Page 1

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf

CHAPTER 2—STRATEGY, ORGANIZATION DESIGN, AND EFFECTIVENESS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. When looking for strengths and weaknesses, top management is: a. assessing the external environment. b. analyzing the competition. c. evaluating the internal situation in order to define its distinctive competence. d. wasting its time since it has no control over these things. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 2. The primary responsibility of top management is to: a. perform the organization's SWOT analysis. b. determine goals, strategy, and design, in adaptation to environment. c. set a motivating culture for all employees. d. formalize and centralize the firm. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 54 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 3. The top management role in organization effectiveness involves examination of internal environment which includes: a. opportunities. b. weaknesses. c. uncertainty. d. resource availability. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Environmental Influence 4. A(n) ____ is a desired state of affairs that the organization attempts to reach. a. organizational goal b. marching goal c. operative goal d. resource-based goal ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 54 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Creation of Value 5. The leader of one religious denomination emphasizes converts to the denomination, whereas the previous leader felt converts should play a backseat role while they "paid their dues." This illustrates ____ influence on the selection of effectiveness criteria. a. goal measurability b. top management c. environmental conditions d. that almost anything can have ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 54-55 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 6. The top management role in organization effectiveness involves examination of the external environment which includes: a. threats. b. mission. c. production technology. d. strengths.

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Environmental Influence 7. The top management role in organization effectiveness involves examination of the internal situation which includes: a. opportunities b. threats c. governmental resource accessibility d. leader style ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 54 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 8. The choices top managers make about goals, strategies, and organizational design have a tremendous impact on organizational: a. profitability. b. efficiency. c. effectiveness. d. market share. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 9. Mission is the same thing as: a. operative goals. b. decision guidelines. c. official goals. d. performance standards. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Motivation Concepts 10. ____ means that all the organization's energies and resources are directed toward a focused, unifying, and compelling overall goal. a. Strategic intent b. Resource-based approach c. Emergent goals d. Stakeholder approach ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 11. Which of the following describes the organization's shared values and beliefs and its reason for being? a. Strategic intent b. Mission c. Official goals d. Organizational goals ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Motivation Concepts 12. ____ refers to what sets the organization apart from others and provides it with a distinctive edge for meeting customer or client needs in the marketplace. a. Organizational goals b. Strategic intent c. Mission d. Competitive advantage ANS: D

PTS: 1

REF: pg. 57

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 13. A company's ____ is something the organization does especially well in comparison to its competitors. a. operative goal b. organizational goal c. core competence d. balanced scorecard ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 58 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Creation of Value 14. The goal of Short Stop Markets to capture 25% of the convenience market business in Arizona is an example of a(n) ____ goal. a. official b. operative c. generic d. legitimacy ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 58-59 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 15. Which of the following pertains to the acquisition of needed material and financial resources from the environment? a. Resource goals b. Profitability c. Market goals d. Productivity goals ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 59 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Environmental Influence 16. Which of the following reflects the overall performance of profit organizations? a. Efficiency b. Profitability c. Innovation goals d. Productivity ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 59 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Creation of Value 17. ____ pertains to the training, promotion, safety, and growth of employees. a. Market share b. Innovation c. Productivity of the industry d. Employee development ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 60 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Ethical Responsibilities 18. ____ pertain to internal flexibility and readiness to adapt to unexpected changes in the environment. a. Market goals b. Profitability goals c. Innovation goals d. Productivity goals ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 60 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Environmental Influence 19. Successful organizations use a carefully balanced set of ____ goals.

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf a. operating b. innovation c. visionary d. generic ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 20. Official goals provide ____, while operative goals and strategies provide ____. a. measurable objectives, legitimacy b. legitimacy, employee direction c. employee direction, decision guidelines d. decision guidelines, legitimacy ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 21. Models for formulating organizational strategies include: a. Perrow's typology and Porter's model. b. Daft's model and Pfeiffer's typology. c. Porter's model and Miles and Snow's typology. d. Bowerman's typology and Miles and Snow's model. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 22. A plan for interacting with the competitive environment to achieve organizational goals is referred to as: a. strategy. b. design. c. culture. d. structure. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 23. The differentiation strategy: a. was developed by Frederic Taylor. b. was popularized by Henri Fayol. c. is one of Michael Porter's competitive strategies. d. is K. D. Bowerman's "Strategy for Empowerment." ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 24. A ____ strategy can reduce rivalry with competitors and fight off the threat of substitute products because customers are loyal to the company's brand. a. low-cost leadership b. focused c. defensive d. differentiation ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 25. Which of the following is true about Porter's competitive strategies? a. Differentiation strategies address whether the market scope is broad or narrow. b. Differentiation can be broken down into low cost or broad scope categories. c. An airline using the differentiation strategy would be likely to offer travelers refreshments at a reasonable price, rather than serve bounteous meals.

