Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-864

Title

: Sys i IT Simplification: Intg. BladeCntr+System x Tech V5R4

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. A System i customer has an iSCSI attached BladeCenter with 14 blades.

The BladeCenter has

Ethernet switches installed in Bay 1 and Bay 3. They would like to use a second initiator port on one of their blades. What parts are needed? A. 1 Ethernet switch in Bay 2 B. 1 Ethernet switch in Bay 4 C. 1 Ethernet switch in Bay 2 and a second initiator HBA on the blade D. 1 Ethernet switch in Bay 4 and a second initiator HBA on the blade Answer: B 2. When adding an IXS/IXA to a System i, what changes need to be considered for the i5/OS memory pools? A. The *MACHINE pool must use expert cache. B. The *MACHINE pool will need more memory. C. A private pool for the virtual LAN should be established. D. A shared pool for the Integration for Windows Server Licensed Program Product (LPP) is required. Answer: B 3. A customer has a System i5 520 1/2-way with five 70 GB RAID protected disk drives that are at 50% capacity.

The current i5/OS applications are very I/O intensive.

A performance-critical SQL server

application that requires 100 GB of storage is going to be installed on a uni-processor integrated server. Which of the following solutions meets the performance requirement of the SQL application? A. Add 2 GB of System i memory. B. Activate an on-demand processor. C. Add three drives to the current RAID set. D. Create a new user ASP to contain the application storage spaces. Answer: C 4. If six blade servers are installed in a BladeCenter, which I/O BAY supports the second port of the initiator iSCSI HBAs of all installed blade servers? A. Bay 1 B. Bay 2 C. Bay 3 D. Bay 4 Answer: D 5. A customer has an i825, running V5R3, with an x360 IXA attached server. They are upgrading to an i520 and migrating their IXA to iSCSI. In addition to purchasing new System i hardware, which of the following steps are required to deliver a working solution? A. Replace IXA in the x360 with iSCSI initiator HBA. Migrate i825 onto i520 at V5R3M5. Follow iSCSI install

www.Prepking.com    


read me first to complete the iSCSI configuration and installation. B. Replace x360 with x3850. Add iSCSI initiator HBA to x3850. Migrate i825 onto i520 at V5R3M5. Follow iSCSI install read me first to complete the iSCSI configuration and installation. C. Upgrade the i5/OS on i825 to V5R4. Replace IXA in the x360 with iSCSI initiator HBA. Migrate i825 onto i520. Follow iSCSI install read me first to complete the iSCSI configuration and installation. D. Upgrade the i5/OS on i825 to V5R4. Replace x360 with x3850. Add iSCSI initiator HBA to x3850. Migrate i825 onto i520. Follow iSCSI install read me first to complete the iSCSI configuration and installation. Answer: D 6. A customer that wants to install multiple iSCSI servers needs to ensure which of the following software products are required to be installed on their System i? A. 5722-TC1 *BASE TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities 5722-WSV iSeries Integration for Windows Server 5722-DG1 IBM HTTP Server for i5/OS B. 5722-TC1 *BASE TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities 5722-DR1 IBM Director 5.10 5722-DG1 IBM HTTP Server for i5/OS C. 5722-TC1 *BASE TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities 5722-DR1 IBM Director 5.10 5722-WSV iSeries Integration for Windows Server D. 5722-TC1 *BASE TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities 5722-SS1 option 12: Host Servers 5722-DG1 IBM HTTP Server for i5/OS Answer: B 7. A customer with a System i model 520 with two 5095 expansion units wants to add two IXA attached integrated servers. What HSL configuration is recommended? A. Add a separate loop for the IXAs. B. Alternate the towers and the IXAs, one by one, in the loop. C. Place the IXAs in the center of the loop, leaving the towers adjacent to the 520 unit. D. Place the towers in the center of the loop, leaving the IXAs adjacent to the 520 unit. Answer: C 8. A customer has two System x servers attached via iSCSI to a System i5 520. The application to be run on each server requires two initiator HBAs. What is the minimum number of target HBAs required? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B 9. A customer has a System i 520, seven standalone IBM x336 servers, and three standalone Dell PowerEdge servers.

