Issuu on Google+

     

Exam

: Nortel 920-183

Title

: Callpilot RIS.5.0 System Administrator

Version : R6.1

www.prepking.com   


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com..

www.prepking.com   


1. After installing CallPilot Desktop Messaging, an end user needs to retrieve the messages from the CallPilot mailbox. Which protocol enables desktop messaging clients to retrieve messages from the CallPilot server? A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) B. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) D. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Answer: B 2. CallPilot Desktop Messaging clients at a company are unable to send messages from the desktop interface. Which messaging protocol must be configured to enable this capability? A. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) B. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) D. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Answer: A 3. After a user attempts to launch an Email-By-Phone session by pressing 8-9, the system responds by stating that the message list is empty and returns the user to CallPilot messages. What is a possible cause for this scenario? A. The message list on the email server is empty. B. The user has an incorrect user ID or password. C. The Email-By-Phone feature is not enabled for this user. D. The email address is entered incorrectly in the mailbox properties. Answer: A 4. You are implementing the Outlook Single Inbox feature at your company. The IT team asks you how this feature affects the Exchange Server. Which information will you share to answer their question? A. The original CallPilot message and all copies are transferred to the Exchange Server. B. Synchronization between the Exchange Server and the CallPilot Server occurs even when CallPilot is not running. C. Copies of users' CallPilot messages are saved to the Exchange Server. The original messages reside on the CallPilot server. D. Desktop Messaging synchronization does not require that Microsoft Outlook be actively running on the user's computer. Answer: C 5. CallPilot administrators can provide centralized control of desktop options. Which two are configurable services for Desktop and Web Messaging? (Choose two.) www.prepking.com   


A. fax printing B. desktop playback C. address book location D. creation of a revert directory number Answer: BC 6. You are installing the Messaging Waiting Indication (MWI) icon for Desktop Messaging and My CallPilot users. Which statement about the MWI icon feature is true? A. You can install the MWI software by using only the desktop client installer. B. You can install the MWI software by using only the standalone desktop player. C. You can install the MWI software by using the desktop client installer or the standalone desktop player. D. You cannot download the MWI software from My CallPilot. You must download from Desktop Messaging. Answer: C 7. A customer wants to implement a User Privacy Option for all My CallPilot users. How can the administrator let the users self-administer the privacy option? A. In the Mailbox settings of Security Administration, deselect Name Dialing and Name Addressing. B. In the Name Dialing settings of the Messaging Management page, deselect Name Dialing and Name Addressing. C. In the Privacy and Blocking settings of the User Creation Template, deselect Name Dialable by External Callers. D. In the Desktop and Web Messaging Configuration settings of the Mailbox Class Details page, select Allow User to Hide Entry in Address Book. Answer: D 8. The performance and capabilities for Remote Notification are important for both the system administrator and the user. Which two statements about configuring Remote Notification are true? (Choose two.) A. The schedule is defined in the mailbox class. B. It can be set up with telephone keypad commands. C. It can be configured for up to three target Directory Numbers (DNs). D. It allows only a specific number of retries before notification is turned off. Answer: BD 9. A block can be added to an Application Builder application to allow editing of recordings from a remote location. What is the Application Builder block for this purpose? A. Customer block B. Remote Location block C. Custom Recording block D. Voice Item Maintenance block www.prepking.com   


Answer: D 10. You are configuring the Telephone Remote Service Activation feature. What is true about the Telephone Remote Service Activation feature? A. You can use only CallPilot Manager to change a regularly scheduled service to an alternate service. B. You can use a telephone to remotely change a regularly scheduled service to an alternate service. C. When you configure the Telephone Remote Service Activation in CallPilot Manager's Service Directory Number (SDN) Details page, at the SDN field you must enter the SDN of the application you want to remotely modify. D. When you configure the Telephone Remote Service Activation in CallPilot Manager's SDN Details page, at the Service DN field you must enter the SDN of the application to which you want to switch. Answer: B 11. Remote maintenance capabilities require a security setup. To use the Voice Item Maintenance (VIM) or Fax Item Maintenance (FIM) service on an application, a security parameter must be defined. What is the security parameter called? A. FIM password B. VIM password C. Access password D. Telset maintenance password Answer: D 12. The CallPilot Voice Item Maintenance (VIM) and