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf d. Apple, Inc. is a company that has benefited from a differentiation strategy and never tried to compete on price because it likes being perceived as an "elite" brand. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 26. The slogan, "We're a no-frills business! When we save, you save!" exemplifies the strategy of: a. low-cost leadership. b. differentiation. c. focus. d. legitimacy. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 64-66 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 27. A(n) ____ strategy is concerned primarily with stability rather than taking risks or seeking new opportunities for innovation and growth. a. focused b. low-cost leadership c. differentiation d. intensive ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 64 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 28. In Miles and Snows's Strategy Typology, the prospector: a. attempts to maintain a stable business environment by finding a middle ground between stability and innovation. b. most closely resembles Porter's Low-Cost Leadership strategy. c. responds to environmental threats in an ad hoc fashion without revealing a clear strategy. d. seeks innovation or risk taking and is therefore best suited to the dynamic environment. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 66 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 29. Miles and Snow's Strategy Typology is based on the notion that: a. strategy should correspond to technology. b. strategy should be congruent with external environment. c. strategy should be based on human resource capability. d. strategy should be a "fit" to economic resource base. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 66 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Environmental Influence 30. The ____ strategy is concerned with stability or retrenchment. a. defender b. prospector c. differentiation d. low-cost leadership ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 67 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 31. The ____ strategy tries to maintain a stable business while innovating on the periphery. a. reactor b. prospector c. analyzer d. defender ANS: C

PTS: 1

REF: pg. 67

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 32. Organization ____ needs to support the firm's competitive approach. a. financial standings b. design characteristics c. informal communication channel d. environment for green movement ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 68 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 33. The extent to which goals are obtained is a traditional definition of the degree of ____ in the organization. a. efficiency b. scientific management c. strategy d. effectiveness ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 71 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 34. Which of the following is true regarding the goal approach? a. Full assessment of effectiveness should consider several goals simultaneously because high achievement on one goal may mean low achievement on another. b. Priority setting requires that only one goal at a time can be achieved. c. There is no place for subjective assessment of goal achievement in organizations today. d. The most common goal stated by U.S. corporations today deals with management development. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 75 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 35. Which approach measures progress toward attainment of those goals? a. The open systems approach b. The goal approach c. The internal process approach d. The human relations approach ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 73 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 36. The ____ approach to organizational effectiveness is concerned with the output side and whether the organization achieves its goals in terms of desired levels of output. a. goal b. resource-based c. analytical d. internal process ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 73 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 37. When using the goal approach to effectiveness, it is best to use ____ goals. a. operational b. official c. low-level d. non-measurable ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 73 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Operations Management

