Issuu on Google+

Test of Mathematical Aptitude MBA, RRB , Bank PO SBI Previous Paper | Marketing Aptitude | General Knowledge | SBI Clerk Exam 2008 |Bank PO  Sample paper | SBI PO Previous Papers | Numerical Ability | Marketing Aptitude | Reasoning  Ability| Computer Knowledge | Bank Clerical Previous Papers | General Intelligence Ability | Authors  and books based Question Papers

Two numbers are respectively 25% and 20% less than a third number. What percent  is the first number of the second.  (A) 5.85%  (B) 75.85%  (C) 80.60%  (D) 93.75%  Ans (D)  2. A pump can fill a tank with water in two hours. Because of a leak in the tank it was  taking two 1/3 hours to fill the tank. The leak can drain all the water off the tank in.  (A) 8 hours  (B) 7 hours  (C) 13/3 hours  (D) 14 hours  Ans (D)  3. A can do a peace of work in 4 hours. B and C can do it in 3 hours. A and C can do  it in two hours. How long will B take to do it?  (A) 10 hours  (B) 12 hours  (C) 8 hours  (D) 24 hours  Ans (B)  4. The difference between the simple and compound interest on a certain sum of  money at 5% rate of interest p.a. for two years is Rs.15. Then the sum is _____ (A) Rs.6500  (B) Rs.5500  (C) Rs.6000  (D) Rs.7000  Ans (C)  5. A sum borrowed under compound interest doubles itself in 10 years. When will it  become four fold of itself at the same rate of interest?  (A) 15 years  (B) 20 years  (C) 24 years 


(D) 40 years  ()Ans (B)  6. The students in three classes are in the ratio of 2:3:5 if 40 students are increased in  each class the ratio changes to 4:5:7 if 40 students are increased in each class the ratio  changes to 4:5:7 originally the total number of students was _______  (A) 100  (B) 180  (C) 200  (D) 400  Ans (C)  7. The ratio of incomes of two persons is 5:3 and that of their expenditure is 9.5. Find  the income of each person if they save Rs.1300 and Rs.900 respectively.  (A) Rs.4000, Rs.2400  (B) Rs.3000, Rs.1800  (C) Rs.5000, Rs.3000  (D) Rs.4500, Rs.2700  Ans (A)  8. A fort has provision for 50 days if after 10 days they are strengthen by 500 men  and the remaining food lasts 35 days. How many men were there in the fort initially?  (A) 3500  (B) 3000  (C) 2500  (D) 4000  Ans (A)  9. A number is increased by 20% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net  increase or decrease in %  (A) 10% increase  (B) 10% decrease  (C) 8%increase  (D) 8% decrease  Ans (C)  10. The product of two positive numbers is 2500 if one number is 4 times the other,  the sum of the two numbers is ______  (A) 25  (B) 125  (C) 225  (D) 250  Ans (B) 

For full solved paper visit http://examjunction.blogspot.com


SBI Previous Paper | Marketing Aptitude | General Knowledge | SBI Clerk Exam 2008 |Bank PO  Sample paper | SBI PO Previous Papers | Numerical Ability | Marketing Aptitude | Reasoning  Ability| Computer Knowledge | Bank Clerical Previous Papers | General Intelligence Ability | Authors  and books based Question Papers http://examjunction.blogspot.com


Test of Mathematical Aptitude MBA, RRB , Bank PO