Fax Item Maintenance (FIM) services must be

defined in CallPilot before remote application maintenance services will function. The VIM and FIM must have a number defined in a table on the system. Which table contains the definition? A. SDN table B. VIM Service table C. FIM Service table D. Remote Service table Answer: A 13. The system ready indicator is a visual indication of the status of the CallPilot system and shows at a glance what is happening with the system. Which two statements about the system ready indicator icons are true? (Choose two.) A. When the CallPilot server is starting, the icon is an hourglass. B. When calls are not being processed, an X appears on the icon. C. When the CallPilot server is in normal operation, the icon is flashing green. D. When calls are being processed but some services are not working, the icon is red. Answer: AB www.prepking.com   


14. When logging into CallPilot, the CallPilot Manager menu banner is displayed. From this banner, it is possible to navigate through the system, if access has been given. What determines the level of access? A. mailbox keycode B. the LDAP server C. mailbox number and password D. the LDAP server and time of day Answer: C 15. In a single site scenario, an administrator cannot log into CallPilot Manager from the login web page. You have confirmed that the correct mailbox number and password are being entered and that the mailbox is not disabled. However, the administrator login still fails. What should you check? A. The user's PC is running Internet Information Server (IIS). B. The Server field contains the correct server name for the CallPilot system. C. The Location field contains the correct server name for the CallPilot system. D. The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) option is turned on because passwords can only be passed over SSL. Answer: B 16. The Message Forwarding Rule and Message Archiving feature is packaged as part of the CallPilot server and My CallPilot software. Which message appears when an administrator enables Message Archiving? A. Archive messages will be sent as economy. B. Enabling Message Archiving turns off Message Forwarding. C. Message Forwarding will take priority over Message Archiving. D. Message Forwarding must be enabled before Message Archiving is enabled. Answer: B 17. A company recently purchased a new CallPilot system and wants to use the Message Forwarding Rule feature. Which statement about the Message Forwarding Rule feature is true? A. The Message Forwarding Rule feature requires desktop privileges. B. Only voice messages can be forwarded using the Message Forwarding Rule feature. C. When a message is archived using the Messaging Forwarding Rule feature, CallPilot users no longer have access to any messages they have defined. D. Messages in the CallPilot mailbox will be deleted when messages that were generated by the Message Forwarding Rule feature are deleted from an external server mailbox. Answer: C 18. A user on a CallPilot system wishes to forward messages from a mailbox to an external account using message forwarding rules. Which statement about message forwarding is true? A. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding, creates www.prepking.com   


the rule and enables the rule. B. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding, user creates the rule and enables the rule. C. The user ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding and creates the rule; the administrator enables the rule. D. The administrator ensures that the class of service for the mailbox allows message forwarding. The user creates the rule, and the administrator enables the rule. Answer: B 19. A system administrator is setting up system-wide Message Archiving. Which two statements about configuring Message Archiving are true? (Choose two.) A. Message Forwarding takes priority over Message Archiving. B. The administrator is responsible for storage space availability. C. When Message Archiving is enabled, the user's Message Forwarding Rules are deleted. D. When Message Archiving is enabled, users no longer have access to defined Message Forwarding Rules. Answer: BD 20. Some users in your company need the option to automatically save some or all of their messages. Which statement is true about the Message Forwarding Rule and Message Archiving? A. Using My CallPilot, users can create and enable a Message Forwarding Rule. B. Using My CallPilot, users can create and enable system-wide Message Archiving. C. Using My CallPilot, the administrator can create and enable a Message Forwarding Rule for the users. D. Using CallPilot Manager, the administrator can create and enable a Message Forwarding Rule for the users. Answer: A 21. A CallPilot administrator is required to set up system-wide Message Archiving. What is the administrator's responsibility? A. Mark each user to be archived. B. Add a VPIM prefix to the stored address. C. Ensure the destination address has sufficient storage space. D. Archive messages as Economy regardless if they arrive as Urgent, Normal, or Economy. Answer: C 22. You are setting up Directory Synchronization for the first time. You are to contact the Active Directory administrator to gather information that will be needed. Which privilege will you need to ask for? A. write permissions to the LDAP schema B. read permissions to object class 'users' www.prepking.com   


