Page 1

General Catalogue


Contents of the General Catalogue Media Converter 10Base-FL /10Base-T.......................................................................................................... 3 Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-FX /TX........................................................................................... 4 Media Converter Multimode/Single Mode................................................................................................... 5 Gigabit Media Converter Multimode / Single Mode................................................................................... 6 PCI Ethernet Hybrid Card 10Base-FL with 10/100Base-TX............................................................................ 7 Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX........................................................................................... 8 Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX with 10/100Base-TX........................................................ 10 PC Media Converter 100Base-FX/TX........................................................................................................... 12 Fast Ethernet 5 Port Switch 4 x 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Uplink......................................................... 13 Fast Ethernet 8 Port Switch 7x10/100TX, 100FX Uplink optional manageable........................................ 14 Ethernet Transceiver ................................................................................................................................... 16 RS-232/V.24 Transceiver................................................................................................................................ 17 RS-485 Transceiver........................................................................................................................................ 19 Ethernet Industry Media Converter............................................................................................................ 20 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7x 10/100Base-TX and 2x SFP Slots . ............... 21 Media Converter Modular Systems............................................................................................................. 23 Converter Chassis......................................................................................................................................... 25 Power Supply Module.................................................................................................................................. 25 Media Converter Modular System 1 HU..................................................................................................... 26 Desktop chassis for Converter Modules...................................................................................................... 27 Twin Converter 2 x 10Base-FL /10Base-T...................................................................................................... 28 Twin Converter 2 x 100Base-FX / TX............................................................................................................. 28 RS-232 /422/485 ........................................................................................................................................... 29 Fiber Converter Modules............................................................................................................................. 29 RS-232/V.24 Fiber Multiplexer Module....................................................................................................... 30 Transparent Converter Module Multimode / Single Mode....................................................................... 31 Gigabit Converter Module Multimode/Single Mode................................................................................. 32 Transparent WDM-Media Converter Multimode / Single Mode............................................................... 33 E1 Fiber Optic Converter.............................................................................................................................. 34 SNMP-Management Module....................................................................................................................... 35 4 Channel Optical Crossbar 2R/3R with SFP modular ports....................................................................... 36 24 Port Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX/100Base-FX with Management.............................. 39 Gigabit Ethernet TDM Module.................................................................................................................... 41 E1/IP-Multiplexer for Voice and Data Transmission over Packet Switched Networks.............................. 43 Gigabit Multiplexer for 8x E1 and 4x 10/100/1000Base-T.......................................................................... 45 Gigabit Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application................................................................. 47 Gigabit Ethernet FTTO Switch with Power-over-Ethernet........................................................................ 49 Optical DVI Extender.................................................................................................................................... 51 Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter 1x10/100TX, 1x100FX........................................................................... 53 Entry Line Fast Ethernet Switches............................................................................................................... 55 Entry Line 5/10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with SFP slots.................................................................. 57 Entry Line Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converter with PoE Option............................. 59 Entry Line Device Server RS-232/422/485 to IP............................................................................................ 61 Managed 24 Port PoE-Injector.................................................................................................................... 63 FTTH Access Unit (CPE) for Triple Play......................................................................................................... 65 Modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch for FTTO/FTTH Applications......................................................... 67 Gigabit Ethernet 5 Port Desktop Switch..................................................................................................... 69 Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 10/100/1000Base-T/1000Base-X........................................................................... 71 FTTH Residential Gateway........................................................................................................................... 73


MICROSENS

Media Converter 10Base-FL /10Base-T

The MICROSENS 10Base-FL / 10Base-T media converter allows to connect twisted pair cables (10Base-T) with fibers (10Base-FL) in an Ethernet network (IEEE 802.3). Due to the direct coupling it is possible to extend existing twisted pair cables over the limit of 100 m. The advantage of the repeaterless conversion between the media is, that the use of media converters gives no further limitation regarding the maximum number of repeaters in a network.

Technical Specifications Type

Media Converter 10Base-FL / 10Base-T

Connectors

1 x RJ45-connector 2 x ST/SC-connector 1 x power supply jack 2.1 mm

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 20 km (FD)

Colour coded LEDs give status information about the converter and can be used for network diagnostics.

Max. cable length

approx. 100 m

LED displays

Power, Receive, Transmit, Link, Polarity, Jabber

The converter is also available as an insertion module for the mounting into the modular 19“ media converter system.

Order Information

The link status of each segment is forwarded by the converter (Link Through), that means in case of a missing link on the fiber side no link is generated on the copper side and vice versa.

Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS410501 10Base-FL / 10Base-T Multimode 850nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS410601 10Base-FL / 10Base-T Multimode 850nm

1 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS410101 10Base-FL / 10Base-T Single Mode 10 km

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS410104 10Base-FL / 10Base-T Single Mode 20 km

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-FX /TX

The MICROSENS Fast Ethernet media converter allows the direct connection of twisted pair to fiber segments in an Fast Ethernet network. Due to the direct coupling it is possible to extend existing twisted pair cables over the limit of 100 m. The converter supports half, as well as full duplex connections. In full duplex mode distances of up to 2 km can be covered using multimode fiber. Using single mode fiber together with the full duplex mode distances up to 125 km can be realised. The link status is forwarded by the converter („Link Through“), that means in case of a missing link on the fiber side there is no link generated on the copper side. Colour coded LEDs give status information about the converter and can be used for network diagnostics. The converter is also available as an insertion module for the mounting into the modular 19“ media converter system.

Technical Specifications Type

Fast Ethernet Converter 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX

Connectors

1 x RJ45 connector 2 x SC/ST connector

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

Cable type

Shielded Twisted Pair cable, Cat. 5, 100 Ω

LED displays

Power, FX-Link, FX-Receive, TX-Link, TX-Receive, Fail

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS410640 Fast Ethernet Converter 1 x RJ45 Multimode 1300 nm 2 x SC MS410641 Fast Ethernet Converter 1 x RJ45 Multimode 1300 nm 2 x ST MS410644 Fast Ethernet Converter 1 x RJ45 Single Mode 1300 nm 2 x SC Laser, max. 15 km MS410646 Fast Ethernet Converter 1 x RJ45 Single Mode 1300 nm 2 x SC Laser, max. 40 km

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Media Converter Multimode/Single Mode

The MICROSENS multimode / single mode media converter offers a protocol transparent bidirectional connection of multimode to single mode fibers. The converter is especially important for the connection of public single mode to local multimode networks. Due to this it is possible to extend the local network with existing telecommunication networks. Due to the given protocol transparency the use of the converter is not limited to one application. It is possible to transmit different protocols like Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ESCON, Fibre Channel and ATM with the same converter. In the simplest version the converter offers a maximum datarate of 40 Mbps for the use in Ethernet, Token Ring or ISDN networks. Further versions for Fast Ethernet, FDDI, ESCON and ATM OC-3 / OC-12 with datarates up to 622 Mbps are available. For Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre channel applications there are special versions with up to 70 km distances available.

MICROSENS

Technical Specifications Type

Protocol transparent coupling of multimode and single mode fiber

Datarates

40 / 155 / 622 Mbps

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode, 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

LED displays

Power, Link1, Link2

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS410504 40 Mbps Converter, MM: ST 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: ST 1300nm MS410557 125 Mbps FDDI Converter, MM: SC 1300nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm MS410567 155 Mbps Converter, MM: SC 1300nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm Laser min. 15 km MS410589 155 Mbps Converter, MM: SC 1300nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm FP-Laser min. 40 km MS410586 155 Mbps Converter, MM: SC 1300nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1550nm DFB-Laser min. 125 km

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit MICROSENS Media Converter Multimode / Single Mode The MICROSENS multimode / single mode media converter offers a protocol transparent bidirectional connection of multimode to single mode fibers and allows datarates of up to 1.25 Gbit/s. The use of these converters allows the connection of communication equipment like switches, routers and bridges and PBXs over long distance single mode fibers in LAN-, MAN-, and WAN-areas. Due to the given protocol transparency the use of the converter is not limited to one application. It is possible to transmit different protocols like Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and ATM OC-12 with the same converter. If the maximum bandwith of Gigabit is not used, distances even longer than 100 km are possible.

Technical Specifications Type

Protocol transparent coupling of multimode and single mode fiber

Datarate

max. 1.25 Gbit/s

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode, 9/125 µm, SC-connector

LED displays

Power, Link1, Link2

Order Information Part-no.

In this way it is possible to transmit different applications in metro networks, backbones and leased lines without additional refreshing or amplifying the signal.

Description

Connectors

MS410590 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm max. 10 km MS410591 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm max. 20 km MS410594 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1550nm DFB Laser, max. 50 km MS410595 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1550nm DFB Laser, max. 70 km

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

PCI Ethernet Hybrid Card 10Base-FL with 10/100Base-TX The MICROSENS PC-Adapter Card optionally enables the direct connection of end devices with twisted pair cable or optical fiber in a Fast Ethernet network. The card supports full duplex and PCI-Bus architecture. With the high performance and high integrated controller the cards are full duplex and bus master DMA capable. The cards support the ‘Plug and Play’ standard and are automatically configured during the boot process. The included installation software allows alternatively a comfortable configuration and offers further diagnostic features. The card is especially suitable for prospective migration to FO cabling. The cards are available with a lot of drivers for the most known network operating systems. Beside others these systems are supported: • Windows 95 • Windows 3.x • Windows NT • Novell Netware 3.x / 4.x • Microsoft LAN Manager • Banyan VINES • Artisoft LANtastic • SCO Unix • Linux

Technical Specifications Type

Ethernet PC Adapter Card, 10Base-FL (IEEE 802.3)

PC Bus

PCI

Datarate

10 Mbps

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode, 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km (IEEE 802.3)

Wavelength

850 nm, 1300 nm optional

LED displays

Power, Link, Receive

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS483611 PCI Ethernet Hybrid Card 1x ST 10BaseFL, +10/100TX 1x RJ-45 Multimode Boot ROM Wake-on-LAN 850nm

With the optional boot EPROM the cards can be used for diskless workstations. MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

Enterprise Networks

Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX  High Performance  32-bit Bus Master Architecture Support  PCI bus clock speed range: 16.75 to 40 MHz  Supports up to 128K bytes Boot ROM  Wake-On-LAN (WOL) function and remote wake-up (Magic packet, LinkChg and Microsoft wake-up frame)  Support of half/full-duplex for data rates up to 200 Mbps  PCI plug-n-play compatible

The MICROSENS Fast Ethernet adapter cards allow the direct connection of end devices with fiber according 100Base-FX (IEEE802.3u) standard (Fiber to the desk). The cards are full duplex capable and support the PCI Bus type. The connection of the adapter card is done with ST- or SC-connector. Using multimode fiber it is possible to cover distances up to 2 km. An extended version of this card offers the connection to single mode fiber. Then it is possible to transmit over distances up to 125 km. The cards support the ‘Plug and Play’ standard and are automatically configured during the boot process.

The cards are available with a lot of drivers for the most known network operating systems. Beside others these systems are supported: • NDIS3, NDIS4, NDIS5 for Win95, 98, NT 3.51, 4.0, 5.0, WFW3.11, Windows 2000, Windows XP • NDIS2 (DOS, OS/2, LANtastic, WFW3.1…) • NetWare 16-bit ODI driver for DOS, OS/2 and 32-bit ODI driver for NetWare 3.x, 4.x, • 5.0 Server • Packet driver for UNIX Client • Linux driver • DMI support • RPL Boot ROM for Novell NetWare, Microsoft NT • PXE Boot ROM

Further features: • Low CPU utilization • Provides diagnostic program • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX compatible • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control Support • PCI Specifications Revision 2.2 • Provides status LEDs • Provides 5 types of fiber connections: multi-mode ST, SC, VF-45, MT-RJ, and singlemode SC • Full VLAN functionality according to IEEE 802.1Q Ethernet, Novell, Netware, Microsoft, Windows, Windows for Workgroups, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP, SCO, Unix, SUN, Solaris are trademarks of the respective companies.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX

Technical Specifications Type Fast Ethernet PC adapter card 100Base-FX (IEEE 802.3u) PCI Bus / Full-Duplex / Plug and Play PC Bus PCI Data rate 100 Mbps Fiber type Multimode fiber, 62,5/125 μm or 50/125 μm, duplex, with SC connector (ST optional). Wavelength 1.300 nm Opt. power -19 dBm (1300 nm multimode min.) -15 dBm (1300 nm single mode min., 15 km version) Opt. sensitivity -30 dBm (1300 nm multimode) -31 dBm (1300 nm single mode, 15 km version) Max. distance Full duplex: 2 km (multimode) 15..125 km (single mode) Half duplex: 412 m LED displays Power Card ready for operation Link Fiber connection correct Activity Data transmission on fiber port Operating temp. 0°C to 40°C (32 F – 104 F) Storage temp. -25°C to 70°C (-13 F – 158 F) Rel. humidity 10% to 90% non condensing Dimensions 130 mm x 65 mm (5.12” x 2.56”)

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS482681

PCI Fast Ethernet Card 100BaseFX with BootROM support, WakeOnLAN, multimode 1300nm, VIA-Chipset

2x ST

MS482682

PCI Fast Ethernet Card 100BaseFX with BootROM support, WakeOnLAN, multimode 1300nm, VIA-Chipset

2x SC

MS482683

PCI Fast Ethernet Card 100BaseFX with BootROM support, WakeOnLAN, multimode 1300nm, VIA-Chipset

1x VF-45

MS482687

PCI Fast Ethernet Card 100BaseFX with BootROM support, WakeOnLAN, single mode 1300nm, VIA-Chipset

2x SC

MS482689

Boot Manage PXE PROM

Further products on request. MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Order Information


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX with 10/100Base-TX  High Performance  32-bit Bus Master Architecture Support  PCI bus clock speed range: 16.75 to 40 MHz  Supports up to 128K bytes Boot ROM  Wake-On-LAN (WOL) function and remote wake-up (Magic packet, LinkChg and Microsoft wake-up frame)  Support of half/full-duplex for data rates up to 200Mbit/s  PCI plug-n-play compatible

TThe MICROSENS PC-Adapter Card optionally enables the direct connection with twisted pair cable or optical fiber in a Fast Ethernet network. The card supports full duplex and PCI-Bus architecture.

during the boot process.

Thanks to the 10/100 MBit/s auto-negotiation-mode on the twisted pair side the card automatically identifies the network type connected and adjusts the transfer rate accordingly. The card is especially suitable for prospective migration to FO cabling.

• NDIS3, NDIS4, NDIS5 for Win95, 98, NT 3.51, 4.0, 5.0, WFW3.11, Windows 2000, Windows XP • NDIS2 (DOS, OS/2, LANtastic, WFW3.1…) • NetWare 16-bit ODI driver for DOS, OS/2 and 32-bit ODI driver for NetWare 3.x, 4.x, • 5.0 Server • Packet driver for UNIX Client • Linux driver • DMI support • RPL Boot ROM for Novell

An extended version of this card offers the connection to single mode fiber. Then it is possible to transmit over distances up to 125 km. The cards support the ‘Plug and Play’ standard and are automatically configured

The cards are available with a lot of drivers for the most known network operating systems. Beside others these systems are supported:

NetWare, Microsoft NT • PXE Boot ROM Further features: • Low CPU utilization • Provides diagnostic program • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX compatible • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control Support • PCI Specifications Revision 2.2 • Provides status LEDs • Provides 5 types of fiber connections: multi-mode ST, SC, VF-45, MT-RJ, and singlemode SC • Full VLAN functionality according to IEEE 802.1Q Ethernet, Novell, Netware, Microsoft, Windows, Windows for Workgroups, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP, SCO, Unix, SUN, Solaris are trademarks of the respective companies.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Fast Ethernet PC Adapter Card PCI 100Base-FX with 10/100Base-TX

Technical Specifications Type Fast Ethernet PC adapter card 10/100-TX 100Base-FX (IEEE 802.3u) PCI Bus / Full-Duplex / Plug and Play PC Bus PCI Data rate 100 Mbit/s Fiber type Multimode fiber, 62,5/125 μm or 50/125 μm, duplex, with SC connector (ST optional). Wavelength 1.300 nm Opt. power -19 dBm (1300 nm multimode min.) -15 dBm (1300 nm single mode min., 15 km version) Opt. sensitivity -30 dBm (1300 nm multimode) -31 dBm (1300 nm single mode, 15 km version) Max. distance Full duplex: 2 km (multimode) 15..125 km (single mode) Half duplex: 412 m LED displays Power Card ready for operation Link Fiber connection correct Activity Data transmission on fiber port Operating temp. 0°C to 40°C (32 F – 104 F) Storage temp. -25°C to 70°C (-13 F – 158 F) Rel. humidity 10% to 90% non condensing Dimensions 130 mm x 65 mm (5.12” x 2.56”)

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS483620

Fast Ethernet PC Adapter card 100Base-FX with 10/100Base-TX Port, Multimode 1310 nm SC, Boot ROM, Wake-on-LAN, RJ-45 10/100TX

2x SC

Fast Ethernet PC Adapter card 100Base-FX with 10/100Base-TX Port, Multimode 1310 nm ST, Boot ROM, Wake-on-LAN, RJ-45 10/100TX

2x ST

MS483621

Further products on request. MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Order Information


MICROSENS

PC Media Converter 100Base-FX/TX The MICROSENS PC media converter offers an easy migration from existing copper networks to fiber. The converter is mounted into the PC without changing the system. The connection to the copper network adapter card is done with a short external twisted pair patch cable. With this solution an existing copper network adapter card (10/100Base-TX) can be used further. It is not necessary to reconfigure or to reinstall the network driver. The power supply of the converter is done with the internal PC power supply, over the enclosed connection cable. The converter has the „Link Through“ functionality included. In due to this the connection status of the fiber segment is forwarded to the twisted pair segment. The converter is not falsifying the connection information. With a configuration switch it is possible to activate the autonegotiation protocol, which allows to set up full duplex connections on the copper side. With another switch the pinout of the RJ-45 connector can be crossed. In due to this feature it is possible to use standard 1:1 patch cable for the copper connection.