All of the Windows applications running on these servers have very low I/O. They

www.Prepking.com    


would like to integrate all the Intel servers to the 520 with one target iSCSI HBA, while reusing existing hardware. How many of these servers can be integrated? A. Seven IBM servers B. Seven IBM servers and one Dell server C. Seven IBM servers and one Dell server using iSCSI software initiator D. Seven IBM servers and three Dell servers using iSCSI software initiator Answer: A 10. A customer with a System i model 550 wants to implement 14 integrated servers on a BladeCenter. Two of the blade servers will be running SQL server, drive large amounts of I/O, and require dedicated target HBAs for their data drives.

The other blade servers run typical workloads without excessive I/O, but

the customer does not know the amount of disk I/O that their servers currently drive.

What is the

recommended minimum number of HBAs needed? A. Two target HBAs, plus one for redundancy B. Five target HBAs, plus one for redundancy C. Seven target HBAs, plus one for redundancy D. Eight target HBAs, plus one for redundancy Answer: C 11. A customer has a System i server with three 0595 I/O towers attached. They have two partitions, one running V5R4 and one partition running V5R3. In the V5R3 partition, they currently have four IXA attached x366 servers. their System i.

The customer purchased four new System x x3850 servers and wants to integrated them to What is the most cost effective way to do this?

A. Integrate the four x3850 servers with IXA in the V5R3 partition. B. Integrate the four x3850 servers with iSCSI in the V5R4 partition. C. Integrate the four x3850 servers with iSCSI after upgrading the V5R3 partition to V5R3M5. D. Integrate two of the x3850 servers with IXA in the V5R3 partition and two of the x3850 with iSCSI in the V5R4 partition. Answer: B 12. A customer just migrated six IXA integrated servers on their System i model 520 from V5R3 to V5R4. They want to add some iSCSI integrated servers to the system. Which additional program product is required? A. 5722-DR1 - IBM Director Server B. 5733-VE2 - IBM Virtualization Engine C. 5722-TC1 - TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities for i5/OS D. 5722-SS1 base option 29 - Integrated Server Support Answer: A

www.Prepking.com    


13. A customer is running Windows Server 2003 on an IXS and wants to upgrade to an iSCSI attached System x server.

How is this upgrade accomplished?

A. Run the INSWNTSVR command specifying the iSCSI remote server objects and use *UPGRADE as the install option. B. Change the resource name of the network server description from the IXS resource name to the iSCSI remote server objects and then do a vary on. C. Run the INSWNTSVR command specifying the iSCSI remote server objects.

Install the necessary

application software and migrate data from the IXS. D. Use the Create Duplicate Object command, CRTDUPOBJ, to create a duplicate of the IXS network server description. Unlink all the server storage spaces from the IXS NWSD and attach them to the new iSCSI NWSD. Answer: C 14. In a System i Integration BladeCenter and System x solution, which of the following key functions is provided by IBM Director server? A. Creation of the *SRVPRC, *RMTSYS and *CNNSEC objects B. Service Processor discovery and creation of the *SRVPRC object C. Target and initiator HBA discovery and provision of the connection between them D. Remote Server and Service Processor discovery, power control and Windows shutdown Answer: D 15. A customer is integrating two System x servers via iSCSI to their System i. Each System x will have one initiator HBA and the System i will have one target HBA. In addition to the System i and System x external LAN IP addresses, how many IP addresses for iSCSI, VE and management connection are required to implement this solution? A. 11 B. 12 C. 13 D. 14 Answer: B 16. When installing additional software on an integrated server via CD-ROM, which CD-ROM devices can be used? A. The IXS servers can use CD-ROM devices on either the System i or the locally attached System x server. B. The iSCSI and IXA server can only use devices found on the System x server but System i devices are not accessible.

www.Prepking.com    


C. All CD-ROM devices on System i must be used for IXS servers, and all CD-ROM devices on the System x server must be used for iSCSI and IXA servers. D. CD-ROM devices on the System x server and the System i server can be used by the iSCSI and IXA server, but only System i CD-ROM devices can be used by the IXS server. Answer: D 17. A System i customer running V5R4 has just completed installation of an integrated server.

