Page 1

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

CHAPTER 2: CORE EXCEL: EXCEL BASICS Multiple Choice:

1.

Which of the following is NOT a way to select a cell in order to enter data in it? A. Left click another cell location B. Press the Space bar C. Press the Enter key D. Press one of the arrow keys

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

2.

Which of the following is an example of data in an Excel worksheet? A. Graphs B. Images C. Numbers D. Symbols

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Data Entry


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

3.

The Auto Fill Handle can be used by clicking the ___________ corner of the selected area. A. upper-left B. upper-right C. lower-left D. lower-right

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Auto Fill

Reference: Auto Fill  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

4.

To use the Auto Fill feature, at least ________ adjacent cells must be highlighted. A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 6

Answer: A

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Auto Fill  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Auto Fill


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

5.

To use the Auto Fill Handle, click and drag the mouse across the spreadsheet when the cursor changes to a: A. white arrow. B. black plus sign. C. white plus sign. D. black arrow.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Auto Fill

Reference: Auto Fill  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

6.

One way to adjust column width or row height is by using the Format icon in the _________ tab of the Ribbon. A. Page Layout B. Insert C. View D. Home

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

7.

Which of the following CANNOT be set using the Format icon on the Home tab of the Ribbon? A. Row height B. Cell background color C. Column width


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

D. Default width Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e 

8.

Which of the following shows that a row or column is hidden on the worksheet? A. The row numbers or column letters will be out of sequence. B. A dialog box will appear when the file is opened to alert the user. C. A dialog box will appear when the cursor is moved over the row or column that is hidden. D. A box on the Home tab of the Ribbon will be checked.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Hiding Columns and Rows

Reference: Hiding Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

9.

Which of the following must be true in order to copy and paste data? A. The entries in the cells to be copied must be numeric data. B. The file must be saved before copying and pasting data. C. The cell or range of cells to be copied must be highlighted. D. The box with the option to copy and paste must be checked otherwise the function will be disabled.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Difficult

Reference: Copy and Paste Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Copy and Paste


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

10.

The _____________ serves the same function as the copy and paste commands when only one cell is activated. A. Auto Fill Handle B. Format icon C. Conditional Formatting icon D. Format Cells dialog box

Answer: A

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

11.

Which of the following would cause an error message to appear when copying and pasting an entire worksheet? A. The data on the worksheet is not either all numeric or all text. B. When pasting in the new worksheet, cell A1 has not been activated. C. There is not enough room on the new worksheet for all the data. D. The new worksheet has not yet been formatted for that type of data.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

12.

To sort the data in a particular column, click on: A. the empty cell beneath all the entries. B. cell A1; a dialog box will come up later asking which column you would like to sort. C. any cell in the column, as long as it does not contain an entry.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

D. any cell in the column containing an entry. Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

13.

Which of the following is an example of data that has been sorted in ascending order? A. 1, 4, 3, 7, 19 B. 19, 7, 4, 3, 1 C. 1, 3, 4, 7, 19 D. 7, 1, 3, 19, 4

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

14.

Which of the following is a reason that other columns of data on the worksheet may not be sorted along with your original column selection? A. There are blank columns in between the column selected and the unsorted columns. B. The data entries in the unsorted columns are not compatible with the data entries in the selected columns. C. Excel will only sort the column(s) you select. D. The checkbox to sort other columns on the worksheet has not been checked.

Answer: A Reference: Sorting Data Chapter: 2 

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

15.

To sort data using multiple criteria, use _____________ sorting. A. Single-level B. Cross-column C. Multiple-level D. Second degree

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

16.

Use the Custom List option to sort data according to: A. values. B. days of the week. C. font color. D. cell color.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

17.

You can use the Add button to add _________ additional sorting levels. A. two


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

B. four C. six D. as many needed Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

18.

The primary formatting features in Excel are: A. font, print area, and alignment. B. color, sorting, and data. C. font, color, and alignment. D. alignment, margins, and font.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Formatting

Reference: Formatting Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

19.

On which tab of the Ribbon can the formatting features be found? A. Home B. Page Layout C. Review D. View

Answer: A Reference: Formatting

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Formatting


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

20.

Which of the following CANNOT be adjusted using the icons on the Font section of the Home tab? A. Font style B. Font color C. Underline style D. Subscript or superscript

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Formats

Reference: Data Formats Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

21.

Additional formatting options can be found by opening the ___________ dialog box. A. additional options B. Format Cells C. extras D. font options

Answer: B

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Data Formats Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Data Formats


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

22.

