Page 1

   

Exam

: IBM 000-861

Title

: System Collaboration Sales V5.07.07

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com    


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com    


1. A customer is considering implementing an IP telephony solution, and wants to integrate voice mail messaging into the user's email mailbox. Which IBM collaborative products would satisfy the customer's requirement? A. Workplace Services Express and System i IP Telephony B. Domino and System i IP Telephony C. Sametime on System i and System i IP Telephony D. WebSphere Portal, Domino and System i IP Telephony Answer: B 2. A large online retailer is experiencing rapid growth and needs to differentiate themselves from their competitors.

Their company president wants an easy-to-navigate online customer service interface and

the ability for the sales people to communicate with the customer service department instantly. Which IBM solution addresses the customer's requirement for collaborative technologies? A. WebSphere Commerce and Lotus Enterprise Integrator B. Sametime and WebSphere Portal C. Workplace Collaboration Services and Quickr(QuickPlace) D. System i IP Telephony and Lotus Web Conferencing Answer: B 3. An opportunity has been identified for messaging migration from a competing platform. The customer has a requirement to test new messaging software releases before placing them into production. Which IBM software solution best satisfies this requirement? A. WebSphere Virtual Portal Provisioning B. Domino for i5/OS C. Sametime D. Workplace Collaboration Services Answer: B 4. A customer wants to add presence and location awareness to their traveling sales force's mobile devices. Which IBM collaborative product would accomplish this? A. Domino Unified Communications B. WebSphere Everyplace Access C. Domino Everyplace D. Sametime Answer: D 5. A customer with an existing System i 550 has available capacity and wants to add an IP Telephony solution. They are also concerned about creating an HA environment for their telephony solution. What is the lowest cost solution for this customer?

www.Prepking.com    


A. Add one LPAR on the i550 and add a Telephony Express Edition. B. Add one LPAR on the i550 and add a Telephony Express HA Edition. C. Add a partitioned i520 Standard Edition. D. Add one i5/OS and two Linux partitions to the i550. Answer: A 6. What are the benefits of Domino on System i for customers who want to reduce server footprints? A. Dynamic Domino partitioning; virtual ethernet; Capacity on Demand B. Reduced administration cost; multi-versioning; Domino partitions C. Larger memory support; Capacity on Demand; SQL support D. Reduced networking costs; Domino clustering; single signon Answer: B 7. What is the quickest way to get the complete overview of the prospect's applications and infrastructure? A. Ask the Network Administrator what technology is installed. B. Ask the Help Desk operator to identify all the key applications. C. Ask the Systems Operator to help gather detailed hardware and software component lists. D. Ask the IT Director to diagram the IT environment. Answer: D 8. A customer needs to discuss the details of a large project with employees from different countries. Which solution category best addresses this need? A. Document and Content Management B. Multilanguage Mail and Calendaring C. Web Conferencing D. Instant Messaging Answer: C 9. A customer needs to implement a low-cost, simple collaboration solution for end users to access and edit documents across the enterprise. Which product meets the customer's requirement? A. Quickr(QuickPlace) B. Sametime C. Domino Document Manager D. Domino Web Access Answer: A 10. What is a benefit of using System i IP Telephony? A. It reduces server infrastructure costs. B. It runs in any i5/OS partition. C. It uses any Linux distribution.

www.Prepking.com    


D. It enhances systems management with iSeries Navigator. Answer: A 11. A customer is running their ERP and a Domino application on a System i. The customer wants to create a WebSphere Portal environment. They need development, testing and production environments for this portal application. What is the key benefit for this customer adding WebSphere Portal to System i? A. Multiple versions and instances of WebSphere Portal can run together with the ERP and Domino applications in a single i5/OS instance. B. The System i can be partitioned to run ERP and multiple versions and instances of WebSphere Portal and Domino in separate i5/OS instances. C. The System i can support different versions and instances of WebSphere Portal in separate i5/OS partitions. D. The System i can be partitioned to run multiple versions and instances of WebSphere Portal in separate AIX partitions. Answer: A 12. A customer wants to streamline collaboration among all departments and improve the productivity of all employees by integrating mail, instant messaging and voice messaging. Which of the following are the best solutions for this customer? A. Domino, Quickr(QuickPlace) and System i IP Telephony B. Workflow, Sametime, and Voice Integration C. Sametime, Domino and System i IP Telephony D. Domino Unified Messaging and Workflow Answer: C 13. What does HA Telephony Express 500 Edition include? A. The primary system, the secondary system, the necessary System i IP Telephony licenses and 3Com hardware B. The primary system, the secondary system and the necessary System i IP Telephony licenses C. The secondary system and the necessary System i IP Telephony licenses D. The secondary system, the necessary System i IP Telephony licenses and 3Com hardware Answer: B 14. What is the most efficient method for gathering information about the customer collaboration environment? A. Ask each department about their e-mail performance. B. Ask the customer for their current fiscal year IT budget and spending. C. Ask the customer what are used for e-mail and instant messaging.

