Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

SCO/Caldera Systems 090-076

Title

:

UNIXWARE 7 ADMINISTRATION I & II V1.0

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

  

  

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. Which two programs can you use to add new software packages to your system after it is installed and running? A. scoadmin(1M) Application Installerand pkgtrans(1) B. scoadmin(1M) Application Installerand pkgadd(1M) C. scoadmin(1M) SCO ARCServe/Open Backup Managerand pkgtrans(1M) D. scoadmin(1M) SCO ARCServe/Open Backup Managerand pkgadd(1M) Answer: B 2. Which command line creates a character special device file with a major number=19 and a minor number=1? A. mknod /dev/devicename c 19 1 B. mknod /dev/devicename c 1 19 C. mkdev /dev/devicename c 19 1 D. mkdev /dev/devicename c 1 19 Answer: A 3. Which command allows you to directly connect to a modem that is connected to COM1. A. cu -d /dev/term/00m B. cu -d /dev/term/01m C. cu -l /dev/term/00m D. cu -l /dev/term/01m Answer: C 4. Which command is used to assign users to an administrative role? A. adminuser(1M) B. adminrole(1M) C. useradd(1M) D. usermod(1M) Answer: B 5. Which command can you use to lock a user account in UnixWare 7? A. accton(1M) B. acct(1M) C. lock(2xnx) D. passwd(1) Answer: D 6. Which directory structure contains important system accounting and log files? A. /etc/acct B. /etc/security

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C. /var/adm D. /var/spool Answer: C 7. What is the maximum vxfs (VERITAS) filesystem size? A. 2 terabytes B. 1 terabyte C. 2 gigabytes D. 1 gigabyte Answer: B 8. Which answer best describes the bfs filesystem type? A. It is a special-purpose filesystem that contains all of the stand-alone programs and files for booting your system. B. It provides resource sharing between machines of different architectures and operating systems. C. It lets users boot DOS floppies. D. It uses intent logging and supports extent-based allocation. Answer: A 9. Which filesystem provides NetWare file services to a UnixWare 7 platform? A. cdfs B. dosfs C. nfs D. nucfs Answer: D 10. When running thefdisk(1M) command and selecting se whole disk for UNIX, which statement is true? A. Any existing partitions are destroyed and the UNIX partition is marked active. B. Any existing partitions are destroyed and you must manually activate the partition. C. Any existing partitions are NOT destroyed and the UNIX partition is marked active. D. Any existing partitions are NOT destroyed and you must manually activate the partition. Answer: A 11. How many times can you enter the Device Configuration Utility (DCU) during the installation of the UnixWare 7 operating system? A. Three (3) times B. Two (2) times C. One (1) time D. You cannot enter the Device Configuration Utility during installation. Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

12. How many partitions can you define on the first hard disk during the installation of the UnixWare 7 operating system? A. One (1) B. Two (2) C. Three (3) D. Four (4) Answer: D 13. Which filesystem type is used by default to create the root filesystem during the installation of UnixWare 7? A. nfs B. sfs C. s5 D. vxfs Answer: D 14. Which scoadmin(1M) manager can you use to configure your network adapter card if you choose to defer network configuration during the installation of the UnixWare 7 operating system? A. The Modem Manager B. The Network Configuration Manager C. The NetWare Manager D. The Serial Manager Answer: B 15. How many detected hard disks can you create partitions and filesystems on during the installation of the UnixWare 7 operating system? A. Eight (8) B. Six (6) C. Four (4) D. Two (2) Answer: D 16. Which of the following actions occur, when you choose se default disk operations?during the installation of UnixWare 7? A. A new boot sector installs, the disk is NOT scanned for bad blocks, and the disk geometry is NOT configured. B. A new boot sector installs, the disk is scanned for bad blocks, and the disk geometry is configured. C. A new boot sector installs, the disk IS scanned for bad blocks, and the disk geometry is NOT configured. D. A new boot sector installs, the disk is NOT scanned for bad blocks, and the disk geometry is configured.

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: A 17. Which command can you use to test your mouse configuration after the system is installed? A. m4(1) B. make(1) C. makekey(1) D. mouseadmin(1) Answer: D 18. Which command do you use to determine the type of video adapter that is installed in your system? A. sttydefs(1M) B. /usr/bin/X11/VideoHelp C. vtgetty(1M) D. whodo(1M) Answer: B 19. Which command do you use to create a set of emergency floppy diskettes? A. diskadd(1M) B. disksetup(1M) C. emergency_disk(1M) D. emergency_rec(1M) Answer: C 20. Which command do you use to create emergency recovery tapes? A. emergency_disk(1M) B. emergency_rec(1M) C. tape(1) D. tapecntrl(1) Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

Test4pass 090-076 braindumps exam  

Title : UNIXWARE7 ADMINISTRATIONI&IIV1.0 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the w...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you