Page 1

IBM 000-119 Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2 http://www.test4certification.com/000-119.html

Total Question

10

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

1


Question: 1 A mainframe customer has requested a proposal to replace an existing storage system. Which information does Disk Magic provide? A. logical volume sizes B. cache usage by application C. storage processor utilization D. disk capacity needed for FlashCopy

Answer: C Question: 2 All of the following RAID levels are available on an IBM System Storage DS8700 and D58800 with the exception of: A. RAID I B. RAID 5 C. RAID 6 D. RAID 10

Answer: A Question: 3 A customer is looking for a solution to provide high performance storage. A competing vendor has proposed a solution based on a loosely coupled model of 1Gbps iSCSI and SATA disks. What alternative solution could be proposed that is cost-effective and high-performance? A. DS8000 B. HDSVSP C. EMC V-Max standard configuration D. XIV system 15 module configuration

Answer: D

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

2


Question: 4 A customer is considering the purchase of an XIV system to leverage thin provisioning. They are concerned that their application will use all available space during formatting, which will remove any thin provisioning benefits. What should the storage specialist discuss with the customer?

A. the possibility of changing the application so this no longer happens B. with the XIV system’s SATA based approach, storage costs are so low that over-provisioning is not an issue C. the XIV system has immediate zero page reclamation features that will immediately return the volume to its original size D. the XIV system has a white space reclamation feature that will return the volume to its original thin provisioned size over time

Answer: D Question: 5 A customer is acquiring a new IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library and requested to reuse four HP LTO-3 drives installed in a Sun L700 tape library to take advantage of the IBM multipath architecture. What action should the storage specialist take? A. request Tech line support for help configuring the TS3500 with merged IBM and non-IBM LTO tape drives B. propose a TS3500 with IBM LTO-5 tape drives and explain the benefit of using IBM control path failover C. propose a TS3500 with IBM LTO-5 tape drives and include a special feature code to include non-IBM LTO tape drives D. propose a TS3500 with LTO-5 tape drives and include non-IBM LTO tape drive support in the installation services proposal

Answer: B Question: 6 IBM SONAS provides extreme scale out capability, a globally clustered NAS file system built upon

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

3


A. NFS B. GPFS C. CIFS D. NTFS

Answer: B Question: 7 Which of the following competitive information statements about data deduplication solutions is correct?

A. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway is the only available inline data deduplication solution on the storage market B. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway provides the highest bandwidth of all available inline data deduplication solutions C. the IBM TS7650G ProtecTIER Gateway offers the only data deduplication solution on the storage market with high data integrity D. the DataDomain and Falconstor deduplication solutions provide similar bandwidth but support more maximal data capacity than the TS7650G Gateway

Answer: B Question: 8 A customer wants to install data deduplication and is currently backing up 100 MB of data per night and 300 MB of data per week. They require l00mb/sec of throughput to achieve this backup in their backup window. They have very limited rack space and can only offer 4U space in one of their existing racks. Which ProtecTIER product set best suits this customer? A. TS3500 B. TS7610 C. TS7650G D. TS7650A

Answer: C

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

4


Question: 9 Which of the following tools can be used to configure the IBM System Storage DS8000? A. IBM Systems Director B. Unisphere Management Suite C. IBM System Storage Productivity Center (SSPC) D. IBM Standalone Solutions Configuration Tool (SSCT)

Answer: C Question: 10 A customer has a Fibre Channel switch residing in a configuration where both production and test data coexist. Which of the following is the simplest method for ensuring that the two types of data do not flow through the same port?

A. VLAN B. zoning C. trunking D. LUN masking

Answer: B

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

5


Thank You for Using Our Product

IBM 000-119 Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2 http://www.test4certification.com/000-119.html

Test4certification provide latest certification material only.

Microsoft MCSE

Cisco

IBM

CCNA

MCSA 2003

CCVP

70-620 70-680

642-427 642-642

IBM Mastery 00M-646 00M-245 IBM Lotus 000-M64 000-M48 IBM Tivoli software 000-560 000-033 IBM Cloud Computing 000-032 000-280 IBM Storage 000-203 000-957

MCAS

CCDA

77-884 77-602

640-863 640-864

IBM WebSphere

70-281 70-282

640-760 640-816

MCTS

CCNP

70-664 70-672

642-812 642-825

MCITP

CCDP

70-667 70-642

642-902 642-874

MBS

CCSP

MB6-872 MB2-876

642-627 642-545

000-172 000-216

HP

Apple

HP APC

ACMT

HP0-J47 HP0-S29

9L0-063 9L0-010

HP ASP

Mac OS X

HP3-C15 HP2-B44

9L0-407 9L0-510

HP ASC HP2-E34 HP2-K22

ACTC 9L0-062 9L0-624

HP Specialist

ACSP

HP3-X01 HP2-E44

9L0-402 9L0-410

Master ASE

ACMA

HP0-J44 HP0-M24

9L0-827 9L0-619

HP Sales HP2-E43 HP2-Z14

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

Logic Pro 9 9L0-837 9L0-839

6

000-119 test4certification.com  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you