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf 38. The resource-based approach emphasizes the: a. Input into an organization. b. Output of an organization. c. Achievement of profitability. d. Amount of inventory left idle by the organization. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 75 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Operations Management 39. Two comparably sized colleges are located in adjacent towns. The admissions counselors of College A have been telling prospective students that College A is better than College B because their latest freshman class has 150 more students than the freshman class at College B. The admissions counselors of College A are using the ____ effectiveness approach. a. resource-based b. goal c. internal process d. competing values ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 75-76 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 40. One strength of the internal process approach is the fact that it: a. Tells management how well the internal processes mesh with the external environment. b. Considers human resources and employee-oriented processes. c. Emphasizes inputs into the organization. d. Emphasizes outputs of the organization. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 76-77 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB HRM 41. If one is measuring work climate, group loyalty, and worker-management communication as a measure of effectiveness, what approach is most likely being used: a. Internal process. b. Strategic human resources. c. Quality control. d. Stakeholder approach. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 76-77 NAT: AACSB Communication | AACSB Strategy 42. _____ goals describe specific measurable outcomes and are ofen concerned with the short run. a. Employee development b. Market c. Operating d. Resource ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 59 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 43. _____ goals relate to the market share or market standing desired by the organization. a. Employee development b. Market c. Productivity d. Innovation ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 60 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf 44. The _____ model tries to balance a concern with various parts of the organization rather than focusing on one part. a. internal process b. rational goal c. open systems d. competing values ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: pg. 78 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 45. A combination of external focus and flexible structure leads to a(n) _____. Management’s primary goals are growth and resource acquisition. a. rational goal emphasis b. open systems emphasis c. internal process emphasis d. human relations emphasis ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 46. Jason is employed at XYZ Company. At XYZ Company, management’s primary goals are productivity, efficiency, and profit. What emphasis does XYZ Company utilize? a. The rational goal emphasis b. The open systems emphasis c. The internal process emphasis d. The human relations emphasis ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 47. The competing values model was originally developed by: a. Robert Quinn and John Rohrbaugh. b. Henry Ford and Frederick Taylor. c. Raymond Miles. d. Michael Porter. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 48. The two value dimensions of the competing values model are: a. the internal environment of the organization and the external environment of the organziation. b. low-cost leadership and differentiation. c. focus and structure. d. profitability and productivity. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy TRUE/FALSE 1. The primary responsibility of top management is to determine an organization's goals, strategy, and design, therein adapting the organization to a changing environment. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 54 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Environmental Influence 2. Organization direction is the administration and execution of the strategic plan. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55

© 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Before the mission is defined and goals are set, top management should assess its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Goals and strategies are usually fixed and remain unchanged once top management agrees upon them. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 55 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Strategic intent means that all the organization's energies and resources are directed toward a focused, unifying, and compelling overall goal. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Core competence refers to what sets the organization apart from others and provides it with a distinctive edge for meeting customer or client needs in the marketplace. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 58 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy A company's core competence is something the organization does especially well in comparison to its competitors. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 58 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Creation of Value Organizational mission and operational goals are the same thing. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy Operative goals refer to the formally stated definition of business scope and outcomes the organization is trying to achieve. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Growth and output volume are examples of overall performance goals. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 59 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Creation of Value A productivity goal could be stated in terms of "cost for a unit of production," "units produced per employee," or "resource cost per employee." ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 60 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Innovation and change goals are decreasingly important, even though they initially cause a large increase in profits. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy The mission statement communicates legitimacy to stakeholders. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy A strategy is a plan for achievement of organizational goals. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Organizations using the differentiation strategy try to distinguish their products or services from others in the industry. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 62 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Differentiation is the strategy that is specifically designed to innovate, take risks, and above all, grow in its dynamic environment.

