Page 1

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans

CHAPTER 2: LOOKING AT COMPUTERS: UNDERSTANDING THE PARTS Multiple Choice: 1. _____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion. A. Information B. A number C. A character D. A symbol Answer: A

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

2.

Computers are very good at _____________ data into information. A. making B. producing C. processing D. entering

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

1


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 3.

Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer? A. gathering data B. processing data into information C. analyzing the data or information D. storing the data or information

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

4.

Computers gather data, which means that they allow users to ____________ data. A. present B. input C. output D. store

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

5.

After a picture has been taken with a digital camera and processed appropriately, the actual print of the picture is considered: A. data. B. output. C. input. D. a process.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

6.

The _____________ language consists of just two digits: 0 and 1. 2


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. application B. binary C. base 10 D. data processing Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

7.

_____________ binary digits (or bits) combine to create one byte. A. Ten B. Sixteen C. Eight D. Two

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

8.

The term bit is short for: A. megabyte. B. binary language. C. binary digit. D. binary number.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

3


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 9.

Computers process data into information by working exclusively with: A. multimedia. B. words. C. characters. D. numbers.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

10.

_____________ is the set of computer programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks. A. Hardware B. Binary data C. Software D. Data

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

11.

In binary language, each letter of the alphabet, each number, and each special character is made up of a unique combination of: A. eight bytes. B. eight kilobytes. C. eight characters. D. eight bits.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

12.

A ____________ is approximately one billion bytes. 4


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. kilobyte B. bit C. gigabyte D. megabyte Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

13.

A ____________ is approximately one million bytes. A. gigabyte B. kilobyte C. megabyte D. terabyte

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

14.

_____________ software is the set of programs that enables the computer’s hardware devices and application software to work together. A. Utility B. Binary C. System D. Data

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

15.

Any computer parts that you can actually touch are considered to be: A. hardware. 5


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans B. software. C. systems. D. platforms. Answer: A

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

16.

The box that contains the central electronic components of the computer is the: A. motherboard. B. system unit. C. peripheral unit. D. input unit.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

17.

The components that process data are located in: A. input devices. B. output devices. C. the system unit. D. the storage components.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

6


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 18.

Devices such as monitors and printers that are connected to the computer are called: A. processing devices. B. system devices. C. peripheral devices. D. input devices.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

19.

A(n) _____________ enables you to enter data (text, images and sound) and instructions (user responses and commands) into the computer. A. system unit B. output device C. motherboard D. input device

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Input Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

20.

All the following are examples of input devices EXCEPT a: A. scanner. B. mouse. C. keyboard. D. printer.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Input Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

21.

Which of the following is an example of an input device? 7


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. scanner B. speaker C. CD D. printer Answer: A

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Input Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

22.

A ____________ is the traditional way to enter data into a PDA and can be used on Tablet PCs for handwriting recognition. A. joystick B. trackball C. mouse D. stylus

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Input Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

23.

_____________ are portable computers that are powered by batteries and have a keyboard, a monitor, and various ports integrated into a single compact case. A. Tablet PCs B. Notebooks C. Pocket PCs D. PDAs

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

24.

A _____________ is a portable computer that features a touch-sensitive screen and handwriting recognition software. 8


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. Tablet PC B. notebook C. Pocket PC D. desktop Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

25.

The _____________ is used in combination with other keys to perform shortcuts and special tasks. A. Alpha key B. Function key C. Control (Ctrl) key D. Windows key

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

26.

_____________ are shortcut keys you press to perform special tasks; each software application has its own set of tasks assigned to these keys. A. Alpha keys B. Function keys C. Control (Ctrl) keys D. Windows keys

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

27.

In a Tablet PC, a _____________ is used in conjunction with a flash drive to translate handwriting into digital text. 9


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. stylus B. mouse C. trackball D. digital pen Answer: D

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

28.

The small, touch-sensitive area at the base of the keyboard on a notebook is known as a: A. stylus. B. touchpad. C. game control. D. trackball.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

29.

A(n) _____________ uses an internal sensor or laser to detect the mouse’s movement. A. MoGo mouse B. wireless mouse C. trackball mouse D. optical mouse

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

30.

_____________ microphones pick up sound from only one direction. A. Magnetically shielded 10


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans B. Wireless C. Unidirectional D. Omnidirectional Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Sound Input Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

31.

A ____________ is an output device that creates hard copies. A. monitor B. printer C. scanner D. CRT

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Output Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

32.

The type of monitor that looks like a traditional television set is called a ____________ monitor. A. display B. cathode-ray tube (CRT) C. liquid crystal display (LCD) D. flat-panel

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Monitors Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

11


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 33.

____________ printers have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper through an inked ribbon. A. Inkjet B. Impact C. Nonimpact D. Laser

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

34.

Inkjet printers and laser printers are examples of ____________ printers. A. nonimpact B. impact C. dot-matrix D. thermal

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

35.

____________ are large printers used to produce oversize pictures that require precise continuous lines, such as maps and architectural plans. A. Dot-matrix printers B. Thermal printers C. Multifunction printers D. Plotters

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

36.

