Issuu on Google+

IBM 00M-609 IBM Insurance Industry Solutions Sales Mastery Test v1 Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0

http://www.examways.com/00m-609.htm


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other ExamWays products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.ExamWays.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-2-


www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 What do insurers need to have in place for processes and systems to really become a partner in risk management?

A. A need to take on risk at an enterprise and an individual level B. An understanding of risk at an enterprise and an individual level C. A business case for reducing risk D. More documentation

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 What is growing exponentially and has implications for the insurance industry?

A. Mobile data processing B. Digital communications C. Digital data processing D. Digital data storage

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 What is one of three items that top performers in the insurance industry are focused on?

A. Their needs Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-3-


B. The customer C. The trends for database technology D. IBM standards

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 What is one of the innovations for channels that is new on the horizon?

A. Automated language translation B. Automated billing C. Automated data processing D. Automated payments

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 What do insurers need to develop to meet customersÂĄÂŻ needs?

A. Fewer branch offices B. Less diverse product offerings C. Configurable set of insurance products D. More complicated product offerings

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-4-


Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 What is one of the insurance industry trends for 2020?

A. Active, informed consumers B. Active, mobile consumers C. Active, markets D. Active, informed sales personnel

Answer: D www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 What is the competitive battleground for insurers?

A. Strong emphasis on knowledge B. Strong emphasis on analytics C. Strong emphasis on sales D. Strong emphasis on technology

Answer: B www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 What needs to happen to ensure that insurers play on a broader and more open playing field?

A. A streamlined approach to insurance regulation B. A broader approach to insurance regulation

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-5-


C. A simplified approach to insurance regulation D. A unified approach to insurance regulation

Answer: A www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 Which industry sector is a determining factor for the components that have the biggest value add in the insurance industry framework?

A. Technology sector B. Communication sector C. Automotive sector D. Insurance sector

Answer: C www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 What items of interest are older consumers looking for from insurers?

A. They're looking for a traditional needs analysis from insurers B. They're looking for quality of assets from insurers C. They're looking for insurers with a good reputation D. None of the above

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com

-6-


Examways 00M-609 Exam - IBM Insurance Industry Solutions Sales Mastery Test v1 Exam