Page 1

www.passcert.com

NS0-145 questions NetApp Certified Storage Associate

http://www.passcert.com/NS0-145.html

Network Appliance NS0-145 exam is very popular in Network Appliance field, many Network Appliance candidates choose this exam to add their credentials, There are many resource online to offering Network Appliance NS0-145 questions, Through many good feedbacks, we conclude that Passcert can help you pass your test easily with Network Appliance NS0-145 questions, Choose Passcert to get your Network Appliance NS0-145 certification.

NS0-145 exam serviceďźš Free update for ONE YEAR PDF and Software file Free demo download before purchasing 100% refund guarantee if failed Network Appliance NS0-145 questions are available in pdf and Software format. This makes it very convenient for you to follow the course and study the exam whenever and wherever you want. The Network Appliance NS0-145 questions follow the exact paper pattern and question type of the actual NS0-145 certification exam. it lets you recreate the exact exam scenario, so you are armed with the correct information for the NS0-145 certification exam.

www.passcert.com


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.Which set of commands should be used for troubleshooting Ethernet connectivity problems from the storage system console? A. ifstat, netdiag B. sysconfig - cr, sysstat C. scsi test, shelfchk D. dish shm_stats, sysstat Answer: A 2.If you change the setting for the option cifs.neg_buf_size, you need to terminate CIFS on the storage system and do a restart for the changes to take effect. A. True B. False Answer: A

om

3.Which command would you use to verify that the iSCSI service is running? A. license add iSCSI B. iscsi service C. iscsi status D. iscsi protocol

ce r

t.c

Answer: C

.p

as s

4.CIFS clients can resolve symbolic links created by NFS clients on the storage system. A. True B. False

w

w

Answer: A

w

5.An iSCSI or FC SAN implementation provides _____ access to LUNs. A. file B. block C. VLD D. VIIP Answer: B 6.When viewing the output of the sysstat -f 1 command, which three fields are part of the total number of operations per second? (Choose three.) A. CIFS B. FTP C. NFS D. FCP E. SnapMirror Answer: A,C,D 7.Which two statements about hard and soft zoning are correct? (Choose two.) A. Soft zones separate devices at the name service level.

2/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Hard zoning physically restricts access to only members of that zone. C. Soft zones physically restrict access to only members of that zone. D. Hard zones allow physical movement of cables to different ports on the switch. Answer: A,B 8.Which command is used to set the configuration of an Ethernet network interface? A. ifstat B. sysconfig - v C. ifconfig D. netstat - i Answer: C 9.Which entry in this /etc/quotas file for a qtree on /vol/wmv will affec t the target? A. The last entry for the qtree. B. The first entry for the qtree. C. The entry related to the group. D. The entry related to the user.

om

Answer: B

w w

Answer: B

w

.p

as s

ce r

t.c

10.The super user receives an "Access Denied" message when he attempts to mount the new qt ree. What is the most likely cause of this error? A. NFS is turned off on the storage system. B. The qtree has not been exported. C. The qtree is set to ntfs only security style. D. The qtree is missing from the /etc/hosts file.

11.To view per client NFS statistics on a storage system, the option nfs.per_client_stats.enable must be set on. A. True B. False Answer: A 12.To configure a storage system as a member of a Windows active directory domain, the time on the storage system must be set to be within plus or minus five minutes of the time on the domain controller. A. True B. False Answer: A 13.Which three are valid commands to be used with LUNs? A. lun move B. lun copy C. lun clone D. lun offline

3/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

E. lun rename Answer: A,C,D 14.What are 3 true statements about physical reallocation of data added in ONTAP 7.3? (Choose three.) A. Volume Snapshots do not need to be deleted for the reallocate to run effectively B. Reinitialize any SnapMirror relationship for the new physical geo metry C. Dont run it on files, volumes, and LUNs that are in an aggregate created by a version of ONTAP earlier than7.2 D. Use aggr reallocate -p pathname to run the physical reallocate E. Use reallocate -p pathname to run the physical reallocate Answer: A,C,E

om

15.Executing this command will have what effect? options wafl.default_security_style mixed A. It will change the security style of all volumes to mixed. B. It will change the security style of all qtrees to mixed. C. It will set the security style of all files to mixed. D. It will set the default security style for all newly created volumes.

t.c

Answer: D

w w

Answer: A

w

.p

as s

ce r

16.Which iSCSI security method encrypts data between the initiator and the target? A. IPSec B. CHAP C. LUN masking D. Header and Data Digests

17.Which command will show the FCP target(s) on a storage system? A. lun show -v B. fcp show adapter C. fcp show all D. lun stats Answer: B 18.Which two are Data ONTAP commands for gathering performance information? (Choose two.) A. sio_ntap_soll B. sysstat C. perfstat D. nfsstat Answer: B,D 19.File locking for a CIFS client is __________. A. advisory B. mandatory

4/5


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. ordered D. optional Answer: B 20.What mechanism allows you to make LUNs available to some initiators and un available to others? A. LUN masking B. LUN hiding C. LUN grouping D. LUN cloning

w

w

w

.p

as s

ce r

t.c

om

Answer: A

5/5


www.passcert.com

Passcert Features: Free update service for one year 100% money back guarantee if failed Files sent in PDF and Software style Free demo download before purchasing Real questions from real test

Passcert Hot Pages: Promotion page

om

http://www.passcert.com/promotion.asp

sc er

t.c

Bundle page

http://www.passcert.com/bundle.html

.p

as

How to pay page

w

w

w

http://www.passcert.com/Sales.html Guarantee page

http://www.passcert.com/Guarantee.html

Passcert Hot Certification Page: Microsoft

Oracle

Symantec

Citrix

Appliance

VMware

BlackBerry RedHat

IBM

Apple

Avaya

Cisco

EXIN ISEB Juniper

Network

Tibco SASInstitute

EC-COUNCIL

CIW EMC

CompTIA

CheckPoint

Hitachi

Zend-Technologies

www.passcert.com

LPI

Ns0 145 exam questions