Technical Specifications Type

Fast Ethernet Media Converter for PC mounting

Connectors

RJ45-connector, SC/ST/VF-45/MTRJ/LC

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62,5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm

LED displays

Power, FX-Link, TX-Link, full duplex

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS484107 PC Media Converter FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS484108 PC Media Converter FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS484105 PC Media Converter FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 1 x MT-RJ

MS484106 PC Media Converter FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 1 x VF-45

MS484130 PC Media Converter FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 1 x LC

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Fast Ethernet MICROSENS 5 Port Switch 4 x 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Uplink The MICROSENS mini switch allows to connect 4 end devices with twisted pair cables. One additional fiber uplink (100Base-FX) is for the connection to the central distribution. The miniature switches distinguish themselves through the extreme compact design. The use of the miniature switches is very economical, especially in the end device area. That makes them very applicable for small workgroups. The RJ-45 ports configure themselves to the correct speed of the connected end device (10/100 Autonegotiation). Due to the auto crossing function the switch detects the TX pinout automatically, so it is possible to use always the same patch cords.

Technical specifications Type

Mini Ethernet Switch

Connectors

4 x RJ45 10/100Base-TX 2 x ST/SC 100Base-FX 1 x power supply jack 2.1 mm

Power supply

Ext. supply

LED displays

Power, Link, Activity, Full Duplex, Speed

Order Information Part-no.

The uplink port for the connection to the central distribution is working with 100 Mbps and can be set to half or full duplex, depending on the application. Using single mode fiber distances of up to 100 km can be realised.

Description

Connectors

MS453071 5 Port Mini Switch 4 x RJ45 4 x 10/100-TX, FX-Uplink 2 x ST 1300nm MS453072 5 Port Mini Switch 4 x RJ45 4 x 10/100-TX, FX-Uplink 2 x SC 1300nm MS453073 5 Port Mini Switch 4 x RJ45 4 x 10/100-TX, FX-Uplink 2 x SC 1300nm Single Mode min. 15 km MS453075 5 Port Mini Switch 4 x RJ45 4 x 10/100-TX, FX-Uplink 2 x SC 1300nm Single Mode min. 40 km

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Fast Ethernet 8 Port Switch 7x10/100TX, 100FX Uplink optional manageable  Flow Control function  Full Duplex frame according IEEE 802.3x  1 Mbit frame / address memory  Up to 1024 MAC addresses  1536 Byte sized data frames  Link port for the direct connection to the fiber network  Full Wire Speed  TP-ports with autonegotiation and autocrossing  FX-ports full or half duplex mode configurable by a switch

The MICROSENS mini switch is available in different versions: • 7 ports 10/100Base-TX, • 7 ports 10/100Base-TX, 1 additional port as 100BaseFX uplink, optionally with ST or SC connector, multimode/ single mode can be used for the connection to central switch or hub. Supporting full duplex mode on the fiber side, configurable by internal switch. • 6 Ports 10/100Base-TX, 2 Ports 100Base-FX, optionally ST or SC connector, multimode/single mode. Supporting full duplex mode on the fiber side, configurable by internal switch. Thanks to the 10/100 Mbps auto negotiation mode the RJ45 Port adjusts the transfer

rate automatically.

switch and can be used for error diagnostics.

With single mode optical fiber its possible to cover distances of up to 40 km. The use of the MICROSENS mini switch in the end device is a very economical and perfect for small work groups. The uplink port for the connection to a central distributor is provided a data rate of 100Mbps and supports half as well as full duplex connections. The extended version of the switch have two fiber optic Uplinks, so that it is possible to cascade several switches via fiber optic. Multiple LEDs indicate the operating status of the

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Fast Ethernet 8 Port Switch 7x10/ 100TX, 100FX Uplink optional manageable

Technical Specifications Type Fast Ethernet switch according IEEE 802.3u Connectors 6 / 7 x RJ45 Modular Jack, 2 x ST(SC)connector, optional 4 x ST(SC) connector, 1 power supply jack Data rates 10/100 Mbit/s (autonegotiation, auto crossing) Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair cable Category 5 Max. segment length 100 m Fiber type Multimode fiber 62,5/125 or 50/125 μm, single mode fiber 9/125 μm, with ST-/SC connector Wavelength 1300 nm (Multimode / single mode) Opt. power -19 dBm (1300 nm multimode) -15 dBm (1300 nm single mode) Sensitivity -30 dBm (1300 nm multimode) -31 dBm (1300 nm single mode) Max. distance full duplex: 2 km (multimode) 15..125 km (single mode) LED display Power ready for operation Link/ACT fiber/TP connection correct FDX full duplex SPD100 100Base mode Power supply 12 V DC / max. 1 A Dimensions 212 x 29 x 120 mm (w x h x d) Operating temp. 0°C to 55°C Storage temp. -20°C to 85°C

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS453100*

7 port mini switch, 7 x 10/100-TX

7 x RJ45

MS453110*

8 port mini switch 7 x 10/100-TX + FX-Uplink 1300nm multimode ST

7 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS453111*

8 port mini switch 7 x 10/100-TX + FX-Uplink 1300nm multimode SC

7 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS453113*

8 port mini switch 7 x 10/100-TX + FX-Uplink 1300nm single mode SC min. 15 km

7 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS453114*

8 port mini switch 7 x 10/100-TX + FX-Uplink 1300nm single mode ST min. 15 km

7 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS453115*

8 port mini switch 7 x 10/100-TX + FX-Uplink 1300nm single mode SC min. 40 km

7 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS453120*

8 port mini switch 6 x 10/100-TX + 2x100Base-FX 1300nm multimode ST

6 x RJ45 4 x ST

MS453121*

8 port mini switch 6 x 10/100-TX + 2x100Base-FX 1300nm multimode SC

6 x RJ45 4 x SC

MS453122*

8 port mini switch 6 x 10/100-TX + 2x100Base-FX 1300nm single mode SC min. 15 km

6 x RJ45 4 x SC

*) Option „M“ for manageable version Further products on request. MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

rel. Humidity 5% to 80% non condensing

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Order Information


MICROSENS

Ethernet Transceiver

The MICROSENS Ethernet transceivers offer the connection of end devices with fiber, twisted pair or coxial cables. They are full compatible to IEEE 802.3 standard. Thanks to their compact design the transceiver can directly be connected onto the AUI port of the PC adapter card. Using fiber, the connection is done with multimode duplex fiber with ST-/SC-connectors, where the maximum distance can be 2 km . A second version of the 10Base-FL transceiver offers the possibility of the connection with single mode duplex fiber. Here the maximum distance can be 10 km using the full duplex mode. Colour coded LEDs give status information about the transceiver and can be used for network diagnostics. With a switch the SQE test can be switched on or off. The transceiver is compatible down to the standard FOIRL. Due to this the transceiver can be used for the wide area connection of repeaters.

Technical Specifications Type

Ethernet Transceiver according to IEEE 802.3

Connectors

1 x AUI (SUB-D 15 pin) 1 x BNC o. 1 x RJ45 o. 2 x ST/SC-connector

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm,

Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 10 km (FD)

LED displays

Power, Receive, Transmit, Link, Collision, Jabber

Dimensions

66 x 44 x 21 mm (w x d x h)

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS410500 10Base-FL Transceiver Multimode

1 x SUB-D 15pin 2 x ST

MS410600 10Base-FL Transceiver Multimode

1 x SUB-D 15pin 2 x SC

MS410100 10Base-FL Transceiver Single Mode

1 x SUB-D 15pin 2 x ST

MS420001 10Base-T Transceiver Shielded TP

1 x SUB-D 15pin 1 x RJ45

MS430000 10Base-2 Transceiver

1 x SUB-D 15pin 1 x BNC

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

RS-232/V.24 Transceiver Fiber optic transceiver for RS232 interfaces. The MICROSENS RS-232 transceiver offers the transmission of standard RS-232/V.24 signals over fiber. Especially in industrial areas the use of fiber offers advantages like interference safety, immunity and safety from interception as well as a complete galvanic isolation between sender and receiver. The transceiver has two ST connectors for the fiber connection and using multimode fiber distances of up to 2 km can be reached.

Technical Specifications Type

Fiber optic transceiver for RS-232 interface

Datarate

max. 120 kbit/s

An additional transceiver version for single mode fiber is available. With this version distances of up to 10 km can be reached. Due to their extreme compact design, the transceiver can be connected directly onto the interface of the station. Three LEDs inform about the status of the transceiver and the data connection.

Connectors

1 x SUB-D 9 pin (RS-232) 2 x ST-connector 1 x power supply jack 2.1 mm

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST-connector

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 10 km

LED displays

Power, Receive, Transmit

Operating temp.

0°C to 50°C

Power supply

Ext. supply

Dimensions

66 x 44 x 21 mm (w x d x h)

The transceiver is also available as an insertion module for the mounting into the modular 19“ media converter system.

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS650121 RS-232 Transceiver Multimode

Connectors 1 x SUB-D 9 pin 2 x ST

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

RS-422/V.11 Transceiver

Fiber optic transceiver for RS422/V.11 interfaces. The MICROSENS RS-422 transceiver offers the transmission of standard RS-422/V.11 signals over fiber. Especially in industrial areas the use of fiber offers advantages like interference safety and interception security even for high datarates, as well as a complete galvanic isolation between sender and receiver. The transceiver has two ST connectors for the fiber connection. Using multimode fiber distances of up to 2 km can be reached. An additional transceiver version for single mode fiber is available. With this version distances of up to 5 km can be reached. Three LEDs inform about the status of the transceiver and the data connection.

Technical Specifications Type

Fiber optic transceiver for RS-422 / V.11 interface

Datarate

max. 5 Mbps

Connectors

1x SUB-D 9 pin (RS-232) 2 x ST-connector 1 x power supply jack 2.1 mm

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST-connector

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 5 km

LED displays

Power, Receive, Transmit

Operating temp.

0°C to 50°C

Power supply

Ext. supply

Dimensions

66 x 44 x 21 mm (w x d x h)

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS650221 RS-422 Transceiver Multimode

Connectors 1 x SUB-D 9 pin 2 x ST

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

RS-485 Transceiver

The fiber optic transceiver for RS-485 interfaces. The MICROSENS RS-485 transceiver offers the transmission of RS-485 bus signals over fiber. In industrial field bus systems the RS-485 interface has established itself as a transmission media. Especially in industrial areas there are often problems with electrical cablings, because a lot of machines produce electro magnetical interference. Fiber is completely immune against electro magnetical interfearance. The distance of common eletric cables is limited to a few hundred meters. But the use of fiber allows to connect segments with a few kilometer distances between them. The transceiver is compatible to the different field bus systems like Profibus, Bitbus, Interbus-S and others. Three LEDs inform about the status of the transceiver and the data connection.

Technical Specifications Type

Fiber optic transceiver for RS485 interface

Connectors

1 x SUB-D 9 pin 2 x ST-connector 1 x power supply jack 2.1 mm

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST-connector

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 5 km

LED displays

Power, Receive, Transmit

Power supply

Ext. supply

Dimensions

66 x 44 x 21 mm (w x d x h)

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS650321 RS-485 Transceiver Multimode

Connectors 1 x SUB-D 9 pin 2 x ST

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Ethernet Industry Media Converter

MICROSENS

Ethernet technologies, in addition to their deployment in local networks, are also spreading steadily across industrial environments. Modern machine controls and industrial plants already come complete with 10/100BaseTX interfaces. However, their use in industrial environments differs fundamentally from their use in office environments as active components such as hubs, switches or media converters. These industrial plants require rapid commissioning, robust design, constant availability, and downtime protection. For these highly demanding environments MICROSENS has developed industrial designs with special media converters for Ethernet and Fast Ethernet networks. Special mounting devices, integrated into the equipment, enable direct installation on 35 mm hat rails. Power to the components is supplied via a central external 24 V DC adapter. Floating contacts are an option. Control systems can be connected via special terminals to trigger certain actions in case of faulty connections, for example. The fibre optics connection is located on the underside of the equipment. This prevents dust particles entering the optical transceiver.

Technical Specifications Type

Ethernet / Fast Ethernet Industry Media Converter

Connectors

RJ45 socket, SC/ST plug-type connector, floating control contacts

Fiber type

Multimode Fiber, duplex, 50 or 62,5/125 µm, Single Mode Fiber 9/125 µm

Power supply

external, 24 V DC, redundant connection

Ordering Information Article No. Description

Connector

MS650400 Media Converter 10FL/TP Multimode 850 nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS650405 Media Converter 10FL/TP Single Mode 1300 nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS650420 Media Converter 100FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 2 x SC

MS650421 Media Converter 100FX/TX Multimode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS650424 Media Converter 100FX/TX Single Mode 1300nm

1 x RJ45 2 x SC

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7x 10/100Base-TX and 2x SFP Slots  Gigabit Ethernet 10 Port Switch Module, 2x 1000Base-SX/LX, 1x 10/100/1000T, 7x 10/100Base-TX  Flexible SFP-Slots offering the construction of fault tolerant optical rings  Integrated agent for network management via PC-Tool, Web, SNMP or Telnet interface  Full VLAN functionality/data prioritisation according IEEE_802.1p/Q  Galvanic separated Alarm Contact (Relay Contact)  Full compatible to all modules of the MICROSENS Access Series and the Industrial Ring Switches Description Ethernet has been used in the controlling level of industrial applications for many years. Ethernet is con­ tinuing to beat the field bus technologies used to date in coupling equipment con­trols, sensors and actors. Process error-tolerant net­ work components are abso­ lutely essential because the network availability has a direct effect on production. It is precisely to prevent this that MICROSENS has developed a mechanism for which a patent is pending that enables the Ethernet network to be reconfigured within milliseconds if an error occurs. Ring Integration The Switch Module can be integrated into a redun-

dant Industrial Ring and be used as an uplink to the entire enterprise LAN. A further application is the connection of end devices in the office environment to the 10/100TX port for an uplink with GbE on fiber optic Versatile Ports In addition to the two SFPs fiber connections for chain linking several industrial switch modules, the MICROSENS industrial switch modules also offer seven 10/100Base-TX connections for linking such Ethernet terminals as machine controls, network uplinks, consoles and other network participants and one 10/100/1000Base-T port for a central uplink connection.

Power Supply The power supply of the modules is done by an external, central power supply unit. With the second power input the device can be supplied with redundant power. All electrical ports are either galvanic isolated or equipped with an effective over voltage protection. Management The switch modules can be con­figured and monitored either by SNMP or a PCbased management tool (Device Manager). In addition to the Device Manager all statuses are displayed web based using an integrated HTTP server.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module for Industrial Fiber Ring Application Ring Function The two fiber ports of the device can be used to build up a ring structure. In normal operation the ring connection is logically interrupted by monitoring device (switch configured for Ring Master mode). In case of failure (broken connection or switch damage) the logically

Technical Specifications Type Manageable Gigabit Ethernet Switch module with 2 x SFP slots, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T and 7x 10/100Base-TX ports for fault tolerant fiber rings

interrupted connection is activated by the Ring Master.

Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair Kabel, 100 Ohm, Categorie 5, Pinout RJ45 port auto crossover

A big advantage of this solution is, that no additional central device is necessary for the redundancy feature. Even if the ring master itself fails, the interruption of the ring stays at this location.

Data rate 10, 100 and 1000 Mbps LED displays Power ready for operation Lnk/Act Link status/Data traffic each Port Ring Switch is configured into ring mode RM Switch is ring master Alarm  Fiber uplink interrupted, ring failure or power supply failure

Connection of Ring Module Reset

1

3

5

7

Rx

Rx

Tx

Tx

Rx

Rx

Tx

Tx

Rx

Rx

Tx

Tx

Rx

Rx

Tx

Tx

2

4

6

8

TLK

TLK

FLK

FLK

Power Supply Standard: 18...36 V DC via backplane Optional: 36...72 V DC via backplane for PoE Option

Alarm

Industrial Gigabit Switch

MICROSENS

Multifunctional Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

Fiber type (SFP based) Multimode 62,5/125 or 50/125μm, Single mode 9/125μm, duplex (optional)

Redundant Main Power Supply Power Supply

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switches

Fuse 1 A, slow (internal) 2

1

3

2

Power

FX

Alarm TX

Lnk Act

FX FD

Lnk Act

2

1

3

2

Power

FX

Alarm TX

TX FD

Lnk Act

FX FD

Lnk Act

1

2

1

3

2

Power

FX

Alarm TX

TX FD 4

Lnk Act

FX FD

Lnk Act

TX FD 4

1

4

1

1

1

2

2

2

3

3

3

4

4

4

1

Gigabit Ring Switch

Gigabit Ring Switch

Gigabit Ring Switch

MICROSENS

MICROSENS

MICROSENS

Power consumption 8 Watt (typ.) Dimensions 50 x 108 x 116 mm (w x d x h) Operationg temp. -20°C to 60°C Storage temp. -20°C to 80°C Rel. humidity 5% to 90% non condensing

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS415259M

10 Port Switch Module, 1x10/100/1000T or1000BaseX (auto detect),7x10/100TX, Ring-Redundancy, 2x SFP Ports, manageable, SNMP/web/CLI, VLANs, QoS

8x RJ-45 2x SFP-Slot 1x Alarm Contact

Accessories Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS100193*

SFP, Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm Multimode Transceiver, max. 155 Mbps

LC duplex

MS100010

SFP, Fast Ethernet, 1310 nm Single Mode Transceiver, max. 155Mbps, min. 25 km

LC duplex

MS100200

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm Multimode Transceiver, max. 1,25Gbps

LC duplex

MS100210

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm Single Mode Transceiver, max. 1,25Gbps, min. 10km

LC duplex

Further versions on request.

Software Art.-No.

Description

Data Medium

MS200150

Device Manager PC-Software V3.x, universal MICROSENS Switch Management

CD-ROM

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

Management - Configuration with PC based management tool (not included) - Support of SNMP-Traps, TELNET, HTTP Ring function Suitable for master and slave mode, no limitation in number of ring node, no max. delay

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Order Information


Enterprise Access/Metro

MICROSENS

Media Converter Modular Systems  14 module slots on 3 HU,  12 modules by one power supply or 10 modules with two power supplies  Backplane for power supply and management  Fully compatible with all modules in the „Access“ series  „Hot swap“ of modules  Central power supply with redundancy option (must be ordered separately)

In central distribution points it is often neccessary to convert existing connections to different medias. For this purpose a system is required which can easily be mounted into the racks and flexibly adjusted to the given demands. The MICROSENS converter system is based on an insertion chassis for the mounting into 19“ racks.

The converter modules receive power over a backplane, which is connected to the central power supply. If higher security is demanded a second redundant power supply can be installed. The converters are designed as 19“ insertion modules. Up to 12 modules can be mounted into one chassis. There are different modules available for the conversion of various interfaces.

All modules of the same series can be combined together and exchanged during operation (Hot swap). Because all connections are on the front side, the installation and maintenance is much easier.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Modular Enterprise Chassis 3 HU with 14 Slots

Technical Specifications Type Modular Access & xWDM System for 19“ rack installation Chassis Dimensions MS416001M (3 HU) 450 x 130 x 250 mm (w x h x d) 84 TE with 3 HU modules MS416010M (4 HU) 450 x 174 x 400 mm (w x h x d) 168 TE (1x84 TE front and 1x84 TE back) with 3 HU modules MS416015M (7 HU) 450 x 304 x 400 mm (w x h x d) 312 TE (2x60 TE front and 2x84 TE back) with 3 HU modules 12 TE (2x6 TE front) with 6 HU modules MS416006M / MS416007M (1 HU) 450 x 43 x 285 mm (w x h x d) 3x 6 TE with 1 HU Power Supply Power Supply Module 230 V/ 50 Hz, also for redundancy, optional with 48 V DC und 24 V DC (not for MS416006/MS416007, integrated there) Operating temp. 0°C to 55°C Storage temp. -20°C to 80°C Rel. humidity 5% to 80% non condensing

Order Information Description

MS416001M

19“ Chassis 3 HU, max. 12 module slots

MS416004*

Power Supply Unit 230V/50Hz

MS416005

Power Supply Unit 48 V DC

MS416100

Blank cover for 19“ Chassis

MS416020-B

SNMP management module for modular converter systems Rev. B

Connectors

1 x Screw terminal for 24 V

2 x RJ45 1 x SUB-D 9 pol

* Add a „M“ for the manageable version Further products on request. MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Art.-No.


Converter Chassis

MICROSENS

The MICROSENS modular system is for the flexible conversion of different media in the central side. It is based on a 3 HU chassis for the mounting into 19“ chassis. The robust basic chassis is designed to handle 12 insertion cards and one power supply module. Using a second redundant power supply, the number of available slots is reduced to 10. All converter modules receive power through the central backplane. The integrated fan ensures the constant heat dissipation. Unused slots can be equipped with blind covers.

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS416001* 19“ chassis, 12 slots, port for power supply (opt. redundant) *) Option „M“ for manageable version

Power Supply Module The MICROSENS power supply module supplies all modules of the chassis through the backplane with power. If higher security is demanded, a second redundant power supply can be mounted. The primary clocked switching power supply has a wide range power input, which allows to use it worldwide. The power supplies are VDE, UL-, and cUL-certified and distinguish themselves by the robust mechanical and electrical construction. A two coloured LED gives information about the status during redundant operation.

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS416004* Central power supply 230 V AC / 60 VA optional for redundancy MS416005* Central power supply 48 V DC / 60 VA optional for redundancy *) Option „M“ for manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

Media Converter Modular System 1 HU In central distribution points it is often neccessary to convert existing connections to different medias. For this purpose a system is required which can easily be mounted into the racks and flexibly adjusted to given demands. The MICROSENS converter system is based on an insertion chassis for mounting into 19“ racks. Beside the compact 1 HU chassis with three slots there is a 3 HU chassis with up to 12 slots available. The converters are designed as 19“ insertion modules. Up to 3 modules can be mounted in a 1 HU chassis. There are different modules available for the conversion of various interfaces. All modules receive power through a central power supply. If higher security is demanded, a second redundant power supply can be installed. All modules of the same series can be combinated together and exchanged during operation (Hot swap). Because all data connections are on the front side, the installation and maintenance is much easier.

Technical Specifications Type

Modular Media Converter System for 19” rack based systems

Number of slots

max. 3

Height

1 HU

Power supply

Central supply (optional redundant) 100..230 V AC / 40 VA

Dimensions

1 HU x 483 x 285 mm

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416006* 19” chassis 1 HU, 1 x power jack integrated supply MS416007* 19” chassis 1 HU, redundant supply

1 x power jack

MS416100 Blind cover for unused slots *) Option „M“ for manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

Desktop chassis for Converter Modules

The desktop chassis extend the application field of the wide area of modular MICROSENS converter. With these chassis it is possible to use the converter outside of 19“ racks. There are two versions available, a one slot and a two slot version. In the two slot version it is possible to combine two converter together. One important application of the two slot version is to integrate the converter into the existing network management. For this the SNMP/web based management module is inserted together with the converter into the chassis. There are different ways for the power supply of the chassis. Beside the cost effectice version with external power supply, the chassis are with internal power supplies and wide input range available. Optional the power supply can be redundant. With their powder plated metal chassis they are qualified for rough enviroments. The additional wall bracket allows to mount these desktop chassis on the wall.

Technical Specifications Type

Desktop chassis for the mounting of MICROSENS converter modules

Number of slots

max. 2

Power supply

external power supply, optional internal

Dimensions 1slot

38 x 132 x 240 mm (h x w x d)

Dimensions 2slot

69 x 132 x 240 mm (h x w x d)

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS417001 Desktop chassis for the mounting of one converter module, ext. power supply MS417021 Desktop chassis for the mounting of one converter module, int. power supply MS417041* Desktop chassis for the mounting of two converter modules, ext. power supply MS417051* Desktop chassis for the mounting of two converter modules, int. power supply *) Option „M“ for manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Twin Converter 2 x 10Base-FL /10Base-T

MICROSENS

The MICROSENS 10Base-FL / 10Base-T media converter allows the connection of twisted pair cable (10Base-T) with fiber (10Base-FL) in an Ethernet network. In combination with the 3 HU chassis it is possible to rise the port density up to 24 converters per chassis. Beside the “Link-Through“-functionality this converter offers the advanced link monitor feature (ALM). This feature reflects the connection status of the fiber side, that means in case of the missing receive signal there is no link signal generated on the transmit side.

Order Information Part-no.

Description

An additional version of this converter allows the integration into the MICROSENS SNMP/ web based management.

MS416205* Module 2x 10Base-FL/T, with ALM, MM 850nm, ST

Twin Converter 2 x 100Base-FX / TX

MS416216* Module 2x 10Base-FL/T, with ALM, SM 1300 nm, ST

MS416215* Module 2x 10Base-FL/T, with ALM, MM 850nm,SC

* Add a „M“ for the manageable version

The MICROSENS Fast Ethernet media converter offers the direct connection of twisted pair (100Base-TX) and fiber (100Base-FX) segments. The twin converter supports all advanced link monitor (ALM) functions. „Link Through“ and ALM can be configured with the integrated switches . For the automatic recognition of the full duplex mode the autonegotiation mode of the 100Base-TX port can be activated. Beside the SC- and ST-version, these converters are available with MTRJ- and VF-45-connector. An additional version of this converter allows the integration into the MICROSENS SNMP/ web based management.

Order Information Part-no.

Description

MS416230* Module 2x 100Base-FX/TX Multimode, 4x ST MS416231* Module 2x 100Base-FX/TX Multimode, 4x SC MS416234* Module 2x 100Base-FX/TX Multimode, 4x ST, min. 15 km * Add a „M“ for the manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


RS-232 /422/485 Fiber Converter Modules

MICROSENS

The MICROSENS RS-232/422/485 transceivers offer the transmission of standard RS-interface signals over fiber. The conversion of the interface is transparent, so that no adjustment to the existing datarates is necessary. It is possible to transmit datarates from DC up to the maximum datarate of 128 kbit/s. The transceiver has two ST (SC) connectors for the fiber connection. Using multimode fiber distances of up to 2 km can be covered. Also available is a transceiver version for single mode fiber. With this version distances of up to 5 km can be reached.

Order Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS415012

RS-232/Fiber Optic Modem ST 1310nm Multimode SUB D9

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415013

RS-232/Fiber Optic Modem ST 1310nm Multimode SUB D9

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415015

RS-232/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415016

RS-232/Fiber Optic Modem 1310nm Single Mode 40km

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415017

RS-232/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415022

RS-422/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Multimode

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415023

RS-422/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Multimode

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415025

RS-422/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415026

RS-422/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 40km

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415027

RS-422/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415032

RS-485/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Multimode

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415033

RS-485/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Multimode

1x SC, SUB D9

MS415035

RS-485/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x ST, SUB D9

MS415037

RS-485/Fiber Optic Modem, 1310nm Single Mode 15km

1x SC, SUB D9

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 48/08/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


RS-232/V.24 Fiber Multiplexer Module

MICROSENS

The MICROSENS RS-232 Multiplexer Module enables the transparent transmission of four RS-232/V.24 interfaces including hardwarehandshake via a duplex optical fiber. The transmission per channel is full duplex with a maximum of 38,4 kBit/s. Especially important is the cost effective connection of serial computer terminals over optical fiber. Via one Multiplexer up to four terminals can be connected using a duplex optical fiber. In case of migration to FO cabling existing terminals can be used, which enables the coverage of distances of up to 2 km. Versions for V.11 and SS97 interfaces are optionally available. The MICROSENS RS-232 Multiplexer Module enables insertion of modules in the modular 19“ Plug-in system.

Order Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS416201

Multiplexer module 2 x V.24, 2 x V.11

4x RJ-45, 2x ST

MS415013

Multiplexer module 4 x RS-422/V.11

4x RJ-45, 2x ST

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 48/08/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Transparent MICROSENS Converter Module Multimode / Single Mode The MICROSENS multimode / single mode media converter offers a protocol transparent bidirectional connection of multimode to single mode fiber. Single mode fiber is the optimal media for information services with high datarates. The transparent connection of MM/SM converters offer the direct connection without protocol conversion. Due to this the bandwith of the fiber is optimally used. The MM/SM converters can be used in all applications in LAN and WAN areas, i.e. Fast Ethernet, ATM, Gigabit Ethernet as well as ISDN E1/T1 und Sonet/SDH. Beside the classical applications in the backbone area, there are new fields like provider networks, city carriers and leased line applications. Depending on the demands MICROSENS offers a converter with optimized optical power, wavelength and connector.

Technical Specifications Type

Media converter module transparent up to 155Mbps

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

Max. fiber length

15 km standard 125 km optional (Single Mode)

LED displays

Power, Link1, Link2

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416504* Multimode /Single Mode MM:850nm ST Converter up to 40 Mbps SM:1300nm ST MS416567* Multimode / Single Mode MM:1300nm SC Converter up to 155 Mbps SM:1300nm SC Laser min. 15 km MS416589* Multimode / Single Mode MM: 1300nm SC Converter up to 155 Mbps SM: 1300nm SC Laser min. 40 km MS416586* Multimode / Single Mode MM: 1300nm SC Converter up to 155 Mbps SM: 1550nm SC DFB-Laser min. 125 km MS416554* Multimode / Single Mode MM: 1300nm SC Converter up to 622 Mbps SM: 1300nm SC * Add a „M“ for the manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Converter Module Multimode/Single Mode

MICROSENS

The MICROSENS multimode / single mode media converter offers a protocol transparent bidirectional connection of multimode to single mode fiber at datarates ot up to 1.25 Gbit/s. With these converters it is possible to connect communication equipment like switches, routers, bridges and PBXs over long distance single mode fiber in LAN, MAN and WAN areas. Due to the given protocol transparency the use of the converter is not limited to one application. It is possible to transmit different protocols like Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and ATM OC-12 with the same converter. If the maximum bandwith of Gigabit is not used, distances even longer than 100 km are possible.

Technical Specifications Type

Media converter module transparent up to 1.25 Gbit/s

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, SC-connector

Datarate

max. 1.25 Gbit/s

LED displays

Power, Link1, Link2

Order Information Part-no.

In this way it is possible to transmit different applications in metro networks, backbones and leased lines without additional refreshing or amplifying of the signal.

Description

Connectors

MS416590* 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm max. 10 km MS416591* 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1300nm max. 20 km MS416594* 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1550nm DFB-Laser, max. 50 km MS416595* 1.25 Gbit/s Converter, MM: SC 850nm Multimode / Single Mode SM: SC 1550nm DFB-Laser, max. 70 km * Add a „M“ for the manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Transparent MICROSENS WDM-Media Converter Multimode / Single Mode The MICROSENS multimode/single mode media converter for WDM applications is based on a two wavelength multiplexing technology. The use of the two wavelength of 1300 nm and 1550 nm allows to transmit and receive at the same time over one single simplex fiber line. The MICROSENS MM/SM WDM converter offers big advantages for existing networks. With these converters it is possible to transmit different services over an existing duplex fiber connection. Another advantage is the cost reduction for leased lines, which is a result of doubling the capacity of the fiber. Due to the given protocol transparency the use of the converter is not limited to one application. It is possible to transmit different protocols like Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and ATM OC-12 with the same converter. Due to this it is possible to transmit inside of city networks, backbones and leased lines data and voice services simultaneously over existing duplex fiber lines.

