Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-068 Infrastructure Virtualization/Business Resilience Tech Design http://www.test4certification.com/000-068.html

Total Question

10

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

1


Question: 1 A customer is planning to combine and virtualizing five AIX servers and forty-one x86 servers with a BladeCenter. The CIO requests the implementation plan be published and provided to appropriate parties. Which of the following approaches meets this requirement? A. Enlist a certified project manager to write and publish the plan B. Develop the plan with the appropriate stakeholders and distribute C. Use a proven template with needed change in details and publish D. Enlist the firm legal department to assist to create and publish to minimize risk

Answer: B Question: 2 A customer is consolidating Linux Systems on an IBM System z. The customer has limited budget. Which of the following IBM storage platforms meets these requirements? A. DS8700 B. XIV C. DS3400 with SVC D. DS3200

Answer: C Question: 3 A customer with several different IBM server types plans a virtualization project. They plan to use vSphere. Which of the following customer servers would not participate in this project as described? A. iDataPlex B. HX5 Blade C. PS701 Blade D. x3850 M3

Answer: C

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

2


Question: 4 Which of the following is the first thing that should be discussed while conducting a storage consolidation Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA)? A. How much useable storage is needed for the solution? B. Is there enough power at the customers' location for the solution? C. Make sure an IBM Storage SupportLine contract is in sold to the customer D. Are the customers' expectations and requirements clearly understood and documented?

Answer: D Question: 5 Which of the following best describes the role of the IBM Installation Planning Representative (IPR)? A. Plans the scheduling of IBM resources during an solution implementation B. Reviews installation plans to ensure that they meet customer expectations C. Conducts a customer site survey prior to hardware delivery D. Facilitates communications between IBM and Partner resources

Answer: C Question: 6 The Virtualization Technical Leader suggests using a Gantt chart for project management. The client Operations Manger is not familiar with this type of chart. Which of the following is the primary purpose of a Gantt chart? A. Illustrate the complexity for each task and rates them on a standard scale B. Shows task dependencies and duration to create an overall plan C. Documents project risks for each task and rate those risks on a standard scale D. Track actual vs planned project expense and equipment cost for each task

Answer: B

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

3


Question: 7 A customer is nearing completion of a virtualization project that was based on your team's recommendations. All workloads are performing as fast or faster than prior to project implementation, The customer has just informed you that a critical customer facing application is too slow and it is unacceptable. Which of the following steps should have been taken to prevent this situation? A. Completion of a post install Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) B. Development of a performance expectations document C. Detailed documentation of planned LPAR configurations D. Provide benchmark data for recommended products

Answer: B Question: 8 The Virtualization Technical Leader has been invited to present to the CEO, CTO and CIO of a large prospective client. Which of the following should be the theme of the presentation? A. Articulate detailed implementation strategy for consolidating physical hardware to virtual machines B. Talk about the system processor and memory technology and how PowerVM bus structure is superior to others C. Discuss virtualization strategy, cost savings from reduced server count and added business resiliency D. Discuss the actual server count and processor types and how the virtualization solution will reduce cooling

Answer: C Question: 9 A customer has workloads which have different peak demands at different times, and overcommitted memory on a system with several partitions. The CIO has heard that the primary benefit of Active Memory Sharing is maximizing overall memory utilization on the system and wants to include this in plans to upgrade the system to POWER7. Which PowerVM edition supports Active Memory Sharing? A. Expert Edition B. Express Edition C. Standard Edition D. Enterprise Edition

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

4


Answer: D Question: 10 Often times, after a storage subsystem is installed, the customer is unaware of growth. The customer should be trained to monitor the subsystem to avoid surprises when the subsystem demands increase. Which of the following are two important factors to proactively monitor and track to avoid these issues? A. Power consumption and Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) B. Amount of active data and Host IO bandwidth C. Floor space availability and cooling costs D. Subsystem power-on hours and service intervals

Answer: B

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

5


Thank You for Using Our Product

IBM 000-068 Infrastructure Virtualization/Business Resilience Tech Design http://www.test4certification.com/000-068.html

Test4certification provide latest certification material only.

Microsoft MCSE

Cisco

IBM

CCNA

MCSA 2003

CCVP

70-620 70-680

642-427 642-642

IBM Mastery 00M-646 00M-245 IBM Lotus 000-M64 000-M48 IBM Tivoli software 000-560 000-033 IBM Cloud Computing 000-032 000-280 IBM Storage 000-203 000-957

MCAS

CCDA

77-884 77-602

640-863 640-864

IBM WebSphere

70-281 70-282

640-760 640-816

MCTS

CCNP

70-664 70-672

642-812 642-825

MCITP

CCDP

70-667 70-642

642-902 642-874

MBS

CCSP

MB6-872 MB2-876

642-627 642-545

000-172 000-216

HP

Apple

HP APC

ACMT

HP0-J47 HP0-S29

9L0-063 9L0-010

HP ASP

Mac OS X

HP3-C15 HP2-B44

9L0-407 9L0-510

HP ASC HP2-E34 HP2-K22

ACTC 9L0-062 9L0-624

HP Specialist

ACSP

HP3-X01 HP2-E44

9L0-402 9L0-410

Master ASE

ACMA

HP0-J44 HP0-M24

9L0-827 9L0-619

HP Sales HP2-E43 HP2-Z14

Get Complete Collection of IBM Exam's PDF.

Logic Pro 9 9L0-837 9L0-839

6


000-068 test4certification.com