Issuu on Google+

HP

•HP0-S35

Implementing HP BladeSystem Solutions

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Questions & Answers: 15


Question: 1 Which benefit does an SSD drive offer over an SAS hard drive? A. Higher access time and lower latency B. Higher access time and higher latency C. Lower access time and higher latency D. Lower access time and lower latency

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://en.wikipedi a.org/wiki/Solid-state_drive (first paragraph)

Question: 2 What is the maximum number of hard drives that can be installed in a D2200sb Storage Blade? A. 6 B. 10 C. 12 D. 24

Answer: C Explanation: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/3709945-3709945-3710114-3722820-37227764304942.html?dnr=1 The D2200sb Storage Blade delivers direct attached storage for c-Class servers, with support for up to twelve SFF SAS hard disk drives or SAS/SATA SSDs or SATA Midline hard drives.

Question: 3 In case of failure, which HP BladeSystem c7000 component is mandatory Customer-Self-Repair (CSR) and must be replaced by the customer?

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 2


A. KVM Module B. Media Board C. Optical Drive D. Onboard Admin Link Module

Answer: A Explanation: http://h18033.www1.hp.com/support/selfrepair/ww/replace_part.asp?myinc=e011

Question: 4 Which features were added to the Hyper V role in Windows Server 2008 R2 (Select two) A. Failover clustering B. Support for up to 192 running virtual machines C. Second-Level Address Translation D. Virtual machine snapshots E. Support for 24 logical processors

Answer: C, D Explanation: Reference: http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/microsoft-hyper-v-articles/general/whatnewwindows-server-2008-r2-hyper-v.html (see second level address translation and virtual machine snapshot operation)

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 3


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-V

Question: 5 What describes a single cold-aisle containment for rack placement in a data center? A. Racks face back to front B. Racks face front to back C. Racks face back to back D. Racks face front to front

Answer: D Question: 6 HOTSPOT Match each technology to its description.

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 4


http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 5


Answer:

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 6


http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 7


Explanation: Online Spare memory - Designates a populated channel as the spare HP SmartMemory - Reliably identifies and vierifies if loaded memory is genuine HP Double-Chip Sparing -Protect a system's memory from double-bit faults Mirrored Memory - Provides full protection against single-bit and multi-bit errors Lockstep Memory - Two channel operation as a single channel

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/technology/memoryprotection.html Online Spare Memory mode protects against single-bit errors, but Mirrored Memory mode provides full protection against single-bit and multi-bit errors http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/14225_div/14225_div.html HP SmartMemory verifies that your memory has been tested and performance tuned specifically on HP ProLiant servers. Most third-party memory vendors simply don't do this or aren't capable of platform-level testing. HP SmartMemory also ensures you are getting genuine HP Qualified Memory. http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Eye-on-Blades-Blog-Trends-in/Information-on-DDR3-memory-lockstep-technology/ba-p/47527 http://h40089.www4.hp.com/integrity/pdf/4AA0-7545EEE.pdf Double-chip-sparing technology is a unique firmware function that can permanently detect/correct an error in a DRAM by recognising failure and then “erasing” DRAM bits from the Error Correcting Code (ECC) calculations. It also allows the ECC logic to correct for a second DRAM failure in the same ECC codeword. This reduces the likelihood of a memory-induced crash compared to single-chip-sparing and is more cost effective than memory mirroring on x86 servers. Besides a cost benefit, this virtually eliminates downtime needed to replace failed DIMMs. In addition, a proactive memory scrubber scrubs soft memory errors. This ensures no measurable impact on performance as transient errors are corrected before they cause problems. The HP proactive memory scrubber is a hardware solution. This means that, unlike similar software-based approaches, the solution cannot be disabled by applications that preempt the system (such as Oracle®).

Question: 7 Which functionality is enabled with the HP Insight Control for System Center management add-on?

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 8


A. Deliver bare metal deployment of Hyper-V hosts with Server Automation B. Live migration of virtual machines between AMD and Intel processor platforms C. proactively automate movement of virtual machines based on pre failure alerts from HP ProLiant servers D. Provides the ability to lock-step mirror virtual machines through the HP c-Class midplane

Answer: C Explanation: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c03020752/c03020752.pdf From "HP Insight Control for Microsoft System Center integration overview" Document. By incorporating the Insight Control for System Center extensions, you can use the System Center consoles or the following tasks, which Figure 1 also shows: • Bare metal OS deployment When using the ProLiant Server OS Deployment Toolkit with SCCM, you can automatically deploy bare-metal servers from pre-deployment hardware and BIOS configuration to the post-OS driver and agent installation. • Automated virtual machine management When using the PRO management pack in SCVMM, you can move virtual machines either automatically or manually if a host hardware pre-failure event occurs.

