Issuu on Google+

Cisco 640-822 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/640-822.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other 640-822 products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at 640-822 and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.640-822.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@640-822.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, 640-822 reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@640-822.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.640-822.com Q: 1 QUESTION 1 Which one of the following characteristics is true regarding the use of hubs and switches?

A. Hubs can have their ports be configured with VLANs B. Using hubs is costly with regard to bandwidth availability. C. Switches can not forward broadcasts. D. Switches are more efficient than hubs in processing frames. E. Switches increase the number of collision domains in the network.

Answer: E www.640-822.com Q: 2 QUESTION 10 Refer to the Hotcerts network shown below: You work as a network technician at Hotcerts.com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Based on the information shown above, what is needed to allow host Hotcerts 1 to ping host Hotcerts 2?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


A. A crossover cable connecting the switches B. A backbone switch connecting the switches with either fiber optic or straight-through cables C. A straight-through cable connecting the switches D. A CSU/DSU connected to the switches with straight-through cables E. A router connected to the switches with straight-through cables

Answer: E www.640-822.com Q: 3 QUESTION 15 A host computer has been correctly configured with a static IP address, but the default gateway is incorrectly set. Which layer of the OSI model will be first affected by this configuration error?

A. Layer 1 B. Layer 2 C. Layer 3 D. Layer 4 E. Layer 5 F. Layer 6 G. Layer 7

Answer: C www.640-822.com Q: 4 QUESTION 100

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


When you compare the differences between half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet, which of the following characteristics are exclusive to half-duplex? (Select two answer choices)

A. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. B. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive broadcast domain. C. Half-duplex Ethernet has efficient throughput. D. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput. E. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive collision domain.

Answer: A, D www.640-822.com Q: 5 QUESTION 101 Two stations on the Hotcerts LAN transmit at the same time, resulting in a collision. What happens when a collision occurs on the network? (Choose all that apply)

A. Each device on the Ethernet segment stops transmitting for a short time. B. A jam signal informs all devices that a collision occurred. C. When data transmission resumes, the devices that were involved in the collision have priority to transmit. D. The devices that are involved in the collision stops transmitting for a short time. E. The collision invokes a random back-off algorithm.

Answer: B, D, E www.640-822.com Q: 6 QUESTION 102

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


Which of the following are true of Ethernet technology?

A. Hosts use a logical ring topology. B. Hosts use a logical bus topology C. Hosts must wait for an electronic signal to transfer data. D. Hosts are directly connected to a wiring concentrator called a MSAU. E. None of the above

Answer: B www.640-822.com Q: 7 QUESTION 103 With regard to Ethernet media access methods, which of the following are true? (Choose all that apply.)

A. A device waits for an electronic signal before transmitting. B. A device listens and waits until the media is not busy before transmitting. C. All devices on an Ethernet segment see data that passes on the network medium. D. Only the sender and the receiver devices see data that passes on the network medium.

E. Ethernet networks allow you to configured devises with higher transmission priority.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


Answer: B, C www.640-822.com Q: 8 QUESTION 104 Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method, which is in use on the Hotcerts network? (Choose two)

A. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. C. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. D. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method. E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data. F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Answer: B, E www.640-822.com Q: 9 QUESTION 105 Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network, which is being used in the Hotcerts LAN? (Choose three)

A. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode. B. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode. C. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-7-


D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting. E. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

Answer: B, C, E www.640-822.com Q: 10 QUESTION 106 Exhibit: You work as a network technician at Hotcerts . Please study the exhibit carefully. Which statement describes the operational state of the Hotcerts 2 FastEthernet 0/0 interface?

A. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic. B. The interface has failed because of a media error. C. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued. D. The interface is generating protocol errors. E. None of the above.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-8-


Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-9-


examways 640-822 Exam - Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1