Page 1

   

Exam

: Nortel 920-442

Title

: NNCDE-Succession 1000/1000m 3.0

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com  


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com..

www.prepking.com  


1. A customer has two Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 systems installed at separate sites. They have installed Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 and Optivity Network Management System (NMS) 10.1. They want to deploy a Branch Office at a third site. As part of the deployment, they have to configure separate steering codes for new users in the Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP) of the Branch Office. Which two network management tools provide this functionality? (Choose two.) A. Optivity NMS B. Element Management C. Command Line Interface D. OTM accessed via OTM Web Navigator E. OTM accessed via OTM Windows Navigator Answer: BC

2. A customer has two Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 systems installed at two sites. They have installed Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 and Optivity Network Management System (NMS) 10.1 and want to deploy two Symposium Call Center Servers 4.2 networked together. Call center agents on each Symposium system will be in a separate zone. The Gatekeepers have to be configured with the IP addresses of other Gatekeepers. Which network management tool should you recommend to make the required IP configuration changes on these systems? A. Command Line Interface B. Gatekeeper Element Management C. Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) D. Optivity Network Management System (NMS) Answer: B

3. A customer has two Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 systems installed with a third site using Succession Branch Office. They have installed Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM) 2.1 and Optivity Network Management System (NMS) 10.1. They want to be notified when network failures (such as a lost link between a Signaling Server and a Call Server) generate SNMP alarms. The notification is to generate a page for a technician. Which network management tool provides this alarm notification functionality? A. Optivity NMS www.prepking.com  


B. Optivity Fault Manager C. OTM General Package D. Optivity Policy Services E. OTM Premium Package F. OTM Enhanced Package G. Gatekeeper Element Management Answer: E

4. A customer has a multi-site Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system consisting of three locations each supporting approximately 300 users with i2002 and i2004 Internet Telephones and two locations with Meridian 1 Option 11C Rls. 25.40 systems. They are setting up a centralized Network Operations Center (NOC) to support the system. They need to perform the following functions: ? Configure H.323 endpoints that support Registration, Admission and Status (RAS) signaling registration ? Configure H.323 endpoints that do NOT support RAS registration ? Create and modify numbering plan entries between the various endpoints and their associated system ? View all registered endpoints Which network management tool should you recommend? A. Signaling Server CLI B. Succession Element Management C. Optivity Telephony Management (OTM) D. Call Server Command Line Interface (CLI) E. Optivity Network Management System (NMS) Answer: B

5. A customer has a two-site Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system with 720 i2002/i2004 Internet Telephones at site A and 660 i2002/i2004 Internet Telephones at site B. Traffic characteristics are as follows: ? Six Centum Call Seconds (CCS) for each user. ? 50% of the calls are between sites. Assume P.01 blocking for all traffic. How many virtual trunks are required to support inter-site traffic load? A. 64 B. 69 C. 74 www.prepking.com  


D. 79 Answer: B

6. A company has a Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system with 900 users at the Main Office. They have acquired another company with 850 users and will deploy another Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system at that site. They want users to keep their existing telephone extensions, although there are some extension numbers that are identical on both sites. Which solution will accommodate the customer's requirements? A. Virtual Office Feature (VO) B. Uniform Dialing Plan (UDP) C. Vacant Number Routing (VNR) D. Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP) E. Transferable Directory Numbers (TNDNs) Answer: B

7. A growing company wants to converge its voice and data network. Their plans include a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system deployment. There are 125 users on the Customer LAN (CLAN), but that number is expected to double within one year and triple within three years. The CLAN uses private IP addressing and has been assigned the subnet 10.1.0.0 with subnet mask 255.255.0.0.

The company has reserved the

subnet 10.1.100.0 with subnet mask 255.255.254.0 to be used specifically for the Telephony LAN (TLAN) and the Embedded LAN (ELAN). All IP addresses have been entered statically, but the company will be implementing a Windows 2000 Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server along with the planned deployment of a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system. They plan to provide new users with i2004 Internet Telephones. Which IP address management solution should you recommend? A. Dual subnet configuration for the ELAN and TLAN with static IP addressing to be used for the TLAN B. Dual subnet configuration for the ELAN and TLAN with full DHCP IP addressing to be used for the TLAN C. Single subnet configuration for the ELAN and TLAN with full DHCP IP addressing to be used for the TLAN D. Single subnet configuration for the ELAN and TLAN with partial DHCP IP addressing to be used for the TLAN www.prepking.com  