Technical Specifications Type

Media converter module transparent up to 155Mbps

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode simplex, 9/125µm, ST- or SC-connector

Max. fiber length

20 km standard 60 km optional (Single Mode)

Wavelength

1300 nm

LED displays

Power, Link1, Link2

Dimensions

128 x 31 mm ( w x h)

Power supply

12 V DC / max. 400mA via backplane

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416567* Converter Module MM/SM MM: 2 x SC up to 155 Mbps min. 15 km SM: 1 x SC * Add a „M“ for the manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS E1 Fiber Optic Converter

The MICROSENS ITU G.703 optical converter allows the transmission of a 2.048 Mbps interface via fiber connection according to ITU G.703. With this converter it is possible to connect communication equipment like PBXs and routers in LAN, MAN and WAN areas over long distance single mode connections. The fiber optic transmission of the electrical G.703 signal is transparent, that means that the control information (i.e. frame synchronisation) is transmitted without influence.

Technical Specifications Type

Fiber optic converter for ITU G.703 interface

Connectors

1 x RJ45, 2 x ST-/SC-Connector

Using the fiber optic transmission with multimode fiber it is possible to extend electrical connections up to 5 km distance.

Datarate

2,048 Mbps

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm

The use of single mode fiber offers connections up to 125 km.

LED displays

Power, G.703 Link, Fiber Link, G.703 Los, Fiber Loss

The converter is designed as an insertion card for the modular 19“ converter chassis with a central power supply. For the single workstation use there are desktop versions available.

Order Information

Colour coded LEDs give status information about the converter and can be used for network diagnostics.

Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416301* ITU G.703 converter, Multimode 1300 nm

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS416303* ITU G.703 converter, Single Mode 1300 nm Laser, max. 15 km

1 x RJ45 2 x ST

MS416305* ITU G.703 converter, Single Mode 1300 nm Laser, max. 40 km

1 x RJ45 2 x SC

* Add a „M“ for the manageable version

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


MICROSENS

SNMP-Management Module

MICROSENS SNMP and web based management module for modular and multiport converter systems. The standard Management Information Base (MIB) guarantees the necessary compability to the most common network management platforms. Additional, the web based management allows to visualise the management information on standard internet browsers. The serial console port (SUBD-9) is for the configuration. Future updates of the firmware can be uploaded by FTP. Actual status information like power, fan status, temperature and connection status are interpreted by the manage-ment module. A special feature of the multiport media converter is the cascading of the management, which allows to manage multiple 19“ systems with only one central management module (master). Additional rack systems need only a slave module. Due to this the number of necessary network ports, for the connection of the management is reduced.

Technical Specifications Type

SNMP and web based management module

Network connection 10/100Base-TX, RJ45 Max. cable length

100 m

LED displays

Power, TP-Link, TP-Spd, Activity

Dimension

128 x 31 mm

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416020-B

SNMP management module for modular converter systems Rev. B

2 x RJ45 1 x SUB D-9

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Enterprise Access

MICROSENS

4 Channel Optical Crossbar 2R/3R with SFP modular ports  Interface with four SFP ports  Free programmable logic for “Any-to-any Port” switching  3R signalregeneration  Full retiming for datarates from 50 Mbps up to 2.7 Gbps  Redundant operation for Back-up configurations  Channel Protection  Protocol-transparent operation is supported  SNMP manageable

Description The Optical Crossbar module is part of the MICROSENS access platform and offers full 3R signal regeneration bundled with a free configurable crossbar matrix for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 2.7 Gbps.

Versatile applications Plenty of applications are possible: Twin Converter for point-to-point links with high port density, hardware-redundant configuration, channel protection and signal multiplication (Broadcast).

Due to the complete signal regeneration (3R) of the converter, the signal distortion caused by the transmission over long distances is compensated.

Pluggable optical transceivers (SFPs) can easily adapt to different requirements of transmission networks. So it is possible to monitor the status information of the SFP via the chassis management. It is possible to read information such as wavelength, optical transmit and receive power and other.

This module enhances the 3R function with the benefits of a flexible switchable crossbar logic. It allows free allocation of four channels – besides the protection of the optical link. In addition to the 1:1 links also 1: n connections for broadcast applications are possible.

Beside the standalone chassis in single and double version, there are a special 14 and 28 slot 19“-Chassis with 3 HU and 4 HU for mounting up to 12 or 20 modules. Management In combination with the MICROSENS SNMP management agent module (MS416020-B) the converter can be supervised by SNMP/ Web-based management. A further feature places an alarm contact (nonpotential), which can be used for the connection to external alarm system.

The Optical Crossbar converter is laid out in form of a plug-in module card, which is installed into MICROSENS modular converter system.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


4 channel Optical Crossbar 2R/3R with SFP modular ports

Technical Specifications Type 4 channel Optical Crossbar 2R/3R module to connect up to four fiber segments with integrated crossbar, protection and broadcast feature Connectors 4x modular SFP ports Data rate 50 Mbps up to 2.7 Gbps (free configurable internal clock) LED displays PWR ALARM ON EN LK

Optical Crossbar for Backup

Ba C D cku (S entata p AN er )

Alarm contact potential free, max. 60 V DC, max. 0.5 A Power supply 12 V DC / max. 400 mA via Backplane

C D (S entata AN er )

Redundant Fiber Link

Standby Fiber link error or power down Laser on Port enabled Link/clock locked

Operating temperature 0°C to 55°C

Optical Crossbar for uplink

B Ceusin nt es er s G

Relative humidity 5% to 80% non condensing Dimensions 3 HE x 6 TE (128 x 31 mm)

G TD bE M

GbE Fiber Link

bE

Storage temperature -20°C to 80°C

Twisted-Pair Cable Fiber Cable

Order Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS416453MR

4 Channel Optical Crossbar + Wide Range Retimer Module up to OC-48/STM-16, 4x modular SFP Ports

4x SFP Ports Alarm contact

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0107/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Simple application: A Business Center is coupled with a Data Center. The Optical Crossbars are used for the uplink and the backup.


MICROSENS

19“ Ethernet Media Converter 10Base-T/10Base-FL 12 Port Ethernet media converter for the direct repeaterless connection of twisted pair and fiber segments in an Ethernet network. The converter has a height of 1 HU and can be mounted into 19“ racks. Main application is the cost effective converion of several twisted pair ports to fiber inside the central distribution. Due to the compact design it is possible to reach very high port densities inside the distribution rack. The converter supports half as well as full duplex transmission. The link status of the segment is forwarded by the converter (Link-Through), that means in case of a missing link on the fiber side there is no link generated on the copper side (and vice versa). The converter is available with twelve RJ-45 ports or with TELCO connector on the 10Base-T side. Colour coded LEDs give status information about the converter and can be used for network diagnostics.

Technical Specifications Type

12 Port media converter 10Base-T/10Base-FL for mounting into 19“ racks

Fiber type

Multimode fiber, duplex, 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Single Mode fiber 9/125 µm, ST- or SC-connector

Cable type

STP Cat. 5 with RJ45, TELCO

Max. fiber length

MM: 2 km, SM: 5 km

Max. cable length

100 m each TP connection

Wavelength

850 nm, 1300 nm optional

LED displays

Power, FO-Link, TP-Link, FO-Receive, TP-Receive

Dimensions

1 HU x 84 DU x 245 mm

Order Information Part-no.

Description

Connectors

MS416700 12 Port Ethernet Converter 10Base-T/FL

24 x ST 12 x RJ45

MS416701 12 Port Ethernet Converter 10Base-T/FL

24 x ST 1 x TELCO

MS416706 12 Port Ethernet Converter 10Base-T/FL Single Mode

24 x ST 12 x RJ45

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49(0)2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

24 Port Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX/100Base-FX with Management  Compact design, lowest costs per port  Cost optimised, repeaterless copper/ fiber conversion  Simple handling/installation  Support of half- and full-duplex connections  Integrated management, stackable  Link Transparency / Far-End-Fault indication  Optional redundant power supply

Description With the new generation of multiport media converter it is possible to realise the media conversion of up to 24 ports in 1 height unit (1 HU). This port density can be reached also with the standard optical connectors such as ST- and SC-duplex. The MICROSENS converter are designed for the installation into 19” racks. With this compact design it is possible to reach very high port densities in the central distribution racks. Management Beside this high port density the actual 24 port converter has several additional features such as SNMP/webbased management, optional redundant power supply and auto-crossing integrated.

The integrated network management module shows actual information about the connection status, power supply, fan status and temperature. Redundant power supply With an external power supply unit it is possible to supply up to six converter systems with redundant power. Full duplex The converter supports half as well as full duplex transmission. In full duplex mode the transmit and receive channels can transfer data at the same time, which increases the effective data rate up to 200 Mbps. Link Transparency / Far-End-Fault Indication The Link status of the segment will be forwarded

by the converter (LinkThrough), that means, that a failed link on the fiber side will not generate a link on the TP side. With the so called “FarEnd-Fault“ function a fault on the TP side can forwarded to the fiber port. With support of the “Far-End-Fault“ indication on the opposite fiber side this fault can be realized. TELCO or RJ-45 cabling The connection to the central switch is done, depending on the version, by TELCO or RJ-45 cables. The TELCO cables are having an RJ-21 connector with a capacity of 12 twisted-pair connections and offer flexibility and simple installation.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


24 Port Fast Ethernet Media Converter 100Base-TX/100Base-FX with Management

Technical Specifications Type Fast Ethernet media converter for the repeaterless connection of twisted pair (100Base-TX) and fiber (100BaseFX) segments Fiber type, connectors Multimode 50 or 62,5/125µm, single mode 9/125µm duplex with ST-/SC-, MT-RJ-, LC-connectors Copper connectors TELCO or RJ-45 Data rate 100 Mbps Opt. power -19 dBm min. (1300 nm multimode) -15 dBm min. (1300 nm single mode) Sensitivity -30 dBm min. (1300 nm multimode) -31 dBm min. (1300 nm single mode) Max. distance Full duplex: 2 km (Multimode) min. 15 km (Single mode) Half duplex: 362 m

Oder Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS416900M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310nm multimode ST, 19“ 1HU, RJ-45, manageable

24xRJ-45 100Base-TX 48 x ST 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416901M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310nm multimode SC, 19“ 1HU, RJ-45, manageabler

24xRJ-45 100Base-TX 48x SC 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416905M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310nm single mode ST, 15km, 19“ 1HU, RJ-45, manageablee

24xRJ-45 100Base-TX 48 x ST 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416906M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310nm single mode SC, 15km, 19“ 1HU, RJ-45, manageable

24xRJ-45 100Base-TX 48x SC 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416920M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310nm multimode ST, 19“ 1HU, TELCO, manageable

2x TELCO 100Base-TX 24x ST duplex 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416921M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310 nm multimode SC, 19“ 1HU, TELCO, manageable

2x TELCO 100Base-TX 24x SC duplex 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416926M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310 nm single mode SC, 15km, 19“ 1HU, TELCO, manageable

2x TELCO 100Base-TX 24x SC duplex 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS416929M

24 Port Fast Ethernet media converter 1310 nm multimode MT-RJ, 19“ 1HU, TELCO, manageable

2x TELCO 100Base-TX 24x MT-RJ 100Base-FX RPSU, management stack

MS190500-x*

TELCO / RJ-45 Hydra connection cable 1x TELCO plug (50 pin,male), 12x RJ-45

1x TELCO (135°) 12x RJ-45

MS190501-x*

TELCO connection cable 2x TELCO plug (50 pin,male)

1x TELCO (135°) 1x TELCO (180°)

MS416031

Redundant power supply unit

6x RPSU connector

MS190450-1

Connection cable for power supply unit, 1m

2x RPSU plug

*x = length in meters (e. g.: TELCO cable with 3 meters: MS190501-3), typical lengths: 1, 2, 3 and 5m, up to 20m possible. Per 24 Port Converter are 2 TELCO cable required. Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0107/jr/fr/dh

Module active FX connection established (on) Data received on FX port (flashing) TX connection established (on) Data received on TX port (flashing) Management active

Power supply Wide range 100..240 V AC, max. 100 VA, optional RPSU redundant (MS416031) Operating-/storage-temperature 0°C to 55°C / -20°C to 80°C Rel. humidity 5% to 80% non condensing Dimensions 1 HU x 84 DU x 245 mm Management Integrated; accessible via RJ-45 port, management stacking of multiple converters via RJ-45 connectors at the rear side

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Fig.1 : A typical FTTO-FTTD application

LED displays PWR LNK/RCV FX LNK/RCV TX MGR


Metro Networks

MICROSENS

Gigabit Ethernet TDM Module  Module for 19” Access and Metro Platform  3 Optical Ports with pluggable SFPs  TDM for 2x Gigabit Ethernet  Efficient use of capacity  Cost reduction for long haul applications  Simple increase of transmission capacities

With the Gigabit Ethernet TDM module it is possible to double the capacity for Gigabit Ethernet. With the time division multiplex (TDM) technology two Gigabit Ethernet data streams (2x 1.25 Gbps 1000Base-X) are combined to one optical channel (1x 2.5 Gbps). This aggregation is completely transparent for each Gigabit Ethernet channel.

Switch features such as VLANs, Stacked VLANs, Flow Control, buffer management etc. are not affected. The Gigabit Ethernet TDM is equipped with SFP slots for modularity of the optical interface. For xWDM applications the line interface can be equipped with a coloured SFP transceiver

Platform chassis, the Adapter Chassis must be used. Each Adapter Chassis occupies 6 Slots of the total 14 Slots available and can hold 2 TDM Modules. A total of 4 TDM Modules can be installed into a 14 Slots chassis, leaving 2 slots available.

For the Installation into a 3 U or 4 U Modular Access

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Ethernet TDM Multiplexer Module Application The main advantage of the multiplexer module lies in the doubling of the capacity of existing fiber infrastructure, by bundling two Gigabit Ethernet channels à 1.25 Gbps

Technical Specifications Type Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) Module for MICROSENS modular chassis system

over one fiber optic line. In combination with the CWDM system it is possible to transmit 32 GbE channels over one duplex fiber.

Function Transparent multiplexing of 2 independent Gigabit Ethernet channels on one single 2.5 gbps fiber port. Interfaces 2x local Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-X (SFP) 1x line 2.5 gbps (SFP) 1x terminal port (RS-232) for local craft terminal (9600 bps, 8N1, VT100 emulation) LED Display Power green Normal operation green, blink Loopback on port red Module or transceiver failure, Transceiver missing off Module not powered

M

ain

Twisted Pair Cable Fiber Cable

Server

bu

ild

in

g

Central switch 19” Modular System with GbE TDM Module Single Mode Fiber (1x 2.5 Gbps, max. 120km)

19” Modular System with GbE TDM Module

Local status green Normal operation 1&2 yellow GBE far-end LOS, Transmission corrupted red GBE LOS, Transceiver failure Adapter Chassis For mounting the TDM module in MICROSENS 3U Modular Access Platform chassis. Size (w x h): 6 slots x 3 U

Server

BuBac ild ku in p g

Line status green Normal operation yellow Far-end LOS red Loss-Of-Signal (LOS), Transceiver failure off No link on port

Power Supply 12 V DC, max. 15 W via backplane

Central switch GbE TDM Module

Operating temp. 0°C to 55°C Storage temp. -20°C to 80°C Rel. humidity 5% to 80% non condensing

Article no.

