Page 1

   

Exam Title

: Hitachi HH0-110 : Hitachi Data Systems Storage Foundations - Enterprise Exam

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com. .

 

www.Prepking.com


1. HDS has two solutions in the enterprise content archival domain; Message Archival for Email and Message Archive for Compliance. Which three benefits will a customer gain from implementing these solutions? (Choose three.) A. Mailboxes are never filled up. B. Spam problems are resolved. C. Legal penalties can be avoided. D. Computer viruses are minimized. E. Conceptual search within attachments. Answer: ACE 2. Which two types of Message Archive Solutions are delivered by HDS? (Choose two.) A. Message Archive for E-mail B. Message Archive for Compliance C. Message Archive for Compression D. Message Archive for Disaster Recovery Answer: AB 3. What is the maximum number of the backend paths in a Hitachi TagmaStore USP1100? A. 32 B. 64 C. 128 D. 256 Answer: B 4. A company is using Hitachi Universal Replicator to replicate between remote sites. What happens after they experience a large sustained burst of I/O to Universal Replicator volumes? A. S-Vol remains consistent. B. Cache fills with write I/O and forces the P-Vol to split. C. Application latency increases due to replication activity. D. Cache fills with write I/O and forces the P-Vol to suspend. Answer: A 5. Which HDS feature feature significantly improves the performance of an application with high I/Os? A. LUSE B. Quick IO C. Bypass cache D. Hitachi disk ALBs Answer: A 6. Which three operating systems are supported by Storage Navigator? (Choose three.)  

www.Prepking.com


A. HP-UX B. IBM AIX C. SUN Solaris D. Novell Netware E. Microsoft Windows XP Answer: ACE 7. What is the maximum cached bandwidth of the Hitachi TagmaStore USP crossbar switch architecture? A. 17GB/s B. 34GB/s C. 64GB/s D. 68GB/s Answer: D 8. How does an administrator configure HiCommand Device Manager to support SCSI ports? A. through the GUI as per normal configuration B. through the CLI as SCSI has different requirments C. HiCommand Device Manager does not support SCSI ports D. HiCommand Device Manager automatically configures SCSI ports Answer: C 9. Which three Virtual Partitioning Manager activities can be performed online? (Choose three.) A. move FICON ports between SLPRs B. move RAID groups between CLPRs C. move cache memory between CLPRs D. move target fiber ports between SLPRs E. move external fiber ports between SLPRs Answer: BCD 10. What is the Hitachi best practice for zoning? A. zoning is optional B. single HBA zoning ?one HBA per zone C. single server zoning - All HBAs from one server in a zone D. single operating system zoning ?all HBAs from one type of OS in a zone Answer: B 11. Hitachi NAS Blade for TagmaStore?USP uses SyncImage. Which three actions can the customer perform using this feature?

(Choose three.)

A. Create up to 128 SnapShots B. Create differential SnapShots.  

www.Prepking.com


C. Duplicate FileSystem data using SnapShot. D. Use the Hitachi Backup Restore product to restore data using this differential SnapShots. E. Maintain consistency even if the customer was using the FileSystem at the time of the error. Answer: BCD 12. Which database does HiCommand Device Manager 4.0 and above use? A. Oracle B. HiRDB C. Interbase D. SQL server Answer: B 13. A company has a data warehouse that is located on an Hitachi TagmaStore USP1100. and IBM Shark are configured as external storage.

An EMC DMX

The USP will replicate the database to the EMC DMX

for data mining and the IBM Shark for backup Which tool is used to replicate the database? A. TrueCopy B. ShadowImage C. HiCommand Tuning Manager D. HiCommand Device Manager Answer: B 14. Which two functions are made available with the HiTrack maintenance support tool? (Choose two.) A. remote maintenance B. remote access to user data C. new configuration data upload D. call home (incidental and periodic) Answer: AD 15. The status of a TrueCopy P-Vol is PSUE. Which choice defines the data on the remote array? A. consistent B. inconsistent C. exactly the same as the local data D. the data could be consistent or inconsistent Answer: D 16. Which three statements are true about Hitachi Dynamic Link Manager (HDLM)? (Choose three.) A. HDLM is a host based software program. B. HDLM eliminates the server as a single point of failure. C. HDLM enables load balancing over multiple RAID groups. D. HDLM eliminates the host HBA as a single point of failure.  

www.Prepking.com


E. HDLM enables load balancing over multiple available paths to a LU. Answer: ADE 17. An organization is using TrueCopy Sync to replicate its production data between two arrays located 300 km apart.

The organization's disaster recovery (DR) policy requires a maximum recovery point objective

(RPO) of two hours.

Users are complaining that the production database is too slow. What can you do to

reduce the latency of the database and still fulfill the organizations DR policy? A. Use TrueCopy Asynchronous, B. Use TrueCopy Instantaneous Access, C. Add more bandwidth to the remote connection, D. Put TrueCopy Synchronous into High Performance Mode, Answer: A 18. What are the three specific components that comprise the Universal Star Network (Hi-Star)? (Choose three.) A. Cache Memory B. Shared Memory C. Cache Switches D. Non Volatile Storage E. Extended Control Memory Answer: ABC 19. HSSM (powered by AppIQ) can simplify your complex environment and lower your cost of management with CIM based integrated storage management. The management software integrates the management of applications, servers, storage networks and storage subsystems in a single, easy to implement, intuitive solution. Which two are key features?

(Choose two.)

