Page 1

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

Test Questions for Chapter One: Instructions: Indicate the correct or best answer from each of the choices provided in each of the multiple-choice questions: 1.

Modern family practice was first practiced in public as early as: A. B. C. D.

1920s 1940s 1960s 1980s

ANS: A PG: 5 2.

Which of the following is true? A. B. C. D.

In the US, family therapy developed into a field of therapy in the 1970s Family therapy promised greater potential for change because of the focus on the family as a system While not all hopes for the field have been realized, the field has demonstrated success All of the above

ANS: D PG: 5 3.

In reviewing different theories and practices of family therapy and counseling, an epistemological question—like “What beliefs do these theorists and practitioners have about families in general?”—is important, because: A. B. C. D.

It looks at the foundation that underlies the approach It can lead to self-reflective questions, like “Do I believe the same thing or something else?” It can lead to pragmatic questions, like “Would I go to this kind of therapy with my family? Why or why not?” All of the above

ANS: D PG: 6

4.

Starting with the development of your personal family autobiography will afford you a chance to:


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

A. B. C. D. ANS: C 5.

Become self-absorbed rather than theory-bound Analyze and finally make sense of your family dynamics Anticipate issues or concerns that might one day be present in your own family practice None of the above PG: 7

The Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education is associated with the epistemology, standards, and practices of which professional organization? A. B. C. D.

American Counseling Association American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy International Association of Marriage and Family Counselors Council for the Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs

ANS: B PG: 11 6.

Which of the following is true about the International Association of Marriage and Family Counselors? A. B. C. D.

It is a subdivision of the American Counseling Association It is a subdivision of the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy Its standards for practice have yet to be developed and are not part of any accreditation process at the moment Its standards for practice are represented within the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education

ANS: A PG: 11 7.

In which of the theories that will be presented in this book will you most likely address the concepts of genograms, differentiation of self, and triangulation? A. B. C. D.

Bowen’s multigenerational family therapy Whitaker’s symbolic-experiential family therapy Solution-focused/ solution-oriented family therapy None of the above

ANS: A PG: 14


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

8.

In which of the theories that will be presented in this book will you most likely find an emphasis on patriarchy and gender issues? A. B. C. D.

Satir’s human validation process model Strategic family therapy Feminist family therapy None of the above

ANS: C PG: 15 9.

System assessments focus on interactions rather than individual experience. Interactions: A. B. C. D.

Involve a defined cause as well as a defined effect Can be described in such a way that the why of the interaction is obvious May involve messages and metamessages (or directions about how to understand the messages) Are random and tend to lack purpose or sequence

ANS: C PG: 16 10.

Which of the following people is credited with introducing the concepts of bio-ecological systems theory to understanding family systems? A. B. C. D.

Norman Wheeler Urie Bronfenbrenner Milton Erickson Erik Erikson

ANS: B PG: 17 11.

Which of the following is the impact that occurs when two microsystems interact? A. B. C. D.

Chronosystem Mesosystem Exosystem Macrosystem

ANS: B PG: 18 12.

The Family Life Cycle is an example of which of the following? A.

Microsystem


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

B. C. D.

Mesosystem Chronosystem None of the above

ANS: C PG: 18 13.

Which of the following groups are considered part of the normal families in the United States? A. B. C. D.

Single parent families Dual career families Unmarried couples with children All of the above

ANS: D PG: 19

14.

The ability to adapt, change, and recover after adversity is called: A. B. C. D.

resilience recovery re-orientation realization

ANS: A PG: 20 Wacky Questions To Ask Just For Fun: 1.

Family counseling is to family therapy as: A. B. C. D.

A kangaroo is to a wallaby A medical doctor is to a surgical nurse A home builder is to the plumber None of the above

ANS: D

2.

Resilience is: A. B.

the feeling you have when you have been silly and then decide to be again, sort of a "re-silly-ence" The name of a new movie about and starring Lindsey Lohan


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

C. D. ANS: D

A song by Eminem None of the above

Key Term Questions: 1.

The accreditation body for AAMFT is called COAMFTE. COAMFTE stands for ___________________________________________________. [Council for the Accreditation of Marriage and Family Therapy Education]

PG: 11 2.

