Page 1

Test Bank for Introductory Chemistry Essentials 5th Edition by Tro Sample

Introductory Chemistry, 5e (Tro) Chapter 10 Chemical Bonding 10.1 True/False Questions 1) Bonding theories are used to predict how atoms bond together to form molecules. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 2) Drugs to fight HIV have been developed using bonding theory models. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 3) Li : is the proper Lewis structure (dot structure) for lithium. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 4) A chemical bond is classified as a covalent bond if it involves the transfer of electrons. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 5) The Lewis structure of oxygen should have 8 valence electrons. Answer: FALSE


Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 6) Lewis structures only use the valence electrons in determining the bonding. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 7) Having eight valence electrons is very stable and is called an octet. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 8) A correct Lewis structure for an atom of carbon would have eight dots surrounding the symbol of the element. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 9) The correct Lewis structure for potassium in KCl is K+. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G2 10) Chlorine has 8 valence electrons in the Lewis structure for KCl. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G2 11) The Lewis theory predicts that the formula for a compound of magnesium and sulfur is MgS2. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2


Global Outcome: G2 12) The Lewis theory predicts that the formula for a compound made of sodium and fluorine is NaF. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 13) Lewis theory predicts that the formula for a compound made of aluminum and phosphorus is AlP. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 14) The Lewis structure of water has two sets of lone pair electrons. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 15) The structure is a proper representation of the bonding in the H2 molecule. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 16) The Lewis structure for O2 contains a triple bond. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 17) The double bond is shorter and stronger than a single bond. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1


18) The triple bond present in diatomic nitrogen, N2, is what makes this molecule so reactive. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1 19) When calculating the number of electrons for the Lewis structure of a polyatomic ion, subtract one electron for each negative charge. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1 20) The correct Lewis structure for shows that the molecule contains two double bonds. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 21) The correct Lewis structure for CO2 shows that the carbon atom has two sets of lone pair electrons. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 22) When calculating the number of electrons for the Lewis structure of a polyatomic ion, you must add one electron for each negative charge and subtract one electron for each positive charge. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1 23) The sulfate ion contains 28 valence electrons. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5


Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 24) The ammonium ion contains 10 valence electrons. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 25) Boron forms compounds that violate the octet rule. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 26) Resonance structures are the best representation we can draw but do not accurately reflect the true structure. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G1 27) Carbon monoxide contains resonance Lewis structures. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G2 28) The VSEPR theory predicts that the angle between the central carbon atom and the two oxygen atoms in CO2 measures 180°. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 29) The VSEPR theory predicts that the H-C-H angle in CH4 measures 120°. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2


30) It is important to identify lone pairs around a central atom because they do not repel other electron groups. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 31) The electron geometry of a molecule is never the same as its molecular geometry. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 32) When you have 2 electron groups and none are lone pairs, the molecular geometry is linear. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 33) When you have 4 electron groups and 1 of them is a lone pair, the molecular geometry is bent. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 34) When you have 4 electron groups and none of them are lone pairs, the molecular geometry is trigonal pyramidal. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 35) When you have 4 electron groups, the electron geometry is tetrahedral. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5


Global Outcome: G1 36) The compound H2S contains polar bonds but the molecule is nonpolar. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 37) Water and oil do not mix because water molecules are nonpolar and molecules that compose oil are generally polar. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G1 10.2 Multiple Choice Questions 1) Which of the following statements about Lewis structures is FALSE? A) An octet is when an atom has 8 valence electrons. B) A duet is a stable electron configuration for helium. C) An ionic bond occurs when electrons are transferred. D) A covalent bond occurs when electrons are shared. E) All of the above statements are true. Answer: E Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.2 Learning Outcome: 10.1 Global Outcome: G1 2) Which Lewis structure below correctly represents KCl? A) K⁺ [ ]⁻ B) K⁺ [: :]⁻ C) K : : D) : : : : E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 3) Which Lewis structure below correctly represents the compound formed between magnesium and sulfur? A) Mg⁺ [: :]⁻


