Issuu on Google+

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia Managing Human Resources, 6e (Gomez-Mejia/Balkin/Candy) Chapter 2 Managing Work Flows and Conducting Job Analysis 1) To compete and use its material and human resources effectively, an organization needs a proper fit between its business strategy and the appropriate: A) business plan. B) HRIS system. C) management team. D) quality-of-work life program. E) organizational structure. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 49 Skill: Integration 2) The choice of a prospector strategy for a business would be most appropriate when: A) the company is operating in an uncertain business environment. B) the business environment is relatively stable. C) its products are at the maturity stage in their life cycle. D) it has a functional structure. E) its management practices top-down decision making. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Integration 3) Cheap Shoes manufactures a line of inexpensive shoes. It chooses to use a defender strategy, which means the most effective structure for them would be: A) decentralized decision making. B) maximizing autonomy among divisions. C) setting up a functional structure based on a division of labor. D) utilizing self-managing work teams. E) establishing a flat structure. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Application 4) A company with a prospector strategy would most likely: A) have a bureaucratic organizational structure. B) have decentralized control, giving employees more responsibility. C) use a vertical information system. D) implement decisions from the top down. E) use hierarchy to resolve conflict. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Recall

1 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 5) A firm can choose any one of a number of organizational structures. A company with a defender strategy would be best served by a: A) flat organizational design. B) boundaryless organizational design. C) bounded organizational design. D) bureaucratic organizational design. E) generic organizational design. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Recall 6) Alyssa is reading a job description for an interesting retail position. The job description is very specific, telling her exactly what department of the store she would be responsible for and what her duties would be. The ad features good opportunities for advancement within the retail area she could become the managing retail director for her department. However, she would not be able to move into finance or production. This is an example of which organizational strategy? A) Top-down management B) Work specialization C) A prospector strategy D) Centralization E) Pyramid-building Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Application 7) Bureaucratic organizational structures are marked by: A) narrow job descriptions and sharp vertical and horizontal boundaries. B) division of labor around products, services, or customers. C) high employee involvement in decision making. D) decentralized management. E) a strong emphasis on teams and relationships with customers. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Recall 8) Maryland Times News is a publishing company that has a functional division of labor, work specialization, and a pyramid of authority. MTN has a: A) bureaucratic organizational structure. B) flat organizational structure. C) boundaryless organizational structure. D) team-based organizational structure. E) work flow organizational structure. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 50 Skill: Application

2 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 9) One organizational structure that lends itself to the formation of joint ventures and strategic alliances is a: A) bureaucratic structure. B) flat structure. C) generic structure. D) boundaryless structure. E) two-factor structure. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Recall 10) Courtland Corporation recently reduced its number of management levels and decentralized its entire managerial approach. Prior to this, the corporation maintained a pyramid-shaped management structure and was based on a functional division of labor. Courtland evolved from a(n) ________ organization to a(n) ________ organization. A) prospector / defender B) boundaryless / bureaucratic C) bureaucratic / boundaryless D) bureaucratic / flat E) defender / boundaryless Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Application 11) Which of the following is characteristic of a boundaryless organization? A) Many levels of management B) Top-down management approach C) Emphasis on teams whose members may cross organizational boundaries D) Rigid work specialization E) Hierarchical career paths may exist within one function Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Recall 12) Which of the following would be the best environment in which to implement a flat organizational structure? A) A joint venture B) An environment based on a functional division of labor C) A strong, centralized management environment D) A stable, pyramid-shaped management environment E) A rapidly changing environment Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Recall

3 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 13) A company might adopt a boundaryless organizational structure because: A) it seeks to structure its organization around functions. B) management wants to enter foreign markets that have entry barriers to foreign competitors. C) it is moving into a stable and predictable market. D) it seeks to reorganize around its products, services, or customers. E) it has adopted the two-factor theory of management. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Integration 14) Your boss asks you to look at the input, processing, and output of a work process and evaluate its effectiveness. She has asked you to conduct a: A) job analysis. B) task significance study. C) process reengineering study. D) work flow analysis. E) work simplification study. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 53 Skill: Application 15) Managers use work flow analysis in order to: A) recombine a specialized task into one more complex and satisfying job. B) simplify jobs by breaking them into individual component tasks. C) understand the overall environment in which a job operates. D) analyze the various dimensions of a job. E) understand the tasks involved in a specific job. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 53 Skill: Integration 16) A company is involved in business process reengineering when it is: A) examining how work creates or adds value to the ongoing business processes. B) fundamentally rethinking and redesigning its work processes to dramatically reduce costs, improve quality, etc. C) reviewing the skill variety, task identity, meaningfulness, responsibility, etc., of specific jobs. D) systematically gathering and organizing information concerning jobs, work expectations, tasks, duties, and responsibilities. E) implementing an HRIS system. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 54 Skill: Integration

