Page 1

201 5 / G E R M A N T O W N A R E A C H A M B E R O F C O M M E R C E / G E R M A N T O W N C H A M B E R . C O M

GERMANTOWN PRESENTED BY THE GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE GERMANTOWNCHAMBER.COM

2015

Your Guide to Germantown Area Business, Healthcare, Culture, Shopping, and More + Your 2015 Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce Membership Directory


Crazy Cleanerz

Your clothes are ready for pick-up!

Crazy Cleanerz is one of the most modern garment care facilities in the world! More than 95% of our dry-cleaned garments are hand finished every single day. We can handle all your garment cleaning needs and do it for for a fraction of what other less skilled facilities charge. Come see why we’ve been the Mid-South’s largest dry cleaners since the month we opened, and we will be happy to text you when your garments are ready!

1RUWK*HUPDQWRZQ3DUNZD\ÃÃFUD]\FOHDQHU]FRP


Crazy Cleanerz

...or we can pick-up and deliver them for you!

Dr. Dry Clean is the home pick-up and delivery division of the incredibly popular Crazy Cleanerz. Save 35% to 75% over the other home dry-cleaning pick up & delivery services. From your favorite couture brands to your basic everyday brands no others can compete with our quality or price. Please visit DrDryClean.com to inquire about our services or call and speak to our home delivery manager.

1RUWK*HUPDQWRZQ3DUNZD\ĂƒĂƒGUGU\FOHDQFRP


We’re proud to be a part of Germantown.

Magna Bank® has been a proud member of the Germantown Chamber of Commerce since 2007. Since then, we’ve continued our commitment to the people and businesses that call Germantown home. We provide: • Loans to businesses for continued growth and prosperity • Mortgages for families who want to be a part of this amazing community • High interest checking and savings products to help people have a secure future

Forest Hill 9057 Poplar Ave. 901.309.4990

In return for our hard work, the people of Germantown voted Magna Bank as 1st Place Bank in the People’s Choice Award. That’s something else that makes us proud. If you would like to experience what Magna Bank can do for you, come into one of our Germantown branches, or visit MagnaBank.com Download our free Magna Bank Mobile app and bank anywhere.

Wolf River 1264 Germantown Rd. 901.309.4940


2015

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Contents 5 7 16

Welcome

First Tennessee Bank, Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital, Memphis Communications Corporation

About Germantown

33

Education

With a new school system and expanding educational centers, Germantown continues to meet the needs of the community.

Memphis Oral School for the Deaf

RICHARD J. ALLEY, KATHERINE BARNETT, MARILYN SADLER, LESLEY YOUNG COPY EDITORS LEONARD GILL,

MICHAEL FINGER

ADVERTISING ART DIRECTOR

CHRISTOPHER MYERS

43 Community A sustainable city

20 Non-Profit of the Year, Sponsored by Fidelity Investment

EDITORIAL CONTRIBUTORS

PHOTOGR APHY LARRY KUZNIEWSKI

Partner Sponsor

Baptist Rehabilitation-Germantown

PRODUCTION MANAGER

FRANK MURTAUGH

42 Education Directory 19

SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS, DIRECTOR PENELOPE HUSTON ART DIRECTOR CARRIE BEASLEY

32 Chamber Corporate Champion Sponsors

SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS, EDITOR ANNA COX

GR APHIC DESIGNERS DOMINIQUE PERE,

BRYAN ROLLINS

45 Culture

ADVERTISING SALES SLOANE TAYLOR

Germantown’s Tennessee Genealogical Society preserves and purveys history.

ADVERTISING OPER ATIONS DIRECTOR MARGIE NEAL CEO KENNETH NEILL

21

Small Business of the Year, Sponsored by First Tennessee Bank

Alisha Dumas, State Farm Agent

49 Wellness Baptist Rehabilitation - Germantown makes wellness a lifelong pursuit for patients & volunteers.

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

JENNIFER OSWALT EDITORIAL DIRECTOR

BRUCE VANWYNGARDEN

22 The Charlie McCraw Large Business of the Year Award, Sponsored by Metropolitan Bank

51

Medical Directory

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL/ OPER ATIONS MOLLY WILLMOTT

55

Shop. Dine. Play.

DIRECTOR OF NEW BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT JEFFREY GOLDBERG

The Village at Germantown

60 Membership Index

24 Business

63 Membership Directory

Huey’s, Grill Gas Express, Crye Leike, Germantown Lumberyard, and Germantown Animal Hospital

80 Info Page

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR JANIE DAY CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD

BRIAN WHITE MEMBER SERVICES ADMINISTR ATOR SANDY RHODES EVENT COORDINATOR MYRA SELLERS

2015 Sponsors Community Champion Sponsor City of Germantown

Corporate Champion Sponsors First Tennessee Bank, Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital, Memphis Communications Corporation

Partner Sponsor Baptist Rehabilitation-Germantown

Investor Sponsors Campbell Clinic Orthopaedics, Landmark Bank, The Stern Cardiovascular Foundation, Trustmark Bank

OFFICE MANAGER SUSAN VOLMER

GERMANTOWN 2015 is published by Creative Content by CMI, subsidiary of Contemporary Media, Inc. / 460 Tennessee Street, Memphis, TN, 38103, in conjunction with the Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce. For advertising information, call 901-521-9000. ©2015. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part of any of the materials contained herein without the expressed written consent of Creative Content by CMI is prohibited. For more information, go to creativecontentbycmi.com. Additional copies are available from the Germantown Area Chamber, 2195 Germantown Road South, Germantown, TN, 38138. Call 901-755-1200 for more information about the Chamber.

Contributor Sponsors Century Financial, Germantown Hardware, Pepsico

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

3


welcome

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Welcome to Germantown

Brian White and Janie Day

As the incoming Chairman of the 2015 Board of Directors for the Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce, I am excited about the year ahead of us. We have new businesses coming to town with more than $200 million of commercial building under construction. This new growth will provide our residents with upscale medical, retail, and restaurant options for years to come. Our Board is fi lled with CEOs and strong business leaders/owners with whom I am proud to serve. Our ambassadors are tireless volunteers who accomplish the tasks of talented professionals.

The Chamber is adding several events that involve the community, families, businesses, and member networking opportunities. The Chamber and the City of Germantown have partnered in three key initiatives that will positively impact economic development in the area. The first initiative is the Business and Industry Summit in January that will focus on the Commercial Economic Development currently happening in Germantown. Second, The Germantown Tourism Guide will be an insert in the Travelhost magazine, and it will be distributed quarterly. Finally,

the Economic Development Partnership website will be updated with other corporate opportunities during 2015. Our five year strategic plan will be in place and will incorporate our longrange plans as well as our quarterly goals. The Executive Director, Ms. Janie Day, and The Board of Directors look forward to a prosperous 2015. Brian White 2015 Chairman Board of Directors Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

5


Welcoming the newest addition to the Baptist family. Accepting patients January 28th

Spence and Becky Wilson Baptist Children’s Hospital Visit us online at baptistonline.org/pediatrics

The region’s first freestanding women’s hospital is expanding with the opening of the Spence and Becky Wilson Baptist Children’s Hospital, dedicated to caring for your children from birth through their teens. All pediatric services, including the new Pediatric ER, will be conveniently located under one roof, with easy parking and access, and the same level of exceptional care you’ve come to expect from Baptist. If you have an emergency, please note that the Baptist Pediatric Emergency Department is located at Baptist Memorial HospitalMemphis, 6019 Walnut Grove Road until January 28th, 2015. For pediatric emergencies, please visit the Baptist Memphis ER or call 911.

6225 Humphreys Blvd., Memphis, TN 38120

901-227-PEDS (7337)

Get Better.


the chamber

Family

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Feeling

The Chamber unites the community through outreach opportunities both personally and professionally.

(Above) Adults and children alike celebrate fall at the Festival at the Farm. (Below) Presenting Sponsor, Data Facts, shows off their spirit at the Night Rider event.

T

he Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce puts our Chamber family first. For more than 40 years, the Chamber has promoted our members within our family of members. We shop chamber members fi rst whether the member is a retail store, a restaurant, personal services, or financial services. The chamber provides many networking events, and we have added three in 2014 — all of which will continue in 2015. The Chamber and the City of Germantown have partnered for three initiatives including the Business and Industry Summit in February 2015, the Tourism Guide insert in Travelhost magazine, and the Economic Development Website. The Chamber has partnered with Germantown Parks and Recreation to continue Night Rider in 2015. Night Rider is a fun family bike ride at night with bikes decorated in glow-in-the-dark products. Our other new event in 2015 is An Evening with GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

7


BARBARA CLENIN

DR. KEN CLENIN

CEO & Wellness Director

Medical Director

Total Health Wellness Center 1069 West Rex Road Memphis, TN 38119

to lose fat and inches today

8

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

BLAIR BALL PHOTOGRAPHY

the chamber

Amy Barringer, 2014 Chairman of the Board, plans her next shot at the Golf Classic.

Captain Richard Phillips, which will take place in April 2015. In the movie Captain Phillips, Tom Hanks portrayed Captain Phillips, a merchant marine who was captured by Somali pirates in 2010. We will continue our networking events including our Golf Classic in June, Taste of the Town in September, and Lunch and Learn each month along with Lunch 4 U, Business After Hours, and our monthly luncheon. The Chamber has also partnered with KWAM 990 to promote our chamber businesses on talk radio. The Chamber is always working to create a vibrant business environment through interactive partnerships with businesses, government, and the community. •


Raymond Scott, Family Cancer Center Patient Gospel singer and entertainer. Loves to sing praises to his Lord. Diagnosed by others with untreatable Prostate Cancer. We decided it could be treated. In remission since 2008.

Now he’s singing our praises as well.

what’s your story? www.familycancercenter.com 901.747.9081

It’s not what we treat, it’s who.


the chamber

(Above) Business After Hours door-prize drawing. (Below) Sampling the delicious offerings at Taste of the Town.

10

G E R M A N T O W N 2015


NBA great Penny Hardaway on being given a chance I was in ninth grade, and Coach Garmer Currie says ‘whoever steps out on the floor first will be in a starting position.’ I don’t think anyone believed him. I ran onto the floor, and he said ‘you’re a starter,’ and I started for the rest of the season and the rest of my career at Treadwell High School.

“Memphis Goodwill gives others a chance to earn a starting position.” Memphis Goodwill gives people a chance to work and prove themselves. Local companies can help by hiring Goodwill workers. Together, we can all be someone’s Coach Currie. Visit www.goodwillmemphis.org and find out how you can help change lives for good.

Our business is changing lives.

®

®


the chamber

Joe Keohane 2014 ROB EDGERTON AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR

We believe that each new day is an opportunity to be embraced – especially for those living with Alzheimer’s disease or other forms of memory loss. Every day we offer fun and engaging activities such as painting and pottery sessions, as well as pet therapy and a variety of music programs. It’s through activities like these that we strive to provide your loved one a day full of purpose and fun while offering a much needed break for you. To find out how we can help you and your family seize the day and live it to the fullest, call 901-854-1200 to arrange a tour or visit pagerobbins.org. Page Robbins Adult Day Center 1961 S. Houston Levee Road, Collierville, TN 38017 Page Robbins, an independent 501(c)3 organization, appreciates your charitable investments.

12

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

The Ambassador Club Program at the Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce is a committee of the Chamber Development Division. The Chamber has approximately 25 Ambassadors each year. The objective of each Ambassador is to be a goodwill contact for the Chamber. Ambassadors attend as many Chamber functions as possible each month as well as contact Chamber members to encourage them to be engaged at networking events and luncheons. The Ambassadors are on two teams and each individual earns points for attending ribbon cuttings and other Chamber events. At the end of each year, the Ambassador who has earned the most points is named the Rob Edgerton Ambassador of the Year. The Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce that Joe Keohane has won the 2014 Rob Edgerton Ambassador of the Year. This is Joe’s first year to serve as an Ambassador and he exemplifies the positive image an Ambassador should project. Joe has served on many committees over the past year including the Annual Dinner Gala, Strictly Business Expo, Golf Classic, Night Rider and Taste of the Town. Keohane’s enthusiasm and “can do” attitude make him memorable to new members, guests, prospective members, and his peers. Congratulations to Joe Keohane on this honor. •


Serving the Memphis area since 1979

Evelyn Armstrong 562-644-2536

Emanuel Armstrong 562-644-2508

Frank Bartozzi 901-301-6850

Sherril Blair 240-1773

Jim Burch 832-5200

Shannon Byers 413-1372

Mary Callicott 581-3449

Sherry Cole 650-5300

Danny Culp 581-2080

Cindy Elliott 351-6244

Marsha Fletcher 857-9111

Jim Gannaway 494-3169

Donna Harris 603-2910

Bill Harwood 870-6003

Duncan Harwood 647-8048

Jerry Hewlett 485-7051

Nancy Huddleston 484-9494

Chad Kelsey 301-4266

Holly Kozlowski 317-0014

Wendell Kruse 692-3054

Jackie Kuykendall 481-4948

Brook Loper 490-4770

Kathy Middleton 237-8126

Jon Moss 619-2094

Brent Nowlin 870-2812

George Nowlin 277-4476

Terri O’Connor 335-4477

Billy Perry 335-0895

Molly Phillips 336-1406

Buddy Ritchey 409-3787

Aven Russell 603-1128

Debbi Scruggs 277-1574

Kay Stamps 647-5297

Nancy Toms 258-6713

Eric Tucker 335-2342

Frank Warren 212-5350

Kim Clark 853-0763

Betty Clayton 853-0763

Jane Craig 853-0763

Sandra Howard 853-0763

MANAGEMENT TEAM Maureen Fraser 674-0954

Allen Green 412-2998

John Green 412-2997

Michael Green 412-3008

Kirby Oldham 335-7938

JOHN GREEN & COMPANY R E A LT O R S

®

www.johngreen.com 108 E. Mulberry Street, Collierville, TN 38017 | Office: (901) 853-0763 Fax: (901) 853-7682


a

!

p

C

see what ’s e om t Doc’s u

Germantown By The Numbers

*41,000 population of Germantown

*1841 year Germantown was incorporated

*20 distance Germantown covers in square miles

CARREFOUR AT KIRBY WOODS POPLAR & KIRBY next to Swanky’s

Opening Spring 2015

www.DocsMemphis.com

14

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

*27 number of parks in Germantown

*70 acres along Wolf River within the Germantown Greenway are maintained as a nature reserve


The Heart of Baptist Stern Cardiovascular Foundation and Baptist Medical Group are working together to provide premier heart services through our region’s largest network of cardiac experts: Dr. M. Brent Addington

Dr. Steven Himmelstein

Dr. Justin May

Dr. Arsalan Shirwany

Dr. Ray Allen

Dr. David Holloway

Dr. Frank McGrew

Dr. Stacy Smith

Dr. Louis Caruso

Dr. Jason Infeld

Dr. Jennifer Morrow

Dr. Darrell Sneed

Dr. Mark Coppess

Dr. Christopher Ingelmo

Dr. Daniel Otten

Dr. Larry Spiotta

Dr. Jiang Cui

Dr. Eric Johnson

Dr. Dharmesh Patel

Dr. J. Bunker Stout

Dr. Todd Edwards

Dr. Jeffrey Kerlan

Dr. Basil Paulus

Dr. Arie Szatkowski

Dr. Richard Gordon

Dr. James Klemis

Dr. William Russo

Dr. David Wolford

Dr. Steven Gubin

Dr. David Lan

Dr. Holger Salazar

Dr. Gilbert Zoghbi

Dr. Paul Hess

Dr. Amit Malholtra

Dr. Joseph Samaha

sterncardio.com

9 0 1 . 2 7 1 .1 0 0 0

Memphis • Germantown • Collierville • Bartlett • Munford • Union City • Southaven • Holly Springs • New Albany • Oxford


sponsors /

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

CHAMPION First Tennessee Bank

After celebrating its 150th anniversary in 2014, First Tennessee Bank began building for its next 150 years. Our bank was founded in 1864 when Abraham Lincoln was president. We’ve continued to serve customers through the Civil War, a yellow fever epidemic, the Great Depression and the Great Recession, two World Wars and decades of social change. From its beginning in Memphis, our bank has grown to span our home state and beyond. We are the market leader in the counties where we do business. We’re not called First Tennessee for nothing. No company could survive and thrive for 150 years without building relationships – enduring relationships with customers, employees, and communities like Germantown. First Tennessee has deep roots in Germantown. The bank has six financial centers in the city, among 49 in the Mid-South. “We offer the products and expertise of a mid-size bank combined with the friendly service of a community bank,” says Bruce Hopkins, West Tennessee market president. “The people in Germantown and the other communities are our friends and neighbors as well as customers.” First Tennessee serves as the Small Business Advocate for the Germantown 16

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Area Chamber of Commerce and a sponsor of the Germantown Performing Arts Center and supports local high schools. As part of our anniversary celebration, the First Tennessee Foundation’s 150 Days of Giving campaign donated $5,000 a day to a nonprofit determined by online voting, giving away a total of $750,000. GPAC and the Germantown Community Theatre were among the winners in West Tennessee. First Tennessee has helped its customers and communities meet the economic challenges of the last few years. We provide jobs to more than 4,000 Tennesseans, making a substantial impact on local economies. Through community investment, First Tennessee demonstrates its commitment to making the state a better place to live and work. Our foundation has donated millions to nonprofit organizations across the state to promote education, wellness, the arts, and other hallmarks of healthy communities. To encourage employees to become volunteer leaders, the bank offers leadership grants. First Tennessee provides opportunities for employees to volunteer and be active in their local communities. The key to our success is our strong, resilient

culture, which we call Firstpower. Based on the pillars of Accountability, Adaptability, Integrity and Relationships, our culture empowers our people to serve customers and deliver value. First Horizon, our parent company, has been recognized as a top employer by Working Mother magazine, American Banker and The Commercial Appeal. We have been able to manage the changes and challenges over the decades because of our strong culture. Our company’s strategic priorities — our blue chips — spell out our goals: to be easy to do business with, to provide differentiated customer service and to increase productivity, efficiency, and profitability. We also are committed to inclusion among our employees and customers. We believe the doors of opportunity should be open to all. Our shared goals keep us pulling in the same direction. We offer a full array of personal and business banking products and services. We maintain convenient locations and hours, and increased access for customers. As customer preferences change, the way we deliver service changes. We were one of the first banks in the region to introduce mobile banking, followed by remote check deposit, where you can deposit a check via your smartphone. We are introducing chip-enabled credit and debit cards, which provide a new layer of customer security. We are adapting our branch network for the future. We designed our 150th anniversary celebration to say thank you to those who contributed to our success. We are proud of our legacy but we’re not resting on it. Through about 170 locations across the state, in Germantown and beyond, First Tennessee Bank helps families and businesses pursue prosperity and financial security. We are still building the enduring relationships that have defined our company since 1864. Yesterday, today, and tomorrow, our promise is to be the best at serving our customers, one opportunity at a time. At First Tennessee, we’re ready for the next 150 years. •

First Tennessee Bank, 7640 Poplar Ave., Germantown, 759-7828, firsttennessee.com


CHAMPION Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital: Innovative, Award-Winning A new simulation lab at Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital helps doctors and nurses prepare for a number of scenarios that can happen during childbirth and women’s surgery. The Methodist Germantown Simulation Lab is one of the latest innovations the hospital uses to ensure doctors and nurses are trained to operate safely and effectively. “We continually seek opportunities to strengthen the skills of our medical staff so they can offer our patients the highest level of care possible,” says William Kenley, senior vice president and CEO for Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital. Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital is a 309-bed hospital offering a wide array of services including a newly renovated and expanded emergency department to help meet the need for increasing patient volume. The space has been redesigned to provide a more patient- and family-centered approach to care. The waiting room allows for direct patient access, making emergency staff available to answer any questions. The nurses’ station in the ER is also open

and accessible for patients and family members. The emergency department is more efficient with nurses and physicians using direct bedding, which involves taking patients back to a treatment room soon after they are checked in, so diagnosing and treating patients can begin sooner. The hospital has a renowned obstetrics and maternity program with a Level III neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). An OB hospitalist is on staff 24/7 to care for maternity patients in the event their physician cannot arrive in time and to provide additional safety and support. The hospital offers complete surgical services including robotic surgery along with a number of minimally invasive surgical procedures and comprehensive cardiac services. Methodist Germantown features an inpatient pediatric unit and emergency services operated under the exacting standards of Le Bonheur Children’s Hospital. For the fourth year in a row, Methodist’s adult hospitals collectively earned the distinction of being named the Best Hospital in Memphis by U.S. News & World Report. Of

all 25 hospitals in the Memphis metropolitan area, Methodist is the top-ranking hospital. Methodist Healthcare’s Memphis metro area hospitals include Methodist University Hospital, Methodist North Hospital, Methodist South Hospital, and Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital. “We are proud to be once again ranked among the best hospitals in the country and number one in the Memphis metro area,” says Kenley. “This is a testament to the high quality of care our physicians and associates display every day in caring for our patients and their families.”

Methodist earned top honors in nine specialties: Cancer, Cardiology and Heart Surgery, Diabetes and Endocrinology, Gastroenterology and GI Surgery, Nephrology, Neurology and Neurosurgery, Orthopedics, Pulmonology, Urology Other accolades Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital has earned include the designation as a Center of Excellence for Minimally Invasive Gynecology from the American Association of Gynecological Laparoscopists (AAGL), and Methodist Germantown along with Methodist’s other adult hospitals achieved designation as an Accredited Chest Pain Center from the Society of Cardiovascular Patient Care (SCPC). Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital, along with Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare’s Memphis-area adult hospitals, recently received a top “A” rating by patient safety advocate The Leapfrog Group. This independent nonprofit organization publishes a safety report on more than 2,500 hospitals across the Unites States. Hospital officials, nurses, and physicians at Methodist Germantown routinely examine and evaluate new ways to enhance the patient- and family-centered care experience Methodist Le Bonheur Germantown Hospital provides every patient and their family. • GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

17


sponsors /

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

CHAMPION Memphis Communications c Corporation meters, paper folders, shredders, paper cutters, inserters, check signers, shipping systems, postal accounting, mail tracking, and addressing and mailing software) • Are you being overcharged each month for your postage and mailing system? • Are you paying standard rates for postage? You may be paying the post office too much. • Are you tired of folding and stuffing envelopes through the night to meet a deadline? MCC has a solution. For more than 40 years, Memphis Communications Corporation (MCC) has provided “best available” office, presentation, and communications technology, resulting in dramatically reduced operating expenses for its clients. Because of its large purchasing volume, MCC bypasses distributors and purchases directly from the industry’s leading manufacturers, passing the cost savings to its clients for the lowest total cost of ownership. MCC’s mission is to provide clients with excellent customer service. It continues to pay off: Thanks to extraordinary clients and the trust they place in MCC, the company has experienced back-to-back record years during the worst of economic times. Additionally, MCC has expanded to two new locations to better serve its customers. MCC’s teams of extremely knowledgeable employees are passionate about their work and the clients they serve. They are subject matter experts in the technology they represent and guide clients through the pros and cons of various options to improve their operations. MCC’s seven key divisions include: Audio Visual Solutions Division (digital signage, video conferencing, video projectors, boardroom, training rooms, classroom designs, sound systems, sound masking, paging systems, LCD/ LED displays, and low voltage cabling) • Are the audio-visual systems in your meeting rooms, training rooms, and classrooms unreliable and difficult to use? • Looking for a better way to communicate with your employees and customers with digital signage, business television, or 18

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

video conferencing? • Is the sound system in your office, church, high school, or university sports field impossible to hear or understand? MCC’s A/V Solutions Division has your answers. Security Solutions Division (security cameras, card access, and keyless entry systems) • Are you at risk? Are proper security systems being provided for employees, customers, inventory, and intellectual property, and are you proactively mitigating liability for your organization? MCC offers security cameras and card access systems, and they can design, install, service, and support your new or current system. • Does your current security camera system need repair? Are pictures fuzzy? Call MCC for a security system tune-up. Document Solutions Division (digital copiers and printers, document scanning and imaging, network printing, electronic document management, scan to fax, and email) • Is your copier old, tired, and breaking down constantly? • Is the quality of your documents so poor it creates a negative image of your organization? MCC can tune your system to factory specifications. • Is the cost of toner and ink cartridges breaking the bank? • Are your important documents secured? How are you managing this risk? Mailing Solutions Division (postage

Integrated Solutions Division (document creation, data security, and shipping/tracking systems) • Does your office ever spend hours searching for critical documents, printed or electronic, and do you have a recovery plan for catastrophic data loss? • MCC helps organizations reduce document distribution cost associated with critical communications and optimize document flow and production to streamline processes currently being managed manually. • Do you need to track visitors in and out of your facility or track assets such as fleet vehicles, critical incoming documents, or packages? If so, an MCC system brings security and peace of mind. • Is it quicker/less expensive to ship your packages UPS/FedEx/USPS? Can your customers track the package you sent them? MCC systems make this easy. Telecom Solutions Division MCC gives you all the advanced telecommunications capabilities you need, delivered either as a cloud service, or as a complete on premise IP telephone system purchase. • Gain the benefits of superior voice quality, sharp sound, and ease of use. Professional Technical Services Division • Are you tired of dialing a 1-800 number and receiving poor service from your current vendor and supplier? Call and get the help you deserve today. •

Memphis Communications Corporation 4771 Summer Avenue, Memphis 901-725-9271, memphiscommunications.net


PARTNER Baptist Rehabilitation-Germantown Baptist Rehabilitation began serving the Mid-South in 1964 and continues to serve the community today. The Germantown facility, located at 2100 Exeter, offers a wide array of outpatient services including outpatient therapy, diagnostic imaging, diabetes education and wound care. For outpatient therapy, Baptist RehabGermantown operates the only comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation program of its kind in the Memphis area, offering individualized care from board certified therapists in orthopedics to sports, neurology, pediatrics and advanced certification in lymphedema and balance/ vestibular disorders. Additionally, physical, occupational, and speech therapies are provided

in a variety of settings, including traditional outpatient services, a neurologic day treatment program, pediatric rehabilitation and specialty clinics for amputation and spasticity. The goal is to help children and adults affected by injury or illness to achieve a renewed sense of independence and participation in life activities. Outpatient diagnostics offers fast, convenient, and easily accessible services, including but not limited to X-ray, open-bore MRI, Ultrasound, and EMG. For more information about the programs and services offered at Baptist Rehabilitation Germantown, please call 901-757-1350 or visit www.baptistonline.org/germantown/ •

Make sure your active, healthy lifestyle stays that way. Let us customize your hormones, vitamins and minerals.

Call us today for a free consult to better your health in 2015!

