Page 1


“On the go...making things happen”

252-331-2233 • 800-766-8078 440 S. Hughes Blvd. Elizabeth City, NC

www.TMRealty.com WWW.TMREALTY.COM

TMRealty@TMRealty.com

EQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY

ELIZABETH CITY

ELIZABETH CITY

ELIZABETH CITY

CLASSIC 2-STORY 3BR/2BA * NEW ROOF #46039... $119,000

LARGE LOT 2BR/1BA * WORKSHOP #48221... $25,000

FORMAL ROOMS 4BR/2.5BA * FROG #54080...$235,000

ELIZABETH CITY

HERTFORD

GRANDY

100% COMPLETE 3BR/2BA * FROG #53201...$169,300

ON GOLF COURSE 3BR/2.5BA * SUN ROOM #53128...$239,900

SOUTH MILLS

10+ ACRES 3BR/3BA * NEAR NC/VA #53852...$259,900 ELIZABETH CITY

LOTS OF SPACE 3BR/2.5BA * POND FRONT #53757...$174,900

ELIZABETH CITY

ELIZABETH CITY

DEEP WATER CANAL 3-CITY LOTS 2BR/1BA * LOTS OF POTENTIAL 3BR/2BA * SCREENED PORCH #R49274... $60,000 #52382...$379,900

CUSTOM RANCH 3BR/3BA * EXPANSIVE DECK #51913...$399,900

HERTFORD

GREAT PLOOR PLAN 3BR/2BA * EAT-IN KITCHEN #54532...$89,900

SHILOH

$3,000 CLOSING COST 3BR/2BA * WATER ACCESS #51602...$230,000

ELIZABETH CITY

KITTY HAWK

HERTFORD

HERTFORD

TURN KEY 6BR/6+BA * THRIVING B&B #48699...$575,000

ON GOLF COURSE 4BR/2.5BA * WATER VIEW #52492...$349,500

ALBEMARLE PLANTATION 3BR/2.5BA * LOTS OF AMENITIES #53862...$369,900

NEAR BOAT RAMP 4BR/2BA * 16x16 DECK #49272 $123,000

Audrey Armstrong 202-2448

Page 2

Mike Baker 339-6748

George Bright 339-0598

Linda Gregory 339-6493

Norma James 339-7391

Pam McPherson 339-5921

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462

Dayna Sones 619-4266

Teresa Winslow 312-6930


If you would like to receive a January 09 copy of NC Homes, complete the information below and mail to NC HOMES, 306 W. Grice Street, Elizabeth City, NC 27909 or e-mail us at: creative@nchomesguide.com. NAME_________________________________________________PHONE________________________ ADDRESS_____________________________________________________________________________ CITY____________________________________________STATE_____________ZIP_______________ Elizabeth City & Hertford

E-mail:

creative@nchomesguide.com sales@nchomesguide.com Published By:

NORTH CAROLINA HOMES GUIDE INC. Elizabeth City, NC

Publisher: Mark A. Carden 252-333-9462 Printing: Carden Printing • Elizabeth City, NC Sales: Butch Petrey 252-982-6065

All real estate advertised in North Carolina Homes is subject to the Federal Fair Housing Act, which makes it illegal to advertise “any preference”, limitation or discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, family status, or national origin, or intention to make any such preference or limitation or discrimination.” North Carolina Homes will not knowingly accept any advertising which is in violation of the law. All persons are hereby informed that all dwellings are available on an equal opportunity basis. For further information call HUD at 1-800-669-9777. All houses subject to changes without notice. North Carolina Homes reserves the right to refuse any advertising which we deem inappropriate to publish. No liability assumed for errors or omissions of advertisers from the index. Unless approved by North Carolina Homes, all photographs, artwork and ad designs printed in North Carolina Homes are the property of North Carolina Homes and are not to be copied or reprinted. North Carolina Homes or the advertisers in North Carolina Homes are not responsible for typographical, production or ad copy errors; this includes information provided by the advertisers.

CENTURY 21/NACHMAN -11-12 CLAYTON HOMES -16 COLDWELL BANKER - 18-21 JORDAN REALTY -15 KAR-SAN REALTY -5 PELICAN POINTE VILLAGE -36 PERKINS PROPERTIES -25 PORTFOLIO REAL ESTATE -31 TAYLOR MUELLER REALTY-COVER-2 WELLS FARGO -21 WILLIAM E. WOOD & ASSOC. -33-35

Edenton & Washington

SUNCOAST BUILDERS -27 WELCOME HOME REALTY -13 UNITED COUNTRY -14

Chesapeake, Moyock, Currituck & Outer Banks ATLANTIC REALTY -4 CENTURY 21/NACHMAN -10 MIDGETT REALTY -32 REMAX/ALPHA -28-30 ROSE & WOMBLE -26 SEACREST REALTY -24 STATE FARM -25 VILLAGE REALTY -22

Ahoskie, Creswell, Windsor & Williamston JOE MURRAY REALTY -8-9 FREEMAN REALTY -6 SOMERSET REALTY -23

Next Publication Date: January 1st, 2009

Advertising Space Deadline: December 10th, 2009

COVER IS PRESENTED BY WILLIAM E. WOOD AND ASSOCIATES

Debbie Sawyer 340-5483

529 S Hughes Blvd Elizabeth City, NC 27909-4528 (252) 338-7653

152 Sawyers Creek Rd. Beautiful two story home on over 2.36 country acres. Wood floors in entry & eat-in kit. with bay window. Formal LR & DR. Step onto the deck from the greatroom & out into the fenced back yard, pasture area is fenced for horses. Large MBR has walk-in closet, jet tub, separate shower and dbl vanity. Upstairs FROG has laundry room & full bath. WELL WATER FOR YARD. MLS#51959 $327,700.

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 3


www.obxcherylswhite.com Cheryl S. White, Vice President Sales, ABR, CRS, RRS, Atlantic Realty, Kitty Hawk, NC Toll Free: 800-334-8401, ext. 5372 / Local: 252-449-5372 / Mobile: 252-340-1979 Email: Cheryl@atlanticrealty-nc.com / Website: www.obxcherylswhite.com

Make plans to see this beautifully decorated home that has it all. Built in 2002 with 2244 sq. ft of living space. Four bedrooms, 3 full baths, 2 partial baths. Open living/ding & kitchen floor plan on the 3rd level where the views of the ocean are super. This house has a game room, sun room, swimming pool and hot tub. Located only a couple of minute walk from the beach ............... .......................................................................$539,765

This lot is only two away from the ocean on a quiet street. Cleared and ready to build on with the water fee paid and a septic is already on the property from a previous home. The lot will support a four bedroom home and a swimming pool. Great neighborhood with second homes, primary residences and investment rentals. Ocean views too! ........... $255,000.

SEMI-OCEANFRONT with super ocean views. There are 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Large lot. Enjoy watching the dolphins swim by, the sun rise or the moon over the ocean at night from the porch. Rentals already in place for 2010. Nice ramp for alternative entry to house. Low maintenance vinyl siding and covered back porch. Nice quiet area of the beach.. .....................$408,500.

This 1 bedroom,1 bath condo is the answer to a getaway at the beach that won’t “break the piggy bank”. Two pools & a hot tub at the condo facility. Located in Kill Devil Hills with just a short walk to the oceanfront. Beach access also has parking availability. Sold furnished and ready to enjoy Centrally located, close to restaurants, shopping & the YMCA. ......................................................................$159,000

This building site is located in the Southern Shores neighborhood. Pretty treed street offering a quiet place to get away from it all where you can sit back and relax yet close to the grocery store, schools, restaurants, golf course and the beach! .....................................................................$133,000.

Page 4

Looking for a big lot? This is it? Recent survey shows 21,004 sq. ft. This property is on the westside and there is a crosswalk stoplight that takes you directly to the beach at a public beach access. Ocean views also. There is an option to subdivide to two lots. ......................................................................$225,000.

Only one house between this lot and the beach. A new home on one side and another vacant lot on the other. Ocean views will be super from a built structure. Lot has already been cleared and ready for your dream home to be built here. Located at the 4.5 milepost in Kitty Hawk in walking distance to local ice cream favorite beach hotspot. ..............................................$279,000

FOR RENT: In Kitty Hawk, SEMI-OCEANFRONT, 5 bedrooms, 4.5 bath, hot tub. Fantastic Ocean Views from this home! Just a few steps from the ocean with direct access to the beach. Bright, Beachy, Elegant decor, “The Pearl” is a family pleaser with a well equipped kitchen, Central air and heat, ceiling fans throughout, dishwasher, washer/dryer, and microwave. 6 TVs, 5 VCRs, 2 DVD players, Stereo w/CD player, hair dryers and an assortment of movies, games, and books will keeps the kids happy even on a rainy day. High Speed Internet access is available for web surfing and checking email so bring your laptop. Just 50 feet to the ocean with direct beach access and excellent unobstructed ocean views, this house is a perfect family retreat! Several weeks already reserved for 2010 so make plans now................................................................................Call or email for rates.