Answer: B

8. A customer plans to deploy Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 with the following configuration: ? Embedded LAN (ELAN): 192.168.1.0 / 255.255.255.128 and VLAN ID 1 ? Telephony LAN (TLAN): 192.168.2.0 / 255.255.255.0 and VLAN ID 2 ? Voice Media Gateway Card (VGMC): 192.168.1.13 and 192.168.2.13 ? Succession System Controller (SSC): 192.168.1.14and 192.168.2.14 (for direct Call Server connection) ? Call Server: 192.168.1.11 and 192.168.2.15 (for direct SSC connection) ? Signaling Server: 192.168.1.12 ? TLAN Node IP 192.168.2.10 The configuration has been assessed as invalid. Which change should you recommend in the network configuration? A. SSC should be connected to the ELAN only. B. TLAN and ELAN should have the same VLAN ID. C. ELAN and TLAN must have the same subnet mask. D. The Signaling Server needs an IP address for the TLAN. Answer: D

9. Click the exhibit button. A customer's multi-site Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system has the following characteristics: ? 340 i2002/i2004 Internet Telephones. ? 60 Internet Telephones are used by call center agents telecommuting from homes. ? 280 Internet Telephones are used by employees stationed at the main office and several remote branch offices ? 6 analog line ports are used by fax machines Traffic characteristics are as follows: ? 33 Centum Call Seconds (CCS) are needed for each call center agent. ? Six CCS are needed for each office user. ? Nine CCS are needed for each analog ports. ? There are NO CCS between call center agents and outgoing calls to PSTN from agents. ? 50% of Internet Telephone to Internet Telephone calls are internal. ? 40% of non-agent Internet Telephone calls use Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 as a Gateway to reach a PSTN. ? Assume P.01 for all voice traffic. How many PRI cards to PSTN are needed to support this system? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 8 www.prepking.com  


Answer: D

10. Click the exhibit button. A company with 85 employees has converged their data and telephony networks to implement VoIP services. The new telephony solution is a Sucession 1000 Rl.s 3.0 system equipped with i2002 and i2004 Internet Telephones. The Sucession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system is using dual subnet configuration and partial Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) IP addressing. The DHCP IP address pool for the i2002 and i2004 Internet Telephones is 172.16.5.129 to 172.16.5.254. The Telephony LAN (TLAN) and Embedded LAN (ELAN) are configured on the same Virtual LAN (VLAN). Which two IP address management changes should you recommend? (Choose two.) A. Change from partial to static IP addressing. B. Configure the TLAN and ELAN to be on separate VLANs. C. Change the ELAN IP address subnet to 172.16.5.16 with subnet mask 255.255.255.240. D. Implement a Class B subnet mask keeping the TLAN and the ELAN on the same subnet E. Exclude the IP addresses of the TLAN node, the ITG line card, and the Gateway from the DHCP IP address pool. Answer: BE

11. A company is deploying a two-site Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system to take advantage of their existing managed IP backbone which is currently being used for data traffic only. They are installing Layer 2 switches to connect the Succession 1000 Rl.s 3.0 components and will interconnect them with the IP backbone via routers. The WAN connection to each site is a 1.544 Mbps PPP link through the routers. The users will have i2002, i2004 Internet Telephones and M3903 digital telephones. To ensure that VoIP packets are handled appropriately in the network, QoS has been enabled in the Layer 2 switches and routers using a combination of IEEE 802.1p and Differentiated Services (DiffServ). Which three components should be configured to mark the VoIP packets going into the network to ensure that voice packets receive the appropriate priority? (Choose three.) A. M3903 Digital Telephones B. Call Server TLAN interface C. Call Server ELAN interface D. i2002 and i2004 Internet Telephones www.prepking.com  


E. Succession Media Card ELAN interface. F. Signaling Server Telephony LAN (TLAN) interface G. Signaling Server Embedded LAN (ELAN) interface H. Voice Gateway Media Cards (VGMC) TLAN interface Answer: DFH

12. A company has a Meridian 1 Option 81C Rls. 25.40 system that is supporting 2,000 users at their headquarters building. They are adding a Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system in a second building to support 500 new employees. The new Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system will network with the existing Meridian 1 system at the headquarters building. They want to the implement shortest possible dialing sequence internally. Which four items should be combined to create a multi-site distributed system that meets the customer's requirement? (Choose four.) A. Enable IP Peer Networking on the Succession CSE 1000. B. Implement a Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP) system wide. C. Enable IP Peer Networking between the Succession CSE 1000 and the Meridian 1. D. Implement Transferable Directory Numbers (TNDNs) system wide. E. Convert the Meridian 1 to a Meridian 1 IE (Internet Enabled) by installing ITG Line 2.2. F. Convert the Meridian 1 to Meridian 1 IE (Internet Enabled) by installing IP Trunk 3.0. G. Use H.323 to implement telephony features transparently between the two systems. H. Use H.323 and MCDN to implement telephony features transparently between the two systems. Answer: BCFH