Question: 8 Which HP PDU provides remote monitoring and has the ability to switch power on selected outlets? A. Modular PDU B. Modular PDU with optional SNMP module C. iPDU with the Intelligent Extension Bars D. Monitored PDU

Answer: C Explanation: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/rackandpower/powersupplies/ipdu/index.html Using the core and stick architecture of HP Modular PDU line, the HP Intelligent PDU provides monitoring of power consumption at the core, load segment, stick, and outlet level with unmatched precision and accuracy. Remote management is built in and even provides power cycle ability of individual outlets on the Intelligent Extension Bars.

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 9


Question: 9 What is an advantage of the HP D2200sb Storage Blade? A. Increases available direct attached storage within a blade server B. Is optimized for boot from SAN environments C. Provides shared storage within a blade enclosure D. Delivers better performance than external drives

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/3709945-3709945-3710114-3722820-37227764304942.html?dnr=1 (see the paragraph adjacent to the image) Overview Do you need a direct attached or shared storage solution within your BladeSystem enclosure? The D2200sb Storage Blade delivers direct attached storage for c-Class servers, with support for up to twelve SFF SAS hard disk drives or SAS/SATA SSDs or SATA Midline hard drives. The enclosure backplane provides a PCI Express connection to the adjacent c-Class server blade and enables high performance storage access without any additional cables. The D2200sb features the onboard Smart Array P410i controller with 1 GB flashbacked write cache, for increased performance and data protection. Use the HP StoreVirtual VSA to turn the D2200sb into an iSCSI SAN for use by all severs in the enclosure and any server on the network. VSA includes remote replication capabilities, thin provisioning, and snapshot. Combine the D2200sb with the HP X1800sb Network Storage Blade to enable file serving iSCSI shared storage inside the BladeSystem enclosure. Explanation: Reference: http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/3709945-3709945-37101143722820-37227764304942.html?dnr=1 (see the paragraph adjacent to the image)

Question: 10 A customer is running a VMware vSphere cluster in a business critical production environment. Which step should be performed before servicing an HP server blade? A. Place the host that needs to be serviced in Maintenance mode B. Power off the server blade before removing it from the enclosure C. Power off all virtual machines in the environment D. Suspend the virtual machines on the host that needs to be serviced

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 10


Answer: A Explanation: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.avail.doc_50%2FGUID39731BEC-EB0C-48C9-813B-CAF9DE884FD5.html Place a Host in Maintenance Mode You place a host in maintenance mode when you need to service it, for example, to install more memory. A host enters or leaves maintenance mode only as the result of a user request. Virtual machines that are running on a host entering maintenance mode need to be migrated to another host (either manually or automatically by DRS) or shut down. The host is in a state of Entering Maintenance Mode until all running virtual machines are powered down or migrated to different hosts. You cannot power on virtual machines or migrate virtual machines to a host entering maintenance mode. When no more running virtual machines are on the host, the host’s icon changes to include under maintenance and the host’s Summary panel indicates the new state. While in maintenance mode, the host does not allow you to deploy or power on a virtual machine. Note DRS does not recommend (or perform, in fully automated mode) any virtual machine migrations off of a host entering maintenance or standby mode if the vSphere HA failover level would be violated after the host enters the requested mode. Procedure 1 In the vSphere Client inventory, right-click a host and select Enter Maintenance Mode. If the host is part of a partially automated or manual DRS cluster, a list of migration recommendations for virtual machines running on the host appears. If the host is part of an automated DRS cluster, virtual machines are migrated to different hosts when the host enters maintenance mode. 2 If applicable, click Apply Recommendations. The host is in maintenance mode until you select Exit Maintenance Mode

Question: 11 Which Gen8 server feature allows a customer to choose different connectivity options for the default network interface? A. FlexNIC B. Flex-10 C. FlexLOM D. FlexFabric

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 11


Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://h30507.www3.hp.com/t5/Coffee-Coaching-HP-and-Microsoft/HP-FlexibleLOM-for-Gen8/bap/108515 (second paragraph) Now with many ProLiant Gen8 servers, our customers can now choose the type of network adapter they want. This new Flexible LOM provides our customer the ability to customize their server’s networking of today and the ability to change to meet future needs without overhauling server infrastructure.

