Page 1

Passcert is a professional IT certification exam study materials provider. Passcert offers the latest Apple certification exam study materials to help you get certified, Many hot Apple certification exams like 9L0-408,9L0-410,9L0-406,9L0-806,9L0-314,9L0-518,et c are presented with high quality to help you pass your test easily. You can visit Passcert Apple page to know more exams. Passcert also offers bundles to help you save your cost. Want to save your Microsoft exam study materials cost? then you get help at your hand. Passcert launches Microsoft promotion activity ,it provides you 15% discount to all the latest Microsoft exams, this promotion code is "Microsoft", Promotion activity will begin from 26th Jul to 26th Aug. act now to save your cost. you also can choose the bundles to get more tests economical.


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

Exam

: 9L0-010

Title

: Macintosh Service Certification Exam

Version : Demo

1/3


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

1.You are preparing to replace faulty RAM inside a Mac mini (Mid 2010). What should be used to open the bottom cover? A. Putty knife B. Philips #00 screwdriver C. Mac mini (Mid 2010) Logic Board Removal Tool D. Your hands, no tools are required for this procedure Answer: D 2.Which of the following measurements is an example of an appropriate use of a multimeter when troubleshooting a Mac.? A. Measure logic board battery voltage. B. Measure high voltage going to a CRT. C. Measure AC current going to an optical drive. D. Measure digital signals on the main processor. Answer: A 3.You require additional information about a specific problem with a customer's Mac. Which one of the following resources is the Apple-recommended choice for researching the problem? A. Downloads B. Discussions C. User's manual D. Apple support articles Answer: D 4.Which section of any Apple Technician Guide is the BEST place to look for instructions for replacing an internal component? A. Views B. Basics C. Take Apart D. Troubleshooting Answer: C 5.According to Apple Technician Guides, what should be completed before performing any take-apart steps when replacing a part in any Apple product? A. Disconnect and reconnect all internal cables. B. Lay the product on its side so it will not fall over. C. Discharge the CRT and establish an ongoing ground. D. Gather all necessary tools and perform all preliminary steps. E. Order all available service parts for the appropriate configuration of the product. Answer: D 6.Which TWO details are derived from entering an Apple product's serial number into the Online Service Assistant section of the Apple Support web page? SELECT TWO A. Mac OS version

2/3


The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Warranty status C. AppleCare name D. Installed memory E. Number of USB ports Answer: B C 7.A customer asks about RAM speed requirements to upgrade his Mac. To which Apple support site resource should you refer this customer? A. Downloads B. Discussions C. Specifications D. Technician Guide Answer: C 8.What component of a Mac mini (Early 2009) logic board requires use of an anti-static foam support to avoid damage? A. EMI clips B. Video card C. Large heat sink D. Battery connector Answer: A 9.Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take when you begin working inside a MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)? A. Reset the SMC. B. Remove the hard drive. C. Disconnect the optical drive. D. Disconnect the main battery. Answer: D 10.Which of the following is a valid precaution you should take while working inside an iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010) system that is plugged into AC power but has not yet been powered on? A. Do not turn the unit upside-down. B. Avoid putting your fingers near the fans. C. Make sure you are NOT wearing a grounded ESD wrist strap. D. Do not touch the processor heat sink because it could burn your fingers. Answer: C

3/3


1.

Follow our site updates on Twitter

2.

Join us on Facebook.

Thanks you for reading exam demo. Should you have any questions or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sales: sales@passcert.com Support: support@passcert.com

9l0 010 exam questions  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you