Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Symantec 250-300

Title

:

Administration of Backup Exec 10 for Windows

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. You currently have an NT 4.0 SP6a computer with Backup Exec 8.6 installed. You will be performing an upgrade of the operating system to Windows 2000 along with an upgrade of Backup Exec to 10.0. What is the recommended upgrade path? A.upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 B.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000, upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 C.upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 first, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 D.upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 first, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 Answer: D 2. Given the following: There are four tapes to use in a four-week cycle (one tape per week, Friday-Thursday). A Full backup is scheduled to run every Friday night and is set to Overwrite only. The current tape is ejected, and the next tape in the cycle is put in the tape drive every Friday. A differential job is scheduled to run Monday-Thursday and is set to Append only. After running through all four tapes in four weeks, the first tape from the cycle should be ready for the Friday night overwrite job. Which media set values for the Append and Overwrite Protection periods are correct to enforce this media rotation and allow the jobs to run as scheduled? A.APPEND = 26 Days, OVERWRITE = 1 Day B.APPEND = 21 Days, OVERWRITE = 6 Days C.APPEND = 6 Days, OVERWRITE = 21 Days D.APPEND = 6 Days, OVERWRITE = 26 Days Answer: C 3. You are tasked with creating a backup job of two Windows 2000 Servers: ServerA and ServerB. Each server has two volumes: C: and D:. Which is a valid resource order for a nightly backup job? A.ServerB D:, ServerA C:, ServerB C:, ServerA D:, ServerB System State, ServerA System State B.ServerB C:, D:, System State; ServerA C:, D:, System State C.ServerA C:, D:, ServerB C:, System State, ServerA System State D.ServerA C:, D:, Server B C:, ServerA System State; ServerB System State Answer: B 4. When setting the default scheduling options from the Tools Options menu, the Effective Date is defined as the _______. A.only date when jobs will run

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B.first date when only backup jobs will run C.date when Backup Exec was installed D.first date when all new jobs will run, unless the Effective Date has been changed in the individual jobs E.first date when all new jobs will run, regardless of the Effective Date selected in the individual jobs Answer: D 5. The default option for job logging populates the job log with four job-specific categories. These four categories are _______. (Choose four.) A.job priority B.skipped files C.the media server name D.errors encountered E.completion statistics F.names of processed subdirectories Answer: BCDE 6. A monthly template in a policy needs to take precedence over a weekly template in the same policy. You want to create a template rule to specify this precedence. Where do you configure the template rule? A.in the rules window, select Add B.in the policy window, select New Rule C.in the policy window, select Edit Template, and then select New Rule D.in the Job Setup task pane, select New Rule from the File menu Answer: B 7. Which Backup Exec option enables the utilization of synthetic and off-host backups? A.SAN Shared Storage Option (SSO) B.Central Admin Server Option (CASO) C.Advanced Disk-based Backup Option (ADBO) D.Advanced Open File Option (AOFO) Answer: C 8. Which three options are included in Backup Exec for Small Business Server? (Choose three.) A.Shared Storage Option (SSO) B.Agent for Microsoft SQL Server C.Agent for Microsoft Exchange Server D.Agent for Lotus Domino E.Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR) Answer: BCE

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

9. Backup Exec catalogs are written in which two locations? (Choose two.) A.tape B.disk C.database D.job history Answer: AB 10. A ______ is a logical destination to which a backup job is targeted. A.volume pool B.media set C.tape set D.media pool Answer: B 11. In Backup Exec, system media is considered to be all media that have been introduced into Backup Exec except media that have been allocated to ________. A.retired media B.scratch media C.cleaning media D.a media set Answer: D 12. You have a server running Backup Exec for Windows Servers. You want to install two robotic libraries on the computer. Each robotic library contains four tape drives. How many Backup Exec Library Expansion Option licenses do you purchase in order to use all the tape drives in the robotic libraries? A.1 B.2 C.6 D.7 E.8 Answer: D 13. Your network consists of the following: 1 - Windows 2003 Backup Exec media server 3 - Windows 2003 domain controllers 1 - Windows 2003 Server running Microsoft SQL Server 2 - Windows 2003 file servers 1 - Linux application server

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

4 - Mac OS X workstations 14 - Windows XP workstations For all systems to be backed up, how many must be running the Remote Agent for Windows Servers service? A.5 B.7 C.21 D.26 Answer: C 14. You have a Windows 2003 server that is also the domain controller for your Windows environment. This server is also a client that needs to be fully backed up every 24 hours. Which Windows role of the logon account enables you to fully protect the server? A.Power User B.Domain User C.Domain Admins D.Backup Operator Answer: C 15. You are deploying Backup Exec 10.0 and plan to back up several servers and workstations. Most of the servers are running Windows 2003 Server. The workstations are running a mixture of Windows 95, Windows 2000 Professional, Mac OS 9, and Mac OS X. Which three operating systems is Backup Exec able to protect? (Choose three.) A.Mac OS 9 B.Mac OS X C.Windows 95 D.Windows 2003 Server E.Windows 2000 Professional Answer: BDE 16. You want to install Backup Exec 10.0 for Windows Servers from a command line using silent mode. The CD is located on drive D:. Which command will accomplish this? A.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup

/TS:

/USER:administrator

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password

/TS:

/USER:administrator

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password

/SNO:valid_serial_number s B.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup /SNO:valid_serial_number C.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup

/USER:administrator

/DOM:DOMAIN

/PASS:password

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

/SNO:valid_serial_number s D.D:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\setup Answer: A 17. You are installing Backup Exec for the first time. You want to use an existing account for the Backup Exec services. Which right needs to be granted to this account? A.Shut down the system B.Initiate external program C.Allow Logon locally D.Logon as a Service Answer: D 18. You want to install Backup Exec into an existing SQL server instance. Into which two instances can Backup Exec be installed? (Choose two.) A.Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) 2000 B.SQL Server 7.0 C.SQL Server 2000 SP2 D.SQL Server 2000 SP3a or later Answer: AD 19. Which three items does the Backup Exec Environment Check Utility check prior to installing Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose three.) A.the current version of MDAC B.Port availability C.SMTP Server availability D.the presence of a CD-ROM E.Domain Administrative Privileges Answer: ABE 20. When installing Backup Exec, you receive a message in the install log stating that Backup Exec failed to install third party products. Which two third party products does Backup Exec 10.0 install? (Choose two.) A.MSDE 2000 B.Direct X C.Java Runtime D.SQL Server 2000 SP2 Answer: AC

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass 250-300 braindumps exam  

Exam : Symantec250-300 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you