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


www.nchomesguide.com

Page 5


w w w. f r e e m a n r e a l t y n c . c o m www.freemanrealtync.com WATERFRONT

CATHEDRAL CEILING

5 BEDROOMS

8.84 ACRES

WICCACON RIVER - PRIVATE PIER 3 BD, 2.5 BA, $349,000.00 Call Nancy, MLS# 100912

LOTS OF ROOM - AHOSKIE 5 BD, 3 BA - $269,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 98757

GRANITE COUNTERTOPS

STONE FIREPLACE - Ahoskie 3 BD, 2.5 BA $279,900.00 Call Nancy, MLS#100613

BONUS ROOM - GATES COUNTY 3 BD, 2.5 BA, $289,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 100992

GREAT FAMILY HOME - AHOSKIE 3 BD, 1.5 BA, $159,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 101050

GATES COUNTY, NC 3 BD, 2 BA, $179,300.00 Call Donna MLS# 100612

IN TOWN CONVENIENCE - Ahoskie 4 BD, 2 BA, $149,900.00 Call Nancy, MLS# 100275

GOLF COURSE

BEECHWOOD COUNTRY CLUB 4 BR, 2.5 BA - $259,000.00 Call Nancy, MLS# 100882

REMODELED

4 BEDROOM

CIRCA 1890

2.66 ACRE LOT

PORCHES GALORE FRONT & BACK

NORTHCOTT-JORDAN HOUSE - Winton Ready for Restoration $53,900.00 Call Nancy MLS #101235

WELL KEPT BRICK RANCH AULANDER 3 BD, 2 BA, $165,000.00

IN THE COUNTRY - Aulander

Call Nancy MLS# 101055

SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY - Ahoskie 4 BD, 2 F-2 1/2 BA, $495,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 99893

TRIPLEX

HARDWOOD FLOORS

MOTHER IN-LAW SUITE

GOURMET KITCHEN

INVESTMENT PROPERTY - Ahoskie GreatRentalHistory-3Units-$129,900.00 Call Nancy MLS# 98017

CLASSIC ELEGANCE - Ahoskie 4 or 5 BD, 2.5 BA, $269,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 00216

Near the Chowan River - Winton 4 BD/3 BA $179,000.00 Call Nancy MLS #101207

OPEN FLOORPLAN-Cathedral Ceiling 3BD,2BA,BrokerOwned,$219,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 98679

POOL

3 BD, 2.5 BA, $160,000.00 Call Nancy MLS# 99185

FARM FOR SALE - 155,000.00 - BERTIE COUNTY 42 ACRES Great for Building, Hunting, Recreation - Call Nancy

THE FREEMAN REALTY TEAM 301 Hwy NC 42W Ahoskie, NC 27910 PHONE (252) 332-5155 FAX (252) 332-2019

www.freemanrealtync.com


MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR FROM

THE STAFF OF

NORTH CAROLINA HOMES GUIDE CARDEN PRINTING COMPANY Mark A. Carden Brandon Wellons Lee Carden

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 7


Joe Murray Realty 1309 West First Street, Ahoskie, NC 27910 Phone: (252) 332-2867 / Fax: (252) 332-5978

te Esta l a e R

ACROSS FROM HERTFORD CO. HIGH SCHOOL Agents Available 7 Days A Week

www.JoeMurrayRealty.com Licensed North Carolina Real Estate Auction Firm

JOE MURRAY Broker In Charge

(252) 209-9222

jmurray@joemurrayrealty.com

Office Hours: Monday through Friday 9:00am - 5:30pm - Saturday 10:00 am - 3:00pm www.JoeMurrayRealty.com

L-2186 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 FULL + 2 HALF BA $269,000 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-1803 AHOSKIE 4 BR, 2.5 BA - $259,900 Call ELICIA 396-1244

L-1964 HARRELLSVILLE 3 BR, 2.5 BA - $249,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2014 AHOSKIE 4 BR, 2.5 BA - $239,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

L-2125 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA - $235,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

L-1930 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2142 AHOSKIE 4 BR, 2.5 BA - $199,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

L-2132 MURFREESBORO 4 BR, 2 BA - $189,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2145 AULANDER 5 BR, 3.5 BA - $189,000 Call JOE 209-9222

L-2193 HARRELLSVILLE 3 BR,3 BA - $350,000 Call SHIRLEY 287-7663

L-1743 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2.5 BA - $155,000 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-2169 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 3 BA - $155,000 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-1835 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2.5 BA - $139,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2116 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA - $139,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2126 MURFREESBORO 3 BR, 3 BA - $129,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2092 MURFREESBORO 3 BR, 2 BA - $119,500 Call MERYL 395-1474

REDUCED

HOME WARRANTY

L-2078 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA - $199,900 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2123 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 3 BA - $225,000 Call AMBER 396-5115

L-2189 AULANDER 3 BR, 2.5 BA - $174,500 Call BENNETT 395-3023

L-1593 HARRELLSVILLE 4 BR, 3 BA - $149,000 Call SHIRLEY 287-7663

www.JoeMurrayRealty.com www.JoeMurrayRealty.com


Joe Murray Realty 1309 West First Street, Ahoskie, NC 27910 Phone: (252) 332-2867 / Fax: (252) 332-5978

R

ACROSS FROM HERTFORD CO. HIGH SCHOOL Agents Available 7 Days A Week

s ta t e E l a e

www.JoeMurrayRealty.com

JOE MURRAY Broker In Charge

(252) 209-9222

Licensed North Carolina Real Estate Auction Firm

jmurray@joemurrayrealty.com

Office Hours: Monday throughwww.JoeMurrayRealty.com Friday 9:00am - 5:30pm - Saturday 10:00 am - 3:00pm REDUCED

PRICED TO SELL

L-1989 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA - $99,900 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-1956 MURFREESBORO 2 BR, 2 BA - $115,500 Call ELICIA 396-1244

L-2083 AHOSKIE 3 BR, 2 BA - $89,000 Call JOE 209-9222

L-1848 HARRELLSVILLE 4 BR, 1 BA - $84,900 Call JOE 209-9222

PRICED TO SELL

NEW CONSTRUCTION

L-2082 AHOSKIE 2 BR, 1 BA - $75,000 Call JOE 209-9222

L-1876 HARRELLSVILLE 3 BR, 1 BA - $60,000 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-1827 ON CHOWAN RIVER 3 BR, 2.5 BA - $399,500 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-2165 WOODLAND 5 BR, 3.5 BA - $399,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

L-2192 MURFREESBORO 4 BR, 3.5 BA - $389,000 Call ELICIA 396-1244

L-1772 WINTON-RIVERSEDGE 4 BR, 3 BA - $375,000 Call CAROLYN 209-6975

L-2032 AHOSKIE 5 BR, 4 BA - $335,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

L-2122 AHOSKIE 4 BR, 3.5 BA - $299,000 Call SHIRLEY 287-7663

POOL

+ GUEST COTTAGE

L-2114 MURFREESBORO 4 BR, 4.5 BA - $294,900 Call MERYL 395-1474

MERYL BROWN Broker (252) 395-1474

CARROLL WHITE Broker (252) 332-0640

REDUCED

L-2007 AHOSKIE 5 BR, 3 BA - $289,000 Call MERYL 395-1474

AMBER EVANS Broker (252) 396-5115

L-1996 MURFREESBORO 5 BR, 3 BA - $249,900 Call ELICIA 396-1244

ELICIA REVELLE Broker (252) 396-1244

SHIRLEY PIERCE Broker, GRI (252) 287-7663

L-1838 WOODLAND 4 BR, 2 BA - $239,500 Call MERYL 395-1474

BENNETT WHITE Broker (252) 395-3023

www.JoeMurrayRealty.com www.JoeMurrayRealty.com

CAROLYN MARTIN Broker, CRS, GRI (252) 209-6975


OFFICE: 252-261-6400 TOLL FREE: 800-282-6401

Happy Holidays!

www.CENTURY21LIGHTHOUSE.COM VIEW ALL LISTINGS AT WWW.CENTURY21LIGHTHOUSE.COM!

