Issuu on Google+

Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin

Chapter 5: Creating Documents with Microsoft Word 2007 Multiple Choice:

1.

With word processing programs, how are documents stored? A. On a network B. On the computer C. Electronically D. On the floppy disk

Answer: C 2.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Because you will see the document as it will print, __________ view is the ideal view to use when learning Microsoft Word 2007. A. Reading B. Normal C. Print Layout D. Outline

Answer: C 3.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

The blinking vertical line where text or graphics will be inserted is called the: A. cursor. B. insertion point. C. blinking line. D. I-beam.

Answer: B

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Easy


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 4.

Which Word screen element displays a list of commands related to things you can do with a document such as opening, saving, printing, or sharing? A. Office button B. Ribbon C. Scroll box D. Menu bar

Answer: A 5.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Which Word screen element displays buttons to perform frequently used commands with a single click? A. Office buttons B. Quick Access Toolbar C. Quick Activated Toolbar D. Shortcut Toolbar

Answer: B 6.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Which Word screen element displays the location of margins, indents, columns, and tab stops for the selected paragraph(s)? A. Status bar B. Vertical scroll bar C. Ribbon D. Ruler

Answer: D 7.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Which Word screen element provides a visual indication of your location in a document? A. Ruler B. Status bar C. Scroll box D. Scroll bar

Answer: C

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 8.

Which Word screen element contains the Proof button? A. Ribbon B. Title bar C. Status bar D. Quick Access Toolbar

Answer: C 9.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

When you start the Word program, what do you need to do to create a new document? A. Start typing B. Click the Create button C. Click the Start button D. Click the Show/Hide button

Answer: A 10.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Click the Show/Hide button to turn on the display of nonprinting characters. Then, click the Show/Hide button one more time to turn it off again. This type of button is referred to as a(n): A. On/Off button. B. Toggle button. C. Switch. D. Insert button.

Answer: B 11.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

The Word feature that assists you by suggesting commonly-used words and phrases after you type the first few characters is: A. AutoComplete. B. AutoCorrect. C. AutoText. D. AutoEnter.

Answer: A

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 12.

Windows uses a hierarchy of electronic ____________ to keep your electronic files organized. A. files B. screens C. mediums D. folders

Answer: D 13.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Easy

What formatting character displays between words? A. Light dots B. Arrows C. Faint purple dots D. Circles

Answer: A 14.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

In the Save As dialog box, you can: A. create a new folder. B. create a new page. C. open a document. D. create a hyperlink.

Answer: A 15.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

After your file is saved on your storage device, the new file name also displays on the: A. Office bar. B. Status bar. C. Title bar. D. Task pane.

Answer: C

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 16.

The Word feature that determines whether or not the next word in the line will fit within the established right margin is called: A. wordwrap. B. wrapping. C. wrap text. D. margin check.

Answer: A 17.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

A gallery displays a list of: A. tabs. B. buttons. C. features. D. potential results.

Answer: D 18.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Difficulty: Moderate

What term best describes your actions when you change text or formatting in a document? A. Revising B. Editing C. Changing D. Documenting

Answer: B 19.

Reference: Objective 2: Edit Text

Difficulty: Moderate

When you place the insertion point in the middle of a word and start typing, the existing text moves to the right to make space for your new keystrokes. This is an example of ____________ mode. A. insert B. overtype C. edit D. type

Answer: A

Reference: Objective 2: Edit Text

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 20.

Highlighting an area of text with your mouse so it can be edited, formatted, copied, or moved is called: A. formatting text. B. selecting text. C. editing text. D. dragging text.

Answer: B 21.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format text

Difficulty: Easy

When you select an area of text, Word views this as: A. a word. B. a paragraph. C. one unit. D. a document.

Answer: C 22.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

The process of setting the overall appearance of the text within the document is called: A. styling. B. page setup. C. font. D. formatting.

Answer: D 23.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

The technique of holding down the left mouse button and moving it over an area of text is called: A. changing. B. clicking. C. moving. D. dragging

Answer: D

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete and Format Text

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 24.

To select a single word, ____________ the ____________ mouse button. A. double-click … left B. double-click … right C. single-click … left D. single-click … right

Answer: A 25.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

To select an entire paragraph, you can: A. press [Ctrl] + [A]. B. triple-click. C. double-click. D. press [Ctrl] + [P].