The accreditation body for the American Counseling Association of which IAMFC is a subdivision is called CACREP. CACREP stand for ___________________________________________________. [Council for the Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs]

PG: 11 3.

Urie Bronfenbrenner's systemic concept that explains the impact on the individual due to an interaction with environments that do not directly affect the person is called __________________. [exosystem]

PG: 18

4.

The Becvars prefer a different term than family therapy for the systemic practice advocated in this book. Their term is: ______________________. [Relational therapy]

PG: 22 5.

A family that is able to rebound after facing adversity is said to have __________________. [Resilience]

PG: 20 Short Answer Questions: 1.

Explain the difference between individual and family therapy.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

2.

Explain the difference microsystems, mesosystems, and macrosystems.

3.

Explain the difference between AAMFT and IAMFC.

4.

How would the concept of resilience work in a family system and what would it mean for the practice of family therapy?

5.

How might individual and family therapy differ in their approach to helping a person with depression?


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

Test Questions for Chapter Two: Instructions: Indicate the correct or best answer from each of the choices provided in each of the multiple-choice questions: 1.

The first practice of family therapy was: A. B. C. D.

Freud with Little Hans Adler in an open forum Minuchin in Israel Haley at MRI

ANS: B PG: 26 2.

Which of the following contributed to the development of Object Relations theory? A. B. C. D.

Fairbairn Winnicott Mahler All of the above

ANS: D PG: 11 3.

Which of the following started their careers at the Menninger Clinic? A. B. C. D.

Ackerman & Bowen Satir & Whitaker Minuchin & Haley All of the above

ANS: A PG: 26 4.

The first journal devoted to family practice was called: A. B. C. D.

Journal of Family Counseling The Family Journal Family Process International Journal of Sociology of the Family

ANS: C PG: 26


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

5.

Ivan Boszormenyi-Nagy worked with which of the following family practitioners? A. B. C. D.

Gerald Patterson Geraldine Spark Nathan Ackerman Harry Aponte

ANS: B PG: 27 6.

The two central issues for Ivan Boszormenyi-Nagy were: A. B. C. D.

trust and loyalty fear and courage love and responsibility will and power

ANS: A PG: 27 7.

Most modern parenting programs are based on the approaches associated with A. B. C. D.

Adler & Dreikurs Bowen & Satir Minuchin & Haley None of the above

ANS: A PG: 27 8.

The undifferentiated family ego mass is associated with which of the following theorist/therapists? A. B. C. D.

David Scharff Alfred Adler Murray Bowen None of the above

ANS: C PG: 28 9.

Which of the following people was involved in the creation of genograms and the family life cycle? A. B.

James Framo Gerald Zuk


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

C. D.

Monica McGoldrick Charles Fishman

ANS: C PG: 28 10.

Whitaker and John Warkentin started their career together in Oak Ridge, TN, before moving to Atlanta and Emory University. In Atlanta, they would work with which of the following people? A. B. C. D.

Harry Aponte Gus Napier Milton Erickson Lynn Hoffman

ANS: B PG: 29 11.

Many family practitioners refer to which book as the first classic in Family Therapy? A. B. C. D.

Families and Family Therapy The Family Crucible Peoplemaking Narrative Means to Therapeutic Ends

ANS: B PG: 29 12.

Which of the following people made a career transition from the west coast to the east coast, from MRI to Ackerman, and from strategic family therapy to a postmodern, social constructionist model of therapy? A. B. C. D.

Jay Haley Cloe Madanes Lynn Hoffman None of the above

ANS: C PG: 30 13.

The parents of a 14-year-old high school student have been contemplating a divorce until the child tries to commit suicide, and the parents stay together to care for her. The sequence just described is an example of: A. B.

A positive feedback loop leading to second-order change A negative feedback loop leading to first-order change


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

C. D.

A positive feedback loop leading to first-order change A negative feedback loop leading to second-order change

ANS: B PG: 34 14.

Transformational changes that endure and make a real difference are called: A. B. C. D.

First-order changes Second-order changes Third-order changes Fourth-order changes

ANS: B PG: 35 15. When two opposing directives are given, and neither can be ignored, tolerated, nor dismissed (that is, the person cannot win and cannot escape): A. B. C. D.