Restarting the system when it is already powered on is called: 12


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans A. hibernation. B. standby mode. C. a warm boot. D. a cold boot. Answer: C

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Power Controls Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

37.

____________ is when the computer saves an image of the desktop and enters a state of reduced power consumption to save energy. A. Standby mode B. A warm boot C. Hibernation D. A cold boot

Answer: C

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Power Controls Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

38.

The hard disk drive is a ____________ storage device, meaning it stores data permanently. A. random B. volatile C. temporary D. nonvolatile

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

39.

Hard disk drives are considered ____________ storage. A. nonvolatile 13


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans B. flash C. temporary D. nonpermanent Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

40.

Flash drives plug into a(n): A. USB port. B. serial port. C. expansion slot. D. drive bay.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

41.

____________ ports are now the most popular ports used to connect input and output devices to the computer. A. USB B. Serial C. Parallel D. FireWire

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

42.

USB ports are fast replacing traditional ____________ and ____________ ports because of their ability to transfer data quickly. A. parallel, serial 14


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans B. Ethernet, speaker C. video, audio D. monitor, modem Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

43.

The ____________ port resembles a standard phone jack. A. FireWire B. peripheral C. modem D. serial

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

44.

The ____________, housed inside the system unit, regulates the wall voltage to the voltages required by the computer chips. A. motherboard B. CPU C. RAM D. power supply

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

45.

____________ plug into expansion slots on the motherboard. A. Ports B. Expansion cards 15


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans C. USB devices D. Drive bays Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

46.

A ____________ enables your computer to connect to other computers. A. video card B. network interface card (NIC) C. sound card D. controller card

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

47.

____________ is a form of permanent memory that holds all the instructions the computer needs to start up and does not get erased when the power is turned off. A. RAM B. ROM C. The CPU D. The NIC

Answer: B

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

48.

RAM is considered volatile storage, which means it is: A. permanent. B. random. C. read-only. 16


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans D. temporary. Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

49.

____________ is a series of small memory cards that plug into slots on the motherboard. A. RAM B. ROM C. The CPU D. The power supply

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

50.

____________ is the applied science concerned with designing and arranging things that people use so that the people and things interact most efficiently and safely. A. Ergonomics B. Positioning C. Occupational safety D. Repetitive strain prevention

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Setting It All Up Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

Fill in the Blank: 51. ____________ is a representation of facts or ideas. Answer: Data

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2

17


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

52.

____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaning fashion.

Answer: Information

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

53.

____________ is the set of computer programs that enables the hardware to perform different tasks.

Answer: Software

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

54.

There are two broad categories of software: application software and ______________ software.

Answer: system

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

55.

____________ devices, such as monitors, modems, and printers, are devices that are externally connected to the computer.

Answer: Peripheral

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

18


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 56.

The central electronic components of the computer are located in the ____________.

Answer: system unit

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Your Computer’s Hardware Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

57.

QWERTY is a type of ____________.

Answer: keyboard

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

58.

____________ keys sometimes perform different functions for different software packages.

Answer: Function (F)

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

59.

____________ are similar to notebook PCs but also feature a touch-sensitive screen and handwriting recognition software.

Answer: Tablet PCs

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

60.

A _______________ is basically a traditional mouse that has been turned on its back.

Answer: trackball

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

19


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 61.

_______________, which are sometimes built into notebook computers, make it possible to transmit live video over the Web and are often used to facilitate video conferencing.

Answer: Webcams

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Image Input Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

62.

In ____________ systems, you operate your computer through a microphone, telling it to perform specific commands or translate spoken words into data input.

Answer: speech-recognition

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Sound Input Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

63.

A cathode-ray tube (CRT) monitor is a grid made up of millions of ____________.

Answer: pixels

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Monitors Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

64.

_____________ technology is comprised of computing devices or peripherals that use techniques, parts, and methods from an earlier time that are no longer popular.

Answer: Legacy

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Monitors Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

65.

Less expensive LCD monitors use ____________ displays.

Answer: passive matrix

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Key Monitor Features Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

20


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 66.

_____________ are devices that are used to project images from your computer onto a viewing screen.

Answer: Data projectors

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: LCD Versus CRT Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

67.

There are two primary categories of printers: impact and ______________.

Answer: nonimpact

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

68.

A ________________ is a device that combines the functions of a printer, scanner, copier, and fax into one machine.

Answer: multifunction printer

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

69.

The ____________, generally located in an internal drive bay, holds all permanently stored programs and data.

Answer: hard drive

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

70.

____________ drives, sometimes referred to as jump drives or thumb drives, are a newer alternative to storing portable data.

Answer: Flash

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

21


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 71.

A ____________ allows for the reading, writing, and playing of DVDs.

Answer: DVD-RW drive

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

72.

____________ is a power-saving mode that stores your data in memory and saves it to your computer’s hard disk.

Answer: Hibernation

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Power Controls Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

73.

When the computer is in ____________, all documents, applications, and data are stored in RAM.

Answer: sleep mode

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Power Controls Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

74.

____________ is sometimes referred to as primary storage.

Answer: RAM

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

75.

