Page 1

IBM 000-163 Infrastructure Sales Leader V1 http://www.test4certification.com/000-163.html

Total Question

10

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

1


Question: 1 Identifying each customer's recovery and budget requirements is an important first step in a BR engagement. The customer determined they have Recovery Time Objective of 2-6 hours. Which of the following best address their BR requirements? A. Continuous Availability, end to end automation B. Backup / Restore C. Rapid data recovery D. Real time data and server replication

Answer: C Question: 2 You are talking to the CEO of a large enterprise and he has asked, from a business point of view what does virtualization provide? Which of the following best describes that business value to the CEO? A. Maximize utilization of business computing and storage assets, reduce time to set up new applications B. Improve CPU utilization by replacing single windows servers with blades C. Reduce network port counts with VLAN tagging D. Consolidate storage resources into a set of tiered pool

Answer: A Question: 3 A large medical company is planning a virtualization and consolidation project to replace one third of their current servers. The servers unaffected include z10, Linux, and Windows. Which of the following is the business value of a Virtualization Engine? A. Customers have access to resources though web services using a resource model B. Customers have a methodical approach to virtualization starting points and project expansion consistently C. Customers gather information about business resources associated with business service and the relationship between these resources D. Customers start with installing the VE Console followed by their choice of VE products

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

2


Answer: B Question: 4 A customer is concerned about virtualization and fears managing a virtualized environment. Which of the following is an answer to this objection? A. Use Tivoli provisioning and monitoring software B. Increased redundancy C. Lower TCO D. Use WebSphere Process Server

Answer: D Question: 5 Which of the following are typically the top two benefits that customers anticipate from server virtualization? A. Increased utilization and lower cost B. Lower software license costs and fewer applications C. Lower utilization and higher availability D. Increased utilization and application performance variability

Answer: D Question: 6 The board of a large regional hospital has just approved awarding you the purchase order for a server and storage virtualization project. You have been working for the last year to develop the solution and had presented the final proposal to the CFO the previous month. The project is to begin within 45 days of receipt of the P O. Which of the following would be the next logical step?

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

3


A. Review the payment milestones with the customer accounts payable department B. Immediately begin reviewing resumes to hire additional technical staff in order to insure success of the project C. Schedule a meeting with the previously defined project manager and technical delivery teams leaders that will be responsible for project D. Meet with the customer's key decision makers over dinner within the next 30 days to review the implementation plan

Answer: C Question: 7 A customer has five different departments with about 100 servers in each of those departments. The customer recognizes the savings that will occur from virtualization and wants to complete the project quickly and eliminate excess servers and storage as soon as possible. Which of the following is the most logical approach to this project? A. Virtualize servers with internal storage first B. Virtualize the largest servers first C. Virtualize the most significant applications first D. Virtualize one department at a time

Answer: D Question: 8 A customer executive is very interested in IBM's virtualization strategy and has asked you to articulate the main theme. Which of the following defines IBM's virtualization strategy? A. Specially priced combinations of IBM servers, storage and software designed for optimization in specific industries B. A group of IBM server products and middleware that allow service oriented architecture (SOA) across platforms C. It is a set of technologies and capabilities that span servers, storage, network, operating system and higher-level, system-management functions D. A set of policies and procedures for IT service level management to reduce system administration through automation

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

4


Answer: C Question: 9 A customer has workloads which have different peak demands at different times, and overcommitted memory on a system with several partitions. The CIO has heard that the primary benefit of Active Memory Sharing is maximizing overall memory utilization on the system and wants to include this in plans to upgrade the system to POWER7. Which PowerVM edition supports Active Memory Sharing? A. Expert Edition B. Express Edition C. Standard Edition D. Enterprise Edition

Answer: D Question: 10 When selling a complex virtualization solution to a client, IBM recommends performing what type of review? A. Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) B. Review of Contracts and Plans (RCP) C. Solutions Guarantee Review (SGR) D. Solutions Pricing Review (SPR)

Answer: A

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

5


Thank You for Using Our Product

IBM 000-163 Infrastructure Sales Leader V1 http://www.test4certification.com/000-163.html

Test4certification provide latest certification material only.

Microsoft MCSE

Cisco

IBM

CCNA

MCSA 2003

CCVP

70-620 70-680

642-427 642-642

IBM Mastery 00M-646 00M-245 IBM Lotus 000-M64 000-M48 IBM Tivoli software 000-560 000-033 IBM Cloud Computing 000-032 000-280 IBM Storage 000-203 000-957

MCAS

CCDA

77-884 77-602

640-863 640-864

IBM WebSphere

70-281 70-282

640-760 640-816

MCTS

CCNP

70-664 70-672

642-812 642-825

MCITP

CCDP

70-667 70-642

642-902 642-874

MBS

CCSP

MB6-872 MB2-876

642-627 642-545

000-172 000-216

HP

Apple

HP APC

ACMT

HP0-J47 HP0-S29

9L0-063 9L0-010

HP ASP

Mac OS X

HP3-C15 HP2-B44

9L0-407 9L0-510

HP ASC HP2-E34 HP2-K22

ACTC 9L0-062 9L0-624

HP Specialist

ACSP

HP3-X01 HP2-E44

9L0-402 9L0-410

Master ASE

ACMA

HP0-J44 HP0-M24

9L0-827 9L0-619

HP Sales HP2-E43 HP2-Z14

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

Logic Pro 9 9L0-837 9L0-839

6

000-163 test4certification.com  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you