4 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 17) Reengineering is a fundamental rethinking of a business: A) that has not become a popular way to become competitive in the United States. B) that has not yet become well known in Europe. C) that involves extensive work simplification and work flexibility efforts. D) that is being used by less than 10% of businesses in the United States. E) but its critics point out that over half of the efforts fail to meet their objectives. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 54 Skill: Recall 18) Greenbelt Corporation, during the course of its business process reengineering, is examining how the work performed there is adding value to the functioning of the business. What is probably the purpose for this? A) To increase total quality management B) To create clearer job descriptions C) To analyze the business' efficiency in performing work flow analysis D) To identify jobs that can be eliminated or combined E) To determine whether a switch to a boundaryless organization would be profitable Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 54 Skill: Application 19) Business process reengineering is: A) occurring more in Europe than in the United States. B) occurring more in the United States than in Europe. C) 75% successful in meeting objectives. D) determining whether a company should change organizational structure. E) a way to create more layers of management in small businesses. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall 20) The type of work team having the most impact on U.S. companies is the: A) project team. B) quality circle. C) self-managed team. D) contingency team. E) task team. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall

5 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 21) A work group differs from a team in what way? A) In a team, everyone is equal. In a work group, some members have more power than others. B) A work group depends on an outside supervisor for direction, while a team self-directs. C) A work group self-directs, while a team depends on an outside supervisor for direction. D) A work group is significantly larger than a team. E) A team tends to have better rapport between members than a work group. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall 22) A self-managed team: A) is a small group of people with complementary skills who come together for a specific project. B) depends on a supervisor for direction, cross-trains on skills and equipment, and tends to be long term in duration. C) comes together for a few hours a week to solve problems they've found in work processes. D) crosses functional or organizational boundaries to examine complex issues. E) tends to focus on quality and productivity issues and handles issues related to work management. Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Integration 23) Which of the following is NOT an example of a typical SMT member responsibility? A) Scheduling work B) Performing performance evaluations C) Disciplining team members D) Terminating a team member's employment E) Ordering work materials for the team Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall 24) When a company uses self-managed work teams, the teams may: A) assume responsibility for strategic planning. B) assume many managerial duties. C) take responsibility for formulating company policies. D) set salary and benefits for teams. E) eliminate the need for an HRM department by assuming its responsibilities at the team level. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Integration

6 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 25) Implementing self-managed work teams changes many HRM practices, including: A) work flow analyses. B) problem solving. C) organizational designs. D) job enrichment and job rotations. E) performance appraisals. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall 26) To work well, self-managed teams require training in three areas, including: A) technical skills. B) job analysis. C) work flow analysis. D) HRIS. E) motivation. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 55 Skill: Recall 27) Johnson and Johnson has what kind of organizational structure? A) Boundaryless B) Bureaucratic C) Flat D) Pyramid-shaped management E) B and D Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 52 Skill: Integration 28) Your organization is trying to decide if it should implement TQM. Management assembles a team to study the issue. The team will disband once the study is complete. The best type of team to use would be: A) a work group. B) a self-managed team. C) a problem-solving team. D) a special project team. E) a QWL team. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 56 Skill: Application

7 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 29) A quality-of-work-life program is an example of using: A) self-managed work teams. B) problem-solving teams. C) quality circles. D) special-purpose teams. E) task teams. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 56 Skill: Recall 30) What type of team would work best in a situation where you expect only a part-time commitment from each member, where each member will work in a different city or state, but where rapid communication will be important? A) A virtual team B) A problem-solving team C) A special-purpose team D) A self-managing all-purpose team E) Any of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 57 Skill: Application 31) Shamekwa believes that employees are motivated by their work, sense of achievement, responsibilities, and advancement opportunities. Shamekwa's thinking is most compatible with the: A) work adjustment theory. B) goal-setting theory. C) job characteristics theory. D) two-factor theory. E) job design theory. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Application 32) According to Frederick Herzberg's two-factor theory, employee job satisfaction can be explained in terms of: A) salary. B) benefits. C) the work itself. D) relationships. E) job security. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Recall

8 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 33) The factors that affect employee dissatisfaction in Herzberg's theory include: A) the work itself. B) recognition for good work. C) the amount of responsibility on the job. D) company policies. E) the opportunity for advancement. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Recall 34) In Herzberg's theory of motivation, hygiene factors are those factors that: A) are critical to the motivation of the employee. B) affect employee job dissatisfaction. C) lead to employee advancement. D) define the job the employee has to do. E) permit an employee to set his/her own goals on the job. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Integration 35) Which of the following is a motivator, according to Herzberg? A) Salary B) Relationships within the company C) A positive working atmosphere D) Receiving recognition E) Employee benefits Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Recall 36) According to the Two-Factor Theory, which of the following would be best for motivating and satisfying employees? A) Recognition and responsibility B) A greater number of hygiene factors than motivators C) Job security and salary D) Employee benefits and achievement E) Job security and recognition Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Integration