(901) 757-9434 1352 Cordova Cove Germantown, TN 38138 regelpharmalab.com GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

19


award

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Memphis Oral School for the Deaf NonProfit of the Year

Sponsored by Fidelity Investments

By Richard J. Alley

O

n a bulletin board lining the hallway walls, Teresa Schwartz points at pictures of children and talks about what they’ve become: lawyers, teachers, bankers, valedictorians, advocates, mothers, fathers. It’s the sort of thing any head of any school might do regarding former students. But, as you lose yourself in the eager smiles of these young people, it’s easy to lose sight of the bits of plastic that wrap around their ears. The majority of the children are wearing cochlear implant devices to help improve their hearing. These devices aren't a handicap or a crutch, but just another detail that makes up their character. This school is the Memphis Oral School for the Deaf in Germantown, winner of the Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce NonProfit of the Year award, sponsored by Fidelity Investments. Schwartz is the executive director and gives a tour of the facility, built in 2007, with the same enthusiasm and pride she showed in talking about the students on the bulletin board. MOSD was founded in 1959 to offer deaf and hard-of-hearing children an opportunity to develop listening and spoken-language skills without the use of sign language. Throughout the building, children aged 2 to 6 years old, many receiving one-on20

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

one attention, learn the same things any pre-kindergartener might — the alphabet, colors, shapes, names of animals — but with specific focus paid to hearing and speaking. The Germantown location is a long way from its orininal home, geographically and in amenities, at the Boling Center for Developmental Disabilities at the University of Tennessee Health Science Center. The 8,700-square-foot building was “designed with love,” Schwartz says. While there are the vibrant colors and miniature fixtures at any preschool, special attention has been paid to the acoustics. A soundproof booth built like a walk-in safe is used for hearing tests, and the HVAC units were moved to a part of the building so that their droning and vibrations wouldn’t interfere with acute listening. Special sound systems are installed in each room to amplify teachers’ voices. Schwartz began her career as a teacher and has been with the school since 1988. She has five teachers preparing students to transition into mainstream kindergarten, she says, “so that they can move right in with their hearing peers without missing a step.” Enrollment is small — 25 to 30 students per year — yet, Schwartz says, “We make a profound impact in a few lives every year.” Families find their way to the school through referrals from pediatricians and ear,

nose, and throat specialists. “When babies are born at the hospital, they do a hearing test, and, if they fail that test, it goes to the Tennessee Early Intervention System. The state lets us know about it and parents come on the tour. As soon as they get the diagnosis, we start working with the family to help them learn things they can do in the home and make sure they have the right hearing device.” School tuition is based on a sliding scale and funding support comes through corporate sponsors, grants, organizations such as The United Way of the Mid-South and Subsidium, and individual donors. In addition to the school, outreach programs of free hearing screenings and speech therapy are performed. MOSD is one of only 50 OPTION schools — a network of schools that share best practices — in the world and students from colleges and universities come in to observe the work being done and have their practicum. Schwartz says that more than just the facility itself, Memphis Oral School for the Deaf has found a true sense of community in Germantown, and notes specifically the Germantown Fire Department, former mayor Sharon Goldsworthy, and the public library — all enthusiastic supporters of the children and work being done on their mission to “empower deaf children to listen, learn, and talk.” •


award

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Alisha Dumas — State Farm Agency Small Business of the Year

Sponsored by First Tennessee

By Marilyn Sadler

M

ost of us have dreams and goals. But not everyone dreams of becoming the “Super Hero” of Germantown. Alisha Marie Dumas aspires to be just that, adding with a touch of humor, “Where’s my cape?!” She aims to help people “recover from the unexpected and realize their dreams,” and as an agent — or more specifically an Insurance and Financial Services Specialist — with State Farm, she accomplishes that every day. A lifelong Memphian and the mother of two children, ages 10 and 6, Dumas graduated from Kingsbury High School seventh in her class. She recalls during her sophomore year selling chocolate bars for the school choir, which was performing that year at the Orange Bowl during half-time. The winner would have their trip paid for — and Dumas nabbed the prize. From that experience she discovered her passion for competition as well as for helping people. Soon finding her niche in sales, Dumas says she has always pushed herself to exceed goals and educate herself for the next opportunity. At First Tennessee Bank she met her annual small business goal — by February. In the two years she worked at Leap Wireless, she was number one in sales every week.

When she started her employment at State Farm in 2005, she organized marketing events and took on other daily tasks to free up the office manager’s time. Before long, Dumas — already recognized as the “go-to” person if something needed to be done — was named Team Leader, overseeing budgeting plans and motivating and managing 10 coworkers to reach their sales goals. Moving toward her decision to go into business for herself, she learned all she could from other agents within the company, utilized all available resources and discovered some on her own, and constantly trained and equipped herself with sales and leadership tools. A “proud, empowering moment” came on June 1, 2012, when she turned the key in the door to her own office. With her four full-time and two part-time employees, she takes a coaching approach. “We work hard, we play hard,” she says. She offers bonuses and recognition based on outstanding customer service, and believes in “continual learning.” As for her market, she can write anywhere in Tennessee, but her main focus is Germantown. She describes her performance as “exceptionally better than I ever could have imagined. We have goals set by State Farm, and we are in the top 5 percent of all agents across the entire company. That’s out of more than 18,000!”

Her business mission, she says, is “to educate, to be visible, and to be remembered.” To keep abreast of her firm’s performance, she uses an “application tracker that is in a back room of the office,” she explains. “On any given day we can see where we are headed, where we’ve been, and what we need to reach our goal.” It’s a team effort, she emphasizes. “Everyone has ownership and buy-in.” Contributing to her own success and that of her employees is her strong desire to help people and build relationships. Enabling a family to transform their goals from words on paper to tangible reality is “extremely gratifying,” she says. As for her own goals, “I believe that people can go as high as they’re willing to work.” How would she sum up the state of business right now? “There are 14 State Farm agents in Germantown alone, not to mention the other companies, and our office is number one. We qualified for Chairman’s Circle, Ambassador Travel Level 3 and Top Front Run in our first full year. By June, we qualified for those and Senior Vice Presidents Club. We’re working towards Million Dollar Round Table this year.” When asked her response to being named Germantown’s Small Business of the Year, Dumas says, “[I am] humbled and honored. And very grateful to do something I am so passionate about.” • GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

21


award

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The Village at Germantown Charlie McCraw

Large Business of the Year

MICHAEL ALLEN

Sponsored by Metropolitan Bank

By Anna Cox

F

or many, the thought of having to move themselves — or a loved one — from a longtime home and into a senior care facility can be daunting. But a quick tour through The Village at Germantown's vast campus might have you ready to pack those bags. Boasting more than 200 units of varioussized living spaces, three restaurants, a movie theater, a full spa and hair salon, a healthcare clinic affi liated with Methodist Le Bonheur, gym facilities including a pool and indoor walking track, and various common spaces, including and outdoor courtyard, The Village has everything a resident could ever want or need. “It's kind of like living on a cruise ship,” jokes Pam Leet, director of sales and marketing. With that in mind, it's easy to see why the Village has attracted attention — and has plans for expansion. “The 2014 year was really exciting for The Village,” says Ron Rukstad, executive director. “We completed our financing for our new healthcare addition, a new assisted living facility — which will have 32 apartments and 16 memory care units. It will also have a special separate program for daycare, accommodating 10 people. I guess

22

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

what's really special is we aren't just adding more units; we're adding to the quality.” “We're virtually sold out, with a waiting list, thus the reason for the expansion everywhere,” Leet explains. “We have between 40 and 45 people on our waiting list for various styles of apartments or houses.” The hope is that by expanding the campus and increasing the number of units in each area of living, that many of these people will be accommodated as well as future residents. Both Rukstad and Leet are thrilled about the expansion, set to open in summer 2015, and excited about what it means for residents. “We have lots of couples here, for whom dementia is a part of their lives. Letting go and having someone transfer completely is a really emotional step.” Rukstad says. “Sometime's it's important to take a middleground approach, so we're going to have our own on-site daycare program.” In addition to expanding to meet the needs of its residents, The Village also plays an integral role in the Germantown community. Residents are active, volunteering in various organizations, and contributing to causes such as food drives, Make-A-Wish, and local schools. Corporately, The Villages partners with Methodist for residents' healthcare needs, hosts Leadership Germantown once a year, and sponsors the Iris Orchestra Society

at Germantown Performing Arts Center. “For The Village, we want to be not only outstanding as far as the quality and services we provide to our residents, but also to be an active part of the community. It's so important to have a skilled facility that covers the continuum of care right in Germantown, and so being a part of the Chamber and this community is wonderful,” Rukstad says. “We're very involved, and our residents are very generous.” As far as plans for the future, Rukstad says he's looking to plant roots deeper within the community. “Our affi liation with Methodist is very strong. Right now, we have their physicians in our clinic. [In the future] we're looking at expanding these services to the greater community, because we think the way seniors receive health services and social services is unique. We think that we can use that, in conjunction with Methodist, to open our campus to the larger community.” Elated to be named Large Business of the Year, Leet adds, “It's especially emotional for us — from an employee and a resident standpoint — to win this award the fi rst year that it's named after Charlie McCraw. His mom lives here, and he was very actively involved with The Village at Germantown. It's been a very touching honor.” •


business /

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Business Profiles Diverse companies and individuals working to make the business community vibrant and strong. After 30 years of heading out of town for a Huey Burger, Germantown diners can finally shoot toothpicks into their own ceiling. Grill Gas Express 156 Downing Street, Olive Branch, MS 38654 901-268-5151 www.grillgasexpress.com A backyard barbecue, camping trip, or a crisp fall evening outdoors can be quickly dampened by an empty propane tank ending the night for your grill or patio heater. For many people, avoiding this problem means dragging a 20-lb. propane tank around town and spending serious time waiting in line for a refi ll — no one’s favorite part

Huey’s 7677 Farmington Blvd., Germantown, TN 38138 901-318-3030 www.hueyburger.com After 30 years of heading out of town for a ‘‘World Famous Huey Burger,’’ Germantown diners can finally shoot toothpicks into their own ceiling. On February 25, 2014, the eighth location of the Huey’s restaurant family opened in Germantown at the corner of Farmington Boulevard and Germantown Parkway. The first new Huey’s to open in a decade, the restaurant has a capacity of 130 guests and the biggest outdoor patio of any Huey’s location, offering plenty of space to enjoy the drinks, 24

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

live music, and of course, burgers, that locals and visitors alike have come to know and love. Locally-owned and operated since 1970, Huey’s has grown from its original Madison Avenue location to open and operate seven other successful restaurants in Memphis, Cordova, Collierville and Southaven over the last 30 years. After many requests from diners for a location in Germantown, wishes finally came true this spring, and the restaurant fits perfectly among Germantown’s long list of restaurants and amenities. Now fully staffed and up and running for almost a year, the future of Huey’sGermantown is bright, and business shows no signs of slowing down. By Katherine Barnett


of the weekend. As an employee of a commercial propane company, Jason Jordan recognized this problem in his own home and decided he could create a simple solution. Today, his one-man operation has been open for just over a year and is already keeping propane tanks full and barbecues going strong for more than 350 customers from Arlington to Olive Branch. With options for needs large and small, Grill Gas Express’ propane delivery services are highlighted by the aptly named ‘‘Never Run Out Of Gas Again Plan,’’ which delivers two full 20-pound tanks of propane directly to the customer. When the first runs out, another is already waiting, and one call or online order to Grill Gas Express gets a visit from Jason within the week to replace the empty tank with another 20 pounds of propane — a full five pounds more than most local refi lls provide, without the hassle of having to carry a propane tank anywhere outside of the backyard. The company also offers larger tanks holding 30, 40, or 100 pounds of propane, perfect for the needs of a mobile food truck or an RV. For even more reasons to keep customers calling, Grill Gas Express only charges for the cost of the propane, not the tank itself, and will even refi ll tanks you already own, with no delivery or sign-up fees. Safe, fast, and affordable, Grill Gas Express is changing the way the Mid-South buys propane. By Katherine Barnett

Crye-Leike 6525 Quail Hollow Road, Memphis, TN 38120 901-756-8900 www.crye-leike.com In 1977, a space in Poplar Towers and one office in Bartlett were all that Dick

WHATEVER YOUR GOALS, WE CAN HELP YOU GET THERE

At Century Financial, we believe that Financial Planning is about much more than your wealth. Our focus is helping you achieve success in your wealth and your life. We understand the challenges, risks, strategies and solutions that investing presents.

SOMEONE YOU CAN TRUST 9055 Forest Centre Drive, Germantown, TN 38138 (901) 752-0022 Phone | (901) 752-0092 Fax info@centuryfinancialllc.com centuryfinancialllc.com “Securities and Investment Advisory Services offered through a representative at Woodbury Financial Services, Inc., Member FINRA, SIPC, and Registered Investment Advisor, PO Box 64284, St. Paul, MN 55164 (800) 800-2638. Century Financial, LLC and Woodbury Financial Services , Inc. are not affiliated entities.”

Huey’s Germantown

7677 West Farmington Blvd. 901-318-3030 | www.hueyburger.com GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

25


business Leike and his partner, Harold Crye had to show for their newly fledged real estate business. During that first year, Crye-Leike generated $19 million in sales and by 1980 it had become the third-largest real estate firm in Memphis, expanding operations to West Memphis and North Mississippi. In 1993, the company surpassed $1 billion in sales, and five years later was past $2 billion. Today, Crye-Leike is one of the largest residential real estate brokerage firms in the nation, with more than 100 offices in nine states and more than three thousand sales associates. Through many innovative efforts within the industry over its long history, Crye-Leike has become a one-stop shop for real estate. After acquiring a title company and becoming primary stockholders in Magna Bank, the company is also able to offer mortgage banking and title services for clients, along with an insurance division. After more than 30 years of success and offices across the nation, co-founder Dick Leike still makes his home in Germantown. He

After more than 30 years of success and offices across the nation, co-founder Dick Leike still makes his home in Germantown. has been involved with many causes and organizations throughout his time in the area, including the Germantown Education Foundation, Memphis and Shelby County Industrial Development Board, and the Board of Directors of Meritan, a local nonprofit serving individuals who face living challenges because of a disability, illness, or a painful family situation. In the midst of the 2008 recession, Dick and Harold also started a grassroots effort within the CryeLeike network to help Save the Dream, based on the reality that many Americans who lose their homes to foreclosure never contact their lenders for help. The Save the Dream campaign calls upon each of the thousands of Crye-Leike brokers, managers, and sales professionals to find one family within their community who may be facing foreclosure and guide them in seeking a solution to stay in their homes. After all of its national success, CryeLeike remains an example of innovation and strong corporate citizenship built by the spirit of the Mid-South.

Jake Farrell President & CEO Landmark Community Bank

Your Success is our success. The most important thing I’ve learned about banking was taught to me early in my career. My first boss explained that my responsibility as a banker was to make sure my customers were successful. That advice has stuck with me. Over 35 years later, I’ve carried this philosophy to Landmark Bank and built a team of bankers who share the same belief. We’re committed to unparalleled service, competitive rates and products, and a genuine interest in our client’s success. Stop by soon and see what Landmark can do for you.

Your Success Is Our Success

LandmarkBankTN.com Toll Free (844) 221-8237 LANDMARK COMMUNITY BANK MEMBER FDIC

Nashville - 1013 16th Avenue South (615) 942-6154 Brentwood - 93 Seaboard Lane, Ste 1001 (615) 467-6360 Franklin - 198 E Main St (615) 791-3760 Collierville - 1015 W. Poplar Ave. (901) 850-0555 Wolf River Germantown - 1227 S. Germantown Rd. (901) 271-2800 Historic Germantown - 2241 S. Germantown Rd. (901) 288-1150 Ridgeway - 1000 Ridgeway Loop Rd. (901) 260-2500

Cannon & Company CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

David L. Cuicchi, Managing Director & Tax Director David A. Curbo, Audit Director J.L. Schifani, Audit Director 6KHOO\%XWWHUÀHOG, Tax Manager

5605 Murray Road Memphis, Tennessee 38119 901.761.1710 www.cannoncpa.com

Exceeding Your Needs

By Katherine Barnett GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

27


business Germantown Lumber Company 7501 Poplar Pike, Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7214 Once facing West Street, the address of the Germantown Lumber Company changed to Poplar Pike when new roads were built around it. Roads, buildings, and populations have changed, but for seven decades and counting, the Germantown Lumberyard has held steady. Legend goes that the barn was built by early city leader Boyd Arthur around 1940, making the lumberyard one of just a handful of the longest operating businesses in Germantown. Current owner Charles Speed was a

84 N. Main | Collierville, TN 38017 | 901.861.7111 Monday-Friday 10:00-5:00 Saturday 11:00-4:00 www.FirstFruitCollection.com

Service You Deserve. Someone You Trust.

Patty Everitt, Realtor Relocation Certified and Fine Home Specialist Patty Everitt REALTOR CRS, ABR, GRI, E-PRO, AHWD 28

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

968 Civic Center Dr. #103, Collierville, TN 38017 901-259-8500 Office | 901-487-7709 Cell Patty@PattyEveritt.com

patron of the lumberyard through his time as a local contractor working on projects like Market Square and Corporate Gardens before purchasing the company 25 years ago, an easy fit to carry on the lumberyard’s legacy of friendly hometown service. A fivedecade volunteer for the FedEx Golf Tournament and a Germantown Chamber of Commerce Ambassador, Speed has also worked for more than 40 years with the Tennessee Geological Society, currently serving on the organization’s Board of Directors. With original structures grandfathered into building codes and add-ons from work throughout the years surrounded by lumber and railroad ties, the lumber company still carries a multitude of products for local building needs.


Meet Germantown. Just park your bike against the fence. Really—no matter how you get here, you’ll know it’s the right place. Life is a little slower—there’s time for all the details: DVPLOHDFRQYHUVDWLRQDFHOHEUDWLRQRUMXVWDTXLHWPHHWLQJ 7KHUHœVDZRUGIRUWKLVGreat. Come meet us.

business Railroad ties and mulch are some of the best-sellers, along with all kinds of lumber, including cedar, cyprus, slab lumber and treated wood, fencing, drainage pipes, and anything that goes alongside, from hardware to trim. The company has employed many students from Germantown High School over the years, with some of them going on to become local landscape architects and contractors. No company stays around for as long as this one without strong support for the community— even its furry friends. A group of cats have happily made the lumberyard home for years since Speed’s daughter brought one home from school one day, protecting the garden from any unwanted visitors and roaming their home among the woodpiles. Each one has a name, from Lil’ Bit, who was raised by the lumberyard crew since before she could open her eyes, to Blackie, who just had six kittens to give away. A small business with a big heart, the Germantown Lumber Company is an old friend you’ll never get tired of visiting. By Katherine Barnett

TheGreatHallEvents.com

901.751.7661

6RXWK*HUPDQWRZQ5G‡*HUPDQWRZQ71 (You can meet us off Germantown Road, between Neshoba and Farmington)

3KRWRJUDSK\E\0LFKHOOH(DVW3KRWRJUDSK\‡Farm Parking – Bobby Lanier Farm Park ‡)URPThe Germantown Series – A Discovery

Your Hometown Chick-fil-A Since 1996 Dine-in Drive-thru Carry Out & Catering

Ď­ĎŽĎŻĎŹ^'ÄžĆŒĹľÄ‚ĹśĆšĹ˝Ç ĹśWĹŹÇ Ç‡ Íž'ÄžĆŒĹľÄ‚ĹśĆšĹ˝Ç ĹśWĹŹÇ Ç‡ΘtŽůĨZĹ?Ç€ÄžĆŒůǀĚͿ KƉĞŜϲĂž͜ϭϏ͗ϏϏƉž ĹŻĹ˝Ć?ĞĚŽŜ^ƾŜĚĂLJ 30

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Germantown Animal Hospital 2185 S. Germantown Road, Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4940 www.vettv.net/show/germantown-animalhospital Serving the Germantown community since 1974, the Germantown Animal Hospital moved to its current location in 1992 when Methodist needed the


space across the street. “They wanted us to swap with them,â€? says Dr. John McComas, one of four veterinarians at Germantown Animal Hospital. “Being in the area so long we have a lot of second-generation clients. People who grew up here bringing their pets in with their parents, grew up, stayed in the area, and now they bring their new pets here. It’s really neat to see.â€? Specializing in anything and everything dogs, cats, and what he calls “pocket pets,â€? Dr. McComas says the hospital’s relationship with the Chamber has given them more exposure and networking opportunities with other groomers and specialists in the area to ensure that the animals always receive ďŹ rst-rate attention. “The Germantown area is really great for taking care of their pets. It’s just different; the people here care about their animals and they’ll do whatever they can to take care of them. They’re another member of the family. We love the relationships we’ve been able to maintain with our clients.â€?

‘‘People who grew up here bringing their pets in with their parents, now bring their new pets here. It’s really neat to see.â€? Placing strong emphasis on wellness and disease prevention, McComas says the animal hospital tries to stay on the cutting edge of innovative technologies to offer an array of services to their clients. Equipped for ultrasounds, endoscopy, digital X-Rays, and laser treatments, McComas says one such innovative service is that of therapeutic lasers to ease arthritis pain, increase circulation, reduce spasms and symptoms associated with osteoarthritis, and improve exibility and function. “We have a cutting laser for surgery, but this is a cold laser which penetrates the skin and accelerates healing. It’s so impressive we’ve actually been trying it out on ourselves, tooâ€? he says with a laugh. With four doctors and a supportive staff of 16, you can be sure your beloved pets are treated like a member of the family. “We want to do what we can to enable these animals to thrive as they age, not just enjoy duration but quality of life.â€? •

More than 125 years of making futures brighter, helping businesses grow, serving customers and communities, building strong relationships, giving sound advice, making life easier, earning your trust. %DFNLQZHEHJDQDULFKKLVWRU\RI VHUYLQJIDPLOLHVEXVLQHVVHVDQGFRPPXQLWLHV WKURXJKRXWWKH6RXWK7RGD\ZHÂśUHDV FRPPLWWHGDVHYHUWRKHOSLQJSHRSOHDFKLHYH WKHLUGUHDPV/HWXVKHOS\RXDFKLHYH\RXUV &RPHVHHXVWRGD\

1405 S. Germantown Rd. 901-758-8811 trustmark.com Member FDIC

7 Days a Week Extended Hours

primeurgentmedicalclinic.com

Germantown

Collierville 901-854-7620 Southaven 662-536-1020 Memphis 901-762-0700

By Anna Cox GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

31


YOUR HEALTH CARE CAREER

BEGINS HERE Baptist College of Health Sciences provides quality education in a Christian atmosphere. Our professors are not only dedicated educators but most are also licensed professionals in their respective fields. We offer a dynamic environment that encourages success by having an average class size of 16 students. And the tuition is the same whether you live in-state or not. Explore one of our nine degree programs today: š8_ec[Z_YWbIY_[dY[i

šDkYb[WhC[Z_Y_d[J[Y^debe]o

š:_W]deij_YC[Z_YWbIede]hWf^o

šDkhi_d]

š>[Wbj^9Wh[CWdW][c[dj

šHWZ_Wj_edJ^[hWfo

šC[Z_YWbBWXehWjehoIY_[dY[

šH[if_hWjeho9Wh[

šC[Z_YWbHWZ_e]hWf^o

About Germantown • Name derived from early German settlers • Withstood Civil War occupation and yellow fever epidemics • Triple-A rating from both Standard & Poor’s and Moody’s • Achievement ranking from Tennessee Center for Performance Excellence • Nationally accredited Parks and Recreation Department • Riverwoods State Natural Area • West Tennessee Veterans Cemetery • Regional History and Tennessee Genealogical Society Center • Germantown Performing Arts Center and its Youth Symphony • Library among top in Tennessee cities • Lowest crime rate of similarsized cities in Tennessee • Fire, police, and emergency medical response time of less than five minutes • Art Promenade of sculptures at City facilities •

1003 Monroe Avenue | Memphis, TN 38104 | 1-866-575-2247 | 901-575-2247 | www.bchs.edu

Neshoba Park

32

G E R M A N T O W N 2015


education

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Full Spectrum of

Learning

With a new school system and expanding educational centers, Germantown continues to meet the needs of the community.

Jason Manuel, Superintendent of the Germantown Municipal School District, administrates a spelling bee at Farmington Elementary School.

By Anna Cox

T

he past year marked a turning point in Germantown education. With the formation of six new municipal school systems in Shelby County, including the Germantown Municipal School District (GMSD), residents were finally afforded answers to lingering questions concerning the upcoming school year and beyond. The verdict? Germantown residents have options, and having a choice of where and how your children are educated is empowering for parents and students alike. Additionally, nontraditional schools with a rich history in Germantown are continuing to expand to serve more students, keeping Germantown abounding with options when it comes to education. “I think that people have come to Germantown and chosen to live in Germantown because we do have such

an exceptional educational system,” says Jason Manuel, Superintendent of the Germantown Municipal School District. “We have such a high level of academics

as well as activities and opportunities for students. I could talk for hours about the achievements of all of our schools — from band programs that win national awards

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

33


ACADEMICS

+ CCREATIVITY

education to Houston Middle being top five in the state for math every year. Consistently we have exceptional academics.” Manuel, a graduate of Germantown High School, has been a fi xture in the city his whole life. His mother taught at Dogwood, and once he received his master's in education from the University of Tennessee, he was pulled back to his beloved hometown. He was at Houston High for 16 years, 12 as a teacher and four as a vice principal, before heading to Houston Middle as principal for three years. When he saw that the newly formed GMSD needed a superintendent, he jumped at the chance to apply. “I always enjoyed working with students — that light-bulb moment when you see someone really understands something,” Manuel explains. “I loved every minute of teaching; it was hard for me to leave the classroom. What pushed me into administration was seeing things that were right about our school system and things that I could improve and fi x. That’s the same reason I applied for [the superintendent position]. I have a vision that I really think can drive us into the future.”

“Our goal is meeting the needs of all students wherever they are and in all of our schools. Our goal was to say there are options.” EXPERIENCE MORE at a school that unites academics and creativity in an extraordinary learning environment. www.SGIS.org

NIGHT RIDER

SATURDAY OCTOBER 10TH FAMILY BIKE RIDE presented by

GERMANTOWN PARKS & RECREATION AND GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

34

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

The Germantown Municipal School District took possession of five facilities that were formerly part of the Shelby County Schools System while approving three facilities to stay with the county. “One of the challenges we had was when Germantown High School, Germantown Middle School, and Germantown Elementary School were kept by Shelby County,” Manuel says. “We were very purposeful in telling our residents that they do have a choice. Our goal was not to say, ‘You’re a Germantown resident, you have to come to Germantown Municipal Schools.’ Our goal was to say there are options. Students can continue to attend the schools that they went to. Like I said, I’m a Germantown alum and there’s pride there. This is the first time residents have an option to come to something new; something that’s theirs. "Another difference was the way we


girltogreat. For an outstanding all-around education in an all-girl environment, there is no better choice than Hutchison. World-class teaching, university-caliber coaching, Broadway-style theatre, and innovative leadership opportunities empower girls to be outstanding scholars and athletes, artists and leaders. From early childhood through high school, girls are prepared for college and ready for life. From the classroom to the world, from girl to great, a Hutchison girl can go anywhere.

1740 Ridgeway Road | Memphis, TN 38119 | 901.762.6672 | PreK2-12 | www.hutchisonschool.org 174 Hutchison welcomes qualiďŹ ed students regardless of race, religion, or ethnic origin.

SCHEDULE YOUR TOUR TODAY

THE SCHOOL FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE SCHOOL FOR BOYS.


education

CONFIDENCE GROWS HERE

Our dedicated teachers deliver personalized instruction in a small, family-like environment to grow an I-can-do-it! attitude in each of our students. Call 901-685-0976 to schedule a tour, or email admissions@woodlandschool.org. A co-ed, 2-year-old Kindergarten – 8th grade independent school in the heart of East Memphis. woodlandschool.org

did our transfer process. Germantown residents this year had a choice. They could attend any school that they wanted to regardless of the school zone they live in. They’ve never had that option before, so that was something really special.” Specific changes to the GMSD schools include expanding School Resource Officers into elementary schools and a new before- and after-school program through the Germantown Parks and Recreation Department. “One of the things we’re excited about now that we’ve joined with the city is developing those partnerships,” Manuel says. The goal of current and future partnerships is to ensure that programming is both educational and fun, whether it’s during school hours or not. Though Manuel says this first year has been more about being operational than aspirational, his vision for the future of Germantown education is clear. “Our goal is meeting the needs of all students wherever they are and in all of our schools. Developing programs during the school day and out of the school day. There shouldn’t be a level of bureaucracy that keeps change from happening if something isn’t working or keeps something from being promoted. I want to be very quick in our responses — deliberate but quick — in solving problems. I think that’s the difference.” Changes aren’t limited to the new school district and the opportunities it provides, though. Nontraditional schooling options such as Memphis Oral School for the Deaf and the Bodine School have been available in Germantown for years, but with the growing community and increased awareness,

©2015 Woodland Presbyterian School. All rights reserved.

REACH Youth Enrichment Program

Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce presents the

26th Annual Germantown Chamber Golf Classic Germantown Country Club ,JNCSPVHI3EÀ(FSNBOUPXO 5/ 901.755.1200 www.germantownchamber.com

36

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Monday June 22, 2015 Lunch & Registration 11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Shotgun Start 12:30 p.m.


ST. AGNES ACADEMY

_ St. Dominic School

2K-12

FOR GRAM

2K-8

DS R OL A E 2 -Y G I N N I N G B E GUST AU

P RO

2015

!

Through award-winning innovation in technology, a commitment to academic excellence, and a dedication to Prayer, Study, Community and Service _ we prepare students to be leaders who will make the world a better place. As a Catholic independent school with a tradition that spans over 160 years, this has always been our focus, and will always be our promise. To schedule a tour contact 901-435-5819 or Admissions@saa-sds.org

LEA R N E R S TO L E AD E R S A Catholic tradition since 1851.

4830 Walnut Grove Road, Memphis, TN 38117

O

901-435-5819

O

saa-sds.org

mind. body. spirit. Briarcrest Christian School fosters your student’s all-round development with classes and activities that nurture the whole person—mind, body and spirit. It’s a balanced education for a balanced life. Call us to arrange a tour.

O PE N H O U S E :

Sunday, January 25 2:00pm

www.briarcrest.com 901.765.4600

East Memphis Campus 6000 Briarcrest Avenue

Houston Levee Campus 76 S. Houston Levee Road


education Madonna Learning Center

THE Germantown Option Elementary

Enriched Academics & International Studies

Middle

High

Enriched Academics & College Prep

International Baccalaureate & Creative/Performing Arts

Learn more: www.scsk12.org/uf/optional_schools Shelby County Schools offers educational and employment opportunities without regard to race, color, religion, sex, creed, age, disability, national origin, or genetic information.