www.Prepking.com    


D. Ask the IT manager to run Patrol Predict to list the products used. Answer: C 15. A customer has 50 Microsoft Outlook users on an Exchange server. Which product offers the quickest migration to Domino on i5/OS for these 50 users? A. Lotus Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook B. Lotus Domino Web Access for Microsoft Outlook C. Lotus Microsoft Outlook WebMail D. Lotus Notes for Microsoft Outlook Answer: A 16. A prospect wants to increase health and safety awareness in the enterprise. What collaborative solution category best meets this requirement? A. Single Signon B. eLearning C. Calendaring & Scheduling D. Collaborative Portal Answer: B 17. Which unique feature allows customers to test new Domino releases on the same i5/OS instance? A. Subsystems architecture B. Domino partitioning C. Logical partitioning D. Multi-versioning Answer: D 18. Which statement about System i 520 Collaboration Editions is true? A. It qualifies for a 50% discount on the IBM Passport Advantage list price. B. It comes with preloaded Collaborative software. C. It supports virtualization with logical partitioning. D. It can be upgraded to the model 550. Answer: C 19. A System i customer needs to develop sales promotions on a regular basis. Which solution category is the most cost-effective way to meet the customer's requirement? A. Team Collaboration B. Business Intelligence C. Calendaring & Scheduling D. IP Telephony Answer: A

www.Prepking.com    


20. The customer has a System i installed but no Lotus products in their inventory.

Which question,

directed to the customer, helps identify any hidden obstacles for a System i/Lotus collaboration opportunity? A. When was the last time you had a System i outage? B. How many people in IT have Microsoft skills versus System i skills? C. When the System i was last upgraded was disk space included for future projects? D. What is the current corporate e-mail and collaboration standard? Answer: D 21. Which feature helps Domino on System i customers reduce system downtime when compared to a Windows environment? A. Domino takes advantage of virtual Ethernet on System i. B. Domino takes advantage of single level storage on System i. C. Domino 'Watchdog' job restarts a failed Domino server on System i. D. Domino does not require routine patches and fixes on System i. Answer: C 22. A customer has a requirement for a solution that provides a single point of access to their business applications and an existing Lotus environment. The solution must include external information sources and web content management. Which product best satisfies the customer's requirements? A. WebSphere Portal Enable B. Domino with extended products C. Workplace Services Express D. WebSphere Application Server Answer: A 23. A customer has a requirement for real-time access to DB2 data from a Domino application running on System i.

How would the solution be implemented on System i?

A. DB2 UDB 9 for Linux and a Linux partition are needed to create the database link for Domino. B. The database connection to Domino is created using the integrated DB2 support in i5/OS. C. Domino DB2/NSF support setup wizard is used to create the external database connection document. D. A second i5/OS partition is configured, running Domino and Lotus Enterprise Integrator (LEI) to link Domino to DB2. Answer: B 24. Which sizing tool should a customer use to add Domino for 250 users to their existing System i? A. Lotus NotesBench B. IBM Workload Estimator C. Lotus Server.load D. Patrol for iSeries - Predict