Elizabeth City 3BR/1.5 BA MLS#62392 - $96,000

Grandy 3BR/2BA MLS#59622 - $117,000

Kill Devil Hills 3BR/1.5 BA MLS#61874 - $164,900

Kill Devil Hills 2BR/1BA MLS#63911 - $169,900

Aydlett 4BR/2BA MLS#63473 - $170,000

KH, Sandpiper Cay 2BR/2BA MLS#59153 - $187,000

Kill Devil Hills 4BR/2.5BA MLS#62168 - $189,000

Kill Devil Hills 3BR/2BA MLS#62765 - $199,000

Aydlett 3BR/2BA MLS#60002 - $209,000

Kill Devil Hills 3BR/2BA MLS#63945 - $215,000

Lots & Land

Manteo, Roanoke Village 3BR/3BA MLS#61641 - $254,000

Grandy 4BR/2.5BA MLS#61118 - $325,000

Grandy, large lot 4BR/2.5BA MLS#62314 - $319,000

Kill Devil Hills 3BR/2.5BA MLS#54870 - $319,000

Nags Head, Oceanfront KH, Semi-Oceanfront Dolphin Retreat Motel Beach Haven Motel MLS#60690 - $1,250,000 MLS#62739 - $2,600,000

Jarvisburg, Soundside ........................................................ $49,900 Grandy Carolina Club ......................................................... $57,500 Aydlett, Sound Views.......................................................... $75,000 Grandy Carolina Club ......................................................... $80,000 Corolla Monterey Shores .................................................... $89,900 Corolla Swan Beach ........................................................... $90,000 Aydlett Coopers Landing, Soundside ................................. $94,000 Grandy, Meadow Woods .................................................... $95,000 Hertford, Shores at Lands End ........................................... $97,500 Hertford, Shores at Lands End ........................................... $98,000 Shawboro Carters Glen ...................................................... $100,000 Jarvisburg, 1 lot from the Sound ........................................ $127,000 Nags Head, Westside ......................................................... $139,000 Powell’s Point Kilmarlic ...................................................... $159,000 Kill Devil Hills Sunrise Crossing ......................................... $159,900 Kitty Hawk Sea Scape ........................................................ $175,000 Kill Devil Hills Soundside .................................................... $189,000 Southern Shores, Canalfront ............................................. $195,000 Kitty Hawk 1.48 Acres ........................................................ $199,000 Kitty Hawk Sea Scape ........................................................ $199,500 Nags Head Oceanside ....................................................... $225,000 Kill Devil Hills Colington Harbour ........................................ $225,000 Corolla The Currituck Club ................................................ $229,900 Coinjock Canalfront ............................................................ $230,000 Kitty Hawk Landing ............................................................. $262,000 Corolla Swan Beach, Oceanside ........................................ $275,000 Aydlett Coopers Landing, Soundfront................................. $279,000 Southern Shores ................................................................ $298,000 Corolla, Semi-Oceanfront ................................................... $340,000 Corolla, Semi-Oceanfront ................................................... $350,000 Corolla Semi Oceanfront .................................................... $419,000 Kill Devil Hills Carlyle on the Sound ................................... $450,000 Corolla Semi Oceanfront .................................................... $495,000 Shawboro Carters Glen Six ten acre lots available $100,000-$135,500

4628 N. CROATAN HWY. KITTY HAWK, NC 27949 Page 10

Office Independently Owned and Operated To Advertise:Each sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


PREFERRED BROKER FOR MILITARY RELOCATION! Each Office Independently Owned & Operated

www.WeLoveEC.com HAPPY HOLIDAYS FROM EVERYONE AT CENTURY 21 NACHMAN REALTY NEW LISTING!

NEW PRICE!

VICKIE’S RIDGE! Beautiful 4 BR, 3.5 BA home has formal dining room, kitchen has breakfast area! Master Suite has a fabulous bath. 4th BR upstairs has full bath plus FROG could be 5th BR or Family Room. 2 car attached and 2 car detached garage! MLS # 54382---$ 349,000 NEW LISTING!

1215 BRICKHOUSE POINT! BANKOWNED! PRICED $ 84,100 UNDER TAX VALUE! Great space nearly 4,000 sq.ft., upscale appliances, beautiful tile, Brazilian cherry floors. You won’t see value like this again! MLS # 53808--- $ 279,900

407 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE! Charming 3 BR, 2 BA Brick Ranch. Recently renovated, hardwood floors, tile, carpet. Big kitchen, deck, and fireplace. MLS # 54247---- $ 155,000

RECREATIONAL LIVING AT HOME! 3.5 acres, 3 BR, 2 BA with 4 stall barn, pool, and boat shed! A real bargain! 1 year home warranty! MLS # 51856---- $ 334,500 NEW PRICE!

NEW LISTING!

PRIME WATERFRONT PROPERTY! Beautiful 3 BR, 2 BA home. 2.80 acre lot. Breath-taking views of the Pasquotank River! Magnificent Sunrise and Sunsets! Private Bulk headed pier! This property is a MUST SEE! CALL TODAY! MLS # 53206---$ 749,000 NEW PRICE!

724 OAK STUMP ROAD! Outside City Limits! 2 Bedroom, 1 Bath on 1 acre lot! Save $$$$, move-in, renovate later! MLS # 47198---$ 59,900

115 EVERGREEN DRIVE! Great Get-Away! PRICED TO SELL! Ranch home with 3 BR’s, 2 BA’s on canal with screen porch. Priced $ 44,100 under tax value! MLS # 54739---$ 98,400

NEW PRICE!

NEW PRICE!

JUST SOUTH OF ELIZABETH CITY! Almost new 3 BR, 2 BA manufactured home 2 miles from city. Fabulous great room w/FP, formal DR, kitchen w/dining area, all appliances. Master suite has 2 baths. Large home, nice lot, storage building, MLS # 54077----$ 140,000 NEW PRICE!

HERON’S RIDGE! 2167 ELEUTHERA WAY! Better than new in a great neighborhood convenient to ECSU and Coast Guard base. Formal living and dining rooms plus large kitchen and great room. Stunning master suite plus 2 more bedrooms and loft! MLS # 52627---$ 236,750

CORAPEAKE! 1 mile from the VA line! 3 BR, 2.5 BA. Beautiful open floor plan. Custom cabinets and built-ins! All appliances convey! Home on an acre corner lot! Truly a must see! MLS # 54561---$ 259,000

GREAT COUNTRY LIVING! 3 BR, 2 BA home close to schools. Low utilities! Good for Virginia commuters! Additional 800 sq.ft. upstairs could be finished! MLS # 51418---$ 199,000

GREAT NEIGHBORHOOD! 3 BR, 2 BA brick ranch at a great price! LR w/beautiful brick fireplace! Large Eat-In kitchen. Master has his & her closets! Pool and Deck combo for fun! MLS # 53467---$ 142,500

1104 PARKVIEW DRIVE! Residential building lot! Across from ECSU! MLS # 52088----$ 39,000

FIRETOWER ROAD! GOT PETS! This quaint home in rural setting is for you! Over 1 acre of fenced land! Bonus room, workshop, and RV hookups too! Easy commute for VA and Elizabeth City! MLS # 51593---$ 208,900

807 W. ELIZABETH STREET! Immaculate home with fenced yard and detached garage. Walk to church and shopping. MLS # 52597---$ 125,900

975 BATEMAN DRIVE! Shows like a model home! Move in ready! Professionally landscaped and tastefully decorated! TRULY A GEM! MLS # 53849--- $ 299,900

ACREAGE AND 4 BEDROOMS LOG HOME! Home has LR w/stone FP, bedrooms up & down, deck & pool overlooking well landscaped yard. Barn is insulated, tile floors, heated water system, 32 x 36 ft. shop, pasture land with a few trees! Potential for income producing! MLS # 52429-----$ 395,900

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! WONDERFUL 4 BEDROOM, 2 BATH HOME READY TO BE RENOVATED! GREAT INVESTMENT FIR RENTAL OR SINGLE FAMILY HOME! PRICED BELOW TAX VALUE! MLS # 52460---$ 30,000

NEW PRICE!

FABULOUS WATERFRONT COTTAGE! Canal front home has large LR w/furniture. Kitchen with all appliances! First floor has workshop, laundry room, and 1⁄2 bath! Bulkhead, boat dock, fruit trees, and grapevines! View of Pasquotank River! MLS # 54260---$ 105,000

POPLAR ACRES! Beautiful, cleared lot in quiet neighborhood! Close to By-pass and city! 150 x 200. MLS # 49919----$ 50,000)

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 11


MLS # 48906---$ 369,900 $10,000 IN SELLER CONCESSIONS FOR BUYER! Mini Estate near HWY 17 BYPASS and TOWN! 4 BR’s, 3 BA’s. Formal LR, DR, Eat-in-Kitchen, Sunroom, Den, Large Family Room, Brick 2 car garage, in ground pool, All on 1.5 acres.

NEW PRICE

NEW PRICE

MLS # 50524--- $ 175,000 FOREST PARK! Just painted interior, new carpet, wood blinds, tile floors in bath, some laminate floors, chair railing, and crown molding! Large masonry fireplace! 1 coat closet!

MLS #53014--- $ 189,900 320 NUGGETT TRAIL! Large Lot! Expansion room in this most popular model! Great kitchen,large living room, dining area! 3 bedrooms, 2 bath, deck oversized garage

NEW LISTING

NEW PRICE

MLS # 50013----$ 162,500 808 COMPASS DRIVE! Enticing, Exciting! 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths. Large Living Room. Exquisite Décor.

MLS # 54543---$ 359,900 RIVERVIEW ESTATES! 4 BR’s, 4 BA’s, master bath with jacuzzi tub and separate shower! Beautiful wood floors! 1 year home warranty for buyers!

NEW PRICE

NEW PRICE

MLS # 52119--- $ 199,000 EXCELLENT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! A 2 bedroom home PLUS 8 Rental Units! Each unit has a private bath!