C. write permissions to the object class 'users' D. full administrative privileges to the Active Directory server Answer: B 23. The CallPilot system supports the addition of individual mailboxes, one at a time. What information is required to do this? (Choose two.) A. the MWI DN B. the callback DN C. the user creations template name D. the first and last name of the mailbox owner Answer: CD 24. CallPilot has a function called Auto Delete, which the administrator uses to rapidly delete large numbers of users. With which file can this function be performed? A. a TIF-f file B. an Auto Delete file C. a tab-delimited text file D. a comma-delimited text file Answer: D 25. Mailboxes are restricted by the amount of storage space available to them. Which statement about mailbox storage is true? A. Storage can be modified on a per mailbox basis. B. All mailboxes have an equal share of storage space. C. Storage is controlled by the mailbox class of service. D. Increasing the Max Call Answering Message Length increases the storage space allocated to Call Answering. Answer: C 26. As a CallPilot administrator, you are looking for ways to decrease the amount of time that you spend on maintaining distribution lists for your company. Which distribution list is designed for low maintenance? A. nested distribution lists B. custom-field distribution list C. static shared distribution list D. dynamic shared distribution list Answer: D 27. CallPilot has a function called Auto Add which the administrator uses to rapidly add large numbers of users. The data input file requires specific information before beginning this process. Which two are needed? (Choose two.) www.prepking.com   


A. the file name B. the mailbox class C. the mailbox number D. first name and last name of the mailbox owner Answer: CD 28. Message Waiting Indicators (MWIs) are used to signal users that new messages have arrived. Which two statements regarding Message Waiting Indicators are true? (Choose two.) A. MWIs can be triggered by new or urgent messages. B. Up to 15 MWI DNs can be configured by the administrator. C. My CallPilot users can disable configured MWI Directory Numbers (DNs). D. The mailbox owner can change the MWI DN once it has been assigned by the administrator. Answer: AC 29. You are creating a Shared Distribution List (SDL) for your company. Which statement is true regarding SDLs? A. A Dynamic SDL can be nested within a Static SDL. B. A Static SDL can be nested within a Dynamic SDL. C. Once created, a Dynamic SDL can be converted later to a Static SDL. D. Once created, a Static SDL can be converted later to a Dynamic SDL. Answer: A 30. Two CallPilot users in Accounts Receivable need to share a Directory Number (DN).

Currently, Maya's

DN is 7402 and Juan's DN is 7404. You have decided to designate 7402 as the shared DN. After you select Mailbox Shares DN, what other configurations must you enter on Juan's User Detail Page? A. In the Extension DN1, type 7402. Leave the Mailbox Number/Extension DN as 7404. Click Save. B. In the Extension DN1 type 7404. Change the Mailbox Number/Extension DN to 7402. Click Save. C. In the Extension DN1, type 7404. In Extension DN 2, type 7402. Leave the Mailbox Number/Extension DN as 7404. Click Save. D. In the Extension DN1, type 7402.

In Extension DN 2, type 7404. Change the Mailbox

Number/Extension DN to 7402. Click Save. Answer: A 31. You have implemented the Shared Telephone Messaging Service for your customer. Juan and Maya share DN 7402. A caller dials 7402 to speak to Maya. After ringing and no answer, the call plays Juan's mailbox greeting. Why did a menu service not give the caller an opportunity to leave a message in Maya's mailbox? A. Juan's mailbox is not initialized. B. Maya's mailbox is not initialized. www.prepking.com   


C. The caller must enter a password. D. Maya and Juan must share a single mailbox. Answer: B 32. A mailbox owner asks you for help in changing the password because the old password has been forgotten. How can an administrator assign a new password without having knowledge of the old password? A. Access User>User Search, find the mailbox owner's User Details Page, and change the password from the Security section. B. Access Messaging>Messaging Management and change the mailbox owner's password from the Special Purpose Mailbox section. C. Access User>Mailbox Classes, find the associated Mailbox Class Details page, and change the password from the Mailbox section. D. Access User>User Creation Template, find the associated User Template Details page, and change the password from the mailbox section. Answer: A 33. Shared Distribution Lists (SDLs) are created and maintained by the system administrator, but are accessible by users. Which statement about creating SDLs is true? A. SDLs can be managed from My CallPilot. B. Other SDLs cannot be included in an SDL. C. Static SDLs contain a set of search criteria. D. Static SDLs can include permanent remote users. Answer: D 34. You have to maintain a number of shared distribution lists. What is a valid shared distribution list number that identifies a list? A. 9 B. 50 C. 98 D. 199 Answer: D 35. CallPilot has a function called Auto Delete, which the administrator uses to rapidly delete large numbers of users. The data input file must include specific information to perform this task. What information is required? A. user name B. location name C. mailbox number www.prepking.com   


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/920-183.htm


Pass4sure 920-183 dumps