9 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 37) The work adjustment theory of motivation suggests that employee satisfaction and motivation are functions of: A) company policies and the relationships formed with co-workers. B) clear, direct goals over which the employee has control. C) the opportunity for advancement. D) the fit between the individual's needs and abilities and the job characteristics. E) the core job characteristics. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 58 Skill: Integration 38) Work adjustment theory proposes that one worker may find a job satisfying and motivating, while another finds it to be dissatisfying and boring if: A) there are too few motivators. B) the goals are not specific and challenging. C) there are not enough hygiene factors. D) the three critical states are met differently for each of them. E) the workers' needs and abilities are different and so they fit differently in the work environment. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 59 Skill: Integration 39) Work adjustment theory has a number of important implications for the management of people, such as: A) not all employees may want to be involved in decision making. B) employees will be motivated when they have clear goals. C) difficult but attainable goals are more motivating than easy goals. D) employees who receive regular feedback on their progress are more motivated than employees who do not. E) designing jobs to have skill variety and task significance make them more meaningful. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 59 Skill: Integration 40) Goal-setting theory of motivation suggests that employee satisfaction and motivation are functions of: A) company policies and the relationships formed with co-workers. B) clear, direct goals over which the employee has control. C) the opportunity for advancement. D) the fit between the individual's needs and abilities and the job characteristics. E) the core characteristics of the job. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 59 Skill: Integration

10 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 41) Your organization has recently implemented a goal-setting theory. Which of the following do you suggest to best motivate and encourage employees to meet these goals? A) Setting broad and ambiguous goals B) Discouraging employee input in the creation of the goals C) That goals be relatively easy to attain to boost the employees' confidence D) That goals be specific and challenging E) That employees receive limited feedback regarding their progress toward the goals so as not to cause unnecessary anxiety Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 59 Skill: Application 42) Job characteristics are central to employee satisfaction and motivation according to the: A) job characteristics theory. B) two-factor theory. C) work adjustment theory. D) goal-setting theory. E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 59 Skill: Recall 43) The three psychological states central to the job characteristics theory include: A) meaningfulness of the job. B) control of job outcomes. C) task significance. D) working conditions. E) task identity. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 60 Skill: Recall 44) Which of the following is a core job characteristic that activates the three psychological states, according the job characteristics theory? A) Interdependence B) Skill variety C) Responsibility D) Task difficulty E) All of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 60 Skill: Recall

11 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 45) The process by which work is organized into the separate tasks required to perform a specific job is called: A) job analysis. B) job design. C) task significance. D) working conditions. E) task identity. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 60 Skill: Recall 46) Perez is examining job design within his firm. Which of the following is a critical influence that he needs to explore? A) Work simplification B) Fit with the environment C) Skill variety D) Employee motivation E) Fit with business strategy Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 60 Skill: Application 47) Your production lines are making a standardized product. Efficiency is critical to your production costs. The majority of production line tasks are simple and repetitive in nature. The use of ________ would be your best choice in job redesign. A) job enrichment B) job rotation C) work simplification D) flexible work designs E) self-managed teams Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 61 Skill: Application 48) For employees who work on an assembly line or in other areas that require simplified and highly specialized work, which of the following job design strategies would best reduce boredom and fatigue? A) Job enrichment B) Job simplification C) Job rotation D) Job enlargement E) C and D Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 61 Skill: Recall

12 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 49) Which of the following is an example of job enrichment? A) Reducing specialized tasks by combining them, giving employees more narrowly defined tasks to perform B) Expanding the horizontal and vertical dimensions of the job by giving the employee responsibility for the whole production C) Dividing employees into self-managing teams, able to perform several different tasks and have complete responsibility for the entire production process D) Giving each employee a little responsibility for the task and duties of a particular job, but additional responsibility for the outcomes E) Matching employees to the job by examining their needs and skills and the specific job characteristics Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 61 Skill: Integration 50) Your relatively flat organization is moving toward a boundaryless structure. Layers of management have been reduced to a minimum. You want employees to be self-managing, to perform several different tasks, and to take complete responsibility for the entire production process. ________ would be your best choice as you implement a job redesign program. A) Work simplification B) Team-based job designs C) Job rotation D) Flexible work designs E) Job enrichment Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Integration 51) A team-based job design would work the best for a business under what circumstances? A) The business has a bureaucratic organization structure. B) The business has a flat structure where teams are expected to produce part of a product and then pass it along to another team. C) The business has a flat and boundaryless structure, and teams are expected to produce a finished product. D) The business maintains a strong defender strategy. E) The business is considering a move toward goal-setting theory. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Recall

13 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 52) The basic element of work that is a logical and necessary step to perform a job is a: A) duty. B) task. C) responsibility. D) job description. E) work flow. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Recall 53) Which of the following is a term used to describe one or several duties that identify and describe the major purpose or reason for the job's existence? A) A responsibility B) Work C) A position D) A task E) A skill Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Recall 54) Zack systematically collects information about the tasks, duties, and responsibilities of each position that reports to him in order to make hiring decisions about those jobs. Zack is using ________ to improve his recruiting efforts. A) work flow analysis B) flexible work designs C) business process reengineering D) job analysis E) work study programs Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Application 55) Job analysis helps managers answer a number of questions, including: A) Where does the work come from? B) What managers are needed to supervise the tasks? C) From where do the workers come to perform the job? D) What performance appraisal system should be used to evaluate the job? E) All of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Integration

