Issuu on Google+

IBM 000-119 Enterprise Storage Technical Support V2 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 A customer has two separate storage networks and is planning to implement an SVC to provide for FlashCopy between the two networks. What is the minimum number of ISL ports required?

A. B. C. D.

0 1 2 4

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A customer plans to install ten Microsoft Windows servers, three Linux servers, and five AIX servers, with two Fibre Channel host bus adapters each as part of an IBM DS8700 implementation. What multipathing driver is required to build a redundant solution?

A. B. C. D.

RDAC MPIO SSPC SDDPCM

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A customer is using Metro Mirror to mirror the company inventory database from an IBM System Storage DS8700 at their headquarters to a DS8300 at a remote site. Due to bandwidth concerns they are planning to change the mirroring mode to Global Mirroring. They have asked for assistance. What must be done to help the customer make the change?

A. B. C. D.

reboot the secondary system rezone the Storage Area Network switches break and re-establish the mirror relationship increase the buffer credits in the HBAs to reflect the new mirror relationship

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 A customer wants to deploy a centralized storage system to support a new database. Which of the following factors should the storage specialist consider first?

A. B. C. D.

disaster recovery strategy the number of IOPS required the capacity of each hard drive how the database will be backed up

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 A large shipping company that is standardized on Fibre Channel storage has just acquired a regional shipping company that is using an IBM XIV system. The large company would like to integrate the XIV system into the environment and manage all data through a single management interface. Which product should be suggested so that all data can be managed?

A. B. C. D.

IBM DS8700 IBM XIV GUI IBM System Storage N7600 IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC)

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 A healthcare and life sciences client wants to maintain electronic patient records, including medical images, for a period of seven years. How would the IT storage industry describe this business goal?

A. an archive solution that requires event-based retention B. a backup solution that provides version-based expiration C. a PACS environment that provides two year litigation hold D. a business continuity solution that provides two years Recovery Time Objective (RTO)

Answer: A Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What topologies does the IBM System Storage TS7650 ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway support?

A. B. C. D.

grid cascade hub and spoke edge and core

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 A customer has a Fibre Channel switch residing in a configuration where both production and test data coexist. Which of the following is the simplest method for ensuring that the two types of data do not flow through the same port?

A. B. C. D.

VLAN zoning trunking LUN masking

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 A company needs additional storage for a block I/O based database application. The application has low I/O bandwidth requirements across the campus. The customer has a TCP/IP infrastructure and is interested in low-cost products that are compatible with its environment. Which technology is most appropriate for this customer?

A. B. C. D.

SAN FCoE FCIP iSCSI

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 Which IBM System Storage disk system is appropriate for consolidation of heterogeneous host environments including Windows, HP-UX and z/OS?

A. B. C. D.

XIV with FC andiSCSI support XIV with FC and FICON support DS8000 with FICON and FC support DS5000 and IBM SAN Volume Controller

Answer: C

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-119