Issuu on Google+

     

Exam Title

: CIW 1D0-430 :

CIW Application Developer

Version : R6.1

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

   

www.Prepking.com 

 


1. Which one of the following choices lists the four steps of interaction with a database? A. Connect, Read, Write, Disconnect B. Connect, Send a command, Write, Disconnect C. Connect, Query, Read/Write, Disconnect D. Connect, Send a command, Display results, Disconnect Answer: D 2. Which one of the following variables is used if no variable was specified in a pattern match, substitution operator or print statement? A. $nul B. $# C. $_ D. $* Answer: C 3. Which choice demonstrates the correct syntax for the DELETE command? A. DELETE MyDatabase WHERE VALUES state=Kentucky AND color=blue B. DELETE MyDatabase WHERE state=Kentucky AND color=blue C. DELETE FROM MyDatabase WHERE state=Kentucky AND color=blue D. DELETE state=Kentucky AND color=blue FROM MyDatabase Answer: C 4. Consider the following HTML code: <INPUT TYPE=text NAME=state VALUE=> Given this code, which one of the following choices best describes how the data should be written to a file? A. print OUTPUT, "state" . param("State: "); B. print OUTPUT "State: " . param("state"); C. print OUTPUT, "State: " . ("state"); D. OUTPUT "state" . param("State: "); Answer: B 5. Which choice best demonstrates how the print statement may be used to print HTML code? A. print HTML>>; B. print <HTML>; C. print ("HTML"); D. print ("<HTML>"); Answer: D 6. Consider the following code: open(INFILE, "myfile");    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Given this code, which one of the following choices demonstrates reading in scalar context? A. $file = <INFILE>; B. $file < <INFILE>; C. %file = <INFILE>; D. @file <= <INFILE>; Answer: A 7. Consider the following code: open( INPUT, "Chapter1"); Given this code, which one of the following choices demonstrates reading in list context? A. %file = <INPUT>; B. @file = <INPUT>; C. @%file < <INPUT>; D. $file = <INPUT>; Answer: B 8. Which set of operators is used to read and write to a file in random-access mode? A. <

>

B. <

>>

C. +< D. -<<

+> ->>

Answer: C 9. The do method duplicates the function of which of the following methods? A. param and execute B. post and prepare C. prepare and execute D. post and execute Answer: C 10. Which one of the following statements allows for variable substitution? A. $sql=qq{SELECT * FROM MyDatabase WHERE state=$state}; B. $sql=q{SELECT * FROM MyDatabase WHERE state=$state}; C. $sql=q{SELECT * FROM MyDatabase WHERE state=$state}; D. $sql=qq{SELECT * FROM MyDatabase WHERE state=$state}; Answer: A 11. Antonio is naming a Perl variable. Which choice includes characters he may use? A. _, &, * B. +, #, $    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. $, @, % D. %, #, @ Answer: C 12. Which choice best describes how to access individual elements of an array? A. Use an index starting with 1 B. Use an index starting with 0 C. Use a pointer D. Use a key value Answer: B 13. Before allowing a user to submit data with a Web form, which of the following tasks should be performed? A. The data should be validated by the script. B. The data should be validated by the programmer. C. The data should be compared to valid data stored in a list. D. The data should be passed through the validate() method. Answer: A 14. The CGI.pm module can be used to perform which one of the following tasks? A. GET or POST data B. Load external variables C. Read large amounts of text into the script D. Access environment variables Answer: D 15. What is the main danger in using cookies and hidden fields? A. They can be deleted. B. They can be edited. C. They can be blocked by the browser. D. They can be viewed. Answer: B 16. The start_html method of CGI.pm yields which one of the following results? A. "content-type:A\n\n" B. <HTML><BODY> C. <FORM METHOD=A ACTION=B ENCODING=C> D. <INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE=A> Answer: B 17. Which method is used in a Perl script to access the variables POSTed by an HTML form?    

www.Prepking.com 

 


A. prepare(); B. param(); C. header (); D. post(); Answer: B 18. The file mode specifies which one of the following? A. The access permissions B. The inode number C. The file's owner D. How the file is opened Answer: D 19. List context versus scalar context is determined by which one of the following? A. The compiler B. The debugger C. The interpreter D. The environment Answer: C 20. Which one of the following choices best describes data tainting? A. Tainted data can be used by eval, system, or exec. B. Tainted data cannot be accessed by the script. C. Variables containing external data cannot be used outside the script. D. Data tainting is enabled using the D switch. Answer: C 21. Which choice demonstrates valid usage of the UPDATE command? A. UPDATE IN MyDatabase SET capital=Austin WHERE VALUES state=Texas B. UPDATE MyDatabase AND SET capital=Austin WHERE VALUES state=Texas C. UPDATE IN MyDatabase SET capital=Austin WHERE state=Texas D. UPDATE MyDatabase SET capital=Austin WHERE state=Texas Answer: D 22. Which choice demonstrates how to save all form data to a file using the save method? A. Save(OUTPUT); B. CGI::new(OUTPUT); C. $cgi->save(OUTPUT); D. $cgi=save(OUTPUT); Answer: C    

www.Prepking.com 

 