Question: 12 HOTSPOT Match each technology to its description.

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 12


http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 13


Answer:

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 14


Explanation: http://h71000.www7.hp.com/doc/83final/b9073_90111/apas13.html The LPMC monitor, within the Support Tools Manager (STM) diagnostics, generates Information events for all cache errors that are detected. After three errors (Threshold) have been detected on a processor in 1440 minutes, or a 24-hour period of time (Period), the monitor deactivates that particular processor, marks it for deconfiguration on the next system reboot, and generates a SERIOUS event. After the failed processor is deactivated, the LPMC monitor attempts to activate one of the inactive Instant Capacity processors, if any are available. This method ensures the processing power of the system is unchanged. A default value of “three” is assigned to Threshold, except for the PCX-W+ family of processors, which has a value of “five” assigned. The default value assigned to a Period is 1440 minutes, or 24 hours, in all possible processor configurations. An inactive processor under warranty or support automatically replaces a failed processor. HP also services and replaces any failed processor. http://www.techrepublic.com/whitepapers/mca-error-recovery-hp-ux-feature-for-recovering-frommachinecheck-aborts/354967 HP Integrity servers provide superior reliability and availability. Nevertheless, even the best of computers can occasionally experience hardware problems that lead to unplanned downtime. Some of these problems are caused by transient events such as an alpha particle strike on memory, cache, or a processor data structure. Intel Itanium-based servers support an advanced architecture that allows the system to contain, correct, and signal machine check errors. Many of these errors are corrected by the platform without operating system intervention. When the platform cannot correct an error, it will be handed off to the operating system. To further enhance the superior reliability of HP Integrity servers, the HP-UX MCA Error Recovery feature adds the ability to recover from some of these Machine Check Aborts (MCAs). http://dl.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1057740 Soft errors are functional failures resulting from the latching of single-event transients (transient voltage fluctuations at a logic node or SETs) caused by high-energy particle strikes or electrical noise. Due to technology scaling and reduced supply voltages, they are expected to increase by several orders of magnitude in logic circuits. Both combinational and sequential logic circuits are expected to be affected. Many different latch designs to prevent soft errors due to particle strikes on the latch nodes have been proposed. We review these designs and compare them based on their robustness and their power and performance overheads. We also propose new latch designs, the best of which is vulnerable only to a single-event, multiple-upset without any delay overhead and consumes only 40% power of a standard latch. We expect this work will help designers to select latches for applications where soft error is an important design metric. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Montecito_(processor) Advanced compensation for errors in cache, for reliable operation under mission-critical workloads. This was code-named Pellston technology during development, and has recently been renamed Intel Cache Safe Technology

Question: 13 What is the minimum number of CPU sockets that must be populated in a BL890c i2?

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 15


A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13619_na/13619_na.HTML (Step 2: Choose Required Options; hp processors, see the note) Upgradeable to eight (8) processors NOTE: The HP Integrity BL890c i2 supports 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 processor configurations. Processors must be identical.

Question: 14 Which HP tool can you use to detect and analyze server hardware bottlenecks? A. Insight Control Virtual Machine Management B. Insight Control Server Deployment C. Insight Control Server Migration D. Insight Control Performance Management

Answer: D Explanation: Taken from "Maximizing system performance with HP Insight Control performance management" http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c03294484/c03294484.pdf Also http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12631_div/12631_div.HTML (Insight Control Performance Management, first paragraph)

Question: 15 Which filesystem can be used on a Linux operating system? A. EXT3 B. NTTFS C. EVFS D. HFS

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 16


Answer: A Explanation: Source: http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-how-to-determine-find-out-file-system-type/ ...Linux supports numerous file system types. For example it supports Ext2,. Ext3, NFS, FA16, FAT32, NTFS, Sysfs, Procfs etc. To determine the file system type or to find out what type of file systems currently mounted you need to use command called mount or df. But question asks what CAN be used on a Linux OS.

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 17


HP

•HP0-S35

Implementing HP BladeSystem Solutions

Click the link below to get full version http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Latest tests

70-331

70-332

LOT-951

70-321

HP2-T25

HP2-T26

70-341

70-342

70-411

70-410

70-336

PEGACLSA_62V2

70-337

C_TADM51702

HP0-J54

00M-662

70-689

000-N37

70-480

HP0-J59

http://www.examcertify.com/HP0-S35.html

Page 18


Hp0 s35 certification exam pdf demo