Page 1

IBM 000-015 IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1 Implementation 10 Q&A

Version 3.0


Important Note, Please Read Carefully Other prep2pass products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment. Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at prep2pass and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.prep2pass.com 2.Click on Log in 3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@prep2pass.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file is being distributed by you, prep2pass reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@prep2pass.com.

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-2-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 1 Where is E-audit enabled?

A. B. C. D.

Users Security Groups Application Designer Database Configuration

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 2 Which statement is correct?

A. Any type of Ticket or Work Order can be created from the Asset, Location and Configuration Item (CI) applications. B. A Service Request, Incident, Problem, Work Order, Change or Release in the Assets, Locations and CI applications can be created. C. A Service Request or Work Order can be created from the Assets and Locations applications. A Ticket or Work Order cannot be created from the CI application. D. Any type of Ticket or Work Order can be created from the Assets and Locations applications, but you can not create an activity or task. A Ticket or Work Order cannot be created from the CI application.

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 3 When configuring inventory reorder options, which statement is correct?

A. B. C. D.

Internal requests are automatically created as purchase orders. External requests are automatically created as purchase orders. External requests are automatically created as purchase requests. External or internal requests can be either purchase orders or purchase requests.

Answer: D

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-3-


www.prep2pass.com Q: 4 Which statement is true about creating a Person Group?

A. B. C. D.

The Default cannot have alternates assigned. The Site Default is automatically the Group Default. The first person assigned to a group is the Group Default. The Group Default is identified by the lowest sequence number.

Answer: C www.prep2pass.com Q: 5 The appropriate status to invoke a Preventive Maintenance (PM) alert has been determined to be in the Organization application. What is the Select Action menu item where this can be set?

A. B. C. D.

PM options Asset options System settings Work Order options

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 6 To which two applications can a meter belong in order to perform meter-based Preventive Maintenance? (Choose two.)

A. B. C. D. E.

Assets Locations Item Master Configuration Items Condition Monitoring

Answer: A, B www.prep2pass.com Q: 7 What are the three types of meters?

A. Flow, Utility, Rate B. Condition, Utility, Gauge Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-4-


C. Continuous, Condition, Rate D. Continuous, Gauge, Characteristic

Answer: D www.prep2pass.com Q: 8 How can unsatisfactory services be rejected in the Receiving application?

A. B. C. D.

use the Return Services dialog box in the Service Receipts tab create a negative quantity receipt line on the Service Receipts tab use the Return Services Action menu item from the Service Receipts tab modify the Service Receipt line by entering a value in the Rejected Quantity field

Answer: B www.prep2pass.com Q: 9 An attribute is added to a ClassStructure record in the Classifications application. On which applications will the attribute be copied to existing records that use this classification?

A. B. C. D.

Assets, Item, Locations Job Plan, Ticket Template, Item all applications that have a Specifications tab Assets, Item, Job Plan, Preventive Maintenance

Answer: A www.prep2pass.com Q: 10 What best describes how to construct a Safety Plan?

A. identify Hazards; define Precautions; establish Lockout/Tagout procedures; create a Safety Plan; assign a Job Plan to the Safety Plan B. identify Hazards; define Precautions; establish Lockout/Tagout procedures; create a Safety Plan; assign a Work Asset to a Safety Plan C. identify Hazards, define Precautions, establish Lockout/Tagout procedures, create a Job Plan, associate the Job Plan to an Asset, Location, Preventive Maintenance (PM), or Work Order

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-5-


D. identify Hazards; define Precautions; define how to take an Asset out of service and return it to service; create a Job Plan; associate the Job Plan to an Asset, Location, PM, or Work Order

Answer: B

Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.Prep2Pass.com Demo

-6-


000-015  

IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1 Implementation Version 3.0 10 Q&A

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you