Age 2 through 12th grade

Founded 1847

70 AP Scholars 864 students from 31 ZIP codes

74% 238 play sports alumnae currently attend 93 colleges

COME VISIT! www.stmarysschool.org | 901-537-1405 | All girls from age 2 through 12th grade. OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

0SQOcaSVS`X]c`\Sg[ObbS`a 38

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

nontraditional schools are expanding to better meet the needs of the community. This is true of Madonna Learning Center, founded in 1969 by three Benedictine nuns to meet the developmental needs of children with a wide range of disabilities within a faith-based environment. Madonna has steadily grown over the years, switching locations three times. While their facility on Poplar Avenue worked for nearly two decades, the extensive programming, increase in enrollment, and extracurricular activities needed their own designated space. “We used to have to use the little cafeteria for art and PE, so scheduling was a nightmare,� says Leigh Ellis, development coordinator at Madonna Learning Center. “The new facility will have a building where the chapel was. It will house the front offices and occupational therapy, speech therapy, art, dance, and groups one and two. A gym will be behind it.� Madonna educates adults and children, 5 years and older, with an extensive curriculum that specializes in everything from social behaviors and interactions to living independently and maintaining employment as an adult. “There are very few, if any, schools just for special needs in our age group; the closest might be in Indiana, maybe,� says Jo Gilbert, executive director at Madonna Learning Center. “There are others for adults but not for school-age. We cater to a wide variety of disabilities.� While repairs have been made to the building over the years, Madonna's Board of Directors mapped out the future of the learning center with the goal of


Collierville Center

YOUR DEGREE IS CLOSER THAN EVER. THE UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS IS NOW IN THE HEART OF COLLIERVILLE. Earn a Bachelor of Professional Studies in

Classes are offered at times and in formats that meet

Organizational Leadership, Bachelor of Liberal

the needs of busy adult and nontraditional students.

Studies, Master of Arts in Liberal Studies or Master

Online, in-class and hybrid instruction formats

of Professional Studies in Human Resources

7-week and weekend options

Management entirely in Collierville. Graduate and undergraduate courses are also available in general education, marketing, management, accounting,

Conveniently located at the intersection of Poplar

education and more. This location also offers on-site

Avenue and Peterson Lake Road. For more information,

registration, advising, tutoring and computer labs.

call 901-678-5515 or visit memphis.edu/collierville.

To learn more about Customized Training Opportunities visit memphis.edu/umce/training.php


education doubling enrollment and found that a full-scale renovation needed to happen to ensure the best quality for students and teachers. They launched their capital campaign to renovate existing classrooms and construct new spaces. “In our old facility, we were conďŹ ned to smaller class sizes, so we couldn’t grow,â€? Gilbert says. “In the new facility, we’re expanding some classrooms and adding more classrooms — such as a preschool class which we’ve never had before. We’re building a gym so our students can play real sports instead of using a cafeteria, and it will also have a stage. Not only will we be able to accommodate more students for classes and for summer camps, we can open up to the community, whether it’s for Special Olympics or performances. We’ll also have a post-AP program. Our hope is that once students ďŹ nish the four-year adult program — with the last two years of training out in the community — they’ll get a job, and most will be part-time. We want them to have a place to come, on days when they’re not working, to be comfortable and continue getting skills that are age-appropriate as well as social and recreational activities, like a community center. Our hope would be to have a residential facility for adults to live independently.â€? As the future unfolds for this new school system and nontraditional schools continue to ourish within the Germantown community, there are bound to be even more positive changes on the horizon. •

www.holyrosarymemphis.org

Building a foundation that lasts a lifetime. Coed Pre-K3 – 8th grade

To Holy Rosary Family & Friends for voting us the Best Private School!

&KULVWFHQWHUHG &KLOGIRFXVHG (GXFDWLRQ

For more on the school options in Germantown, see the education listings on page 42.

COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP GROWTH

W<ͲϴĆ&#x161;Ĺ&#x161;'Ć&#x152;Ä&#x201A;Ä&#x161;Ä&#x17E; Memphis Oral School for the Deaf

Ă&#x2030;Ă&#x2030; germantownchamber.com

Ç Ç Ç Í&#x2DC;Ĺ?Ĺ˝/^Í&#x2DC;Ĺ˝Ć&#x152;Ĺ?ĹŻϾϏϭÍ&#x2DC;ϴϹϯÍ&#x2DC;ϳϴϏϰ ŽůůĹ?Ä&#x17E;Ć&#x152;Ç&#x20AC;Ĺ?ĹŻĹŻÄ&#x17E;Í&#x2022;dÄ&#x17E;ŜŜÄ&#x17E;Ć?Ć?Ä&#x17E;Ä&#x17E; GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

41


education directory GERMANTOWN MUNICIPAL SCHOOLS:

Farmington Elementary School

Dogwood Elementary School

8945 Dogwood Rd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-2310 gmsdk12.org/dogwoodelementary_home.aspx

2085 Cordes Rd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-2320 gmsdk12.org/farmingtonelementary_home.aspx

IRIS R SO Orchestra

/ 2015 Houston Middle School

9400 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-2366 gmsdk12.org/houstonmiddleschool_home.aspx

R

fo

r th

e

Mid

-S

ou

7391 Neshoba Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-2300 gmsdk12.org/riverdaleelementary_home.aspx

Houston High School

9755 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-2370 gmsdk12.org/houstonhighschool_home.aspx

THANKS THE ORGANIZATIONS WHO MAKE

PETER & MARY LEE FORMANEK

NP

Riverdale Elementary School

IRIS POSSIBLE

GREAT OAKS FOUNDATION

th

BY COMING TO A CONCERT, SENDING A DONATION OR SUPPORTING OUR WONDERFUL SPONSORS, YOU HELP IRIS MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY. w w w.ir isor c h estr a.or g 42

G E R M A N T O W N 2015


community

A

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Sustainable City

By Richard J. Alley

“W

hat the City has done is to create a Smart Code for the development of the commercial (non-residential) districts. There are five of them,” says Andrew Pouncey. “Once one of these nodes has a plan approved for it, it becomes a Smart Code District, coming under a new set of rules that can make it a more dense, urban environment.” We’re sitting at a table outside Panera Bread in Germantown Collection, and Pouncey explains all this as he sketches out rough boundaries for Germantown, drawing wide, black lines to designate Forest Hill-Irene and Winchester Roads, Poplar Avenue, Germantown Road and the Wolf River. The districts — dense centers filled with shopping, dining, office space, healthcare facilities and even residential — are impressive, and a clear indication of the success on which Germantown was built. And building is what’s happening more and more in Germantown. It’s truly “smart growth” with a design one might think more in tune with a downtown urban core than a city suburb. Pouncey has lived in Germantown for 22 years and is the City’s recently retired Economic and Community Development Direcxtor. Today he’s a consultant and

landscape architect working on some of the more high-profile developments in the area. As we’ve come out of the recession, he explains, “banks are opening up with money and the only way the developer is going to make money is to continue to develop and build.” A quarter of a century ago, Saddle Creek became the original lifestyle center and today Trademark Properties Company, the developer of the center, is adding 20,000 square feet to the southwest corner of Poplar and West Farmington Boulevard. “The terms “Saddle Creek’ and “Germantown” have become synomymous.” Pouncey says. Such shopping is a sensational draw, pulling people from the region into the City. But it’s the number of rooftops that account for the expansion of the Kroger on Farmington, across from City Hall. The population of just over 40,000 will see that grocery grow from 66,000 to 100,000-square-feet. The area is quickly becoming a retirement destination as well, as witnessed by such senior-living communities as Solana, the Village at Germantown, Southerland Place and Germantown Plantation. And just behind the Chick-fil-A on the northeast corner of Germantown Parkway and Wolf River Boulevard, Baptist Rehabilitation -Germantown has recently opened an inpatient rehabilitation center to complement the

outpatient facility on Exeter Road. Another set of medical facilities is planned for the corner fo Wolf River Boulevard and Kimbrough, in the viciniity of Stern Cardiovascular Center and the Medical Group. Methodist LeBonheur Germantown Hospital has expanded its emergency department as well. “It’s birth to death,” Pouncey says. “The whole cycle of life right here in Germantown.” Recently purchased for $13 million, the Germantown Collection is a set of storefronts that Pouncey refers to as Germantown’s “food court.” In sight are a dozen restaurants. Across Poplar, land has been cleared and a foundation poured for a new Whole Foods Market. As traffic whizzes by on Poplar, Pouncey continues his sketch. When he turnes the paper over, he reveals what may be the crown jewel among the recent spate of development: Thornwood, a 19-acre mixed-use development. Pouncey is a consultant and one of two

“It’s truly smart growth with a design one might think more in tune with a downtown urban core.” landscape architects on the $150 million project from McNeill Commercial Real Estate and, as he talks, he grows excited pointing out the various amenities coming to the northeast corner of Neshoba Road and South Germantown Parkway. A 108-room Hampton Inn & Suites, 5,000-square-foot Bob Richards Jewelers, and a multi-family residential phase offering 258 high-end apartments. A multi-use portion of the property will provide a balance of residential (120 units), non-residential (commercial/ restaurants), office and civic space. “It’s becoming a sustainable city”, Pouncey says of his beloved Germantown. “My wife and I live 2.3 miles from where I worked at the Municipal Center, and within that area we can get everything from healthrelated assistance, to food and a bank, to the post office, gas — you name it.” • GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

43


Finally, Weight Loss Results You Want and Deserve! I LOST

40 47

I LOST

90 81

lbs

AND Tracey

Stacy

inches

Ideal Protein works! I have a busy lifestyle, I do not like to cook, and I learned a new, healthy way of eating that even someone like me can follow. The support from Barbara and her terrific staff help you stay on track. I am healthier and I feel fabulous!

Your Final Diet! • T argets Fat Loss • Maintains Muscle Mass • Suppresses Appetite Naturally • Provides Weekly Support Sessions • E mphasizes ongoing Education

lbs

AND

inches

“I am much healthier than I have ever been and feel great physically and mentally. The biggest thing that Ideal Protein has done for me is change my attitude about food!”

FREE

I LOST

31 57

Workshops every Tuesday at 5:30 pm!

lbs

AND Kay

Space is limited - Call Today to Reserve your Spot!!

inches

Ideal Protein was the easiest, most successful program I have ever completed. Believe me, through the years I have tried them all! I never felt deprived, I never felt better and I never cheated! It was worth every penny I spent! Barbara and her staff have become like family! I feel I will have their support forever.

Barbara Clenin

CEO and Wellness Director

Contact us TODAY

683-0178

You Deserve It! TOTAL HEALTH WELLNESS CENTER 1069 W. Rex Road • Memphis, TN 38119 • loseweightmemphis.com


culture

Rich

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Resources

Germantown’s Tennessee Genealogical Society preserves and purveys history.

By Lesley Young

F

ormer salesman Jim Bobo caught the history bug around age 15 when a high school history teacher’s passion shone through in a way he could never really shake. In 1992 he joined the Tennessee Genealogical Society and has since published articles and books for the group and served in just about every position on the board. “It’s so interesting how family history and civil history are so intertwined,” Bobo, 83, of Olive Branch, says. “You can learn what circumstances your ancestors were dealing with at that time and how they reacted to them, from military service to taxes to making liquor.” The 70-year-old society serves to gather, preserve, and present the history of the area and publishes articles and books about Tennessee history. The educational organization boasts an engaging history of its own, starting in 1943 with Virginia Walton Brooks, a descendant of President George Washington, who regularly invited several ladies to her home on Hawthorne Street in Midtown Memphis to share in their mutual interest in genealogy. The original group of 14 eventually became the Memphis Historical Society, which was recognized as the first chartered genealogical society in the state in 1954. It has since grown to close to 600 members across the nation and calls the Germantown Regional History and Genealogy Center its home. The society is run entirely by volunteers, who assist patrons looking for ancestors. It also conducts research and publishes regular articles in their quarterly magazine, Ansearchin’ News, in a monthly newsletter, and in books and collections. “We see just about every age group you can

think of, from teenagers to 80-year-olds or more,” Bobo says. “It’s fun. Someone can come in looking for an ancestor and was told by his family that [the ancestor] was this great guy, and he comes to find out he was a horse thief.” “I was able to help an African-American lady who came in, and her search provided a clue to continue her research. That’s awfully difficult because of the slavery problem. In this particular case the owner had died, and we found where the slaves went. She was so pleased and excited,” society president Joe Burns, 73, says. The organization, which many refer to as “Tenn Gen,” provides 16,000 volumes of books and research materials, including reproductions of the official records of the Union and Confederacy during the Civil War, hundreds of books donated by the Tennessee Commission of Indian Affairs, and a collection of close to 4,000 family surname histories. If patrons can’t find what they’re

looking for in the extensive library, which is provided in partnership with the City of Germantown’s Regional History and Genealogy Center, Tenn Gen has several subscription services to choose from. Using the society’s five computers, members can access ancestry.com and the online collection of military records fold3.com at no charge and, for a small fee, familysearch. org, the International Genealogical Index of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. “That’s the world’s largest collection of genealogy information. We can request anything they have, and they will send it to our library,” Bobo says. The nonprofit offers free Wi-Fi, digital and analog microfilm readers, and state-of-the-art presentation equipment. When volunteers aren’t busy helping patrons locate family figures or publishing their own findings, they are on duty scheduling and hosting seminars, speakers, and discussion groups in relation to ancestral GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

45


culture

Proudly Serving Germantown

WITH CONVENIENT FINANCIAL CENTERS Stop by and see us today. We look forward to serving your financial needs. Germantown Main

Farmington Road

Wolf River

7640 Poplar Ave 901-759-7828

7808 Farmington Rd 901-756-3924

2055 S Houston Levee Rd 901- 854-5648

©2013 First Tennessee Bank National Association. Member FDIC. www.firsttennessee.com

46

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

history. “We sponsor two major training seminars a year, host speakers almost weekly, and have one of the largest computer discussion groups in the city, Let’s Discuss It,” Bobo says. The discussion group meets monthly on Saturdays to go over new technology and programs available for genealogical research. “It’s monitored by some very talented people, some of them former [computer industry] employees.” Then there are the outreach programs, from speakers who visit senior citizen centers, libraries, and other societies to several school programs. “We have a genealogy club at Houston High School and an entrylevel club at Germantown High School, and we have classes come over to our library for lectures or to work on projects,” Bobo says. “We’re trying to get more younger people involved and interested in genealogy,” Burns says. When asked the value of the many services provided by Tenn Gen and its volunteers, Burns was at a loss. “It’s very difficult to put a value on it,” he says. The time, effort, and devotion of the volunteers alone are rich. “Our volunteers as a resource are absolutely untouchable. I can’t think of another library that offers such expertise and enthusiasm,” Bobo adds. Bobo has been able to track his ancestry back to the French Huguenots. “They came through England. Some went to North Africa, and 12 generations later, they’re still in the area. My line came from Nova Scotia to the English colonies and migrated like so many to the Carolinas, then Georgia, Alabama, and Mississippi. You start to see the migration patterns. Family history is public history. It’s the history of the times,” he says. What Bobo has been able to take from the experience he’s seen also happen in so many others. “It gives you a sense of continuity. It gives you a sense of belonging.” Membership in the Tennessee Genealogical Society is $25 for an individual, $35 for a family. The society is located in the Germantown Regional History and Genealogy Center at 7779 Poplar Pike in Germantown. The GRHGC is open Monday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Tuesday and Thursday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Sunday 1 to 4 p.m. The TNGS is open Tuesday and Thursday 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. For more information, call TNGS at (901) 7544300 or visit their website at tngs.org. •


ANTHROPOLOGIE | APPLE | BROOKS BROTHERS | BRIGHTON | FREE PEOPLE INDIGO | KATE SPADE NEW YORK | J.CREW | MADEWELL | VERA BRADLEY

We’re expanding our stable of stores in 2015! Exciting new store announcements, restaurants and remodeling are coming soon right here at Saddle Creek.


wellness

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Recovering with Support Baptist Rehabilitation - Germantown makes wellness a lifelong pursuit for patients volunteers.

&

By Katherine Barnett

O

n a sunny afternoon inside the tiled outpatient center of Baptist Rehabilitation-Germantown at 2100 Exeter, a scrub-clad therapist turns to her patient waiting near a walker, holding a fishing pole. “Ready to try to cast a line?” A former pastor who had just stood up to preach his first sermon since being released from the center’s inpatient facility, her patient is one of many who is returning to Baptist Rehab to make continued recovery. Standing nearby, Baptist Rehab volunteer Ed Lyons recalls the times he spent talking fishing with this patient, even bringing some lures during his time in the inpatient facility upstairs. “I like it because you stay busy all the time,” Lyons says of his six years volunteering. “You’re working, helping people. And it keeps me out of trouble at home,” he jokes. Working quietly alongside physicians, nurses, and therapists, Lyons is part of a support system at Baptist Rehab that many may never notice — regular volunteers, often retired men and women who come to the center weekly and give their time to ease what burdens they can from patients and therapists. Baptist Rehab is home to many physicians, nurses, and physical, occupational, and speech therapists, providing extensive rehabilitation and

Baptist Rehab Volunteers and Staff from left to right: Ed Lyons, Joyce Ferguson, Laura Wilkinson (Occupational Therapist).

diagnostic services. Patients at the facility are working toward recovery and increased mobility after a variety of injuries and conditions — from bone, muscle, and joint injuries to amputations, fractures, and neurological diseases or disorders, including strokes and brain or spinal cord injuries. Significant inpatient recovery can require a stay of up to three weeks at the facility. The volunteers’ quiet impact can be found in every part of the building — at the aquatic therapy center, towels are replenished; in the waiting room, patients have a kind face to greet them before they receive care. While the services the volunteers provide to the rehabilitation staff are

The care shown by the physicians, therapists, staff, and dedicated volunteers at Baptist Rehabilitation Germantown creates an environment that encourages patients through recovery.

an important part of the time they give each week, spending time with patients and getting to know them throughout their recovery is something volunteers truly pride themselves on. After a long career in government work, Lyons sees his hours at Baptist Rehab as not only a way to spend his days after retirement but a ministry opportunity. On Wednesday afternoons, he and the other volunteers walk around the inpatient floor inviting patients to a weekly Bible study hosted by the facility’s chaplain. For those who are able to attend, volunteers escort patients to the community room and often participate right alongside them, one of Lyons’ favorite parts of the week. “You get to watch those patients progress,” Barringer says. “Patients progress not just physically but emotionally, and from a coping standpoint. Not only do [the volunteers] help us as a hospital, they help the patients because they can GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

49


OrthoOne welcomes Dr. Murray Butler!

Dr. Robert Pickering and Dr. Jeffery Diabach,

Dr. W. Murray Butler

OrthoOne Founders

W. Murray Butler, D.P.M.

OrthoOne.org Collierville: 901-861-9610 Olive Branch: 662-890-2663

50

Dr. Butler received his Bachelor’s Degree of Science in Biology from Bethel University in 2005 and his Doctorate Degree in Podiatric Medicine from Rosalind Franklin University in North Chicago, IL in 2009. Dr. Butler then spent three years in Louisville, KY specializing in surgical treatment of the foot and ankle. Dr. Butler is board-qualified in Reconstructive Foot and Ankle Surgery by the American College of Foot and Ankle Surgeons.

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

D1memphis.com

D1 Sports Training 85 Market Center Dr. Collierville, TN 38017

wellness spend that extra time with them — talk to them and listen to them.” For Tom Gilmartin, relating to patients during their time in rehabilitation isn’t a stretch. A patient at the facility himself in 2011 after undergoing brain surgery, Gilmartin understands the struggle of recovery, especially for neurological patients. “When I got my issues straightened out, I came back here to help them out,” Gilmartin says. On a busy day, he estimates that the volunteers’ work replacing gloves, cleaning supplies, and wheelchair cushions can save up to eight hours a day for busy therapists. “It adds up. They would have to be cleaning the mats, changing the pillows out, instead of doing what they’re supposed to be doing, which is working with the patients.” Joyce Ferguson drives 36 miles once a week to spend time at the center. After her husband went through the rehabilitation program at Baptist following an amputation, Ferguson was so impressed by the level of care and service provided that she chooses to give back to the center and has now been volunteering at Baptist Rehab for almost four years. “Many times the therapists thank us,” Ferguson says. “They appreciate what we do, and they say so.” With its location in the heart of Germantown, Baptist Rehabilitation is centrally located among the area’s major medical centers. The facility doesn’t only receive patients from Baptist facilities, but from multiple acutecare hospitals throughout the area. “Besides being easy access for families from all the medical centers, it’s a safe environment, and it’s got good amenities for patients and families that are coming and going,” Barringer says. “Those things matter when people are deciding where they want to spend two to three weeks of their life and have families coming back and forth. It’s nice to know that you’re in an environment that has shopping, food, and bank services — all the services your family may need.” The care shown by the physicians, therapists, staff, and dedicated volunteers at Baptist Rehab creates an environment that encourages patients through recovery. While under the best circumstances, time at the center will be limited as patients regain their skills and strength, the volunteers' joy of serving others is a lifelong pursuit. •


medical directory Active Health Chiropractic

Baptist Trinity Home Care & Hospice

Jeremy Jessop, DC 7844 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-340-1837 docjessop@gmail.com activehealthtn.com

Wanda Miller 6141 Walnut Grove Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-767-6767 nikki.gast@bmhcc.org seriousillness.org/memphis

Advanced Dermatology & Skin Cancer Associates, PLLC

Campbell Clinic, Inc.

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Dermatology Realm

Dr. Adam Baker 2120 Merchant's Row Suite 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-362-7170 info@dermatologyrealm.com dermatologyrealm.com

Germantown Aesthetics

Dr. Gregory Laurence 7475 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-5605 gl@lasermemphis.com www.lasermemphis.com

Dr. Steven R. Shum, Optometrist

Germantown Animal Hospital

Dr. Steven Shum 2109 West St. Suite 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-6020 drshum1@bellsouth.net drstevenrshum.com

Dr. R.T. Abernathy 2185 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4940 germantownah@gmail.com htvettv.net/show/boardinggermantown-animal-hospital

Douglas B. Dugard, D.D.S.

Germantown Dental Group, P.C.

Dr. Doug Dugard 7612 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7600 judith0608@bellsouth.net drdugard.com

Dr. John Whittemore 2165 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0540 info@germantownsmiles.com germantownsmiles.com

Connect Hearing

Emergency Mobile Health Care, LLC.

Dr. Edward Hochhauser 7700 Poplar Avenue Suite 212 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7535 jdeutsch@amdpi.com

Dr. Nicole Robbins 9245 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-9157 kimberly.adams@ connecthearing.com connecthearing.com

Michael Nolen 6972 Appling Farms Pkwy. Suite 110 Memphis, TN 38133 901-818-0911 mnolen@emhcllc.com emhcambulance.com

Germantown Farmington Animal Hospital

Audubon Dental Group

Cullison Eye Care

Robert Parrish Jr., DDS 2059 Houston Levee Rd. Suite 126 Germantown, TN 38138 901-853-9800 rparrish49@hotmail.com audubondentalgroup.org

Dr. Chad Cullison 2059 Houston Levee Rd. Suite 125 Germantown, TN 38139 901-850-8572 staff@cullisoneyecare.com cullisoneyecare.com

Exceed Hormone Specialists, PLLC

Germantown Wellness & Preventive Medicine

Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan 7512 Second St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-7899 info@exceedhs.com exceedhs.com

Shirley Sartor 7205 Wolf River Blvd. Suite 100 Germantown, TN 38138 901-435-2200 ssartor@mimmd.com mdvip.com

Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women

Darrell G. Croft, DPM

Eye Care East, P.L.L.C.

Robin Vigus 2120 Exeter Rd. #200 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-1680 rlsv55@xspedius.net

Dr. D.L. Mormon and Dr. Paul Mormon 9031 Valley Crest Lane Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-2020 budmormon@gmail.com

Dr. Purvisha Patel 7658 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-2322 pvishas@gmail.com advanceddermatologymemphis. com ALSAC-St. Jude

Daphnia Smith 51 Germantown Ct. Suite 309 Cordova, TN 38018 901-373-5051 daphnia.smith@stjude.org American Family Dentistry

George Hernandez 1400 S. Germantown Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-3100 ghernandez@campbellclinic. com campbellclinic.com Clayton-Mefford Dental

Dr. Wade Clayton and Dr. Drew Mefford 1329 Cordova Cove Germantown, TN 38139 901-509-2823 gtown@thememphisdentist. com thememphisdentist.com

Lois Jensen 1975 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4870 animalhospital48@bellsouth. net

Hanissian Clinic, PC

Kelly Hanissian 2101 Merchants Row Suite 3 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-9696 drhanissian@yahoo.com memphisallergist.com HeartBeat-CPR

Wardell Seals, Jr. 1661 International Place Dr. Suite 400 Memphis, TN 38120 901-324-8556 heartbeatcpr@bellsouth.net heartbeat-cpr.com Internal Health and Medical Services

Margaret Henderson-Lee 2289 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-421-5174 mhenderson-lee@ internalhealthand medical.com Jones Eyecare, PLLC

Dr. Brent Jones 2075 Exeter Rd. Suite 70 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-2020 drjones@joneseyecare.com joneseyecare.com Lifeblood

Paula Casey 6225 Humphreys Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-227-9031 paula.casey@bmhcc.org bmhcc.org Baptist RehabilitationGermantown

Janice Hill 2100 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-1350 amy.barringer@bmhcc.org baptistonline.org/facilities/ germantown

Daybreak Treatment Center

Tina Mills 2262 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4300 tmills@daybreaktreatment.com daybreaktreatment.com

Farmington Dental Centre

Dr. Elizabeth Mitchell 1918 Exeter Rd. Suite 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-2100 farmingtondc@ heartlanddentalcare.com farmingtondentalcentre.com

Germantown-Bartlett Oral Surgery, P.C.

Dr. Steve Maroda 2136 Exeter Rd. #202 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-8002 gtownoms@aol.com info@marodahopkins.com GermanTownOrthodontics

Dr. Lyle Muller 2121 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-4200 doc@lylemuller.com lylemuller.com

Jennifer Balink 2095 Exeter Rd. Suite 75 Germantown, TN 38138 901-522-8585 jenniferb@lifeblood.org Lifesigns/Prevention Group

Sandy Bradford 1714 W. Massey Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-260-9914 sbradford@preventiongroup. com preventiongroup.com MedPost Urgent Care

Keith Montgomery 1941 Germantown Pkwy. Suite 103 Germantown, TN 38138 901-791-9060 charles.montgomery@medpost. com medpost.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

51


New Year Solutions

• • • • • • •

Copiers & Printers Document Managementt Solutions Production Printers Wide Format Printers Managed Print Servicess 3D Printers & Scanners Office Supplies

901.388.3399

OrthoOne Sports Medicine and Orthopaedics

Theresa Stewart 7205 Wolf River Blvd. Suite 100 Germantown, TN 38138 901-684-1322 theresa.stewart@bmg. md mimmd.com

Jeffrey Dlabach, MD 99 Market Center Dr. Collierville, TN 38027 901-861-9610 jad.md@orthoone.org orthoOne.org

Memphis Oral Aesthetics

Dr. Padma Lyons, DDS 7598 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4748 palyons@palyonsdds. com palyonsdds.com

Mestemacher Clinic for Women

Dr. Christine Mestemacher 7918 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-4444

www.NovaCopy.com

We know it might be hard to believe: world-class opera in your backyard. But it’s true. Opera Memphis is performing at Germantown Performing Arts Center.

901.257.3100 OperaMemphis.org G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Memphis Internal Medicine

Chip Linebarier, DDS 7685 Wolf River Circle Suite 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-2225 anetagrace@hotmail. com

Don’t give us that look...

52

medical directory

Methodist Le BonheurGermantown Hospital

William Kenley 7691 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-516-6967 kenleyw@ methodisthealth.org methodisthealth.org Mid-South Ear, Nose & Throat

Dr. Manrin Rains 8090 Walnut Run Cordova, TN 38018 901-755-5300 Mike Pulido, D.D.S.