14 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 56) Cecilia is observing workers on an assembly line performing their tasks. She's watching to see who they interact with, where the work comes from, what equipment they must use, etc. Cecilia is conducting: A) work flow analysis. B) flexible job design research. C) preparatory observation for self-managed work teams. D) job redesign. E) job analysis. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 62 Skill: Application 57) Job analysis is helpful to HR professionals in performing which of the following tasks? A) Establishing an HRIS B) Determining what type of team to use in a given situation C) Designing a benefit plan D) Budgeting E) Selecting and recruiting employees Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 63 Skill: Recall 58) HR wants to develop task-oriented job descriptions and performance appraisal forms for a series of jobs. Their best job analysis tool would be: A) a task inventory analysis. B) a guidelines-oriented job analysis. C) methods analysis. D) the critical incident technique. E) an MPDQ. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 64 Skill: Integration 59) Marquis is examining the knowledge, skills, and abilities used in performing certain tasks. His process begins with interviews of the incumbents and their managers. He then constructs and administers a survey, and finally creates a matrix by which he rates the task. Marquis is using which job analysis technique? A) Position analysis B) Methods analysis C) Task inventory analysis D) Critical incident technique E) Functional job analysis Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 Skill: Application

15 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 60) If managers needed a systematic way to analyze tasks in a given situation, and wanted to use a tailored rather than a standardized questionnaire, they would use: A) position analysis. B) methods analysis. C) critical incident technique. D) task inventory analysis. E) functional job analysis. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 64 Skill: Recall 61) A KSA matrix should rate which of the following: A) what KSAs an employee demonstrates in a given task. B) how importantly a variety of KSAs relate to specific tasks. C) how an incumbent employee reacts in given situations. D) how well the organizational structure of the company fits with an incumbent employee. E) what methods and machines job incumbents use to perform their jobs. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 Skill: Integration 62) Which of the following types of job analysis focus on managerial positions? A) A position analysis questionnaire (PAQ) B) A guidelines-oriented job analysis C) A critical incident technique D) A hay plan E) A functional job analysis Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 65 Skill: Recall 63) The best job analysis tool to develop behavioral job descriptions to develop would be: A) position analysis. B) methods analysis. C) critical incident technique. D) task inventory analysis. E) functional job analysis. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 65 Skill: Integration

16 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 64) The first step in conducting a critical incident job analysis is to: A) interview the incumbents. B) generate the dimensions to be examined. C) create and administer a questionnaire survey. D) generate a list of critical incidents. E) examine the methods used to perform the work. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 Skill: Recall 65) The first step to create general guidelines for conducting any job analysis is to: A) determine the uses of the job analysis. B) select the jobs to be analyzed. C) gather job-related information. D) interview the job incumbents. E) draft a preliminary job description. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 Skill: Recall 66) A job analysis questionnaire that uses a five-point scale that is analyzed by a computer and that determines which job elements are involved in performing a specific job is called a: A) task inventory analysis. B) methods analysis. C) functional job analysis. D) positional analysis questionnaire. E) management position description questionnaire. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 Skill: Recall 67) Which of the following is a section on the position analysis questionnaire? A) Mental processes B) Work output C) Job context D) Relationships with other persons E) All of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 67 Skill: Recall

17 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 68) Which of the following aspects is NOT examined in a functional job analysis? A) The materials or services produced by the job incumbent B) The methods the job incumbent uses to perform the job C) The equipment and tools that a job incumbent uses D) The motivators a job incumbent experiences E) What the job incumbent does to people, data, and things Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 68 Skill: Recall 69) When considering the legal consequences of a job analysis, HR managers must remember that: A) the critical incident technique is the most legally defensible. B) there is generally one best technique to use in any given situation. C) the more subjective and specialized the analysis, the better. D) job analysis is a dynamic process that focuses on the future use of the job. E) job analysis should focus on the job characteristic, not the worker. Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 68 Skill: Integration 70) A summary statement of the essential job duties and responsibilities of a job is called a: A) work flow analysis. B) job analysis. C) job description. D) performance appraisal. E) task identification summary. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 Skill: Recall 71) A ________ is a detailed summary of a job's tasks, duties, and responsibilities associated with the work flows. It emphasizes efficiency and control. A) work flow job description B) specific job description C) general job description D) task-related job description E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 Skill: Recall

18 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 72) Which of the following is NOT an element of a job description? A) Job summary B) Job compensation C) Job duties and responsibilities D) Job specifications E) Identification information Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 Skill: Recall 73) General job descriptions are associated with: A) flat organizations that emphasize innovation. B) bureaucratic organizations that emphasize rule-bounded behavior. C) boundaryless organizations that emphasize international markets. D) bounded organizational designs that emphasize flexibility and loose work planning. E) horizontal organizational designs that emphasize work flow strategies. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 69 Skill: Recall 74) Job title, location, and author are all part of the ________ of a job description. A) job summary B) identification information C) job duties and responsibilities D) job requirements E) minimum qualifications Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 Skill: Recall 75) You are drafting a job description and have written a short statement that explains the duties and responsibilities of the job, and where the job fits in the organizational structure. You have just written the: A) job inventory. B) job requirements. C) job specifications. D) job summary. E) minimum qualifications. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 72 Skill: Application

