Page 1

Exam 70­632 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free 70­632 Exam Preparation  Questions  Exam  70­632    : TS: Microsoft Office Project 2007. Managing Projects

For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


Question: 1 How do you modify an original Microsoft Project template (not a template that you create)? A. In Project, open the template using File: New: On Computer, make changes as desired, and then save the template in the default location offered in the Save As dialog box. B. In Project, open the template using File, New, On Computer, make changes as desired, and then save the template in the default location offered in the Save As dialog box. When prompted, click Save The File As A Template. C. In Project, browse to <hard disk drive letter>:\Program Data\Microsoft\MicrosoftOffice \Templates. Open the template, make changes as desired, and then save the template in the default location offered in the Save As dialog box. D. In Project, browse to <hard disk drive letter>:\Program Files\MicrosoftOffice \Templates\1033. Open the template, make changes as desired, and then save the template in the default location offered in the Save As dialog box. Answer: D Question: 2 You are creating a cross link for task dependencies among tasks. Both the source and secondary files are open. You have opened the Task Information dialog box for the external task to link. What do you do now? A. In the Predecessors tab, in the ID column, type the name of the master project, followed by the Task ID number of the external predecessor, followed by a backslash. B. Copy the information to cross link from the source project and paste it into the master project. C. Select the Link To Project check box. D. In the Resources tab, type the name of the master project in the first available Resource Name field. Answer: A Question: 3 Which of the following represents part of the process required to create a master project? (Choose all that apply.) A. Create at least one cross-project link between a master project task and a secondary project task. B. Insert a subproject using the Insert: Project command. C. Save the master project. D. View the master project file using the Gantt Chart. Answer: B, C, D Question: 4 You need to create a cross-project link between two projects. You've copied the task data you want to link. What do you do now? (Choose two.) A. In the Paste Special dialog box, select Paste Link. B. Drag the mouse over the area to paste the data in the secondary project, right-click, and choose Paste Special. C. Open the Task Information dialog box. D. In the Predecessors tab of the Task Information dialog box, in the ID column, type the name of the master project, followed by the Task ID number of the external predecessor, followed by a backslash. Answer: A, B Question: 5 You need to make changes to how Project works with tasks. Specifically, you want Project's default settings to configure all new tasks so that they are not effort-driven. Also, you do not want Project to add estimated durations to new tasks you create. Where in the Options dialog box can you make this change? A. Schedule tab B. General tab C. Collaborate tab For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


D. Calculation tab Answer: A Question: 6 You want to configure Project so that it will link tasks when you cut, move, or insert them for Finish-toStart task relationships. You want Project to create task dependencies for you in these instances, too. What do you need to configure in the Schedule tab of the Options dialog box? A. Select the New Tasks Are Effort-Driven check box. B. In the New Tasks drop-down list, select Start On Project Start Date. C. Select the Autolink Inserted Or Moved Tasks check box. D. Clear the Tasks Will Always Honor Their Constraint Dates check box. Answer: C Question: 7 You want to set up the Earned Value setting so that Physical % Complete is the calculation method. You also want to use the most current baseline for value comparisons. Which steps should you follow to do this? (Choose all that apply.) A. Select the Calculation tab. B. Click Earned Value and make the desired changes. C. Enable Edits To Total Task % Complete Will Be Spread To The Status Date. D. Open the Options dialog box. Answer: A, B, D Question: 8 What feature, when enabled, automatically updates your project's actual and remaining work and cost whenever a task's percent complete, actual duration, or remaining duration is updated? A. Edits To Total Task % Complete Will Be Spread To The Status Date B. Move Start Of Remaining Parts Before Status Date Forward To Status Date C. Updating Task Status Updates Resource Status D. Move End Of Completed Parts After Status Date Back To Status Date Answer: C Question: 9 You want to display the project-level summary task. Where do you enable this? A. Options dialog box, View tab B. Project Information dialog box C. Options dialog box, General tab D. The Organizer dialog box Answer: A Question: 10 You are working on a project for a Companyoverseas and need to change the currency settings for the current project to match their monetary system. How do you do this? A. Make the changes using the Options dialog box, the Calculation tab, and the Currency Options settings. B. Make the changes in the Properties dialog box for the project. C. Make the changes in the Project Information dialog box. D. Make the changes using the Options dialog box, the View tab, and the Currency Options settings. Answer: D Question: 11 You've made a lot of changes to a project and have not saved them. You did this to find out what would happen if those changes were created and applied and have decided not to apply them. Now you want to undo the last 30 of the 50 changes you made. Unfortunately, you can only undo the last What can you do to ensure that you won??t encounter this problem again? (Choose all that apply.) A. Create a copy of the project so that changes you apply won??t be saved to the original. B. Save your workspace before making any changes and revert to it when applicable. C. Change the number of undo levels to 99. D. Create and save a baseline and revert to it when applicable. For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