Dr. Mike Pulido 8590 Farmington Blvd. #5 Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-0688 williampulido@ mikepulidodds.com mikepulidodds.com

Padma A. Lyons, DDS

Parris Orthodontics

Dr. William Parris 2136 Exeter Rd. Suite 201 Germantown, TN 38138 901-683-6387 drparris@ parrisorthodontics.com parrisorthodontics.com Prime Urgent Medical Clinic

Vinod Pareek 1520 Bonnie Lane Cordova, TN 38016 901-791-9060 vpareek@pumcweb. com primeurgentmedical clinic.com Prime Urgent Medical Clinic

Vinnie Pareek 6515 Poplar Ave. Suite 106 Memphis, TN 38119 901-762-0700 vpareek@pumcweb. com primeurgentmedical clinic.com


ProActive Heart & Vascular,PLLC

Hannah Nelson 7751 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-297-4000 hnelson@proactivehv. com proactivehv.com Regional One Health

Allison Vance 877 Jefferson Ave. Memphis, TN 38103 901-545-6794 avance@ regionalonehealth.org regionalonehealth.org

Shots and More

Pat Sherman 9056 Poplar Pike Suite 105 Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-5444 kperkins@ shotsandmore.com shotsandmore.com

Are you a caregiver for a seriously ill loved one?

Stern Cardiovascular Foundation, Inc.

You don’t have to do the caring alone. Baptist Trinity Home Care & Hospice has been providing compassionate care in the home for over 40 years. Please take some time to fill out this short online questionnaire to find out what services Baptist can offer you or your loved ones at little or no cost. Visit www. eldercareneeds.org/memphis.

Sharon Goldstein 8060 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-271-1000 sharon.goldstein@ sterncardio.com sterncardio.com

Rehab Etc., Inc.

Phyllis Knose 1789 Kirby Pkwy. #3 Memphis, TN 38138 901-759-1282 pknose@rehabetc.com rehabetc.com Saddle Creek Orthodontics

Dr. Kyle Fagala 2176 West St. Suite 320 Germantown, TN 38138 901-726-3878 SaddleCreekOrtho@ gmail.com SaddleCreekOrtho.com SemmesMurphey Clinic, PC

John Lewis 6325 Humphreys Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-522-2615 jlewis@semmesmurphey.com semmes-murphey.com

Total Health Chiropractic & Rehabilitation Clinic

Dr. Ken Clenin 1069 W. Rex Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-683-5971 clenin@bellsouth.net totalhealthmemphis. com Toyos Clinic

baptistonline.org/homecare

901-767-6767

Nick Mulliniks 1365 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-683-7255 nmulliniks@toyosclinic. com toyosclinic.com Tri-State Orthopaedics, LLC

Sushma Parekh P.O. Box 38539 Germantown, TN 38138 901-333-2525 sparekh@ memphisknee.com memphisknee.com The West Clinic

Deborah Coble 100 N. Humphreys Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-683-0055 dcoble@westclinic.com westclinic.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

53


Welcome GERMANTOWN home to Whether you live, work or play in Germantown, we want to welcome you and invite you to make yourself at home. Enjoy the gracious hospitality, upscale shopping and adventurous entertainment. Wiggle your toes in the grass in one of our numerous parks or take a stroll along the greenway trail that follows the bank of the Wolf River. Get up close with world-class artists at GPAC or relieve stress and reach fitness goals at Germantown Athletic Club. Welcome to a place where the City’s motto of

“Excellence. Every day.”

is evident in every aspect of lifestyle -- at home, work or play, resident or visitor.

visit us at www.germantown-tn.gov

We can’t wait to introduce yyou to The Farms at Bailey Station. We think you’ll have a lot in common. Enjoy unparalleled retirement living with like-minded friends. Plentiful opportunities to live better and fuller. Experiences to broaden your mind. And just the right balance of city and country life. To learn more and to make an appointment, call us today.

10013 Grand Central Circle East | Collierville, TN 38017 | (9 ((901) 01)) 328-4850 | thefarmsatbailey thefarmsatbaileystation.com ystation.com


shop. dine. play.

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Corks Wine and Spirits Whether you're in the mood for a glass of vino, a classic cocktail, or a cold beer Corks Wine and Spirits has something for you. Conveniently located in Germantown, Corks boasts a bevy of beverages sure to cure what ales ya. Fill up a growler to-go to watch the big game or stick around and drink from one of the many brands on tap. You can even snag local brews created right here in the Mid-South like Memphis Made and High Cotton. If you're not quite sure which drink to select, no worries. Corks has frequent beer tastings and weekly wine events to make sure you find your favorites before you buy. 3078 Village Shops Drive • 901-405-5777

Firestone Complete Auto Care Your car is an important part of your daily life. Shuttling kids from soccer to ballet, grabbing the groceries, and getting to and from work are just the beginning. So when you finally have time to stop for a tune-up, you want to know you’re getting the best quality and services around. At Firestone Complete Auto Care, your vehicle can get a thorough evaluation from top to bottom. From breaks and batteries to tires and transmissions, Firestone will fi x your troubles and help you maintain the life of your cruiser for years to come. Whether it’s a scenic drive on a sunny afternoon or someone cutting in front of you on a rainy night, peace of mind is priceless. 2115 Exeter Road • 901-473-6565

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

55


INTRODUCING

New Ownership | Landscaping Upgrades | All New FIT Fitness Studio with Equipment Upgrades Clubhouse Enhancements | Outdoor Entertaining Kitchen

ITâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;S THE LIFESTYLE YOU DESERVE. 7865 Grove Court West | Germantown, TN 38138 | 901.758.2881 | TheRetreatAtGermantown.com


shop. dine. play.

Banners භ Vehicle Graphics & Wraps භ Retractable Banner Stands භ Tradeshow Displays භ Real Estate භ ΘŽŶƐƚƌƵĐƟŽŶ^ŝŐŶƐ Maui Brick Oven

Wall Murals භ Elevator & Door Wraps භ Window Graphics භ Magnets භ Decals භ Yard Signs භ

This unique Hawaiian-style restaurant allows patrons the opportunity to dine on delicacies like fried calamari, fish and chips, and, of course, pizza, all while staying gluten free. But most importantly, they never compromise on taste. 7850 Poplar Avenue #6 • 901-505-2525

Brooks Brothers A name synonymous with sophistication, Brooks Brothers offers gentlemen an array of ready-to-wear clothing as well as timeless separates ensuring he looks and feels his best no matter what the occasion. 7509 Poplar Avenue • 901-624-5442

VISIT US AT OUR STUDIO 3175 Players Club Parkway ;Žī,ĂĐŬƐƌŽƐƐZŽĂĚͿ

901-483-1626 www.SpeedproMemphisEast.com w

THE GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INVITES YOU TO

An Evening with Captain Richard Phillips, Author, A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALS and Dangerous Days at Sea and the man who’s experience was transformed into the 2013 Oscar-nominated film Captain Phillips.

Tuesday, April 14th – Germantown Performing Arts Center For more information phone 901-755-1200 GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

57


at Irene I/II

(901) 754-7508 8285 Irene Blvd., Memphis, TN 38125

LOVE WHERE YOU LIVE & PLAY! Golf Privileges for Residents Washer & Dryer All Major Kitchen Appliances Fitness Center Golf shop Clubhouse Grill Tanning Beds Tennis Court

Resort-Style Swimming Pool Whirlpool & Sauna Clubroom Game Room Business Center On-Site Management Fully Furnished Options Executive Suites Available

View photos, floor plans, and apply online www.LindseyManagement.com Professionally Managed by Lindsey Management Co., Inc.


shop. dine. play.

Germantown 7685 Farmington Blvd. Suite 103

901-309-5150 Dine-In, Carryout & Delivery

3PECIALTY0IZZAS

%XTRA&UN

7HITE#HEEZY - Award Winning 4 types of cheese including Feta, bacon, onions, sliced tomatoes, garlic butter sauce

-EATBALL"AKE - Marcoâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s meatballs and sausages

$ELUXE5NO - Cheese, Classic pepperoni, Italian

served Classic Buffalo Style, Tangy BBQ or Naked. (Ranch on request). Available in 10 pc. & 15 pc.

sausage, mushrooms, green peppers, onions & sprinkling of extra cheese

-EAT3UPREMO - Cheese, Classic pepperoni, ham,

Italian sausage, bacon & sprinkling of extra cheese

(AWAIIAN#HICKEN - Cheese, ham, chicken, Our pets are part of our family, and to make sure they always get the best treatment and products, shop local at Hollywood Feed. It's the one-stop-shop for anything and everything your precious pet needs. 2031 S. Germantown Road â&#x20AC;˘ 901-757-1077

Smoothie King Living a healthier more active lifestyle just got a little easier. Whether youâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;re trying to lose a few pounds or simply have a little more energy at the end of the day, sipping on one of these blended beverages can make all the difference.

bacon, pineapple & sprinkling of extra cheese

Garden - 4 types of cheese including Feta, mushrooms, black olives, onions, sliced tomatoes

,OCAL$ELIGHTS 0EPPERONI-AGNIlCOTwo pepperonis,

Old World & Classic with Marcoâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s special Italian seasoning

3UBS

6" and 12" Sizes

#HEEZY"READ - Fresh-baked bread strips with

3 types of cheese & garlic butter; topped with Parmesan & Roma Seasoning. Served with a side of Pizza Sauce & Ranch Dipping Sauce.

#INNA3QUARES - A buttery fresh baked pastry, topped with cinnamon & sugar and a side of vanilla icing.

3ALADS

Regular, Family & Catering Sizes

#HEF - Fresh cut lettuce, ham, turkey, Provolone

cheese, sliced tomatoes, red onions and croutons made DAILY

Garden - Fresh cut lettuce, Cheddar cheese,

)TALIANO - Ham, salami, Provolone cheese, banana

black olives, red onions, green peppers, sliced tomatoes and croutons made DAILY

3TEAK#HEESE"RUNO - Steak, mushrooms,

'REEK - Fresh cut lettuce, Feta cheese crumbles,

peppers, tomatoes, red onions & sub dressing

cheese & mayo

(AM#HEESE,EONARDO - Ham, Provolone cheese, tomatoes, red onions & mayo #HICKEN#LUB4USCANO - Chicken breast strips,

bacon, cheese, tomatoes & mayo

-EATBALL&ABIO - Meatballs, Provolone cheese & our signature sauce

7820 Poplar Avenue â&#x20AC;˘ 901-309-8039

#HICKEN$IPPERS - Tender, boneless chicken. Dipping Sauces: JalapeĂąo Ranch, Sweet Red Chili Pepper, BBQ, Ranch, Bleu Cheese & Buffalo Style. Available in 10 pc. & 15 pc.

black olives, sliced tomatoes, red onions and banana peppers

!NTIPASTO - Fresh cut lettuce, ham, salami,

Provolone cheese, black olives and sliced tomatoes

#HICKEN#AESAR - Fresh cut lettuce, grilled chicken, Parmesan cheese and croutons made DAILY

"EVERAGES

20-Oz. & 2-Liter

6EGGIE&RESCO - Mushrooms, green peppers, red onions, black olives, tomatoes, Cheddar cheese & sub dressing 4URKEY(AM-AXIMO - Turkey, ham,

Provolone cheese, tomatoes, red onions & mayo

4URKEY#LUB"RAVO - Turkey, bacon, Provolone cheese, tomatoes & mayo

7%$%,)6%2s/2$%2/.,).%AT-!2#/3#/GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

10371-1214

Hollywood Feed

#HICKEN&RESCO - 4 types of cheese including Cheddar, grilled chicken, bacon, onions, sliced tomatoes

baked with our signature sauce & cheese blend.

#HICKEN7INGS - Big and meaty chicken wings

59


membership

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Index A… 79 67 66 77 70 68 73 79 75 74 72, 64 71 70, 68 67 76 73 64 74 78 75 68 72 78 67 66 66 66

Accurate Communications Achill Computer Services Active Health Chiropractic ADT Security Systems Advanced Color Studio Advanced Dermatology & Skin Cancer Associates, PLLC Agape Child and Family Services Air Sea International Travel, Inc. Albert Cook Plumbing Alex Ginsburg PHOTOgraphics 74 All-Sate Pest and Lawn Allen & Hoshall Allstate Insurance Company-Ray Besch 73 ALSAC-St. Jude American Dental Staffing American Family Dentistry Amerigo Andrew K. Stern American Legion Post 250 Andrew Pouncey, R.L.A. APG Office Furnishings Apple Grove Alzheimer's and Dementia Residence Argo & Associates, Inc. ASL-As a Second Language At Home Tennessee, LLC AT&T Audubon Dental Group AutoNation Ford Lincoln Wolfchase AutoNation GMC Mendenhall AutoNation Honda 365

B… 67 B and B Specialty Contractors, Inc. 64 BancorpSouth Bank 64 Bank of BartlettGermantown Branch 65 BankTennessee 63 Banzai Marketing & Media 70 Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women 70, 74 Baptist RehabilitationGermantown 70, 77 Baptist Trinity Home Care & Hospice 65 Bath Fitter 75 BELFOR Property Restoration 67 Belhaven University 76 Belmont Grill 77 Belmont Village 71 Ben & Jerry's Scoop Shop 64 Bernhardt Law Firm 67 Bethel University 79 Better Living Home & Garden Show 73 BFAC, LLC 73 Big League Movers, Inc. 65 Bikes Plus Inc. 63 Blues City, LLC 60

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

71 77 74 75 77 67 74 76 67, 74 75

Bob Richards Jewelers Bodine School Bounce N Fun Events Rental, LLC Boyle Investment Company Briarcrest Christian School System, Inc. Brooks Brothers BrownDog Lodge Buffalo Wild Wings 70 Burross & Associates, Inc. Business Equipment Center Business Forms & Systems, Inc.

C… 78 63 66 65 65, 74 63 68 78 76 63 68 63 71 69 69 66, 76 71 64 67 73 75 66 70 71 68 72 78 75 67 66 70 67 64 72, 65 72 71 79 71

C Spire C.R. Fuller, CPA, P.C. CAC Services, PLLC Cadence Bank 66 Calaveras Business Coaching, LLC Campbell Clinic, Inc. Cannon & Company Carman Financial Services Carrefour at Kirby Woods CB Richard Ellis Memphis CBIZ MHM, LLC and Mayor Hoffman McCann P.C. Century Financial Champion Hills @ Windyke Charles Giordano State Farm Agency Checkerberry Shoppe Chestnut Hall Interiors 76 Chick-fil-A of Germantown Chili's Bar and Grill Chris Price Christian Brothers Automotive Germantown Christian Brothers University Evening Program Church Health Center of Memphis Churchill Mortgage City Auto City of Germantown Clay & Land Insurance, Inc. Clayton-Medford Dental Click Magazine Coca-Cola Refreshments Coldwell Banker Collins Maury Realtors Colonial Country Club Comcast Cable CommunicationsGovernment Affairs Dept. Comfort Inn & Suites Concorde Career College Connect Hearing 73, 75 Contemporary Media Cordova Bowling Center Corks Wine and Spirits Corporate Benefit Management Group Costco Wholesale Courtyard by Marriott Memphis-Lenox Park

71 Courtyard by MarriottGermantown 64 Covenant Escrow ServicesPhillip Waddell 68 Crazy Cleanerz 68, 71 Crump Insurance and Financial Services-Allstate 75 Crye-Leike, Allyson Avera 75 Crye-Leike, Annie Taylor 75 Crye-Leike, Dennis Wozniak 75 Crye-Leike, Inc. 75 Crye-Leike, Judy & Mickey McLellan 75 Crye-Leike, Roel Smit 74 Cullison Eye Care 69 Curves

D… 72 75 64 79 68, 68 66 64 72 77 68, 71 68 64 67 74 68

D-N-A Irrigation Darrell G. Croft, DPM Data Facts, Inc. Daybreak Treatment Center 69, 72 Dazzle Dermatology Realm Dinstuhl's Fine Candy Company, Inc. Dixon Gallery and Gardens Doc's Wine, Spirits & More Donna Chandler Newman 73 Donna WolfViolinist/Fiddler Doris McLendon's Fine Jewelry Douglas B. Dugard, D.D.S. Douglas R. Beaty, Esq./ Attorney at Law Doyle C. Ricks and Company Dr. Steven R. Shum, Optometrist Duncan-Williams, Inc.

E… 69 69 77 76 70 63 71 73 69 70, 76 74

Edible Arrangements Edward Jones Investments Elect Home Care Elfo's Restaurant Ella David Salon Elliott Davis Decosimo Engineered Management Solutions, LLC ePaymentAmerica Ethan Allen, Inc. 72 Exceed Hormone Specialists, PLLC Exlines' Best Pizza in Town Eye Care East, P.L.L.C.

F… 68 64 78 73 69 65 76 64

Farmington Dental Centre Farris Bobango Branan PLC FedEx FedEx St. Jude Golf Classic Fidelity Investments Financial Federal Bank Firehouse Subs Firestone-Germantown

64 Firestone Complete Auto Care 65 First Capital Bank 65 First State 65 First Tennessee 76 Fleming's Prime Steakhouse 72 Forest Hill Wine Merchants 71 Four Points by Sheraton 71 Fowler Insurance & Employee Benefits, Inc. 76 Fox & Hound Restaurant Group 76 Fox & Hound Restaurant Group-Memphis 77 Foxbridge Assisted Living Community 67 Frank Uhlhorn Construction Co. 77 Frase Protection, Inc. 70 Fringe Hair Co.

G… 63, 65 G.T. Dethloff, CPA, PLLC 75 Gail's Line Promotions 73 Gameday Healthy Kids Foundation 63 Garry Parrish 77 George Brogdon 67 Germantown Aesthetics 79 Germantown Animal Hospital, Inc. 64 Germantown Arts Alliance 66 Germantown Baptist Church 66 Germantown Car Wash 70 Germantown Charity Horse Show 66 Germantown Church of Christ 73 Germantown Civitan 76 Germantown Commissary, Inc. 72 Germantown Community Library 79 Germantown Community Theatre 67 Germantown Country Club 70, 78 Germantown Day Spa 68 Germantown Dental Group, P.C. 74 Germantown Executive Suites 79 Germantown Farmington Animal Hospital 70 Germantown Hardware 78 Germantown LegendsMemphis HappyFeet 73 Germantown Lions Club 72 Germantown Lumber Co. 73 Germantown News 78 Germantown Plantation Senior Living Community 75 Germantown Pool and Spa 66 Germantown Presbyterian Church 64, 78 Germantown Symphony Orchestra 66 Germantown United Methodist Church 72 Germantown Village Wine & Liquor

75 Germantown Wellness & Preventative Medicine 68 Germantown-Bartlett Oral Surgery, P.C. 68 GermanTownOrthodontics 69 Gift Horse-La Baguette 64 Gigi's Cupcakes 74 Good Winds Landscape and Garden Center 75 Grill Gas Express 67 GTS Technologies, LLC 79 Gulliver's Travel

H… 72 69 73 73 78 76 71 75 66, 71 69 74 77 71 71 76 71 77 71

Hanissian Clinic, PC Healthy Habits Fitness HeartBeat-CPR Heartland Payment Systems Heritage at Irene Woods Hicks Convention Services & Special Events Hilton Memphis Hobson Company Realtors 76 Holiday Deli & Ham Co. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Holliday Flowers & Events Hollywood Feed Home Helpers, Mid-South Homewood Suites by HiltonGermantown HRO Partners, LLC Huey's Humana Insurance Company Hutchison School Hyatt Place Memphis/ Germantown

I… 65 65 72 65 70

IBERIABANK Independent Bank Inferno, LLC InSouth Bank Internal Health and Medical Services 73 IRIS Orchestra, Inc.

J… 75 J.M Mullis, Inc. 66 Jaguar Land Rover Bluff City 66 Jan-Pro Cleaning Systems of Memphis 75 Janice Hamil, Relocation Consultant 66, 76 Jason's Deli 67 JD Roof Company 76 Jet's Pizza-Cordova 76 Jet's Pizza-Germantown 76 Jim 'N Nick's 76 Jim's Place Grille 75 Jodie Bowden, Licensed Realtor 64 Jody's Doughnuts & Bakery 76 John Green & Co. Realtors 66 Jos. A. Bank Clothiers 77 Judy Gupton


K… 75 Keller Williams Realty, Allen Brasfield 78 Kirby Pines Retirement Community 63 Kirby Station Apartments 69 Kiser's Floor Fashions 73 Kiwanis Club of Germantown 70 Kroger 72 Kurt Weil & Associates 75 KWAM 990

L… 66 Landers Ford 65 Landmark Community Bank 73 Lanigan Worldwide Moving & Warehousing, Inc. 64 Laughlin Law Firm 71 Laura McKay State Farm Insurance 64 Law Offices of Cary Schwimmer 64 Law Offices of Charles R. Perkins and Gerald D. Lawson, Jr. 73 Leadership Germantown 63, 75 Legacy Promotional Group/AIA 79 Level 3 Communications 65 Lifeblood 70 Lifesigns/Prevention Group 63 Lincoln on the Green 67 Linkous Construction Co., Inc. 64 Littler Mendelson, PC 70 Lowe's Germantown Parkway #1526

M… 77, 65 65 65 73 63 76 67 72 72 76 66, 70 72 72 71, 76 79 75 64, 79 73 78 74 69 79 73 68 77, 76 78 64 73

79 Madonna Learning Center Magna Bank Magna Bank-Quail Hollow Magna Bank-Wolf River Make-A-Wish Foundation of the Mid-South Mark W. McBryde, CPA Marx-Bensdorf, REALTORS Mary Kay, Inc. Sharon Carney-Wright Massage Envy-Collierville Massage Envy-Germantown Maui Brick Oven 76 McAlister's Deli me & mrs. jones Mednikow MedPost Urgent Care 79 Mellon Consulting Group Mellow Mushroom Memphis Business Interiors Memphis Business Journal 66, 79 Memphis Communications Corporation Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau Memphis Goodwill, Inc. Memphis Grizzlies Memphis Internal Medicine Memphis Kettlebell Memphis Light, Gas and Water Memphis Mold Inspector Memphis Oral Aesthetics 78 Memphis Oral School for the Deaf Memphis Pizza Cafe Memphis Redbirds Baseball Memphis Title Co. Memphis-Midsouth Susan G. Komen for the Cure

76 Mesquite Chop HouseGermantown 74 Mestemacher Clinic for Women 70 Methodist Le BonheurGermantown Hospital 69 Metro Wholesale Florist, Inc. 65 Metropolitan Bank 64, 67 Micro Star Technology Rental & Computer Repair 68 Mid-South Drug Testing 68 Mid-South Ear, Nose & Throat 68 Mike Pulido, D.D.S. 71 Mike Simpson 77 Mike Volmer 63 Miller Creek Apartments 74 Millstone Market and Nursery 73 MNPSTORE: Point of Sale Solution 73 Mold Terminator 70, 72 More Than Words 75 MTC Management, Inc. 73 Muscular Dystrophy Association

N… 77 National Write Your Congressman 71 Nationwide Insurance 76 New Generation Developers and Builders 69, 71 New York Life 77 Noodles Asian Bistro 69 Northwestern MutualMemphis 64 Nothing Bundt Cakes 70 Nutrishop

O… 74 Office Depot 74, 75 Office Max #0501 64 Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C. 63, 66, 70 On a Whim 64, 70 On The Square Gallery and Gifts 76 One & Only BBQ 64 Opera Memphis, Inc. 79 Orgill, Inc. 77 Oriental Rug House 74, 78 OrthoOne Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine 76 Osaka Japanese Cuisine 66 Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church

P… 75 P.O.P. Solutions Group, LLC 68 Padma A. Lyons, DDS 63 Page Robbins Adult Day Center 71 Page, Chaffin & Riggins Insurance 71 Pam Burch State Farm Insurance 77 Panera Bread 70 Paradigm Marketing & Creative 65 Paragon National Bank 68 Parent Coach, LLC 64 Parham Estate Law 63 Park Estate 68 Parris Orthodontics 74 Party Works-Poplar 74 Party Works-Winchester 77 Pat Scroggs

69, 71 Pathway Financial Services, Inc. 63 Patrick Accounting & Tax Services 67 Patton & Taylor Construction 79 Patty's Getaways 74 Paychex 65 Peddler Bike Shop 78 PepsiCo 67 Performing Arts 69 Phillip Ashley Chocolates 69 Pickler Companies 69 Pike Yoga 74 Pinot's Palette 72 Platinum Jewelers 70 Pomp & Posie 67 Powers Fine Hardware 68 Premier Fabrics 65, 67 Premium Refreshment Service 72 Prime Urgent Medical Clinic 75 ProActive Heart & Vascular, PLLC 67, 69 Pugh's Flowers 63 Pulley & Associates, CPA's 69 Pure Barre

Q… 70 QH Medical Supply

R… 64, 70, 70 65 76 74 76 65 69 71 72, 67 77 76, 68 73 77 77 77

67 Rando Frame & Gallery 74 Regel Pharmalab Regional One Health Regions Bank Regus Rehab Etc., Inc. Remax Real Estate Experts Renasant Bank Republic Services Residence Inn 75 Rich-Way Landscape, Inc. Ridgeway Country Club Rob Jolly Roofing 77 Robbins Construction Company Rockin' Robin's DJ's Rotary Club of Germantown Royal Panda Pacific Cafe and Sushi Bar Royal Panda Restaurant Ruth's Chris Steak House of Memphis

Construction 66, 69, 75 ServiceMaster by Cornerstone 66, 68, 69 Servpro of Germantown and Collierville 71 Sharon Goldsworthy 73 Shelby Sun Times 69 Shoemaker Financial 73 Shots and More 68, 75 Simple Shirts 78 Simple Signs 71, 78 Smoothie King Collierville 71, 78 Smoothie King Germantown 64 Snider & Horner, PLLC 72 Solo Landscape 78 Solterra Medical Aesthetics & Spa 77 SOS, Serving Our Seniors 77 Soul Fish Cafe 77, 78 South Breeze Assisted Living/Arbors at South Breeze 67 Southeast Financial Credit Union 72 Southwind Wine & Spirits 66 Southwoods Memorial Park 72 Spectrum Lighting & Controls, Inc. 76 Speed Investments, LLC 70, 78 Speedpro ImagingEast Memphis 77 St. George's Independent School 74, 70 Stability Growth Solutions 66 Stanley Steemer 71 State Farm InsuranceAlisha Dumas, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceBill Linder, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceBill Nance, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceDavid Peterson, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceJ.L. Pope, Agent 70 Stern Cardiovascular Foundation, Inc. 77 Steve Priddy 78 StoneCrest Investments 72 Strategic Marketing, Inc. 74 Stringer's Poplar Pointe Garden Center 66, 77 Subway Sandwiches and Salads 69 Sumits Yoga

S…

T…

78 68 68 79 74 69 78

77 Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe 67 TeamLogic IT-Memphis 69, 73 Tennessee Genealogical Society 79 Tennessee Shakespeare Company 70 Terri Hannah Home & Garden 64 The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC 72 The Centre Group 73 The Commercial Appeal, Germantown Appeal 75 The Crescent Club 65, 66 The Esplanade Banquet & Conference Center 78 The Farms at Bailey Station 69 The Floor Depot 65 The Great Hall & Conference Center 63 The Greens at Irene 72 The Grounds Guys of Germantown

73 73 77 77 70 77 77 73 67 69

Saddle Creek Saddle Creek Orthodontics Saddles N' Such Sam's Club #6256 Sandra Stroh Fine Portraiture Savannah Tile & Stone, Inc. Schilling Gardens Assisted Living School of Rock SCORE Memphis Seasons 52 Securitas Security Services USA, Inc. Semmes-Murphey Clinic, PC Senior Care Management Solutions, Inc. Senior Helpers September Nail Salon Servicemaster by Capital Restoration Servicemaster by Captial

79 The Louver Shop of the Mid-South, Inc. 69, 70 The Mighty Olive 69 The Mutual Fund Store 79 The Orpheum Theatre 74 The Pet Nannie 78 The Pointe at Kirby Gate 68 The Reaves Firm, Incorporated 63 The Reserve at Dexter Lake 70, 73, 78 The Salon & Boutique of Germantown 65 The Selling Agency 78 The Solana Germantown 78 The UPS Store 66 The West Clinic 64 The Westbury Apartment Homes 66, 72 Total Health Chiropractic & Rehabilitation Clinic 65, 66 Tower Center Memphis 74 Toyos Clinic 67 TPC Southwind 79 Traditions 65 Transworld Business Advisors of the Mid-South 63 Travelhost of Memphis 74 Tri-State Orthopaedics, LLC 65 Triumph Bank 77 Tyco Integrated Security, LLC

U… 69 UCL Financial Group, LLC 69 UFC Gym Germantown 75 Ultimate Attire and Solutions 67 Union UniversityGermantown 68 United Elevator Services, LLC 67 University of Memphis

V… 63 Valpak of Memphis & The MidSouth 78 Vantage Point Golf Center 69 Veesart Financial, LLC 79 Verizon 79 Verizon-Germantown 78 Village at Germantown

W… 70, 79 63 76 79 67 66 79

74 Walgreens Waste Connections of TN Watkins Uiberall, PLLC Webb's Tailor Shop WebLink International, Inc. Webster University West Memorials West Tennessee Home Builders Association 76 Wills & Wills LP 67 Windyke Country Club 68 Wood Fence Work by Hollis Wood

X… 79 Xlnt Window Tint 66 XMC, Inc.