19 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 76) Juanita is writing a job description. She specifies that the job involves the knowledge of basic principles and techniques of computer programming, the ability to plan and conduct major programming assignments, etc. Juanita is writing the ________ portion of the job description. A) job summary B) job duties and responsibilities C) job minimum qualifications D) qualifications E) job specialization Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 72 Skill: Integration 77) The ________ is the most important part of the job description because it influences all other parts of the job description. A) job duties and responsibilities section B) job summary C) job specifications and minimum qualifications section D) identification information E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 72 Skill: Recall 78) The ________ of a job analysis lists worker characteristics (KSAs) needed to perform the job successfully. A) job summary B) identification information section C) job duties and requirements section D) job requirements section E) specifications section Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 72 Skill: Recall 79) What should be included in the minimum qualifications section of a job description? A) A question to determine whether a potential employee is disposed toward any psychological disability B) The basic standards a job applicant must have to be considered for the job C) The 3-5 most important responsibilities of a potential employee D) A summary of job duties and its place in the organization structure E) Skills that would be beneficial for a potential employee to possess Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 72 Skill: Integration

20 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 80) Workers who are hired to deal with short-term increases in a business' workload or work that is not part of the business' core set of capabilities are known as: A) core workers. B) short-term workers. C) specialized workers. D) contingent workers. E) consigned workers. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 73 Skill: Recall 81) What percentage of the total labor force in the United States did contingent workers comprise in 2005? A) 20% B) 26% C) 35% D) 37% E) 41% Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 73 Skill: Recall 82) Harolyn needs to hire some contingent workers. She needs people who are regularly available, but who will work less than 40 hours per week. They would be regular employees. Harolyn needs: A) temporary employees. B) part-time permanent employees. C) subcontractors. D) contract workers. E) to outsource her work. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 73 Skill: Application 83) You are job-sharing with a co-worker, Dave. Which of the following is true about this working arrangement? A) You and Dave divide the job's responsibilities, hours, and benefits between the two of you. B) You both work for a temporary agency, which splits assignments between the two of you. C) You and Dave are given a whole and meaningful piece of work and are responsible for managing yourselves. D) You and Dave are taking part in a type of job rotation. E) You and Dave divide the job's responsibilities but each receives your own benefits. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 74 Skill: Application

21 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 84) The "virtual corporation" is becoming an organizational model for businesses that perform outsourcing and subcontracting. A virtual company displays which of the following characteristics? A) It consists of no permanent employees but constantly changes alliances as the need arises. B) It consists of permanent employees and a constantly shifting workforce. C) It consists strictly of contract workers. D) It consists of over 50% subcontracted workers. E) It encourages strong ties and partnership alliances between companies and vendors. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 74 Skill: Recall 85) Which of the following is true of contract workers? A) They work through subcontractors. B) Professionals are not part of the contract worker population. C) They often must work by rigid schedules and guidelines. D) Contract workers are always highly motivated. E) Contract workers develop work relationships directly with employers. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 76 Skill: Integration 86) A flexible work schedule technique that permits managers and employees to shift an employee's reporting and ending time around a core set of work hours in order to accommodate both company and employee needs is called: A) using temporary workers. B) a condensed workweek. C) telecommuting. D) flexible work hours. E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 77 Skill: Recall 87) Mary Ellen is using a computer to collect, record, store, and analyze her company's human resource. She is most likely using a: A) human resource information system. B) human resource data processing system. C) human resource training system. D) human resource monitoring system. E) human resource management system. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 79 Skill: Application

22 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 88) An HRIS has a number of applications for HRM professionals, such as: A) negotiating labor relations contracts. B) recruiting contingent workers. C) tracking and analyzing information on employees - performance appraisals, etc. D) training employees in simple repetitive tasks. E) organizational design. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 80 Skill: Recall 89) Which of the following is a method by which the security and privacy of HRIS records may be protected? A) Give permission to use HRIS records only on a need-to-know basis B) Develop policies and guidelines that govern utilization of the HRIS information and explain to employees how these policies work C) Make different areas of the information database accessible by using different passwords D) Limit access to the HRIS by controlling access to the computer and its data files E) All of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81 Skill: Recall Case 2.1 Your company makes computer components and peripherals for assemblers like Dell and Gateway. You are a small manufacturer, and your market share is highly volatile based on the entrance and exit of competitors into the market. You buy the raw materials for your components from several suppliers who also supply competitors. Your company is young, and you have 2 layers of management between the CEO and the component maker on the line. Your CEO read a book on innovation and organizational change and now wants to look at what you should do about reorganizing, changing staffing practices, etc. He wants to reduce costs in order to increase profit margins because he sees that margins will continue to shrink. While productivity and quality are largely a function of the machines used in the process, your CEO still wants to focus on motivating your employees. He wants to motivate them by increasing wages through a bonus program, improving working conditions, and providing job security. 90) Refer to Case 2.1. Based on your current market situation, what business strategy would be best for your company? A) Prospector strategy B) Defender strategy C) Tactical strategy D) Generic strategy E) Differentiated strategy Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 23 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 91) Refer to Case 2.1. Your best choice of an organizational design, given your product, market, etc., would be: A) a bureaucratic structure. B) a boundaryless structure. C) a flat organizational structure. D) self-managed teams. E) a generic structure. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 52 92) Refer to Case 2.1. Your CEO clearly believes in the ________ theory of motivation. A) two-factor B) goal-setting C) work adjustment D) job characteristics E) work simplification Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 58 93) Refer to Case 2.1. Your CEO's suggestions for motivating the workforce have a significant flaw in them, which is: A) he's not involving the employees in the decisions. B) an MBO-based strategy would be more effective. C) it does not take the diversity of the workforce into consideration. D) none of the things he wants to do impact motivation, only satisfaction or dissatisfaction. E) he's not an HRM professional and therefore doesn't know how to properly motivate employees. Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 58 94) Refer to Case 2.1. Given the market demand for computer components, the best flexible work design to use would be: A) part-time workers. B) flexible work hours. C) telecommuting. D) a condensed workweek. E) temporary workers. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 73

