Issuu on Google+

Adobe 9A0-094 Adobe Photoshop CS4 ACE Exam 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 You want to create several variations of your Photoshop document where a text layer changes based on data that you have defined. What should you do? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Create a variable Create a layer comp Create a layer style Create a smart object

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 You want to print a hard proof. In the Color Management section of the Print dialog box, what does selecting Simulate Paper Color do? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Accurately displays the range of colors based on your selected paper. The darkest colors are printed as dark as possible without accurate simulation. Photoshop will adjust for differences in black points for different papers. The lightest colors are printed as light as possible without accurate simulation.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 You open a Photoshop document prepared by someone else who created graphics prepared for NTSC DV. There is a large logo in the middle of the frame that's supposed to be circular, but it appears to be distorted into an ellipse. What do you need to do to see the document without distortion? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio > Square Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio > D1/DV NTSC (0.91) Choose View > Pixel Aspect Ratio Correction Choose View > Actual Pixels Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 You want to convert a color image to black and white. Which technique will allow you to nondestructively edit the mapping of the image's color to grayscale values? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Image > Adjustments > Black & White Layer > New Adjustment Layer > Black & White Image > Mode > Grayscale Image > Mode > Duotone

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 In the Save for Web & Devices dialog box you have chosen to save an image in GIF format and have turned on Transparency. Which dithering mode will eliminate any seams? Options:

A. B. C. D.

No Dither Diffusion Pattern Noise

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 You want to highlight certain menu items in color. What should you do? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Choose Preferences > Interface > Show Channels in Color Choose Preferences > Interface > Show Tool Tips Choose Edit > Keyboard Shortcuts and use the Keyboard Shortcuts tab Choose Edit > Menus and use the Menus tab

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 You want to hide a portion of a layer. You want to do this in an editable, non-destructive manner. Which should you create? Options:

A. B. C. D.

a layer mask a smart object an alpha channel a spot color channel

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which projection is optimized for wide horizontal panoramas? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Perspective Cylindrical Collage Spherical

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which command will allow you to convert a color image to black and white with the most control while NOT directly editing image pixels? Options:

A. B. C. D.

Image > Mode > Grayscale Image > Adjustments > Black & White Image > Adjustments > Channel Mixer Layer > New Adjustment Layer > Black & White

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You are applying multiple layer effects to different layers in your image. Which setting will ensure that all effects that use a lighting angle will have the same lighting angle? Options:.

A. B. C. D.

Layer Knocks Out Drop Shadow Use Global Light Blend Mode set to Normal Blend Mode set to Multiply

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


9A0-094