Issuu on Google+

Exam 920­505 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

 

Free 920­505 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  920­505    : Optical Metro 3500 Operations and Maintenance

For Latest 920­505 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920­505.html


Question: 1 A customer is implementing a two-node linear point-to-point configuration of Optical Metro 3500 shelves. How should the nodes be fibered to each other? A. Node 1 OC48-11 TX to Node 2 OC48-11 RX, and Node 2 OC48-12 TX to Node 1 OC48-12 RX B. Node 1 OC48-12 TX to Node 2 OC48-11 RX, and Node 2 OC48-12 TX to Node 1 OC48-11 RX C. Node 1 OC48-11 TX to Node 2 OC48-11 TX, and Node 2 OC48-12 RX to Node 1 OC48-12 RX D. Node 1 OC48-11 TX to Node 2 OC48-12 TX, and Node 2 OC48-12 RX to Node 1 OC48-11 RX Answer: A Question: 2 Click on the Exhibit button. A customer is having a problem on an Optical Metro 3500 network. Given the diagram in the exhibit, which network topology has been configured?

A. UPSR configuration B. Folded-Ring configuration C. Dual-Homed configuration D. Matched-Node configuration Answer: A Question: 3 A manual protection switch is performed on a DS1 mapper in an Optical Metro 3500 shelf. Which procedure returns it to its original state? A. Reseat the protection switch extender. B. Perform a manual switch on the working DS1 mapper. C. Release the protection switch on the target DS1 mapper. D. Force a manual switch by putting the other DS1 mappers out-of-service. Answer: C Question: 4 A manual protection switch is performed on a DS3 mapper in an Optical Metro 3500 shelf. Which procedure returns it to its original state? A. Reseat the protection switch controller. B. Perform a manual switch on the working DS3 mapper. For Latest 920­505 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920­505.html


C. Release the protection switch on the target DS3 mapper. D. Force a manual switch by putting the other DS3 mappers out-of-service. Answer: B Question: 5 What is the maximum fault-detection time before a protection switch occurs? A. 8 ms B. 10 ms C. 12 ms D. 14 ms Answer: B Question: 6 What happens to the VT1.5 traffic upon fiber restoration following a fiber cut in a UPSR configuration? A. The VT1.5 traffic selects the longest path. B. The VT1.5 traffic switches back to the original path. C. The VT1.5 traffic is lost and AIS is inserted downstream. D. The VT1.5 traffic remains on the switched path, unless a fault causes a switch. Answer: D Question: 7 A client has a two-node OC-48 Linear 1+1 network. What happens to 2WAY traffic if a Loss of Signal (LOS) is detected on OC48-11 on Network Element (NE) 1? A. Transmit traffic is switched to OC48-12 at NE 2. Receive traffic is maintained for OC48-11 on NE 2. B. Transmit traffic is switched to OC48-12 on NE 1. Receive traffic is maintained for OC48-11 on NE 2. C. Transmit and receive traffic is switched to OC48-12 on NE 2. Transmit traffic is maintained for OC48-11 On NE1. D. Transmit and receive traffic is switched to OC48-12 at NE 1. Transmit and receive traffic is switched to OC48-12 on NE 2. Answer: D Question: 8 What is the DS1 equipment protection scheme on the Optical Metro 3500? A. 1:N revertive switching B. 1+1 revertive switching C. 1:1 non-revertive switching D. 1+1 non-revertive switching Answer: A Question: 9 Why should Section Trace be used? A. To retrieve network map topology by user interface B. To determine which optical circuit packs are carrying traffic C. To send messages to users logged in to a remote Network Element (NE) D. To determine which optical circuit packs are fibered to each other in a network Answer: D Question: 10 Intrusion attempts on the Optical Metro 3500 network elements are alarmed and displayed when incoming access is attempted but fails due to incorrect user-ID or password. Which minimum User Privilege Code (UPC) security level is equired to set intrusion attempts handling? A. Level 1 B. Level 2 C. Level 3 D. Level 4 Answer: D For Latest 920­505 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920­505.html


For complete Exam 920-505 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/920-505.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 920­505 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 920­505.html


Exam 920-505 Preparation Questions