24 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia Case 2.2 Steel City, Inc. is considering going global in its product line and markets. Your president realizes that this may require a reorganization. She wants to move into new international markets with minimum time and effort. She also wants to reduce management overhead and labor costs. At the same time, employees have been complaining about their work. Jobs are repetitive, and employees don't know how what they do fits into the big picture. The president wants to provide employees with more satisfying work, autonomy, and a performance-based pay system. She wants to give them as much control as possible and remove layers of management. 95) Refer to Case 2.2. The best organizational design match for your new direction as a company would be a: A) flat organizational structure. B) generic organizational structure. C) differentiated product organizational structure. D) boundaryless organizational structure. E) bureaucratic organizational structure. Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 52 96) Refer to Case 2.2. Your president is discussing the use of teams in the company. Given the company direction and her goals, you should recommend: A) not trying teams, as that approach is not compatible with what you are doing. B) that she implement special project teams. C) quality circles as a type of problem-solving team. D) ISO 9000-based teams. E) self-managed work teams. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55 97) Refer to Case 2.2. Your president's ideas regarding employee dissatisfaction suggest that her thinking would be most compatible with a ________ theory of motivation. A) two-factor B) work adjustment C) job characteristics D) goal-setting E) Maslow-based Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 59

25 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 98) Refer to Case 2.2. Along with the reorganization, you need to do some job redesign. Given the specific employee complaints, your best approach would be: A) work simplification. B) job enrichment. C) job rotation. D) quality circles. E) decreasing skill variety. Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 61 99) Refer to Case 2.2. With the type of reorganization you are doing, your first step in the job redesign process would be: A) work flow analysis. B) job analysis. C) writing job descriptions. D) work simplification. E) reforming the performance appraisal process. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 53 Case 2.3 Resources International, Inc. (RII) is going through a major organizational change. They've decided to start at the very beginning and rethink the whole organization. They believe that employees will be most strongly motivated if they experience meaningful work, take responsibility for outcomes, and receive regular feedback. When the HR team comes to analyze jobs as part of the change process, they have to choose the best technique for their situation. They need to know what the incumbents do in their jobs, and they need behavioral descriptions from which to build their new performance appraisal system and training programs. Finally, RII is looking at their current staffing practices and trying to decide what type of workforce they need for the future. Their business is highly technical, requiring highly experienced employees. But product demand is volatile. It can double or be cut in half from one year to the next, depending on the economy and competitors' actions. Innovation is key in RII's product development. In order to manage all the HR information generated for and during the change, RII has initiated an HRIS system. 100) Refer to Case 2.3. RII needs to start its change effort with: A) work flow analysis. B) self-managed teams. C) job analysis. D) job descriptions. E) an HRIS system. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 53 26 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 101) Refer to Case 2.3. The motivation theory that best fits RII's attitude about worker motivation is: A) Herzberg's two-factor theory. B) goal-setting theory. C) work adjustment theory. D) team-based job design. E) job characteristics theory. Answer: E Diff: 3 Page Ref: 59 102) Refer to Case 2.3. The best job analysis technique for RII would be a: A) critical incident technique. B) task inventory analysis. C) position analysis questionnaire. D) functional job analysis. E) methods analysis. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 65 103) Refer to Case 2.3. The best type of workforce for RII would be: A) part-time workers. B) telecommuters. C) contract workers. D) temporary employees. E) permanent full-time workers. Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref: 76 104) Refer to Case 2.3. RII's HRIS system will provide HR and the management team with which of the following information to help reinforce the changes they've made? A) The organization with which they should form boundaryless relationships B) The ability to track production and labor expenses C) What organizational structures to use with new work units and company divisions D) The ability to search for and match employee skills to new opportunities that open up within the company E) None of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 81

27 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia Case 2.4 Dorenda has asked you for some HR advice. Her company has a handful of permanent employees, but the work force consists mainly of contingent employees (primarily vendors in several different states). The group turns over about every 3 months. She wishes to increase her permanent employees' motivation, and has set general goals for them to meet. She also plans to hire some more permanent employees, but first wants to determine what skills, knowledge, and abilities job candidates need to have in order to meet specific company needs. 105) Refer to Case 2.4. Dorenda probably believes in the ________ theory of motivation. A) work adjustment B) two-factor C) job characteristics D) goal-setting E) work simplification Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 59 106) Refer to Case 2.4. You anticipate that Dorenda's choices regarding employee motivation will not produce the results she wants because: A) there are too few hygiene factors relative to motivators. B) employees haven't had a say in what goals they will be working toward, and the goals are not specific. C) the company is too centralized, and in order to motivate employees, there needs to be decentralization. D) the goals are too challenging and the frequent feedback will make employees anxious about their performance. E) there are too many motivators relative to the hygiene factors. Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 59 107) Refer to Case 2.4. You suggest that Dorenda use a ________ to perform the job analysis. A) task inventory analysis B) position analysis questionnaire C) critical incident technique D) methods analysis E) functional job analysis Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64

