Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

Lotus LOT-956

Title

:

IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 System Administration Update.

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. When a user removes a mail message with an attachment stored in DAOS, which of the following occurs if the user is assigned a mail quota? A.The total attachment size is removed against the user's quota B.The total size of the mail message and attachment is removed against the user's quota C.The total size of any attachment stored in DAOS does not count toward the user's quota D.The total size of the mail message without the attachment is removed against the user's quota Answer: A

2. Your development team has modified the client download site for Lotus Traveler. All of the changes, though, are not being seen as the server is still pointing to the old directory and files. You have successfully modified the Home URL in the Internet Site Document. Which of the following must also be modified? A.The servlet utilized by the Domino Web server B.The NTS_WEBSITE_HOME parameter in the notes.ini file C.Disable Internet Site documents in the Domino server D.Make TCP port 8642 available to all users to see the new site documents Answer: B

3. To help thwart unauthorized access to ID files in the ID vault, you can choose to require which of the following? A.That someone with password reset authority approves all ID downloads B.That only group names are placed in the vault security document in the Domino server C.That the person fills out a download request in the vault to be approved by a vault manager D.That the ID vault be encrypted with a secret encryption key shared with only the proper administrators Answer: A

4. In Lotus Notes 8.5, the start-up sequence has been reordered for users. Presume that the following notes.ini entry is configured: ENABLE_EARLY_AUTHENTICATION=0 Which of the following occurs to the user experience? A.Users are not allowed to utilize Windows shared login

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

B.Users are prompted to authenticate before the Notes workbench C.The Notes workbench appears, and users are prompted to authenticate D.Users are forced to utilize Windows shared login instead of Notes login Answer: C

5. The following variable was found in a user's notes.ini file: ENABLE_EARLY_AUTHENTICATION=0 Which of the following will not function properly? A.Roaming user B.Authentication after the Notes workbench appears C.The ability to log into the integrated Sametime client D.The ability to recover user ID files from the server ID vault Answer: A

6. Upon viewing the Administration Process activity through the statistics generated during administration request processing, you have found a large number of Waiting statistics in one of the message queues. Which of the following would this signify? A.Administration Process threads are waiting for requests to process B.The administrator has pending Administration Process requests for approval C.The server is processing requests without utilizing all the process handlers D.The request processing threads are busy running requests that take longer times Answer: D

7. Which of the following causes a new server thread to be created that monitors all messages written to the console log file and duplicates these messages into another file? A.File log output B.Notes text logging C.Console log mirroring D.Server log duplicating Answer: C

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

8. Notes shared login allows users to start Lotus Notes with their Notes IDs without having to provide Notes passwords. Instead, which of the following do they need to provide? A.A secret passphrase B.A Windows password C.Passwords from more than one person D.An unlock code from the ID vault on their home server Answer: B

9. Your Domino server has been configured for DAOS, and all mailfiles have also been enabled successfully. In which of the following times will consolidation occur when a user saves an attachment that meets the defined DAOS size settings? A.Immediately B.The next time the DAOS service runs C.After the user closes the current Notes session D.By the schedule defined in the server configuration document Answer: A

10. Terry is working on a document in a database on a server that is DAOS- enabled. While in the document, Terry replaces the attachment with a new version. Which of the following occurs to the attachment in the DAOS store? A.The server adjusts references to the attachment in DAOS B.The server removes the reference from all mail files that pointed to that original file reference C.The server removes the previous attachment entirely from DAOS and inserts the link to the new attachment D.The server sends the full previous attachment to all user mail files that pointed to that original file reference Answer: A

11. While upgrading his Domino servers to 8.5, Clint is considering utilizing the Domino Attachment and

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Object Service. He has not migrated all of his databases to the new on-disk structure (ODS), however, so the option is not available. Which of the following steps can he perform to prepare them for DAOS? A.He can pre-enable them for consolidation B.He can create a program document to enable the feature C.He can change the file extension of the databases to .ns8 D.He can create an Administration Process request that will process only when the databases are upgraded Answer: A

12. After enabling DAOS for a mail database on your server, which of the following compact tasks must be run on the database to complete the initialization for DAOS on that database? A.In-place B.Copy-style C.Revert database D.Discard view indexes Answer: B

13. You completed the process of upgrading your Domino server, and you are in the process of enabling DAOS for your user mailfiles. When can you enable the DAOS feature for mailfiles that will not be upgraded until a later date? A.Immediately B.After the mailfile upgrade C.When users approve the mailfilemail file upgrade D.After running the required compact task Answer: A

14. DAOS has been enabled on your Domino server for mailfiles in the Human Resources department. Which of the following compression types must be selected on the mailfiles for attachments? A.LZ1 B.ZIP

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C.Crider D.Huffman Answer: A

15. Your current Domino server supports Domino Attachment and Object Service. The attachment store has grown even though user mailfiles maintain only 90 days of mail data. Which of the following server commands might be issued to force DAOS to delete unreferenced objects? A.Tell DAOSMgr Prune B.Load DAOS -collect C.Tell DAOS -validate D.Load DAOS Detach Obsolete Answer: A

16. You have set the following variable for your Domino Attachment and Object Service: Defer object deletion for 100 days Which of the following results are obtained from this setting? A.Objects in DAOS are deleted every 100 days B.Objects in DAOS are kept for only 100 days until they are deleted C.Objects in DAOS are linked for only 100 days to the original document D.Objects in DAOS are kept 100 additional days after the last reference is removed Answer: D

17. When the Domino Attachment and Object service stores a ticket to a file attachment, in which of the following locations is it stored in the document? A.As an attachment B.In the object header C.In the rich text body D.As a doclink notation Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

18. Kathy, the Domino administrator, issued a Show Server command on her Domino server. The following showed for the current status of Domino Attachment and Object Service: Read Only Which of the following describes the explanation for this status? A.File attachments exist in the DAOS repository, and they are read when documents containing them are retrieved B.No file attachments exist in the DAOS repository, and all attachments are stored in their full size in documents C.If any file attachments are created in participating databases, they are placed in the DAOS repository and available D.All file attachments in the DAOS directory are specified as read only and may not be edited or removed from DAOS until it is unlocked Answer: A

19. Domino Attachment and Object service has been running on your Domino server. As the Domino administrator, you then select NSF for the field "Store file attachments in DAOS." Which of the following happens to attachments accessed and created after this change is successfully applied? A.Users can continue to modify and place attachments in DAOS until the administrator purges all from the storage and replaces the database links B.All attachments are moved back into the respective databases where the attachment headers are located, and new attachments are not placed in DAOS C.Any files already stored in the DAOS repository remain there, and documents containing those existing file attachments are read from the DAOS repository but can no longer be modified there D.DAOS immediately removes all orphaned attachments from the repository and removes the remainder as the attachments are accessed. New attachments are placed in DAOS until all are accessed Answer: C

20. By default, in which of the following ways is the DAOS storage encrypted? A.No encryption is applied B.Medium encryption by the server ID file

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

C.Strong encryption by the server ID file D.Medium encryption for each user linked to an attachment Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM LOT-956 dumps study guides