B) Mg⁺ [: :]⁻2 Mg⁺ C) [: :]⁻ Mg⁺2 [: :]⁻ D) Mg⁺2 [: :]⁻2 E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 4) The Lewis model predicts that the formula of a compound formed between bromine and aluminum is: A) AlBr B) Al2Br C) AlBr3 D) AlBr2 E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 5) The Lewis model predicts that the formula for a compound between fluorine and calcium is: A) CaF B) Ca2F C) CaF2 D) CaF3 E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 6) The Lewis model predicts that the formula for a compound between barium and sulfur is: A) BaS B) Ba2S C) BaS2 D) BaS3


E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 7) The Lewis model predicts that the formula for a compound between potassium and sulfur is: A) KS B) K2S C) KS2 D) K3S E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.3 Learning Outcome: 10.2 Global Outcome: G2 8) When a nonmetal bonds with a nonmetal: A) a molecular compound forms. B) a covalent bond is involved. C) electrons are shared. D) all of the above are true E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1 9) What is the correct Lewis structure for water? A) H-: :-H B) : – – : C) H= =H D) H- -H E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4


Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 10) What is the correct Lewis structure for Br2? A) Br-Br B) : – : C) = D) : Br ≡ Br : E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 11) What is the correct Lewis structure for O2? A) O-O B) : – : C) = D) : O ≡ O : E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 12) What is the correct Lewis structure for N2? A) N-N B) : – : C) = D) : N ≡ N : E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 13) How many bonding electrons are in the Lewis structure of N2?


A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6 E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 14) How many bonding electrons are in the Lewis structure of carbon monoxide, CO? A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 6 E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 15) The Lewis structure for carbon monoxide is This structures shows: A) 4 lone pairs and 1 bonding pair. B) 4 lone pairs and 3 bonding pairs. C) 2 lone pairs and 3 bonding pairs. D) 2 lone pairs and 1 bonding pair. E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 16) Which sequence below represents the proper order of increasing bond strength? A) single < double < triple B) double < single < triple C) single < triple < double D) triple < double < single


E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.4 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G1 17) How many valence electrons are in the nitrate ion? A) 18 B) 22 C) 23 D) 24 E) 26 Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 18) The total number of electrons to be counted for the Lewis structure of the PO43- polyatomic ion is: A) 8. B) 26. C) 29. D) 32. E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 19) The central atom in the chlorate anion, ClO3- is surrounded by: A) two bonding and two unshared pairs of electrons. B) one bonding and three unshared pairs of electrons. C) three bonding and one unshared pair of electrons. D) two double bonds and no unshared pairs of electrons. E) none of the above. Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2


20) The central atom in the chlorite anion, ClO2- is surrounded by: A) one bonding and three unshared pairs of electrons. B) two bonding and two unshared pairs of electrons. C) two bonding and one unshared pair of electrons. D) two double bonds and no unshared pairs of electrons. E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 21) What is the correct Lewis structure for CO2? A) : – – : B) : = = : C) : = C = : D) : = C = : E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 22) The Lewis structure, [: – = ] best represents: A) NO2+ B) NO2C) NO2 D) both NO2+ and NO2- E) answers A, B, and C Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 23) What is the correct Lewis structure for CN ? A) [C-N] B) [: – :] C) [ = :] D) [: C ≡ N :] E) none of the above


Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 24) The correct Lewis structure for BF3 would have exactly: A) 1 double bond. B) 2 double bonds. C) 1 triple bond. D) no double bonds. E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 25) Which molecule below would have a Lewis structure that is an exception to the octet rule? A) BH3 B) NO C) SI6 D) PF5 E) all of these Answer: E Diff: 3 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.5 Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 26) Which symbol should be used between two structures that represent resonance structures? A) → B) ← C) ↔ D) ≡ E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6


Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G1 27) Which set shows the correct resonance structures for SeO2? A) : – – : ↔ = = B) : = – : ↔ : – = : C) : = Se = ↔ : O ≡ Se- :↔ : -Se ≡ O : D) = – : ↔ : – = E) SeO2 does not have a resonance structure. Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G2 28) Which of the following compounds have resonance structures? A) CH4 B) H2O C) NH3 D) O3 E) None of the compounds have resonance structures. Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G2 29) Consider the Lewis structures for the compound SO3 and the polyatomic ions SO32- and SO42-. Which of these must exist as a set of resonance structures? A) SO3 only B) SO32- only C) SO42- only D) all of these show resonance E) none of these show resonance Answer: A Diff: 3 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G2


30) Which one of the following molecules is NOT capable of having resonance structures? A) SeO2 B) H2O C) SO2 D) O3 E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 3 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.6 Learning Outcome: 10.4 Global Outcome: G2 31) What is the angle between electron groups in the linear electron geometry? A) 90° B) 109.5° C) 120° D) 180° E) not enough information Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 32) What is the angle between electron groups in the trigonal planar electron geometry? A) 90° B) 109.5° C) 120° D) 180° E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 33) What is the angle between electron groups in the tetrahedral geometry? A) 90°


B) 109.5° C) 120° D) 180° E) not enough information Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 34) Which of the following is considered a single electron group? A) a lone pair of electrons B) a single bond C) a double bond D) a triple bond E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 35) What is the electron geometry if you have 4 electron groups around the center atom? A) linear B) trigonal planar C) tetrahedral D) trigonal bipyramidal E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 36) What is the electron geometry if you have 2 electron groups around the center atom? A) linear B) trigonal planar C) tetrahedral D) trigonal bipyramidal E) not enough information


Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 37) What is the electron geometry if you have 3 electron groups around the center atom? A) linear B) trigonal planar C) tetrahedral D) trigonal bipyramidal E) not enough information Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 38) What is the molecular geometry if you have 3 single bonds and 1 lone pair around the central atom? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 39) What is the molecular geometry if you have 4 single bonds around the central atom? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5


Global Outcome: G1 40) What is the molecular geometry if you have a double bond, a single bond and 1 lone pair around the central atom? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G1 41) What is the molecular geometry of ozone, O3? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 42) Which of the following compounds would have a linear molecular geometry? 1. N2 2. H2S 3. CO2 A) 1 and 2 only B) 1 and 3 only C) 2 and 3 only D) 1,2 and 3 E) neither 1, 2,or 3 Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5


Global Outcome: G2 43) What is the molecular geometry of carbon dioxide, ? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 44) What is the molecular geometry of PH3? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 45) What is the molecular geometry of SiH4? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 46) What is the molecular geometry of CCl4? A) bent B) linear


C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 47) What is the molecular geometry of SCl2? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 48) What is the molecular geometry of NH4+? A) bent B) linear C) tetrahedral D) trigonal pyramidal E) not enough information Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 49) The electron geometry and the molecular geometry of ammonia (NH3) are, respectively: A) trigonal planar, bent. B) tetrahedral, tetrahedral. C) tetrahedral, trigonal pyramidal. D) tetrahedral, bent.


E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 50) The electron geometry and the molecular geometry of water are, respectively: A) trigonal planar, bent. B) tetrahedral, tetrahedral. C) tetrahedral, trigonal pyramidal. D) tetrahedral, bent. E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 51) Which of the following has a tetrahedral electron geometry and a trigonal pyramidal molecular geometry? A) Br2O B) GeH4 C) SO2 D) PF3 E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 3 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2 52) Which term matches the definition: A separation of charge within a bond? A) coulombic attraction B) dipole moment C) pure covalent D) nonpolar covalent E) electronegativity Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8


Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G1 53) The elements with the highest electronegativity values tend to be found in the: A) upper right-side of the periodic table. B) lower right-side of the periodic table. C) upper left-side of the periodic table. D) lower left-side of the periodic table. E) center of the periodic table. Answer: A Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G1 54) Which term matches the definition: The ability of an element to attract electrons within a covalent bond? A) coulombic attraction B) dipole moment C) polar covalent D) nonpolar covalent E) electronegativity Answer: E Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G1 55) Which molecule listed below has a nonpolar covalent bond? A) NaCl B) H2O C) H2 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2


