Page 1

Adobe 9A0-150 Adobe Photoshop CS5 ACE Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You are slicing aweb page layout. You draw one slice with the Slice tool and Photoshop fills inthe surrounding areas with automatically-generated auto slices.When you click on one of those other slices with the Slice Select Tool it does not highlight with position handles.What should you do to display the positionhandles.

A. Double-click theSlice with the Slice tool B. Ctrl-dick (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) with the Slice Select Tool C. Choose die Move tool and select Show Transform Controls m the Options bar. D. Click the Promote button m the Options bar

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 When creating a Web Photo Gallery through Adobe Bridge, how does the application handle the color management of images in the gallery?

A. Allimages are converted to sRGB IEC61966-2.1, and the color profile is embedded. B. Allmages are converted to Adobe RGB (1998), and the color profile is embedded C. Image files are not converted during processing, but Color Settings are changed to sRGB JEC61966-2 1 D. Image filesare converted to the current monitor profile, and the color profile is not embedded.

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 You have added a layer mask to a single-layer file so that the image fades gradually from foil opacity to fully transparent You want to export this as a web graphic In the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, which settings willbest preserve the transparency inthe optimized version of the image?

A. PNG-24 file format with the Transparency option checked B. GIF file format with the Transparency option checked C. JPEG file format with Matte color set tonone D. WBMP Se format with the Diffusion option selected

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 You want to print a digital photograph on a professional desktopinkjet printer. You have a custom ICC profile for your printer, paper, andink combination in thecolorManagement area of the Print dialog box, which option will allow you to choose your custom ICC profile for use in printing?

A. Photoshop Manages Colors B. Printer Manages Colors C. Separations D. Proof Setup

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You are adjusting aphotographin the Camera Raw dialogbox.You have darkenedthe top of the imageby dragging theGraduated Filter toolfrom the top to the bottomof the image,and decreasing the brightnessslider. Nowyou want to lightenthe bottom of the photograph. What should you do?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


A. Option-click (Mac OS) or Alt-click (Window)the redcircleicon in thegraduatedfilter youÂĄÂŻveapplied to the image; then increase the brightness slider. B. Click the + (plus) buttonto the right of brightnessslider,and thenincrease both the Brightnessand Exposure Sliders. C. Increasethe Brightnessslider,click the New button,and drag the graduated Filter toolfrom the bottom to the top of the photograph D. Drag theGraduated Filter toolfrom the bottomto the top of the photograph;then increase the Brightness slider.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 You want to open a JPEG directly into Camera Raw to adjust it there. What should you do? (Choose two.)

A. In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and press Control+R (Windows) or Command+R (Mac OS) B. In Adobe Bridge, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) and double-click the JPEGthumbnail C. In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and then choose File >Place > In Photoshop. D. In Photoshop, choose File > Open, select the JPEG file, set the Format menu to Camera Raw, andclick Open E. In Photoshop, navigate to the JPEG fileinMini Bridge and double-click its thumbnail

Answer: D, E

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 YouÂĄÂŻveadjusteda rawphotograph in Camera Raw.Now you are readyto open the image in Photoshop to add some text.However, you want to be able to quicklybring the image from Photoshopback in to Camera Raw adjustments.What should you do?

A. Click thesave image buttonin Camera Raw,then open the saved file directly in Photoshop. B. Click the Done buttonin Camera Raw, then open the file directly in thePhotoshop. C. Hold downthe Shift key to change the Open Image buttonto Open Object,and click the button. D. Hold the Option (Mac OS)or Alt(Windows)key and click the done button.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 You are adjustinga rawphotographinCamera Raw,and you want to increasecontrast in the midtonesof the photograph.WhichCamera Rawcontrol should you use?

A. The Clarity Slider B. The Full Light Slider C. The Brightness Slider D. The Recovery Slider

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 You've adjusted a raw photographinCamera Raw, and you'd like to create a small copy of the adjusted photograph as a JPEG to attach to an email.Which is the best workflow to follow?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


A. In Camera Raw, click the Open Image button. Then,inPhotoshop, open the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, and set the format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and click Save. B. In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG Then open the file in Photoshop, resize it in the Image Size dialog box. and save as JPEG C. In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG Then open the file in Photoshop, open the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, and set die format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and click Save D. In Camera Raw,click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG Then select the He in Mini-Bridge, choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor, and resize and save as JPEG from there

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Adobe Camera Raw 6 includes controls for reducing which kinds of digital noise? (Choose two)

A. Luminance noise B. PEG artifacts C. Color noise D. Color banding E. Color dithering

Answer: A, C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-

9A0-150  

Adobe Photoshop CS5 ACE Exam Version 3.0 10 Q&A

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you