Y… 73 Youth Villages

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

61


77 Judy Gupton

K… 75 Keller Williams Realty, Allen Brasfield 78 Kirby Pines Retirement Community 63 Kirby Station Apartments 69 Kiser's Floor Fashions 73 Kiwanis Club of Germantown 70 Kroger 72 Kurt Weil & Associates 75 KWAM 990

L… 66 Landers Ford 65 Landmark Community Bank 73 Lanigan Worldwide Moving & Warehousing, Inc. 64 Laughlin Law Firm 71 Laura McKay State Farm Insurance 64 Law Offices of Cary Schwimmer 64 Law Offices of Charles R. Perkins and Gerald D. Lawson, Jr. 73 Leadership Germantown 63, 75 Legacy Promotional Group/AIA 79 Level 3 Communications 65 Lifeblood 70 Lifesigns/Prevention Group 63 Lincoln on the Green 67 Linkous Construction Co., Inc. 64 Littler Mendelson, PC 70 Lowe's Germantown Parkway #1526

73 Memphis-Midsouth Susan G. Komen for the Cure 76 Mesquite Chop HouseGermantown 74 Mestemacher Clinic for Women 70 Methodist Le BonheurGermantown Hospital 69 Metro Wholesale Florist, Inc. 65 Metropolitan Bank 64, 67 Micro Star Technology Rental & Computer Repair 68 Mid-South Drug Testing 68 Mid-South Ear, Nose & Throat 68 Mike Pulido, D.D.S. 71 Mike Simpson 77 Mike Volmer 63 Miller Creek Apartments 74 Millstone Market and Nursery 73 MNPSTORE: Point of Sale Solution 73 Mold Terminator 70, 72 More Than Words 75 MTC Management, Inc. 73 Muscular Dystrophy Association

N… 77 National Write Your Congressman 71 Nationwide Insurance 76 New Generation Developers and Builders 69, 71 New York Life 77 Noodles Asian Bistro 69 Northwestern MutualMemphis 64 Nothing Bundt Cakes 70 Nutrishop

M… 77, 65 65 65 73 63 76 67 72 72 76 66, 70 72 72 71, 76 79 75 64, 79 73 78 74 69 79 73 68 77, 76 78 64

79 Madonna Learning Center Magna Bank Magna Bank-Quail Hollow Magna Bank-Wolf River Make-A-Wish Foundation of the Mid-South Mark W. McBryde, CPA Marx-Bensdorf, REALTORS Mary Kay, Inc. Sharon Carney-Wright Massage Envy-Collierville Massage Envy-Germantown Maui Brick Oven 76 McAlister's Deli me & mrs. jones Mednikow MedPost Urgent Care 79 Mellon Consulting Group Mellow Mushroom Memphis Business Interiors Memphis Business Journal 66, 79 Memphis Communications Corporation Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau Memphis Goodwill, Inc. Memphis Grizzlies Memphis Internal Medicine Memphis Kettlebell Memphis Light, Gas and Water Memphis Mold Inspector Memphis Oral Aesthetics 78 Memphis Oral School for the Deaf Memphis Pizza Cafe Memphis Redbirds Baseball Memphis Title Co.

O… 74 Office Depot 74, 75 Office Max #0501 64 Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C. 63, 66, 70 On a Whim 64, 70 On The Square Gallery and Gifts 76 One & Only BBQ 64 Opera Memphis, Inc. 79 Orgill, Inc. 77 Oriental Rug House 74, 78 OrthoOne Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine 76 Osaka Japanese Cuisine 66 Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church

P… 75 P.O.P. Solutions Group, LLC 68 Padma A. Lyons, DDS 63 Page Robbins Adult Day Center 71 Page, Chaffin & Riggins Insurance 71 Pam Burch State Farm Insurance 77 Panera Bread 70 Paradigm Marketing & Creative 65 Paragon National Bank 68 Parent Coach, LLC 64 Parham Estate Law 63 Park Estate 68 Parris Orthodontics 74 Party Works-Poplar

74 Party Works-Winchester 77 Pat Scroggs 69, 71 Pathway Financial Services, Inc. 63 Patrick Accounting & Tax Services 67 Patton & Taylor Construction 79 Patty's Getaways 74 Paychex 65 Peddler Bike Shop 78 PepsiCo 67 Performing Arts 69 Phillip Ashley Chocolates 69 Pickler Companies 69 Pike Yoga 74 Pinot's Palette 72 Platinum Jewelers 70 Pomp & Posie 67 Powers Fine Hardware 68 Premier Fabrics 65, 67 Premium Refreshment Service 72 Prime Urgent Medical Clinic 75 ProActive Heart & Vascular, PLLC 67, 69 Pugh's Flowers 63 Pulley & Associates, CPA's 69 Pure Barre

Q… 70 QH Medical Supply

R… 64, 70, 70 65 76 74 76 65 69 71 72, 67 77 76, 68 73 77 77 77

67 Rando Frame & Gallery 74 Regel Pharmalab Regional One Health Regions Bank Regus Rehab Etc., Inc. Remax Real Estate Experts Renasant Bank Republic Services Residence Inn 75 Rich-Way Landscape, Inc. Ridgeway Country Club Rob Jolly Roofing 77 Robbins Construction Company Rockin' Robin's DJ's Rotary Club of Germantown Royal Panda Pacific Cafe and Sushi Bar Royal Panda Restaurant Ruth's Chris Steak House of Memphis

Restoration 69 Servicemaster by Captial Construction 66, 69, 75 ServiceMaster by Cornerstone 66, 68, 69 Servpro of Germantown and Collierville 71 Sharon Goldsworthy 73 Shelby Sun Times 69 Shoemaker Financial 73 Shots and More 68, 75 Simple Shirts 78 Simple Signs 71, 78 Smoothie King Collierville 71, 78 Smoothie King Germantown 64 Snider & Horner, PLLC 72 Solo Landscape 78 Solterra Medical Aesthetics & Spa 77 SOS, Serving Our Seniors 77 Soul Fish Cafe 77, 78 South Breeze Assisted Living/Arbors at South Breeze 67 Southeast Financial Credit Union 72 Southwind Wine & Spirits 66 Southwoods Memorial Park 72 Spectrum Lighting & Controls, Inc. 76 Speed Investments, LLC 70, 78 Speedpro ImagingEast Memphis 77 St. George's Independent School 74, 70 Stability Growth Solutions 66 Stanley Steemer 71 State Farm InsuranceAlisha Dumas, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceBill Linder, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceBill Nance, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceDavid Peterson, Agent 71 State Farm InsuranceJ.L. Pope, Agent 70 Stern Cardiovascular Foundation, Inc. 77 Steve Priddy 78 StoneCrest Investments 72 Strategic Marketing, Inc. 74 Stringer's Poplar Pointe Garden Center 66, 77 Subway Sandwiches and Salads 69 Sumits Yoga

S…

T…

78 68 68 79 74 69 78

77 Taziki's Mediterranean Cafe 67 TeamLogic IT-Memphis 69, 73 Tennessee Genealogical Society 79 Tennessee Shakespeare Company 70 Terri Hannah Home & Garden 64 The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC 72 The Centre Group 73 The Commercial Appeal, Germantown Appeal 75 The Crescent Club 65, 66 The Esplanade Banquet & Conference Center 78 The Farms at Bailey Station 69 The Floor Depot 65 The Great Hall & Conference Center 63 The Greens at Irene

73 73 77 77 70 77 77 73 67

Saddle Creek Saddle Creek Orthodontics Saddles N' Such Sam's Club #6256 Sandra Stroh Fine Portraiture Savannah Tile & Stone, Inc. Schilling Gardens Assisted Living School of Rock SCORE Memphis Seasons 52 Securitas Security Services USA, Inc. Semmes-Murphey Clinic, PC Senior Care Management Solutions, Inc. Senior Helpers September Nail Salon Servicemaster by Capital

72 The Grounds Guys of Germantown 79 The Louver Shop of the Mid-South, Inc. 69, 70 The Mighty Olive 69 The Mutual Fund Store 79 The Orpheum Theatre 74 The Pet Nannie 78 The Pointe at Kirby Gate 68 The Reaves Firm, Incorporated 63 The Reserve at Dexter Lake 70, 73, 78 The Salon & Boutique of Germantown 65 The Selling Agency 78 The Solana Germantown 78 The UPS Store 66 The West Clinic 64 The Westbury Apartment Homes 66, 72 Total Health Chiropractic & Rehabilitation Clinic 65, 66 Tower Center Memphis 74 Toyos Clinic 67 TPC Southwind 79 Traditions 65 Transworld Business Advisors of the Mid-South 63 Travelhost of Memphis 74 Tri-State Orthopaedics, LLC 65 Triumph Bank 77 Tyco Integrated Security, LLC

U… 69 UCL Financial Group, LLC 69 UFC Gym Germantown 75 Ultimate Attire and Solutions 67 Union UniversityGermantown 68 United Elevator Services, LLC 67 University of Memphis

V… 63 Valpak of Memphis & The MidSouth 78 Vantage Point Golf Center 69 Veesart Financial, LLC 79 Verizon 79 Verizon-Germantown 78 Village at Germantown

W… 70, 79 63 76 79 67 66 79

74 Walgreens Waste Connections of TN Watkins Uiberall, PLLC Webb's Tailor Shop WebLink International, Inc. Webster University West Memorials West Tennessee Home Builders Association 76 Wills & Wills LP 67 Windyke Country Club 68 Wood Fence Work by Hollis Wood

X… 79 Xlnt Window Tint 66 XMC, Inc.

Y… 73 Youth Villages

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

61


Established. Experienced.

Expanding. E xcellence you will only ďŹ nd at The Village. Call today for information about our available apartments, villas and exciting expansion!

901-737- 4242 www.village-germantown.com

Live your life, your way every day at The Village!


membership

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Directory ACCESSORIES-FASHION On a Whim

Layne Vogel 9155 Poplar Ave., Ste. 7 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0091 layne.vogel@yahoo.com

ACCOUNTING-CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS C.R. Fuller, CPA, P.C.

Rick Fuller 1914 Exeter, Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-6917 accountant-city.com/crfullercpa crfuller266@bellsouth.net Cannon & Company

Shelly Butterfield 5605 Murray Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-1710 cannoncpa.com sbutterfield@cannoncpa.com CBIZ MHM, LLC & Mayer Hoffman McCann P.C.

Megan Murdock 5100 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38137 901-685-5575 cbiz.com/memphis mmurdock@cbiz.com Elliott Davis Decosimo

Arnold McGruder 1000 Ridgeway Loop Rd., Ste. 402 Memphis, TN 38012 901-683-8899 arnoldmcgruder@decosimo.com decosimo.com G.T. Dethloff, CPA, PLLC

Gayle Dethloff 9057 Valley Crest Lane, Ste. 102 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0080 gdethloffcpa.com gayle@gdethloffcpa.com

Garry Parrish

Garry Parrish 1926 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-763-2229 parrish@memworld.com Mark W. McBryde, CPA

Mark McBryde 7520 Capital Dr., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-3975 mwmcpa@bellsouth.net Patrick Accounting & Tax Services

Matthew Patrick 9045 Forest Centre Dr., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-5858 patricktax.com mpatrick@ patrickaccounting.com Pulley & Associates, CPA’s

Lee Pulley 9040 Garden Arbor Dr., Ste. 201 Germantown, TN 38138 901-761-7874 pulleyassociates.com admin@pulleycpas.com

ADVERTISING & MARKETING Banzai Marketing & Media

Brian Thompson 6645 Poplar Ave., Ste. 210 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-5321 teambanzai@aol.com Blues City, LLC

Zach Thomas 7421 Odom Way, Apt. 108 Cordova, TN 38016 901-674-1612 bluescityllc@gmail.com shoplivedine.com Travelhost of Memphis

Bill Sumner 2095 Exeter, Ste. 80, Box 252 Germantown, TN 38138 901-355-3334 travelhost.com/memphis sumnerbill@aol.com Valpak of Memphis & The Midsouth

Christi Eason P.O. Box 772478 Memphis, TN 38177 901-483-9777 Watkins Uiberall, PLLC valpakofmemphis@yahoo.com valpak.com/advertise/memphis Jeff Thomason 1661 Aaron Brenner Dr., Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38120 ADVERTISING901-761-2720 DISPLAYS, PROMOTIONS, wucpas.com BRAND MARKETING jthomason@wucpas.com

ADULT DAY CAREALZHEIMER’S Page Robbins Adult Day Center

Herbie Krisle 1961 S. Houston Levee Collierville, TN 38017 901-854-1200 pagerobbins.org executivedirector@ pagerobbins.org

Legacy Promotional Group/AIA

Bob Wilson 3202 Devonshire Way Germantown, TN 38139 901-624-5678 lpgaia.com bobwilson@lpgaia.com P.O.P. Solutions Group, LLC

Rock Janda 8555 Cordes Circle Germantown, TN 38139 901-795-5936 popsolutionsgroup.com rjanda@popsolutionsgroup.com

Simple Shirts

Luke McClellan 8596 Farmington Blvd., Bldg. 4, Ste. 6 Germantown, TN 38139 901-361-4572 simpleshirts.org luke@simpleshirts.org

AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING Precision Air Conditioning & Heating, LLC

Kathe Stewart 2099 Thomas Rd. #23 Memphis, TN 38134 901-921-2465 www.precisionhvac.com kathe@precisionhvac.com

ALTERATIONS Webb’s Tailor Shop

Webeshet Tekle 2021 S. Germantown Rd., Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-3171 webbstailorshop@birch.net

AMBULANCE SERVICE Emergency Mobile Health Care, LLC.

Michael Nolen 6972 Appling Farms Pkwy., Ste. 110 Memphis, TN 38133 901-818-0911 emhcambulance.com mnolen@emhcllc.com

Kirby Station Apartments

Robert Beard 6653 N. Quail Hollow Memphis, TN 38120 901-756-1805 kirbystation.com robert.beard@maac.com Lincoln on the Green

Jimmy Haygood 8345 Championship Dr. Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-0002 lincolnonthegreen.com carol.murphy@maac.net Miller Creek Apartments

Erin Cook 3769 Skipping Stone Trace Memphis, TN 38125 901-624-9404 livmillercreek.com millercreek@ fogelman-properties.com Park Estate

Martha Killen 960 Catbird Court Memphis, TN 38119 901-767-8686 parkestateapts.com martha.killen@maac.com The Greens at Irene

Monie Willis 8285 Irene Blvd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-754-7508 greens.irene@ lindseymanagement.com greens.irene@ lindseymanagement.com

APARTMENTS Champion Hills @ Windyke

April Myers 3788 Links Dr. Memphis, TN 38125 901-751-2911 mrgmemphis.com windyke@mrgmemphis.com

The Reserve at Dexter Lake

Amanda Morgan 1505 Dexter Lake Dr. Cordova, TN 38016 901-737-7990 reserveatdexterlake.com reserve.dexter@maac.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

63


The Westbury Apartment Homes

Germantown Symphony Orchestra

Law Offices of Cary Schwimmer

The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC

FirestoneGermantown

Michele Gore 3820 Mission Hills Dr. Memphis, TN 38125 901-757-8511 mrgmemphis.com thewestbury@ mrgmemphis.com

Marsha Rider P.O. Box 38038 Germantown, TN 38183 901-755-8708 germantownsymphony.org marsha@riderteck.com

Cary Schwimmer 1661 International Place Dr., Ste. 400 Memphis, TN 38120 901-753-5537 schwimmerfirm.com cschwimmer@ schwimmerfirm.com

Anthony Bradley 3107 E. Corporate Edge Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-682-2030 bradley-law.com anthony@bradley-law.com

Joe Feldmayer 2115 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-2003

Opera Memphis, Inc

ARCHITECTS/ ENGINEERING/ LANDSCAPE Allen & Hoshall

Scott Burleson 1661 International Dr., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38120 901-820-0820 AllenHoshall.com sburleson@allenhoshall.com Andrew Pouncey, R.L.A

Andrew Pouncey P.O. Box 382575 Germantown, TN 38183 901-484-3303 andrewpouncey@comcast.net

ART GALLERIES On The Square Gallery and Gifts

Deborah Brasfield 109 N. Main Bolivar, TN 38008 901-652-7517 onthesquaregalleryandgifts. com onthesquaregandg@aol.com Rando Frame & Gallery

Teresa Rando 7850 Poplar Ave., Ste. 14 Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-1010 randoframe@gmail.com

ARTS Dixon Gallery and Gardens

Susan Johnson 4339 Park Ave. Memphis, TN 38117 901-761-5250 dixon.org info@dixon.org Germantown Arts Alliance

Snookie Newman P.O. Box 381005 Germantown, TN 38183 901-757-9768 germantownartsalliance.org garts@bellsouth.net

64

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Ned Canty 6745 Wolf River Pkwy. Memphis, TN 38120 901-257-3100 operamemphis.org ned@operamemphis.org

ATTORNEYS

Law Offices of Charles R. Perkins and Gerald D. Lawson, Jr.

Charles Perkins 284 German Oak Dr., Ste. 200 Memphis, TN 38018 901-522-9898 perkinslaw@cperkinslaw.com

Bernhardt Law Firm

Teresa Bernhardt 1661 International Place Dr., Ste. 400 Memphis, TN 38120 901-507-4530 blfirm.com teresa@blfirm.com Covenant Escrow Services - Phillip Waddell

Seth Waddell 9056 Stone Walk Place Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-0409 covenantescrow.com seth@covenantescrow.com Douglas R. Beaty, Esq./ Attorney at Law

Douglas R. Beaty 6489 Quail Hollow Rd., Ste. 102 Memphis, TN 38120 901-680-0888 dbeaty@drbeaty.com Farris Bobango Branan PLC

Rick Bennett 999 S. Shady Grove Rd., Ste. 500 Memphis, TN 38120 901-259-7100 rbennett@farris-law.com Laughlin Law Firm

Harry Laughlin 1028 Oakhaven Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-507-4274 wislaughlin.com wis@wislaughlin.com

Littler Mendelson, PC

Lisa Lichterman 3725 Champion Hills Dr., Ste. 3000 Memphis, TN 38125 901-795-6695 littler.com llichterman@littler.com Memphis Title Co.

Mark Miesse 7518 Enterprise Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-3900 memphistitleco.com mark@memphistitleco.com Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

Carl Morrison 6410 Poplar Ave., Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38119 901-767-6160 carl.morrison@odnss.com ogletreedeakins.com Parham Estate Law

Mike Parham 2195 S. Germantown Rd., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-0199 parhamestatelaw.com mike@parhamestatelaw.com Snider & Horner, PLLC

Kevin Snider 9056 Stone Walk Place Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-3777 kevinsnider.com snider@lawyer.com

AUDIO-VISUAL SALES, SERVICE AND RENTALS Memphis Communications Corporation

Scot Berry 4771 Summer Ave. Memphis, TN 38122 901-725-9271 memphiscommunications.net scot.berry@ memphiscommunications.net Micro Star Technology Rental & Computer Repair

Doug Turner 954 N. Germantown Pkwy Cordova, TN 38018 901-754-6232 microcomputerrentals.com rent@ microcomputerrentals.com

AUDIOLOGY/HEARING AIDS

BACKGROUND SCREENING Data Facts, Inc.

Daphne Large P.O. Box 4276 Cordova, TN 38088-4276 901-685-7599 datafacts.com daphnel@datafacts.com

BAKERIES Gigiâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Cupcakes

Marilyn Weber 9077 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-866-2253 gigiscupcakesusa.com mb@morganwebergroup.com Jodyâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Doughnuts & Bakery

Joe Ra 420 S. Germantown Pkwy., Ste. 110 Memphis, TN 38018 901-737-1515 joera@apextitleresearch.com

Connect Hearing

Nothing Bundt Cakes

Dr. Nicole Robbins 9245 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-9157 kimberly.adams@ connecthearing.com connecthearing.com

Chris Lupo 5679 Poplar Ave., Ste. 102 Memphis, TN 38119 901-208-8984 nothingbundtcakes.com memphis@nothingbundtcakes. com

AUTOMOBILE REPAIRS

BANKS

Christian Brothers Automotive Germantown

BancorpSouth Bank

Ed Pate 7446 Sonic Dr. Memphis, TN 38125 901-737-8760 ed.pate@cbauto.net Firestone Complete Auto Care

Rob Reynolds 9461 US Hwy 72 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7704 fcacpoplarpike@att.net firestonecompleteautocare.com

Randy Henry 6363 Poplar Ave., Ste. 125 Memphis, TN 38119 901-762-7542 BancorpSouth.com randy.henry@bxs.com Bank of Bartlett Germantown Branch

Angie Brasfield 7708 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-387-3063 bankofbartlett.com abrasfield@bankofbartlett.com


BankTennessee

First Tennessee

Magna Bank

Jeanne Hamilton 2915 Forest Hill Irene Rd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-755-8815 banktennessee.com jeanne.hamilton@ banktennessee.com

Sherry Wood 1845 Kirby Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-3069 ftb.com SWood@ftb.com

Stephanie Brown 9057 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-4980 magnabank.com stephanie.brown@ magnabank.com

IBERIABANK Cadence Bank

Richard Vassallo 7878 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-4630 cadencebanking.com richard.vassallo@ cadencebanking.com Financial Federal Bank

Ben Sutton 6305 Humphreys Blvd., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38120 901-759-2159 finfedmem.com bsutton@finfedmem.com First Capital Bank

Greg Wingo 7575 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-5453 gwingo@firstcapitalbanktn.com

Ruby Fenton 7860 Wolf River Blvd Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-7116 iberiabank.com ruby.fenton@iberiabank.com IBERIABANK

Rick Vollmer 3100 Forest Hill Irene Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-4627 iberiabank.com rick.vollmer@iberiabank.com Independent Bank

Miles Wolfe 7635 Poplar Germantown, TN 38138 901-842-1190 i-bankonline.com miles@i-bankonline.com InSouth Bank

First State

Steve Weaver 3607 S. Houston Levee Rd. Collierville, TN 38017 901-853-5100 first-state.net sweaver@first-state.net

Bob Gaston 5299 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-747-5561 insouth.com bgaston@insouth.com

First Tennessee

Landmark Community Bank

Al Poindexter 1845 Kirby Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-3069 firsttennessee.com fpoindexter@ftb.com

TJ Rivera 1227 S. Germantown Rd., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-271-2800 landmarkbanktn.com tjrivera@landmarkbanktn.com

First Tennessee

Magna Bank-Wolf River

Keely Burton 7640 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-854-6995 ftb.com kjburton@firsthorizon.com First Tennessee

Sandy Fortner 9185 Winchester Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-3060 ftb.com sfortner@ftb.com First Tennessee

Deborah Johnson 7640 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-7830 ftb.com dcjohnson@ftb.com

Nita Tennial 1264 Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-4940 magnabank.com chanita.tennial@ magnabank.com Magna Bank-Quail Hollow

Debbe Howard 6525 Quail Hollow Rd., Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38120 901-259-5692 magnabank.com debbie.howard@ magnabank.com

Metropolitan Bank

Sherry Williams 1661 Aaron Brenner Dr., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38120 901-969-7022 themetropolitanbank.com swilliams@ themetropolitanbank.com Paragon National Bank

Jon Roskos 6300 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-322-0742 bankparagon.com jon.roskos@bankparagon.com Regions Bank

April Veale 7750 W. Farmington Germantown, TN 38138 901-762-5908 regions.com april.veale@regions.com Renasant Bank

Lisa Fite 2177 Germantown Rd. S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-850-2701 renasantbank.com lfite@renasantbank.com

BANQUET FACILITY

BOTTLED WATER

The Esplanade Banquet & Conference Center

Premium Refreshment Service

Glenda Warren 901 Cordova Station Ave. Cordova, TN 38018 901-753-3333 esplanadememphis.com info@esplanadememphis.com

Lynn Rodgers 3338 Democrat Rd., Ste. 1 Memphis, TN 38118 901-360-0098 premiumrefreshment.com lrodgers@clearmountain.com

The Great Hall & Conference Center

Nick Dahl 1900 S. Germantown Rd Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-7661 TheGreatHallEvents.com Tower Center Memphis

Wade Hartsfield 5100 Poplar Ave., Ste. 3300 Memphis, TN 38137 901-767-8776 towercentermemphis.com whartsfield@ towercentermemphis.com

BATHROOMREMODELING Bath Fitter

Tammie Miller 6949 Appling Farms Pkwy, Ste. 103 Memphis, TN 38134 901-386-5495 bathfitter.com tmiller@bathfittersouth.com

BICYCLES

Triumph Bank

Bikes Plus Inc.

Chris Mitchell 5699 Poplar Ave Memphis, TN 38119 901-333-8800 triumphbank.com chris@triumphbank.com

Karen Malogorski 9445 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7233 bikesplus.net karen@bikesplus.net

Triumph Bank

Peddler Bike Shop

Kelly Neal 7540 North Street Germantown, TN 38138 901-333-8810 triumphbank.com kelly@triumphbank.com

Matthew Noe 2095 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8485 peddlerbikeshop.com matt@peddlerbikeshop.com

Trustmark Bank

BLOOD BANK

Jessica Jeffreys 1405 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-8309 trustmark.com jjeffreys@trustmark.com

Lifeblood

Jennifer Balink 2095 Exeter, Ste. 75 Germantown, TN 38138 901-522-8585 jenniferb@lifeblood.org

BOWLING & SKATING RINKS Cordova Bowling Center

Chris James 7945 Club Center Cove Cordova, TN 38016 901-754-4275 cordovabowlingcenter.net chhjames@live.com

BUSINESS BROKER Transworld Business Advisors of the MidSouth

Barry Chapman 1661 International Drive Memphis, TN 38120 901-756-0757 tworld.com/midsouth barry.chapman@tworld.com

BUSINESS ADVISING AND CONSULTING Calaveras Business Coaching, LLC

Mark C. van Stolk 1910 Glenbuck Cove N. Germantown, TN 38139-3465 901-753-3753 Calaveras-Coaching.com mark@calaveras-Coaching.com G.T. Dethloff, CPA, PLLC

Gayle Dethloff 9057 Valley Crest Lane, Ste. 102 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0080 gdethloffcpa.com gayle@gdethloffcpa.com The Selling Agency

Shawn Sandy 3054 Green Fairway Cv. S. Collierville, TN 38017 901-355-7539 thesellingagency.com sks@thesellingagency.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

65


BUSINESS COACHING Calaveras Business Coaching, LLC

Mark C. van Stolk 1910 Glenbuck Cove N. Germantown, TN 38139-3465 901-753-3753 Calaveras-Coaching.com mark@calaveras-Coaching.com

BUSINESS EQUIPMENTLEASING & FINANCING Memphis Communications Corporation

Scot Berry 4771 Summer Ave. Memphis, TN 38122 901-725-9271 memphiscommunications.net scot.berry@ memphiscommunications.net XMC, Inc.

Bob Hamiton 7585 A.E. Beaty Dr., Ste. 101 Bartlett, TN 38133 901-737-8910 xmcinc.com bobhamilton@xmcinc.com

CABLE TELEVISION Comcast Cable CommunicationsGovernment Affairs Dept.

Wilhelmina Alfonso 3251 Players Club Pkwy. Memphis, TN 38125 901-435-9871 marywilhelmina_alfonso@ cable.comcast.com

CAR DEALERSHIPS AutoNation Ford Lincoln Wolfchase

Terry Schultz 7925 Stage Rd. Memphis, TN 38133 901-382-5555 dobbsdirect.com schultzt@autonation.com AutoNation GMC Mendenhall

Derek Hall 2621 S. Mendenhall Memphis, TN 38115 901-795-4500 dobbsdirect.com halld1@autonation.com AutoNation Honda 385

Ken Myers 4030 Hacks Cross Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-795-5900 autonationhonda385.com myersk@autonation.com City Auto

Lynsey Freeman 4932 Elmore Rd. Memphis, TN 38128 901-377-9502 cityauto.com freeman@cityauto.com Jaguar Land Rover Bluff City

Jerry Klein 6335 Wheel Cove Memphis, TN 38119 901-844-9400 jaguarlandroverbluffcity.com jerry@kossmankleinco.com Landers Ford

CANCER CENTER The West Clinic

Deborah Coble 100 N. Humphreys Blvd Memphis, TN 38120 901-683-0055 westclinic.com dcoble@westclinic.com

Chris Price P.O. Box 1810 Collierville, TN 38027-1810 901-854-3673 landersfordmemphis.com cprice@landersmemphis.com

Dinstuhl’s Fine Candy Company, Inc.