Answer: B 26.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

Which keyboard shortcut is used to select the entire document? A. [Ctrl] + [E] B. [Ctrl] + [D] C. [Alt] + [D] D. [Ctrl] + [A]

Answer: D 27.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

When text is selected, the text is indicated when the background changes to: A. white. B. green. C. light blue or grey. D. black.

Answer: C

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 28.

Font size is measured in: A. centimeters. B. millimeters. C. inches. D. points.

Answer: D 29.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

The abbreviation for point, referring to font size is: A. ppt. B. pnt. C. pt. D. pts.

Answer: C 30.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

Bold, italic, and underlines are considered to be: A. themes. B. emphasizers. C. font types. D. font styles.

Answer: D 31.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Difficulty: Moderate

How can you quickly edit an existing header or footer? A. [Ctrl] + [F] B. [Alt] + [F] C. Triple-click in the header or footer area D. Double-click in the header or footer area

Answer: D

Reference: Objective 4: Print a Document

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 32.

What Word navigation techniques provide the greatest amount of flexibility? A. Keyboard shortcuts B. Scroll bars C. Shortcut menus D. Arrow keys

Answer: A 33.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

Which keyboard shortcut will allow you to move to the beginning of a line? A. [Ctrl] + [Home] B. [End] C. [Home] D. [Pg Up]

Answer: C 34.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

When navigating around in a Word document, which keyboard shortcut moves forward to the next screen? A. [Ctrl] + [Home] B. [Ctrl] + [↑] C. [Pg Up] D. [Pg Dn]

Answer: D 35.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

Which keyboard shortcut takes you to the end of a line? A. [Ctrl] + [End] B. [End] C. [Ctrl] + [→] D. [→]

Answer: B

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 36.

Word provides____________ different views, such as Print Layout view, to assist you in working with your document on the screen. A. four B. five C. three D. six

Answer: B 37.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Challenging

What is the view that you would use to show how your document would appear as a Web page? A. Internet Explorer B. Full Screen Reading C. Web Layout D. Print Preview

Answer: C 38.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Easy

In which view do headers and footers NOT display? A. Normal B. Print layout C. Draft D. Web layout

Answer: C 39.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

What Word feature lets you look at two different parts of the same document at the same time? A. Split B. Window C. Freeze D. Arrange

Answer: A

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 40.

What is the quickest way to move the insertion point to the top of the document? A. Scroll B. [Ctrl][End] C. [Ctrl][Home] D. [Ctrl][Top]

Answer: C 41.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

The relationship of an object’s height to its width is called the: A. aspect ratio. B. size ratio. C. dimensional proportion. D. dimensional association.

Answer: A 42.

Reference: Objective 6: Add a Graphic to a Document

Difficulty: Moderate

How do you deselect an image? A. Double-click the image B. Click outside the image C. Click the image D. Double-click outside the image

Answer: B 43.

Reference: Objective 6: Add a Graphic to a Document

Difficulty: Moderate

Phrases and punctuation that differ from the grammar rules are marked with a(n)? A. green underline. B. red wavy underline. C. underline. D. green wavy underline.

Answer: D

Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 44.

Word’s Spelling & Grammar feature checks your document for all of the following EXCEPT: A. acronyms. B. word usage. C. improper punctuation. D. misspellings of common words.

Answer: A 45.

Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Moderate

Which button in the Spelling and Grammar dialog box allows you to add a word to the custom dictionary? A. Ignore Once B. Change All C. AutoCorrect D. Add to Dictionary

Answer: D 46.

Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Easy

Which button in the Spelling and Grammar dialog box will correct a word automatically if misspelled in any future documents? A. AutoText B. AutoCorrect C. Add to Dictionary D. AutoSpell

Answer: B 47.

Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Moderate

What Word feature has a small box with an upward- and downward-pointing arrow that enables you to move through a set of values by clicking? A. Enlargement box B. Range C. Spin box D. Dialog box

Answer: C Reference: Objective 8: Preview and Print Documents, Close a Document, and Close Word Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 48.

In what Word feature can you ask questions, get information, and get step-by-step instructions to perform tasks? A. Search B. Help C. Office Online D. Screen Tips

Answer: B

Reference: Objective 9: Use the Microsoft Help System

Difficulty: Easy

True and False:

49.

The status bar can be customized.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 50.

Word displays the file name of the document only on the title bar at the top of the screen.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 51.

Difficulty: Easy

When renaming an individual file, you can change the name as well as the file extension from the Save As dialog box.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 56.

Difficulty: Easy

You can rename existing folders.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 55.