Description

Connectors

MS416440M

Gigabit Ethernet TDM Module, 2x 1,25Gbps 2xSFP, Line Interface 1xSFP, manageable

3x SFP slot 1x RJ-45

MS416048

Blind Cover Plate for unused TDM Ports in Adapter Chassis

MS416049

Adapter Chassis for 2 TDM Modules Width 6 Slots, Heigh 3U

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4708jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Metro Networks

MICROSENS

E1/IP-Multiplexer for Voice and Data Transmission over Packet Switched Networks  Multiplexing of up to 4 x E1/T1 (structured/ unstructured) or 4 x RS530 (X.21, V.24, V.35, V.36) over IP networks  Data rate from 56/64 kbps up to 1544/2048 Mbps  Additional Ethernet interface for cascading or for connecting a local network  Optional Fiber Optic Interface  Available as 4-channel multiplexer or single-channel endpoint unit/converter  Fully transparent to all signaling and protocols  Integrated Management via VT100, SNMP and Telnet Description The E1/IP-MUX enables a lower-cost transmission of voice data over packet switched IP-networks The voice and data signals will mapped over the IPnet in IP-packets for a synchronous and transparent transport. The combined signals will be received and “unpacked” by the remote device. The E1/IP-Mux offers customers with traditionally E1/T1-access a cost-effective use of modern IP-netwoks. Versatile applicable A combination of E1/T1data and 10/100BaseT-data is possible in point-to-point

and point-to-multipoint applications via TP-connections over IP-networks. Optical line transmission is available using the fiber optic module, which is ideal for laser link applications. The IP-Mux product family helps carrier and enterprise users to save access and device costs and to offer new services via existing Ethernet networks. Beside the typical E1-interface for PBX equipment there are also modules available with the serial interface RS530. Via special adapter cables the infaces RS232, X.21 and V.35 can be connected.

Simple handling Configuration and maintenance of the E1/IP-Multiplexer are simplified via VT100, Telnet and SNMP management. QoS and VLAN tagging are supported. The single channel converter and the great modular 4-channel multiplexer with 4x E1/T1 connectors are fully compatible. Various applications like single end point or multipoint connections are possible.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


E1/IP-Multiplexer for Voice and Data Transmission over Packet Switched Networks Applications: • Connecting E1/T1 PBXs over IP-networks (point-topoint and point-to-multipoint) • Tunneling of classic synchronous data streams through IP • Point-to-point Ethernet + PBX Connection over Fiber or FSO • Last-Mile Service for Telcos or Carriers/Provider

Technical Specifications G.703 E1/T1 Interfaces T1 unstructured, D4, ESF with 56 Kbps - 1.544 Mbps E1 unstructured, Framed, CRC with 64 Kbps - 2.048 Mbps, RJ45 Connector RS530 Interfaces RS530, X.21, V.24/RS232, V.35, V.36/ RS449 with 56 Kbps, 2.048 Mbps in multiples of 56 and 64 Kbps, DB-25 connector Ethernet Interfaces 2 x 10/100Base-T, Auto Negotiation, MDI / MDI-X, RJ45 connector Optional Fiber Line Various Types and Wavelengths, 100Base-FX, SC connector IP Transmission Ethernet/IP Routable Data Stream with Jitter Integration and Timing Recovery, VLAN and QoS supported Management VT100 and Telnet Config, SNMP Config and Monitoring, Power and Status LEDs (E1/T1), Software Update via TFTP Diagnostics Local/Remote Loop, BERT, Generator/ Test on each Interface Clock Modes Internal, External, Adaptive

Fig.1 : Multiplexer Application with one Multiplexer and two Converter connecting 3 PBXs on different Locations over an IP Network

Power Supply 100 - 240V AC or -48V DC Mechanical 19“ 1HE, Depth 260 mm Environmental Temperature 0-40°C, Humidity max. 90% non-condensing

Fig. 2: Local Networks and PBXs connected over Freespace Optic (FSO)

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS419761–x

E1/IP Multiplexer 1x E1/T1, 2x 10/100Base-T

1x RJ-45, 2x RJ45, 1x DB9

MS419766–x

E1/IP Multiplexer 1x RS530, 2x 10/100Base-T

1x DB25, 2x RJ45, 1x DB9

MS419771–x

E1/IP Multiplexer 4x E1/T1, 2x 10/100Base-T

4x RJ-45, 2x RJ45, 1x DB9

MS419776–x

E1/IP Multiplexer 4x RS530, 2x10/100Base-T

4x DB25, 2x RJ45, 1x DB9

x – 1, 2, 3

Power supply option 1 – 1x 100 - 240V, european plug 2 – 1x 100 - 240V, US plug 3 – 1x 48V DC

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0107/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Order Information


Metro Networks

MICROSENS

Gigabit Multiplexer for 8x E1 and 4x 10/100/1000Base-T  Multiplexing of up to 8 x E1/T1 or 1 x E3/DS3 plus one Gigabit Ethernet transparent over fiber optics  4 x 10/100/1000Base-T integrated Ethernet switch VLAN and QoS support bandwith limitation  Redundant SFP module slot to the fiber for use with SM, MM or WDM/CWDM transceivers  Optimal expandability due to pluggable transceivers  Onboard-Management via VT100-CLI, SNMP and Telnet

Description The MICROSENS Gigabit TDM is an optical time-division multiplexer that facilitates the transmission of voice and data at the same time. It connects one Gigabit Ethernet at full wirespeed and up to eight E1/T1 or one E3/DS3 connection over one 1.25Gbps fiber optical link. Additional formerly required leased lines for voice can be fully substituted. Reliability Resulting from the power supply redundancy concept and the two mutually backup fiber optic connectors to the line, a very high reliability is being achieved. Because of this, with MICROSENS Gigabit TDM devices, Carriers/Providers can offer highly available access solutions with low costto-performance ratio.

Optimal expandability MICROSENS Gigabit TDM multiplexer can be used as an extension of MICROSENS CWDM system for further increasing bandwidth requirements resulted from rising amount of transferred data. By implementing the costefficient CWDM technology MICROSENS sets in its modular WDM systems an optimal scalability together with lower initial costs. With this technology MICROSENS offers the possibility to cover data transmission rate of min. 20 Gbps on standard optical fibers. Management The onboard-management in the multiplexer supports SNMP. After the installation the management can be configured over the RS-232

interface by means of a terminal. The connection with the Ethernet network is made by one of the local RJ-45 sockets, which supports 10/100/1000Base-TX connections. The multiplexer is in-band-management-able. Thus all interconnected multiplexers can be managed at the same time over the TDM distance likewise over this local RJ-45 socket. All equipment functions can also be configured and queried via a local serial terminal. This terminal is available over the network port management by means of Telnet protocol. The integrated software manage-ment can be updated by TFTP download over the network at any time.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Multiplexer (TDM)

Applications The main advantage of the multiplexer lies in the increasement of the capacity of

Technical Specifications Type MICROSENS TDM multiplexer for transparent transmission of 8 x E1/T1 or 1xE3/DS3 plus Gigabit Ethernet channel over one fiber optic line

existing fiber infrastructure, by bundling several services on a transmission fiber.

Local line TDM Data Rates E1/T1 Four/eight Interface Ports with 1.544 Mbps at T1 or 2.048 Mbps at E1 TDM Data Rates E3/DS3 One Interface Port with 34.368 Mbps at E3 or 44.736 Mbps at DS3 Ethernet Integrated Ethernet Switch with 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T, Auto Negotiation, MDI / MDI-X, VLAN, QoS, Rate Limiting, RMON-MIB Main line SFP connector Multimode 62.5/125 or 50/125 µm, Single Mode 9/125 µm duplex, LC connector WDM/CWDM/DWDM SFP connector Single Mode 9/125 µm simplex/duplex, SC/LC-connector Bandwidth 1,25 GBit/s

Application Examples: • Point-to-point Ethernet-plus-TK connection over fiber • Cross-Linking of two LANs with PBXs coupling • Freespace optic connection of two buildings • Last-Mile Ethernet access for Carriers/Providers

LED displays Power1 Multiplexer operational Power2 Redundant power supply active Lnk BNC Link (E3/T3) Lnk1 FO Link 1 Lnk2 FO Link 2 TDM TDM active Sync Synchronisation active TP-Ports integrated LED´s: LED´s green Twisted Pair-Link Twisted PairLED´s amber Transmission Management VT100-CLI, SNMP Config and Monitoring, Telnet-CLI, Power and Status LEDs, Software Update via TFTP Diagnostics Several loop modes, BERT Generator/ Test Power supply 1x 100..240 V AC, 50..60 Hz, max. 90 W or 1x 48 VDC, max. 90 W

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS419781-x

4 x E1/T1 switchable, 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 2x Gigabit Ethernet SFP Slot

4x RJ45 4x RJ-45 2x SFP slot 1x DB9

MS419782-x

8 x E1/T1 switchable, 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 2x Gigabit Ethernet SFP Slot

8x RJ-45 4x RJ-45 2x SFP slot 1x DB9

MS419783-x

1 x E3/DS3 switchable, 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T, 2x Gigabit Ethernet SFP Slot

2x BNC 4x RJ45 2x SFP slot 1x DB9

x – 1, 2, 3 Power supply option: 1 – 1x 100-240V, european plug 2 – 1x 100-240V, US plug 3 – 1x 48 V DC Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0907/jr/fr

Operating temperature 0°C to 40°C Storage temperature 0°C to 50°C Rel. humidity 5% to 90% non condensing Dimensions 19” 1HU, depth 260 mm

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Gigabit Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application  Fast Ethernet 10 Port Switch, 2x 1000Base-SX/LX, 1x 10/100/1000T, 7x 10/100Base-TX, also with Powerover-Ethernet or as SFP version available  Fiber ports offering the construction of fault tolerant rings  Integrated SNMP/web based management  Full VLAN functionality/data prioritisation according IEEE_802.1p/Q  Redundant 24 V DC power input, effective overvoltage protection  Robust and compact design, mounting on DIN-rail Description Ethernet has been used in the controlling level of industrial applications for many years. Ethernet is con­tinuing to beat the field bus technologies used to date in coupling equipment con­trols, sensors and actors. Process error-tolerant net­work components are abso­lutely essential because the network availability has a direct effect on production. It is precisely to prevent this that MICROSENS has developed a mechanism for which a patent is pending that enables the Ethernet network to be reconfigured within milliseconds if an error occurs. Management The switches can be con­ figured and monitored either by SNMP or a PC-based man-

agement tool (Device Manager). In addition to the Device Manager all statuses are displayed web based using an integrated HTTP server. Versatile Ports In addition to the two 1000Base-SX/LX fiber connections for chain linking several industrial switches, the MICROSENS industrial switches also offer seven 10/100BaseTX connections for linking such Ethernet terminals as machine controls, network uplinks, consoles and other network participants and one 10/100/1000Base-T port for a central uplink connection. The switch is also with Power-over-Ethernet or as SFP version available

are designed in a suitably robust construction with an integrated clamping device for direct assembly on 35 mm DIN rails. The devices meet the requirements for IP protection class 30 and are also designed for a larger temperature range. Several Power Supplies to choose from The power supply of the devices is done by an external, central power supply unit. With the second power input the device can be supplied with redundant power. All electrical ports are either galvanic isolated or equipped with an effective over voltage protection.

Rugged Industrial Design For particularly demanding uses, the industrial switches

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Ethernet Switch for Industrial Fiber Ring Application interrupted connection is activated by the Ring Master. A big advantage of this solution is, that no additional central device is necessary for the redundancy feature. Even if the ring master itself fails, the interruption of the ring stays at this location.

Normal operation status

Data transmission in failure status

Description

Connectors

MS650850M Gigabit Ethernet Switch with ring function 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 1000Base-SX, ST multimode 850 nm

4x ST, 8x RJ-45, 2x Power, 1 x Alarm

MS650851M Gigabit Ethernet Switch with ring function 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 1000Base-SX, SC multimode 850 nm

4x SC, 8x RJ-45, 2x Power, 1 x Alarm

MS650852M Gigabit Ethernet Switch with ring function 4x SC, 8x RJ-45, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7x 10/100Base-TX, 2x Power, 1 x Alarm 2x 1000Base-SX, SC single mode 1310nm, 10 km

Art.-No.

Description

MS200150

Device Manager PC-Software V3.x MICROSENS Switch-Management (neccessary for Ring Configuration!)

Connectors

MS200220

Firmware SNMP-Management

MS700420

DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V / 1.0 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700421

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 24 V / 2.5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700422

DIN-rail power supply 120 Watt 24 V / 5 A,

In: 3-pin

wide range input 85-264 VAC

Out: 5-pin

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 48 V / 1.25 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

DC/DC DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt

In: 3-pin

24 V / 1.0 A, wide range input 18-75 V DC

Out: 2-pin

MS700434

Cable type

Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5, Pinout RJ45-ports auto crossing Data rate 10, 100 or 1000 Mbps Optical parameters Multimode min. distance: 550 m (full duplex, 50/125µm) Output power: -10 dBm Sensitivity: -20 dBm Wavelength: 850 nm

LED displays Port 1-8 For copper ports, Link (on), and activity (flashing) G1 Green: Copper port 1 with Gigabit Speed (otherwise 10 or 100 Mbps speed) Port 1-8 For fiber ports, Link (on), and activity (flashing) P1 Green: Main power supply active, ready for operation Orange: Main power supply interrupted P2 Green: Main power supply active Orange: Main power supply interrupted Ring Switch configured for ring mode RM Switch is configured as ring master. Alarm Alarm contact released (missing power supply or recovery state in ring mode) Mounting 35 mm hat rail, according DIN EN 50 022 Power supply 18 - 36 V DC (optional 48 V DC)/ max. 250 mA by external power supply connections with screw terminals, redundant port Dimensions 50 x 108 x 116 mm (w x d x h) Operating temperature -20°C to 60°C

Accessories

MS700430

Fiber type Multimode 62,5/125 or 50/125µm (1000Base-SX), Single mode 9/125µm, (1000Base-LX)

Single mode min. distance: 10 km (full duplex) Output power: -8 dBm Sensitivity: -22 dBm Wavelength: 1300 nm

Order Information Art.-No.

Type Manageable Gigabit Ethernet switch with 1x 10/100/1000Base-T, 7 x 10/100Base-TX and 2 x 1000Base-SX/LX uplink for industrial fiber ring

Storage temperature -20°C to 80°C Rel. humidity 5% to 90% non condensing Management - Status information via web based management (http-Server) or support of SNMPv1 - Configuration via PC based management tool (Device Manager)

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ring Function The two fiber ports of the device can be used to build up a ring structure. In normal operation the ring connection is logically interrupted by monitoring device (switch configured for Ring Master mode). In case of failure (broken connection or switch damage) the logically

Technical Specifications


MICROSENS

Enterprise Networks

Gigabit Ethernet FTTO Switch with Power-over-Ethernet  Full Gigabit performance on all ports  4x 10/100/1000Base-T ports with PoE, 1x 1000Base-SX/LX uplink  Integrated management agent, SNMP/web-bases/Telnet/Device Manager  Port-Security (Authentication according to BSI, IEEE 802.1X, etc.)  Power-over-Ethernet according to IEEE 802.3af on all 4 TP ports  VLAN and data prioritisation (QoS)  Fast and tool-less installation due to snap-in design

Future Proof Concept The MICROSENS Fiber To The Office concept with its intelligent combination of fiber and twisted pair cabling offers a long term and therefore future proof investment into the building infrastructure. With the help of these switches FTTO users can migrate to Gigabit Ethernet without a huge investment. The main benefits are less bandwidth-bottlenecks and faster access to the enterprise backbone. Gigabit Performance It is for the first time possible to supply Gigabit speed to the end devices using the Fiber To The Office concept. The full Gigabit speed is supported on the copper interfaces of the end devices and on the fiber uplink also.

