Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 70-638 TS:MS Office Communications Server 2007, Configuring 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Your company wants to use instant messaging (IM) and audio conferencing with its partners. The company wants to limit access to only specified federated partners. You need to configure federation to limit access to only specified partners. What should you do?

A. Use automatic DNS-based discovery of Access Edge Servers for a federated partner. Add the fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) of the partner's Access Edge Servers to the Allow list on your Access Edge Server. B. Use automatic DNS-based discovery of Access Edge Servers for a federated partner. Enable Enhanced Federation. C. Do not allow DNS-based discovery. Limit access of a federated partner to only fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) on each Access Edge Server. Add the partner's Access Edge Servers to the Allow list on your Access Edge Server. D. Do not allow DNS-based discovery. Limit access of a federated partner to only fully qualified domain names (FQDNs) on each Access Edge Server. Enable Enhanced Federation.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Your company wants to save meeting content and metadata to a file share that exists on a Web Conferencing Server in a Standard pool configuration . You need to configure permissions for the file share. What should you do?

A. Configure the Users group with the Write permission. B. Configure the Users group with the Read Only permission. C. Configure the RTCComponentLocalGroup with the Execute permission. D. Configure the RTCComponentLocalGroup with the Read permission and the Write permission.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Your company wants to provide remote users with instant messaging (IM) and presence features in Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition through a Web browser. You need to configure a Microsoft Office Communicator Web Access 2007 virtual server for encrypted communication. What should you do?

A. Install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on all Communicator Web Access 2007 clients. B. Install a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate on an Access Edge Server. C. Install a Mutual Transport Layer Security (MTLS) certificate on all Communicator Web Access 2007 clients. D. Install a Mutual Transport Layer Security (MTLS) certificate on the Director.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 You work as an administrator in an international communication company which is called Wiikigo corp. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 deployed. You company has installed Windows Server 2008 on all the Office Communications Server 2007 servers. You configure Office Communications Server 2007, make it block unsolicited instant messages. Now you have to configure Office Communications Server 2007, make it be able to capture logging information for URLs that are blocked. What action should you perform to achieve this?

A. You should start a new debug session in the Office Communications Server 2007 Logging Tool, the debug session monitors the InboundRouting component. B. You should use the Office Communications Server 2007 Intelligent IM Filter to configure URL filtering. C. In Event Viewer, a subscription should be created. D. You should start a new debug session in the Office Communications Server 2007 Logging Tool, the debug session monitors the IIMFilter component.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. Since it is an international company, it has many offices worldwide. The configuration of the Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


environment is shown in the following table. You plan to install a new Mediation server and a new Front-End server for the Sydney office. After using the telephone system in the Paris office to configure PoolC for testing, you deploy the Mediation and the Front-End server in the Sydney office. Of the three offices, each one must place outside telephone calls by using its own telephone system. After the test, you need to have Office Communications Server 2007 configured to route calls for the Sydney office. What action should you perform?

A. You should create a new location profile on PoolA and PoolB. B. You should create a new location profile on PoolC. C. You should use a new location profile to modify the location profile settings on PoolA and PoolB. D. You should use the same profile as the Tokyo office to modify the location profile settings on PoolC. E. You should use the same profile as the Paris office to modify the location profile settings on PoolA and PoolB.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 R2 Standard Edition deployed. You have the Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 configured for Windows Mobile client. After the configuration, users report that Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 can not be landed from external networks when there are no manually supplying server settings. So what action should you perform to make sure that Communicator Mobile 2007 R2 can be landed by users with no manually supplying server settings?

A. B. C. D.

Have a public DNS SRV record created. Have Windows Mobile Device Center used. Have a public DNS CNAME record created. Have Device Updater used.

Answer: A

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 You work as an administrator in an international communication company. You are in charge of the network of your company. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. There're several departments in your company. Now the Sales department is going to hold a Web conference. They complain that the A/V conferences have poor performances, recently the audio and video quality is quite poor. As an technical support, you have to solve this problem during the A/V conferences. You check the hardware characteristics of the A/V Conferencing server. Look at the table below. In order to solve this problem, what should you do on the A/V Conferencing server?

A. You should increase the memory to 4 GB and add a second dual core 3.0 GHz processor. B. You should add a second Gigabit NIC. Configure the NICs for failover teaming, and reconfigure Office Communications Server 2007, make it use the new NIC team. C. You should add five 72-GB hard disks. Configure the new hard disks as RAID 5 and install Office Communications Server 2007 on them. D. You should add two 72-GB hard disks. Configure the new hard disks as RAID 1 and install Office Communications Server 2007 on them.

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Your company has an office in San Francisco and an office in Rome. You install Office Communications Server 2007 Enterprise Edition mediation servers in both locations. You create a location profile for the San Francisco office. You successfully install and test the server in the San Francisco office. You need to configure the mediation server in Rome for voice dialing. What should you do?

A. Create a new location profile to use in both offices that includes local area codes and rules for international dialing. B. Copy and rename the location profile from the San Francisco mediation server to the Rome mediation server. Change the international dial codes. C. Copy and rename the location profile from the San Francisco mediation server to the Rome mediation server. Change the local area codes. D. Create a new location profile in Rome that includes local area codes and rules for international dialing.

Answer: D Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed, which contains one Mediation server and two pool servers. Then you have a new Director server installed on the server. What action should you perform to make sure that traffic will pass from the Mediation server to the Director server?

A. Configure the Director server as the PSTN gateway on the Mediation server. B. Configure a route for the Mediation server and the Director server on the pool servers. C. Configure the Director server as the next hop server on the Mediation server. D. Configure a route for only the Director server on the pool servers. E. Configure a route for only the Mediation server on the pool servers.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 You are an administrator of your company network. Your company server has Office Communications Server 2007 Standard Edition deployed. You deploy Enterprise Voice in your company's Office Communications Server 2007 infrastructure to meet business needs. But some office telephone systems use phone numbers out of the E.164 format. Now you are asked to enable users to dial all office telephone numbers from Office Communicator 2007. How can you achieve this?

A. Run the TranslationService.exe program. B. Create a custom mapping file and run the abserver.exe command. C. Run the abserver.exe command to generate a dump file and deploy it to all Office Communicator 2007 users. D. Run the abserver.exe command to generate a dump file and deploy it to each A/V Conferencing server.

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


70-638