Issuu on Google+

LPI •117-300 LPI Level 3 Exam 300

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Questions & Answers: 25


Question: 1 Which of the following tools are used to measure memory usage? (Choose three.) A. pstree B. vmstat C. mpstat D. top E. sar

Answer: B,D,E Question: 2 A private OID should be obtained for a company when A. The company plans to create custom schema files for their directory B. That company runs out of public OIDS C. The company wants to make their directory available to the public on the World Wide Web D. The company intends to use LDAP for commercial purposes

Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following switches for the ldapsearch command makes sure that search referrals are followed? A. -C B. -R C. -r D. –S

Answer: A Question: 4 http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 2


An administrators has manually migrated local accounts to LDAP, instead of using the migration tools. When trying to authenticate as a user, as error is returned about invalid credentials. What is the most likely cause of this? A. The password hash type was not included in the user's password attribute B. The administrator forgot to run slappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow C. The original password from /etc/passwd was not included D. Shadow passwords are incompatible with OpenLDAP E. The administrator forgot to run ldappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow

Answer: A Question: 5 The ________ command is used to check the integrity of the slapd.conf file (Enter only the command)

Answer: SLAPTEST Question: 6 In the following output, what was the maximum number of processes swapped out at any time? Exhibit A. 0 B. 2 C. 1 D. 27 E. 8

Answer: A Question: 7 Which command should be used to optimize LDAP searches?

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 3


A. ldapsearch -h sub B. slapd -r +20 C. slapindex D. make /var/lib/openldap-data/ E. slapd-instances=10-f

Answer: C Question: 8 The _____________ command should be used to backup your LDAP data while slapd is NOT running.

Answer: SLAPCAT Question: 9 The ________ command is used to determine the NIS server to which your computer is currently bound.

Answer: YPWHICH Question: 10 The _______ command, included with OpenLDAP, will generate password hashes suitable for use in slapd.conf. (Enter the command with no options or parameters)

Answer: SLAPPASSWD Question: 11 When investigating memory usage, what is the most important measurement for capacity planning purposes? A. Virtual memory size (VSZ) B. Swap memory usage C. Total Memory

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 4


D. resident set size (RSS)

Answer: D Question: 12 What is true of any created custom attribute or object class? A. It must not contain any numbers B. It can't be placed in one of the default distributed schema files C. The name must be registered with IANA to avoid conflicts with other custom schemas D. It must have a unique OID

Answer: D Question: 13 The __________ object class is used to points to a host that holds a subtree in a distributed directory model. (Enter the Answer )

Answer: REFERRAL Question: 14 When logged in to a workstation which retrieves most of its user information from NIS, which command can be used to list ALL to users? A. ypusers list B. cat /etc/passwd C. cat /var/lib/nis/passwd D. getent passwd E. show users

Answer: D Question: 15 http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 5


A user is unable to login on a workstation where NSCD was configured BEFORE the pam_ldap and nss_ldap modules. What should be done to fix this problem? A. Nscd must be started with -ldap=yes option B. Restart the NSS Server C. Restart the nscd daemon D. Restart the PAM Server E. Nscd incompatible with OpenLDAP and should be disabled

Answer: C Question: 16 Which of the following is correct about this excerpt from an LDIF file? Dn cn=PrintOperators,ou=Groups,ou=IT,o=BR A. dn is the domain name B. o is the organizational unit C. cn is the common name D. dn is the relative distinguished name

Answer: C Question: 17 In capacity planning exercises, what tools assist in identifying processes of interest from other processes? (Choose two.) A. free B. top C. lshal D. ps

Answer: B,D Question: 18

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 6


Which of the following resources would be measured for capacity planning? (Choose two.) A. Application load time B. Disk Usage C. Memory usage D. CPU Usage

Answer: C,D Question: 19 After configuration PAM and NSS to integrate with OpenLDAP, the SSH server refuses to authenticate users who are only in LDAP. What is the first step you should follow to debug this problem? A. Restart the sshd server B. Restart the nssd server C. Add the Use_LDAP=yes parameter to sshd_config D. Restart the pamd service

Answer: A Question: 20 The _______ command is used to check the integrity of the slapd.conf file (Enter only the command without options, parameters.)

Answer: SLAPTEST Question: 21 Which option below shows the correct command line to list the shares exported by the Samba server called NAME? A. smbcontrol -L B. smbclient -N NAME C. smbclient -L NAME D. smbmount -L NAME

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 7


Answer: C Question: 22 In the smb.conf configuration file, which pair may be used as a boolean value? A. yes/no B. true/false C. 0/1 D. Any of the above.

Answer: D Question: 23 Samba cannot be a Backup Domain Controller for an NT4 PDC because: A. Samba 3 implements 128-bit encryption, which is unsupported by an NT4 PDC . B. the native NT4 SAM replication protocols have not yet been fully implemented. C. the database backends used by each server are incompatible. D. the Samba team does not want to encourage the use of a Windows server as a PDC .

Answer: B Question: 24 Which command executes a recursive download of the src share located in a Samba server named SOURCES, assuming that this server allows anonymous users? (Specify the command and any arguments and parameters.) A. SMBGET-RSMB://SOURCES/SRC

Answer: A Question: 25 http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 8


A Samba server needs to determine the SID of an existing domain called FOO. Complete the command below which on the Samba server that will achieve this result: net rpc _______ FOO A. GETSID

Answer: A

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 9


LPI •117-300 LPI Level 3 Exam 300

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Latest tests

70-331

70-332

LOT-951

70-321

HP2-T25

HP2-T26

70-341

70-342

70-411

70-410

70-336

PEGACLSA_62V2

70-337

C_TADM51702

HP0-J54

00M-662

70-689

000-N37

70-480

HP0-J59

http://www.examcertify.com/117-300.html

Page 10


Lpi 117 300 exam questions and answers pdf