The use of a 100 Mbps transceiver module on the fiber side enables a downwards compatibility to 100 Mbps networks. The upgrade to Gigabit speed is done by simply changing the optical module (SFP). Power-over-Ethernet integrated With the Power-overEthernet (PoE) standard IEEE802.3af it is possible to supply data and power to the connected end device over the twisted pair cable. An additional power supply for the end device is not necessary anymore. Easy Installation Due to the tool-less snap-in installation the mounting of the switch is done easily and fast. This most compact sys-

tem on the market ensures furthermore the compatibility to the most common installation systems of the world (cable ducts and wall mount boxes). Comprehensive Management The integrated management agent allows the complete configuration, monitoring and administration of all devices in the network with a powerful software packet, the MICROSENS Device Manager. Additional features such as VLAN, Data Prioritization (QoS) and Power-overEthernet can be assigned individually. Firmware updates offer additional features (e.g. Authentication, SNMP, Telnet, etc.), without changing the hardware.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit FTTO Switch with Power-over-Ethernet

Technical Specifications Type Gigabit Ethernet installation switch 45x45 4 Ports 10/100/1000Base-TX with PoE, 1 Port 1000Base-X in accordance with IEEE 802.3 for cable duct/under-floor duct installation Connections 4x local port 10/100/1000Base-T, RJ45, PoE 1x Uplink Port 1000Base-SX/LX, SC or ST duplex for Multimode or Single Mode optical fibres 1x power supply terminal 48 V DC, max 70 W. Displays LED display field for local ports. Link Status PoE Status for switch Power, Switch Status, Uplink Status Cable type STP cable, 100 Ohms, category 5 with RJ-45 plug

Typical application: Gigabit Installation-Switch with SFP-uplink port

Power-over-Ethernet Integrated controller in accordance with IEEE 802.3af, max. 15.4 W per port

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS450860PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100/ 1000T, 1x 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode 850 nm, horizontal version, 48 V DC power input, manageable VLANs, QoS, 4x PoE ports

4x RJ-45, 1x ST duplex, 1x 3-pin 48 V DC

MS450861PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100/ 1000T, 1x 1000Base-SX, SC Multimode 850 nm, horizontal version, 48 V DC power input, manageable VLANs, QoS, 4x PoE ports

4x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex, 1x 3-pin 48 V DC

MS450870PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100/ 1000T, 1x 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode 850 nm, vertical version, 48 V DC power input, manageable VLANs, QoS, 4x PoE ports

4x RJ-45, 1x ST duplex, 1x 3-pin 48 V DC

MS450871PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100/ 1000T, 1x 1000Base-SX, SC Multimode 850 nm, vertical version, 48 V DC power input, manageable VLANs, QoS, 4x PoE ports

4x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex, 1x 3-pin 48 V DC

Accessories Description

MS140010

Wall mount-set, 2 pcs., 45x45 white Wall box 3-times, Blind cover

MS140026

Mounting-set 45x45-System 2-fold Ackermann GB2 box, cover frame, blind plate (black)

MS140027

Mounting-set 45x45-System 3-fold Ackermann GB3 box, cover frame, blind plates (black)

MS140029

Universal mounting set for the installation in standard cable channels (mounting adapter + cover frame, white)

MS200150

Device Manager PC-Software V3.x MICROSENS Switch-Management (CD-ROM)

MS200220

Firmware SNMP-Management for manageable switches

MS200230

Firmware Telnet-Management for manageable switches

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4808/jr/fr

Data Transmission Rate TP: 10/100, 1000 Mbps FX: 1000 Mbps Optical Fiber Type Multimode Optical Fiber 50 or 62.5/125 μm, duplex, ST- or SC-Connector Optional: 9/125 μm single mode Optical Fiber Multimode Wavelength: 850 nm Optical Output Power: -10 dBm Sensitivity: -20 dBm Max. Transmission Distance: 550 m (50 μm fiber)*, full duplex Single mode Wavelength: 1310 nm Optical Output Power: -8 dBm Sensitivity: -22 dBm Max. Transmission Distance: 10 km*, full duplex Power Supply Direct voltage 48 VDC (44..57 V) ,max. 8 W for Switch plus max. 4x 15.4 W for supplying connected PoE end devices Management Integrated Management Controller Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C Relative Humidity 5% to 80%, non condensing *Lengths shown are based on the assumption of typical fibre damping and cannot be guaranteed. MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information

Art.-No.

Max. cable length 100 m (Twisted-Pair)


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Optical DVI Extender

 For connections of LCD displays, projectors, plasma screens and more  Extends DVI connection up to 500 m (700 m with 50/125µm fiber). Multimode and Single Mode versions available  High resolution and image quality  No RF interference  Unidirectional transmissioin via 4 multimode fibers (LC connector)  One source (transmitter) can supply several displays  Including external power supply  DVI-D (Digital) single link

Description MICROSENS DVI extenders are suited especially for the wide-ranging connection of digital large screens and scoreboards . The application of DVI extenders is, above all, interesting for the use of big video walls like they are to be found in stadiums, on fairs, with the stage technique, in the outdoor advertising or in airports or railway stations. DVI stands for Digital Visual Interface and is an interface for the digital transmission of video data. Resolution – Pseudo EDID support In the TX module the data structure is illustrated as a virtual data EDID structure.

This feature provides for the fact that of the Host receives pseudo monitor information and can thereby put different resolution modes (VGA, SVGA, XGA, SXGA and UXGA ...). The DVI extenders of MICROSENS support the digital standard DVI-D for the single link use with a maximum resolution of 1600x1200 (UXGA). Because with DVI the picture transmission occurs uncompressed, data rates from up to 1.65 Gbps are reached easily. Single Monitor use With the application of fiber very slightly spatial separations can be managed by scoreboards and picture sources with distances from up to 700 m. Therefore the supply of the picture data

can occur in a well accessible, serviceable area, although the matching great screen is in an exposed area, for example under a hall ceiling. Multi-monitor use In addition, passive splitter/ coupler can be used to implement very easily a multi-monitor use, e. g., a video source supplies several displays. For the transmission four fibers which are pursued in a direction are used (unidirectional). The connection occurs with the help of standard LC connectors for multi mode fibers 50/125 µm.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Optical DVI Extender

Technical Specifications Type DVI Extender via 4 fibers with LC Duplex connector extends DVI connection up to 700 m Max length 500 m @ XGA (62.5/125 MMF 4-LC) 700 m @ XGA (50/125 MMF 4-LC)

Single Monitor

Max resoultion 1920 x 1200 (Single link) Max DVI bandwidth 1.65 Gbps per channel

DVI Extender Tx

EDID support Pseudo DDC (Customers optional) HDCP compliant No

DVI Extender Rx PC

4 LC-LC MMF

Operating voltage 5 V DC

TFT Monitor

Supply current 180 mA ±30 TX module 280 mA ±30 RX module

DVI Extender application: single monitor.

Optical output power 4 channels 850 nm @ -6 dBm (VCSEL) Operating Temperature -0°C to 50°C Storage Temperatute -20°C to 75°C

Multiple Monitor

Splitter

Splitter

Dimension TX and RX unit: 90 x 40 x 19,5 L x W x H (mm) Weight TX unit: 65 g ; RX unit: 65 g

Splitter ... max. 8

Adaptor Specification Input: 100~240 V AC (0.2 A 50~60 Hz) Output: DC 5 V (1.0 A) DC Jack: Inside 5 V / Outside ground

PC

TFT Monitor

TFT Monitor

TFT Monitor

Resolution and Distance Reference UXGA (1600 x 1200) max. distance 300 m (62.5/125) / 500 m (50/125) 1.65 Gbps SXGA (1280 x 1024) max. distance 400 m (62.5/125) / 600 m (50/125) 1.25 Gbps

DVI Extender application: multiple monitor.

XGA (1024 x 768) max. distance 500 m (62.5/125) / 700 m (50/125)

Applications  Remote monitor for traffic, industrial and military control  LCD, projector, plasma display connection

SVGA (800 x 600) max. distance 500 m (62.5/125) / 700 m (50/125)

 Large video wall systems

VGA (640 x 480) max. distance 500 m (62.5/125) / 700 m (50/125) 250 Mbps

 Multiple monitor for advertising

Safety Regulation CE and FCC approved

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS550010

DVI Extender, Transmitter, max. 700 m, Multimode 850 nm, external power supply

1x DVI-D, 4x LC simplex, 1x power supply

DVI Extender, Receiver, max. 700 m, Multimode 850 nm, external power supply

1x DVI-D, 4x LC simplex, 1x power supply

MS550011

Single mode versions are also available. Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4808/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter 1x10/100TX, 1x100FX  Segment splitting and speed adaptation  Auto-Negotiation 10/100Base-TX  Half- and full duplex mode manually configurable  Multimode max. 2 km, Single Mode versions up to 125 km, optional with simplex fiber (WDM)  ST-/SC-connectors, optional LC, VF-45 and MT-RJ  Configurable as Fast Ethernet converter or bridge

The MICROSENS Bridging converter allows the direct connection of twisted pair and FO-segments in an Ethernet network. Furthermore, the bridging function allows the connection of Ethernet and Fast Ethernet segments according to IEEE802.3u, i.e. doing speed adaptation at the same time. In the past it was often a problem to integrate old equipment or existing Ethernet segments into modern fiber based Fast Ethernet networks. With a copper/fiber media converter it is very easy to convert the media, but the speed adaptation is not possible. Additionally to the media conversion, a bridge also adapts the speed between 10 and 100 Mbps and half

and full duplex segments. With the full duplex mode, the limitations concerning the maximum segment length of Ethernet (5 km) and Fast Ethernet (412 m) are eliminated.

The auto crossing feature of the twisted pair ports allows to use always standard 1:1 patch cables. The bridging converter detects the configuration automatically and configures itself.

Beside the multimode versions, MICROSENS offers bridges with single mode interfaces and optimized optical parameters. With these single mode versions it is possible to cover distances from 30 km in the basic version up to 125 km in the extended version.

The link status of the segment is transferred via the converter (‘Link-Through’), in case of a link failure on the FX-side no link is generated on the TX-side.

The configuration of the copper port is done automatically with the autonegotiation protocol or manually with the integrated DIP switches. The fiber port is set manually to full or half duplex mode.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Ethernet Bridging Converter 1x 10/100TX, 1x 100FX

Server

10/100 Mbit 10 Mbit

ck

ltim

od

eF

10/100 Mbit

ibe

rC

ab

le:

bo

ne

Central Switch

ma

x.

2k

m

PC

19” Multiport Media Converter

Copper: CAT-3/5 (10/100Mbps) Twisted Pair cable, Auto MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation Switch Architecture Store and Forward

m le:

25

.1

ax

Fiber Parameters Fiber Core: Multimode (62.5/125µm, 50/125µm) Single Mode (9/125µm)

km

ab

rC ibe

eF

le

g Sin

d Mo

Wavelength: 1310 nm (Multimode) 1310 nm (Single Mode) 1310 / 1550 nm WDM

Twisted Pair Cable Fiber Cable

Fiber Distance: Multimode Fiber 2 km Single Mode Fiber 30 km WDM (Single Mode) 20 km

Ethernet Bridge 10/100 Mbps

FTTH/FTTC

Packet Transparency 64 to 1518 bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet

Video on Demand

Internet VoIP

Ethernet bridge application: Direct coupling

Link Through TX -> Fiber: If TX port link down, the converter will force fiber to link down. Fiber -> TX: If Fiber port link down, the converter will force TX port to link down.

Ordering Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS400160

Fast Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Multimode 1300nm SC, ext. power supply

1x RJ-45, 2x SC

MS400161

Fast Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Multimode 1300nm ST, ext. power supply

1x RJ-45, 2x ST

MS400162

Fast Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Single mode 1300nm SC Laser min. 15km

1x RJ-45, 2x SC

MS400163

Fast Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Single mode 1300nm SC Laser min. 15km

1x RJ-45, 2x ST

MS400164

Fast Ethernet Bridge 10/100Base-TX/100Base-FX , 1310 nm Single mode, 40 km

1x RJ-45, 2x SC

MS400181

Fast Ethernet Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Multimode 1300nm MT-RJ, ext. power supply

1 x RJ-45 1 x MT-RJ

MS400162A

Fast Ethernet WDM Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Single mode SC simplex, Tx:1310nm Rx:1550nm, ext. power supply

1 x RJ-45 1 x SC simplex

Fast Ethernet WDM Bridge 1x10/100TX 1x100FX, Single mode SC simplex, Tx:1550nm Rx:1310nm, ext. power supply

1 x RJ-45 1 x SC simplex

MS400162B

Connector Fiber: Duplex SC, Simplex SC (WDM Single Mode)

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4808/jr/dh/fr

DIP Switch DIP Switch 1: UTP Auto-Negotiation/ 100 Mbps Full Duplex mode DIP Switch 2: Fiber full/half duplex DIP Switch 3: LT (Link Through) Disable/Enable DIP Switch 4: Switch Converter/Pure converter mode LED Power TX (100Mbps, LK/Act, FDX/COL) Fiber (LK/Act, FDX/COL) Power Supply 100-240 V AC with external adapter Dimension 119 mm x 85 mm x 26 mm EMI and safety FCC Class A, CE

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Of Laptop fic e

Ba

Mu

10/100 Mbit 100 Mbit

Printer

Type Ethernet Bridging Converter 1x 10/100TX, 1x 100FX allows the direct connection and speed adaptation of twisted pair and FO-segments in an Ethernet network Standard IEEE802.3 10Base-T IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure

Ethernet-Bridges 10/100 Mbps 10 Mbit

Technical Specifications


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Entry Line Fast Ethernet Switches  Easy handling (Plug & Play)  Segment separation and speed adaptation  Compact design for DIN-rail mounting  Layer 2 switch according to IEEE802.3u  Redundant power supply input  Fiber versions available  Monitoring via potential-free contact  Extended temperature range

Since many years MICROSENS belongs to the established manufacturers of Industrial Ethernet components (switches and converters). Beside the already widely used Fiber Switches, MICROSENS now offers additional devices based on twisted pair cabling. In smaller and already existing industrial communication networks with short distances the use of copper cables is still suitable. Especially in this environment the advantages of the Entry Line product family are significant. The new switches support the data rate Ethernet as well as Fast Ethernet and are available with 5 or 8 twisted pair ports. Optional the switches are available with 1 or 2 fiber ports.

Due to the implemented autonegotiation feature the twisted pair ports are adjusting automatically to the correct speed of the connected end device. Additionally the copper ports are offering the auto crossing feature. The chassis is designed for mounting on 35 mm DINrails. The devices are ready for instant use, a configuration by management is not necessary. With a pluggable connector the power supply is done by external power supplies with a voltage of 12 - 48 V DC. Therefore the device can also be used in telecommunication or power distribution centres (redundant supply possibly). A relay contact allows the monitoring of the devices.

All new Entry Line devices distinguish themselves with easy handling (Plug & Play) and do not need extensive configuration. New developments are focussing on increasing the port numbers. For applications requiring higher network complexity, the enhanced line of MICROSENS Industrial Switches offers an extended reliability with redundant ring structures and extensive management features.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Entry Line Fast Ethernet Switches

Technical Specifications Type Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch 5/8 x 10/100Base-TX or 4x 10/100Base-TX + 1/2 x 100Base-FX

Application

Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5, Pinout RJ45-ports auto crossing Fiber type Multimode 50 or 62.5/125 µm, Distance: 2 km Single Mode 9/125 µm, duplex, Distance: 30 km (standard) Data rate 10 or 100 Mbps LED displays Per port: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (yellow) Per unit: Power1 (green), Power2 (green), Fault (red) Mounting 35 mm DIN-rail, according DIN EN 50 022 and wall mount Power supply 12 - 48 V DC connections with screw terminals, redundant ports Dimensions 30 x 95 x 140 mm (w x d x h)

Ordering Information 5 and 8 Ports FE Switches

Operating temperature -10°C to 60°C

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C

MS655100

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 5x 10/100Base-TX

5x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Rel. humidity 5% to 95% non condensing

MS655140

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 8x10/100Base-TX

8x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Ordering Information FE Switches with Fiber Uplink Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

1x Fiber Uplink MS655102

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x100Base-FX Multimode SC

4x RJ-45 1x SC duplex 2x Power, 1x Alarm

MS655104

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x100Base-FX Single Mode SC

4x RJ-45 1x SC duplex 2x Power, 1x Alarm

EMI FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN-61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11, CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4 Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

2x Fiber Uplink MS655122

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x100Base-FX Multimode SC

4x RJ-45 2x SC duplex 2x Power, 1x Alarm

MS655124

Industrial Fast Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x100Base-FX Single Mode SC

4x RJ-45 2x SC duplex 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS700420

DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V / 1.0 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700421

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 24 V / 2.5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700422

DIN-rail power supply 120 Watt 24 V / 5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 1407/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Accessories


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Entry Line 5/10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with SFP slots  Easy handling (Plug & Play)  Segment splitting and speed adaptation  Compact design for DIN-rail mounting  Gigabit Ethernet according to IEEE802.3ab and IEEE802.3z  Redundant power supply-input  SFP slots of 8 port version support 100/1000 dual speed  Monitoring via potential-free contact  Extended temperature range

Since many years MICROSENS belongs to the established manufacturers of Industrial Ethernet components (switches and converters). Beside the already widely used fiber switches, MICROSENS now offers additional devices with only twisted pair ports.

to use fiber optic instead of the RJ-45 port by plugging in the relevant SFP. The SFP ports of the 8 port switch can be operated with 100Base-X or 1000Base-X which gives the option for a smooth migration from Fast to Gigabit Ethernet technology.

In smaller and already existing industrial communication networks with short distances the use of copper cables is still suitable. Especially in this environment the advantages of the Entry Line product family are significant.

