Page 1

IBM 000-115 Storage Sales V2 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 The IBM TS7680 ProtecTIER Deduplication Gateway for System z solution is designed to provide all of the following EXCEPT:

A. B. C. D.

ESCON attach to System z host in-line datadeduplication performance up to 1 PB of raw storage scalability per Gateway clustering for higher performance and availability

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A banking customer currently has a Microsoft Windows and Linux environment. They need file level access storage to share files across the Windows and Linux hosts. Which of the following offerings meets the customer's requirements?

A. B. C. D.

N3600 DS3500 DS5020 Storwize V7000

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 The IBM System Storage TS7650 ProtecTIER Appliance and Gateway solution is designed to address which customer requirement?

A. latency across a long distance network B. high-speed backup of large video files C. increase levels of data protection with enterprise class data integrity D. improve backup and recovery operations without changing existing backup processes, procedures or policies

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 What is the maximum number of small form factor (SFF) SAS drives supported by the IBM System Storage DS8800 storage enclosure?

A. B. C. D.

12 16 20 24

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 All IBM TS7650 ProtecTIER Deduplication Appliances supports emulation of up to how many virtual libraries, virtual tape drives, and virtual tape cartridges?

A. B. C. D.

18 virtual libraries, 64 virtual tape drives, and 55,000 virtual tape cartridges 6 virtual libraries, 128 virtual tape drives, and 110,000 virtual tape cartridges 12 virtual libraries, 256 virtual tape drives, and 128,000 virtual tape cartridges 24 virtual libraries, 512 virtual tape drives, and 256,000 virtual tape cartridges

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 Which of the following customer requirements is the TS7650G Gateway designed to address?

A. B. C. D.

latency across a long distance network high-speed backup of large video files improve the throughput of tape backups reduce cost and increase storage capacity utilization

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What types of host connectivity are available on the Storwize V7000?

A. Fibre Channel and SAS

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


B. Fibre Channel and iSCSI C. Fibre Channel, iSCSI and SAS D. Fibre Channel, iSCSI and InfiniBand

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 The TS7650G is a data deduplication server for open systems servers attached to storage environments over a ______________.

A. B. C. D.

SAS connection SCSI connection iSCSI connection Fibre Channel (FC) connection

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which of the following are included with the built-in features of the IBM XIV Storage System?

A. B. C. D.

snapshots,deduplication, volume mirroring deduplication, thin provisioning, snapshots snapshots, remote mirroring, thin provisioning remote mirroring, thin provisioning,deduplication

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 With the IBM System Storage TS3500 Tape Library, what is the maximum number of expansion frames that can be attached to the base frame?

A. B. C. D.

15 16 17 18

Answer: A Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-

000-115  

Storage Sales V2 Version 3.0 10 Q&A

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you