Issuu on Google+

Exam HP0-Y21 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free HP0-Y21 Exam Preparation Questions Exam HP0-Y21: ProCurve Core Competencies

For Latest HP0-Y21 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ HP0-Y21.html


Question: 1 Users at a customer site report delays in accessing six servers connected to a ProCurve Switch 6108 in the corporation's data center. Analysis by network technicians reveals that a bottleneck is being created by the 1000Base-T connection between the 6108 and a ProCurve Switch 5412zl in the network's distribution layer. How can the throughput be increased between the switches? A. Configure connection-rate filtering on the 6108. B. Configure the servers for Fast EtherChannel. C. Configure a port trunk group between the 6108 and the 5412zl. D. Configure jumbo frame support on the 6108 and 5412zl. Answer: C Question: 2 VLAN 77 on a ProCurve switch includes a port trunk and two non-aggregated ports. How will the switch handle broadcast traffic in this VLAN? A. The switch will flood broadcast traffic through non-aggregated ports and through one of the ports in the aggregated link. B. The switch will flood broadcast traffic over the non-aggregated ports and through selected aggregated links on the basis of its load-balancing algorithm. C. The switch will flood broadcast traffic only through the non-aggregated ports. D. The switch will flood broadcast traffic through non-aggregated ports and through all of the ports associated with the aggregated link. Answer: A Question: 3 Port c1 on a ProCurve Switch 5412zl is a tagged member of VLAN 50 and an untagged member of VLAN 1. Port c2 and port c3 are at default VLAN settings. What is the effect of entering the following command at the CLI? 5412zl(config)# trunk c1-c3 trk1 A. The trunk is not defined because the ports' VLAN memberships do not match. B. The trunk is defined as an untagged member of VLAN 1 and a tagged member of VLAN 50. C. The trunk is defined as an untagged member of VLAN 1, but is not a member of VLAN 50. D. The trunk is defined as an untagged member of VLAN 1, but port C1 is not included. Answer: C Question: 4 You must configure a ProCurve Switch 8212zl to be the Backup router for a VRID associated with VLAN 133. What is required of the virtual IP address for the VRID on this router? A. It must match the Owner router's address for the VLAN 133 interface. B. It must be an address assigned to a multi-netted interface. C. It must be an address that is not assigned to any interface on either router. D. It must match the Backup router's address for the VLAN 133 interface. Answer: A Question: 5 You have configured a four-port trunk connecting two ProCurve switches. How will the switches share the load over the trunk? A. Each switch will use a load-sharing hash to assign conversations to links independent of the other switch's selection. B. The switch that sends the first packet in each conversation will share the load according to the results of the other switch's load-sharing hash. C. The two switches will exchange LACP update packets to negotiate a load-sharing algorithm. D. The switch that receives the first packet in each conversation will balance the load by ensuring reply packets use a different link. Answer: A Question: 6 You must configure two ProCurve 3500yl switches to use 802.1X for switch-to-switch authentication. What must be defined on each switch? A. Shared secret and EAP method B. Base MAC-address of peer and password For Latest HP0-Y21 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ HP0-Y21.html


C. User name and a password D. Shared secret and RADIUS server Answer: C Question: 7 The output of show spanning-tree instance 1 on two ProCurve 8212zl switches indicates that both switches are the Root of MST instance 3. Which statement explains this output? A. The switches have identical Bridge Priorities. B. One of the switches has been configured for RSTP operation. C. The switches have identical Port Priorities for ports associated with the instance. D. The switches have different MST configuration names. Answer: D Question: 8 What is the maximum number of port trunk groups that can be defined on a ProCurve Switch 5412zl? A. 12 B. 24 C. 36 D. 48 Answer: C Question: 9 An existing 1000Base-T link between two ProCurve 5406zl switches at a small university is configured as a member of the faculty VLAN. After an IT manager configures a four-port trunk between the switches, members of the college's faculty report that they can no longer access servers that were available before the trunk was installed. What is a likely solution for this problem? A. A new link must be configured for the VLAN because the maximum number of VLANs that the port trunk can support has been exceeded. B. The switch-to-switch link must be added to the port trunk because the switches cannot simultaneously support port trunks and single-port links between switches. C. The port trunk must be configured for tagged membership in the faculty VLAN because port trunks do not support untagged VLANs. D. The port trunk must be configured for membership in the faculty VLAN because the trunk ports are automatically assigned to the default VLAN as untagged members. Answer: D Question: 10 Click the Exhibit button. How will these ProCurve switches converge when Spanning Tree is enabled?

A. Switch_1 will become Root Bridge for both instances. B. Switch_2 will become the Root Bridge for both instances. For Latest HP0-Y21 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ HP0-Y21.html


C. The switches will be in different MSTP regions. D. The switches will form a single Spanning Tree instance. Answer: C Question: 11 On a ProCurve Switch 8212zl, which feature must be enabled before you can enable VRRP? A. RIP B. MSTP C. IP routing D. IP multicast Answer: C Question: 12 You must enable dynamic ARP protection on a ProCurve Switch 8212zl. Which other feature must be enabled to ensure the switch can dynamically update IP-to-MAC address bindings? A. ARP caching B. DHCP snooping C. IP routing D. MAC-address aging Answer: B Question: 13 You must configure remote mirroring between two ProCurve switches. Which other feature should be enabled on both devices to ensure mirrored traffic will not be dropped by the switches? A. Connection-rate filters B. Instrumentation monitor C. Jumbo frames D. SNMP message throttling Answer: C Question: 14 A connection-rate filter configured on a ProCurve switch has blocked a port. How can the switch's administrator unblock the port? A. Restart the network client that caused the filter to take action. B. Unblock the port using the connection-rate-filter unblock command. C. Change the connection-rate filter action to connection-rate-filter throttle. D. Clear the intrusion flag and re-enable the port. Answer: B Question: 15 You must configure a ProCurve switch to help protect a customer network from malicious users who might attempt to exhaust the address pool of the company's DHCP server. Which ProCurve feature will help to address this vulnerability? A. DHCP snooping B. Dynamic ARP protection C. Built-in DHCP server D. DHCP relay Answer: A

For complete Exam HP0-Y21 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material For Latest HP0-Y21 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ HP0-Y21.html


Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/HP0-Y21.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest HP0-Y21 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ HP0-Y21.html


Exam HP0-Y21 Preparation Questions