Answer: A, C Question: 12 Every person who works on your latest project will receive the same standard and overtime rates. You want to set these rates as the default for your project. How and where do you make the change? (Choose all that apply. Each answer represents part of the solution.) A. Make the changes in the Options dialog box and the Calculation tab. B. Make the changes in the Options dialog box and the General tab. C. In the Options dialog box and the Schedule tab, select the New Tasks Are Effort Driven check box. D. Click Set As Default. Answer: B, D Question: 13 You want Project to alert you each time a new resource or task is created when you make a new assignment. What can you do to make this happen? A. Select the Show External Successors and Show External Predecessors check boxes in the Options dialog box. B. Clear the Automatically Accept New External Data check box. C. Change the Calculation mode to Manual. D. Clear the Automatically Add New Resources And Tasks check box in the Options dialog box. Answer: D Question: 14 You don't like getting advice on Project or scheduling from the Planning Wizard, but you do appreciate the helpful information about the errors that appear. How can you configure the Planning Wizard in the Options dialog box so that you receive messages only about errors and nothing else? (Choose all that apply.) A. Clear the Advice From Planning Wizard check box. B. Clear the Advice About Scheduling check box. C. Select the Advice About Errors check box. D. Clear the Advice About Using Microsoft Office Project check box. Answer: B, C, D Question: 15 You want to be able to open legacy formats of files in Project. Right now, you can't open any at all. Which options in the Options dialog box can you use in Project to allow you to use legacy-formatted files? (Choose all that apply.) A. Select the Legacy Formats option Prompt When Loading Files With Legacy Or Non Default File Format. B. Select the Legacy Formats option Allow Loading Files With Legacy Or Non Default File Formats. C. Select Prompt For Project Info For New Projects. D. Clear the option Do Not Open/Save Files With Legacy Or Non Default File Formats In Project. Answer: A, B, D Question: 16 Your boss is on his way to your office and will be there in 10 minutes. He wants to see specific data on the same screen; he's not interested in a printout or having to wade through views. Specifically, he wants to compare the Calendar view and the Tracking Gantt. How can you achieve this? (Choose two. Each answer represents a complete solution.) A. Create a new single view. For Screen, select Calendar. For Group, select Complete And Incomplete tasks. B. While in Calendar view, select Window: Split. Right-click the default Task Form view bar in the bottom pane and select Tracking Gantt. C. In the More Views dialog box, select Calendar and click Edit. Add the Tracking Gantt to the view using the View Definition dialog box. D. Create a combination view using the Calendar as the top view and the Tracking Gantt as the bottom view. Answer: B, D For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