28 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 108) Refer to Case 2.4. Tabitha should use the information gathered in the job analysis to compile which part of the job description? A) Job summary B) Job responsibilities C) Job title D) Job specifications and minimum qualifications E) Identification information Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 72 109) The work flow in an organization refers to the formal and informal relationships between people in the organization. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 49 110) Whenever management decides to change its business strategy, it must also reexamine its organizational structure. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 49 111) If a company is using a "prospector" business strategy, its market is stable, its product is mature, and it wants to increase market share by "digging" for new customers with new products. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 50 112) A defender strategy might lead a company to functional divisions of labor and work specialization, which are elements of a boundaryless organization. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 50 113) Flat organizational structures are helpful for organizations that emphasize customer satisfaction and that are implementing TQM programs. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 52 114) Boundaryless organizations share many characteristics with flat organizational structures. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 52 115) Work flow analysis examines how work moves initially from the worker through the organization to the customer. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 53

29 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 116) Business process reengineering examines the fundamental way a company does business by analyzing its core processes. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 54 117) "Self-managed teams" is the new term for the old concept of work groups. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 55 118) As a member of a self-managed team, you should anticipate more consistent evaluations from your superior regarding your individual performance. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55 119) Frederick Herzberg's two-factor motivation theory focuses on the fit between the employee's needs and abilities and the characteristics of the job and the organization. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 58 120) A theory that suggests that employees' motivational levels and job satisfaction depend on the fit between their needs, abilities, and the characteristics of their job is the Work Adjustment Theory. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 58 121) You are setting goals for your employees at Rainbow's End, Inc. You should set very clear, easy goals to encourage and motivate your employees. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 59 122) If managers try to motivate their employees by examining the core characteristics of their jobs, skill variety, task identity, etc., then they are using the Work Adjustment Theory of Motivation. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 59 123) Job design is influenced by work flow analysis, business strategy, and organizational structure. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 60 124) To make better use of labor and produce large quantities of a standardized product, work simplification should be considered. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 61

30 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 125) Job enlargement rotates workers between different, narrowly defined tasks without disrupting the work flow, increasing each worker's responsibilities and experience. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 61 126) A manager who is looking at the tasks, duties, and responsibilities of a given job is conducting a job analysis. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 62 127) Gathering job information by personal interviews is the most effective method of performing job analysis. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 63 128) The HRM functions of recruiting, training, compensating, appraising performance, etc., use job analysis data to accomplish these tasks. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 64 129) A task inventory analysis involves interviews, observations, and task generation by the KSA matrix. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 130) Information gathered during a job analysis can be used for recruiting and selecting applicants, and training and developing employee careers. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 64 131) A KSA matrix is used to determine how well employees carry out the knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary for their tasks. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 132) The critical incident technique is one tool HR professionals can use to identify the knowledge, skills, and abilities necessary to perform a job. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 64 133) A Position Analysis Questionnaire collects information on the methods, techniques, and equipment used to accomplish a task, and what the job incumbent does with people, data, and things. Answer: FALSE Diff: 3 Page Ref: 67

31 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 134) A job description should contain four key elements: identification information, a job summary, job duties and responsibilities, and job specifications and minimum qualifications. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 69 135) The job summary lists workers' KSAs needed to perform the job successfully. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 72 136) Telecommuting is one form of flexible work scheduling that a firm might use to accommodate employee needs. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 78 137) Most of today's HRI systems are computerized. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 79 138) A pyramid-shaped organizational structure that consists of hierarchies with many levels of management is referred to as a(n) ________. Answer: bureaucratic organizational structure Diff: 2 Page Ref: 50 139) A(n) ________ is an organizational structure that enables an organization to form relationships with customers, suppliers, and/or competitors, either to pool organizational resources for mutual benefit or to encourage cooperation in an uncertain environment. Answer: boundaryless organizational structure Diff: 2 Page Ref: 52 140) A fundamental rethinking and radical redesign of business processes to achieve dramatic improvements in cost, quality, service, and speed is referred to as ________. Answer: business process reengineering (BPR) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 54 141) A(n) ________ is a team consisting of volunteers from a unit or department who meet one or two hours per week to discuss quality improvement, cost reductions, or improvement in the work environment. Answer: problem-solving team Diff: 2 Page Ref: 56 142) A team or task force consisting of workers who span functional or organizational boundaries and whose purpose is to examine complex issues is called a(n) ________. Answer: special-purpose team Diff: 2 Page Ref: 56 143) ________ is that which energizes, directs, and sustains human behavior. Answer: Motivation Diff: 1 Page Ref: 58 32 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia

