Page 1

Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Exam

:

IBM 000-R14

Title

:

IBM SurePOS 500 Models 5x5 Technical Mastery

Version :

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. How many USB ports are available on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.five B.nine C.three D.sevenWArialMangalZ Answer: B 2. What are three Field Replaceable Units (FRUs) for the main system display? (Choose three.) A.the video card B.the front bezel C.the LCD assembly D.the video memory E.the entire display F.the backlight bulbsWArialCourierCourier NewMangalZX Answer: BCE 3. Which type of processor is in the IBM SurePOS 5x5 models? A.2.0GHz Celeron processor B.2.53GHz Celeron D processor C.3.60GHz Pentium D processor D.3.73GHz Pentium 4 processorWArialMangalZ Answer: B 4. Which three processor characteristics are found in the IBM SurePOS 5x5 series? (Choose three.) A.It is non-socketed. B.It operates at 2.53GHz. C.It has an Intel chipset. D.It has a 533MHz frontside bus. E.It has an Integrated Graphics Processor. F.It does not support multi-media applications.WArialMangalZ Answer: BCD 5. What is the technology called that cools critical IBM SurePOS 500 system components? A.cooling wind technology B.cooling pipe technology C.mobile cooling technology D.cooling tunnel technologyWArialMangalZ Answer: D 6. What are two advantages of the infrared technology used in the IBM SurePOS 5x5? (Choose two.)

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A.It is the most economical to mass produce. B.Field calibration is only required once a year. C.Infrared touch screens have an unlimited number of touches. D.It provides the best overall image quality of any touch technology. E.A special coating makes infrared touch screens easier to clean than other technologies.WArialMangalZ Answer: CD 7. How is dual-channel memory implemented? A.use the BIOS settings by pressing F2 as the system boots B.use the utilities and choose the dual-channel memory option C.update the config.sys file with "Dual-channel memory ON" statement D.use matched DIMMs that are identical in terms of speed, size, and manufacturerWArialMangalZ Answer: D 8. Which two statements are true about "dual-channel memory enabled" technology? (Choose two) A.It makes use of virtual RAM. B.It doubles the capacity of feeding data to the processor. C.It has two sets of memory slots (two each) on the system board. D.It is the equivalent of having two pipelines to the processor rather than one. E.It partitions a portion of the hard disk drive to be used as an additional memory cache.WArialMangalZ Answer: BD 9. Which three improvements have been realized in the touch screen implemented in the IBM SurePOS 5x5 models? (Choose three.) A.The touch area has been enlarged. B.It has improved sunlight immunity. C.The sensitivity of the touch can be regulated. D.It has a second generation touch-controller chipset. E.The touch firmware is flash upgradeable in the field. F.It has an anti-glare coating that is almost imperceptible.WArialMangalZ Answer: BDE 10. Which three Field Upgradeable Units exemplify the "virtually tool-less" design of the IBM SurePOS 5x5? (Choose three.) A.I/O cover B.processor C.system board D.display panel E.optional secondary video adapter

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

F.integrated 2x20 customer displayWArialMangalZ Answer: ACD 11. What does improved serviceability refer to in relation to the IBM SurePOS 5x5 models? A.having the virtually tool-less design of several components B.having on-site service, 24 hours a day, five days a week, next day response time C.having on-site service, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, same day response time D.having rigorously tested each component used in the systems to ensure a longer life spanWArialMangalZ Answer: A 12. Which type of hard disk drive is standard on all models of the IBM SurePOS 500 Series Models 545 and 565? A.40GB IDE B.80GB IDE C.40GB SATA II D.80GB SATA II WArialMangalZ Answer: D 13. Which is the standard touch screen LCD type and size on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.dual-bulb, 15 inch (1024x768) B.dual-bulb, 17 inch (1280x1024) C.High Bright, 12.1 inch (800x600) D.single-bulb, 12.1 inch (800x600)WArialMangalZ Answer: A 14. Which display sizes are available on the IBM SurePOS 5x5 models? A.12 inch color, 15 inch color, 17 inch color B.15 inch color, 17 inch color, 19 inch color C.12 inch monochrome, 15 inch color, 17 inch color D.15 inch monochrome, 15 inch color, 17 inch colorWArialMangalZ Answer: A 15. What are four optional features for the IBM SurePOS 5x5? (Choose four.) A.presence sensor B.three-track MSR C.video adapter card D.internal CD-ROM drive E.512MB of system memory F.4GB embedded modular flash drive G.compact ANPOS keyboardWArialMangalZ

