Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-451

Title

: NCDE Callpilot 2.x/3.0 Unified Messaging

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

www.prepking.com   


1. A customer has a network that contains several Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls 4.0 systems. They are networked together via Virtual Trunks. The customer has limited bandwidth on the WAN links between sites and has an Optimized WAN link to carry Voice calls that use G.729A. Which configuration setup will ensure that G.729 is always used on a virtual trunk call between sites? A. No extra configuration is needed. Virtual Trunk calls always use G.729A CODEC. B. ? configure the virtual route to be in same zone as voice gateway channels and IP sets ? verify that the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? verify all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best bandwidth for interzone calls C. ? virtual route is configured to be in different zone than the voice gateway channels and IP sets ? verify the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? ensure all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best quality for interzone calls D. ? the virtual route is configured to be in a different zone than voice gateway channels and IP Sets for each system ? verify the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? ensure all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best bandwidth for interzone calls Answer: D

2. A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 that they want to network with two other sites using the corporate WAN. Why must zones be configured with Element Manager before the Virtual Routes? (Choose two.) A. Zones determine NCOS privileges on a given trunk. B. Zones govern trunk groupings for TGAR assignment. C. Zones help determine Best Bandwidth CODEC per virtual trunk call. D. Zones manipulate CODEC selections and assigns bandwidth to a route. E. Zones provide call blocking based on Bandwidth defined for inter- and intra-zone calls. Answer: CE

3. A customer has installed two Communication Server (CS) 1000M Rls. 4.0 systems networked over the corporate WAN. Some of the system management functions of the CS 1000M can be performed by the Command Line Interface (CLI) as well as Element Manager. Which is a false statement regarding the use of Element Manager (EM) over the CLI? www.prepking.com   


A. EM provides for drop down menus for prompt choices. B. EM provides full text descriptions of parameters and acronyms. C. EM allows the programmer to use the LD commands as well as using menus. D. EM increases speed and efficiency be organizing parameters to logical groups. Answer: C

4. A customer has just installed a Communication Server (CS) 1000M system. The CS 1000M is networked via the corporate WAN with several offices around the country. BARS is configured correctly for all telephones to use this route and the Virtual Trunks show IDLE. Traffic studies have shown that the majority of calls to remote locations are going out via the PSTN route instead of the virtual route. What in the configuration could cause this situation? A. CODEC is not assigned to the Virtual Trunk Route B. Bandwidth is incorrectly defined in the Zone Basic Property C. CODEC not defined for the zone in the Zone Basic Property D. Bandwidth is not defined for the Virtual Trunk Route and member trunks Answer: B

5. A customer is installing a Communication Server (CS) 1000M-SG Rls. 4.0 at their Main Office (MO). They have a 10-member network using the corporate WAN and a Primary Gatekeeper. They want to use an Alternate Gatekeeper for redundancy. When are the Alternate Gatekeepers programmed? (Choose two.) A. during software installation and initial setup of the Signaling Server B. in Overlay LD 17 (Configuration) under the ADAN as an ELAN IP address C. in Overlay LD 117 (Configuration2) as an Embedded LAN (ELAN) IP address D. in Element Manager under the Signaling Server setting after the software has been installed Answer: AD

6. A company has a multi-site Communication Server (CS) 1000M-Chassis Rls. 4.0 system. If one of the Media Gateways goes into Survival Mode, they want Manual Control to restore the Media Gateway into Normal Mode. In Overlay LD 117, which command should you use to achieve this configuration? A. Chg Surv <port> No www.prepking.com   


B. Chg Surv <port> Yes C. Chg Autosb <port> No D. Chg Autosb <port> yes E. Chg Swoto <port> <value> Answer: C

7. A company has a two-site Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 system (site A and B) providing IP-PBX services. Both systems are networked via a managed IP backbone. One system is a CS 1000 Rls. 3.0 Main Office (MO) and the other is a Media Gateway 1000 Rls. 4.0 branch office (BO). You configure the networked systems to enable the following: ? Users at the MO to call BO workstations by dialing 49xxx. ? Users at the BO to call MO workstations by dialing 2xxx. Which initial configuration task should you perform using Element Manager (EM)? A. Configure an LSC of 2 and a DSC of 49 in the MO. B. Configure a DSC of 2 in the MO and configure VNR in the BO. C. Configure a DSC of 49 in the MO and configure Vacant Number Routing (VNR) in the BO. D. Configure a Local Steering Code (LSC) of 49 and a Distant Steering Code (DSC) of 2 in the BO. Answer: C