Question: 17 Your business uses company-specific field names for resources to track resource information.These text fields have already been created and are in use in a coworker's project. You need to add these custom fields to your current project file and rename one of these resource fields in the current project. How do you import custom fields and change a custom field's name in the current project? (Choose three. Each answer represents part of the solution.) A. Choose Tools, Customize, Fields. In the Custom Fields dialog box, select Resource. In the Custom Fields dialog box, select the field to rename, and then click Rename. B. Open both the current project file and the file that contains the custom resource fields you want to add to your file. C. Use the Import wizard to import the data contained in your coworker's project file. D. Within the Organizer window, copy the custom resource fields contained in your coworker's file to your current project. Answer: A, B, D Question: 18 You need to apply a formula to a field in your project. The formula has already been created in another project called Calculation Project 4. What do you need to do to import the formula? (Choose two. Each answer represents a part of the solution.) A. In the Custom Fields dialog box, click Formula, and then Import Formula. B. In the Organizer, in the Fields tab, select the formula and click Copy. C. Open the Project file that contains the formula. D. Choose Insert: Project and insert the Project file that contains the formula. Answer: A, C Question: 19 Team members who created the task and resource data for an upcoming project did not use the heading Actual Cost when they created the tasks and their associated resources in Excel. Instead, they used the term OurCost. Because this is a short project, you don't want to worry about mapping fields when importing and exporting. You do want to change the default heading for Actual Cost to OurCost to avoid confusion as data is passed back and forth among the teams. Where can you rename the Actual Cost field? A. In the Column Definition dialog box for Actual Cost B. In the Custom Fields dialog box, under the Cost choices C. In the Font dialog box D. In the Text Styles dialog box Answer: A Question: 20 You want to format the Bar Shape and Bar Text for all of the applicable screens in your project. However, when you display the Format menu, the Bar option is dimmed. Why? A. In the Project Properties dialog box, under the Custom tab, custom settings have been configured. B. Change Highlighting is turned off. C. In the Options dialog box, from the View tab, Bars And Shapes In Gantt Views In 3-D is disabled. D. You are in a view that does not offer a bar chart. Answer: D Question: 21 The date format in the Gantt Chart is month/day, but the tasks in this project are extremely time sensitive. You want to change the default date format to show the month/day/year, followed by the current time. Where do you make this change? A. File, Layout B. In the Options dialog box, in the View tab C. Format, Bar Styles D. Format, Gridlines Answer: B For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


Question: 22 You've just finished a lengthy and important project and are starting the formal closure process. You have determined that the stakeholders are pleased with the outcome and that the goals of the project were met. Now you want to capture data that can help you and your team learn from the mistakes made in this project so you won't repeat them. What can you create to get this data? (Choose two.) A. Basic and visual reports in Project B. Reports that are filtered to include only specific data C. A project template that is saved to the Templates folder D. The Overbudget visual report Answer: A, B Question: 23 How do you create an Earned Value report? (Choose two. Each answer represents part of the solution.) A. In the All tab, select Earned Value Over Time report. B. Open the Basic Reports dialog box. C. Open the Visual Reports dialog box. D. From the Overview options, select Earned Value Over Time report. Answer: A, C Question: 24 You want to view and print a basic report about current activities in your project, but you want to view tasks in progress only for a specific range of dates. How can you create such a report? A. Use AutoFilter to filter the data you want on the screen, and then choose File, Print. B. Create a basic Current Activity report and filter the data prior to printing. C. Create a visual Task Summary report and filter the data prior to printing. D. Switch to Task Usage view, select the desired data, and print the data using File, Print. Answer: B Question: 25 You just finished a project and want to review the data so that you can to learn what you can improve on next time. You'd like to create a vibrant, colorful report in bar graph form that contains information on the budgeted work for the project. What type of report should you create in Project? A. Basic report B. Excel report C. Microsoft PowerPoint report D. Visual report Answer: D Question: 26 You need to create a custom report that contains resource data. You need to be able to set the period of time for the report in weeks. You also need to specify that the report only offers information on resources and includes their assignments. What type of report would you choose? A. A visual report B. A basic resource category report C. A custom monthly calendar report D. A custom crosstab report Answer: D Question: 27 You need to create and print a report that includes information regarding your project's resource usage over the past two months. You also want to include in the printout the schedule and calendar, and you'd like to add a border around the details added. Finally, you need to sort the data before it's printed. In what one place can you make all of these changes? A. In the Page Setup dialog box B. In the Visual Reports dialog box C. In the Print dialog box D. In the Resource Report dialog box Answer: D For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html


For complete Exam 70-632 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: http://www.examsexpert.com/70-632.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 70­632 Exam Questions and study guides­ visit­ http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 70­632.html

Exam 70-632 Preparation Questions  

ExamsExpert providing one of the best certification preparation services. A 100% success guaranteed study material that ensures your success...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you