MLS # 52812---$ 475.000 CROATAN SHORES! 4 Bedroom, 2 Bath BEACH house located in Kill Devil Hills- has beach access across Beach Road! LOTS FOR SALE!

www.WeLoveEC.com

Yvonne Parks Cell: 252‐339‐4313 Local: 252‐338‐0059 1400 West Church Street Elizabeth City, NC 27909

“PREFERRED BROKER FOR MILITARY RELOCATION!”

I UNDERSTAND THE DEMANDS OF MILITARY LIFE AS THE WIFE OF A ‘COASTIE’ (NOW RETIRED!). I WILL WORK HARD TO PROTECT YOUR INTERESTS AS YOU WORK HARD TO PROTECT OURS!

Page 12

PRICED RIGHT! BEAUTIFUL, CLEARED LOT ACROSS THE STREET FROM NEW BEGUN CREEK! MLS # 48698--$ $59,500 BEAUTIFUL TREED LOT! LOCATED IN A FAMILY ORIENTED NEIGHORHOOD! MLS # 49076---$ 37,500 BEAUTIFUL, CLEARED LOTS! LOCATED IN THE HEART OF THE CITY! CLOSE TO ALL CONVENIENCES & SHOPPING! CALL FOR MORE INFO. MAKE AN OFFER! MLS # 50752---$ 45,000 NEW BEGUN LANDING! ONE OF THE LARGEST LOTS IN THE SUBDIVISION! CLEARED AND READY-TO-BUILD ON! WATERFRONT COMMUNITY! MLS # 54369---$ 62,500 COMMERCIAL! VACANT LAND! SITE PLAN FOR 7 OFFICE PARK ON FILE! PLAT AND COVENANTS ALSO ON FILE! MLS # 49843---$ 220,000) 2.88 ACRES COMMERCIAL! PRIME LOCATION FOR HOTEL, MOTEL, RESTAURANT, OR OTHER! WILL DIVIDE OR BUILD TO SUIT! CALL YVONNE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION! MLS # 54146----$ 1,900,000 EACH OFFICE INDEPENDENTLY OWNED AND OPERATED!

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


(53488)-Edenton: Contemporary brick ranch in a great subdivision. Almost an acre...$179,000

(54236) Edenton: Restore this historic Cotton Mill Village home which features a wraparound porch and a generous yard...$199,900

(54551)-Plymouth: This new listing has a rock bottom price for a wonderful four bedroom home...$135,000

54824 Elizabeth City: Virginia St, 2000 sq ft... $74,900

(47772) Edenton: This beautiful home has all of the upgrades, cherry cabinets, and lots of space...$190,000

(52846) Edenton: Less than 2 years old, this Quail Run home boasts oak floors, granite counters, and a spectacular design... $419,000

(52196) Edenton: Hot off the press! Immaculate country home with a very attractive price...194,000

(54128) Edenton: Convenient to downtown, the marina, & restaurants. Low maintenance home with vinyl fencing AND a detached workshop...$139,900

(51808) Pinetown: Almost 3 acres gives you room to enjoy the quiet life in this 1900 sq ft home...$149,500

(54684) Edenton: 1994 Doublewide home has a large detached garage and access to the Chowan River...$85,000

54904 Elizabeth City: Davis St...$20,400

52379 Edenton: 3 bed/ Spacious fixer-up1 bath...$45,000 per, well BELOW tax 53628 Edenton: value....$55,000

52795 Hobbsville: 2.7 acres, ready for restoration...$75,000

54074 Eliz. City: Finish the renovations already started!...$34,900

(52493) Edenton: Enjoy a slower pace at White’s Landing in this immaculate home...$255,000

(52180) Edenton: Charming and affordable brick ranch in the heart of the historic district. Beautiful yard, too!...$165,000

(54850) Edenton: Wonderful cottage with river access, a nice deck and a garage...$179,900

(51725) Edenton: Brick home with a sunken family room...$125,000

53559 Windsor: Appealing details, well-planned updates, and a fenced yard ...$93,000

(51878)Windsor: Walk to the river or relax on your screened porch...$115,000

54899 Jarvisburg: Nice price for Currituck County ...$179,900

www.edentonhomes.com

(50553) Commercial duplex in Hertford with over 3000 sq feet. Both sides rented out...$65,000 (51911) Windsor-Be your own Boss! Corner building with high traffic count, updated Electric/Bathrooms/Heat/AC...$115,000 (48584) Build your country dream home on sixteen acres just north of Edenton ...$79,900 (54219) Home site in Cape Colony, a serene water access development on the Albemarle Sound...$15,000 Edenton-Call Lisa for info on a 3/4 acre home site with water, septic and electric...$39,000 (53423)-Build your home on the golf course at Mulberry Hill in Edenton...$110,000

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 13


www.edenton-nc-real-estate.com Equal Housing Opportunity

#50727-Brick traditional w/4 master suites; large kitchen w/granite countertops & glazed maple cabinets; approx. 4000 sq.ft. on over an acre; very private yet in a neighborhood w/all amenities. Call for more details......$425,000.00

#39258-Canal front home perfect for weekend getaways, this 3 BR, 1 BA home has views of the Yeopim Creek; All appliances & some furniture convey. Community pool & clubhouse offered for residents.......$99,000.00

#54354-Cape cod home in rural location w/5 BR, 2 BA; detached garage; large private deck; screened in side porch; situated on almost an acre with many mature trees; new kitchen cabinets & appliances. Only minutes to downtown Edenton.......$174,900.00

#49054-Brick ranch w/3 BR, 1 BA; kitchen w/dinette area; living room; large den w/built in fireplace & built in bookshelves. Has 26 acres of land with house. In-ground pool & fenced in area also included....$219,000.00

#54353-3 BR, 2 BA brick ranch located inside the city limits of Edenton; large living room/den area w/ fireplace; kitchen w/eat-in area; sunroom overlooking deck in back yard. Large workshop w/electricity & attached carport. New heat pump; must see to appreciate.....$169,900.00

#54133-Beautiful Lindal cedar home on the Chowan River. 3 BR, 2.5 BA;huge great room w/cathedral ceiling; open floor plan perfect for entertaining;expansive deck; 2 sunrooms w/Anderson windows. Amazing views......$359,000.00

AVAILABLE LAND/LOT LISTINGS Edenton Lake & Harbor Subdivision-Pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, sandy beach area..Starting @ $62,000.00. Mulberry Hill Subdivision-Close to upcoming Sandy Pointe. Waterfront lot on the Albemarle Sound offered @ $462,500.00. Cotton Patch Lane-10 acre tract, horses allowed @86,950.00. #53812-Dutch Colonial home w/views of the Albemarle Sound. 4 BR, 2.5 BA situated across the street from the sound; community boat ramp & picnic area; large sunroom for relaxing or entertaining; Appliance allowance available.....$398,000.00

Albemarle Shores Subdivision-Picnic area, boat ramp area & walkway...Starting @ $75,900.00. Anglers Cove/Hertford area-4.5 acres creekfront @ $299,900.00; 1 acre lot @ 24,900.00. Two buildable lots on W. Church Street Edenton offered @ 19,500.00. 2.04 acres of prime commercial land located behind new Walgreens location offered @ $895,000.00.

Coming Soon!!!

The Cypresses

Waterfront Condo & Marina Project Public sales to be announced in 2010. E-mail to cypress@colonial-realestate.com to be notified of project details, updates, progess & notification of pre-sale open house dates.

Serving Edenton, Chowan and Surrounding Areas Since 1994 Page 14

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


JordanRealty .com www.JordanRealty.com Values First

107 Jordan Plaza • Elizabeth City, NC • 1-800-342-0116 • Local 338-1600

Porpoise on the Pasquotank

Equal Housing Opportunity Multiple Listing Service REALTOR

MLS

R

Newbegun.com

Lots Starting At $47,000 Waterfront Lots Available From $287,500 Easy Property Search

AlbemarleArea.com

MLS# 52414....$235,000 4 Bedrooms 2.5 Baths Above Ground Swimming Pool

HUD Certified Broker

MLS# 53223 ....$159,500 Over 2000 square feet of living space with a basement

Happy Holidays!

Lots & Land

Pier & Boat Lift

River Front

MLS# 53197 .... $294,500

MLS# 52284....$245,000

We Can Sell Anything In This Magazine www.nchomesguide.com

Page 15


Page 16

www.4aclaytonhome.com

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


Outer�Banks�NC�Multi�Property��

AUCTION Thursday… Dec. 17th… 6:00pm

� �

� � �

Featuring�25�Properties����Bank�Owned�et�al� Currituck����Dare����Pasquotank�����Perquimans��&��Washington�Counties� � �

Beautiful�Homes����Waterfront�Property����Commercial�Property�����Development�Lots

“Some�to�be�sold�ABSOLUTE”������ �Financing�available�to�Qualified�Buyers! ����

Appraised�from�$12,000�to�an�over�$1.7�million�Oceanfront�Home

3529 S. Virginia Dare Luxury Oceanfront Home Nags Head, NC

457 Narrow Shores Rd. 1929 Cape Cod Adylette, NC

Commercial Property Zoned C-2 –Croatan Ctr. Nags Head, NC

160 Barnard Rd. 1.98 +/- Acres Grandy, NC

136 Tullie Jones Road 106 Compass Drive Beautiful New 9-room Home New 2-story Contemporary Jarvisburg, NC Grandy, NC

147 Atkins Way On 5 +/- Acres Hertford, NC

118 Swan Circle Soundfront Lot Point Harbor, NC

25218 Bold Dunes Dr. Lot 24 - Palisade Acres Waves, NC

Shadberry Landing Lots Pea Ridge Road Roper, NC

Lots to be Auctioned Two Outstanding Subdivisions See our website for details!

