Issuu on Google+

Microsoft 70-513 TS: Windows Communication Foundation Development with Microsoft .NET Framework 4 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Question: 1 You are creating a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that is implemented as follows. (Line numbers are included for reference only.) 01|ServiceContract] 02[Service Behavior(includeExceptionDet¨¤ilslnFaults = true)1 03putiic class Order Service 04{ 05[Operation Contract] 06putiic void Submit Order(Order an Order) 07{ O8try 09{ 10... 11) 12catch(DivideByZeroExcepton ex) 13{ 14 15) 16) 17) You need to ensure that the stack trace details of the exception ae not included in the error information sent to the client. What should you do?

A. Replace line 14 with the following line. throw: B. Replace line 14 with the following line throw new Fault Exception<Order>(anOrder, ex.ToString(fl; C. After hne 05, add the following line. [Fault Contract(typeof(FaukEception<Order>))J Replace line 14 with the following line throw ex; D. Alter hne 05, add the following line [Fault Contract(typeof(FaultException<Order>))J Replace line 14 with the following line. throw new FaultException<Order>(anOrder, "Divide by zero exception¡±):

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Question: 10 The following is an example of a SOAP envelope. <s:Enelope

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


xmlns:se¡¯http://schemas.xmlsoporg/soap/envelopef¡¯> Header> <h:Storeld xmlns:he"http:/!www.contoso.com¡±s 6495 <Ih: Storeld> </s:Header> <s:Body> <CheckStockRequest xmlnsehttp://wwwcorIosocom¡±> <ltemld>2469 <Iltenld>4 </CheckStoc kRequest> <Is: Body> <Is: Envelope> You need to create a message contract that generates the SOAP envelope. 1 which code segment should you use?

A. [MessageContract(WrapperName=¡±http:I/www. contoso. comn¡±)] public class CheckStockRequest { [MessageHeader(Nanez"http:llwww.contoso.com¡±)] public mnt Storeld{get; set.} [MessageBodyMember(Namee¡¯intp://www..contoso.com¡±)] public nit itemld{get set;) } B. [MessageContract(Wrapper Namespace="http:I/www.contoso. comn¡±)] public class CheckStoc kRequest { [MessageHeader(Namespaces"http:I/www.contosocom¡±)]o public nmt Storeld{get; set;) [MessageBodyMember(Namespaces¡± http://www. contoso . comn¡±)] public nmt ltemld{get; set;} } C. [MessageContract(WrapperNamespace=¡±http://www. contosocom¡±)] pi¡Àlic class CheckStockRequest { [MessageHeader(Na-mespacesttp://wwwcontoso. comn")] public mnt Storeld{get set.} public mnt ltemld{get:set;} ) D. (MessageContract(WrapperNamespace=¡±httpJ/www. contosoc om¡±)] piblic class CheckStockRequest { [MessageHeader(Namespace11tp:IIwww. contoso. comn")] public int Storeld{get set;} (MessageBodyMember] public int ltemmld(get set} }

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 Question: 100 You are moving a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service into production. You need to be able to monitor the health of the service. You only want to enable all performance counter instances exposed by the ServiceModelService 40.0.0 counter group Which element should you add to the system.serviceModel section in the application configuration file?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


A. B. C. D.

<diagnostics performance Counters=¡¯ServiceOnly¡± /> <diagnostics wmi Provider Enabled=¡¯true¡± performance Counters=¡±Ofr r> <diagnostics performance Counters='Alr¡¯ 1> <diagnostics wmi Provider Enablede¡±true" I>

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Question: 101 Four Wndows Corrmmunication Foundation (VVCF) services are hosted in Microsoft Internet Information Servces (uS). No betavior configiration exists in the web config fiIe You need to configtre the applicaion so that every service and endpoint limits the number of concurrent calls to 50 and the riumber of concurrent sesgons to 25. Which xML segmelt should you add to the systemserviceModel configt.ration section of the webconfig file?

A. <behavors> <serviceBehaviors> <behavior mee"-¡¯>o <serviceThrottling maxConcurrertCallse¡±50 maxConc urrentSessionse25"Is <Ibehawor>i </serviceBehaviors> </behavors> B. <behaviors> <serviceBehaviors> <behavior namee¡¯defaulr¡±> <serviceThrottling maxConcunentCalls-¡¯5(T maxConcunentSessions-¡¯25¡±/s </behaviors <lserviceBehaviors> </behaviors> C. <behaviors> <serviceBehaviors> <behavior meeMe>i <serviceThrottling maxConcurrentCallse¡±50 maxConcurrentSessions-¡¯25¡¯I> </beha,ior> </serviceBehaviors> </behaviors> D. <behawv,ors> <serviceBehaviors> <behavior name-ALL¡±> <serviceThrottling naxConc urrei1Callse¡±50 maxConc urret1Sessionss257> </behavior> <IservKeBehaviorss </behavors>

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Question: 102 Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service is self-hosted in a console application. The service implements the lTimeService service interface in the TimeService class. You need to configure the service endpoint for HTTP communication. How should you define the service and endpoint tags?