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: BCFG 16. Which three features are found on the IBM SurePOS 565 but NOT on the SurePOS 545? (Choose three.) A.PC card slot B.headphone jack C.microphone jack D.dual-channel memory E.modular flash drive F.internal CD-ROM driveWArialMangalZ Answer: ABC 17. What is one of the differences between IBM SurePOS Model 545 and Model 565? A.Model 545 does not have a PC Card slot; the 565 does have a PC Card slot. B.Model 545 has 512MB of memory standard; the 565 has 1GB of memory standard. C.Model 545 has a 20GB SATA II hard disk drive; the 565 has an 80GB SATA II hard disk drive. D.Model 545 has only one USB port on the display; the 565 has three USB ports on the display.WArialMangalZ Answer: A 18. What is one of the differences between IBM SurePOS Model 545 and Model 565? A.Model 565 has dedicated video memory. B.Model 545 does not have audio capability. C.Model 545 can be ordered with an internal floppy drive. D.Model 565 can be ordered with a 4GB embedded flash drive.WArialMangalZ Answer: B 19. Where is the RJ45 MSR connector located on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.on the rear connector panel B.on the back side of the display panel C.integrated into the system unit (tower) behind the display panel D.integrated into the right side of the system unit (tower) as it is facing the operatorWArialMangalZ Answer: B 20. How many unpowered serial ports are there on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.Both models have two unpowered serial ports. B.Both models have three unpowered serial ports. C.Model 545 has two unpowered serial ports and model 565 has three unpowered serial ports. D.Model 545 has three unpowered serial ports and model 565 has four unpowered serial ports.WArialMangalZ

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: B 21. Which three Microsoft Windows operating systems are supported on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? (Choose three.) A.Windows NT B.Windows 2000 C.Windows Embedded CE D.Windows Vista Business E.Windows XP Professional Edition F.Windows Embedded for Point of ServiceWArialMangalZ Answer: BEF 22. Which operating system is NOT supported on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.IBM PC DOS 2000 B.Microsoft Windows 2000 C.IBM 4690 Operating System D.Microsoft Windows XP Professional E.Microsoft Windows Embedded for Point of ServiceWArialMangalZ Answer: C 23. Which two drivers are required when running PC DOS 2000? (Choose two.) A.OPOS B.UPOS C.Touch D.JavaPOS E.EthernetWArialMangalZ Answer: CE 24. How is the Power up on LAN feature enabled? A.through Remote Management Agent B.through the CMOS Setup Utility program C.by installing Power up on LAN from the Diagnostics Program D.by installing the Power up on LAN driver from the Retail Store Solutions Web siteWArialMangalZ Answer: B 25. What are three power management functions that are supported on the IBM SurePOS 5x5? (Choose three.) A.wake on ring B.wake on Wi-Fi C.wake on touch

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D.power up on demand E.power up on daily alarm F.wake on enterprise server alertWArialMangalZ Answer: ACE 26. Remote Management Agent v2 works in conjunction with which other IBM software product? A.IBM Director B.IBM WebSphere Adapter C.IBM Systems Management Suite D.IBM Retail Environment for SUSE LinuxWArialMangalZ Answer: A 27. Which three functions does Remote Management Agent v2 enable? (Choose three.) A.wake on ring B.remote printing C.preboot execution D.inventory management E.software distribution F.configuration managementWArialMangalZ Answer: DEF 28. In order to prevent electrostatic discharge (ESD) damage when removing or replacing parts in the IBM SurePOS 5x5, which preliminary step should be taken before opening the device? A.wear rubber gloves to reduce ESD B.remove wool clothing to reduce ESD C.stand on an ESD treated rubber mat D.connect an ESD wrist strap and cordWArialMangalZ Answer: D 29. What are three applicable precautionary steps to handling static-sensitive components? (Choose three.) A.keep one finger on the metal frame at all times B.lessen the amount of static electricity by limiting the amount of movement C.once the component is removed from the anti-static bag, install it immediately D.wear rubber gloves to reduce static electricity and prevent cuts from the sharp edges E.stand with at least one foot on an anti-static mat when installing printed circuit boards F.when putting down static-sensitive components, do so on top of an anti-static bag, not on the system cover or metal tableWArialMangalZ Answer: BCF

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

30. Where is the hard disk drive located in the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.at the rear of the system, just above the power supply B.at the rear of the system, behind the I/O tailgate cover C.in the center of the system, underneath the center tower cover D.at the front of the system, directly underneath the front coverWArialMangalZ Answer: D 31. If the top cover (or VFD, if installed) and tower center cover are removed, which component is exposed? A.memory modules B.the power supply C.the hard disk drive D.the hard disk drive fanWArialMangalZ Answer: D 32. To visually determine if the IBM SurePOS 565 has a PC card installed in the PC card slot, where should a technician look? A.the lower left side of the system with the touch screen facing the technician B.the lower right side of the system with the touch screen facing the technician C.with the touch screen facing the technician, rotate it down as far as it can go and then inspect on the top of the system D.with the touch screen facing the technician, rotate it back as far as it can go and then inspect on the bottom of the systemWArialMangalZ Answer: A 33. In order to access the memory slots on the IBM SurePOS 5x5 system, which two components must be removed first? (Choose two.) A.rear cover B.I/O tailgate cover C.tower center cover D.hard disk drive cover E.processor and heat sink assemblyWArialMangalCourierCourier NewZX Answer: AB 34. After installing a new hard disk drive, reconnecting the cables, and replacing the covers, what is the IBM-recommended final step? A.use PC Doctor to perform a SMART test B.set a new hard disk password for the new drive C.nothing; the IBM SurePOS 5x5 systems have "plug and play" architecture