Auctioneer’s Note: The above properties are a small representation of the outstanding coastal properties that we will offer at public auction. For a complete listing, photos and complete details visit our website:

www.rogersrealty.com www.rogersrealty.com Auction site:

The Bank of Currituck’s Community Room, 6670 Caratoke Hwy, Grandy, NC 27979 $5,000 certified funds required. 10% deposit-10% buyer’s premium. “AS IS”.

1310 EMS Drive Mt. Ariy, NC 27030

www.rogersrealty.com www.rogersrealty.com

Bracky Rogers, Sales Manager (336) 789-2926 (800) 442-7906 NCAL #685


www.CB-PRO.com

2603 Willis Drive, Elizabeth City 986 Scott Road, Elizabeth City 132 Marla’s Way, Camden $219,500 $395,000 $154,900 Wonderful NEW CONSTRUCTION in quaint com- LIKE NEW in waterfront community w/water access. Like new & move in ready, this spacious 3BR/2BA munity, nice lot. Features include HDWD flrs in foyer Great rm with high ceiling & fireplace, Modern home features an open flr plan, vaulted ceiling in livKitchen, Formal Dining,. 1st floor master suite, ing rm, large back yard w/deck, great for entertaining & dining room, tiled baths, grilling deck out back. Builder is putting in Stainless Steel range, dishwasher FROG, screened porch, deck & patio. See virtual tour all your friends & family. & microwave. Oak cabinets in the KIT w/neutral at: http://vt.realbiz360.com/Listing-224587.html or Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376 counters & floors. Call Nancy @ 252-340-2579 call Terri @ 252-202-9039

202 Smith Drive, Camden $242,500 Beautiful living in Camden County, in family friendly neighborhood. This home, built in 2000, offers 1950 sq ft, 3BR/2BA, FROG, deck, screened porch & so much more on .77 acres. Located in Bell Farm Estates, close to schools and easy commute to VA. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376

128 Dances Bay Road, Elizabeth City $69,900 This lot in WATERFRONT COMMUNITY has much to offer...septic permit is already on file for 4BR house along with survey. Trees have been cleared and sand has been brought in. Nice quiet neighborhood just minutes from CGB. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376

108 Ridge Road, Camden~ Camden~$550,000 WATER VIEWS FROM ALMOST EVERY ROOM! 5BR/4.5BA w/9’ ceilings & Brazilian cherry HDWD, grt rm open to KIT w/ss appl, granite counters, & walk-in pantry. Formal dining rm, Office & Sunroom. 1st flr in-law suite w/WIC & lg BA, private sunroom, & deck. Lg wrap deck w/water view. Call Terri @ 252-202-9039 See virtual tour @ http://vt.realbiz360.com/Listing-213671.html

JUST REDUCED

302 Rhonda Road, Elizabeth City 474 Boones Bridge, Pendleton $155,900 $189,900 Enjoy 8.72 acres of peaceful country living. Beauti- GREAT buy in a fantastic neighborhood where your children can play and you can enjoy the peace & ful, comfortable & cozy 3BR/2BA home in excellent quiet of an afternoon walk or bike ride. Home has a condition at an unbeatable price. new roof w/architect. shingles and is ready to move Call Donna @ 757-653-7050 into. Attic is floored for a great storage area. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

106 Planters Run, Elizabeth City 183 Maple Road, Maple 145 Lauren Lane, Camden $125,000 $280,000 $199,000 WATERVIEW homesite located in Bartlett’s Land- 4BR/3.5BA home, very open & spacious. Beautiful This home offers 3BR/2BA, eat-in KIT, dining ing, a waterfront community in Camden w/private KIT & great room. Large MBR, very clean & well room, wood burning fireplace in living room, two car picnic area & boat ramp accessing the Pasquotank kept. All appliances convey. Close to hospital & garage w/HUGE workshop. Screened gazebo. River. One of the few lots of its kind left in Bartlett’s shopping. Great for Virginia commuters. Call Dillas @ 252-619-0383 Landing. Close to schools. Only 45 mins to VA or Call Dillas @ 252-619-0383 OBX. Call Terri @ 252-202-9039

175 Keeter Barn Road, South Mills~ $85,000 The home that sits on this 2.8 acres is a gift & has no value. Owner says if they tear it down, buyer will have to pay Camden impact fee to rebuild. With full price offer, seller w/assist with teardown. No guarantee on septic system. Camden water is in place for a $5000 savings. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

JUST REDUCED

207 Carolina Club Drive, Grandy~$379,900 Parcel 8 Mill Neck Road, Como 467 Sandy Hook Road, Shiloh~$429,900 242 Lees Mill Road, Gates IMMACULATE 3BR/2.5BA hm in golfing comm. $75,000 $68,900 BUY ONE HOME, GET ONE FREE. Buy 4BR/ offers approx 3000 sq ft of lux lvg space. Grt rm 5.04 ACRES WATERFRONT! Large lot on man- Build your BEAUTIFUL custom dream home on this 2.5BA w/FROG & screened porch on approx 5 acres w/soaring cath ceiling open to KIT w/nook & bar. made, stocked lake w/protective covenants. great DEAL of property. If you want an easy com- in quiet, country setting. HDWD flooring throughout Formal dining rm, office or formal sitting rm. Elegant Nottoway, Blackwater & Chowan Rivers within one mute from VA, this is it. Just minutes from VA/NC 1st flr. Living rm, dining rm, eat-in KIT. Lg 1st flr MBR. FROG, screened porch w/skylights & ceiling line, right below Suffolk. Country living at its finest. MBR w/private BA & office. Get FREE 3BR/2BA mile. Call Donna @ 757-653-7050 fan, & deck. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376 hm w/screened porch & det garage—perfect for inhttp://vt.realbiz360.com/Listing-216222.html laws, guest house or rental income. Call Terri @ 252-202-9039 Call Terri @ 252-202-9039

Homebuyer tax credit extended until April 30, 2010 Page 18

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


JUST REDUCED

PRICE REDUCED

416 Louise Street, Hertford 200 Interpath Pkwy, Elizabeth City~$179,900 Lot 165 Bald Eagle Court, Hertford 103 Dramtree Drive, Elizabeth City $239,900 $235,000 $95,000 IMMACULATE home features split flr plan, large master suite, large living rm, dining, KIT w/plenty of MOVE-IN READY 2 story, 3BR/2.5BA featuring Priced below value, FANTASTIC sound front 1.24 This home is priced to sell and includes adjacent windows, utility rm w/cabinets, counter, desk space laminate HDWD, open KIT w/tons of space, HUGE acre lot .Enjoy those great summers on the sound jet lot. Home has 3BR/1BA and has approx. 1080 total skiing, boating, tubing, water skiing, or just floating heated sq. ft. Call Dianne Harris @ 252-339-7334 & screened back porch. The double detach garage living area, grilling deck, and much, much more. in the warm water. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376. w/workshop is a handyman’s dream. Large cement Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376 driveway. Must see to appreciate. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

LAND

Hwy 343 N, Camden $700,000 Very high & dry 38.33 acre parcel (per tax card), ready for your dream home. Tenant crop rights until harvest. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

SIMILAR PHOTO

226 Hwy 343 South, Camden $264,900 NEW 3 BD/2BA Cape Cod features open great rm w/built in cabinets & fireplace. Lg kit w/bar, pantry & all appl. Spacious master w/lg WIC & jetted tub. Big laundry rm. Floored attic storage or finish for additional living space. Covered front porch & 10x10 deck. Call Terri @ 252-202-9039

JUST REDUCED

124 Bear Street, Moyock $259,000 Do you want an easy commute to VA? Here’s your chance to own a beautiful 1346 sq ft home with 3BR/2BA, newly tiled & decorated, bamboo HDWD flr in family room, privacy fenced back yard, pool, deck & lots of space, located in cul-de-sac neighborhood. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-7334

3298 W Main Street, Elizabeth City $174,900 Nice 3BR/2BA home on large corner lot w/attached 1 car garage in perfect location for VA commuter or 1st time homebuyer. Upgrades include new faucets in bath & KIT as well as new showerheads in baths. Great opportunity on the North side of town. PRICE REDUCED!! MOTIVATED SELLERS!! Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