Sue Leet 7730 Poplar Ave, Ste. 3 Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-1110 dinstuhlscandies.com sue@dinstuhls.com

66

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Anthony House 1230 S. Germantown Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-3966 chickfila.com 00981@chick-fil-a.com Holiday Deli & Ham Co.

Trey Jordan 7652 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-869-6650 holidaydeli.com tjordan@jordanco.cc Jason’s Deli

Cody Willoughby 1199 Ridgeway Rd Memphis, TN 38119 901-685-3333 jasonsdeli.com cody.willoughby@ jasonsdeli.com McAlister’s Deli

Melanie Barden 9091 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-5292 mcallistersdeli.com memphiscatering@ southernrockdeli.com Subway Sandwiches and Salads

Asha Nathani 6515 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-763-1000 anathani@bellsouth.net The Esplanade Banquet & Conference Center

Glenda Warren 901 Cordova Station Ave. Cordova, TN 38018 901-753-3333 esplanadememphis.com info@esplanadememphis.com Tower Center Memphis

CAR WASH Germantown Carwash

CANDIES

Chick-fil-A of Germantown

Justin Wagner 7601 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-9274

WJWAGNER@MSN. COM CATERING CAC Services, PLLC

Cheryl Angelo 2137 Tabor Court Germantown, TN 38139 901-827-1402 cacservicesinline.com cheryl.angelo

Wade Hartsfield 5100 Poplar Ave., Ste. 3300 Memphis, TN 38137 901-767-8776 towercentermemphis.com whartsfield@ towercentermemphis.com

CEMETERY MEMORIALS Southwoods Memorial Park

Rick Brillard 5485 Hacks Cross Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-755-3028 brillardmemphis@gmail.com

West Memorials

Paul West 2481 Broad Ave. Memphis, TN 38112 901-767-0026 westmemorials.com paulwest@westmemorials.com

CHIROPRACTORS Active Health Chiropractic

Jeremy Jessop, DC 7844 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-340-1837 activehealthtn.com docjessop@gmail.com Total Health Chiropractic & Rehabilitation Clinic

Dr. Ken Clenin 1069 W. Rex Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-683-5971 totalhealthmemphis.com clenin@bellsouth.net

CHURCHES Germantown Baptist Church

Dr. Charles Fowler 9450 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38139 901-260-5703 gbconline.net cfowler@gbconline.net

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic Church

Rev. J. Edwin Creary 8151 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-1204 olphgermantown.org jcreary@olphgermantown.org

CLEANING-CARPET/RUG/ UPHOLSTERY SERVICE ServiceMaster by Cornerstone

Mark Jowers 1210 Midas Cv., Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-9200 servicemasterbycornerstone. com mark@smcornerstone.com Servpro of Germantown and Collierville

Jeff Hobbs P.O. Box 4033 Cordova, TN 38088 901-755-3705 Servpro.com jeff@ servproofeastmemphis.com Stanley Steemer

Louie Sheppard 1250 Big Orange Rd. Cordova, TN 38018-6576 901-751-8111 StanleySteemer.com StanleySteemerTN@aol.com

Germantown Church of Christ

Dave Phillips 8723 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-1668 gtownchurchofchrist.org dlphllps1@yahoo.com Germantown Presbyterian Church

Will Jones 2363 Germantown Rd. S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-5195 germantownpres.org willj@germantownpres.org

CLEANING/JANITORIALCOMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIAL Jan-Pro Cleaning Systems of Memphis

Trudi Pierami 1669 Kirby Pkwy, Ste. 201 Memphis, TN 38120 901-683-4900 jan-pro.com/memphis trudi.pierami@jan-pro.com

CLOTHING-LADIES On a Whim

Germantown United Methodist Church

Rev. Richard Smith 2331 Germantown Rd. S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7216 germantownumc.org rsmith@germantownumc.org

Layne Vogel 9155 Poplar Ave., Ste. 7 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0091 layne.vogel@yahoo.com

CLOTHING-MEN Jos. A. Bank Clothiers

Eddie Flora 6685 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-1903 josbank.com


CLOTHING-MEN, WOMEN, BOYS Brooks Brothers

Rick Gruber 7509 Poplar W-3, Ste. 104 Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-5442 brooksbrothers.com sm06107@brooksbrothers.com

COFFEE & TEA SERVICE Premium Refreshment Service

Lynn Rodgers 3338 Democrat Rd., Ste. 1 Memphis, TN 38118 901-360-0098 premiumrefreshment.com lrodgers@clearmountain.com

COLLEGES & UNIVERSITIES Belhaven University

Don Jones 1790 Kirby Pkwy., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38138 901-896-0185 memphis.belhaven.edu djones@belhaven.edu Bethel University

Terika Anderson 5885 Ridgeway Center Pkwy, Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38120 901-767-2367 bethelMBA.net andersont@bethelu.edu Christian Brothers University Evening Program

Toni Ross 650 East Pkwy. S. Memphis, TN 38104 901-321-3261 tross@cbu.edu Concorde Career College

Sandra Williams 5100 Poplar Ave., Ste. 132 Memphis, TN 38137 901-761-9494 concorde.edu sswilliams@concorde.edu Union UniversityGermantown

Renee Victory, MBA 2745 Hacks Cross Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-1920 uu.edu/gtown rvictory@uu.edu

University of Memphis

Kim House 260 Athletic Office Building Memphis, TN 38152 901-678-2334 memphis.edu kbhouse@memphis.edu Webster University

Joey Edwards 5722 Integrity Dr. Millington, TN 38054 901-873-1531 webster.edu/memphis memphis@webster.edu

COMPUTER SERVICES/ SUPPORT/TRAINING Achill Computer Services

Paraic Sweeney 9245 Poplar Ave., Ste. 8 Unit 310 Germantown, TN 38138 901-457-4230 achillcomputerservices.com psweeney@ achillcomputerservices.com GTS Technologies, LLC

CONTRACTORS-GENERAL COSMETIC & PLASTIC SURGERY B and B Specialty

COURIER SERVICE

Contractors, Inc.

Tim Pugh 2435 Whitten Rd Memphis, TN 38133 901-372-4380 Pughs.com tim@pughs.com

Holli Aylward 5324 Crestview Drive Memphis, TN 38134 901-682-0581 bandbspec.com haylward@bandbspec.com Teri Daniels 2101 HIllshire Circle Germantown, TN 38133 901-278-9006 jdroof.com tdaniels@jdroof.com Linkous Construction Co., Inc

Randy Linkous 1661 Aaron Brenner Drive, #207 Memphis, TN 38120 901-754-0700 linkousconstruction.com rustylinkous@ linkousconstruction.com Patton & Taylor Construction

Bruce C. Taylor 7960 Wolf River Blvd. Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-2211

Micro Star Technology Rental & Computer Repair

Justin Herter 89 N. Cooper St. Memphis, TN 38104 901-457-9959 servicemasterbycapital.com justin.capital@yahoo.com

TeamLogic ITMemphis

Drayton Mayers 763 Brookhaven Cir., Ste. 204 Memphis, TN 38117 901-240-8870 TeamLogicit.com/ EastMemphisTN EastMemphisTN@ teamlogicit.com

CONSTRUCTION & CONSTRUCTION MANAGERS Burross & Associates, Inc.

Bill Burross, Jr. 9269 Bluebird Hill Cove Lakeland, TN 38002 901-385-4040 bill@burrossassociates.com burrossassociates.com

Dr. Gregory Laurence 7475 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-5605 lasermemphis.com gl@lasermemphis.com

JD Roof Company

Glen Tedford 1000 June Rd., Ste. 102 Memphis, TN 38119 901-684-1972 gtstechnologies.com glent@gtstech.net

Doug Turner 954 N. Germantown Pkwy Cordova, TN 38018 901-754-6232 microcomputerrentals.com rent@ microcomputerrentals.com

Germantown Aesthetics

Servicemaster by Capital Restoration

CONTRACTORSRESIDENTIAL Doyle C. Ricks and Company

Doyle Ricks P.O. Box 38403 Germantown, TN 38138 901-748-2222 dcrhomes@bellsouth.net Frank Uhlhorn Construction Co.

Frank Uhlhorn 8559 Dogwood Rd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-755-4640 FrankUhlhorn@gmail.com

Pughâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Flowers

CREDIT UNIONS Southeast Financial Credit Union

COSMETICS Mary Kay, Inc.Sharon Carney-Wright

Sharon Carney-Wright 2886 Elm Ridge Cove Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-2872 marykay.com/scarney carneymk@comcast.net

COUNTRY CLUBS Colonial Country Club

Jennifer Burns 2736 Countrywood Pkwy. Cordova, TN 38018 901-388-6150 ColonialCountryClub.org jburns@colonialcountryclub.org

Jeff Young 9265 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-9351 southeastfinancial.org jlevick@southeastfinancial.org

CUSTOM FRAMING Rando Frame & Gallery

Teresa Rando 7850 Poplar Ave., Ste. 14 Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-1010 randoframe@gmail.com

DANCE-VOCAL TRAINING Performing Arts

Germantown Country Club

Alicia Wertz 1780 Kimbrough Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7241 germantowncountryclub.com awertz@ germantowncountryclub.com Ridgeway Country Club

Eileen Consolo 9800 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38139 901-853-2247 ridgewaycountryclub.com eileenconsolo@ ridgewaycountryclub.com

Elizabeth Anne Brown 7863 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0024 paalltheway.org mseabdance@aol.com

DECORATIVE BUILDERS HARDWARE Powers Fine Hardware

Donna Powers 2075 Exeter Rd., Ste. 10 Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-7521 npowers@bellsouth.net

DENTISTS TPC Southwind

Bobbie Payne 3325 Club at Southwind Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-0330 tpcsouthwind.com bobbiepayne@pgatourtpc.com Windyke Country Club

Kelley Deibler 8535 Winchester Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-754-1888 windyke.com events@windyke.com

American Family Dentistry

Dr. Edward Hochhauser 7700 Poplar Avenue, Ste. 212 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7535 jdeutsch@amdpi.com Audubon Dental Group

Robert Parrish Jr., DDS 2059 Houston Levee Rd, Ste. 126 Germantown, TN 38138 901-853-9800 audubondentalgroup.org rparrish49@hotmail.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

67


Clayton-Mefford Dental

Dr. Wade Clayton and Dr. Drew Mefford 1329 Cordova Cove Germantown, TN 38139 901-509-2823 thememphisdentist.com gtown@ thememphisdentist.com Douglas B. Dugard, D.D.S.

Doug Dugard 7612 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-7600 drdugard.com Farmington Dental Centre

Elizabeth Mitchell 1918 Exeter Rd., Ste. 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-2100 farmingtondentalcentre.com farmingtondc@ heartlanddentalcare.com Germantown Dental Group, P.C.

Dr. John Whittemore 2165 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0540 germantownsmiles.com info@germantownsmiles.com Memphis Oral Aesthetics

Chip Linebarier, DDS 7685 Wolf River Circle, Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-2225 Mike Pulido, D.D.S.

Mike Pulido 8590 Farmington Blvd. Ste. 5 Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-0688 mikepulidodds.com williampulido@ mikepulidodds.com Padma A. Lyons, DDS

Padma Lyons, DDS 7598 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4748 palyonsdds.com palyons@palyonsdds.com

DENTISTS-ORAL SURGERY Germantown-Bartlett Oral Surgery, P.C.

Dr. Steve Maroda 2136 Exeter Rd., Ste. 202 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-8002 info@marodahopkins.com gtownoms@aol.com

DENTISTSORTHODONTIST GermanTownOrthodontics

Dr. Lyle Muller 2121 Germantown Rd. S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-4200 lylemuller.com doc@lylemuller.com Parris Orthodontics

Dr. William Parris 2136 Exeter, Ste. 201 Germantown, TN 38138 901-683-6387 parrisorthodontics.com drparris@ parrisorthodontics.com

DRUG TESTING Mid-South Drug Testing

Kelly Dobbins 3294 Poplar Ave., Ste. 440 Memphis, TN 38111 901-320-9295 midsouthdrugtesting.com kellydobbins@ midsouthdrugtesting.com

DRY CLEANERS Crazy Cleanerz

Spencer Nix 1400 N. Germantown Pkwy Cordova, TN 38016 901-737-7277 crazycleanerz.com spencer@crazycleanerz.com

Dr. Purvisha Patel 7658 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-2322 advanceddermatologymemphis. com pvishas@gmail.com

Susie Gregory 9215 Enclave Green Lane East Germantown, TN 38139 901-550-2883 parentcoachllc@gmail.com

Luke McClellan 8596 Farmington Blvd., Bldg. 4, Ste. 6 Germantown, TN 38139 901-361-4572 simpleshirts.org luke@simpleshirts.org

EMPLOYMENT SERVICES American Dental Staffing

Shyam Ramachandran P.O. Box 38214 Germantown, TN 38183 901-853-1797 dentempstaffing.com dentemp@gmail.com

ENGINEERING/ PLANNING/SURVEYING

Jeff Hobbs P.O. Box 4033 Cordova, TN 38088 901-755-3705 Servpro.com jeff@ servproofeastmemphis.com

The Reaves Firm, Incorporated

EAR/NOSE/THROAT Mid-South Ear, Nose & Throat

Manrin Rains 8090 Walnut Run Cordova, TN 38018 901-755-5300

EDUCATIONAL SERVICESSIGN LANGUAGE ASL-As a Second Language

Connie Robinson 2640 Cedar Ridge Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-270-7527 ASLasl.com instructor@ASLasl.com

Greg Marcom 5880 Ridge Bend Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-761-2016 reavesfirm.com gmarcom@reavesfirm.com

ENTERTAINMENT Donna Wolf -Violinist/ Fiddler

Donna Wolf 1718 Patton Place Cove Collierville, TN 38017 901-596-6169 myspace.com/donnawolf d.wolf64@comcast.net Rockin’ Robin’s DJ’s

Robin Knowles 4208 Eagle Hill Cove Lakeland, TN 38002 901-937-5444 rockinrobinsdjs.com rockinrobinsdjs@gmail.com

EQUESTRIAN

Dermatology Realm

Dr. Adam Baker 2120 Merchant s Row, Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-362-7170 dermatologyrealm.com info@dermatologyrealm.com

Simple Shirts

Servpro of Germantown and Collierville

DERMATOLOGY Advanced Dermatology & Skin Cancer Associates, PLLC

FAMILY SERVICES

DUCTS CLEANING

Saddle Creek Orthodontics

Dr. Kyle Fagala 2176 West St., Ste. 320 Germantown, TN 38138 901-726-3878 SaddleCreekOrtho.com SaddleCreekOrtho@gmail.com

EMBROIDERY/SILK SCREENING SERVICES

ELEVATORS United Elevator Services, LLC

Laurence Dobbins 1685 Barcrest Rd. Memphis, TN 38134 901-380-4537 unitedelevator.com laurenced@unitedelevator.com

Saddles N’ Such

Fara Sudlow 2135 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7452 saddlesnsuch1@gmail.com

FABRICS Premier Fabrics

Nell Weant 3133 Forest Hill Irene Rd, Ste. 110 Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-0090 pf2@premierfabrics.net 68

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Parent Coach, LLC

FASHION JEWELRY & ACCESSORIES Dazzle

Amy Egerman 7730 Poplar Ave. Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-8393 dazzleusa.com dazzlememphis@aol.com

FENCES Wood Fence Work by Hollis Wood

Hollis Wood 2811 Hunters Forest Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-6222 hwoodco@aol.com

FINANCIAL ADVISORS Carman Financial Services

Richard Carman 6800 Poplar Ave., Ste. 105 Memphis, TN 38138 901-680-0448 lpl.com/richard.carman richard.carman@lpl.com Century Financial

Brian White 9055 Forest Centre Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-0022 centuryfinancialllc.com brian@centuryfinancialllc.com Crump Insurance and Financial ServicesAllstate

Brooks Crump II 9245 Poplar Ave., Ste. 8 Germantown, TN 38138 901-654-6301 bcrumpii@mac.com Duncan-Williams, Inc.

Grace Simmons 6750 Poplar Ave., Ste 400 Memphis, TN 38138 901-435-4250 duncanwilliams.com grace.simmons@ duncanwilliams.com


Edward Jones Investments

UCL Financial Group, LLC

John Miller 2137 S. Germantown Rd Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-5061 edwardjones.com john.miller@edwardjones.com

Bob Brown 1755 N. Kirby Pkwy., Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38120 901-758-1500 uclfinancial.com bobbrown@uclfinancial.com

Fidelity Investments

Veesart Financial, LLC

Ryan Murray 7628 W. Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-767-1052 ryan.murray@fmr.com

Steve Veesart 8245 Tournament Dr. Ste. 130 Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-4899 veesartfinancial.com sveesart@wfafinet.com

New York Life

Richard McBryde 1715 Aaron Brenner Dr., Ste. 701 Memphis, TN 38120 901-762-4752 romcbryde@newyorklife.com Northwestern MutualMemphis

Matt Farris 1770 Kirby Pkwy., Ste. 400 Memphis, TN 38138 901-761-7794 nm-memphis.com matt.farris@nmfn.com Pathway Financial Services, Inc.

Cheryl Kelley 1916 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-5667 pathwayoflife.com crkelley@pathwayoflife.com Pickler Companies

David Pickler 1135 Halle Park Circle Collierville, TN 38017 901-316-0160 picklerwealthadvisors.com picklerda@aol.com

FIRE AND WATER MITIGATION Servicemaster by Capital Construction

Justin Herter 89 N. Cooper St. Memphis, TN 38104 901-457-9959 servicemasterbycapital.com justin.capital@yahoo.com ServiceMaster by Cornerstone

Mark Jowers 1210 Midas Cv., Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-9200 servicemasterbycornerstone. com mark@smcornerstone.com Servpro of Germantown and Collierville

Jeff Hobbs P.O. Box 4033 Cordova, TN 38088 901-755-3705 Servpro.com jeff@ servproofeastmemphis.com

Shoemaker Financial

Patsy Jones 2176 West St., Ste. 110 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-5757 shoemakerfinancial.com pjones@ shoemakerfinancial.com The Mutual Fund Store

Rik Ditter, CMFC 6300 Poplar Ave., Ste. 110 Memphis, TN 38119 901-751-7272 mutualfundstore.com rditter@mutualfundstore.com

FITNESS TRAINERS PERSONAL Healthy Habits Fitness

Mike Ross-Spang 2095 Exeter Road, Ste. 80183 Germantown, TN 38138 901-684-1607 healthyhabitsfitness.com Mike@healthyhabitsfitness.com Memphis Kettlebell

Donna Hughes 2239 Thorncroft Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0452 memphiskettlebell.com donna@memphiskettlebell.com

FITNESS-EXERCISE CLUBS AND CLASSES Curves

Kim Norris 1982 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8377 krnorris@comcast.net Pike Yoga

Wendy Holmes 7853 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-277-7136 workoutwithwendy@gmail.com pikeyoga.com Pure Barre

Lindsey Laurenzi 7685 Farmington Rd. Ste. 112 Germantown, TN 38138 901-484-0705 purebarre.com germantown@purebarre.com Sumits Yoga

Amy Lenkszus 6645 E. Poplar Ave., #208 Germantown, TN 38138 sumitsyoga.com info@sumitsyogamemphis.com UFC Gym Germantown

Tom Brackett 9091 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-8328 ufcgym.com/germantown tom.brackett@ufcgym.com

FLOOR CARE & SERVICES ServiceMaster by Cornerstone

Mark Jowers 1210 Midas Cv., Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-9200 servicemasterbycornerstone. com mark@smcornerstone.com

FLOORING Kiser’s Floor Fashions

Patty Anderson 7980 Fischer Steel Rd. Cordova, TN 38018 901-754-6161 KisersFloorFashions.com patty@kisers.com Savannah Tile & Stone, Inc.

Jamie Mickalowski 1531 Cherry Rd Memphis, TN 38117 901-744-9675 savannahtilestone.com savannahtiles@yahoo.com

The Floor Depot

Clay Martin 830 N. Germantown Pkwy Cordova, TN 38018 901-753-6333 thefloordepot.org clay@thefloordepot.org

FLORISTS Holliday Flowers & Events

Mark Long 2316 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-2400 hollidayflowers.com marklong@hollidayflowers.com

FURNITURE & INTERIOR DESIGN Chestnut Hall Interiors

Janet Baty 3075 Forest Hill Irene Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-8515 Chestnuthall.com janet@chestnuthall.com Ethan Allen, Inc.

Chad Holman 2397 N. Germantown Pkwy. Cordova, TN 38016 901-384-6171 ethanallen.com cholman@ethanalleninc.com

Pugh’s Flowers

Tim Pugh 2435 Whitten Rd. Memphis, TN 38133 901-372-4380 Pughs.com tim@pughs.com Metro Wholesale Florist, Inc.

Jim Martin 3654 Cherry Rd. Memphis, TN 38118 901-363-1199 jim@mwflorist.com

FOOD PRODUCTS, SERVICES, SUPPLIES & BROKERS

GARBAGE COLLECTION Republic Services

Gerry Burke 3840 Homewood Rd. Memphis, TN 38118 662-890-8919 republicservices.com

GENEALOGY Tennessee Genealogical Society

Joe Burns 7779 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4300 tngs.org tngensoc@yahoo.com

Edible Arrangements

Alyce Campbell 6641 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-1200 tn633@dofruit.com ediblearrangements.com The Mighty Olive

Carol Braslow 4615 Poplar Ave., Ste. 18 Memphis, TN 38117-38117 901-240-6226 themightyolive.com carol@themightyolive.com Phillip Ashley Chocolates

Phillip Ashley Rix 798 South Cooper St. Memphis, TN 38104 901-207-6259 phillipashleychocolates.com phillip@phillipashley.com

GIFTS Checkerberry Shoppe

Nancy Grider 2247 Germantown Rd., S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-3601 Edible Arrangements

Alyce Campbell 6641 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-1200 ediblearrangements.com tn633@dofruit.com Dazzle

Amy Egerman 7730 Poplar Ave., Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-8393 dazzleusa.com dazzlememphis@aol.com Gift Horse-La Baguette

Sharon Morgan 2095 Exeter, Ste. 90 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-8000 gifthorseinc@netzero.net

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

69


More Than Words

Lee Ann McGhee 2123 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-4388 morethanwords.com sales@morethanwords.com On a Whim

Layne Vogel 9155 Poplar Ave., Ste. 7 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0091 layne.vogel@yahoo.com On The Square Gallery and Gifts

Deborah Brasfield 109 N. Main Bolivar, TN 38008 901-652-7517 onthesquaregalleryandgifts.com onthesquaregandg@aol.com

GRAPHIC-PRINTING

HEALTH/DEVELOPMENT

Speedpro ImagingMemphis East

ALSAC-St. Jude

Gary Yenser 3175 Players Club Pkwy. Memphis, TN 38125 901-483-1626 speedpromemphiseast.com gyenser@speedpro.com

GROCER

Lori Johnson 1213 Ridgeway Rd., Ste. 104 Germantown, TN 38138 901-410-8998 ltjohnson38@comcast.net

HEALTH & WELLNESS PRODUCTS

Kroger

Exceed Hormone Specialists, PLLC

Kim Moorhead 2130 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7787 00416mgr.de@ stores.kroger.com

Heather Pearson Chauhan 7512 Second Street Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-7899 info@exceedhs.com exceedhs.com

HAIR SALONS

Nutrishop

Advanced Color Studio Pomp & Posie

Daphnia Smith 51 Germantown Ct., Ste. 309 Cordova, TN 38018 901-373-5051 daphnia.smith@stjude.org

Amy Bryer 2157 Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-550-3996 advancedcolorstudio.com bryer1978@yahoo.com

Thomas Cain 2200 N. Germantown Pkwy. Ste. 5 Cordova, TN 38016 901-207-1763 nutrishopusa.com nutrishopcordova@gmail.com QH Medical Supply

Terri Hannah Home & Garden

Terri Hannah 2110 Merchants Row, Ste. 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-257-2965 thannahdesigns terri@terrihannah.com The Mighty Olive

Carol Braslow 4615 Poplar Ave., Ste. 18 Memphis, TN 38117-38117 901-240-6226 themightyolive.com carol@themightyolive.com

GOVERNMENT City of Germantown

Mayor Sharon Goldsworthy 1930 S. Germantown Rd Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-7252 germantown-tn.gov mayor@germantown-tn.gov

Ella David Salon

Laura Davidson 7518 Second St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-1421 elladavidsalon@aol.com Fringe Hair Co.

Carla Cutsinger 7700 Poplar Ave., Ste. 201 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-1108 fringehairco.com cutsingercarla@gmail.com Travis Sheley 9030 Poplar Pike, Ste. 104 Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-2840 germantowndayspa.com info@germantowndayspa.com The Salon & Boutique of Germantown

GRAPHIC DESIGN AND MARKETING Paradigm Marketing & Creative

HARDWARE STORES

70

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Regel Pharmalab

Josh Regel 1352 Cordova Cove Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-9434 regelpharmalab.com jregel@regelpharmalab.com

Germantown Day Spa

Jane Speed 2095 Exeter, Ste. 85 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8165 sbgtown@gmail.com

Charles Gaushell 8275 Tournament Dr., Ste. 330 Memphis, TN 38125 901-685-7703 2dimes.com info@2dimes.com

Patricia Barnett 2965 N. Germantown Rd., Ste. 112 Bartlett, TN 38133 901-380-5610 qhmedsupply.com patricia@qhmedsupply.com

Germantown Hardware

Justin Wagner 2083 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-9522 wjwagner@msn.com

Walgreens

Steven McNamara 7790 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-1817 walgreens.com mgr.06037@ store.walgreens.com

HEALTHCARE Internal Health and Medical Services

Margaret Henderson-Lee 2289 West Street Germantown, TN 38138 901-421-5174 mhenderson-lee@ internalhealthandmedical.com

Lifesigns/Prevention Group

Sandy Bradford 1714 West Massey Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-685-5520 preventiongroup.com sbradford@ preventiongroup.com Semmes-Murphey Clinic, PC

John Lewis 6325 Humphreys Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-522-2615 semmes-murphey.com jlewis@semmes-murphey.com Stability Growth Solutions

Laura White, LPC 1355 Lynnfield Rd., Ste. 245 Memphis, TN 38119 901-210-1833 stabil2grow.com laurawhite@stabil2grow.com Stern Cardiovascular Foundation, Inc

Sharon Goldstein 8060 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-271-1000 sterncardio.com sharon.goldstein@ sterncardio.com

HOME CARE & HOSPICE Baptist Trinity Home Care & Hospice

Wanda Miller 6141 Walnut Grove Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-767-6767 seriousillness.org/memphis nikki.gast@bmhcc.org

HOME DECOR me & mrs. jones

Kim Bennett 2135 Merchants Row #4 Germantown, TN 38138 901-604-8846 mrsjonespaintedfinishes.com stephanie@ mrsjonespaintedfinishes.com

HOME IMPROVEMENT WAREHOUSE Loweâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Germantown Parkway #1526

Richard Niemiec 430 S. Germantown Pkwy. Cordova, TN 38018 901-309-2379 lowes.com richard.niemiec@ store.lowes.com

HOME INSPECTION Burross & Associates, Inc.

