Issuu on Google+

Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

Exam

:

HP HP0-922

Title

:

Implementing & Supporting HP Storage Essentials v5.1

Version :

Demo

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

1. HP Systems Insight Manager and HP Storage Essentials provide server and storage management through a central management platform. Which functions are included? (Select three.) A. integrated security B. storage array configuration C. array discovery and identification D. access to storage on unmanaged hosts E. assignment of a new management server F. speed modification on Fibre Channel connections Answer: ABC 2. Which activities can be monitored with Storage Essentials? (Select two.) A. storage growth planning B. disaster recovery planning C. storage network traffic sniffing D. domain user rights identification E. underutilized storage identification Answer: AE 3. What is a recommended prerequisite for a hardware or software product to become HP Storage Essentials compliant? A. Fibre Channel support B. Windows 2000 or 2003 server platform C. HP Systems Insight Manager compatibility D. Storage Network Industry Association conformance Answer: D 4. Which statement about Storage Essentials Solution Service is correct? A. The product warranty is extended with Level 3. B. At least one level must be included in each quote. C. Storage Essentials is customer installable and all levels are optional. D. Software installation, configuration and testing are only included in Level 1. Answer: B 5. Which HP Storage Essentials features include direct attached storage? (Select two.) A. schedule of provisioning tasks B. display of ports in Performance Monitor C. display of connections in System Manager D. schedule of port performance data collection E. display of reachable ports in Path Provisioning

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

Answer: AC 6. What extends HP Systems Insight Manager with additional SAN management and monitoring functionality? A. entering a new license key B. installation of SMI-S providers C. the CIM extension on managed hosts D. a CIMOM client enabled on the storage system Answer: B 7. What are the two components of the connector? A. SE Database connector which connects both HP SIM and HP Storage Essentials to the database B. ODBC connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM C. MySQL connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM D. Storage Essentials connector which connects HP SIM to HP Storage Essentials; HP SIM connector which connects HP Storage Essentials to HP SIM Answer: D 8. Which infrastructure service is required on the central management server host to install Storage Essentials? A. CIM B. SNMP C. CIMOM D. SMI-S provider Answer: B 9. Which security feature protects the intercommunication of HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM), its clients, and its users? A. Secure Shell based scripting is limited to UNIX platforms. B. HP-signed Secure Socket Layer certificates ensure authenticity. C. Secure Task Execution limits access from specific HP SIM servers. D. Secure Shell known_hosts files contain a list of discovered servers. Answer: C 10. What is a characteristic of HP Systems Insight Manager with regard to open system management platform design? A. It may be extended by using third party plug-ins. B. It is licensed for exclusive use with HP components.

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

C. It supports only HP platforms, whereas any platform integrates with HP OpenView. D. It primarily uses SNMP to contact devices; other connection methods are optional and must be purchased. Answer: A 11. What are steps of the HP Storage Essentials discovery process? (Select three.) A. Detail Scan: Scan for SAN topology, backup topology, and all available volumes. B. Unlock: At the end of the discovery, data flow in the storage network is re-enabled. C. Setup: Before the initial scan starts, an IP address or an IP address range must be specified. D. Topology Scan: On the second scan after initial scan, a tree shows all dependencies between devices. E. Hardware Scan: After the detail scan completes, a hardware scan identifies all available resources. F. License Scan: After the hardware scan completes, a scan identifies all licensed and unlicensed server applications. Answer: ACD 12. What are optional HP Storage Essentials plug-ins? (Select three.) A. Policy Viewer B. Oracle Viewer C. Sybase Viewer D. Chargeback Manager E. Performance Manager F. Global Database Viewer Answer: BCD 13. Which databases can be used by HP Systems Insight Manager? (Select two.) A. DB2 B. Oracle C. Sybase D. PostgreSQL E. Microsoft SQL Answer: BE 14. Which component ensures HP Systems Insight Manager/Storage Essentials synchronization? A. CIMOM B. connector C. SMI-S interface D. dedicated transaction manager Answer: B 15. The security architecture of HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM) is designed to protect data and

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

software functions from unauthorized access. What is a key feature of SIM security? A. built-in accounts B. preconfigured trusts C. role based associations D. proprietary transport protocols Answer: C 16. What is a provisioning method available in HP Storage Essentials v5.x? A. single-action, single-element - occurs in real time and cannot be scheduled B. SAN based - shows which hosts have allocated storage in a SAN and can be scheduled C. multi-action, host based - shows all current pools allocated by hosts and cannot be scheduled D. storage based - shows how many hosts have allocated capacity on a storage system and can be scheduled Answer: A 17. Which Storage Essentials plug-in can be used to monitor a supported backup solution? A. dbAdmin utility B. Backup Manager C. RMAN backup manager D. Storage Essentials backup utility Answer: B 18. Which service must be stopped to allow the Database Admin utility to work? A. CIMService B. OraService C. CIMManager D. AppStorManager Answer: D 19. Which services can be used by managed devices to send alerts to the management server? (Select three.) A. Ping B. FTP C. SMI-S D. SMTP E. SNMP F. WBEM/DMI Answer: CEF 20. Where will you find the HBA Test Utility?

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


Exam1pass

Easiest way to pass IT exams

A. distributed with CIM extensions CD B. as an HP Storage Essentials CLI command C. in the Tools menus of HP Storage Essentials D. in the tools menu of HP Systems Insight Manager Answer: A

Exam1pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam

http://www.exam1pass.com


HP0-922 braindumps training materials