8. A customer has installed a Communication Server (CS) 1000M Rls 4.0 system. Currently all 800 IP telephones at the site are registered to a single Signaling Server . This site has three installed media cards. What component(s) should be added at the site to ensure full redundancy for IP telephones? A. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and set as Failsafe B. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and programmed as Follower C. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and programmed as Alternate D. two additional media cards to ensure that all 800 IP telephones can register to media cards if the Leader Signaling Server fails Answer: B

9. A company plans to have a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 Main Office (MO) site with one Media Gateway 1000B branch office (BO) site. The BO and MO will be connected via virtual trunks. Users www.prepking.com   


at both sites will use Coordinated Dialing Plans (CDPs) to dial between the sites. They want long distance and CDP calls originating from the BO to route to the MO. All long distance calls will be tagged as international calls originating from the BO. They have no plans to expand the BO in the future. What is the most efficient way of routing calls from the BO? A. In the Gatekeeper, select the BO as the tandem endpoint for the MO. B. In the Gatekeeper, select the MO as the tandem endpoint for the MO. C. In the Gatekeeper, select the MO as the default route for CDP and international calls. All NPA ranges will need to be defined under the MO. D. In the Gatekeeper, all Numbering Plan Areas (NPAs), international numbers, and CDP steering codes should be defined under the MO. Answer: C

10. A company has two Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 systems networked together with the following components: ? 800 IP Phone 2002 telephones at site A ? 600 IP Phone 2004 and 300 IP Phone 2002 telephones at site BNetwork Virtual Office is configured to enable IP telephone users to use their customized settings (i.e., autodials, key layout, etc.) on every IP telephone in the CS network. They want to use the Virtual Office Automatic Logout (VO_ALO) feature to log out all IP telephone users from their IP telephones automatically. To configure the VO_ALO feature, which task should you perform using the Command Line Interface (CLI)? A. Access Overlay LD 15, then enable VOLA. B. Access Overlay LD 15, then enable VO_ALO. C. Access Overlay LD 11, then enable VO_ALO for each Terminal Number (TN). D. Access Overlay LD 11, then enable Virtual Office Login Allowed (VOLA) for each TN. Answer: B

11. As required by the customer, you are creating a Virtual D-Channel using Element Manager. You were supplied with some parameters to be used when defining the basic elements on the D-Channel Property Configuration screen. ? D channel Card Type (CTYP) ? User (USR) While most other parameters can be left with their defaults, which two parameters must be correctly configured in addition to the two shown above? (Choose two.) www.prepking.com   


A. Meridian 1 node type (SIDE) B. Primary Rate Interface (PRI) C. Interface type for D-channel (IFC) D. D-Channel PRI Loop number (DCHL) E. Signaling Server Resource Capacity (SSRC) Answer: AC

12. A company has a two-site Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 system providing IP-PBX services. The headquarters and manufacturing plant CS systems are networked via the company's managed IP backbone. In the event of an IP network failure at either site, communication must be maintained and the best alternative route is the PSTN. Assume Step Back On Congestion (SBOC) is enabled at the Route List Index (RLI) level. Which two tasks should you perform for routing calls to the PSTN in the event of an IP network failure? (Choose two.) A. Set the fallback to the PSTN option in the Gatekeeper (GK), and then program the PSTN trunks in the GK. B. Set the fallback to the PSTN option in the Signaling Server, and then provide the routing information on the Media Cards . C. Use the Network Alternate Route Selection (NARS) access code and program the PSTN as the next route entry on the Route List Block (RLB). D. When callers receive busy signals on the CS system, they can then dial the PSTN trunk access code and call either the headquarters or the plant. E. Verify that the Digit Manipulation Index (DMI) associated with the PSTN calls manipulates the digits to provide for the proper format and digits for PSTN calls. Answer: CE

13. A company has a multi-site Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 system in South America. Two sites serve as a Main Office (MO) with three branch offices (BOs) each. All CS systems are networked via a managed IP backbone. In the event of an IP network failure at any location, inter-office communication must be maintained and the best alternative route is the PSTN. Where do you configure the fallback to the PSTN route in the CS system? www.prepking.com   


A. in Overlay LD 16 (Route Data Block) using the CLI B. in Overlay LD 86 (Route List Block [RLB]) using the CLI C. in the Gatekeeper Server using Gatekeeper Element Manager (EM) D. in Overlay LD 14 (trunk definition) using the Command Line Interface (CLI) Answer: B

14. Located near a international border city, a customer's Communication Server (CS) 1000M-MG Rls. 4.0 system deployment has just added an additional group of 65 users. The new group is connected by a WAN connection, for the first time, and is located across the international border. You are required to configure the bandwidth zone for these new IP telephones. Should you utilize an existing bandwidth zone already in use within the CS 1000M system? A. No, zones should be limited to the boundaries of the ESA zones geographically. B. Yes, use an existing zone from another user group with a similar WAN connection. C. Yes, use an existing zone from another user group with similar application requirements. D. No, users sharing a bandwidth zone do not necessarily have to be co-located. Use a zone used within the same department. Answer: A