When formatting cells for accounting statements for certain financial headings, you would use the: A. Horizontal Alignment icons. B. Vertical Alignment icons. C. Wrap Text icon. D. Indent icon.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

23.

Which of the following is not an option for Horizontal Alignment? A. Left B. Right C. Top D. Center

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

24.

Which of the following is NOT true about the Merge Cells icon? A. It is located in the Home tab of the Ribbon. B. It cannot be used for numerical data entries, only text. C. It offers several options for merging cells.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

D. It offers the option to unmerge cells. Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

25.

The orientation settings in the Format Cells dialog box refers to: A. the orientation of data entries to the left or right of a cell. B. the orientation of data entries to the top or bottom of a cell. C. the orientation of cells in the spreadsheet. D. the angle at which data entries are displayed in a cell.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

26.

All of the following can be adjusted using the icons in the Number group of the Home tab EXCEPT: A. the color of data entries. B. the number of decimal places in data entries. C. the currency symbol in front of data entries. D. the percentage symbol that follows data entries.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Number Formats Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Number Formats


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

27.

If you were creating a financial plan, which of the following would be the best way to make a net loss stand out from the rest of the data on the worksheet? A. Use the Horizontal Alignment icons to center the number. B. Use the Number Format icon to change the data to the General format. C. Use the Fill Color icon to change the background of the cell to red. D. Use the Increase Decimal icon to add decimal places to the number.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Cell Color (Fill Colors)

Reference: Cell Color (Fill Colors) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

28.

One way to edit data after it has been entered into a cell is by: A. using the Insert tab on the Ribbon. B. using the formula bar. C. left-clicking once on the cell. D. right-clicking on the cell and selecting the Edit option.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Editing Data in a Cell

Reference: Editing Data in a Cell Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

29.

Which of the following is the correct method to move data or a range of data? A. Double click on the cell or active range of cells and enter a new location into the dialog box that appears.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

B. Highlight the cell or range of cells and enter a new location into the formula bar. C. Click on the edge of the active cell or range of cells and drag them to the new location. D. Right click on a cell or range of highlighted cells and select the Move Data option from the dropdown menu that appears. Answer: C

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Moving Data

Reference: Moving Data Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

30.

Which of the following choices illustrates the correct steps to delete row 27 using the Delete icon in the Cells section of the Home tab? A. Click on any cell in the row above and then select the appropriate option from the drop-down menu. B. Click on any cell in the row below and then select the appropriate option from the drop-down menu. C. Click on any cell in row 27 and then select the appropriate option from the drop-down menu. D. Click on the Delete icon without selecting any particular cell; options will appear on the dropdown menu asking which rows you would like to delete.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Deleting Columns and Rows

Reference: Deleting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

31.

After deleting a column, which of the following will happen? A. The remaining columns will shift to the left to fill in the space. B. The remaining columns will shift to the right to fill in the space. C. The column will be left blank.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

D. A dialog box will appear asking if you would like the column to remain blank or be removed completely. Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Deleting Columns and Rows

Reference: Deleting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

32.

When inserting a row using the Insert Sheet Rows option, a new row will appear: A. below the row you have activated. B. above the row you have activated. C. at the top of the worksheet. D. over the worksheet, allowing you to click on it and drag it to your desired location.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Inserting Columns and Rows

Reference: Inserting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

33.

The easiest way to add a row with headings for the columns in a worksheet that already contains data would be to: A. highlight all the data and use the Copy and Paste icons to move it. B. start a new worksheet and re-enter the data with column headings. C. use the Insert icon and select the Insert Sheet Rows option to add a new row above the already existing rows. D. highlight row 1 and press the Enter key to shift all the data down one row.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Inserting Columns and Rows

Objective: Inserting Columns and Rows


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

34.

The Insert Worksheet tab can be found: A. at the bottom of the worksheet to the right of all the existing worksheet tabs. B. in the Insert tab of the Ribbon. C. in the Styles section of the Home tab of the Ribbon. D. at the top left corner of the worksheet to the left of all the columns headings.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

35.

Which of the following describes how to rename a worksheet? A. Right click on the desired worksheet tab and type a new name into the box that appears. B. Click on the desired worksheet tab and type a new name into the formula bar. C. Highlight the name on the desired worksheet tab, type a new name, and press the Enter key. D. Double click on the desired worksheet tab and type a new name.

Answer: D

Difficulty: Difficult

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

36.

Right clicking on a worksheet tab allows you to change all of the following EXCEPT: A. the name of the worksheet. B. the location of the worksheet. C. the font style of the text on the worksheet tab. D. the color of the worksheet tab.

Answer: C

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

37.