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 66 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy The low-cost leadership strategy is known for requiring skills based on strong marketing ability, creative flair, strong capability in basic research, and corporate reputation for technological leadership. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 64-66 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy A defender strategy is concerned with internal efficiency and control to produce reliable, high-quality products for steady customers. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 67 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy The reactor strategy is a strategy because it responds to environmental threats and opportunities in a strategic fashion. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 67 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Organizational goals represent the reason for an organization's existence and the outcomes it seeks to achieve. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 71 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy One would expect the effectiveness criteria of a football team to be affected by goal measurability. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 72-73 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy The internal process approach looks at the input side of the transformation process. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 75 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy The internal process approach to effectiveness utilizes both cultural and economic measures. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 76-77 NAT: AACSB Diversity | AACSB Strategy The resource-based approach combines several indicators of effectiveness into a single framework, balancing traditional financial measures with operational measures relating to a company's critical success factors. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 75-76 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy All organizations exist for a purpose. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Government and nonprofit organizations such as social services agencies or labor unions do not have goals of profitability, but they do have goals that attempt to specify the delivery of services to clients or members within specific expense levels. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 59 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Numerous studies have shown that specific high goals can significantly decrease employee performance. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Indicators of effectiveness are quantitative but not qualitative in nature. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 72 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Stability reflects a management value for efficiency and top-down control, whereas flexibility represents a value for learning and change. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 30. The competing values model of effectiveness makes two contributions. First, it integrates diverse concepts of effectiveness into a single perspective. Second, the model calls attention to how effectiveness criteria are socially constructed from management values and shows how opposing values exist at the same time. ANS: T PTS: 1 REF: pg. 81 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 31. The internal process emphasis represents management values of structural control and external focus. ANS: F PTS: 1 REF: pg. 79 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy ESSAY 1. You have just been hired by a large organization to serve as a first line supervisor, but because you are in an influential department, you have the opportunity to meet the top managers at a company party and to dialogue with the CEO on his responsibilities. Knowing the responsibilities and types of decisions made by top management as we studied them in organization theory, what would you discuss about the organization with the CEO? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 54-56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 2. Explain the role of top management and why it is important. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 54-56 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Leadership Principles 3. Explain strategic intent and the purpose of a mission in an organization. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 55-57 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 4. Name a company that you can imagine creating. List five operating goals that would be reasonable for your company to pursue. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 58-60 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 5. Contrast these types of organizational goals and give an example of each: official goals and operative goals. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy 6. What is the difference between a goal and a strategy? Give an illustration of each. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 54|pg. 61 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy 7. Apply Porter's model for formulating strategies to the following situation: Quebecor Printing is a Canadian-based commercial printing company that is expanding, acquiring ailing printing companies, and moving into international markets. They have completed more than 100 mergers and buyouts since 1972, and have focused on customized service by using "selective binding" to print, for example, two dozen versions of Reader's Digest for urban and regional markets. [Hint: Use the example given to explain the aspect of Porter's model that you choose to illustrate.] ANS: Answer not provided.

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 63-66 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Compare and contrast Porter’s Competitive Strategies against Miles and Snow’s Strategy Typology. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 62-66 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Strategy In an introductory management course, the professor was quoted as saying that "organizational effectiveness is simply the degree to which the organization achieves its pre-set goals." Is she correct? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 71-72 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy What is the specific overlap between effectiveness and efficiency? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 71-72 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Operations Management You are talking at a social event with a top manager of another company, other than where you work, about their effectiveness. She says flippantly, "Effectiveness is not an issue for me, because effectiveness is however I define it." Evaluate her claim. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 71-72 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Operations Management When would you recommend that the resource-based approach be used to gauge organizational effectiveness? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 75-76 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Describe the internal process effectiveness measure of economic efficiency. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 76-77 NAT: AACSB Reflective Thinking | AACSB Operations Management The new general manager of a (Broadway style) theater in San Francisco wants to assess the theater's effectiveness as an organization. Although the theater has grown because of its stylish productions, management from a business perspective has been relatively absent. Based on our study in organization theory, how should this assessment of effectiveness be approached? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 73-78 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Assume that a non-profit organization is very successful at obtaining grants to support its activities. On the other hand, it is felt among employees that a hostile work environment (one type of sexual harassment) exists. You have heard that recipients of the organization's services run the range of satisfaction with services provided. If you came in as an outside evaluator to this situation, describe and defend the method would you use for assessing effectiveness. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 73-78 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Assume that in an area university, some people feel that athletics is overly emphasized, and others feel that it is under emphasized. How would you go about measuring the effectiveness of that university relative to its athletics program? Explain.

© 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .


17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design-11th-edition-daf ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 73-78 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Briefly describe the competing values model of effectiveness. What assumption is this model based on? ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 78 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Describe the open systems emphasis, rational goal emphasis, internal process emphasis, and the human resource emphasis as they pertain to the competing values model. ANS: Answer not provided PTS: 1 REF: pgs. 79-80 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy List the five indicators tracked with the goal approach. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 74 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Describe the four possible approaches to measuring effectiveness. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 72 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy Briefly describe how to tell a bad strategy from a good one. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 69 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy According to Richard Rumelt, what are the three elements of a good strategy? Briefly describe each of these elements. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 REF: pg. 69 NAT: AACSB Analytic | AACSB Strategy

Š 2013 Cengage Learning. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part .

Test bank organization theory and design 11th edition daft  

test bank organization theory and design 11th edition daft. Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-organization-theory-and-design...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you