23. Which one of the following choices best describes CGI wrappers? A. They are file permissions filters. B. They prevent unauthorized access to the script. C. They disguise the location and extension of the script. D. They cause scripts to run with the permissions of the creator. Answer: D 24. Which method is not effective for protecting server scripts? A. Assigning the cgi-bin directory read-only permissions B. Running the Web server under a user account with few permissions C. Using CGI wrapper scripts D. Saving scripts with only .exe, .cgi or .pl extensions Answer: A 25. Which one of the following statements will open the file /etc/passwd for reading? A. open (PASSWD, "/etc/passwd"); B. open (<PASSWD>, "/etc/passwd"); C. open (PASSWD, ">>/etc/passwd"); D. open (<PASSWD>, ">/etc/passwd"); Answer: A 26. Which one of the following statements will open the file /home/myfile and append data? A. open (INPUT "/home/myfile"); B. open (INPUT, ">>/home/myfile"); C. open (OUTPUT, ">/home/myfile"); D. open (OUTPUT "/home/myfile"); Answer: B 27. Which action will best prevent shell interpretation when using exec, eval, and system? A. Dividing each element of the command into separate parameters B. Assigning the command to a variable before running the shell command C. Using the param method D. Enclosing the command in single quotes Answer: A 28. Which choice best demonstrates how to add a name-value pair to form data? A. $object = append( name=>"state", value=>"New York"); B. $object = add( -name=>"state", -value=>"New York"); C. $object -> append( -name=>"state", -value=>"New York"); D. $object ==> add( -name=>"state", -value=>"New York");    

www.Prepking.com 

 


Answer: C 29. The name of an associative array or hash begins with which character? A. % B. # C. $ D. & Answer: A 30. Older Perl scripts use the ReadParse function to perform which one of the following tasks? A. Split arrays into scalar variables B. Read environment variables from an array C. Process HTML data using a hash D. Process HTML data using a list Answer: C 31. Consider the following code: <% Dim loConn, lsSQL, loRs Set loConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection") loConn.Open("DSN=myDSN;UID=something;PWD=Something;") lsSQL = "INSERT INTO tMembers (MemberName) VALUES ('Manohar');" &_ "SELECT @@IDENTITY AS NewID;" Set loRs = loConn.Execute(lsSQL) Set loRs = loRs.NextRecordSet() llID = loRs.Fields("NewID").value loConn.Close() Set loConn = Nothing %> Why is the ActiveX object being used? A. To access the client so a new record can be added B. To manipulate the database C. To represent a table in the database so a new record can be added D. To open a link with the database so a new record can be added Answer: D 32. When using SQL statements with spaces in the names, which syntax should you use? A. Surround the name with [ ] B. Surround the name with < >    

www.Prepking.com 

 


C. Surround the name with / / D. Surround the name with { } Answer: A 33. In PHP, how does the operator ++

affect the value of the assigned operand?

A. Decrements the operator B. Doubles the operand value C. Increments value of the operand by 2 D. Increments the value of the operand by 1 Answer: D 34. Xavier wrote the following ASP code to generate HTML: <% For i=0 to rs.Fields.Count 1 Response,Write(<td>) S=Trim(cStr(rs,Fields (i).Name & )) Response,Write(<b>" & S & "</b>) Response,Write(</td>) Next %> When he executes the code, the table does not look correct. How should Xavier rewrite the second line of code to correct the errors in that line? A. Response.Write(td) B. Response,Write("<td>") C. Response.Write("<td>") D. Response.Write(<td>) Answer: C 35. Mario writes PHP code for an e-commerce site. His companys Web developers do not use double forward slashes ( // ) for single-line comments. What other syntax can Mario use to show single-line comments? A. The \*\ command B. A ^ notation C. A hash sign ( # ) D. The <?php comment ?> command Answer: C 36. Which one of the following choices represents a simple data type in PHP? A. Double    

www.Prepking.com 

 


B. Complex Integer C. define D. Empty() Answer: A 37. Consider the following VBScript code: <P><FONT COLOR="crimson" FACE="Arial" SIZE="4" >Hi </FONT></P> <SCRIPT> <!-coloredfont.style.color = "ourcolor" --> </SCRIPT> <SCRIPT TYPE="text/vbscript"> Sub coloredfont_onmouseover () coloredfont.style.color ="Green" Sub Sub coloredfont_onmouseout () coloredfont.style.color ="crimson" END Sub </SCRIPT> What is wrong with this VBScript code? A. The script language is not specified. B. The two scripts must be made into one. C. The first Sub does not have an END statement. D. The lines of code do not end with semicolons. Answer: C 38. The operator

==

is defined as which type of operator in PHP?

A. Comparison B. Logical C. Unary D. Binary Answer: A 39. Mario uses the following PHP function to open his text file: ($file1 = fopen("MarioDATA.txt", "r")); In what mode will the file be opened? A. Read and write mode    

www.Prepking.com 

 


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/1D0-430.htm


Pass4sure 1D0-430 dumps