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D.use the Setup Utility to verify that the system recognizes the new hard disk driveWArialCourierCourier NewMangalZX Answer: D 35. Which statement is true about the order of steps for installing a magnetic stripe reader (MSR)? A.1. open the bezel and remove the MSR plugs 2. with the bezel open, position the MSR tabs in the holes 3. connect the MSR cable to the connector on the operator card 4. close and secure the bezel B.1. with a screwdriver, pop out the MSR hole plugs on the right side of the display 2. align the MSR tabs into the holes and slide down so that the MSR is flush against the display 3. route the MSR cable in the groove and attach it to the back side of the display 4. at the back of the MSR device, tighten the thumbscrew to secure it to the display C.1. with a screwdriver, pop out the MSR hole plugs on the left side of the display 2. align the MSR tabs into the holes and slide down so that the MSR is flush against the display 3. route the MSR cable in the groove and attach it to the port on the rear connector panel 4. at the back of the MSR device, tighten the thumbscrew to secure it to the display D.1. with a screwdriver, pop out the MSR hole plugs on the right side of the display 2. align the MSR tabs into the holes and slide down so that the MSR is flush against the display 3. remove the tower center cover to access the MSR connector 4. route the MSR cable in the groove on the back of the display and attach it to the connector in the center of the systemWArialMangalZ Answer: B 36. Which two statements are true when implementing wireless functionality in the IBM SurePOS Model 545 and Model 565? (Choose two.) A.For model 565, wireless capability is available through USB technology only. B.For model 545, wireless capability is available through USB technology only. C.Model 545 has the capability to add wireless support using the PC card slot only. D.Model 565 has the capability to add wireless support through the PC card slot or through USB technology. E.Both models 545 and 565 have the capability to add wireless support through the PC card slot or through USB technology.WArialMangalZ Answer: BD 37. What are three IBM retail hardening tests that the IBM SurePOS 5x5 has gone through? (Choose three.) A.acoustical B.ease of use C.visual acuity D.ergonomic acceptance

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

E.power line disturbance F.temperature and humidityWArialMangalZ Answer: AEF 38. IBM tests all IBM SurePOS equipment to ensure that it can withstand electrostatic discharge. Up to how many volts can the SurePOS withstand? A.10,000 B.15,000 C.20,000 D.25,000WArialMangalZ Answer: B 39. What are three IBM retail hardening tests that the IBM SurePOS 5x5 has gone through? (Choose three.) A.ease of use B.power surge C.visual acuity D.ergonomic acceptance E.operational vibration F.electromagnetic emissionsWArialMangalZ Answer: BEF 40. How much power can the IBM SurePOS 5x5 lose without needing an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) to continue functioning? A.10% B.15% C.20% D.25%WArialMangalZ Answer: C 41. Which three resources can be utilized for support assistance? (Choose three.) A.IBMLink B.IBM TechLine C.IBM AnswerLine D.IBM POS Support Web site E.IBM POS Quick Reference Guide F.IBM Retail Store Solutions Web siteWArialMangalZ Answer: ABF 42. What are three support resources found on the IBM Retail Store Solutions Internet Web site? (Choose

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

three.) A.TechLine B.POS Archives C.Support Guide D.Knowledgebase E.Quick Reference Guide F.IBM Retail Technical GuideWArialMangalZ Answer: ACD 43. Which resource should be used to research a problem or obtain technical information about real field problems? A.Tech Talk B.Knowledgebase C.Technical Notes D.IBM Retail Field HandbookWArialMangalZ Answer: B 44. Which IBM resource provides the ability to submit a question when an answer is not found in existing publications or articles? A.TechLine B.1-800-IBM HELP C.Ask Retail Pros D.IBM Universal SalesWArialMangalZ Answer: A 45. Which resource is available to determine if a problem experienced with the IBM SurePOS 5x5 system has already been resolved and documented? A.IBM POS Knowledgebase B.IBM RSS Online Archives C.IBM RSS Online Library of Problem Resolutions D.1-800-IBM HELP and follow the product menu selections WArialMangalCourierCourier NewZX Answer: A 46. What is the starting point for diagnosing a problematic IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.with the system off, reseat the DIMMs; power on the system B.refer to the start up sequence listed in the User's Guide; power on and note any differences C.power on the system; pay particular attention to POST; make sure to observe the LED blinking and one beep before the system powers up D.attach a USB CD drive containing the IBM Diagnostics for POS Systems and Peripherals; power on the