56) Which molecule listed below has a polar covalent bond? A) NaCl B) H2O C) H2 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 57) Which molecule listed below is a polar molecule? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCN D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 58) Which substance listed below is a polar molecule? A) NH4+ B) Cl2O C) SiCl4 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 59) Which molecule listed below is a nonpolar molecule? A) CCl4 B) CO2 C) BH3


D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 60) Which compound listed below will dissolve in water? A) CCl4 B) SiO2 C) NH3 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 61) Which compound listed below will dissolve in NH3? A) H2S B) CO2 C) O2 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 62) Which compound listed below will dissolve in carbon tetrachloride, CCl4? A) NaCl B) CS2 C) NH3 D) all of the compounds E) none of the compounds Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8


Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 63) Which of the following statements is TRUE for the covalent molecule HCl? A) Chlorine is more electronegative and the shared electron pair is likely to be found on the hydrogen atom. B) Chlorine is more electronegative and the shared electron pair is likely to be found on the chlorine atom. C) Hydrogen is more electronegative and the shared electron pair is likely to be found on the hydrogen atom. D) Hydrogen is more electronegative and the shared electron pair is likely to be found on the chlorine atom. E) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 64) Which of the following statements about the water molecule is TRUE? A) A water molecule has two dipole moments and they cancel each other. B) A water molecule is symmetrical and therefore is nonpolar. C) A water molecule is asymmetric and therefore is polar. D) The electronegativities of hydrogen and oxygen are equal and therefore a water molecule is nonpolar. E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 65) Which of the following statements are TRUE about the BF3 molecule? A) BF3 has a trigonal planar molecular geometry. B) BF3 violates the octet rule for the central atom. C) BF3 is nonpolar. D) All of the above statements are true. E) None of the above are true. Answer: D Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8


Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 66) The electronegativity value for N is 3.0 and that for O is 3.5. Based on these values, which of the following statements is TRUE about the compound NO? A) NO is an ionic compound. B) NO is a pure covalent compound. C) NO is a polar covalent compound. D) There is not enough enough information to determine the nature of NO. E) None of the above statements is true. Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 67) The electronegativity value for Mg is 1.2 and the value for O is 3.5. Based on these values, what type of bond is expected for a compound formed between Mg and O? A) ionic B) pure covalent C) polar covalent D) not enough information E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 68) Consider the following electronegativity values: Which molecule below would you expect to have the more polar bond? A) H2 B) Cl2 C) F2 D) HCl E) HF Answer: E Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8


Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G2 69) Which compound below is a polar molecule AND has a linear molecular geometry? A) CO B) CO2 C) CH4 D) H2O E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G7 70) How does soap work? A) Soap works by breaking grease molecules into smaller molecules that dissolve in water. B) Soap works by making water into a nonpolar liquid which grease can dissolve in. C) Soap works by having a polar end and a nonpolar end which allows the water and oil to interact indirectly. D) Soap works by having a polar end which attaches to the grease molecule and polarizes it and turns the grease molecule into another soap molecule. This is a chain reaction. E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 1 Page Ref: 10.8 Learning Outcome: 10.6 Global Outcome: G1 10.3 Algorithmic Questions 1) How many lone electron pairs does the ClO (-1 charged) polyatomic anion have? A) one B) three C) six D) two E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Var: 4 Page Ref: 10.5


Learning Outcome: 10.3 Global Outcome: G2 2) When a molecule has four electron groups with none of them lone pairs, the molecular geometry will be: A) linear B) bent C) trigonal pyramidal D) tetrahedral E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Var: 5 Page Ref: 10.7 Learning Outcome: 10.5 Global Outcome: G2

Profile for ebbob33

Test Bank for Introductory Chemistry Essentials 5th Edition by Tro  

link full download: https://bit.ly/2SVyp7i Item detail Language: English ISBN-10: 032191905X ISBN-13: 978-0321919052 9780321919052 R...

Test Bank for Introductory Chemistry Essentials 5th Edition by Tro  

link full download: https://bit.ly/2SVyp7i Item detail Language: English ISBN-10: 032191905X ISBN-13: 978-0321919052 9780321919052 R...

Profile for ebbob33
Advertisement