Due to the implemented autonegotiation feature the twisted pair ports are adjusting automatically to the correct speed of the connected end device. Additionally the copper ports are offering the auto crossing feature. The chassis is designed for mounting on 35 mm DIN-rails.

The new switches support the data rate Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet and are available with 4 or 8 twisted pair ports. At the 8 port version, two TP ports are designed as dual media. This means that it is possible

The devices are ready for instant use, a configuration by management is not necessary. With a pluggable connector the power supply is done by external power

supplies with a voltage of 12 - 48 V DC. Therefore the device can also be used in telecommunication or power distribution centres (also redundant occurs possibly). A relay contact allows the monitoring of the devices. All new Entry Line devices distinguish themselves with easy handling (Plug & Play) and do not need extensive configuration. New developments are focussing on increasing the port numbers. For applications requiring higher network complexity, the enhanced line of MICROSENS Industrial Switches offers an extended reliability with redundant ring structures and extensive management features.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Entry Line Industrial 5/10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switches with SFP slots Application

Technical Specifications Type Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4/8x 10/100/1000Base-T, 1/2 x SFP slot (100 Mbps and 1 Gbps) at 8 port version Fiber type Depending on the used SFP Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5, Pin out RJ45-ports auto crossing Data rate 10, 100 or 1000 Mbps LED displays Per port: Link/Activity (Green), speed (1000 Green) SFP: Link/Activity (Green) PWR: Power active (Green), Power inactive (off) Fault: Power 1 or Power 2 is inactive (Red) Mounting 35 mm DIN-Rail, according DIN EN 50 022 and wall mount Power supply 12 - 48 V DC, connections with screw terminals, redundant ports Dimensions 10 port: 72 x 105 x 152 mm (w x d x h) 5 port: 30 x 95 x 140 (w x d x h) Operating temperature -10°C to 60°C

Ordering Information Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C

MS655201

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x SFP slot

1x SFP slot 4x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Rel. humidity 5% to 95% non condensing

MS655210

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 6x 10/100/1000Base-T, 2x10/100/1000Base-T optional 2x SFP slot

2x SFP slot 8x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

SFP Optical Transceivers Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS100190

SFP Fast Ethernet Transceiver, 1310 nm Multimode, max. 125 Mbps

LC duplex

MS100191

SFP Fast Ethernet Transceiver, 1310 nm Single Mode, max. 125 Mbps

LC duplex

MS100200*

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet / Fibre Channel 850 nm Multimode Transceiver, max. 1.25 Gbps

LC duplex

MS100210*

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet / Fibre Channel 1310 nm Single Mode Transceiver, max. 1.25 Gbps, 10 km

LC duplex

EMI FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN-61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11, CE EN61000-4-12 Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

*) Option “D“ for Diagnostic Function (e.g. MS100200D)

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS700420

DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V / 1,0 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700421

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 24 V / 2,5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700422

DIN-rail power supply 120 Watt 24 V / 5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700434

DC/DC DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V/1.0 A, wide range input 18-75 V DC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 1407/jr/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Accessories


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Entry Line Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converter with PoE Option  Easy Handling (Plug & Play)  Segment splitting and speed adaptation  Compact design for DIN-rail mounting  Redundant power supply-input  Fast and Gigabit Ethernet versions  Monitoring via potential-free contact  Extended temperature range  Optional with Power-over-Ethernet

The new Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converters of the Industrial Ethernet Entry Line offer transmission speeds of up to 1 Gbps in Industrial Ethernet applications. In the office area Gigabit Ethernet has already established as the standard protocol. In order to integrate industrial end devices direct, MICROSENS offers new Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converters. Beside the media conversion from copper to fiber the devices are doing a speed adaptation of 10/100BaseTX for Fast Ethernet and 10/100/1000Base-T for Gigabit Ethernet. This enables the direct connection of end devices with different data rate to the existing central switch.

Additionally the copper ports are having the auto crossing feature. The chassis is designed for mounting the device on 35 mm DIN-rails. The devices are ready for instant use, a configuration by management is not necessary. With a pluggable connector the power supply is done by external power supplies with a voltage of 12 - 48 V DC. Therefore the device can also be used in telecommunication or power distribution centres (redundant supply possible). A relay contact allows the monitoring of the devices.

ments are focussing on increasing the port numbers. Furthermore Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter with PoE are available. For applications requiring higher network complexity, the enhanced lines of MICROSENS Industrial Switches offers an extended reliability with redundant ring structures and extensive management features.

All new Entry Line devices distinguish themselves with easy handling (Plug & Play) and do not need extensive configuration. New develop-

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Entry Line Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converters with PoE Option Application Machine

Twisted Pair Bridging Converter for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet

Technical Specifications Type Industrial Bridging Converter for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet Fiber type Multimode 50 - 62,5/125 µm, Single Mode 9/125 µm, duplex Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5, Pin out RJ45-ports auto crossing Data rate 10 and 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet) 10, 100 and 1000 Mbps (GbE) LED displays Per unit: Power1 (green), Power2 (green), Fault (red) Fiber Link: Link/Activity (green), Half/Full Duplex (yellow)

Bridging Converter for Fast and Gigabit Ethernet

TX: Link/Active (green), 10/100M (yellow)

Twisted Pair

DIP switch DIP Switch 1: ON: Enables Port/Power Alarm OFF: Disables Port/Power Alarm DIP Switch 2: ON: Enables LT (Link Through) OFF: Disables LT (Link Through) DIP Switch 3: ON: 100Base-FX Half-duplex mode OFF: 100Base-FX Full-duplex mode Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter MS655060

MS655062

Industrial Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter, 1 x 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX, Multimode 1310nm SC

1x SC duplex 1x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Industrial Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter, 1 x 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX, Single Mode 1310nm SC

1x SC duplex 1x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converter MS655099

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Converter, 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X

1x SFP 1x RJ-45 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter with PoE MS655060P-48

MS655062P-48

Industrial Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode 1310nm SC, 48 V DC

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex

Industrial Fast Ethernet Bridging Converter, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode 1310nm SC, 48 V DC

1x RJ-45, 1x SC duplex 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Accessories Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS700420

DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V / 1.0 A, wide range input 85-264 V AC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700421

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 24 V / 2.5 A, wide range input 85-264 V AC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700466

DIN-rail power supply 96 Watt 48 V / 2 A, wide range input 85-264 V AC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700434

DC/DC DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V/1.0 A, wide range input 18-75 V DC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4408/jr/fr

DIP Switch 4: ON: Converter Mode (100TX to 100FX) OFF: Switching Mode Mounting 35 mm DIN-rail, according DIN EN 50 022 and wall mount Power supply 12 - 48 VDC / 48 VDC for PoE versions connections with screw terminals, redundant ports Dimensions 30 x 95 x 140 mm (w x d x h) Operating temperature -10°C to 60°C Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C Rel. humidity 5% to 95% non condensing EMI FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN-61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11, CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4 Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Industrial Solutions

MICROSENS

Entry Line Device Server RS-232/422/485 to IP  Easy handling (Plug & Play)  Reliable and cost effective conversion to Ethernet  Suitable for RS-232/422/485  Optional with fiber interface  Emulation with virtual COM-Port  Windows Software included  Compact design for DIN-rail mounting  Extended temperature range

The Device Server allows a fast and easy network connection of serial devices with RS-232/422/485 interfaces. The use is universal and independent of the type of the serial interface. The transmission is realised by using the IP protocol. For the connection to the Ethernet network the device is equipped with one RJ-45 port (10/100Base-TX) or fiber uplink (100Base-FX). The devices are very compact and designed for the mounting on DIN-rails. The Windows software for the detection, monitoring and configuration of the devices is included at delivery. For operation there is a virtual COM port emulated on the PC. Furthermore there are TCP-Server and -Client services supported.

The access to the management of this device is possible by SNMP or web based interface (https, SSH or SSL). For additional security the device has an option for tunnelling the serial data and to limit the IP-addresses, allowed to access the device. In case of any special event the device is able to send a notification via SNMP or e-mail. Via a pluggable connector the power supply can be realised externally by power supplies with a voltage of 12 - 48 V DC. Therefore the device can also be used in telecommunication or power distribution centres (redundant supply possibly). A relay contact allows the monitoring of the devices.

All new Entry Line devices distinguish themselves with easy handling (Plug & Play) and do not need extensive configuration. New developments are focussing on increasing the port numbers. For applications requiring higher network complexity, the enhanced line of MICROSENS Industrial Switches offers an extended reliability with redundant ring structures and extensive management features.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Entry Line Device Server RS-232/422/485 to IP

Technical Specifications Type RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet (IP) Device Server for industrial use Fiber type Multimode 50 or 62.5/125 µm duplex, Single Mode 9/125 µm, duplex

Application

Cable type serial Twisted Pair cable, SUB-D9 (male) Cable type Ethernet Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5, RJ-45 Data rate up to 460.8 Kbps LED displays PWR 1 / Ready: 1) Red On: Power is on and booting up. Red Blinking: Indicates an IP conflict, or DHCP or BOOTP server did not respond properly. 2) Green On: Power is on and functioning normally. Green Blinking: Located by Administrator’s Location function. PWR 2 / Ready: 1) Red On: Power is on and booting up. Red Blinking: Indicates an IP conflict, or DHCP or BOOTP server did not respond properly. 2) Green On: Power is on and functioning normally. Green Blinking: Located by Administrator’s Location function.

Industrial Switch 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX with management, QoS, VLANs and Ring function

Eth1 Link / ACT: Orange Blinking: 10 Mbps Ethernet; Green Blinking: 100 Mbps Ethernet Eth2 Link / ACT: Orange Blinking: 10 Mbps Ethernet; Green Blinking: 100 Mbps Ethernet

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS655400

Industrial Ethernet Device Server, Entry Line, 1x RS-232/422/485 to 2x 10/100Base-TX

2x RJ-45, 1x SUBD9 2x Power, 1x Alarm

MS655401

Industrial Ethernet Device Server, Entry Line, 1x RS-232/422/485 to 1x 100Base-FX Multimode 1310 nm SC

1x SC duplex, 1x SUBD9 2x Power, 1x Alarm

MS655402

Industrial Ethernet Device Server, Entry Line, 1x RS-232/422/485 to 1x 100Base-FX Multimode 1310 nm ST

1x ST duplex, 1x SUBD9 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Industrial Ethernet Device Server, Entry Line, 1x RS-232/422/485 to 1x 100Base-FX Single Mode 1310 nm SC 30 km

1x SC duplex, 1x SUBD9 2x Power, 1x Alarm

Industrial Ethernet Device Server, Entry Line, 1x RS-232/422/485 to 1x 100Base-FX Single Mode 1310 nm ST 30 km

1x ST duplex, 1x SUBD9 2x Power, 1x Alarm

MS655403

MS655404

Accessories Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS700420

DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V / 1.0 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

MS700421

DIN-rail power supply 60 Watt 24 V / 2.5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700422

DIN-rail power supply 120 Watt 24 V / 5 A, wide range input 85-264 VAC

In: 3-pin Out: 5-pin

MS700434

DC/DC DIN-rail power supply 24 Watt 24 V/1.0 A, wide range input 18-75 V DC

In: 3-pin Out: 2-pin

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 1407/jr/fr

TX / RX: Serial port is receiving data (Orange); Serial port is transmitting data (Green). Utilities Management Utility for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Management Web, Windows Management Utility, SNMP and Telnet Mounting 35 mm DIN-rail, according DIN EN 50 022 and wall mount Power supply 12 - 48 VDC / connections with screw terminal, redundant port Dimensions 72 x 32 x 100 mm (w x d x h) Operating temperature -10°C to 60°C Storage temperature -40°C to 85°C Rel. humidity 5% to 95% non condensing EMC FCC Class A, CE Class A

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


MICROSENS

Enterprise Networks

Managed 24 Port PoE-Injector

 Up to 15.4 W per port according to IEEE802.3af  Integrated SNMP/Telnet/Web management  Integrated 400 W power supply 48 V DC, short circuit protection  Redundant power supply and UPS available  Fan failure detection  Integrated management agent  Compact 19” design, 1U

Conversion of existing data networks to PoE (Power-overEthernet) does not necessarily have to be associated with an investment in PoE switches. MICROSENS offers the possibility of simple upgrading by means of the new 24 Port PoE-Injector. Thereby the power injector is arranged between the existing edge switches and patch panels on the central side taking over the power supply compliant with IEEE 802.3af (PoE). The installation of the highcapacity 24 Port PoE-Injector is realized in the simplified plug-and-play manner. A powerful internal 400 W power pack with 230 V AC input enables the device to feed the maximum power of 15.4 W per port to each of the 24 ports as specified by the IEEE standard. Never-

theless it has been designed extremely compact with its 1U height. Furthermore, the PoE-Injector provides the possibility of a redundant power supply. This is a clear advantage for the IP-telephony. Optional this power pack incorporates integrated UPS-functions that ensure maximum availability even for challenging IT applications. Moreover, the battery capacity can be enhanced by using external battery cells. The PoE-Injector enables extensive management functionalities and the access is possible via Telnet, Web or SNMP at choice. Detailed information and configuration options are available up to the redundant power pack. Furthermore, monitor-

ing of the respective power consumption of the connected terminal equipment is ensured via the management. PoE devices may be switched on and off or also simply restarted remotely. In the event of a fault messaging occurs via SNMP trap or email. Alternatively, supply is also possible via an 1-Port-PoEInjector aside from this 24 port version. This version is deployed wherever PoE is needed selectively only. Both versions generally allow supplying Ethernet devices with power and data via only one cable over a distance of up to 100 m. MICROSENS offers a complete migration concept for using already installed equipment together with the relevant PoE devices.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Managed 24 Port PoE-Injector

Technical Specifications Type 24 Port Power-over-Ethernet-Injector Connectors 24x RJ-45 Data-Port (only Ethernet) 24x RJ-45 Data-Power-Port (Ethernet + PoE) 1x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX Management 1x RS-232(DB-9 female) console RJ-45 pin assignment Data-Port: Pins 1,2,3 and 6 Data-Power-Port: PoE Mid-Span Ethernet pins 1/2 & 3/6 PoE power pins 4/5 & 7/8 Maximum feeding Each port: 15.4 W @ 48 VDC power Total: 400 W @ 48 V DC LED PWR, FDX/COL, LINK, ACT, FAN1-FAN4, Forwarding, Overload Power supply Switch power supply 400 W 100..240 V AC / 50..60 Hz

Typical application for PoE in an established network

Operating environment 0..45 °C, 5..95% RH Storage environment -40..70 °C, 5..95% RH Dimensions 440 x 44 x 225 mm (W x H x D) 1 U for 19“ mounting

Management Features  Command Line Interface (CLI), Web-based and SNMP  SNMP traps: 13 configurable events up to 3 trap-destinations  TFTP firmware upload

Standards EMI, CE, FCC Class A Safety CE/EN60950-1 Network Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet

 PoE configuration and status  DHCP client  Limit of managment access to max. 10 IP-adresses  System Log intern and external server  Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)  Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP, 4 E-Mail Accounts)  Configuration-File Up- and Download

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS400900M

24 ports PoE-Injector , 19“, 1U, manageable, IEEE802.3af, 48x RJ-45, 100..240 V AC

48x RJ-45, 1x RS-232

MS400910M

UPS/Redundant power supply 48 V DC / 400 W Bulid-in UPS, Input 96..256 V AC, 19“ 1U

MS400920

1 Port PoE-Injector, IEEE802.3af, 2x RJ-45, 100..240 V AC

2x RJ-45, 1x power supply

MS400940

1 Port PoE-Splitter, 2x RJ-45, output (5 / 7.5 / 9 / 12 V DC)

1x RJ-45 jack, 1x RJ-45 connector, 1x DC-jack

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 3907/jr/dh/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

FTTH Access Unit (CPE) for Triple Play

 CPE unit for FTTH applications  Triple Play for data, voice and video  Bridging converter and switch version  Optional ports for analogue telephones and cable TV (CATV)  Several fiber versions with distances up to 100 km  Cost effective  Smart design

The new range of Fiber To The Home (FTTH) CPE units has been designed to meet all requirements of modern fiber based access networks. There are three different variants available. One version comes with an integrated bridging converter, a second version with a 4 port switch and integrated gateway for the connection of an analogue telephone with SIP integration. The third version is delivered with an integrated CATV receiver.

play within a high broadband service environment. The switch version has four integrated 10/100Base-TX port to connect multiple end devices. Typical applications can be Internet, VoIP, Video on Demand and others. Additional there are two analogue telephone ports integrated. With SIP or H323 protocol both standard protocols for internet telephony are supported. The integrated firewall secures the connection to the World Wide Web.