601 W Church Street, Elizabeth City 249 Rocky Top Road, Moyock $150,000 $214,900 Need a great lot to build your DREAM HOME on? Stylish NEW duplex 3BR/2.5BA home in downtown This is your perfect match! Located on over 10 acres area featuring great rm w/vaulted ceiling & wood w/4 acres already cleared in the subdivision of Caro- flooring & eat-in KIT. Spacious master w/2 WICs lina Highland. Easy commute, only minutes from the & elegant bathroom w/tiled shower. Lg FROG, NC/VA line. Perc test already on file for a conven- covered front porch & deck. Quick walk downtown. tional system. Call Jennifer @ 252-339-2376 Call Terri @ 252-202-9039

NEW LISTING

NEW LISTING

1722 Providence Road, Elizabeth City 1005 Macey Jo Court, Elizabeth City $229,900 $134,900 AWESOME home w/over 2100 sq ft heated, Very warm & cozy 3BR/1.5BA brick home on a large oversized garage (which makes FROG w/closet & corner lot w/mature landscaping and a 1 car attached attic access very large). Split floor plan, nice master garage. Trane HVAC. Great opportunity for the 1st w/lg WIC, master bath has Jacuzzi tub, dual vanity, lg time homebuyer or retiree. Come see how nice this one is. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334 shower. HDWD flr in dining room, plenty of cab in KIT, breakfast nook. Living rm has vaulted ceiling, gas FP, built in for TV, carpet cleaned throughout. Call Dianne @ 252-339-7334

NEW LISTING

Brittle & Lee Parcel, Conway $110,000 786 ft road frontage, approximately half wooded and half cleared cropland. Timber has already been sold. Cropland is currently leased through harvest. Home on adjacent land may be purchased separately. Call Donna @ 757-562-7050

135 Pelican Pointe Drive, Elizabeth City $475,000 GORGEOUS canal front home w/Brazilian HDWD floors in dining room & expansive foyer, KIT has two tone maple cabinets & solid surface counters. Master bath has a 5x5 tiled shower w/seat & a Jacuzzi tub, huge WIC. Movie rm has surround sound and projector with 100’ screen. Bulkheaded w/boathouse & boat lift. Owner/Agent Call Nancy @ 252-340-2579

184 Guinea Road, Moyock $837,700 Estate living at it’s best, BEAUTIFUL home with garage apartment, stocked pond with fountain. Horse ready. Builder’s personal home, owner related to agent. Call Melinda @ 757-681-1659

608 Arbutus Street, Elizabeth City $129,900 ADORABLE 2 BR/1BA newly renovated & remodeled. Ceramic tile flr in KIT & bath. Pergo flr in bedrooms. Partially fenced yard. 2-car Carport w/storage. Perfect for first time homebuyer. Close to USCG Base, ECSU & COA. Don’t miss out on this one. Call Terri @ 252-202-9039

www.CB-PRO.com

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 19


www.CB-PRO.com

Page 20

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


Listings by: Nancy Thornton

nthornton@cb-pro.com nthornton@cb-pro.com

918 C Halstead Blvd. Elizabeth City, NC 27909 Cell: 252-340-2579 • E-Fax: 757-470 5467

Great Custom Home on Deep Water Canal. 4 Bedrooms, 3 Full Baths, Theather Room, Bulkheaded with Boatdock and Lift. Priced to sell at $475,000. Price is well below appraisal and tax value. Call Nancy Thornton @ 252-340-2579 for you showing today!

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 21


www.VillageRealtyOBX.com

www.columbiaIBX.com Page 22

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


www.Somerset-Realty.com

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 23


“I HAVE 23 YEARS OF REAL ESTATE EXPERIENCE”

Website: www.seacrestrealty.net www.seacrestrealty.net Gloria@seacrestrealty.net

Gloria Williams Broker/Owner

O NE

AC

RE

LO T

UPDATED POWELLS POINT HOME

See this updated 3 bedroom 2 1/2 bath brick home on one acre with formal living & dining room, fireplace, den, remodeled Kitchen, large workshop, & 2 outbuildings & fenced back yard. ONLY $275,000.

KILL DEVIL HILLS-SOUNDSIDE

LU

XU

RI

O

US

PE

NT

HO

MA NY UP GR AD ES

US

E

SHALLOWBAG BAY SOUNDFRONT CONDO

MANTEO: UNIQUE Top Floor end unit with 3 bed. & 3 baths, PANORAMIC sound views, 10 ft. ceilings, walk-in closet, Jacuzzi tub & shower in Master Bath, upscale kitchen cabinets, stainless steel appliances, ceramic tile in foyer, kitchen, & baths. This Soundfront building has Elevator & 3 Restaurants.

TH ES OU ND

COLUMBIA - SOUNDFRONT

10 0F EE TO N

75

AC

RE S

COLUMBIA - ACREAGE

WELL MAINTAINED 3 bed. 2 bath home with Upgrades: Gas Fireplace, New appliances, Professional Handpainting on interior walls, light fixtures, vinyl & carpet, water heater, roof shingles, patio slider & exterior doors, decking, landscaping, Workshop, and triple driveway. ASKING ONLY $255,000

INVESTORS, develop the UNZONED ACREAGE into a beautiful NEW See the beautiful sunsets from this 41,000 S.f. Soundfront homesite SUBDIVISION. Also, seven ponds can be dug to grow hardshelled crabs in a private subdivision w/restrictive covenants. Mostly cleared & ready to build your dream home by the water. on the 44 cleared acres. Remove trees on remaining 31 acres to have Call for a plat. MLS #56517...REDUCED TO ONLY $179,000 more ponds to increase harvest. REDUCED TO ONLY $386,300.

Page 24

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


www.kimcarrollagency.com

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 25


www.adamslanding.net

Page 26

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


www.suncoastmodulars.com www.nchomesguide.com

Page 27


www.remax-alpharealty-moyock-nc.com www.remax-alpharealty-moyock-nc.com

378 Caratoke Highway, Moyock, NC “Each office independently owned and operated”. Canalfront

MLS 46249 Currituck Dee Stace 252-202-9555

Commercial

MLS 48949 $129,000 Moyock Dee Stace 252-202-9555

MLS 53386 $119,900 Shawboro Julie Page 252-267-1768

MLS 54524 $295,000 Camden Julie Page 252-267-1768

To be Built

To be Built

MLS 54549 $217,900 Currituck Jim Allman 757-777-7481

MLS 54592 $399,900 Moyock Jim Allman 757-777-7481

MLS 53779 $329,900 Maple Cindy Soldal 757-348-0212

MLS 54716 $362,000 Moyock Cindy Soldal 757-348-0212

MLS 52315 $239,999 Moyock Lisa Leigh-Jaggers 757-477-7017

New Construction

To be Built

To be Built

MLS 54725 $299,900 Moyock Lisa Leigh-Jaggers 757-477-7017

MLS 54540 $479,900 Currituck Tamera Allman 757-642-6537

MLS 54546 $195,000 Currituck Tamera Allman 757-642-6537

MLS 54344 $299,000 Elizabeth City Tina Clements 252-619-3514

MLS 54293 $224,900 Elizabeth City Tina Clements 252-619-3514

MLS 53024 $299,000 Currituck Robyn Kirk-Stacey 757-679-9992

Sound front

MLS 53927 $729,900 Dare Robyn Kirk-Stacey 757-679-9992

Acreage

MLS 54151 $484,900 Currituck Karen Holtzclaw 252-619-6017

MLS 54172 $489,900 Currituck Karen Holtzclaw 252-619-6017

MLS 53866 $166,000 Elizabeth City Bob Parsons 252-619-1937

MLS54759 $129,900 Moyock Bob Parsons 252-619-1937

MLS 54570 $227,000 Barco Julia Brennan 252-207-2121

MLS 54343 $169,900 Moyock Frank Elkins 252-202-1749

MLS 54588 $189,900 Moyock Julia Brennan 252-207-2121

New Construction

MLS 54003 $419,000 Moyock Melvin Evans 252-339-9151

MLS 49781 $345,000 Moyock Melvin Evans 252-339-9151

RE/MAX Alpha Realty. For all your Real Estate needs with over 2300 local properties for you to view!