13. A company has a Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system with 800 users at the Main Office (MO). They acquired another company with 550 users and they want to deploy another Succession 1000/1000M Rls. 3.0 system at that site. They want their users to be able to call directly to another user, regardless of location, by simply dialing the extension. Which numbering plan will accommodate the company's requirements? A. Uniformed Dialing Plan (UDP) B. Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP) C. Basic Alternate Route Selection (BARS) www.prepking.com  


D. Transferable Directory Numbers (TNDNs) Answer: B

14. A company has a multi-site Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system with the following configuration: ? The Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 Core support 500 i2004 Internet Telephones and 50 call center agents using i2004 Internet Telephones. ? Branch Office remote site A support 250 i2004 Internet Telephones ? Branch Office remote site B support 100 i2004 Internet Telephones. Traffic characteristics for the network are: ? 30 Centum Call Seconds (CCS) for each call center agent with 100% incoming calls, non-blocking at the Voice Gateway Media Card (VGMC) is required. ? Six CCS for each Internet Telephone user is required. ? 50% of the traffic from each location is carried on theT1 PRI trunks at the main site. ? 50% of the non-ACD traffic is station to station. ? Analog trunks are provided at each Branch Office location for survivability only. ? A Grade of Service (GoS) P.01 is required. ? Traffic capacity for a 32 port VGMC with P.01 is 794 CCS. Based on the traffic characteristics, what is the VGMC for the network? A. Main office: six VGMCs, Remote site A: one VGMC, and Remote site B: one VGMC B. Main office: four VGMCs, Remote site A: two VGMCs, and Remote site B two VGMCs C. Main office: three VGMCs, Remote site A: two VGMCs, and Remote site B : one VGMC D. Main office: three VGMCs, Remote site A: one VGMC, and Remote site B: one VGMC Answer: A

15. A company has a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system deployed at their two sites. Site A is a Main Office (MO) with 100 users, site B is a Branch Office (BO) with 40 users. They have a call center with Symposium Express Call Center 4.2 supporting 60 agents at the MO. All users have i2004 Internet Telephones and all PSTN access is through the MO. The following information is available for the network: ? Non-ACD agent traffic is calculated as 740 Centum Call Seconds (CCS) total. ? 50% of non-agent Internet Telephone traffic is incoming and outgoing to the PSTN network. ? Agent traffic for Internet Telephones to Voice Gateway Media Call (VGMC) ports is calculated as 2,000 CCS. ? GOS for all PRI traffic is P.01 and PRI capacity is at P.01 and is 500 CCS. What is the number of PRI cards required for PSTN traffic? A. 2 B. 4 C. 5 www.prepking.com  


D. 6 E. 7 Answer: C

16. A customer has a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system with the following configuration: ? Embedded LAN (ELAN): 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 and VLAN ID 1 ? Telephony LAN (TLAN): 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 and VLAN ID 1 ? Call Server: 192.168.1.11 and 192.168.3.1 exclusively for connection between Small System Controllers (SSC) in the Call Server and Media Gateway #1 ? Signaling Server: 192.168.1.12 and 192.168.2.12 ? Voice Gateway Media Card (VGMC): 192.168.1.13 and 192.168.2.13 ? Media Gateway #1: 192.168.1.14 and 192.168.3.2 ? TLAN Node IP 192.168.2.10 The configuration has been assessed as invalid. Which change should you recommend in the network configuration? A. The ELAN and TLAN should be on same subnet. B. The VGMC should be connected only to the ELAN. C. The ELAN and TLAN should be on separate VLANs. D. The Call Server should also have a TLAN connection. Answer: C

17. A company has a converged network with a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 multi-site system deployed on its existing enterprise corporate LAN (CLAN). The Main Office with a Succession 1000 Rls. 3.0 system is located in a multi-building campus with the following configuration and communicates to the remote site B on virtual trunks assigned to management zone 5. Building A ? Executive personnel with 50 i2004 Internet Telephones are assigned to bandwidth management zone 1 ? Administrative personnel with 350 i2004 Internet Telephones are assigned to bandwidth management zone 2 ? 50 analog lines for fax assigned to bandwidth management zone 2 Building B ? 50 call center agents using i2004 Internet Telephones assigned to bandwidth management zone 3 Building C ? Administration personnel with 100 i2004 Internet Telephones are assigned bandwidth management zone 2 Remote site B ? Succession CSE 1000 system ? T1/E1 PRI trunks providing communication to the PSTN ? a Symposium Call Center Server with 100 agents using i2004 Internet are assigned to bandwidth management zone 4 Recommend the CODEC configuration scheme that will optimize voice quality and bandwidth between zones and will most likely provide customers served by the call centers and executive personnel with the best call quality and www.prepking.com  


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-442.htm

Pass4sure 920-442 dumps  

920-442 ,920-442 exam, 920-442 exam questions, 920-442 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you