Bill Burross, Jr. 9269 Bluebird Hill Cove Lakeland, TN 38002 901-385-4040 burrossassociates.com bill@burrossassociates.com

HORSE SHOW Germantown Charity Horse Show

Susan Winn P.O. Box 38102 Germantown, TN 38183 901-754-0009 gchs.org ringmaster@gchs.org

HOSPITALS Baptist Memorial Hospital for Women

Paula Casey 6225 Humphreys Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-227-9869 bmhcc.org shannon.fristensky@bmhcc.org Methodist LeBonheurGermantown Hospital

William Kenley 7691 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-516-6967 methodisthealth.org kenleyw@methodisthealth.org Regional One Health

Allison Vance 877 Jefferson Avenue Memphis, TN 38103 901-545-6794 avance@regionalonehealth.org regionalonehealth.org

HOSPITALS-OUTPATIENT THERAPY & RADIOLOGY Baptist RehabilitationGermantown

Janice Hill 2100 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-1350 baptistonline.org/facilities/ germantown amy.barringer@bmhcc.org

HOTELS/LODGING Comfort Inn & Suites

Savita Chaddha 7787 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-7800 choicehotels.com GM.TN398@choicehotels.com


Courtyard by Marriott Memphis-Lenox Park

Dana Elliott 3076 Kirby Parkway Memphis, TN 38115 901-365-6400 delliott@hotelequities.com Courtyard by MarriottGermantown

Kim Knop 7750 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-0230 marriott.com/memgt kim.knop@interstatehotels.com Four Points by Sheraton

Robin Jordan 5877 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-767-6300 fourpointsmemphiseast.com robin.jordan@ fourpointsmemphiseast.com Hilton Memphis

Beverly Dailey 939 Ridge Lake Blvd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-684-6664 hilton.memphis.com bdailey@hiltonmemphis.com Holiday Inn Express & Suites

Hemmy Patel 7784 Wolf Trail Cove Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-6700 sales.memhiexpress@ gmail.com Homewood Suites by Hilton - Germantown

Kizzy Scott 7855 Wolf River Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-2500 memphisgermantown. homewoodsuites.com kizzy.scott@hilton.com Hyatt Place Memphis/ Germantown

Sam Ward 9161 Winchester Rd Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-1174 hyattplace.com Sam.ward@hyatt.com Residence Inn

Kim Knop 9314 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-0900 marriott.com/memgr jami.dalby@marriott.com

HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANTS HRO Partners, LLC

Austin Baker, III 855 Willow Tree Circle Cordova, TN 38018 901-737-0123 hro-partners.com abaker@hro-partners.com

ICE CREAM / YOGURT / JUICE BARS/SMOOTHIES Ben & Jerryâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Scoop Shop

Marc Tate 5007 Black Road, Ste. 110 Memphis, TN 38117 901-767-3178 marc@tatecompany.com Smoothie King Collierville

Hope Mouhot 3615 S. Houston Levee, Ste. 109 Collierville, TN 38017 901-861-0222 smoothieking.com smoothieking831@comcast.net Smoothie King Germantown

Hope Mouhot 7820 Poplar Ave., Ste. 15 Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-8039 smoothieking.com smoothieking1109@att.net

INDIVIDUALS Mike Simpson

P.O. Box 17323 Memphis, TN 38187-0323 901-870-0826 msimpson17503@att.net Sharon Goldsworthy

2328 Howard Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-2149 mayor@germantown-tn.gov Chris Price

3131 Saddlegait Cove Germantown, TN 38018 901-553-3673 chris@ pricemediacompanies.com

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Nationwide Insurance

David Milan 281 Germantown Bend Cv. Engineered Cordova, TN 38018 Management Solutions, 901-753-9960 LLC miland@nationwide.com Randy Patey 5050 Poplar Ave., Ste. 1505 Page, Chaffin & Riggins Memphis, TN 38157 Insurance 901-432-5734 Kirk Riggins engineered-solutions.com 8122 Walnut Run rpatey@ Cordova, TN 38018 engineered-solutions.com 901-755-5526 kirk@pcrins.com Mellon Consulting Group

Jon Murdock 9245 Poplar Ave., Ste. 8, #139 Germantown, TN 38138 901-569-3341 melloncg.com jmurdock@melloncg.com

INSURANCE Allstate Insurance Company-Ray Besch

Ray Besch 5100 Poplar Ave., Ste. 600-B Memphis, TN 38137 901-767-2179 allstateagent.com ray.besch@allstate.com Clay & Land Insurance, Inc.

Louis Clay 866 Ridgeway Loop Rd., Ste. 200 Memphis, TN 38120 901-767-3600 lclay@clayandland.com Fowler Insurance & Employee Benefits, Inc.

Al Fowler 3066 Fountainside Dr., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-8227 fowlerinsurance.net al@fowlerinsurance.net Humana Insurance Company

Ashley McKnight 6075 Poplar Ave., Ste. 221 Memphis, TN 38119 901-820-5738 amcknight@humana.com New York Life

Richard McBryde 1715 Aaron Brenner Dr., Ste. 701 Memphis, TN 38120 901-762-4752 romcbryde@newyorklife.com

Pam Burch State Farm Insurance

Pam Burch 1217 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-266-0070 pamburch.com pam@pamburch.com State Farm Insurance Alisha Dumas, Agent

Alisha Dumas 2135 Merchants Row Ste. 5 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-5551 alishadumas.com alisha@alishadumas.com State Farm Insurance Bill Linder, Agent

Bill Linder 7716 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-2121 bill@billlinder.com State Farm Insurance Bill Nance, Agent

Bill Nance 9437 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138-8003 901-755-5200 billnance.net bill.nance.b528@statefarm.com State Farm Insurance David Peterson, Agent

David Peterson 3093 Forest Hill Irene Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-683-7472 david.peterson.b14n@ statefarm.com State Farm Insurance J. L. Pope, Agent

Jim Pope 7770 Poplar Ave., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-6110 jlpope@bellsouth.net

Laura McKay State Farm Insurance

Laura McKay 2199 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 lauramckayinsurance.com laura@ lauramckayinsurance.com

INSURANCE - EMPLOYEE BENEFITS Corporate Benefit Management Group

Dave Klevan 5100 Poplar Ave., Ste. 2755 Memphis, TN 38137 901-766-1950 cbmg1.com klevan@bellsouth.net Pathway Financial Services, Inc.

Cheryl Kelley 1916 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-5667 pathwayoflife.com crkelley@pathwayoflife.com

INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PRODUCTS Charles Giordano State Farm Agency

Charles Giordano 2199 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-8500 charlesgiordano.com charles@charlesgiordano.com Crump Insurance and Financial ServicesAllstate

Brooks Crump II 9245 Poplar Ave, Ste. 8 Germantown, TN 38138 901-654-6301 bcrumpii@mac.com

JEWELERS Bob Richards Jewelers

Polly Richards 7730 Wolf River Blvd. Ste. 103 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-8052 bobrichardsjewelers.com bob@bobrichardsjewelers.com Doris McLendonâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Fine Jewelry

Doris McLendon 9387 Poplar Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-8605 dorismclendon.com doris@dorismclendon.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

71


Mednikow

Jean Mathews 474 Perkins Ext. Memphis, TN 38117 901-767-2100 mednikow.com jean@mednikow.com

LANDSCAPE-IRRIGATION D-N-A Irrigation

Germantown Village Wine & Liquor

Denis Ribeiro 3590 Bayliss Ave. Memphis, TN 38122 901-570-1476 dna_irrigation@yahoo.com

Michael Kardoush 7730 Poplar Ave., Ste. 5 Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-3174 germantownvillagewineandliquor@gmail.com

LAWN CARE

Southwind Wine & Spirits

All-State Pest and Lawn

Ryan Gill 3775 Hacks Cross Rd., Ste. 101 Memphis, TN 38125 901-309-2100 southwindwineandspirits.com gm@southwindwineandspirits. com

Platinum Jewelers

Preston Hudson 545 S. Perkins Ext. Memphis, TN 38117 901-680-0020 platinumjewelers.com platinumjewelers@gmail.com

JEWELRY/BEADS, SUPPLIES & GIFTS

Joe Walton 1220 Vermeer Cove Cordova, TN 38018 901-757-9111 allstatepest.com jwalton@AllStatePest.com

LUMBERYARD

Dazzle

Amy Egerman 7730 Poplar Ave., Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-8393 dazzleusa.com dazzlememphis@aol.com More Than Words

Lee Ann McGhee 2123 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-4388 morethanwords.com sales@morethanwords.com

LANDSCAPE-DESIGN AND MAINTENANCE Rich-Way Landscape, Inc.

Mike Binkley 639 Chaney Dr. Collierville, TN 38017 901-853-9590 richwaylandscape.com mike@richwaylandscape.com Solo Landscape

Patrick Nelius 6933 Redfield Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-282-7918 Sololandscape89@gmail.com The Grounds Guys of Germantown

Fain Dalton P.O. Box 38628 Germantown, TN 38183 901-522-5040 germantown.groundsguys.com fain.dalton@ mail.groundsguys.com

72

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

LIBRARY Germantown Community Library

Daniel Page 1925 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-7323 germantown-library.org dpage@germantown-tn.gov

LIGHTING-FIXTURES & SUPPLIES Spectrum Lighting & Controls, Inc.

Stephanie Luttrell 1375 W. Brierbrook Germantown, TN 38138 901-590-1750 spectrumlightco.com info@spectrumlightco.com

LIQUOR STORES Corks Wine and Spirits

Bradley Cross 3078 Village Shops Dr., Ste. 13 Germantown, TN 38138 901-405-0777 btcross79@yahoo.com Doc's Wine, Spirits & More

Ryan Gill 6645 Poplar Ave., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 docsmemphis.com gm@docsmemphis.com Forest Hill Wine Merchants

Latham Oates 9087 Poplar Ave., Ste. 101 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-1903 fhwm123@gmail.com

Germantown Lumber Co.

Charles Speed 7501 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-7214 user167327@aol.com

MARKETING & ADVERTISING

Total Health Chiropractic & Rehabilitation Clinic

Click Magazine

Ken Clenin 1069 W. Rex Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-683-5971 totalhealthmemphis.com clenin@bellsouth.net

Richard Mathauer 2445 Hwy 51 S. Hernando, MS 38632 662-429-6397 myclickmag.com rmathauer@ phpublishingllc.com

Hanissian Clinic, PC

Tim Sellers 505 Tennessee St., Ste. 108 Memphis, TN 38103 901-278-3773 creativeinferno.com tim@creativeinferno.com

Kelly Hanissian 2101 Merchants Row, Ste. 3 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-9696 memphisallergist.com drhanissian@yahoo.com

Strategic Marketing, Inc.

Catherine Pruitt 2289 Cornwall Street Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-8441 strategicmarketingmemphis. com ceegee96@aol.com

MAGAZINES At Home Tennessee, LLC

Hillary Frankel 671 N. Ericson Rd., Ste. 200 Cordova, TN 38018 901-684-4155 hafrankel@comcast.net Click Magazine

Richard Mathauer 2445 Hwy 51 S. Hernando, MS 38632 662-429-6397 myclickmag.com rmathauer@ phpublishingllc.com Contemporary Media

Penelope Huston 460 Tennessee St. Memphis, TN 38103 901-521-9000 memphismagazine.com penelope@ contemporary-media.com

MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS The Centre Group

Joel Myers 3725 Champion Hills Dr., Ste. 2300 Memphis, TN 38125 901-683-4320 thecentregroup.com jmyers@thecentregroup.com

MEDICAL- ALLERGY

Inferno, LLC

MARKETING & MEDIA SERVICES Click Magazine

Richard Mathauer 2445 Hwy 51 S. Hernando, MS 38632 662-429-6397 myclickmag.com rmathauer@ phpublishingllc.com Kurt Weil & Associates

Kurt Weil 2229 Riverdale Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-9851 kurtweil@kwammedia.com

MASSAGE THERAPIST Massage EnvyCollierville

Tonya Wear 4610 Merchants Park Circle, Ste. 51 Collierville, TN 38017 901-854-8255 massageenvy.com clinic0120@massageenvy.com Massage EnvyGermantown

Rachel Bates 7820 Poplar, Ste. 5 Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-5382 massageenvy.com clinic0775@massageenvy.com

MEDICAL-MINOR MEDICAL MedPost Urgent Care

Keith Montgomery 1941 Germantown Pkwy., Ste. 103 Germantown, TN 38138 901-791-9060 medpost.com charles.montgomery@ medpost.com Prime Urgent Medical Clinic

Vinod Pareek 1520 Bonnie Lane Cordova, TN 38016 901-791-9060 primeurgentmedicalclinic.com vpareek@pumcweb.com Prime Urgent Medical Clinic

Vinnie Pareek 6515 Poplar Ave., Ste. 106 Memphis, TN 38119 901-762-0700 primeurgentmedicalclinic.com vpareek@pumcweb.com

MEDICAL-MULTISPECIALTIES Exceed Hormone Specialists, PLLC

Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan 7512 Second Street Germantown, TN 38138 901-312-7899 exceedhs.com info@exceedhs.com


MEDICAL-ONSITE INOCULATIONS Shots and More

Pat Sherman 9056 Poplar Pike, Ste. 105 Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-5444 shotsandmore.com kperkins@shotsandmore.com

Memphis Mold Inspector

Stan Moser 2058 Restington Lane Memphis, TN 38119 901-292-7788 memphismoldinspector.com stan@environclean.com

HeartBeat-CPR

Wardell Seals, Jr. 1661 International Place Dr., Ste. 400 Memphis, TN 38120 901-324-8556 heartbeat-cpr.com heartbeatcpr@bellsouth.net

MERCHANT SERVICES ePaymentAmerica

Seth Lacher 7556 U.S. Hwy 70, Ste. 200 Memphis, TN 38133 901-385-5331 slacher@epaymentamerica.com epaymentamerica.com Heartland Payment Systems

Donna Kobb 3324 Gallery Drive Memphis, TN 38125 901-600-4290 Donna.Kobb@e-hps.com heartlandpaymentsystems.com MNPSTORE: Point Of Sale Solution

Nirav Patel 7910 Regatta Drive #102 Cordova, TN 38016 617-943-1733 mnpstore.com info@mnpstore.com

Steven Reed 2847 Farrisview Blvd. Memphis, TN 38118 901-486-6897 bigleaguemovers.com info@bigleaguemovers.com Lanigan Worldwide Moving & Warehousing, Inc.

Lynn Lanigan 1870 Airways Blvd. Memphis, TN 38114 901-744-7070 laniganalliedvanlines.com llanigan@alliedagent.com

MUSIC -EDUCATION School of Rock

Kenneth Hall 9309 Poplar Ave., Ste. 102 Germantown, TN 38138 901-209-4170 germantown.schoolofrock.com khall@schoolofrock.com Donna Wolf -Violinist/ Fiddler

Donna Wolf 1718 Patton Place Cove Collierville, TN 38017 901-596-6169 myspace.com/donnawolf d.wolf64@comcast.net

NAIL SALON September Nail Salon

MOBILE MARKETING BFAC, LLC

Heather Sophia 805 S. Wheatley St., Ste. 210 Ridgeland, MS 39157 601-487-8824 bfac.com heather@bfac.com

MOLD MITIGATION Mold Terminator

Jonathan Gambrell P.O. Box 22631 Memphis, TN 38122 901-877-8855 info@moldterminatorinc.com

Contemporary Media

Penelope Huston 460 Tennessee St. Memphis, TN 38103 901-521-9000 memphismagazine.com penelope@ contemporary-media.com

MOVING & STORAGE Big League Movers, Inc.

MEDICAL-TRAINING

NEWSPAPERS

Jennifer Purnell 2101 Merchants Row Germantown, TN 38138 901-249-5383 septembernailsalon.com septembernails@gmail.com The Salon & Boutique of Germantown

Jane Speed 2095 Exeter, Ste. 85 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8165 sbgtown@gmail.com

Germantown News

Gail Dorband P.O. Box 381735 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0337 germantownnews.com news@germantownnews.com

Church Health Canter of Memphis

Jennie Dickerson 1210 Peabody Avenue Memphis, TN 38014 901-272-7170 churchhealthcenter.org dickersonj@ churchhealthcenter.org FedEx St. Jude Classic

Shelly Boxx 3325 Club at Southwind Memphis, TN 38215 901-748-0534 stjudeclassic.com sboxx@stjudeclassic.com

Shelby Sun Times

Gameday Healthy Kids Foundation

Vicki Clark 2850 Stage Village Cove Bartlett, TN 38134 901-433-9138 shelbysuntimes.com vikkirclark@gmail.com

Leigh Fox 237 Poplar View Pkwy. Collierville, TN 38017 901-277-8627 gamedaybaseball.com lfox@gamedaybaseball.com

The Commercial Appeal, Germantown Appeal

Germantown Civitan

Paul Jewell 495 Union Ave. Memphis, TN 38103 901-529-6448 commercialappeal.com jewell@commercialappeal.com

Pam Beasley 2276 West St. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-7376 Germantown Lions Club

Floyd Schriber 1941 Appling Oaks Circle Cordova, TN 38016 NON-PROFITS 901-266-2356 Agape Child and Family e-clubhouse.org/sites/ Services germantowntn/index.php Judi Pruitt fscribe38@yahoo.com 111 Racine St. Memphis, TN 38111 IRIS Orchestra, Inc. 901-323-3600 Bettye Speake agapemeanslove.org/gcoc 1801 Exeter Rd. judith.pruitt@ Germantown, TN 38138 agapemeanslove.org 901-751-7669 irisorchestra.org ALSAC-St. Jude bspeake@irisorchestra.org Daphnia Smith 51 Germantown Ct., Ste. 309 Kiwanis Club of Cordova, TN 38018 Germantown 901-373-5051 Sylverna Ford daphnia.smith@stjude.org P.O. Box 38383 Germantown, TN 38183 Andrew K. Stern 901-626-8628 American Legion Post germantownkiwanis.org 250 President@ Alan Hall germantownkiwanis.org P.O. Box 38244 Germantown, TN 38183 Leadership 901-362-1984 Germantown tnpost250.org Donna Chandler Newman adjutant@tnpost250.org 2095 Exeter Rd., Ste. 80-353 Germantown, TN 38138 901-861-9676 leadershipgermantown.org LeadershipGermantown@ gmail.com

Make-A-Wish Foundation of the MidSouth

Casey Tansey 1780 Moriah Woods Blvd, Ste. 10 Memphis, TN 38117 901-680-9474 midsouth.wish.org ctansey@midsouth.wish.org Memphis Goodwill, Inc.

Tony Martini 6895 Stage Rd. Memphis, TN 38133 901-323-6221 goodwillmemphis.org tmartini@goodwillmemphis.org Memphis-MidSouth Susan G. Komen for the Cure

Elaine Hare 6645 Poplar Ave., Ste. 211 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8686 komenmemphis.org ehare@komenmemphis.org Muscular Dystrophy Association

Laura Lutrick 3149 Players Club Pkwy. Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-3036 mda.org llutrick@mdausa.org Rotary Club of Germantown

Vijay Surpuriya P.O. Box 38213 Germantown, TN 38183-0213 901-210-6039 germantownrotaryclub.org surpuriya@gmail.com SCORE Memphis

Jim Frommel 5100 Poplar Avenue, Ste. 1701 Memphis, TN 38137 901-544-3588 scorememphis.org scorememphis@comcast.net Tennessee Genealogical Society

Joe Burns 7779 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4300 tngensoc@yahoo.com tngs.org Youth Villages

Shelby Terry 3320 Brother Blvd. Bartlett, TN 38133 901-251-4827 youthvillages.org shelby.terry@youthvillages.org

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

73


NURSERY & GARDEN CENTERS Good Winds Landscape and Garden Center

Paul Bruns 2238 Sunset Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-1185 goodwindsinc.com goodwindspaul@bellsouth.net Millstone Market and Nursery

Trisha Hunt 6993 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-730-1183 millstonenursery.com info@millstonenursery.com Stringer’s Poplar Pointe Garden Center

Julia Campbell 9495 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-5700 stringerspoplarpointe.com julia@ stringerspoplarpointe.com

OBGYN Mestemacher Clinic for Women

Dr. Christine Mestemacher 7918 Wolf River Blvd Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-4444

OFFICE LEASING & EXECUTIVE SUITES Germantown Executive Suites

John Reed 1922 Exeter Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-2525 germantownexecutivesuites. com john.reed@tscg.com

OFFICE SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT & FURNITURE APG Office Furnishings

Cindy Udell 100 South Main St., Ste. 104 Memphis, TN 38103 901-363-9020 cudell@apgof.com apgof.com

74

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Business Equipment Center

Tracy Whitaker 2991 Directors Row Memphis, TN 38131 901-345-5650 bec-memphis.com twhitaker@bec-memphis.com Office Depot

Pam Sacharin 1275 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-1991 Pam.sacharin@officedepot.com Office Max #0501

Corey Clark 7720 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-1515 store0501@officemax.com officemax.com

OPHTHALMOLOGY

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, MEDIATION & COUNSELING Stability Growth Solutions

Laura White, LPC 1355 Lynnfield Rd., Ste. 245 Memphis, TN 38119 901-210-1833 stabil2grow.com laurawhite@stabil2grow.com

ORTHOPAEDIC Amy Barringer 2100 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-1350 baptistonline.org/facilities/ germantown/ amy.barringer@bmhcc.org Campbell Clinic, Inc.

Nick Mulliniks 1365 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38108 901-683-7255 toyosclinic.com nmulliniks@toyosclinic.com

George Hernandez 1400 S. Germantown Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-3100 campbellclinic.com ghernandez@ campbellclinic.com

Cullison Eye Care

Dr. Chad Cullison 2059 Houston Levee Rd., Ste. 125 Germantown, TN 38139 901-850-8572 cullisoneyecare.com chadcullison@gmail.com Dr. Steven R. Shum, Optometrist

Dr. Steven Shum 2109 West St., Ste. 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-6020 drstevenrshum.com drshum1@bellsouth.net

OrthoOne Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Jeffrey Dlabach, MD 99 Market Center Dr. Collierville, TN 38027 901-861-9610 orthoOne.org jad.md@orthoone.org Tri-State Orthopaedics, LLC

Sushma Parekh P.O. Box 38539 Germantown, TN 38183-0539 901-333-2525 memphisknee.com sparekh@memphisknee.com

Jones Eyecare, PLLC

Dr. Brent Jones 2075 Exeter Rd., Ste. 70 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-2020 joneseyecare.com drjones@joneseyecare.com

Jerry Levy 5847 Poplar Ave. Ste. 110 Memphis, TN 38119 901-683-0906 Jlevy@partyworkstn.com

PAINTINGENTERTAINMENT Pinot’s Palette

Kristi Bauer 5040 Sanderlin, Ste. 111 Memphis, TN 38117 901-761-0012 pinotspalette.com/sanderlin sanderlin@pinotspalette.com

Hollywood Feed

Cheyenne Ridling 2031 S. Germantown Rd Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-1077 cheyenne@hollywoodfeed.com

PHARMACY/DRUG STORE Party WorksWinchester

Jerry Levy 7825 Winchester Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-758-0880 PartyWorksOutlet.com Jlevy@partyworkstn.com

Regel Pharmalab

Josh Regel 1352 Cordova Cove Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-9434 regelpharmalab.com jregel@regelpharmalab.com Walgreens

PARTY-EQUIPMENT RENTALS Bounce N Fun Events Rental, LLC

Catherine Walton 1016 West Poplar, Ste. 106 #115 Collierville, TN 38017 901-754-8007 cathy@bouncefunevents.com bouncefunevents.com

PAYROLL SERVICE Paychex

Jennifer Bernero 6555 Quince Rd., Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38119 901-753-2291 paychex.com jbernero@paychex.com

PEST CONTROL All-State Pest and Lawn

Joe Walton 1220 Vermeer Cove Cordova, TN 38018 901-757-9111 allstatepest.com jwalton@AllStatePest.com

PET SITTING SERVICE The Pet Nannie

Eye Care East, P.L.L.C.

Drs. D.L. & Paul Mormon 9031 Valley Crest Lane Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-2020 dlmormon@eyecareeast.net

Party Works-Poplar

Baptist Rehabilitation -Germantown

Toyos Clinic

OPTOMETRIST

PARTY SUPPLIES

Woody Day 8187 Cherryfield Lane Germantown, TN 38138 901-461-6620 woodyday@comcast.net

PETS-GROOMING, FOOD, SUPPLIES BrownDog Lodge

Chip Brown 426 S. Germantown Parkway Cordova, TN 38018 901-266-9100 chip@browndoglodge.com browndoglodge.com

Steven McNamara 7790 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-1817 walgreens.com mgr.06037@ store.walgreens.com

PHOTO PROCESSING Walgreens

Steven McNamara 7790 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-1817 walgreens.com mgr.06037@ store.walgreens.com

PHOTOGRAPHY Alex Ginsburg PHOTOgraphics

Alex Ginsburg 7707 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-9680 alexginsburgphotographics.com alex@AlexGinsburgPHOTOgraphics.com Sandra Stroh Fine Portraiture

Sandra Stroh-Smiltnieks 1860 Wellsley Dr. Germantown, TN 38139 901-755-1452 sandrastroh.com sandra@sandrastroh.com

PHYSICAL THERAPY Rehab Etc., Inc.

Phyllis Knose 1789 Kirby Pkwy. Ste. 3 Memphis, TN 38138 901-759-1282 rehabetc.com pknose@rehabetc.com


PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS

PRINTING

Germantown Wellness & Preventive Medicine

Shirley Sartor 7205 Wolf River Blvd., Ste. 100 Germantown, TN 38138 901-435-2200 mdvip.com ssartor@mimmd.com Memphis Internal Medicine

Theresa Stewart 7205 Wolf River Blvd., Ste. 100 Germantown, TN 38138 901-684-1322 mimmd.com theresa.stewart@bmg.md ProActive Heart & Vascular, PLLC

Hannah Nelson 7751 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-297-4000 proactivehv.com hnelson@proactivehv.com

PLUMBING/REPAIRS Albert Cook Plumbing

Bobby Cook 2101 Central Ave. Memphis, TN 38104 901-272-2507 albertcookplumbing.com plumberacp@gmail.com

P.O.P. Solutions Group, LLC

ServiceMaster by Cornerstone

Crye-Leike, Annie Taylor

Bill Argo 2291 Windy Oaks Dr. Germantown, TN 38139 901-751-0786 bargo9@comcast.net

Rock Janda 8555 Cordes Circle Germantown, TN 38139 901-795-5936 popsolutionsgroup.com rjanda@popsolutionsgroup.com

Mark Jowers 1210 Midas Cv., Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-9200 servicemaster-cornerstone.com mark@smcornerstone.com

Annie Taylor 7700 Poplar, Ste. 216 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0800 annieshomes.crye-leike.com anniectaylor@gmail.com

Business Forms & Systems, Inc.

Simple Shirts

PUBLISHERS

Crye-Leike, Dennis Wozniak

Argo & Associates, Inc.

Julie Freeman 5275 Mendenhall Park Place Memphis, TN 38115 901-362-5300 bfsforms.com barbara@bfsforms.com Office Max #0501

Corey Clark 7720 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-1515 officemax.com store0501@officemax.com

Darrell G. Croft, DPM

Robin Vigus 2120 Exeter Rd. Ste. 200 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-1680 rlsv55@xspedius.net

POOLS, SPAS, WATER GARDENS Germantown Pool and Spa

Charles Long 2154 Wilderness Cove Germantown, TN 38139 901-755-2147 chucklong2154@yahoo.com Rich-Way Landscape, Inc.

Mike Binkley 639 Chaney Dr. Collierville, TN 38017 901-853-9590 richwaylandscape.com mike@richwaylandscape.com

Ultimate Attire and Solutions

Elizabeth Gunter 3837 Breezy Shores Cove Lakeland, TN 38002 901-380-3216 ultimateattire.com email@ultimateattire.com

PRIVATE DINING CLUB The Crescent Club

Della Franklin 6075 Poplar Ave., Ste. 909 Memphis, TN 38119 901-684-1010 crescent-club.com della.franklin@ourclub.com

PROJECT LOCATION CONSULTANTS J. M. Mullis, Inc.

PODIATRY

Luke McClellan 8596 Farmington Blvd., Bldg. 4, Ste. 6 Germantown, TN 38139 901-361-4572 simpleshirts.org luke@simpleshirts.org

Sheri Mullis 3753 Tyndale Dr., Ste. 101 Memphis, TN 38125 901-753-0373 jmmullis.com smullis@jmmullis.com

PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SPECIALTIES Gailâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s Line Promotions

Gail Mathewson 2303 Glencliff St. Memphis, TN 38119 901-818-9774 gailsline.com gm@gailsline.com Legacy Promotional Group/AIA

Bob Wilson 3202 Devonshire Way Germantown, TN 38139 901-624-5678 lpgaia.com bobwilson@lpgaia.com

PROPANE GAS Grill Gas Express

Jason Jordan 156 Downing St. Olive Branch, MS 38654 901-268-5151 grillgasexpress jjordan@grillgasexpress.com

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT Boyle Investment Company

June Hurt 5900 Poplar Ave., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38119 901-767-0100 Boyle.com juneh@boyle.com MTC Management, Inc.

Tom Conlee 7578 Southern Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-4469 mtcmanagement@aol.com

PROPERTY RESTORATION BELFOR Property Restoration

Angie Huffman 4044 Summer Ave Memphis, TN 38122 901-452-0251 belforusa.com angie.huffman@us.belfor.com

Contemporary Media

Penelope Huston 460 Tennessee St. Memphis, TN 38103 901-521-9000 memphismagazine.com penelope@ contemporary-media.com Memphis Business Journal

Sarah Butts 80 Monroe Ave., Ste. 600 Memphis, TN 38103-2440 901-523-1000 memphisbusinessjournal.com smbutts@bizjournals.com

RADIO STATIONS KWAM 990

Mike Adamson 5995 Murray Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-261-4200 mike@kwam990.com kwam990.com

REAL ESTATE Churchill Mortgage

Phil Gorman 5384 Poplar Ave., Ste. 441 Memphis, TN 38119 901-433-9668 churchillmortgage.com philip.gorman@ churchillmortgage.com Coldwell Banker Collins-Maury Realtors

Ginger Coggins 968 Civic Center Drive #103 Collierville, TN 38017 901-496-1477 GingerCogginsHomeTeam.com gcoggins@collins-maury.com Crye-Leike, Allyson Avera

Allyson Avera 7700 Poplar Ave. Ste. 216 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-0800 allysonavera.com allyson@allysonavera.com

Dennis Wozniak 3030 Forest Hill Irene Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-2500 denniswozniak.crye.com denniswozniak@aol.com Crye-Leike, Inc.

