Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: IBM 000-084

Title

: Modular Systems High Performance Servers

Version : R6.1

www.Prepking.com     


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.Prepking.com     


1. A manufacturing customer has a small SAN with both LINUX and Windows servers attached to a DS4300 storage server through redundant fabric. Which of the following is the most important consideration for proper function? A. Utilization of the interswitch links between the redundant switches B. Enablement of multi-OS Storage Partitioning feature on DS4300 C. 50u multi-mode Fibre for 2Gb operation D. RAID level of the array on the DS4300 Answer: A

2. A banking customer has a mixed Dell and IBM server environment. They want to implement a system management solution for all their Windows,Linux, and VMWare ESX Intel based servers. Which of the following features of IBM Director will be an advantage for this customer? A. Free Aurema and SteelEye software plug-ins B. Supports non-IBM industry standard Intel based servers C. Servers can be managed from within the MS Performance Monitor D. Requires no agents to be installed and run on the IBM systems Answer: A

3. An x3950 can withstand up to two failed memory chips per memory port. In addition, the customer requires protection for a third memory chip failure on that port. Which XA-64e feature will provide this extra level of protection? A. Chipkill B. Memory Mirroring C. Hot Spare Memory D. Memory ProteXion Answer: A

4. A customer has a database application that is accessed by a large number of people through a web interface from multiple remote locations. Which of the following questions will provide the information

www.Prepking.com     


necessary to design the best performing storage solution? A. How many web servers will be connected to the database? B. Will the database be run on a Windows solution? C. How many concurrent users will be accessing the database? D. What are the types of transactions run against the database? Answer: C

5. A retail customer has 20 new IBM System x3850s and five blade chassis's. Each blade chassis has three blades. Windows 2000 server is installed on all of these servers. The customer also has an IBM System x3400 and just installed IBM Director server and Director console to monitor all the IBM servers. Now the customer is calling IBM complaining that the IBM Director server can discover the 5 blade chassis's, but cannot discover all of the x3850s.Which of the following is the FIRST item to check when determining the root cause? A. The IBM Director console has not been installed in the managed IBM servers. B. The IBM Director agents have not been installed in the IBM servers. C. Then necessary IBM Director patches have not been installed in the IBM servers. D. The IBM Director server has not been installed in the IBM servers. Answer: A

6. How many memory expansion cards should be installed to maximize the memory performance of the x3800 x3850 or x3950? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: C

7. A publisher is considering x3950 servers. Which of the following are the memory characteristics of the x3950? A. Hot-Add Memory

www.Prepking.com     


B. DDR SDRAM C. Hyper-Threading Memory D. 2nd-generation Chipkill memory Answer: No Correct Answer

8. A retail customer needs the ability to recover their data if a total system failure occurs. Which is the most important consideration in determining the solution? A. Network utilization B. Total amount of storage installed C. Amount of open files in the backup D. Amount of critical data in the backup or restore Answer: C

9. A company wants to consolidate 20 existing dual processor Pentium III servers, all running a web server application on Windows Server 2003. They are considering consolidating to a single x3950 running VMWare ESX. Which of the following questions will help determine the correct processor configuration? A. Do the web servers require SMP capability? B. Is the web content static or dynamic information? C. What is the average CPU utilization of the existing web servers? D. Will the servers need a SCSI or Fibre Channel storage solution? Answer: B

10. An application vendor wants to choose a fault tolerant platform for their new application. The application benefits from multiple processors and has been tested on Red Hat Advanced Server 3.Which of the following is the best procedure to determine the memory requirements for the application? A. The application should be tested and baselines should be measured with simulated user loads. B. The application should be tested with the minimum amount of memory then increase the memory in increments until an acceptable response is achieved. C. The application should be tested with differing amounts of memory and the fastest response time is reached it should be used as the acceptable configuration.

www.Prepking.com     


D. The application should be tested with the maximum amount of memory then decrease the memory in increments until an acceptable price/performance ratio is reached. Answer: No Correct Answer

11. A small bio-technical company is planning for a database server for high volume online business. Any downtime means significant loss of revenue and poor customer satisfaction. They ask for a 4-way configuration with 8GB RAM and four gigabit Ethernet connections.Which of the following solutions meets these requirements? A. x445 4-way Xeon DP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two BroadCom gigabit NICs B. x366 4-way Xeon MP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two Intel gigabit NICs C. x445 4-way Xeon MP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two BroadCom gigabit NICs D. x445 4-way Xeon DP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two Intel gigabit NICs Answer: No Correct Answer

12. A Modular System specialist is monitoring performance on a server. The data is on another partition within the same array as the OS. The following information is available:- The average record written to disk is 16KB- The I/O block size is 2KB- The stripe size on the RAID array is 16KBWhich of the following will improve performance without rebuilding the operating system? A. Change the I/O block size to match the RAID Stripe size. B. Change the RAID stripe size to match the I/O block size. C. Change the record size of the database to match the RAID stripe size. D. Change the record size of the database to match the I/O transfer rate. Answer: No Correct Answer