www.Prepking.com    


Answer: B 25. Which collaborative solution category best addresses the customer requirement for cost savings in international sales operations? A. Team Collaboration B. IP Telephony C. Calendaring & Scheduling D. eLearning Answer: B 26. What is the benefit of running Domino with Sametime and Quickr(QuickPlace) on a single-processor System i for a customer who has a very limited IT budget? A. It requires only one i5/OS instance and Domino license. B. LPAR allows multi-versioning on the same system. C. Subsystems support all Domino applications efficiently. D. Capacity on demand allows cost-effective growth for Domino. Answer: A 27. Which situation presents the greatest obstacle to implementing a System i IP Telephony solution? A. The company has partially implemented IP Telephony on a competitive platform. B. The company's entire network is Cisco-based. C. The company has no System i currently installed. D. The customer requires integration of wireless devices. Answer: A 28. A customer is experiencing an increase in bandwidth requirements on the local network due to heavy email traffic between individual mail servers. Why would moving this workload to System i Lotus Domino help alleviate this problem? A. The System i provides a very high-speed disk storage subsystem, thus providing faster response to network requests. B. Server-to-server email traffic utilizes the internal bus and so reduces the load on the external network. C. Using System i logical partitioning capabilities each containing an integrated 1GB Ethernet card, network traffic can be reduced with high speed LAN adapters. D. The System i can be configured with an integrated network switch IOP, providing greater network bandwidth across Lotus Domino partitions. Answer: B 29. Which is an advantage of consolidating multiple Domino instances on standalone PC servers to a single System i? A. Ability to independently stop and start Domino servers

www.Prepking.com    


B. Separation of the Domino server workloads using logical partitioning C. Consolidation of the customer's Domino directory to one server D. Reduced network bandwidth consumption by using virtual Ethernet Answer: D 30. Which is a unique capability of Domino on i5/OS? A. NSFDB2 B. Multi-versioning C. Domino Partitioning D. Load balancing Answer: B 31. A customer needs to provide its traveling field sales force with real-time access to prices and inventory from applications running on the their headquarters' Domino servers. Which product best meets the customer's needs? A. Domino Web Access B. Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook C. Notes Remote Client D. Domino Content Manager Answer: A 32. How is integration enabled between System i IP Telephony and business applications? A. It requires WebSphere Development Studio Client for iSeries. B. It requires the 3Com IP Telephony Integration SDK for System i. C. It requires IBM WebFacing Deployment Tool with HATS Technology. D. It is automatic via SIP and Web Services. Answer: B 33. A System i customer wants to increase staff productivity in their research department.

What meets this

requirement? A. Messaging Migration B. Electronic Document Interchange C. Document and Content Management D. Service Oriented Architecture Answer: C 34. Which is the best question to ask of a Microsoft Exchange customer when identifying a collaboration opportunity on System i? A. Is the customer encountering availability problems? B. Is the customer moving to a new location?

www.Prepking.com    


C. Is the customer looking for mobile device integration? D. Is the customer adding new servers to their Exchange environment? Answer: A 35. What provides the highest level of availability for a Domino environment on System i? A. Domino server instances implemented across two System i servers running Domino clustering to synchronize both systems B. Domino server instances installed on Integrated System x Servers implemented on the System i C. Domino server instances installed in an Independent Auxiliary Storage Pool (iASP) that can be switched between two System i machines D. Domino server instances implemented across two System i servers using logical replication software to synchronize both systems Answer: A 36. A customer is considering moving their Outlook and ERP workloads from a stand-alone PC environment to a System i.

Which tool helps in sizing Domino to run on System i with other workloads?

A. IBM Workload Estimator B. Performance Manager C. Lotus Server.load D. Patrol for iSeries - Predict Answer: A 37. A customer with an i5/OS based CRM application also has Microsoft Exchange installed on several Windows 2003 servers across the enterprise. The customer has expressed concerns regarding revised server licensing requirements from the vendor.

In addition to Mail Migration, which solution category

would provide financial value to the customer? A. Calendaring services B. Directory services C. Content Management D. Server consolidation Answer: D 38. The customer has an i5/OS-based sales application, and has selected WebSphere Portal.

Who

should the sales person approach in the customer organization to help build a business case for IBM WebSphere Portal on System i? A. Chief Financial Officer B. Sales Manager C. Chief Information Officer D. Marketing Director

www.Prepking.com    


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-861.htm

Pass4sure 000-861 dumps  

000-861,000-861 exam, 000-861 exam questions, 000-861 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you