15. A customer has installed several Communication Server (CS) 1000M Rls 4.0 systems in their offices around the city. Their auditor based at site A travels between offices using the Network Virtual Office feature. While visiting site C across town, the auditor must dial 911 from his/her telephone. What does the system do to ensure the E911 authorities respond to the right site? A. E911 feature always delivers physical location of instrument via Gatekeeper. B. The Virtual Office login is dropped and the call is made from site C Call Server. C. E911 call is generated from the site A and CLID notifies E911 of correct location. D. The TPS generates the correct information in the CLID to E911 Virtual Office still logged in. Answer: B

16. A site has a Communication Server (CS) 1000S Rls 4.0 system which includes a Call Server, Media Gateway 1 (MG1) and Media Gateway 2 (MG2). MG1 is the ACS and MG2 is a non-survivable cabinet. The www.prepking.com   


customer notices that IP telephones are able to call each other. However, the IP users cannot initiate a conference. Which is a valid reason for the IP telephones not being able to establish a conference call? A. The MG1 has completely failed. B. The PBX link between the Media Cards and Call Server has dropped. C. The Call Server has lost IP link to MG2. MG2 contains the Media Cards. D. The Call Server has lost IP link to MG2. MG2 contains the CONF/TDS pack. Answer: C

17. A company has a Communication Server (CS) 1000/1000M Rls. 4.0 system with IP Phone and digital telephone users. ? IP Phone and digital telephone users are reporting a no speech path condition when they call each other. However, digital telephone users do not have this issue when they call each other and IP Phone users do not have this issue when they call each other. ? After making several test calls, it is discovered that this issue seems to occur when the Media Card in Media Gateway 3 (MG 3) is used to make calls. Assume the following facts are known: ? IP Phone users do not reside in the same Telephony LAN (TLAN) subnet as the Media Card. ? The issue has been isolated to when the Media Card in MG 3 is used. ? The only digital line card in the system is in MG 3. What is the correct step in troubleshooting this issue? A. Replace the digital line card in MG 3. B. Replace the IP Daughter Board (DB) in MG 3. C. From the Media Card ping the TLAN Gateway. If the ping fails, have the network support personnel fix the issue. D. From MG 3 ping one of the IP Phone users. If the ping fails, have the network support personal fix the routing issue for MG 3. Answer: C

18. A large company has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 as their Main Office (MO). They have several remote sites connected to the company's WAN via IP Phone 2004 telephones. They have received reports from users that some IP calls are choppy or clipped. Which error communications should you review first to assist you in diagnosing and resolving this issue? A. Check the Gatekeeper for error conditions. www.prepking.com   


B. Check the error logs of the routers supporting this CS system. C. Check the error messages from the Call Server and review the ones that indicate packet loss. D. Check the error log of the Media Cards and review the ones that indicate the status of the network. Answer: C

19. A customer is attempting to interwork their Communication Server (CS) 1000M-SG Rls. 4.0 system to an Enterprise Meridian 1 IE system. But they are unable to get the ITG-Pentium 24-port trunk cards to register with the NRS. What solution or corrective action can you offer this customer? A. Upgrade the Meridian 1 system to a CS 1000E Rls. 4.0 system. B. The trunk cards must be upgraded to IP Trunk 3.0 (or later) software. C. Ensure NRS interoperability by double checking all applicable entries. D. Replace the ITG-Pentium 24-port model with the Media Card 32-port trunk cards. Answer: B

20. For every Virtual Trunk call, a CODEC must be selected before the media path can be opened. When a call is set up or modified (that is, media redirection), which statement about CODEC selection is not possible? A. The CODEC selection occurs on both nodes. B. It is essential to use the same CODEC selection algorithm at the Originating and Terminating end. C. The terminating node selects a common CODEC and sends the selected CODEC to the originating node. D. The originating node selects a common CODEC and sends the selected CODEC to the terminating node. Answer: D

21. A company has a multi-site Communication Server (CS) 1000/1000M Rls. 4.0 system providing IP-PBX services. All CS systems are networked via a managed IP backbone. One of the CS 1000/1000M Rls. 4.0 systems is having trouble with a Media Card. The Media Card has been unable to register with the system after a reboot and displays an F:04

error code on the LED faceplate display. The error code F:04

description states that the Watchdog Timer Test Failed . This CS 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system has a Call www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-451.htm


Pass4sure 920-451 dumps