Issuu on Google+

Exam 70-433 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free 70-433 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 70-433: TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Database Development

For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


Question: 1 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. Now according to the order of your manager, you are analyzing a workload by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor (DTA). So of the commands below, which one would be used to save the recommendations generated by the DTA? A. The command of importing Session Definition B. The command of exporting Session Definition C. The command of importing Workload Table D. The command of exporting Workload Table E. The command of previewing Workload Table. F. The command of exporting Session Results Answer: F Question: 2 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. Now you company appoints you to serve for a charity organization which is named AngelPlan. According to the requirement of the charity organization, they want to view the highest 100 different amounts that were donated. So you are writing a query to list the 100 amounts. You have written the code segment below. (Line numbers are used for reference only): 1 SELECT * 2 FROM (SELECT Customer.CustomerID, SUM(TotalDue) AS TotalGiven, 3 4 FROM Customer 5 JOIN SalesOrder 6 ON Customer.CustomerID = SalesOrder.CustomerID 7 GROUP BY Customer.CustomerID) AS DonationsToFilter 8 WHERE FilterCriteria <= 100 In order to complete the query, you have to insert a Transact-SQL clause in line 3 Which Transact-SQL clause should be inserted? A. ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY SUM(TotalDue) DESC) AS FilterCriteria B. DENSE_RANK() OVER (ORDER BY SUM(TotalDue) DESC) AS FilterCriteria C. RANK() OVER (ORDER BY SUM(TotalDue) DESC) AS FilterCriteria D. NTILE(100) OVER (ORDER BY SUM(TotalDue) DESC) AS FilterCriteria Answer: D Question: 3 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. Now you are assigned a task to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor (DTA) to capture and record a workload for analysis. Of the tools below, which one would you choose? A. You would choose SQL Server Profiler B. You would choose XML utility C. You would choose Performance Monitor D. You would choose DTA utility E. You would choose Activity Monitor Answer: A Question: 4 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. According to the work requirement, SQL Server Profiler is being used to collect deadlock information. So of the following events, which one would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock? A. Lock:Deadlock Chain would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock B. Deadlock Graph would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock C. Deadlock XML would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


D. Lock:Deadlock would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock E. Showplan XML would be used to capture an XML description of a deadlock Answer: B Question: 5 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. Goods information is contained in the XML document as the following: ECLARE @GoodsList xml =' <GoodsList xmlns="urn:Wide_World_Importers/schemas/Goods"> <Goods Name="GoodsA" Category="clothes" Price="15.1" /> <Goods Name="GoodsB" Category="Gas" Price="3.5" /><Goods Name="GoodsC" Category="Stationary" Price="2.1" /> ... </GoodsList>'; Now your manager asks you to return a list of Goods including the following information: The Goods Name; Price of each Goods; The Category; So which query would be used to return the list? A. SELECT Goods.value('@Name','varchar(100)'), Goods.value('@Category','varchar(20)'), Goods.value('@Price','money') FROM @GoodsList.nodes('/GoodsList/Goods') GoodsList(Goods); B. SELECT Goods.value('Name[1]','varchar(100)'), Goods.value('Category[1]','varchar(20)'), Goods.value('Price[1]','money') FROM @GoodsList.nodes('/o:GoodsList/o:Goods') GoodsList(Goods) WITH XMLNAMESPACES(DEFAULT 'urn;Wide_World_Importers/schemas/Goods' as o); C. SELECT Goods.value('./@Name','varchar(100)'), Goods.value('./@Category','varchar(20)'), Goods.value('./@Price','money') FROM @GoodsList.nodes('/GoodsList/Goods') GoodsList(Goods) WITH XMLNAMESPACES(DEFAULT 'urn:Wide_World_Importers/schemas/Goods'); D. SELECT Goods.value('.[1]/@Name','varchar(100)'), Goods.value('.[1]/@Category','varchar(20)'), Goods.value('.[1]/@Price','money') FROM @GoodsList.nodes('/GoodsList/Goods') GoodsList(Goods); Answer: C Question: 6 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. According to the business needs, an XML schema must be used to validate XML data in your database. So of the following code segments, which one would be used to store this XML schema? A. CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION ClientSchema would be used to store this XML schema B. CREATE DEFAULT XML INDEX ClientSchema would be used to store this XML schema C. CREATE SCHEMA ClientSchema would be used to store this XML schema D. CREATE DEFAULT ClientSchema AS 'XML' would be used to store this XML schema E. CREATE PRIMARY XML INDEX ClientSchema would be used to store this XML schema. Answer: A Question: 7 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. A table named Client has an XML column named Places, which has an XML fragment with details of one or more places stored. You can see it from the following examples: <Place City="Tokyo" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> <Place City="Ohio" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> <Place City="Paris" Address="..." PhoneNumber="..." /> Now you are assigned a task to write a query that returns a row for each of the client's places to meet the following needs: For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