Page 28

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


www.remax-alpharealty-moyock-nc.com

MLS 49869 $275,000 Grandy Teddy Woodhouse 252-256-1609

MLS 54257 $287,000 South Mills Gretchen Keeter 252-255-8120

MLS 52014 $220,000 Aydlett Teddy Woodhouse 252-256-1609

MLS 52076 $276,900 Poplar Branch Brian Innes 252-207-5100

MLS 45275 $234,900 Moyock Tom Sams 757-377-8359

MLS 54121 $224,900 Elizabeth City Tom Sams 757-377-8359

MLS 54256 $229,900 Moyock Gretchen Keeter 252-255-8120

MLS 52637 $99,900 3 Acre lots Moyock Brian Innes 252-207-5100

MLS 53373 $598,000 Aydlett Jeanne West 757-481-1913

MLS 53414 $269,000 Grandy Jeanne West 757-481-1913

Sound front

MLS 45070 $629,900 Moyock 4BR/3BA New Construction

www.melvinevans.remax.com MLS 36075 3 acre building lots in Moyock from $99,900

MLS 52792 $299,900 Moyock 3BR/2BA

MLS 50174 $299,900 Elizabeth City 3BR/2BA

MLS 50472 $128,000 Moyock 3BR/2BA

New Construction

New Construction

MLS 52926 $229,900 Moyock 3BR/2BA

MLS 53015 $249,900 Currituck 3BR/2BA

New Construction

To Be Built

MLS 39988 Nice lot with lots of room in Moyock $79,900 MLS 40671 Lot near Coinjock Canal $49,900 MLS 47124 Lots in Snow Goose Landing, Currituck from $69,900 MLS 52814 River front lot in Camden w/bulkhead and canal access $245,000 MLS 50981 Commercial lot in the heart of Moyock $250,000 MLS 50908 River front lot in Pasquotank $199,900 MLS 53787 Waterfront community in Moyock $225,000 MLS 53935 89 Acres in Moyock $289,000

MLS 53709 $795,000 Moyock 4BR/3.5BA

MLS 54003 $419,000 Moyock 3BR/2BA

MLS 54350 $229,900 Currituck 3BR/2BA

MLS 53902 $895,000 Moyock 4BR/ 3.5BA Custom built

www.nchomesguide.com

MLS 49781 $345,000 Moyock 4BR/3BA New Construction

Page 29


NEW CONSTRUCTION

ACREAGE

Currituck Acreage Currituck - New Construction in Currituck County! Great quiet area, Open floor plan gorgeous Custom Brick home nestled on 2.4 acres. 4BR/3-1/2 3 BR, 2baths, Hardwood floors, solid surface countertops, 1 acre bath newly decorated and boasts two stone lot! Great local builder. Call for fireplaces w/custom upgrades throughout. plans/ddetails. $265,000 OFFERS Considered! $389,000

Currituck County-Fantastic rancher, 3BR, 2 Baths, country front porch, covered rear patio overlooking gorgeous treed, fenced lot. Hardwood floors, granite countertops, firpelace. Inviting! $238,000

CANALFRONT

Visit my

Moyock Fantastic brick & vinyl ranch on deep canal. Beautiful treed lot, custom kitchen & FROG, 3 BR. Great price for waterfront! $275,000

Website for Virtual Tours!

WATER ACCESS

Coinjock-Waterlily Charming home with magnificent Waterviews. 4BR, 2 BA, abundant decking, Lg kitchen, detached garage $274,000

Moyock Brick ranch close to VA line nestled on 1 acre! Cozy LR room w/wood burning FP insert. Great deck w/pergola for entertaining. Detached 2-car garage. $264,500

WATERFRONT

Broker Associate Realtor, ABR

www.karenholtzclaw.com WATEFRONT!

Camden-Dansons Grant: Exquisite waterfront new home nestled on 5 acres on the Arneuse Creek with deep water access! Over 3600 sq ft and an add’l 1100 sq ft on 1st level not included. Too many upgrades to list; please call agent for details. Gorgeous! $650,000 OFFERS CONSIDERED

Moyock-Estates of Eagle CreekAbsolutely gorgeous home 4 BR + IN LAW SUITE with bath & private entrance, over 3600 sq ft nestled on a professionally landscaped golf course lot with raised garden beds. Peaceful pond views! $439,000 WATER ACCESS

Moyock Incredible brick ranch w/boat lift, house, SOLD! pier and workshop in Beechwood Shores. Moyock Stone FP in cozy LR, Lg formal DR, Waterfront home on double canalfront Cook’s kitchen w/island & bar. Bonus lot. Extensive decking, pier, dock w/water room/office & sunroom $330,000 Add’l. access. Great home offering vacation canalfront lot for sale- $125,000. lifestyle! $299,999 WATER ACCESS

Currituck WOW-10 WATERFRONT acres on Coinjock Bay. Potential to subdivide. Brick home on property sold as is. Needs complete rehab. Great investment opportunity. Beautiful views. Approx 424ft of waterfront. $498,500

Aydlett, Currituck County Spacious & well-maintained Cape Cod in water access community. Hardwood flrs., sunroom, 1st floor master. Two fireplaces. Community pier on Currituck Sound. $299,900

Moyock Riversedge-Gorgeous home, 4 BR, junior master, lg kitchen, inground pool, pool cabana, tropical paradise! Great water access community, boat ramp, soundfront park. $429,000

South Mills-Camden-Perfect rancher boasting great open floor plan, fantastic kitchen with upgraded cabinets, 4 BR & 3 FULL baths nestled on 1 acre lot. Pool & playset conveys. $273,900

Moyock Gorgeous ranch with cook’s kitchen, fantastic great room and large master suite all nestled on 3 acres. Too many features & upgrades to list. Please call agent. $484,900

Moyock-Beautiful 4BR, 4Bath home offering million dollar waterviews! Gourmet kitchen, all the upgrades you desire! Deeded water access, decks, screened porch, private deluxe master suite. 1.45 acre lot!! $529,000

Page 30

WATER ACCESS

Currituck Custom Cape 4 bed + 2 level Rec room, HW floors, inground pool, attached & detached garage . $460,000

WATERVIEWS/ACCESS

ACREAGE

Happy Holidays! Each office independently owned & operated

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462

Moyock Riversedge-Beautiful 4 BR home located in the fabulous Soundfront community of Riversedge. Great kitchen, formal DR, quality built. Fabulous community, nature trails, boat ramp, clubhouse, pier. $389,000 Carolina Club building lot, water access & golf community...$79K


252-333-1211 407 S. Griffin St., Suite J Elizabeth City, NC 27909

www.PortfolioLiving.com www.PortfolioLiving.com Real Estate Services MILLBROOKE

MARINERS’ LANDING

Waterfront community along Pasquotank River 2200-3200 sq. ft., 3-5BR/2-3.5BA Open Fri-Sun 1-5 p.m. Starting at $239,900

WATERFRONT 405 Dances Bay 3BR/2.5BA Pasq. MLS#54018 $379,000

New construction, Country feel in the city. Up to $2500 Closing Cost Assistance on select models; open space & water features. Starting at $169,900

3 AC/ WATER ACCESS 105 Atkins Way 4BR/2.5BA Perq. MLS#52890 $355,900

CHARLESTON STYLE 105 Green Run Court 4BR/3BA Pasq. MLS#53949 $325,000

WATER ACCESS 302 Dances Bay 3BR/3BA, 3half BA Pasq MLS#50453 $399,900

GREAT LOCATION 115 Indian Woods Road 3BR/2BA Pasq. MLS#53576 $238,000

HISTORIC FEATURES 109 E Fearing St. 2BR/2BA Pasq. MLS#52782 $209,900

CUSTOM BUILT 105 Ranch Drive 4BR/2BA Pasq. MLS#53088 $199,900

MOVE-IN READY 135 Perkins Rd. 3BR/1BA Camden MLS#46798 $179,000

PINE FLOORS 3049 Main St. Ext. 3BR/1BA Pasq. MLS#52872 $179,000

WATER ACCESS 107 Kickapoo Trail 3BR/2BA Chowan MLS#53003 $168,000

GREAT VALUE 919 Woodruff Ave. 4BR/1.5BA Pasq MLS#52890 $159,000

3 AC/WATER ACCESS 1509 Hopkins Dr. 4BR/2.5BA Perq. MLS#52890 $139,900

WOOD FLOORS 1206 Church St. 2BR/1BA Pasq. MLS#51743 $139,900

GREAT REMODEL 205 Saunders St. 2BR/1BA Perq. MLS#54237 $94,900

WATER ACCESS 158 Pine Wood Trail 2BR/1BA Pasq. MLS#52937 $89,500

CUTE BUNGALOW 603 Maple St. 3BR/1BA Pasq. MLS#52935 $86,900

Lots & Land

HARBOR LIGHTS

MLs#52246...1.3 ac. riverfront lot, Perq ............................................................ $179,900 MLS#52473...2 lots, each over 10 ac.., Pasq ...................................................... $89,900 MLS#52342...1.5 ac. in riverfront community. Pasq .......................................... $69,900 MLS#52259...1.23 ac. water access community. Pasq ...................................... $69,900

GAR W/WORKSHOP 512 W. Colonial Ave 4BR/1.5BA Pasq. MLS#52840 $72,000

Lynn Weeks 252-339-6517

WATERFRONT CONDOS Water Street – Contemporary living at its finest! Site will Include luxury condos w/ river views. Exquisite finishes, Exposed brick walls, open floor plans, & a worry-free lifestyle! 2-3BR/1.5-2.5BA Starting at $231,600

Paul Pureza 252-207-2099

Ausra Zemaitiene 252-573-9620

Janet Lane 252-619-2011

MLS#50185...0.58 ac. water access & amenitites, Pasq.................................... $69,900 MLS#52855...3.93 ac. cleared and level, Chowan .............................................. $47,900 MLS#54193...0.63 ac. water access community, Pasq ...................................... $47,900

Sue Hayhurst 252-333-4219

Carroll Romney Ed Zemaitis 252-339-6870 252-573-8463

Visit www.PortfolioLiving.com to see all properties!