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


A. Define the service tag as follows <service nameeTmeServvcew> Define the endpoint tag as follows. <endpoint kinde¡¯TimeSenvice¡± addresse¡±mttp Moc alhost 8080/TimeService¡± binding ¡°wsHttpBinding¡± c ontract:lTimeService¡±/>? B. Define the service tag as follows. <service nameeTimeService'>c Define the endpoint tag as follows. cendpoint kIndehlTimeService" addresseThttp:Moc alhost: 8080/TimeService bindinge¡¯wsHttpBinding¡± contractslTimeService¡¯I>? C. Define the service tag as follows. <service nameelTimeServicer> Define the endpoint tag as follows. <endpoint namee¡±TimeServ,c ew addresse¡±mttp hoc alhost 8080/TimeService¡± binding :¡°wsHttpBinding¡± contractlTimeService"/> D. Define the service tag as follows. <senvice namee¡¯TimeServicer> Define the endpoint tag as follows. <endpointaddresse¡¯http hlocalhost 808OfTimeService¡± bindinge¡±wsHttpBinding¡± c ontract-YTimeService¡±/>

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Question: 103 Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service will be hosted in Microsoft Intemnet Information Services (uS). You create a new application in uS to host this service and copy the service DLL to the bin directory of the application. You need to complete the deployment of this service to uS. what should you do next?

A. Create an asmx file and add a @ServiceHost directive to this file. Copy the file to the root of the application directory. B. Create an .asmx file and add a @Register directive to this file. Copy the file to the bin directoyy of the application. C. Create a svc file and add a @ServiceHost directive to this file Copy the file to the root of the application directory.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


D. Create a .svc file and add a @Register directive to this file. Copy the file to the bin directory of the application.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Question: 104 You are developing a windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service that will be hosted in Microsoft Intemnet Information Services (IIS) 7.0. The service must be hosted in an lIs application named Info. You need to enable this senvice to be hosted in llS by changing the web.config file Which XML segment should you add to the web.conflg file?

A. <serviceHostingEnvironment> <senviceActivations> <add relativeAddress="lnfo svc servicesYnfo I> </serviceActivations> <IserviceHostingEnvironment> B. <serviceHostingEnvironment> <serviceActivations> <add relativeAddressz"lnfo¡± servicezSinfo .svc I> </serviceActivations> </serviceHostingEnvironment> C. <servic eHostingE nvironment> <transportConfigurationTypes> <add nameelnfo transportConfigurationTypelnfo. svc" r> <ItransportConfigurationTypes> <lserviceHostingEnvironment> D. <serviceHostingEnvironment> <transportConfigurationTypes> <add name=wlnfo svc" transportConfigurationTypee¡±FileNotRequired" I> </transportConhgurationTypes> iserviceHostingEnvironment>

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Question: 105 You are creating a windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. You need to ensure that the service is compatible wfth ASP NET to make use of the session state. Which binding should you use?

A. NetTcpContextBinding B. BasicHttpContextBinding C. NetTcpBinding Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-7-


D. NetMsmqBinding

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Question: 106 A Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) client communicates with a service. You created the client proxy by using Add Service Reference in Microsoft Visual Studio. You need to ensure that the client accepts responses of up to 5 MB in size. What should you change in the configuration file¡¯?

A. B. C. D.

The value of the maxBufferPoolSize attribute to 5242880 The value of the maxReceivedMessageSize attribute to 5242880 The value of the maxBytesPerRead attribute to 5242880 The value of the maxBufferSize attribute to 5242880

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Question: 107 An ASP NET application hosts a RESTful Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service at /ServiceslContoso.svc. The service provides a JavaScnpt resource to clients. You have an explicit reference to the JavaScript in your page markup as follows. <script typeetext/javaSc ript¡¯ srcsIServices/Contoso. svc/js¡± I> You need to retrieve the debug version of the service JavaScnpt. What should you do?

A. In the <%@ ServiceHost %> header for /ServiceslContoso.svc, set the Debug attribute to true. B. In the <%@ Page %s header, set the Debug attribute to true. C. In the script tag, add a debug attribute and set its value to true. D. In the script tag, append debug to the src attribute

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-8-


70-513