If an error message appears when you try to rename a worksheet, it could be because: A. the name you entered is not valid. B. the name contains numbers. C. the font style of the text on the worksheet tab. D. the color of the worksheet tab.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

38.

Selecting the Custom Margins option from the drop-down menu that appears after clicking on the Margins icon will bring up the: A. Page Setup dialog box. B. Custom Margins dialog box. C. Format Cells dialog box. D. Alignment dialog box.


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

39.

The Width icon in the Page Layout tab allows you to: A. change the width of the cells when they are printed. B. choose how many pages are used to print an entire worksheet. C. change the margins of the printed page. D. change the type of paper being used to print.

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

40.

To enlarge or reduce the appearance of a printed worksheet, use the __________ icon. A. Margin B. Height C. Size D. Scale

Answer: B

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Page Setup  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Page Setup


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

41.

Which of the following options can be found by opening the Page Setup dialog box? A. Spell check B. Grammar check C. Header and Footer D. View Print Layout

Answer: C

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

42.

To change the print area, click the __________ tab in the Page Setup dialog box. A. Page B. Margins C. Header/Footer D. Sheet

Answer: D

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

43.

The Print Preview option can be found by: A. clicking the Office Button and placing your mouse pointer over the Print option. B. clicking on the View tab of the Ribbon. C. clicking on the Print Area icon in the Page Setup section of the Page Layout tab. D. clicking on the Review tab of the Ribbon.

Answer: A

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Printing a Worksheet


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Reference: Printing a Worksheet Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

True/False:

44.

Text is NOT a form of data. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

45.

824 could be transposed as 842. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

46.

It is useful to include any symbols when inputting data. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

47.

Clicking and dragging the Auto Fill Handle with only one cell activated will result in an error message. T F


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Auto Fill

Reference: Auto Fill  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

48.

The Auto Fill feature will complete a sequence of data in between two cells even if they are not adjacent. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Auto Fill

Reference: Auto Fill  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

49.

Clicking the right button of the mouse in between two columns will automatically expand a column to fit the longest entry that has been typed. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

50.

If a number data entry is too wide for a column, Excel will truncate the number so that it fits. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

51.

The “######” in a cell means a number entry is too wide for a column but does not mean that the entry has been lost. T F


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Answer: T

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

52.

When using the cursor to adjust column width, the column to the right of the cursor will be adjusted. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

53.

To apply a standard width to every column on the spreadsheet, highlight the cells and then make the proper adjustments using the Format Icon on the Home tab of the Ribbon. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

54.

At least one cell in a column must be highlighted to hide the column. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Hiding Columns and Rows

Reference: Hiding Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

55.

To unhide a column, only the cell to the left of the hidden column must be highlighted. T F


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Hiding Columns and Rows

Reference: Hiding Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

56.

It is possible to copy the contents of one cell to a multiple cells all at once. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

57.

The copy and paste commands CANNOT be used to create duplicates of an entire worksheet. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

58.

Excel will automatically sort any data that is entered into a worksheet. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

59.

To use multiple-level sorting, you must open the Sort dialog box by clicking the Sort icon on the Ribbon. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

60.

When using multiple-level sorting, you must be sure NOT to include the column headings. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

61.

When using multiple-level sorting, you must highlight the entire range of data you would like to sort. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

62.

For your column headings to appear on the drop-down boxes below the Column heading in the Sort dialog box, you must check the My data has headers option. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

63.

The Merge Cells icon can be found in the Styles area of the Home tab. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

64.

It is possible using the Merge Cells icon to merge cells and center the data entry in one step. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Alignment

Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

65.

When using the Number Format icon, it is NOT necessary to highlight a cell or range of cells first. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Number Formats

Reference: Number Formats Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

66.

The Currency format in the drop-down box from the Number Format icon will left justify the currency symbol like the Accounting format does. T F

Answer: F Reference: Number Formats Chapter: 2 

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Number Formats


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

67.

The Format Cells dialog box offers different options for displaying negative numbers. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Number Formats

Reference: Number Formats Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

68.

The drop-down box from the Borders icon contains the only options for creating borders in Excel. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Borders

Reference: Borders Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

69.

When using the Format Cells dialog box to add borders, you must select a line style and color first. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Borders

Reference: Borders Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

70.

The Format Cells dialog box will NOT allow you to add a diagonal line through the selected cells. T F

Answer: F Reference: Borders Chapter: 2 

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Borders


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

71.

If you do not want any background color for the cells in your worksheet, you must select white from the colors displayed under the Fill Color icon. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Cell Color

Reference: Cell Color Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

72.