Difficulty: Moderate

Changes that you make to an existing document are permanently saved even if you don’t perform a Save operation.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 54.

Difficulty: Moderate

The Quick Access Toolbar has a fixed combination of buttons you can use.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 53.

Difficulty: Moderate

Formatting marks do not print.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document 52.

Difficulty: Moderate

Difficulty: Moderate

Formatting text involves changing only the font style.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 57.

Serif fonts contain extensions or lines on the ends of the characters.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text 58.

A 12 point font is larger than a 10 point font.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text 59.

Difficulty: Moderate

In Word, you cannot view two different documents side-by-side.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window 66.

Difficulty: Easy

When you zoom, you cannot view multiple pages on the screen.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window 65.

Difficulty: Easy

To zoom means to increase or to decrease the viewing area of the screen.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window 64.

Difficulty: Moderate

By default, formatting marks will print on your document.

Answer: False Reference: 4: Print a Document 63.

Difficulty: Moderate

Contextual tools display only when needed for a selected area or object.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 4: Print a Document 62.

Difficulty: Easy

Contextual tools enable you to perform specific commands related to the active area or selected object.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 4: Print a Document 61.

Difficulty: Easy

A header prints at the bottom of every page.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 4: Print a Document 60.

Difficulty: Moderate

Difficulty: Moderate

Word checks for word usage.

Answer: False Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Moderate 67. When the aspect ratio is locked, changing either the height or width proportionally resizes the object. Answer: True Reference: Objective 6: Add a Graphic to a Document 68.

Difficulty: Moderate

Words that are not in the Word dictionary are marked with a red wavy underline.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 7: Use the Spelling and Grammar Checker Difficulty: Easy 69.

Word Help is available on your computer, online at the Microsoft Web site, and on your screen.

Answer: True Reference: Objective 9: Use the Microsoft Help System

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Easy


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin Fill in the Blank:

70.

A ____________ is a small note, activated by holding the pointer over a button or other screen object.

Answer: ScreenTip Difficulty: Moderate 71.

When you save a document, the Windows operating system stores your document ____________ on a storage medium.

Answer: permanently Difficulty: Challenging 72.

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Objective 2: Edit Text

Difficulty: Easy

When a sentence or word is selected, a(n) ____________ is displayed

Answer: Mini toolbar 79.

Reference: Objective 2: Edit Text

To delete text to the right, use the ____________ key.

Answer: Delete 78.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

The ____________ key removes a character to the left of the insertion point.

Answer: Backspace 77.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

The Show/Hide button is used to display the ____________.

Answer: formatting marks Difficulty: Easy 76.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

The ____________ organizes commands on tabs, and then groups the commands by topic for performing related document tasks.

Answer: Ribbon Difficulty: Easy 75.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

The ____________ displays the name of the document and the name of the program.

Answer: title bar Difficulty: Easy 74.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

The ____________ enables you to move up and down in a document to display text that is not visible.

Answer: vertical scroll bar Difficulty: Moderate 73.

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

A(n) ____________ is a set of characters with the same design and shape.

Answer: font

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 80.

____________ is a technology that shows the results of applying an editing or formatting change as you move the pointer over the results presented in a gallery or list.

Answer: Live Preview 81.

A(n) ____________ is a predefined set of colors, fonts, lines, and fill effects that look good together and can be applied to your entire document.

Answer: theme 82.

Difficulty: Easy

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Moderate

When windows are split in two, the ____________ displays near the middle of the document area and indicates the location of the border between the windows.

Answer: split bar 90.

Reference: Objective 4: Print a Document

The ____________ view displays the page borders, margins, text, and graphics.

Answer: Print Layout 89.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

A(n) ____________ is information that prints at the bottom of every page.

Answer: footer 88.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

____________ fonts such as Arial do not have lines on the ends of characters.

Answer: Sans serif 87.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Easy

To select a portion of text, click to position the insertion point at the beginning of the text, hold down the ____________ key and click at the end of the text you want selected.

Answer: shift 86.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Challenging

____________ displays the entire page and enables you to see what the document will look like when printed.

Answer: Print Preview 85.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

In the Ribbon, the Print Preview ____________ replaces the standard set of tabs when you switch to certain authoring modes or views.

Answer: program tab 84.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Moderate

____________ emphasize text and are a visual cue to draw the reader’s eye to important text.

Answer: Font styles 83.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Challenging

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Difficulty: Challenging

____________ images are predefined graphics included with Microsoft Office or downloaded from the Web.

Answer: Clip art

Reference: Objective 6: Add a Graphic to a Document Difficulty: Easy

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 91.

