Page 1

Exam MB6­823 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

FreeMB6­823ExamPreparation Questions  Exam  MB6­823    : AX 2009 Project Series

For Latest MB6­823 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ MB6­823.html


Question: 1 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Which of the following will move costs from balance accounts to profit and loss accounts on a Time and Material project with WIP? (choose more than one) A. The Post costs script. B. When an invoice proposal is posted. C. When an on-account invoice is posted. D. Costs automatically post to P L accounts when they are first posted. You do not need to do this. Answer: A, B Question: 2 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. A fixed-price project using estimation has reached its final stage. What process should you perform to prepare for the project closing? A. Run a last period estimate with elimination B. Reverse the original estimate before posting a final WIP C. Post all journals and set the project stage to In Process D. Reverse the previous period estimate and post the final transactions Answer: A Question: 3 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, the internal Research and Development department of your company is planning a new product launch. The complexity and extensive lead-time requires that the company accrue costs in the balance sheet as WIP. Which type of project do you set up to achieve this? A. An internal cost project. B. An internal project with a project group set up to handle WIP C. A fixed-price project that uses the completed percentage method. D. A time and material project with a project group setup to accrue revenue. Answer: B Question: 4 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he has no idea about which options below describes what is meant by the assessment principle Completed Percentage. So what's your answer? A. Revenue is recognized during the project. B. On-account transactions have to match milestones in the project. C. No invoicing is possible until the project is marked as Finished. D. All invoices are posted to profit and loss accounts during the project. Answer: A Question: 5 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he has no idea about the purpose of the Employee/category validation setup. So what's your answer? A. To suggest or control what categories employees may use in project journals B. To prevent an employee from reporting on non-authorized categories on a given project C. To specify the categories where revenue can be accrued when you run the Post revenue script D. To apply validation rules on categories for a purchase requisition issued from the employee Answer: A Question: 6 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he has no idea about which objects below benefits from using an internal project with WIP. So what's your answer? A. A time project tracking holiday hours. For Latest MB6­823 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ MB6­823.html


B. A week long office improvement project. C. A two-day internal sales training seminar. D. A long term IT development project over several years. Answer: D Question: 7 You work in a guest house which is called Dixieland. Now a travel agency books the guest house and has a standard charge of 4 percent for administering all travel arrangements. This extra fee must also be invoiced to the customer. But the guest house expenses are to be invoiced directly to the customer on a time and material project. So which of the following will guarantee that this happens for every hotel transaction? A. Before invoicing, add a total misc. charge to the invoice B. Specify a cost percentage on the line property for the transaction C. In the expense journal, add a new category called "Extra" and apply the amount D. On the hotel category, set the sales price model to "misc. percentage" and set to "4%" Answer: D Question: 8 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he has no idea about which of the statements below describes why cost templates are used. So what's your answer? A. Cost templates are used to divide the WIP transactions in General ledger B. Cost templates are used to set the mark-up percentage on different category groups C. Cost templates are used to define the ledger integration of a completion percentage D. Cost templates are used to define which categories to include in the calculation of a completion percentage Answer: D Question: 9 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. All employees working on a fixed-price project need to enter their hour consumption which also includes possible overtime. In order to make sure that overtime payment is calculated for the employees, what should you do to configure the system? A. Employees double up their default hour cost specified in the hour journal. B. The employees' manager must use the adjustment functionality to change the cost price. C. Employees must enter an hour category with a sales price model set to misc. charges amount. D. Employees must change the line property on the overtime hours to one that has a cost percentage set up. Answer: D Question: 10 You work in an International company which is called Taskeen, and you're in charge of the network. Now one of your colleagues asks for your help, he has no idea about which internal project type is designed to create no ledger postings. So what's your answer? A. Cost B. Time C. Investment D. Internal with WIP Answer: B

For Latest MB6­823 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ MB6­823.html


For complete Exam MB6-823 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/MB6-823.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest MB6­823 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ MB6­823.html

Exam MB6-823 Preparation Questions  

ExamsExpert providing one of the best certification preparation services. A 100% success guaranteed study material that ensures your success...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you