A. standards-based architecture B. effective use of existing assets C. Web-based global management console D. protection of customer flexibility and investments Answer: AC 20. With which two systems management platforms does HiCommand Device Manager integrate? (Choose two.) A. IBM TSM B. CommVault C. CA Unicenter D. HP OpenView Answer: CD  

www.Prepking.com


21. What are two key objectives of HiCommand Tuning Manager?

(Choose two.)

A. forecasting future growth B. track and report infrastructure changes C. optimize storage volumes for host attachment D. monitor, report, analyze capacity and performance Answer: AD 22. A customer has implemented HDS's Message Archiving for Email Solution (MAE). Which three benefits does the company gain? (Choose three.) A. eliminate need for backups B. simplified Exchange Management C. mailbox recovery tasks are significantly simplified D. ability to plan for growth and potential platform migration E. increased mailserver performance as a result of good housekeeping Answer: CDE 23. HiCommand Tuning Manager supports which storage platforms? A. all current HDS storage B. all current open storage platforms C. all current HDS modular storage platforms only D. all current HDS enterprise storage platforms only Answer: A 24. What is the state of a ShadowImage S-Vol when it is a consistent point-in-time copy of the P-Vol? A. SYNC B. COPY C. SSUS D. SCON Answer: C 25. How many Disk Units (DKUs) are there in a maximum Hitachi TagmaStore USP1100? A. 2 B. 4 C. 5 D. 7 Answer: B 26. What does the Hitachi Universal Replicator do? A. moves data to tape B. creates point-in-time copies of data  

www.Prepking.com


C. creates synchronous copies of data D. migrates data from competitive arrays Answer: B 27. What are two key business problems that Application Optimized Storage (AOS) was designed to solve? (Choose two.) A. simplification B. storage utilization C. application performance D. business continuity and disaster recovery Answer: AD 28. A customer using an Hitachi TagmaStore NSC with 4GB cache memory, 3GB shared memory and six 300GB HDD RAID groups and only Resource Manager software activated, wants to use Virtual Partitioning Manager. Which two additional items are needed to use Virtual Partioning Manager? (Choose two.) A. additional SVP B. additional license key C. additional cache memory D. additional shared memory Answer: BC 29. Which format does HiCommand Tuning Manager use to export reports? A. PDF B. XML C. CSV D. HTML Answer: C 30. What are two specific features of the Hitachi Universal Star Network (Hi-Star) architecture? (Choose two.) A. virtual front-end directors B. nonblocking crossbar switches C. dual control bus for redundancy D. separated data and control paths Answer: BD 31. Given the following customer environment: -- 2 Brocade switches of 12 ports each, -- 1 Brocade switch of 16 ports, -- 1 McDATA switch of 64 ports,  

www.Prepking.com


-- 5 Windows 2000 and 5 Solaris Hosts each with 2 FC connections, -- 1 HDS 9970V Subsystem with 16 FC ports). How many Hitachi HiCommand Storage Services Manager (Powered by AppIQ) MAP licenses must be ordered? A. 1 x 50 B. 2 x 50 C. 3 x 50 D. 4 x 50 Answer: C 32. Application Optimized Storage (AOS) consists of two fundamental business solutions; simplification and business continuity. What are the two solution categories within the simplification class of business solution? (Choose two.) A. Consolidation B. Tiered Storage C. Disaster Recovery D. Regulatory Compliance Answer: AB 33. Which two HDS replication tools enable you to create a point-in-time copy of your data immediately? (Choose two.) A. TrueCopy B. ShadowImage C. Copy-on-Write Snapshot D. Universal Volume Manager Answer: BC 34. ShadowImage In-system Replication copies data across which type of volumes? (Choose two.) A. internal volumes of any type and size B. internal volumes of the same type and size C. internal and external volumes of any type and size D. internal and external volumes of the same type and size Answer: BD 35. How does the Hitachi Universal Replicator replicate data? A. The local array sends data to the remote array. B. The remote array reads data from the external appliance. C. The remote array reads data from primary journaling volume. D. The local array polls the remote array and sends data after positive acknowledgement.  

www.Prepking.com


Answer: C 36. What are two major enhancements introduced in the Hitachi TagmaStore USP when compared to the Lightning 9900V? (Choose two.) A. the ability to partition the subsystem B. the ability to reconfigure the cache online C. the ability to connect external storage devices D. the ability to add hard disk drives non-disruptively Answer: AC 37. A customer wants to isolate, segment, and control storage for specific applications, servers, or users on a Hitachi TagmaStore USP600. Which software tool should be used? A. Partition Migrator B. SplitSecond Manager C. Tiered Storage Manager D. Virtual Partioning Manager Answer: D 38. The data on a P-Vol is corrupted while it is split. You perform a quick restore. When can you safely start using the data on the P-Vol? A. after the P-Vol and S-Vol swap CU:LDEV numbers B. after all of the data is copied from the S-Vol to the P-Vol C. after the bitmap is transferred and dirty tracks are marked D. after the difference data is copied from the S-Vol to the P-Vol Answer: A 39. A storage administrator is creating logical devices. Which emulation should be used to select unique logical device sizes? A. Open-7 B. Open-V C. Open-? D. Open-M Answer: B 40. The Brocade Silkworm 48000 supports up to how many ports in a single domain? A. 128 B. 256 C. 512 D. 1024 Answer: B  

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/HH0-110.htm

Pass4sure HH0-110 dumps  

HH0-110, HH0-110 exam, HH0-110 exam questions, HH0-110 dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you