In the Print Preview window, your pointer turns into a(n) ____________ pointer so you can enlarge the view.

Answer: magnifying glass Reference: Objective 8: Preview and Print Documents, Close a Document, and Close Word Difficulty: Moderate 92.

In the ____________, you are able to select the number of copies you would like to print.

Answer: Print dialog box Close Word

Reference: Objective 8: Preview and Print Documents, Close a Document, and Difficulty: Easy

Matching:

93.

Match the following keyboard shortcuts to their descriptions. I.

select a word

A. triple-click anywhere in the item

II. select a sentence

B. [Ctrl] + [A]

III. select the entire document C. [Ctrl] and click anywhere in the item IV. select a paragraph

D. [Shift] + [Ctrl] and press [↑] or [↓]

V. select consecutive lines

E. double-click the item

Answer: E, C, B, A, D Difficulty: Moderate 94.

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Match the following keyboard shortcuts to their descriptions. I.

beginning of a document

A. [Home]

II. end of a document

B. [End]

III. beginning of a line

C. [Ctrl] + [Home]

IV. end of a line

D. [Ctrl] + [End]

V. beginning of next paragraph

E. [Ctrl] + [↓]

Answer: C, D, A, B, E

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Easy


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 95.

Match the following keyboard shortcuts to their descriptions. I.

up one screen

A. [PgUp]

II. down one screen

B. [Ctrl] + [↑]

III. beginning of the current paragraph

C. [Ctrl] + [←]

IV. beginning of the previous word D. [PgDn] V. beginning of the next word E. [Ctrl] + [→] Answer: A, D, B, C, E 96.

Difficulty: Moderate

Match the following terms to their descriptions. I.

theme

A. visual cue to draw the reader’s eye to important text

II. font

B. a set of characters with the same design and shape

III. font style

C. contains extensions or lines on the ends of the characters

IV. serif font

D. a predefined set of colors, fonts, lines and fill effects that look good together

V. sans serif font

E. do not have lines on the ends of characters

Answer: D, B, A, C, E Difficulty: Moderate 97.

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text

Match the following screen elements to their descriptions. I.

Scroll box

A. Displays the page and line number, word count, and the Proof button

II. Title bar

B. controls the look of the document window

III. Vertical scroll bar

C. Provides a visual indication of your location in the document

IV. View options

D. enables you to move up and down in a document to display text that is not visible

V. Status bar

E. displays document information as well as the Minimize, Maximize/Restore Down, and Close buttons

Answer: C, E, D, B, A Difficulty: Moderate

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Copyright © 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall


Full file at http://testbank360.eu/test-bank-go-with-microsoft-office-2007-introductory-3rd-edition-gaskin 98.

Match the following screen elements to their descriptions. I.

Office button

II. Word document window

B. controls the look of the document window

III. Quick Access Toolbar

C. organizes commands on tabs, by grouping the commands by topic for performing related document tasks

IV. View button

D. displays a list of commands related to actions such as opening, saving, printing, or sharing

V. Ribbon

E. displays the active document

Answer: D, E, A, B, C Difficulty: Moderate 99.

A. displays buttons of frequently-used commands

Reference: Objective 1: Create and Save a New Document

Match the following keyboard shortcuts to their descriptions. I.

[Ctrl] + [I]

A. bold

II. [Ctrl] + [B]

B. underline

III. [Ctrl] + [U]

C. select the entire document

IV. [Ctrl] + [F2]

D. italic

V. [Ctrl] + [A]

E. Print Preview

Answer: D, A, B, E, C

Reference: Objective 3: Select, Delete, and Format Text Difficulty: Easy

100. Match the following views to their descriptions. I.

Print Layout

A. shows how the document will look when saved as a Web page and viewed in a Web browser

II. Full Screen Reading

B. simplifies the page layout for quick typing, and shows a little more text on the screen

III. Web Layout

C. displays the page borders, margins, text, and graphics as they will look when you print the document

IV. Outline

D. creates easy-to-read pages that fit on the screen to increase legibility

V. Draft

E. shows the organizational structure of your document by headings and subheadings and can be collapsed and expanded

Answer:

C, D, A, E, B

Reference: Objective 5: Navigate the Word Window

Copyright Š 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Publishing as Prentice Hall

Difficulty: Moderate


Test bank go with microsoft office 2007 introductory 3rd edition gaskin