Instead of using the formula bar to edit data, you can also double click on the cell. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Editing Data in a Cell

Reference: Editing Data in a Cell Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

73.

Unlike the procedure for entering data into a cell for the first time, you do NOT have to press the Enter key to finalize your changes when editing a data entry using the formula bar. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Editing Data in a Cell

Reference: Editing Data in a Cell Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

74.

When moving data in Excel, move the cursor to the edge of the cell or range of cells until it changes to a red arrow, then click and drag the data to a new location. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Moving Data


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Reference: Moving Data Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

75.

One way to delete a column or row is to highlight all the cells in that column or row and press the Delete key. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Deleting Columns and Rows

Reference: Deleting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

76.

If you accidentally delete a worksheet, you can use the Undo icon to bring it back. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Deleting Worksheets

Reference: Deleting Worksheets Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

77.

The basic steps for inserting a column are the same as the steps for inserting a row. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Inserting Columns and Rows

Reference: Inserting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

78.

You must activate a cell on the worksheet before using the Insert icon to insert a column or row. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Inserting Columns and Rows

Objective: Inserting Columns and Rows


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

79.

When using the Insert icon to insert a column, the new column will appear to the right of the column you have activated. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Inserting Columns and Rows

Reference: Inserting Columns and Rows Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

80.

To move a worksheet tab, click on the desired worksheet tab and drag it to a new location. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

81.

You do NOT need to press the Enter key after typing a new name for a worksheet tab to finalize the change. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

82.

You can use the same name for multiple worksheet tabs as long as they are different colors. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

83.

If a duplicate worksheet name error message appears when you are renaming a worksheet, but you do not see another worksheet with the same name, it is because the name you entered contains an invalid character. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

84.

Right clicking on a worksheet tab is useful because it contains commands that cannot be found by clicking on the Format icon in the Cells section of the Ribbon. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

85.

Before printing a worksheet, you are required to set your preferences in the Page Layout tab of the Ribbon. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Page Setup


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

86.

Clicking the Print Titles icon in the Page Setup section of the Page Layout tab allows you to print the column or row headings on each page that is printed. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

87.

The Height icon on the Page Layout tab of the Ribbon performs essentially the same function as the Width icon. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

88.

It is NOT possible to print the gridlines, column letters or row numbers when printing a worksheet. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

89.

After looking at the Print Preview of a worksheet, you must close the Print Preview window before selecting the option to print. T F

Answer: F

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Printing a Worksheet Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Printing a Worksheet


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

90.

It is possible to print all the worksheets in a workbook at the same time using the options in the Print dialog box. T F

Answer: T

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Printing a Worksheet

Reference: Printing a Worksheet Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Fill in the Blank:

91.

To enter a sequential set of data automatically, use the ____________ feature.

Answer: Auto Fill

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

92.

To distinguish one row from among many others, increase the ___________.

Answer: row height

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Adjusting Columns and Rows

Reference: Adjusting Rows and Columns  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

93.

To hide a column or row, click the __________ icon on the Home tab of the ribbon.

Answer: Format

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Hiding Rows and Columns  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel

Objective: Hiding Columns and Rows


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

94.

To save time when entering the same data into many cells, use the ___________ command.

Answer: Copy

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

95.

When a cell or range of cells has been copied, ___________ will appear around that cell or range of cells.

Answer: dotted lines

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Copy and Paste

Reference: Copy and Paste  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

96.

To arrange data in a certain sequence or order, use the ___________ function.

Answer: Sort

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

97.

To sort data from the highest value to the lowest value, choose ___________ order.

Answer: descending

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Sorting Data (Multiple Levels)


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

98.

The Sort and Filter group of icons can be found on the _________ tab of the Ribbon.

Answer: Data

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

99.

To change the sorting style from ascending to descending, click the __________ button in the Sort dialog box.

Answer: Order

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Sorting Data (Single Level)

Reference: Sorting Data (Single Level) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

100. Excel’s ___________ commands can be used to make a spreadsheet more functional and attractive and to draw readers’ attention to certain features. Answer: Formatting

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Formatting

Reference: Formatting  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

101. The _________ command is used to place lines on a spreadsheet. Answer: Border Reference: Borders Chapter: 2 

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Borders


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

102. To change the color of cells, use the ____________ icon on the Home tab of the Ribbon. Answer: Fill Color

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Cell Colors (Fill Color)

Reference: Cell Colors (Fill Color) Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

103. To delete an entire worksheet, click the ___________ option under the Delete icon in the Cells section of the Home tab. Answer: Delete Sheet

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Deleting Worksheets

Reference: Deleting Worksheets Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

104. If an error message appears when you enter a new name for a worksheet, but you do not see any other worksheets with the same name, look for worksheets that might be ____________. Answer: hidden

Difficulty: Difficult

Objective: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs

Reference: Inserting, Moving, and Renaming Worksheet Tabs Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

105. To change the print settings of a worksheet, click on the ___________ tab of the Ribbon. Answer: Page Layout Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2 

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Page Setup


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

106. Clicking on the Orientation icon on the Page Layout tab allows you to change the orientation of a document to Portrait or ___________. Answer: Landscape

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Matching: 107. Match the following five terms to their meanings: I.