Michelle Copeland 252-333-1211

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 31


Three Convenient Offices!! Avon & Buxton Office: P.O. Box 69 • 39432 Highway 12 • Avon, NC 27915 • Tel: (252) 995-5333 • Fax: (252) 995-4817

Rodanthe Office: P.O. Box 114 • 23198 Highway 12 • Rodanthe, NC 27968 • Tel: (252) 987-2350 • Fax: (252) 987-1148 Hatteras Office: P.O. Box 250 • 57783 Highway 12 • Hatteras, NC 27943 • Tel: (252) 986-2841 • Fax: (252) 986-2745

Rodanthe - Oceanside Avon - Askins Creek Subd Sound front lot Call Dan Johnson Residential/Commercial use Lot Call Tracey Midgett at at 252-305-6323 252-305-2359 email danj@midgettrealty.com email traceym@midgettrealty.com MLS # 63896 $499,000 MLS # 63930 $159,000

Frisco - David R. Rollison Commercial/residential Lot. Call George Banks 252-986-6324;email georgeb@midgettrealty.com MLS # 62671 $ 179,000

Frisco - Paradise Bay Subd. Canal Front Lot. Call George Banks 252-986-6324; email georgeb@midgettrealty.com MLS # 62439 $ 175,000

Salvo - South Beach. Rodanthe - Mirlo Beach Subd. Sound front Lot. Call Dan Sound side Lot. Call Johnson at 252-305-6323 or email Bette Gray at 252-475-4591 danj@midgettrealty.com Trisha Midgett 252-986-6382; MLS # 61373 $ 450,000 email betteg@midgettrealty.com; trisham@midgettrealty.com MLS # 60913 $ 299,000

Frisco - Sound side Lot. Call George Banks at 252-475-0297; email georgeb@midgettrealty.com MLS # 59007 $ 269,000

Page 32

Avon - Kinnakeet Shores Subdivision. Sound side Lot. Call Trisha Midgett 252-986-6382;Bette Gray (252) 475-4591; email trisham@midgettrealty.com; betteg@midgettrealty.com MLS # 63775 $ 93,000

Hatteras - Sound front Lot. Call Tracey Midgett 252-305-2359; email traceym@midgettrealty.com MLS # 62241 $ 189,000

Frisco - Brigands Bay Subd. Canal front property backs up to 15 plus acre preserve. Call Tracey Midgett at 252-305-2359 or email traceym@midgettrealty.com MLS # 60890 $ 169,000

Rodanthe - Holiday Shores Waves - Oceanside Lot. Subd. Ocean side Lot Call Trisha Beach Access conveys with title. Midgett at 252-986-6382 Bette Call Trisha Midgett at 252-986Gray at 252-986-6380; 6382; Bette Gray at 252-986-6380; email betteg@midgettrealty.com email betteg@midgettrealty.com trishamidgettrealty.com or trisham@midgettrealty.com MLS # 56366 $ 95,000 MLS # 39822 $ 300,000

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462

Hatteras - Hatteras Harbor Sound front Lot. Call Dan Johnson 252-305-6323; emaildanj@midgettrealty.com MLS # 63329 $ 525,000

Frisco - The Village at Salt Creek Subdivision. Sound side Lot. Call Dan Johnson at 252-305-6323; email danj@midgettrealty.com MLS # 61676 $ 250,000

Avon - Askins Creek Subd. Sound side Lot. Call Trisha Midgett at 252-986-6382; Bette Gray at 252-986-6380. Email trisham@midgettrealty.com, betteg@midgettrealty.com MLS # 59606 $ 159,200

Buxton – Cape Point Estates Oceanside Lot. Water impact conveys. Call Tracey Midgett at 252-305-2359;email traceym@midgettrealty.com MLS # 63931 $279,000


Carolyn Hickok

Associate Broker 252-562-2485 carolynlewis@williamewood.com carolynlewis@williamewood.com

Happy Holidays! WATER ACCESS

94 Desert Rd Corapeake - 3 Bed, 2 Bath MLS #: 53715 $195,000

CANAL FRONT

TBD East Inlet Circle Hertford MLS #: 53957 $40,000

503 Pasquenoke Edenton - 3 Bed, 1 Bath MLS #: 53938 $89,900

TBD Sunset Circle Hertford MLS #: 53952 $140,000

WATER ACCESS

TBD Pinewood Hertford MLS #: 53958 $6,000

104 Spruce Pine Dr. Plymouth - 4 Bed, 3 Bath MLS #: 54143 $250,000

ON THE SOUND

244 Hobbs Landing Rd Eliz. City - 3 Bd, 2.5 Ba MLS #: 54147 $280,000

272 Batemans Beach Rd Roper-1 Bed, 1 Bath MLS #: 54148 $380,000

CANAL FRONT

WATER ACCESS

172 Soundward Lane Hertford,-3 Bed, 2 Bath MLS #54377 $173,000

WATER ACCESS

86F Poplar St Hertford MLS #54452 $65,000

WATER ACCESS

110-D Micmac Trail Hertford, MLS #54454 $33,500

112-D Micmac Trail Herford MLS #54456 $20,000

247 Blue Heron Blvd Hertford MLS #: 51631 $59,900

51 Killdeer Court Hertford MLS #: 54583 $179,900

CANAL FRONT

99-A Lowe Drive Hertford MLS #: 54190 $349,500

WATER ACCESS

www.nchomesguide.com

Page 33


Happy Holidays!

To You and Your Family From All of us at William E. Wood and Associates Realtors®

John Aydlett 722-1777

Nancy Bass
 (757) 681-3573


Audra Benton 207-1612

Marlene Bernarde
 (252) 619-8976


Nancy Carey
 (252) 312-5533


Danny Chandler 339-1980

Cristie Clarke
 (757) 675-8390


Leslie Cornett 619-5654

Laura Davis 
(757) 871-2355


Diann Davenport
 (757) 478-9670


Mirjam Davis 
(757) 705-5310

Jo Drago
 (252) 599-7427


Sheri Ducharme
 (757) 407-8268


Dianne Evers
 (757) 286-7352


Diane Ferebee 
(252) 202-1391


Nancy Frazier 339-0589

Diana Gardner 339-9085

Denise Holmes
 (252) 619-0515


Michele Karl
 (757) 692-0133


Ingrid Kitchen 202-7929

Carolyn Lewis 562-2485

George Little IV (252)-216-8286

Debbie Morrisette 339-2166

Renee Mullin
 (252) 421-0000


Kim Old
 (252) 207-2223


Linda Old
 (252) 207-3435


Brandon Parr (252)-622-8264

Karen Pope
 (757) 753-9181


Harvey Roberts
 (252) 202-9665


Denise Roddy
 (252) 619-8989


Debbie Rorer
 (757) 630-9716


Terry Saunders 331-5488

Debbie Sawyer 340-5483

Frederica Sawyer 334-9586

Donnie Simpson 
(252) 202-3581


Toni Tabb 
(757) 635-1455


Kimberley Ward
 (757) 536-1427


Sandra Ward 331-5525

Rich Wardle 
(252) 202-3646


Stacey B. White 339-5200

Moyock Office 101 Commerce Dr. Moyock, NC 27958 252-435-6100

Marie Chandler 339-7568

Elizabeth City Office 529 S. Hughes Blvd. Elizabeth City, NC 27909 252-338-7653

Your #1 Real Estate Company in Northeastern North Carolina Page 34

Ben Wood 331-5588

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462


104 Havenwood Established waterfront community! Classic design w/ attention to details abound through-out. Wainscoting, crown molding & chairrailing are just a few of the up-grades you will find. Featured are 2 Master Suites, 1st floor MBD has fabulous private entry hallway w/ spacious closets,expansive storage & private Master BA. 2nd floor MBD contains 2 closets & private BA w/shower. MLS #: 53872 $500,000

104 Golf Club Dr Well designed home w/careful attention to details! Gracious foyer to welcome guest. Open-floor plan. Crown modling,chairrailing,all BA tiled, downstairs solid maple flooring. Graniet counters in Kit. & BAs. 6 burner gas stove,dbl.ovens,island w/wetbar sink,fireplace,HUGE bay windows in LR/DR inviting the outdoors in! MBD suite w/spacious BA includ;tiled shower&jetted tub w/ENORMOUS walk-in closet. MLS #: 52852 $365,000 1110 N Road Street Well dsigned brick ranch w/ spacious rooms located on 2 lots. FL/w unique corner fireplace, MBDw/lg. walk-in closet,FR/fireplace, Sun Room,hardwood floors,ba/ tiled,fenced bk.yd.,workshop w/electric,PLUS 2 driveways for easy access. great storage. Over half ac. MLS #: 49827 $189,900

www.debbiemorrisette.com www.nchomesguide.com

Page 35


www.pelicanpointevillage.com

Page 36

To Advertise: sales@nchomesguide.com or 252-333-9462

NC Homes Guide - December, 2009 Issue  

Real estate for sale in northeastern North Carolina