Page 1

IBM 000-104 Aix 6.1 Administrator 10 Q&A

Version 9.02


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Which command restores files from a volume group backup on a specified media? A. B. C. D.

mksysb -r savevg -r restorevg -r restorevgfiles

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 A non-root user can run rsh commands from serverA to serverB, but attempts to run rsh commands by the root user return with a permission error message. What action will resolve the problem? A. B. C. D.

Add root user to the /etc/hosts.equiv on serverB. Create $HOME/.rhosts file for the root user on serverB. Restart the rshd daemon with root enabled option on serverB. Add entry to allow root user from serverA to the /etc/hosts.allow on serverB.

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 A recently installed package needs to be rolled back to a previous version. Which of the following commands will perform the task? A. B. C. D.

reject cleanup deinstall uninstall

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 How can a JFS2 filesystem be added to a volume group that has insufficient space to host a log LV? A. Create the filesystem with an inline log. B. Create the filesystem referring to the jfs2log in rootvg. C. Create the filesystem and format the logical volume with 'logform'. Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


D. Create the filesystem's underlying logical volume with an inline log.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 Which of the following allows multiple applications to share a single operating system resource? A. B. C. D.

Logical Partition Workload Partition Dynamic Logical Partition Shared Processor Logical Partition

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 When ordering a new IBM Power Systems server, a customer is given the option of two types of Hardware Management Console: 7042-CR4 and 7042-C06. Which main difference between the options would influence the customer's decision? A. The 7042-CR4 is a rack mounted model, compared to the 7042-C06, which is a desktop. B. The 7042-CR4 is limited to 16 managed systems, compared to a limit of 32 for the 7042-C06. C. The 7042-C06 has faster CPUs and twice the RAM compared to the 7042-CR4, which is suited to large enterprise deployments. D. The 7042-C06 can manage POWER5-based hardware, in addition to POWER6, while the 7042-CR4 can only manage POWER6-based hardware.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 Which port must be open on the HMC to allow remote web access? A. B. C. D.

22 80 443 8080

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 Which are the two main uses of a VIO server? A. B. C. D.

Virtualize network and memory to LPARs. Virtualize network and storage to LPARs. Virtualize memory and processors to LPARs. Virtualize storage and processors to LPARs.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 Which POWER6 virtualization technology is the minimum to enable multiple shared processor pool functionality? A. B. C. D.

PowerHA Standard Edition PowerVM Standard Edition Power6 Management Edition Power6 Virtualization Edition

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What is the minimum amount of memory required for a new LPAR to be built via NIM on AIX6.1? A. B. C. D.

128 MB 256 MB 512 MB 1024 MB

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-

000-104  

Version 9.02 Aix 6.1 Administrator 10 Q&A