The virtual

Ethernet point-to-point IP addresses assigned during the installation process conflict with existing IP addresses on the customer's network. How are these default addresses changed? A. Run the CHGNWSD to change the Internet address parameter used by the NWSD. B. From Windows, change the IP address. From i5/OS, create a new IP interface. C. From Windows, change the IP address. From i5/OS delete the old IP interface, create a new IP interface and change the Internet address parameter within the NWSD using the CHGNWSD command. D. From Windows, delete the virtual Ethernet point-to-point adapter. Create a new IP interface in i5/OS. Restart the server and let the Windows Add Hardware wizard recreate the adapter. Answer: C 18. A customer wants to install Red Hat Enterprise Linux on their IXS. They have all of the prerequisite hardware and software installed. They need a device driver diskette for the install. Which of the following describes how this is accomplished? A. Use the diskette that comes with the Red Hat Enterprise Linux install CDs. B. Download the image from the System i IFS /QIBM/ProdData/IntegratedOS/Linux/x86/Install directory and use CREATEDRVR.EXE. C. Download the image from the Red Hat Linux web page and create a bootable diskette by running the .EXE file. D. Download the image from the System i IFS /QIBM/ProdData/IntegratedOS/Linux/x86/Install directory and use either the RAWWRITEWIN.EXE or the dd utility. Answer: D 19. A customer currently has an x3850 server with a fibre channel HBA with two local disk drives.

Its

application and data are stored on a fibre attached SAN. The customer has decided to integrate their x3580 with their System i server, using iSCSI in the most cost-effective way. Which valid option meets the customer's requirements? A. Remove the local disk drives. Remove the fibre channel HBA.

Install iSCSI target HBA on x3850.

Follow the "iSCSI install read me first" to complete the configuration and installation. B. Remove the local disk drives. Remove the fibre channel HBA.

Install iSCSI initiator HBA on x3850.

Follow the "iSCSI install read me first" to complete the configuration and installation. C. Remove the fibre channel HBA.

Install iSCSI target HBA on x3850. From the x3850 setup utility,

www.Prepking.com    


Change the SAN Protocol to iSCSI. Follow the "iSCSI install read me first" to complete the configuration and installation. D. Remove the fibre channel HBA. Install iSCSI initiator HBA on x3850.

From the x3850 setup utility,

change the SAN Protocol to iSCSI. Follow the "iSCSI install read me first" to complete the configuration and installation. Answer: B 20. A System i customer using RAID-5 is adding a new Windows application on an integrated server. A storage protection scheme is required for the system and application disks. What is the easiest approach to implement this? A. Use Windows software RAID on three storage spaces. B. Do nothing from Windows and allow System i to take care of disk protection. C. Create two equal size partitions on a storage space and use Windows mirroring. D. Use two mirrored System i disks in a user ASP and create storage space in the user ASP. Answer: B 21. A customer has found an Intel Linux application that they would like to implement.

How can this

application be integrated with their System i and iSCSI environment? A. Use the INSLNXSVR command to install Linux on their iSCSI attached System x. B. Create a System i guest partition and *GUEST NWSD for a Linux installation on the System i. C. Use the INSWNTSVR command with the *LINUX option to install Linux on their iSCSI attached System x. D. Install Windows Server 2003 and install the LINE (Linux Emulator) application to allow Linux programs to run within their Windows Server 2003. Answer: A 22. An application, and its corresponding data, resides on a stand-alone server and needs to be migrated to an iSCSI attached System x. Which of the following methods will accomplish this migration? A. Remove the disk drives from the stand-alone server and insert those drives into the iSCSI attached System x for direct access to the application and data. B. Use the iSeries SAV command through the '/QNTC' file system to save the data from the stand-alone server and restore the data to the iSCSI attached System x. C. Install the application to the iSCSI attached System x from the original install media.