Each resulting row includes an XML fragment that contains the place details. Each resulting row includes the city. Each resulting row includes the client name. So which query would be used to accomplish this task? A. You should use the query that SELECT ClientName Places.query('data(/Place/@City)'), Places.query('/Place') FROM Client B. You should use the query that SELECT ClientName, Places.query('for $i in /Place return data($i/@City)'), Places.query('for $i in /Place return $i') FROM Client. C. You should use the query that SELECT ClientName, Loc.value('@City','varchar(100)'), Loc.query('.') FROM Client CROSS APPLY Client.Places.nodes ('/Place') Locs(Loc) D. You should use the query that SELECT ClientName, Places.query('for $i in /Place return element Place {$i/@City, $i}') FROM Client Answer: C Question: 8 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL server 2008 database. You have two tables named Clients and Bills. Bills table is related to the Clients table on the ClientID by a foreign key constraint. Now according to the requirement of your manager, the XML structure that contains all clients and their related bills should be generated as the following: <Root> <Client> <ClientName>Client1</ClientName> <Bills> < Bill ><BillDate>1/1/2008</BillDate><BillValue>422</BillValue></Bill> <Bill><BillDate>4/8/2008</BillDate><BillValue>300</BillValue></Bill> ... </Bills> ... </Client> <Root> So of the following queries, which one should you choose to meet your manager??s requirement? A. SELECT ClientName, (SELECT BillDate, BillValue FROM Bills FOR XML PATH('Bill')) FROM Clients FOR XML PATH('Client'), ROOT('Root'), TYPE B. SELECT ClientName, (SELECT BillDate, BillValue FROM Bills WHERE Bills.ClientId = Clients.ClientId FOR XML PATH('Bill'), TYPE) Bills FROM Clients FOR XML PATH('Client'), ROOT('Root') C. SELECT ClientName, BillDate, BillValue FROM Clients c JOIN Bills o ON o.ClientID = c.ClientID FOR XML AUTO, TYPE D. SELECT * FROM (SELECT ClientName, NULL AS BillDate, NULL AS BillValue FROM Clients UNION ALL SELECT NULL, BillDate, BillValue FROM Bills) ClientBills FOR XML AUTO, ROOT('Root') Answer: B Question: 9 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. Now you are checking query performance on SQL Server 2008. According to the requirement of the company CIO, you have to use Transact-SQL to create an estimated execution plan. The plan should be able to be viewed graphically in SQL Server Management Studio. You must make sure that the execution plan can be saved as a .sqlplan file. Of the following Transact-SQL settings, which one should you use? A. SET SHOWPLAN_XML ON; B. SET SHOWPLAN_ALL ON; C. SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON; D. SET STATISTICS XML ON; Answer: A Question: 10 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There's a table which is named Commodities in the database. The Commodities table has a column which is named Shape. Now you have got an order from your company manager, according to his requirement, you have to calculate the percentage of commodities of each commodity shape. So a TransactSQL statement has to be written to perform this task. Of the following Transact-SQL statement, which one should be used? A. SELECT Shape, (COUNT(*) * 1.0)/ COUNT(*) OVER() AS PercentShapeFROM CommoditiesGROUP BY Shape; B. SELECT Shape COUNT(*) * 1.0) / COUNT(*) OVER(PARTITION BY Shape) AS PercentShapeFROM CommoditiesGROUP BY Shape; C. SELECT Shape COUNT(*) OVER(PARTITION BY Shape) / (COUNT(*) * 1.0) AS PercentShapeFROM CommoditiesGROUP BY Shape; D. SELECT Shape COUNT(*) OVER() / (COUNT(*) * 1.0) AS PercentShape / (COUNT(*) * 1.0) AS PercentShapeFROM CommoditiesGROUP BY Shape; Answer: A Question: 11 You are a database developer and you have many years experience in database development. Now you are employed in a company which is named Loxgo. The company uses SQL Server 2008 and all the company data is stored in the SQL Server 2008 database. There are two tables in the database. The two tables are respectively named Selling.SellingOrderTittle and People.People. Now you get an e-mail from your company, in the e-mail, you have been assigned a task that you have to write a query. The query should return SellingsOrderID and SellingsPeopleName that have an OrderDate greater than 20040101. SellingsPeopleName should be made up by concatenating the columns named FirstName and LastName from the table named People.People. A query should be written to return data which is sorted in alphabetical order, by the concatenation of FirstName and LastName. Of the following Transact-SQL statements, which one should be used? A. SELECT SellingsOrderID, FirstName +' ' + LastName as SellingsPeopleNameFROM Sellings.SellingsOrderHeader HJOIN People.People P on P.BusinessEntityID = H.SellingsPeopleIDWHERE OrderDate > '20040101'ORDER BY SellingsPeopleName ASC B. SELECT SellingsOrderID, FirstName + ' ' + LastName as SellingsPeopleName FROM Sellings.SellingsOrderHeader HJOIN People.People P on P.BusinessEntityID = H.SellingsPeopleIDWHERE OrderDate > '20040101'ORDER BY SellingsPeopleName DESC C. SELECT SellingsOrderID, FirstName + ' ' + LastName as SellingsPeopleName FROM Sellings.SellingsOrderHeader HJOIN People.People P on P.BusinessEntityID = H.SellingsPeopleIDWHERE OrderDate > '20040101'ORDER BY FirstName ASC, LastName ASC D. SELECT SellingsOrderID, FirstName + ' ' + LastName as SellingsPeopleName FROM Sellings.SellingsOrderHeader HJOIN People.People P on P.BusinessEntityID = H.SellingsPeopleIDWHERE OrderDate > '20040101'ORDER BY FirstName DESC, LastName DESC Answer: A

For complete Exam 70-433 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material Visit: For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 70-433 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/70-433.html


Exam 70-433 Preparation Questions