13. A customer wants to run VMWare ESX on an x3950 with a large number of virtual machines running Windows 2003 Server as a Disaster Recovery(DR) Site for the production environment. Which would be

www.Prepking.com     


the most important question to ask concerning the memory configuration? A. What version of VMWare ESX Server is being considered? B. Do the systems currently use Double Data Rate (DDR) memory? C. What is the total number of processors installed in the production systems? D. What is the total amount of memory currently being used across all the production systems? Answer: C

14. A 2-node x3950 can sustain up to two memory chip failures per memory bank, and in a 4 socket with four memory expansion cards, up to eight memory chip failures can be sustained. Which combination of XA-64e features provides this functionality? A. ECC with Chipkill B. ECC with Memory Mirroring C. Memory ProteXion with Chipkill D. Hot Spare Memory with Memory ProteXion Answer: B

15. A Modular System administrator Is considering new storage subsystems. Which of the following is a benefit of SAS over SCSI? A. Higher transfer speeds B. Increased power consumption C. Increased bandwidth D. Synchronous data transfer Answer: No Correct Answer

16. A finance customer is planning to implement a new x445 in their datacenter. Which of the following should the customer prepare prior to the implementation to ensure a trouble free installation? A. Install the exhaust fan on top of the IBM NetBAY 42 Enterprise rack for extra cooling B. Ensure a 260V power source for the x445 and BladeCenter is available for fully redundant power C. Ensure a 220v power source for the x445 is available for fully redundant power D. Install a raised floor for more efficient cooling

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: B

17. A finance company is planning to install a high performance SQL database for transaction processing. Which of the following storage technologies supports this situation? A. SAS B. iscsi C. Byte channel D. NAS Answer: No Correct Answer

18. A retail company is deploying a Microsoft Windows-based, mission-critical Data Warehousing application. The customer lias specified 4GB of RAM. Which of the following questions will help the consultant determine the proper memory configuration? A. Does the application require a large paging space? B. What is the anticipated memory/disk cache hit ratio? C. Does the application support Physical Address Extensions (PAE)? D. Are there future plans to expand the amount of memory in the system? Answer: C

19. A customer has a requirement for a server to run Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition and Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition. It has been determined that 4GB RAM will be needed. The customer is trying to decide between the two following configurations:- An IBM xSeries x366 with 4 Xeon MP processors and 4 x 1GB memory DIMMs.- An IBM xSeries x445 with 4 Xeon MP processors and 8 x 1GB memory DIMMs.Which question should be asked to guide the customer in selecting the correct memory configuration? A. Is rack space an issue? B. Is there a high cache-hit ratio? C. Is this a mission-critical application? D. Are there plans to expand the memory to 8GB in the future? Answer: B

www.Prepking.com     


20. A manufacturing customer plans to create the infrastructure for an application designed to charge customers for conferencing services based on usage. Which of the following questions is most appropriate to determine if a Storage Area Network (SAN) is the best storage solution? A. Will the application require a database? B. Which operating system does the application require? C. Will the data need to be backed up in real time? D. Does the application share data among the servers? Answer: C

21. A finance company wants a solution to consolidate their storage using the DS4000 series and implement a disaster recovery solution across two data centers linked by fibre to duplicate the production environment. The customer requires a solution with the least amount of system administration. Which configuration would provide the best solution? A. Implement one DS4800 at each location connected to the fibre link and use Remote Volume Mirror (RVM). B. Implement a DS4800 at each location using FlashCopy option and use host based replication to synchronize the sites. C. Implement a switched fabric using redundant SAN switches with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. D. Implement a switched fabric using SAN switches connected via ISL with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. Answer: C

22. The Integrated Adaptec AIC-9410 serial attached SCSI (SAS) controller in the x3800, x3850, and x3950 supports which of the following RAID types? A. RAID 0, RAID 1, and RAID 5 B. RAID 0, RAID IE and RAID SEE C. Integrated controller does not support RAID D. RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID IE, RAID 5, RAID 5E, RAID 5EE, RAID 5EEE, and RAID 60

www.Prepking.com     


Answer: B

23. A small bio-technical company is interested in implementing a 32-node Linux cluster. They have developed their own software that allows all of the nodes to work on the same problem at the same time. The application requires messages to be passed between the nodes. Each node will require access to a shared storage pool of around 500GB. Which of the following questions will identify the inter-process communication (IPC) networking requirements? A. Is the network capable of using 4x or 12x Infiniband? B. Will remote shell (rsh) be enabled for remote process initiation? C. What are the data transfer requirements for inter-node message passing? D. What type of data is being sent across the inter-process communication network? Answer: B

24. A retail customer is experiencing a performance bottleneck. The server is performing sequential I/O requests with large block sizes of 64KB. Improving which of the following storage subsystem characteristics has the biggest impact on this bottleneck? A. Seek Time B. Drive RPM C. Data Transfer Rate D. Cache Answer: A

25. Which of the following is provided by attaching to a NAS storage system through redundant NICs? A. High availability (with failover) B. File sharing on the storage system C. Greater number of LUNS available on the same storage system D. Lower power consumption Answer: No Correct Answer

26. Which of the following are functions of the XceL4v cache?

www.Prepking.com     


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/000-084.htm


Pass4sure 000-084 dumps