Page 1

Exam N10-004 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free N10-004 Exam Preparation Questions Exam N10-004: CompTIA Network+ (2009 Edition) Exam

For Latest N10-004 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ N10-004.html


Question: 1 The difference between 10Base-T and 100Base-T is: A. Smaller headers on Ethernet frames. B. 100Base-T frames hold more data. C. Shorter timing between Ethernet frames. D. 100Base-T requires STP cabling. Answer: C Question: 2 Users are reporting that they can access Internet web pages but cannot access the internal company website. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of the problem? A. The intranet server is down. B. The intranet DNS entry is non-authoritative. C. The default gateway is incorrect. D. The DNS address handed out by DHCP is incorrect. Answer: A Question: 3 A company guest is requesting to use their personal laptop on the company wireless network. DHCP is configured correctly for wireless and a temporary WEP key is assigned. The laptop cannot connect to the network because: A. MAC filtering is enabled on the WAP. B. the network is out of wireless connections. C. this laptop is enabled for both 802.11b and 802.11g. D. DNS server is not working properly. Answer: A Question: 4 Which of the following OSI layers handles the routing of data across segments? A. Transport B. Network C. Data Link D. Session Answer: B Question: 5 Which of the following masks the IP address of a device from outside the network? A. NAT B. WINS C. DNS D. DHCP Answer: A Question: 6 Which of the following utilities will produce the results printed below? Tracing route to 172.30.0.78 over a maximum of 30 hops 1 <1 ms <1 ms172.30.0.78 A. tracert B. ping C. arp D. netstat Answer: A Question: 7

For Latest N10-004 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ N10-004.html


Some users are unable to access the network. A technician determines that the computers that were unable to access the network have an IP address of 169.254.0.1. Which of the following network services should the technician check? A. TFTP B. DHCP C. BOOTP D. DNS Answer: B Question: 8 Remote users are having problems accessing files from a file server. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST? A. Connectivity B. User accounts C. Network resources D. Access rights Answer: A Question: 9 Which of the following IEEE standards has a maximum bandwidth of 54Mbps operating at 5GHz? A. 802.11 B. 802.11g C. 802.11b D. 802.11a Answer: D Question: 10 A technician needs to connect a laptop via the small office, home office (SOHO) wireless access point. When the technician does a site survey using the laptop the wireless network is not discovered. Computers previously on the wireless network were connected, and the wireless card appears to be working. Which of the following could be causing the issue? A. The WEP key is not correct. B. The wireless router does not have adequate AC power. C. The SSID is set to not broadcast. D. The laptop is running on Windows Service Pack 1. Answer: C Question: 11 In an office visitors need to be connected to the Internet without attaching to the company server. Employees also need to connect to the company server and to the Internet. All the connections are managed by the same switch. Which of the following should be used to meet these requirements? A. VLAN B. Port trunking C. OSPF D. RIP Answer: A Question: 12 A computer is not able to connect to the network. The link light on the NIC is not illuminated. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST? A. Reinstall NIC drivers with the most current drivers. B. Verify network cable connectivity. C. Check to make sure that the port on the switch is working properly. D. Replace the NIC card with a known good NIC card. Answer: B

For Latest N10-004 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ N10-004.html


Question: 13 A network with multiple devices needs to have a smaller broadcast domain while working with a small budget. Which of the following is the BEST solution? A. Assign static IPs. B. Implement more hubs. C. Implement more switches. D. Create VLANs. Answer: D Question: 14 Which of the following network components would be used to create VLANs? A. Gateways B. Bridges C. Routers D. Switches Answer: D Question: 15 Which of the following would be a correct statement about VLANs? A. VLANs help prevent overlapping. B. VLANs help isolate network traffic. C. VLAN broadcasts are limited to the switch. D. VLANs create physical segments. Answer: B Question: 16 If a network administrator is asked to inspect network traffic, which of the following should be used? A. Network monitor B. Nbtstat C. Tracert D. NWLink Answer: A

For complete Exam N10-004 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

For Latest N10-004 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ N10-004.html


Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/N10-004.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest N10-004 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ N10-004.html


Exam N10-004 Preparation Questions  

ExamsExpert providing one of the best certification preparation services. A 100% success guaranteed study material that ensures your success...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you