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

system; follow any corrective actionWArialCourierCourier NewMangalZX Answer: C 47. Why is it a good diagnostic measure to reset CMOS settings to the factory default? A.It restores a corrupted CMOS. B.It refreshes and compresses system memory. C.It defragments the hard disk drive and reclaims wasted space. D.It gives a view to the system before any software was installed.WArialMangalZ Answer: A 48. What does the first part of the procedure for resetting CMOS involve? A.removing the backup battery for one minute; then returning it to the original position B.removing all jumper pins from location J25; waiting 15 seconds; returning them to the original position C.removing both the backup battery and the pins from location J25 for one minute; returning both to the original position D.repositioning J25 jumper pins from pins 1 and 2 to pins 2 and 3 for a five second interval; returning the pins to their original positionsWArialMangalZ Answer: D 49. After completing the physical procedures required in resetting CMOS, what is the next step? A.run the IBM Diagnostics for POS to validate the CMOS settings B.access the IBM Retail Store Solutions Web site and download the latest level of BIOS C.run the Setup Utility and select the Load Optimized Defaults option to restore CMOS settings D.access the IBM Retail Store Solutions Web site and download the latest drivers for any connected POS peripheralsWArialMangalZ Answer: C 50. What is the final step to restore CMOS settings? A.recalibrate the touch screen B.update all peripheral drivers C.update BIOS to the latest level D.restore any customer-specific settingsWArialMangalZ Answer: D 51. What is the easiest way to install the latest BIOS version? A.run the Setup Utility and select Update BIOS B.load it from a USB attached floppy drive containing a diskette with the latest BIOS on it C.boot from the IBM Diagnostics for POS Systems and Peripherals and run the BIOS update utility D.attach the IBM SurePOS 5x5 to the Internet and download the BIOS version from the IBM Retail Store Solutions Web siteWArialMangalZ

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Answer: B 52. Which tool is the most helpful in testing peripheral devices attached to the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.IBM POS Peripherals Diagnostic CD B.IBM POS Peripheral Diagnostic Diskette C.IBM SP5x5 Systems and Peripherals Package D.IBM Diagnostics for POS Systems and PeripheralsWArialMangalZ Answer: D 53. The IBM Diagnostics for POS Systems and Peripherals runs from which media? A.the Enterprise server B.a USB connected CDROM drive C.a USB memory key, 256MB or larger D.a subdirectory on the system hard disk driveWArialMangalZ Answer: C 54. After the IBM SurePOS 5x5 is powered down, which action should be taken if the fan is still running? A.replace the power supply fan B.nothing; this is normal for the type of power supply used C.using a voltmeter; verify that the power supply output voltage is +12.0 V D.ensure that the hard disk drive fan and the processor fan are plugged into the system boardWArialMangalZ Answer: B 55. The touch screen is not working even though all wires and cables have been secured. Running diagnostics does not reveal any issues. What is the next troubleshooting step? A.replace the system board B.replace the touch screen display C.reinstall the touch screen drivers D.replace the touch screen LCD assemblyWArialMangalZ Answer: C 56. What is the best way to clean an IBM SurePOS 5x5 touch screen? A.use a chlorine-based window cleaner and soft cloth B.use a common ammonia-based window cleaner and a soft cloth C.use isopropyl alcohol or a mild liquid glass cleaner and a soft cloth D.use

a

damp

sponge

moistened

with

hot

water

and

a

small

amount

of

non-abrasive

cleanerWArialMangalCourier NewZ Answer: C 57. Which product should NOT be used to clean the IBM SurePOS 5x5 touch screen?

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

A.water B.chlorine C.isopropyl alcohol D.mild liquid class cleanerWArialMangalZ Answer: B 58. What is the IBM recommended method to clean the plastic housing of the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.use a soft cloth moistened with water B.spray a soft cloth with any ammonia-based cleaner C.use a cleaner especially made for computer equipment and a soft cloth D. spray glass cleaner directly on the area that needs cleaning and wipe with a soft clothWArialMangalZ Answer: A 59. How long is the warranty period for the IBM SurePOS 5x5? A.six months B.twelve months C.thirty-six months D.twenty-four monthsWArialMangalCourier NewZX Answer: B 60. Which IBM SurePOS 5x5 warranty service type is optional in the U.S., but standard for all other countries? A.depot repair B.on-site repair C.off-site repair D.carry-in repairWArialMangalCourier NewZ Answer: B

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM 000-R14 dumps study guides  

Exam : IBM000-R14 Version: Demo Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exam...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you