144) ________ is the process of organizing work into the tasks required to perform a specific job. Answer: Job design Diff: 1 Page Ref: 60 145) The process of putting specialized tasks back together so that one person is responsible for producing a whole product or an entire service is referred to as ________. Answer: job enrichment Diff: 2 Page Ref: 61 146) A(n) ________ is the systematic process of collecting information used to make decisions about jobs. Answer: job analysis Diff: 2 Page Ref: 62 147) A written document that identifies, describes, and defines a job in terms of its duties, responsibilities, working conditions, and specifications is referred to as a(n) ________. Answer: job description Diff: 2 Page Ref: 69 148) ________ are workers hired to deal with temporary increases in an organization's workload or to do work that is not part of its core set of capabilities. Answer: Contingent workers Diff: 2 Page Ref: 73 149) A work arrangement in which two or more employees divide a job's responsibilities, hours, and benefits among themselves is referred to as ________. Answer: job sharing Diff: 1 Page Ref: 74 150) ________ is time during which employees can choose not to be at work. Answer: Flextime Diff: 2 Page Ref: 77 151) ________ is a work arrangement that allows employees to work in their homes full-time, maintaining their connection to the office through phone, fax, and computer. Answer: Telecommuting Diff: 1 Page Ref: 78 152) A system used to collect, record, store, analyze, and retrieve data concerning an organization's human resources is referred to as a(n) ________. Answer: human resource information system (HRIS) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 79

33 Copyright Š 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 153) Discuss bureaucratic, flat, and boundaryless organizational designs, and relate the appropriate business strategies to each design. Answer: Summary of suggested answer • Bureaucratic - defender strategy, works well in stable, predictable environments. Noted for topdown management, specialization, defined boundaries, minimal employee involvement in decision making, etc. • Flat - prospector strategy, works well in rapidly changing environments, facilitates entrepreneurship. Noted for decentralized decision making, few management layers, organized by product/service/customer, independent business units, often uses work teams, reduces boundaries between workers, work units, etc. • Boundaryless - prospector strategy, works well in volatile industries. Noted for forming relationships with other organizations, customers, and suppliers to pool resources for mutual benefit. Shares characteristics of a flat organization. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 50-53 154) Teams are an important element of organizational design. Discuss three types of teams and their characteristics, focusing on self-managed teams. Answer: Summary of suggested answer Types self-managed, problem-solving, special-project, virtual. All can be used in flat or boundaryless organizations. Not fit with bureaucracies. Use • Self-managed - assume self-direction, assume management duties, etc. Part of TQM programs. Often affects organizational structure in order to implement. Employees need training in three types of skills; technical, administrative, and interpersonal. • Problem-solving team - quality circles, etc. Consist of volunteers, doesn't affect organizational structure. • Special project team - complex projects, cross-functional lines. May be part of QWL projects, etc. • Virtual teams - often have the same characteristics as problem-solving teams, but their means of communication and interaction is done by Internet or other technology, especially when the members are spread out in various areas. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 55-57

34 Copyright © 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 155) Your text offers four perspectives on employee motivation. Describe the key elements for each perspective and survey the weaknesses of each perspective. Answer: Summary of suggested answer Theories - two-factor by Herzberg, work adjustment, goal-setting by Locke, and job characteristics by Hackman and Oldham. Key Elements • Two-factor - motivators are internal job factors that lead to satisfaction. Hygiene or maintenance factors are external to job and only relate to dissatisfaction, lack of these elements leads to dissatisfaction. • Work adjustment - employee motivation depends on the fit between employee needs and abilities and characteristics of the job. • Goal-setting - employees work to expectations, clear challenging goals motivate performance. • Job characteristics - the presence or absence of five core characteristics and three psychological states determines the level of employee job satisfaction. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 58-60 156) Job analysis is a key HR function. Provide an overview of the job analysis process, including brief descriptions of key job analysis techniques. Answer: Summary of suggested answer Job analysis - involves the identification of the tasks, duties, and responsibilities of a given job. It seeks answers to questions like where does the work come from, who does it, what equipment is used. It is usually conducted by HR in conjunction with the incumbent, occasionally it's done by line management. Tools - The tools include interviews, observations, diaries, questionnaires. It is used for compliance with government regulations, recruitment and selection, performance appraisal, compensation, and training. Techniques -There are numerous techniques. Students should choose among task inventory analysis, critical incident technique, PAQ, and functional job analysis. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 62-67

35 Copyright © 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-managing-human-resources-6th-edition-mejia 157) Your text gives examples of five different types of contingent workers. Name and describe four of them. Answer: Summary of suggested answer Types (students may mention any four) temporary employees; part-time employees; subcontracted/outsourced workers; contract workers (also called freelancers or consultants); college interns. Descriptions • Temporary employees work for a temporary agency that provides businesses with temporary employment. These workers are reassigned to different businesses by the temporary agency when a temporary job ends. • Part-time employees are often employed by service businesses that have a high variance in demand between peak and off-peak times. They have fewer hours than full-time core employees. • Subcontracted/outsourced workers work for a company and often perform routine or peripheral work for another company. • Contract workers are employees who develop a work relationship directly with an employer for a specific piece of work or time period. They are not a part of the company's headcount. • College interns work full-time or part-time assignments (generally for one academic semester or summer) to obtain work experience. Some interns are paid, some are not. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 73-77

36 Copyright © 2010 Person Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Test bank managing human resources 6th edition mejia