The person is experiencing what Gregory Bateson called a double bind The person has a pathology The system is experiencing a paradox The person can only feel stuck

ANS: A PG: 35 Wacky Questions To Ask Just For Fun: 1.

A genogram:

A. Is a measure of weight B. A telegram from a little guy in a bottle C. A text to your grandmother turning down her offer to smooch your friends, as in "Gee, no, Gramma.� D. None of the above ANS: D 2.

A negative feedback loop is:

A. B. C. D. ANS: D

President Obama talking with John Boehner Bill Clinton explaining things to Hillary Rocky counseling Bullwinkle All of the above


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

Key Term Questions: 1.

The women's project evolved out of a meeting of women in 1984 called: ___________________________________________________. [the Stonehenge Conference]

PG: 43 2.

The accepted term for effective parenting today is: ___________________________________________________. [authoritative-responsive par]

PG: 46 3.

Norbert Wiener’s systemic concept that explains how feedback informs systems and either keeps them the same or changes them is called __________________. [Cybernetics]

PG: 34 4.

The most used model of therapy in general in managed care systems is called ______________________. [CBT or Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy]

PG: 46 5.

A mapping process shared across family therapy models that gives structure and emotional resonance to understanding families and even professional systems is called: __________________. [Genogram]

PG: 25 Short Answer Questions: 1.

Explain the difference between Satir and Whitaker's experiential approaches.

2.

What parts of early Freudian and Object Relations theories are most present in modern Object Relations Family Therapy?

3.

Explain the differences between the three approaches to strategic family therapy.

4.

What are some of the differences between modern and postmodern approaches to family therapy?


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

5.

Arrange the following people on a timeline of family therapy and indicate one unique thing each contributed to family therapy: The people are Adler, Satir, Minuchin, Haley, & White.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

Test Questions for Chapter Three: Instructions: Indicate the correct or best answer from each of the choices provided in each of the multiple-choice questions: 1.

Which of the following accounts for the most change or success in therapy? A. B. C. D.

A client who is educated, motivated, and engaged in therapy The setting in which the therapist works The model the therapist uses The techniques or interventions of the therapist

ANS: A PG: 63 2.

Which of the following is true? A. B. C. D.

Bowen considered a differentiated self essential to the development of a family therapist It is wise to know what triggers or buttons you have so that you won’t have them pushed all the time in therapy The person and the practice of therapy cannot be separated; each affects the other All of the above

ANS: D PG: 52 3.

Which of the following are tools that a therapist might use to learn about self and self in relation to others? A. B. C. D.

A genogram of one’s extended family-of-origin Satir’s wheel of influence Historical timeline of one’s own family All of the above

ANS: D PG: 53 4.

Satir’s “Hanging Hats” exercise is a systemic way of considering and addressing processes that therapists seeing individuals call: A.

Psychosexual developmental issues


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

B. C. D.

Dysfunctional or pathological family processes in general Transference and counter-transference issues None of the above

ANS: C PG: 55 5.

One way to stay present with families and make contact is to ask yourself the following question: A. B. C. D.

What does my theory tell me is the right thing to do when I get into a family session, and am I following the theory’s requirements? Who am I meeting at this moment in time, and what do they want me to know about their thoughts, feelings, interactions, and behaviors? What will my supervisor think of what I am doing right now? How am I doing as a new counselor or therapist?

ANS: B PG: 57 6. It is often hard to genuinely care about specific people in a family before the family practitioner even meets the family. If not caring, what can the counselor or therapist bring to the first session? A. B. C. D.

Interest in the clients and a desire to create an atmosphere of safety More knowledge and education than the family members are likely to have An ability to diagnose problems and formulate treatment plans The original premise is wrong; you should learn to care about your clients even before you meet them

ANS: A PG: 57 7.

Teleology is the study of: A. B. C. D.

goals and purposes symbolic interactions metaphorical languaging None of the above

ANS: A PG: 58 8.

Which of the following is most associated with the idea of holism?


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

A. B. C. D.

Taking into account that each part of a system is actually greater than the sum represented by the whole Learning strategies for taking dysfunctional parts of individuals and integrating them into a whole Working in patterns and seeing people and systems in context None of the above

ANS: C PG: 58 9.