Dick Leike 6525 Quail Hollow Memphis, TN 38120 901-756-8900 crye-leike.com dickleike@crye-leike.com Crye-Leike, Judy & Mickey McLellan

Mickey McLellan 3388 Bedford Lane Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-8900 JudyMac.com Judy@JudyMac.com Crye-Leike, Roel Smit

Roel Smit 435 New Byhalia Rd. Collierville, TN 38017 901-854-5050 crye-leike.com roel.smit@crye-leike.com Hobson Company Realtors

Joel Hobson 5384 Poplar Ave., Ste. 250 Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-1622 hobsonrealtors.com jhobson@hobsonrealtors.com Janice Hamil, Relocation Consultant

Janice Hamil 7215 Cedar Lane Drive Germantown, TN 38138 901-485-4379 Jodie Bowden, Licensed Realtor

Jodie Bowen 3860 Forest Hill-Irene Rd., Ste. 105 Memphis, 38125 901-233-5521 househuntermemphis.com jodiebowden@kw.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

75


John Green & Co. Realtors

John Green 108 E. Mulberry St. Collierville, TN 38017 901-853-0763 john@johngreen.com Keller Williams Realty, Allen Brasfield

Allen Brasfield 3860 Forest Hill Irene Rd., Ste. 105 Germantown, TN 38125 901-652-8619 mywesttnhome.com allentba@aol.com Marx-Bensdorf, REALTORS

Eileen Cherny 5860 Ridgeway Center Pkwy., Ste. 100 Memphis, TN 38120 901-682-1868 marx-bensdorf.com echerny@marx-bensdorf.com Regus

Regina Sims 8295 Tournament Dr., Ste. 150 Memphis, TN 38125 901-969-4400 regus.com regina.sims@regus.com

Wills & Wills LP

Belmont Grill

Walter D. Wills, III 2900 Kirby Pkwy., Ste. 7 Memphis, TN 38119 901-756-2744 willslp.com walter@willslp.com

Neil Roper 9102 Poplar Pike Germantown, TN 38138 901-624-6001 belmontgrill.germantown.com Memburger@aol.com

REAL ESTATECOMMERCIAL CB Richard Ellis Memphis

Shannon Robbins 2620 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Ste. 4000 Memphis, TN 38118 901-582-1000 cbrememphis.com shannon.robbins@ cbrememphis.com

RENTALS-EVENT/PARTY Hicks Convention Services & Special Events

Billy Hicks, Jr. 935 Rayner Memphis, TN 38114 901-272-1171 hicksconventions.com bhicks7171@aol.com,info@ hicksconvention.com

Remax Real Estate Experts

RENTALS-TUXEDO

Bill Stewart 7500 Capital Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-685-6000 midsouthexperts.com billstewart@remax.net

Webb’s Tailor Shop

REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT/ INVESTING New Generation Developers and Builders

Ben Du P.O. Box 381212 Germantown, TN 38138 339-368-2764 bdu@shangston.com Speed Investments, LLC

Jason Speed P.O. Box 38288 Germantown, TN 38183-0288 901-484-8557 jason@speedcompanies.com

76

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

Webeshet Tekle 2021 S. Germantown Rd., Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-3171 webbstailorshop@birch.net

RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION Robbins Construction Company

Donald Robbins 7565 Wheatley Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-221-8447 robbins-construction.com donaldrobbins@comcast.net

RESTAURANTS Amerigo

Ben Brock 1239 Ridgeway Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-4000 amerigo.net ben.brock@amerigo.net

Fox & Hound Restaurant Group

Renee Naidoo 819 Exocet Drive Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-9060 foxandhound.com 65013.ec@fhrg.com

Jim ‘N Nick's

Brittiany Bass 2359 N. Germantown Pkwy Cordova, TN 38016 901-388-0998 jimnnicks.com cateringmemphis@ jimnnicks.com

Buffalo Wild Wings

Scott Slocum 3770 Hacks Cross Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-737-9463 buffalowildwings.com 91@buffalowildwings.com Chick-fil-A of Germantown

Anthony House 1230 S. Germantown Pkwy. Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-3966 chickfila.com 00981@chick-fil-a.com Chili’s Bar and Grill

Dharam Rampersad 7810 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-5203 chilis.com coo157@chilis.com Elfo’s Restaurant

Alex Grisanti 2285 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4017 elfosrestaurant.com kimgrisanti@icloud.com Exlines’ “Best Pizza in Town”

Walt Exline 7730 Wolf River Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4545 exlinespizza.com bestpizzaintown@aol.com Firehouse Subs

Jim Maxwell 7685 Farmington Blvd, Ste. 108 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-8633 firehousesubs.com jmaxwell@firehousesubs.com Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse

Aubri Luckey 6245 Poplar Ave Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-6200 flemingssteakhouse.com memphis@ flemingssteakhouse.com

Fox & Hound Restaurant GroupMemphis

Nikki Barnett 5105 Sanderlin Memphis, TN 38117 901-763-2013 foxandhound.com 65013.ec@fhrg.com

Jim’s Place Grille

Dimitri Taras 3660 S. Houston Levee Ste. 112 Collierville, TN 38017 901-861-5000 jimsplacegrille.com management@ jimsplacegrille.com Maui Brick Oven

Germantown Commissary, Inc.

Walker Taylor 2290 Germantown Rd., S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-5540 commissarybbq.com Holiday Deli & Ham Co.

Taylor Berger 7850 Poplar Ave., Suite 6 Germantown, TN 38138 901-552-6252 mauibrickoven.com tcbmem@gmail.com McAlister’s Deli

Trey Jordan 7652 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-869-6650 holidaydeli.com tjordan@jordanco.cc

Melanie Barden 9091 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-5292 mcallistersdeli.com memphiscatering@ southernrockdeli.com

Huey’s

McAlister’s Deli

Shannon Little 7677 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-318-3030 hueyburger.com slittle@hueys.cc Jason’s Deli

Cody Willoughby 1199 Ridgeway Rd Memphis, TN 38119 901-685-3333 jasonsdeli.com cody.willoughby@ jasonsdeli.com Jet’s Pizza- Cordova

Mary Kozlowski 1400 N. Germantown Pkwy., Ste. 105 Cordova, TN 38016 901-756-8883 jetspizza.com fmkozlow@comcast.net Jet’s PizzaGermantown

Amos Goostree 2075 Exeter Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-5387 jetspizza.com

Nate Owens 7710 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-1507 mcalistersdeli.com germantown@ southernrockdeli.com Mellow Mushroom

Lori Fairless 9155 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-849-8599 mellowmushroom.com/ germantown fairlesl@comcast.net Memphis Pizza Cafe

Gary Garlington 7604 W. Farmington Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-2218 GJG1221@aol.com Mesquite Chop HouseGermantown

Tim Hudson 3165 Forest Hill Irene Germantown, TN 38138 901-249-5661 mesquitechophouse.com thudson763@aol.com


Noodles Asian Bistro

Soul Fish Cafe

Gen Lam 7850 Poplar Ave. Ste. 12 Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-1117 noodlesasianbistro.com gen.lam98@yahoo.com

Chuck Smith 3160 Village Shops Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-6988 soulfishcafe.com cwsmith88@gmail.com

One & Only BBQ

Subway Sandwiches and Salads

Alan Katzen 1779 Kirby Pkwy Memphis, TN 38138 901-751-3615 oneandonlybbq.com alan.katzen@gmail.com

Asha Nathani 6515 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-763-1000 anathani@bellsouth.net

Osaka Japanese Cuisine

Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe

Vivian Le 3670 Houston Levee, Ste. 114 Collierville, TN 38017 901-861-4309 memosaka@yahoo.com

Molly O’Malley 540 S. Mendenhall Rd. Memphis, TN 38117 901-290-1091 tazikiscafe.com momalley@tazikiscafe.com

Panera Bread

Zach Pearson 7850 Poplar Ave., Ste. 2 Germantown, TN 38138 901-759-1439 panerabread.com zach.pearson@ blueridgebread.com

RETIREES

ROOFING Rob Jolly Roofing

Rob or Marie Jolly 8662 Pine Needle Dr. Germantown, TN 38139 901-737-9377 actingrob@aol.com Robbins Construction Company

Donald Robbins 7565 Wheatley Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-221-8447 robbins-construction.com donaldrobbins@comcast.net

RUGS-ORIENTAL SALES & SERVICE Oriental Rug House

Zahra Bagheri 6645 Poplar Ave., Ste. 203 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8797 orh1@bellsouth.net

George Brogdon

8653 Pepper Bush Lane Germantown, TN 38139 901-755-0914 gabrogdon@gmail.com

SALES-SALES MANAGEMENT

Royal Panda Pacific Cafe and Sushi Bar

Donna Chandler Newman

Fei Lee 1250 N. Germantown Pkwy, Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38016 901-759-1888 royalpandarestaurant.com royalpanda@gmail.com

901-754-5322 DonnaCNewman@aol.com

Randy Horn 8858 Lindstrom Cove Cordova, TN 38016 901-605-5774 nwyc.com randy.horn@comcast.net

Royal Panda Restaurant

San Wu 3120 Village Shops Dr. #23 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-9697 royalpanda@gmail.com

Ronald Fittes

2046 Wood Creek Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-5215 sgtfittes@aol.com Judy Gupton

1912 Grovecrest Rd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-734-0186 judy@gupton.us Steve Priddy

Ruth’s Chris Steak House of Memphis

Kim Burton 6120 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-0055 salesmemphis@ruthschris.com Seasons 52

Anna Fulwood 6085 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-682-9952 seasons52.com memphis@seasons52.com

8755 Gumleaf Cove Germantown, TN 38138 901-755-5448 priddyse@aol.com

National Write Your Congressman

SCHOOLS-PRIVATE/ HEARING IMPAIRED Memphis Oral School for the Deaf

Teresa Schwartz 7901 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-2228 mosdkids.org tschwartz@mosdkids.org

SCHOOLS-PRIVATE/ INDEPENDENT

Pat Scroggs

Bodine School

2521 Broad Leaf Cove Germantown, TN 38139 901-754-4096 patscroggs@gmail.com

Brenda Berry 2432 Yester Oaks Dr. Germantown, TN 38139 901-754-1800 bodineschool.org bberry@bodineschool.org

Mike Volmer

2640 Overlook Dr. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-5926 mikevolmer@aol.com

Briarcrest Christian School System, Inc.

J. Mark Merrill 6000 Briarcrest Ave. Memphis, TN 38120 901-765-4600 Briarcrest.com JMMerrill@briarcrest.com

Hutchison School

Candy Covington 1740 Ridgeway Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-761-2220 hutchisonschool.org info@hutchisonschool.org Madonna Learning Center

Jo Gilbert 7007 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-5767 jgilbert@madonna-learning.org St. George’s Independent School

Sarah Cowan 8250 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-261-2300 sgis.org scowan@sgis.org

SECURITY SYSTEMS/ PRODUCTS ADT Security Services

Jason Garrison 1725 North Shelby Oaks Drive #103 Memphis, TN 38134 901-830-5374 ADT.com jgarrison@adt.com Frase Protection, Inc.

Greg Polley 757 Walnut Knoll Lane Cordova, TN 38018 901-755-1800 fraseprotection.com Info@FraseProtection.com Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.

Samantha Boyd 5118 Park Ave., Ste. 311 Memphis, TN 38117 901-485-7540 samantha.boyd@ securitasinc.com Tyco Integrated Security, LLC

Michael Cook 1725 N. Shelby Oaks Dr. Ste. 103 Memphis, TN 38134 901-869-3429 mcook@adt.com

americareusa.net southbreeze@americareusa.net Baptist Trinity Home Care & Hospice

Wanda Miller 6141 Walnut Grove Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-767-6767 seriousillness.org/memphis nikki.gast@bmhcc.org

SENIOR CARE SERVICESNON MEDICAL Elect Home Care

Nicholas Hetterscheidt 1862 Poplar Crest Cv. Memphis, TN 38119 901-683-4443 nickh@electhomecare.com electhomecare.com Home Helpers, Mid-South

Mary Lou Nowak 1922 Exeter Germantown, TN 38138 901-414-9696 germantownhomecare.com marylou.nowak@ homehelpers.cc Senior Care Management Solutions, Inc.

Ron Richmond 668 Colonial Rd., Ste. 4 Memphis, TN 38117 901-387-3837 scmsmemphis.com info@scmsmemphis.com Senior Helpers

Rod Marter 1779 Kirby Pkwy, Ste. 5A Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-7520 seniorhelpers.com/ memphiseast rmarter@seniorhelpers.com SOS, Serving Our Seniors

Margaret Lawrence 155 N. Main St., #101B Collierville, TN 38027 901-857-9292 sos-seniors,com sos.servingourseniors@ gmail.com

SENIOR CARE SERVICESMEDICAL South Breeze Assisted Living/Arbors at South Breeze

Shamela Limbaugh 3168 Hacks Cross Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-1738 GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

77


SENIOR LIVING Apple Grove Alzheimerâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;s and Dementia Residence

Kim Oâ&#x20AC;&#x2122;Donnell 3575 Hacks Cross Rd Memphis, TN 38125 901-755-1244 applegroveliving.com kodonnell@ applegroveliving.com Belmont Village

Julie Goodman 6605 Quail Hollow Rd. Memphis, TN 38120 901-624-8820 belmontvillage.com jgoodman@belmontvillage.com Foxbridge Assisted Living Community

Donna Orefice 2180 Mangum Rd Memphis, TN 38134 901-377-0101 foxbridge.org dorefice@umh.org Germantown Plantation Senior Living Community

Denise Littlefield 9293 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-4114 germantownplantation.com director@ germantownplantation.com Heritage at Irene Woods

Donna English 4580 S. Forest Hill Irene Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-737-4735 heritageirenewoods.com donnaenglish@ heritagecommunications.com Kirby Pines Retirement Community

Elizabeth Robertson 3535 Kirby Rd. Memphis, TN 38115 901-369-7340 kirbypines.com erobertson@kirbypines.com Schilling Gardens Assisted Living

Kimily Taylor 15 Schilling Bend Commons Collierville, TN 38017 901-850-2272 americareusa.net collier@americareusa.net

78

G E R M A N T O W N 2015

South Breeze Assisted Living /Arbors at South Breeze

Shamela Limbaugh 3168 Hacks Cross Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-1757 americareusa.net southbreeze@americareusa.net The Farms at Bailey Station

Michelle Vincent 10013 Grand Central Circle East Collierville, TN 38017 901-328-4850 thefarmsatbaileystation.com mvincent@retirementcompanies.com The Pointe at Kirby Gate

Marsha Tucker 6480 Quince Rd. Memphis, TN 38119 901-753-3449 seniorlifestyle.com mtucker@seniorlifestyle.com The Solana Germantown

Autumn Coughlin-Pope 8199 Poplar Ave Germantown, TN 38138 901-313-0303 brookdaleliving.com acoughlin@brookdaleliving.com Village at Germantown

Pam Leet 7820 Walking Horse Circle Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-4242 village-germantown.com pleet@village-germantown.com

SENIOR LIVING INDEPENDENT Kirby Pines Retirement Community

Elizabeth Robertson 3535 Kirby Rd. Memphis, TN 38115 901-369-7340 kirbypines.com erobertson@kirbypines.com

SHIPPING-PACKAGING FedEx

Neil Gibson 3610 Hacks Cross Rd, FedEx 7081 Memphis, TN 38125 901-434-7775 njgibson@fedex.com

The UPS Store

Thermon Knighten 2095 Exeter Rd., Ste. 80 Germantown, TN 38138 901-756-1618 theupsstore.com/0324.htm store0324@theupsstore.com The UPS Store

Greg Martin 1779 Kirby Pkwy., Ste. 1 Memphis, TN 38138 901-624-7538 store3489@theupsstore.com

SHOPPING CENTER DEVELOPER StoneCrest Investments

Jason Polley 9037 Poplar Ave., Ste. 104 Germantown, TN 38138 901-751-5411 stonecrestinvestments.com jdp@stonecrestinvestments.com

SHOPPING CENTERS Carrefour at Kirby Woods

Dan Ruthkowski P.O. Box 172285 Memphis, TN 38187-2285 901-759-0448 danrcac@bellsouth.net Saddle Creek

Kenneth Taylor 7509 Poplar Ave., Ste. 1 Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4264 shopsofsaddlecreek.com ktaylor@ trademarkproperty.com

SIDEWALK CAFES Smoothie King Collierville

Hope Mouhot 3615 S. Houston Levee, Ste. 109 Collierville, TN 38017 901-861-0222 smoothieking.com smoothieking831@comcast.net Smoothie King Germantown

Hope Mouhot 7820 Poplar Ave., Ste. 15 Germantown, TN 38138 901-309-8039 smoothieking.com smoothieking1109@att.net

SIGNAGE

SPEECH CLINIC/THERAPY

Simple Signs

Memphis Oral School for the Deaf

Mark McClellan 8602 Farmington Blvd. Germantown, TN 38139 901-624-9631 simplesignsllc.com simplesignsmark@aol.com Speedpro ImagingMemphis East

Gary Yenser 3175 Players Club Pkwy. Memphis, TN 38125 901-483-1626 speedpromemphiseast.com gyenser@speedpro.com

SOFT DRINK PRODUCTION & DISTRIBUTION Coca-Cola Refreshments

Chan Gray 499 S. Hollywood Memphis, TN 38111 901-454-8700 cocacola.com chgray@cocacola.com PepsiCo

Frederick Jones 671 S. Rowlett Collierville, TN 38017 901-853-4702 pepsiamericas.com Frederick.Jones@ PepsiAmericas.com

SPA AND SALON Solterra Medical Aesthetics & Spa

Judy Collins 7820 Poplar Ave., Ste. 6 Germantown, TN 38138 901-207-2106 jcollins@solterraspa.com

Teresa Schwartz 7901 Poplar Ave. Germantown, TN 38138 901-758-2228 mosdkids.org tschwartz@mosdkids.org

SPORTS Germantown LegendsMemphis HappyFeet

Chris Bartels 3606 New Gale Cove Collierville, TN 38017 901-861-6008 germantownlegendssoccer.com memphishfl@ happysoccerfeet.com Memphis Grizzlies

Brendan Trelease 191 Beale St. Memphis, TN 38103 901-205-1477 grizzlies.com btrelease@grizzlies.com Memphis Redbirds Baseball

Craig Unger 175 Toyota Plaza, Ste. 300 Memphis, TN 38103 901-721-6050 memphisredbirds.com leigh.eisenberg@ memphisredbirds.com Vantage Point Golf Center

Brittany Thompson 9580 Macon Rd. Cordova, TN 38016 901-590-2094 vantagepointgolf.com info@vantagepointgolf.com

SPORTS MEDICINE SPA/LASER SERVICES Germantown Day Spa

OrthoOne Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

Travis Sheley 9030 Poplar Pike, Ste. 104 Germantown, TN 38138 901-737-2840 germantowndayspa.com info@germantowndayspa.com

Jeffrey Dlabach, MD 99 Market Center Dr. Collierville, TN 38027 901-861-9610 orthoOne.org jad.md@orthoone.org

The Salon & Boutique of Germantown

SYMPHONY

Jane Speed 2095 Exeter, Ste. 85 Germantown, TN 38138 901-757-8165 sbgtown@gmail.com

Germantown Symphony Orchestra

Marsha Rider P.O. Box 38038 Germantown, TN 38183 901-755-8708 germantownsymphony.org marsha@riderteck.com


TELEPHONE/ TELECOMMUNICATIONS Accurate Communications

John Maddox 1060 Brookfield, Ste. 210 Memphis, TN 38119 901-797-8900 accurateconnections.net jmaddox@ accurateconnections.net AT&T

THEATER

TRAVEL AGENCY

VETERINARIANS

Germantown Community Theatre

Air Sea International Travel, Inc.

Germantown Animal Hospital, Inc.

Renee Brame 3037 Forest Hill Irene Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-2680 germantowncommunitytheatre. org renee@gctcomeplay.org

Suzanne Adams 7846 Farmington Blvd Germantown, TN 38138 901-763-2033 airseatrvl.com suzanne@airseatrvl.com

R.T. Abernathy 2185 Germantown Rd., S. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4940 germantownah@gmail.com vettv.net/show/boardinggermantown-animal-hospital

Gulliver’s Travel Tennessee Shakespeare Company

Chuck Thomas 6055 Primacy Pkwy., Ste. 200 Memphis, TN 38119 901-820-0428 att.com ct2948@att.com

Dan McCleary P.O. Box 382143 Germantown, TN 38183-2143 901-759-0620 tnshakespeare.org danmccleary@gmail.com

C Spire

The Orpheum Theater

Amy Goff 2257 N. Germantown Pkwy., Ste. 109 Memphis, TN 38016 855-277-4735 amgoff@cspire.com Level 3 Communications

Zack Branch 8110 Cordova Rd., Ste. 101 Cordova, TN 38016 901-260-5000 level3.com zack.branch@level3.com Memphis Communications Corporation

Scot Berry 4771 Summer Ave. Memphis, TN 38122 901-725-9271 memphiscommunications.net scot.berry@memphiscommunications.net Verizon

Je’Rico Peake 5323 Poplar Ave. Memphis, TN 38119 901-365-2355 verizonwireless.com je'rico.peake@ verizonwireless.com Verizon-Germantown

Je’Rico Peake 7665 Poplar Germantown, TN 38138 901-248-3972 verizonwireless.com je'rico.peake@ verizonwireless.com

Kanette Rodgers 203 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103 901-525-7800 orpheum-memphis.com rodgers@ orpheum-memphis.com

TOURISM Memphis Convention & Visitors Bureau

Mary Schmitz 47 Union Ave. Memphis, TN 38103 901-543-5300 memphistravel.com maryschmitz@ memphistravel.com

TRADE ASSOCIATIONS West Tennessee Home Builders Association

Don Glays 7990 Trinity, Ste. 110 Cordova, TN 38018 901-756-4500 mahba.com dglays@mahba.com

TRADE SHOW EXHIBITS AND SPECIAL EVENTS Better Living Home & Garden Show

Jerry Cummings One Glenlake Pkwy, Ste. 700 Atlanta, GA 30328 888-214-6607 betterlivinghomeandgardenshow.com blhgshowtn@gmail.com

Jan Oglesby 2037 Exeter Rd., Ste. 6 Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-9300 gulliverstravel.com Debbie@gulliverstravel.com Patty’s Getaways

Dr. Patty Calvert 3323 Windemere Lane Memphis, TN 38125 901-748-2966 pattysgetaways.com patty@pattysgetaways.com

TREATMENT CENTER FOR EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED YOUTHS Daybreak Treatment Center

Tina Mills 2262 S. Germantown Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-753-4300 daybreaktreatment.com t_mills@ daybreaktreatment.com

TROPHIES & PLAQUES Traditions

Kathe Mazzarino 8596 Farmington Blvd, Ste. 4 Germantown, TN 38139 901-756-7999 ztraditions@aol.com

TUTORS/LEARNING CENTER Madonna Learning Center

Jo Gilbert 7007 Poplar Avenue Germantown, TN 38138 901-752-5767 jgilbert@madonna-learning.org

UTILITIES Memphis Light, Gas and Water

Mark Baskin P.O. Box 430 Memphis, TN 38101 901-729-8641 mbaskin@mlgw.org

Germantown Farmington Animal Hospital

Lois Jensen 1975 Exeter Rd. Germantown, TN 38138 901-754-4870 animalhospital48@ bellsouth.net

WASTE MANAGEMENT Waste Connections of TN

Stacy Michael 621 E. Brooks Rd Memphis, TN 38116 901-398-5400 wasteconnectionsmemphis.com stacym@wasteconnections.com

WEB DESIGN AND HOSTING Mellon Consulting Group

Jon Murdock 9245 Poplar Ave., Ste. 8, # 139 Germantown, TN 38138 901-569-3341 melloncg.com jmurdock@melloncg.com

WEB SERVICES WebLink International, Inc.

DJ Muller 3905 W. Vincennes Dr. Indianapolis, IN 46268 317-872-3909 weblinkinternational.com support@ weblinkinternational.com

Sam’s Club #6256

Stephanie Bowers 7475 Winchester Memphis, TN 38125 901-754-0324 jnbrook.s06256.us@ samsclub.com

WHOLESALE HARDWARE DISTRIBUTOR Orgill, Inc.

Byrne Whitehead 3742 Tyndale Dr. Germantown, TN 38125 901-754-8850 orgill.com byrnew@orgill.com

WINDOW TINTING Xlnt Window Tint

Bert Burfield 975 N. Germantown Pkwy, Ste. 1 Cordova, TN 38018 901-624-1005 xlntwindowtint.com xlnt.tint@gmail.com

WINDOW TREATMENTS The Louver Shop of the Mid-South, Inc.

Rick Nava 6827 Shorey Lane Cordova, TN 38018 901-377-2552 rnava@louvershop.net

WORKPLACE CONSULTING Memphis Business Interiors

Jessica Chamberlain 4539 West Distriplex Dr. Memphis, TN 38118 901-360-8899 GoMBI.com jchamberlain@gombi.com

WHOLESALE CLUB Costco Wholesale

Layla Morgan 3775 Hacks Cross Rd. Memphis, TN 38125 901-214-0054 costco.com w353mbr@costco.com

GERMANTOWNCHAMBER .COM

79


information

/

GERMANTOWN AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The 411 GOVERNMENT

Non-Emergency Fire

City of Germantown

(901) 757-7268 germantown-tn.gov/fire.html

(901) 757-7200 germantown-tn.gov Mayor’s Action Center

(901) 757-7264 germantown-tn.gov Shelby County

(901) 222-2300 shelbycountytn.gov

SAFETY SERVICES Emergency

911

Germantown Area Chamber of Commerce

Germantown Parks and Recreation

(901) 755-1200 germantownchamber.com

(901) 757-7375 germantown-tn.gov

Germantown Athletic Club

Germantown Performing Arts Center (GPAC)

Non-Emergency Police

(901) 757-7222 germantown-tn.gov/police.html Shelby County Sheriff ’s Department

(901) 222-5500 shelby-sheriff.org

COMMUNITY SERVICES Germantown Animal Shelter

(901) 757-7358 germantownpetfinder.com

(901) 757-7370 germantownathleticclub.org Germantown Community Theatre

(901) 754-2680 gctcomeplay.org Germantown Library

(901) 757-7323 germantown-library.org

(901) 751-7500 gpacweb.com

UTILITIES Memphis Light, Gas & Water

(901) 820-7878 mlgw.com Germantown Water Department

(901) 751-7605

Germantown Post Office

(901) 754-2470 Germantown Regional History and Genealogy Center

(901) 757-8480 germantown-library.org

Don’t settle for less than brilliance. Stanley Steemer has cleaned area rugs in customer’s homes for years. We now utilize full submersion, the same process that makers of area rugs in Persia and throughout Asia use to flush dirt and excess dyes before shipping them to market, giving your area rug a gentle, deep cleaning which flushes the fibers and removes the most dirt, contaminants, and odor. Our quick drying time protects against browning, and fringes are cleaned and hand groomed to bring back your rug’s original artisan beauty. Give us a call for free pick-up and delivery. Protecting and safely handling your investment is our primary goal.

stanleysteemer.com

LIKE A WORK OF ART.

901.751.8111 or 1-800-STEEMER (783-3637) 1250 Big Orange Road, Memphis, TN 38108 INDEPENDENTLY OWNED AND OPERATED

80

G E R M A N T O W N 2015


OYSTER PERPETUAL GMT-MASTER II

rolex

oyster perpetual and gmt-master ii are trademarks.


Germantown Chamber of Commerce 2195 Germantown Rd Germantown TN 38138

PRSRT STD U.S. Postage

PAID

Memphis, TN Permit No. 225

Patek Philippe David Yurman Elizabeth Locke Pomellato Nanis Penny Preville Jude Frances Carelle Barbara Heinrich Gurhan Ippolita Heather B. Moore John Hardy Roberto Coin Mikimoto Monica Rich Kosann Yossi Harari Aaron Basha Coomi Ray Griffiths Federica Rettore Dana Kellin

Germantown Magazine 2015  
Germantown Magazine 2015  

Your guide to Germantown area business, healthcare, culture, shopping, and more!