Use the Windows

Backup utility to save the data to backup media and restore the data to the iSCSI server. D. Create a share on the stand-alone server pointing to the directory where the application and data reside. Use the 'NET USE' command from the iSCSI attached System x to mount the shared directory to a local volume name and copy the application and data to the iSCSI server. Answer: C

www.Prepking.com    


23. A customer has a System i server with 4 GB of main storage that is not memory constrained. They would like to add an IXS running an application that requires 1 GB of main storage. Which of the following satisfies the requirement? A. Order the IXS with 1 GB of memory. B. Configure the IXS to use 1 GB of memory in the i5/OS partition. C. Ensure that there is at least 1 GB of memory in the i5/OS machine pool. D. Create the IXS server definition with 1 GB of memory in an i5/OS shared pool. Answer: A 24. A System i customer with integrated servers installed in systems at three remote locations has just completed installation of the current Cumulative fix package. included in this package.

A Windows integration code Service Pack is

Which of the following methods will allow the administrator to install the

Windows integration code Service Pack on the remote integrated servers in the least amount of time? A. On each system use: 'GO PTF option 8' to apply the appropriate PTFs to product 5722WSV B. Contact each site and have the local administrator run: 'Start/Programs/IBM iSeries/IBM iSeries Integrated Server Support' C. Use the Management Central task scheduler to submit a remote command: 'D:\AS400NT\MASTER\SETUP.EXE' to each of the integrated servers D. Using iSeries Navigator, open: 'Integrated Server Administration/Servers' and select 'Synchronize iSeries Integration Software' for each of the integrated servers Answer: D 25. A customer with a System i server has an integrated Windows server installed. The administrator wants to monitor the Windows event log from i5/OS. Which of the following can provide this functionality? A. Create an iSeries NetServer file share against the Windows event logs. B. Write a program to monitor the errors in the /QIBM/ProdData/NTAP/logs directory. C. Set up an iSeries Navigator Management Central monitor for the Windows event logs. D. Configure the Windows event log to be mirrored to an i5/OS message queue and monitor this queue. Answer: D 26. A System i administrator has set up user enrollment of the i5/OS users into the Windows domain. The users are not being enrolled in the Windows domain. Which of the following is the most likely cause of the problem? A. The QAS400NT user profile is not enrolled in the system directory. B. The QAS400NT user profile does not have *SECADM special authority. C. The QAS400NT account is not a member of the Windows Domain Admin group.

www.Prepking.com    


D. The QAS400NT account is not a member of the AS400_Permanent_Users group. Answer: C 27. A Windows Integration customer has a high availability requirement for their file server running on a Windows server.

If there is a hardware failure, the server can be down for no more than one hour. Which

of the following is the lowest cost solution that meets the requirement? A. Implement a file server in a Microsoft Cluster on two iSCSI servers. B. Implement a file server on a single iSCSI server and have an IXA as a hot spare. C. Implement a file server on a single iSCSI server and have a second iSCSI server as a hot spare. D. Implement a third party high availability replication product to replicate the production server running on one iSCSI server to a backup iSCSI server. Answer: C 28. A System i customer has an integrated server installed, and they want to thoroughly test vendor application fixes on the integrated server. What benefit of integration on System i will simplify testing of software vendor fixes? A. The ability to keep a hot spare server available in case the fixes cause the Windows server to crash. B. System i Integration for Windows Server snap-in interface to retrieve fixes for the integrated server. C. The ability to copy the network server storage spaces and link them to a test network server description. D. iSeries Navigator "Synchronize System i Integration Software" interface to send the fixes to the Windows server Answer: C 29. A customer wants to perform a file level backup from within Windows using a System i attached tape device.

Which of the following tasks must be performed to allow the backup to be performed within

Windows? A. Using the INZTAP command format a labeled tape Vary off the device in i5/OS Lock the device to the Windows server B. Vary off the device in i5/OS Lock the device to the Windows server Format a tape with the Windows Backup application C. Using the INZTAP command format an un-labeled tape Vary off the device in i5/OS Lock the device to the Windows server D. From the iSeries Integrated Server tool in Windows, unlock the device from i5/OS and lock to the Windows server Format a tape with the Windows Backup application

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-864.htm

Pass4sure 000-864 dumps  

000-864,000-864 exam, 000-864 exam questions, 000-864 dumps