____________ deals with such things as positioning your monitor and wrists correctly.

Answer: Ergonomics

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Setting It All Up Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

22


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans True/False: 76. The four main functions of a computer are inputting data, processing data, outputting the data or information, and communicating the data or information. Answer: False

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Computers Are Data Processing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

77.

Some keyboards include multimedia key and Internet keys.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

78.

When toggled off, the Insert key replaces or overwrites existing characters with new characters as you type.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Keyboards Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

79.

There are two types of CRT monitors on the market: passive-matrix displays and active-matrix displays.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Key Monitor Features Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

80.

Digital cameras, camcorders, and webcams are common devices for capturing pictures and video and are all considered output devices.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Image Input Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

23


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 81.

Thermal printers are specialty printers that melt wax-based ink onto ordinary paper or burn dots onto specially coated paper.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Printers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

82.

Speed, resolution, color output, and memory are factors to be considered when selecting a monitor.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Choosing a Printer Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

83.

Studies have shown that users of MP3 players may experience hearing damage due to excessive volume from ear buds.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Sound Output Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

84.

Restarting the system while it’s powered on is called a cold boot.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Power Controls Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

85.

Speakers connect to the VGA port.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

24


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 86.

The motherboard is a box that contains the central electronic component of the computer.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

87.

External hard drives are often used to back up data that is contained on the internal hard drive.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

88.

Bluetooth is the latest incarnation of optical storage to hit the market.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Drive Bays: Your Access to Storage Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

89.

Serial ports and parallel ports have long been used to connect input and output devices to the computer.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

90.

The central processing unit is the largest and most important chip in the computer.

Answer: True

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inside the System Unit Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

25


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans Matching: 91. Match the following acronyms with their functions: I.

CPU

A. type of technology used on flat-screen monitors

II. RAM

B. standard keyboard layout

III. ROM

C. temporary storage

IV. LCD

D. processes all commands issued by software instructions

V. QWERTY

E. permanent storage

Answer: D, C, E, A, B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

92.

Match the following ports with the devices most likely to be connected to them: I.

VGA port

A. flash drive

II. parallel port

B. monitor

III. serial port

C. printer

IV. Ethernet port

D. modem

V. USB port

E. DSL or cable modem

Answer: B, C, D, E, A

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: On the Back Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

26


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 93.

Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

data

A. representation of a fact or idea

II. processing

B. meaningful data

III. information

C. parts of the computer you can touch

IV. software

D. turning data into information

V. hardware

E. computer programs

Answer: A, D, B, E, C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

94.

Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

optical mouse

A. internal sensor or laser

II. wireless mouse

B. fits into peripheral slot on a notebook

III. trackball mouse

C. traditional mouse on its back

IV. MoGo mouse

D. uses radio frequency

V. touchpad

E. integrated pointing device

Answer: A, D, C, B, E

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Mice and Other Pointing Devices Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

27


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 95.

Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

byte

A. million bytes

II. megabyte

B. thousand bytes

III. kilobyte

C. billion bytes

IV. gigabyte

D. 8 bits

V. bit

E. 0 or 1

Answer: D, A, B, C, E

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Bits and Bytes: The Language of Computers Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

96.

Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

input device

A. device used to enter data

II. peripheral device

B. device that sends processed data

III. output device

C. circuitboard

IV. motherboard

D. external device that exchanges data with the computer through ports

V. system unit

E. contains the central electronic components of the computer

Answer: A, D, B, C, E

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

28


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 97.

Match the following terms with their meanings: I.

thermal

A. printer that sprays ink or uses laser beams

II. impact

B. wax-based ink is melted onto ordinary paper

III. dot-matrix

C. an example of an impact printer

IV. inkjet

D. printers that have tiny hammer-like keys that strike the paper

V. nonimpact

E. an example of a nonimpact printer

Answer: B, D, C, E, A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

98.

Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

CRT

A. groups of pixels are charged

II. LCD

B. each pixel is charged individually

III. refresh rate

C. technology used in a flat panel monitor

IV. active-matrix display

D. a picture tube device in a monitor

V. passive-matrix display

E. speed at which electron beam recharges each pixel

Answer: D, C, E, B, A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

29


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5th-edition-evans 99.

Match the following terms with their meanings: I.

pixel

A. measurement of printing speed

II. hertz

B. unit of measure for processors

III. resolution

C. tiny dot that creates an image on the computer monitor

IV. ppm

D. measurement of printer resolution

V. dpi

E. the clearness or sharpness of an image

Answer: C, B, E, A, D

Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

100. Match the following terms to their meanings: I.

modem port

A. temporary storage

II. audio port

B. read-only storage

III. CD-ROM

C. used to connect headphones, microphones, and speakers

IV. RAM

D. fastest port available

V. FireWire

E. uses a traditional telephone signal

Answer: E, C, B, A, D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Multiple locations in chapter Chapter: 2 Textbook: Technology in Action, Fifth Edition

30

Test bank technology in action complete 5th edition evans  

test bank technology in action complete 5th edition evans. Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-technology-in-action-complete-5...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you