Data

A. Automatically completes a set of data points that are in sequential order

II. Auto Fill

B. Found in the Home tab of the Ribbon

III. Auto Fill Handle

C. Any numbers or text to be displayed on a spreadsheet

IV. Standard Width

D. An option used to set a specific width for every column in the spreadsheet

V. Format icon

E. The black square in the lower-right corner of a highlighted range

Answer: C,A,E,D,B

Difficulty: Easy

Objective: Data Entry

Reference: Data Entry Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

108. Match the following five terms to their meanings: I.

Hide Columns

A. Can be used to duplicate data into other cells

II. Paste icon

B. Allows you to hide columns and/or rows without deleting them

III. Auto Fill Handle

C. Data with the highest values appear at the top of the worksheet

IV. Descending Order D. Data with the highest values appear at the bottom of the worksheet


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

V. Ascending Order Answer: B,E,A,C,D

E. Pastes all data and formats from the cell that was copied

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Management

Reference: Data Management Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

109. Match the following four terms to their meanings: I.

Font Size

A. Used to make text appear slanted

II. Font Color

B. Used to place a line under text

III. Italic

C. Used to change the color of text

IV. Underline

D. Used to make text larger or smaller

Answer: D,C,A,B

Objective: Data Formats

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Data Formats  Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

110. Match the following five terms to their meanings: I. Horizontal Alignment icons to fit long entries II. Indent icons

A. Automatically expands row height and creates a second line

B. Used to center, right, or left justify the data in a cell

III. Alignment section C. Used when formatting accounting statements IV. Wrap text icon

D. Most commonly used to place a title at the top of a worksheet

V. Merge Cells icon

E. Found in the Home tab of the Ribbon

Answer: B,C,E,A,D Reference: Data Alignment Chapter: 2  Application: Excel

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Data Alignment


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

111. Match the following four terms to their meanings: I.

Formula bar

II. Delete icon

A. Will cause the rows below the row selected to shift upwards B. Found in the Cells section of the Home tab of the Ribbon

III. Delete Sheet Rows C. Used to edit the data in a particular cell IV. Delete Sheet option D. Cannot be undone once selected Answer: C, B, A, D

Objective: Editing Data in a Cell

Difficulty: Difficult

Reference: Editing Data in a Cell Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

112. Match the following four terms to their meanings: I.

Insert Sheet Rows option

II. Insert Sheet Columns option

A. Will create a new column to the left of the column selected B. Will create a new row above the row selected

III. Insert Worksheet tabC. Often used to create multiple versions or scenarios IV. Moving a worksheet

D. Can be accomplished by clicking and dragging the worksheet

tab. Answer: B,A,C,D

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Editing

Reference: Editing Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

113. Match the following five terms to their meanings: I.

Orientation icon

II. Print Area icon

A. Used to determine how many pages are used to print the width of a worksheet B. Used to print only a portion of a worksheet


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-excel-2007-in-business-1st-edition-manz

III. Print Titles icon

C. Used to select either the Portrait or Landscape setting

IV. Size icon

D. Used to select from a list of different paper sizes

V. Width icon

E. Used to print column or row headings on each printed page

Answer: C,B,E,D,A

Difficulty: Moderate

Objective: Page Setup

Reference: Page Setup Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

114. Match the following five terms to their meanings: I.

Scale icon

A. Allows you to select a specific range to print

II. Header/Footer tab B. Used to reduce or enlarge the printed appearance of a worksheet III. Sheet tab

C. Used as a last reveal any additional changes that need to be made

IV. Print Preview

D. Can be used to change the number of copies printed

V. Print dialog box

E. Only available through the Page Setup dialog box

Answer: B,E,A,C,D

Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Page Setup, Printing a Worksheet Chapter: 2  Application: Excel Textbook: Microsoft Office Excel 2007 In Business, Core, 1/e

Objective: Page Setup, Printing a Worksheet

Test bank microsoft office excel 2007 in business 1st edition manzo  

test bank microsoft office excel 2007 in business 1st edition manzo. Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-microsoft-office-exce...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you