Page 1

Exam 642-053 study material Made available by Examsexpert.com

Free 642-053 Exam Preparation Questions Exam 642-053: Routing and Switching SE/FE

For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


Question: 1 Which two of the following interfaces support bothCsicoin-line power and 802.3af? (Choose two.) A. WIC B. VWIC C. HWIC D. NM E. NME Answer: C, E Question: 2 When building an IP multicast domain using PIM which mode assumes that other routers do not want to forward multicast packets for the group? A. PIM-DM B. PIM-SM C. PIM-RP D. CGMP E. IGMP snooping Answer: B Question: 3 Which method of Layer 3 switching uses a forwarding information base (FIB)? A. route caching B. flow-based switching C. demand-based switching D. topology-based switching Answer: D Question: 4 Which protocol enables a group of routers to form a single virtual router and use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address? A. Proxy ARP B. HSRP C. IRDP D. VRRP E. GLBP Answer: D Question: 5 Which Cisco command displays active Layer 3 sessions on an ISDN PRI connection, showing the calltype and B channel used? A. debug dialer B. show isdn status C. show dialer-group D. show dialer interface Answer: B Question: 6 Which Cisco router is the highest performing 1 RU high router in the industry? A. 1760 B. 2621 C. 3620 D. 7400 Answer: D Question: 7 Which statement best describes V3PN? A. Enables triple AES encryption B. Allowscustomers to divide a router into multiple independent address spaces and routing tables using Multi-VRF functionality. C. Enables dynamic mesh tunnels between sites D. Relies on NHRP E. Enables concurrentIPSec, QoS, and IP telephony For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


Answer: E Question: 8 Which two statements about LMIautosensingare true? (Choose two.) A. It is used to tell the router about LMI typE. B. It only works if the Frame Relay type iscisco. C. It involves sending full status requests to the Frame Relay switch. D. It is used to automatically detect the Frame Relay CIRCof each PVC. Answer: A, C Question: 9

From the figure, which command would enable the central router to dynamically fluctuate the rate at which it sends packets to the branch site over the Frame Relay network? A. frame-relay traffic-rate adaptive B. frame-relay adaptive-shapingfecn C. frame-relay adaptive-shapingbecn D. frame-relay traffic-rate dynamic Answer: C Question: 10 Which Cisco product supports multilayer switching across SONET? A. 3550 B. 6500 C. 7600 D. 8500 Answer: D Question: 11 Which is designed for use by service providers? A. 4003 B. 4006-NEBs C. 6509-NEBs D. 6506 w/IOSver7 Answer: C Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/ps712/index.html Question: 12 Which module provides server monitoring capabilities? A. IDS B. NAM C. VLAN D. FlexWAN Answer: B Note: NAM(Network Analysis Module) Question: 13 Which router support voice cards ? (select two) A. 1710 B. 1751 C. 1720 D. 1760 Answer: B, D For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


Question: 14 What are the optional components of the 26 port HDSM? A. Power Daughter Card and one GE-TX port. B. Power Daughter Card and two GE-TX ports. C. Dual Power Daughter Card and one GE-TX port. D. Dual Power Daughter Card and two GE-TX ports. Answer: B Note: NMD-36-ESW-One 36-port 10/100EtherSwitchHigh Density Service ModuleNMD-36-ESW-PWR*-One 36port 10/100EtherSwitchHDSM with Inline PowerNMD-36-ESW-2GIG-One 36-port 10/100EtherSwitch HDSM with 2 GE (1000BaseT)NMD-36-ESW-PWR-2G*-One 36-port 10/100EtherSwitchHDSM +Inline Power and 2GE Question: 15 You need a router that can provide WAN broadband Ethernet connectivity at 10baseT and a LAN connection at 10/100 including 802.1q trunkinG. It must provide an ADSL connection for backup should the Ethernet WAN interface fail. Which Cisco router is the lowest cost solution? A. Cisco 1721 B. Cisco 1760 C. Cisco 2611XM D. Cisco 2621XM Answer: A Question: 16 Long Reach Ethernet (LRE) is based on Ethernet over which type of DSL service? A. ADSL B. IDSL C. HDSL D. VDSL Answer: D Question: 17 Which of the following are valid framing types on a T1 controller? (Choose Two) A. B8ZS B. SF C. HDB3 D. ESF E. AMI Answer: B, D Question: 18 Which T1 controller command is used to configure the controller for ISDN PRI operation? A. framing B. linecode C. pri-group D. isdn switch-type Answer: D Question: 19 Which two WAN connections provide a single pre-established switched circuit reserved for the private use of the customer? Select two. A. Digital cable B. T1 leased line C. ISDN D. Asynchronous dial-in E. 56K dedicated line Answer: B, E Question: 20 Which two are T1/E1 line-code options? (Choose two) A. ESF B. AMI For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


C. B8ZS D. CRC4 Answer: B, C Question: 21 Which statement about ISDN is true? A. TheB channel is governed by DDRB. DSS1 operates as a subset of Q.931C. ITU-T Q.931 defines call control between the TE and the LE. D. ITU-T Q.931 is specified as the protocol for layer2 of the ISDN D channel Answer: C Note: System processing of ISDN D-channel messages generally follows the International Telecommunications Union guidelines documented inITU-T Q.931. Question: 22 Which command will change the specified Frame Relay encapsulation for specific PVC on an interface? A. no frame-relay encapsulationietf B. no frame-relay encapsulationcisco C. encapsulation frame-relayietf D. frame-relay map ip 10.160.2.1 100 broadcastietf Answer: D Question: 23 Which of the following are valid framing types on a T1 controller? (Choose two.) A. b8zs B. sf C. hdb3 D. esf E. ami Answer: B, D Question: 24 Which IOS command is used to configure an interface for PRI and specify the number of fixed timeslots on the PRI circuit? A. pri-group B. dialer-group C. isdn switch-type D. interface serial Answer: A

For complete Exam 642-053 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit: For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html

www.Examsexpert.com

For Latest 642-053 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/642-053.html


Exam 642-053 Preparation Questions  

ExamsExpert providing one of the best certification preparation services. A 100% success guaranteed study material that ensures your success...

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you