Issuu on Google+

Test4pass

Exam Title

Expert

: :

Version :

In

IT

Certification

Exams

IBM 000-104 AIX 6.1 Administrationt

Demo

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team

   

   

HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP

CCDP

CCVP

CCSP

CCIP

CCIE

CCDE

Data Center

Sales Expert

Microsoft Certifications MCP

MCSE

MCSE2003 Security

MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging

MCPD

MCSD.NET

MCDST

TS Exchange Server2007

Microsoft Business Solutions

IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2

Certified Systems Expert

Certified Advanced Technical Expert

Lotus Certification

Solutions Expert System Administator

Certified Advanced System Administrator

WebSphere Cognos 8 BI

Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software

CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+

 

CDIA+

PDI+

CTT+

e-Biz+

Convergence+

CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+

Network+ Project+

RFID+

Security+


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

1. An administrator wants to restore the /etc/resolv.conf file from a mksysb backup onto server1. After the mksysb is mounted in /mnt/backup/ from the local nim server, which command should be run to restore the file? A. tar -xvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf B. restore -Tvf /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf C. listvgbackup -f /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb -r ./etc/resolv.conf D. restorevgfiles -xrm /mnt/backup/server1.mksysb ./etc/resolv.conf Answer: C

2. Which action enables an administrator to make a VIO Server automatically activate when the physical machine is powered on? A. Ensure the /etc/auto_start file exists on the VIOS. B. Ensure the 'cfgdev -a boot=yes' command has been executed. C. Select the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered on' option within the VIO Server LPAR profile. D. Add the VIO Server to the 'Automatically start when the managed system is powered on' field on the Managed System properties. Answer: C

3. Which files can be used together to allow remote command execution on a server? A. /etc/.rhosts and $HOME/hosts.equiv B. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.rhosts C. /etc/rhosts.equiv and $HOST/.rhosts D. /etc/hosts.equiv and $HOME/.hosts.equiv Answer: B

4. Which command identifies broken or missing filesets? A. lppchk -v B. oslevel -chk C. bffstate -int

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

D. geninstall -lsstate Answer: A

5. The server host1 has been set up as a backup system with the following /etc/exports: /backups -rw How can a second server regularly use this disk space? A. /usr/sbin/mkfs -s 8G -o nbpi=2048,frag=512 /dev/lv00 -b -l host1 B. /usr/sbin/crnfsmnt -d /backups -l /backups host1 -R -X -v -S -b bg C. /usr/sbin/mknfsmnt -f /backups -d /backups -h host1 -a -S -t rw -w bg -g D. /usr/sbin/crfs -v nfs -g vg1 -A yes -p rw -m /backups -a logname=/dev/lv00 Answer: C

6. A client has a temporary deployment of a new static application that needs to run for a short period of time and is not going to change. How can this deployment be achieved with a minimum of effort and time? A. Run a system WPAR and deploy the application. B. Create a new LPAR and deploy the application. C. Create an application WPAR to deploy the application. D. Create an LPAR hosted by a VIO server and deploy the application. Answer: C

7. An administrator has an existing HMC and POWER6 570 connected to a network switch. The administrator is planning to install two POWER6 570s with a dedicated HMC. Which infrastructure is required for the new HMC? A. An additional switch for the new HMC. B. Asynchronous adapters on the new HMC. C. The two 570 servers are directly connected to the new HMC. D. One 570 is directly connected to the new HMC and the other is directly connected to the existing HMC. Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Test4pass

Expert

In

IT

Certification

Exams

8. What type of network connection is recommended for HMC and POWER6 Service Processor communication? A. Open B. Public C. Private D. Virtual Answer: C 9. An administrator has recently added a VLAN to the VIO server and wants to update the documentation. Which command displays the current VIO server VLAN configuration? A. lsmap -all B. lsmap -net C. lsmap -ent D. lsmap -vlan Answer: B 10. A customer needs to create a number of LPARs on a new POWER6 server with some LPARs requiring a dedicated network and other LPARs utilizing Virtual Ethernet via a VIO server. Which limitation must be considered when planning the system configuration? A. A VIO server requires a dedicated LHEA port. B. There is a limit of 32 LPARs per virtual LAN. C. Two VIO servers will be required. A single VIO server can only provide virtual storage or virtual Ethernet. D. Two VIO servers will be required. One to provide virtual networking and another to provide dedicated networking. Answer: A

http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams


Contact Test4pass

We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7.

To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs.

Contact us by Live Messenger Sales:

Test4pass(at)hotmail.com

You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond

•

MSN:

Test4pass@hotmail.com

http://www.Test4pass.com

help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try


Test4pass IBM 000-104 dumps study guides