Which of the following will serve a beginning family practitioner well? A. B. C. D.

Staying focused on universal humanism and not getting caught up in diversity issues Absorbing the issues and concerns of clients so that you can take them home with you and study them—or at least worry about them Having a sincere interest in the welfare of others Leaving the spirit of the family and its members to their priest or minister and focusing only on psychologically-based understandings of people and their actions

ANS: C PG: 59 10.

In which part of Satir’s process of change do family routines and patterns continue as they normally do? A. B. C. D.

Status quo Introduction of foreign element The experience of chaos The generation of new possibilities

ANS: A PG: 59 11.

Which of the following might be considered a general guideline in therapy? A. B. C. D.

Disarray and disengagement are better than a stagnant status quo It is better for family systems to be open and organized rather than disorganized or closed Emotional reactivity is better than no reaction at all Optimism, faith, and courage often get in the way of fully appreciating one’s fear and the need to acknowledge it

ANS: B PG: 59


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

12.

Which of the following is most true? A. B. C. D.

Studying your own work can only make you self-conscious; just do what feels right Silence in therapy is a sign of discomfort and it should be filled with another question or comment from the therapist Be careful with giving advice None of the above

ANS: C PG: 64 13.

One thing that the Journal of Marital and Family Therapy has demonstrated over the last 20 years is: A. B. C. D.

Marriage and family therapy can have negative and harmful effects Marriage and family therapy is more efficacious than individual therapy in treating schizophrenia, marital distress, or depressed women in a distressed marriage Some approaches to marriage and family therapy are more effective or superior to other approaches Residential treatment is still more cost effective than marriage and family therapy alone when treating schizophrenia, delinquency, or severe conduct disorders

ANS: B PG: 65 14.

A research study that focuses on the meaning in the stories that people tell is most likely: A. B. C. D.

A quantitative study A qualitative study based on narratives An experimental study An action study based on narratives that leads to transformational research

ANS: B PG: 65 15.

While marriage and family therapy may be a critical and necessary component of severe problems, effective treatment often includes: A. B. C. D.

Individual or group counseling and/or medication Hospitalization Removal of identified patients from negative family systems All of the above


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

ANS: A PG: 65 Wacky Questions To Ask Just For Fun: 1.

Of the following, who can be really grumpy people and still function in their profession?

A. B. C. D. ANS: D 2.

Rosie O’Donnell and Donald Trump Russell Crowe and Mel Gibson Family Counselors, Therapists, or Social Workers “A” and “B,” but not “C”

Which of the following careers is least likely to make you rich and famous?

A. B. C. D. ANS: D

NFL football star CEO of General Motors Co-starring in a TV show with Paris Hilton Family practitioner

Key Term Questions: 1.

A structural map of three generations of a family is called a _________________. [genogram]

PG: 52 2.

Creating a ____________________ involves putting yourself at the center of a circle and then drawing spokes out to people who are major influences in your life and the adjectives that they represent. [wheel of influence]

PG: 53 3.

Satir’s process for clearing the mind and heart to be fully present after addressing the pictures of people we project, what stands out, what we think stands out in us, first impressions, and what third party information we have of others is called __________________. [hanging hats]

PG: 55 4.

Understanding human patterns and processes within the social contexts that support them is called ______________________. [holism]


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-and-practice-of-family-therapy-and-counseling-2nd-edition-bitter

PG: 55 5.

Being willing to accept oneself as an everyday human being who makes mistakes is, according to Sophie Lazersfeld & Rudolf Dreikurs, having_______________. [the courage to be imperfect]

PG: 61 Short Answer Questions: 1.

In general, what are some of the positive goals for individuals and families that the helping professions might have?

2.

Explain what collaborative practice in therapy is and why it might be important to pursue this process.

3.

List some of the findings, confirmed by research, related to the field of family practice.

4.

What is qualitative research and in what way might it be a good fit with family practice?

5.

What significance does a consideration of gender issues and multiculturalism play in family practice?

Test bank theory and practice of family therapy and counseling 2nd edition bitter  

test bank theory and practice of family therapy and counseling 2nd edition bitter. Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-theory-...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you