With the integrated QoS features according to IEEE802.3p/Q it is ensured that time critical applications are handled with the required quality. The implemented “Q-in-Q VLAN Tunnelling” is a new standard feature in FTTX networks to avoid network transmit bottle necks and to provide VOIP, IPTV and triple

The third version is delivered with an integrated receiver for CATV. The CATV signal is transmitted together with the IP Data over the same fiber pair by using a second optical wavelength (Wavelength Division Multiplexing – WDM). The CPE unit extracts the CATV signal and allows the connection of an external CATV tuner.

The management of the devices is possible via SNMP and web based. It offers the administrator a user friendly but effective tool for remote monitoring and configuration. All devices are available with a wide range of optical interfaces, multimode, single mode and simplex fiber for distances up to 100 km. For the central distribution centres MICROSENS offers high port density multiport media converter. With these converters it is possible to provide the central fiber optic ports in a very cost effective way and with an extreme high port density. In combination with the Metro xWDM solutions, MICROSENS is able to supply the complete fiber optic equipment for modern FTTH networks, starting from the end user side up to the backbone transmission systems.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


FTTH-Access Unit (CPE) for Triple Play

Technical Specifications Type 4x 10/100Base-TX,1x 100Base-FX Uplink with 2 Ports VoIP Residential Gateway Standard IEEE 802.3 10Base-T IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX IEEE 802.1p Priority IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN SIP G.711/723/729(optional)

In

N Caetw rri or er k Access Fiber Switch

th

es

tre e

Street Cabinet In

th

Interface & Port number 4x 10/100Base-TX 1x 100Base-FX 2x Tel. Local 2x Tel. Line

t

LED Power, WAN, Status, Speed, Link

es

tre e

u

B

t

in d il

Street Cabinet

g

Product Specifications MAC address table: 2K Memory buffer: 48K VLANs: Support up to 4 VLAN Groups Priority Queues: 4 Queues

1 Floor Cabinet

MICROSENS CPE-Unit

B u in

d

il g 2

Main Cabinet

VoIP-Phone

Printer Printer

MICROSENS CPE-Unit

VoIP-Phone

Ho

us

e1

PC PC

IP TV

FTTH Connection

VoIP-Phone PC

Ho

us

Ho

e2

us

e3

Typical application of FTTH/FTTO subscriber terminals

Forward / Filter Rate 10M: 14,880/14,880pps 100M: 148,800/148,800pps Management Software Feature SNMP/Telnet/Web SNMP Agent Support: MIB II Interface/RMON MIB (RFC 1757)/Private MIB Time Server Configuration FTP/TFTP Firmware Upgrade Configuration Backup Power External Power adapter: Input AC 120 V – 240 V Output DC 12 V Power Consumption: 7 W Typical Operation & Storage Temperature Operation: 0°C – 40°C Storage Temperature: -20°C – 60°C Humidity 5% – 90% non-condensing Dimension and Weight Size: 210 x 147 x 55 mm (W x D x H) Shipping Weight: 1.5 Kg

Art.-No.

Description

MS540162

FTTH-Access Unit (CPE) with Bridging Converter, 1x 10/1000Base-TX, 1x 100Base-FX, Single Mode duplex SC 30 km

MS540162A

Version with SM simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1310 nm

MS540162B

Version with SM simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1550 nm

MS540242

FTTH-Access Unit (CPE) with 4 port switch and VoIP function, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x 100Base-FX, 2x Tel. Single Mode duplex SC 30 km

MS540242A

Version with SM simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1310 nm

MS540242B

Version with SM simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1550 nm

MS540282A

FTTH-Access Unit (CPE) with 4 port switch and VoIP & CATV function, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x 100Base-FX, 2x Tel., 1x Coaxial Single Mode 2x simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1310 nm

MS540282B

Version with SM 2x simplex SC 20 km, TX: 1550 nm

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 4707dh/fr/jr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2007 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information

Emission/Safety FCC Class A, CE


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch for FTTO/FTTH Applications  24-Port Fast Ethernet + 2x Gigabit Ethernet uplink  Modular slots for fiber or copper ports  High performance 8.8 Gbps capacity  SNMP/RMON1/Telnet/CLI/ Web management  QoS, VLAN, IGMP, Rapid Spanning tree etc.  Redundant Power Supply option

This modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet layer 2+ switch is a high performance device mainly for Fiber To The Office (FTTO) and Fiber To The Home (FTTH) applications. The switch has three modular slots on the front which can be equipped with 8 port switching modules. These modules are available with 10/100-Base-TX copper interfaces or with fiber optic ports. The fiber ports can be chosen as multi-mode, single mode or single mode simplex interfaces. It is also possible to combine different modules in one chassis. On the rear, the switch has 2 high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet ports for the central uplink. Each port can be used alternatively with the 10/100/1000Base-T

or via the SFP slot as a fiber optic interface. All existing state-of-the-art mechanisms are integrated into this switch. The Quality of Service (QoS) functionality allows the prioritisation of the data for time critical applications such as Voice over IP (VoIP). The VLAN functionality offers the possibility to define virtual LANs within the physical network. Spanning tree and Rapid Spanning tree make it possible to have the network connection protected. The main power supply for 100 – 240 V AC is integrated into the switch. The backup is a 12 – 48 V DC power supply.

to the management can be realised by SNMP, RMON1, Telnet, CLI or web based. Using the integrated SMTP function, events can be set to send an email notification. Ideally, this switch can be used in combination with the MICROSENS 45x45 FTTO Switches in FTTO application and with the MICROSENS FTTH CPE unit.

With the integrated network management it is possible to monitor and configure the switch remotely. Access

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Installation Converter

Installation Switch

PoE floor box

PoE

WLAN cable duct PoE

Camera IP Phone PC

Central Switch Patch Panel 19” cabinet

Modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch

Typical FTTO application

Ordering Information

Technical Specifications Type Modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet manageable Layer 2+ switch, store and forward architecture for FTTO/FTTH applications Standard IEEE802.3 10BASE-T IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX IEEE802.3z Gigabit SX/LX IEE802.3ab Gigabit 1000T IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP IEEE802.1d Spanning tree protocol IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning tree protocol IEEE802.1p Class of service IEEE802.1q VLAN Tagging IEEE802.1x User authentication IEEE802.1ab LLDP** Interfaces/Slots 3x slots for 8 port switching modules RS-232 console: Female DB-9 2 Gigabit Copper + 2 SFP dual media LEDs System Power (Green) 8 10/100TX module: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/collision (Yellow) 8 100Base-FX module: Link (Green)/ Activity (Green Blinking) Gigabit Copper: Link/Activity (Green), 1000 Mbps (Green), 100 Mbps (Green), Full duplex/collision (Yellow) SFP: Link/Activity (Green), 1000 Mbps (Green) Features SNMP v1 v2c, v3 / Web / Telnet / CLI / RMON1 Management SNMP Traps for several events Support IEEE802.3x Flow control IEEE802.1d spanning Tree, IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning tree protocol Up to 4094 VLANs, IEEE802.1Q Tag VLAN GVRP up to 256 groups Quality of Service Port based, Tag based, IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Different service. IGMP V1 and V2 snooping Port Security, Port Mirror, Bandwidth Control Access Control List, Access Security 802.1x Authentication DHCP, DNS, System Log, SNTP, SMTP Packet filter LLDP** Power Supply 100 – 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz, backup 12 – 48 V DC Max. 50 W consumption

Art.-No.

Description

MS400820M

24 Port Fast Ethernet L2+ Access Switch Chassis, 3 Module Slots, 2x10/100/1000T or SFP Uplink, manageable, 19“ 1U

MS400822

8x 10/100Base-TX Module for MS400810M/20M Access Switches

Dimensions 440 x 280 x 44 mm (w x d x h)

MS400823

8x 100FX Multimode 1310nm SC Module for MS400810M/20M Access Switches

EMI & Safety FCC Class A, CE, CE/EN60950-1

MS400824

8x 100FX Single Mode 1310nm 30 km SC Module for MS400810M/ 20M Access Switches

** Optional

MS400824A

8x 100FX Single Mode WDM Tx: 1310nm Rx:1550nm SC simplex Module for MS400810M/20M Access Switches

MS400824B

8x 100FX Single Mode WDM Tx: 1550nm Rx:1310nm SC simplex Module for MS400810M/20M Access Switches

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0208 dh/fr

Temperatures Operating: 0°C to 45°C, 5%~95% RH Storage: -40°C to 70°C, 5%~95% RH

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Modular 24-Port Fast Ethernet Switch for FTTO/FTTH Applications


Enterprise Networks

MICROSENS

Gigabit Ethernet 5 Port Desktop Switch

 Cost effective, compact, fan less Gigabit Ethernet switch for home office, enterprise and Fiber To The Home applications  4x 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation, 1x SFP uplink-slot  Layer 2 non blocking, 2k MAC addresses, 1 MByte RAM  Optional with web-management  Data Prioritisation, VLANs, Spanning Tree (web management)

The new Gigabit Ethernet Mini Switch is characterised by the compact design. This switch has four RJ-45 connections with 10/100/1000Base-T and one SFP slot according to 1000Base-X. Particular in the end user level the use of this switch is very cost effective which makes him suitable for the fiber connection of small work groups to the central locations. The switch can be used in home office, enterprise and Fiber To The Home (FTTH) applications. Due to the integration of the auto crossing function a separation in crossed and 1:1 patch cables is no longer necessary. The switch detects the type of device and configures

the pinout accordingly. This allows the connection of end devices and the cascading of other switches with the same patch cable (10/100/1000 auto-negotiation). The switch has a non blocking architecture and is operating with the store and forward technology. For storing the data the switch has a 4 kbytes integrated memory. There is an integrated MAC address management which can handle up to 2048 MAC addresses at the same time whereby the storing of the address is only done after receiving a valid data packet. Five to ten minutes after receiving a data packet the related MAC address is deleted again (aging).

The SFP slot for the connection to the central distribution room is working with 1000 Mbps. The 5 Port Gigabit Ethernet Mini-Switch is available in two versions: In addition to the standard version, a unit with built-in web management is also available. All the standard features are configurable with it, from data prioritisation via VLANs to a spanning tree.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Ethernet 5 Port Office Switch

Technical Specifications Type Gigabit Ethernet Mini Switch with 1x SFP Slot Uplink 4x 10/100/1000Base-T Cable type STP cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5 with RJ-45 connector Max. cable length 100 m (Twisted-Pair) SFP slot depending on the SFP Data rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps Fiber: 1000 Mbps LED displays POWER green: ready for operation LNK/ACT green: port with 100/1000Mbbps green/on: Link at port green/flashing: data transmitted FDX/COL orange/on: port in full duplex mode orange/flashing: collision Power supply external wide range power supply with 12 V DC, 700 mA (included at delivery) Power consumption max. 7.5 Watt Operating temp. 0°C to 45°C Rel. humidity 10% to 90% non condensing Dimensions 165 x 24 x 100 mm (w x h x d)

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS453510

5 port Gigabit Ethernet desktop switch 4x 10/100/1000Base-T, 1x SFP slot, external power supply

4x RJ-45 1x SFP port 1x 12 V DC power

MS453510M

5 port desktop switch 4x 10/100/1000Base-T, 1x SFP Port external power supply, management

4x RJ-45 1x SFP port 1x 12 V DC power

MS100200G

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver 1.25 Gbps 850 nm VCSEL Multimode, LC connector

2x LC connector

MS100210G

SFP Transceiver, Gigabit Ethernet 1310 nm Single Mode Transceiver, max. 1.25 Gbps

2x LC connector

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 2208/jr/dh/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


MICROSENS

Enterprise Networks

Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 10/100/1000Base-T/1000Base-X  Compact desktop device for use in enterprise and Fiber To The Home applications  Media conversion 1000Base-T/1000Base-X  Bandwidth adaption 10/100/1000 Mbps  Half/full duplex with auto-negotiation or manually configurable  Integrated auto crossover function for the use of standard patch cables

Description For cost-effective conversion between copper and fiber and a simultaneous adjustment in speed, MICROSENS is offering a new compact Gigabit Ethernet Bridge with SFP slot as a tabletop unit. The Gigabit Ethernet Bridge has one RJ-45 port with 10/100/1000Base-T and one SFP slot according to 1000Base-X. The SFP slot accepts all SFPs available on the market, which offers a high flexibility. This provides maximum network configuration flexibility for users. The special design means that installation can even be carried out during operation (“hot swap”). The bridge is automatically configured by auto-negotiation,

but configuration may also be carried out manually by DIP switch. Coloured LEDs are showing the status information and can be used for diagnostics of the network. The Gigabit Ethernet Bridge is mainly used in company networks to obtain a general-purpose combination of copper and fiber optic. In addition to media conversion, it is also possible to adjust the speed for 10, 100 and 1000 Mbps so that older units can also be connected via the bridge. An additional application of this device is in Fiber To The Home installations.

(10Base-T Ethernet), 100 Mbps (100Base-TX Fast Ethernet) or 1 Gbps (1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet). With the integrated auto crossover function the pinout of a connection to a switch or a PC is recognised. Therefore it is possible to use one type of patch cables only. SFP slot All common SFP transceiver according to the Revision 5.4 are supported. The SFPs slot supports Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-X) only. Other data rates are not supported at this SFP slot.

RJ-45 port The RJ-45 port selects automatically the highest possible speed with 10 Mbps

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 10/100/1000Base-T/1000Base-X

Technical Specifications Type Gigabit Ethernet Bridge for the interconnection of Twisted-Pair(10/100/1000Base�T) and fiber(1000Base-X) segments Fiber port SFP Slot Cable type Shielded Twisted Pair cable, 100 Ohm, Category 5e

Gigabit Ethernet-Bridges 10/100/1000 Mbps 10 Mbit

10/100 Mbit 100 Mbit

Of Laptop fic e

Ba

ck

Mu

ltim

od

10/100 Mbit

1000 Mbit

Printer

LED displays PWR ready for operation

Server

eF

10/100/1000 Mbit

ibe

rC

ab

le:

bo

ne

Central Switch

ma

x.

19” Multiport Media Converter

2k

m

PC

FX LNK fiber connection correct FX FDX fiber connection in full duplex mode TP LNK Twisted-Pair connection correct

e

e

gl

Sin

od

:m

TP FDX TP connection in full duplex mode

km

ACT Activity (Data Transmission)

le

ab

rC

e Fib

0

.1

in

M

Twisted Pair Cable Fiber Cable

Power supply 9 V DC / max. 0.7 A via external supply Operating temp. 0 °C to 50 °C Storage temp. 20 °C to 80 °C

Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 10/100/1000 Mbps

FTTH/FTTC

Humidity 5 % to 90 % non condensing

Video on Demand

Internet VoIP

Dimensions 26.2 x 70.3 x 94 mm (h x w x d) Typical FTTH application

Art.-No.

Description

Connectors

MS400229

Gigabit Ethernet Bridge 10/100/1000Base-T / SFP 1000Base-X

1 x SFP port, 1 x RJ-45, 1 x Power

MS100200G

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet 850 nm Multimode Transceiver, max. 1.25 Gbps

LC duplex

MS100210G

SFP, Gigabit Ethernet / Fibre Channel 1310 nm Single Mode Transceiver, max. 1.25 Gbps, min. 10 km

LC duplex

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 2208/jr/dh/fr

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 D-59067 Hamm Germany Telefon: +49 2381/9452-0 Fax: +49 2381/9452-100 E-Mail: info@microsens.com Web: www.microsens.com

©2008 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG

Ordering Information


Metro Networks

MICROSENS

FTTH Residential Gateway

 Residential Gateway with built in bridge and router  100FX Fiber WAN Interface: 100 Mbps Downstream and 100 Mbps Upstream  4-port Fast Ethernet Switch 4x 10/100TX  802.11b/g WLAN up to 54 Mbps  1x FXO port for failsafe lifeline  2x FXS ports for VoIP - POTS phone set  Optional CATV Receiver  Remote Management via WAN interface  Support TR-069 and TR-104

The new range of Fiber To The Home (FTTH) CPE units has been designed to meet all requirements of modern fiber based access networks. There are two different variants available. One version comes with an integrated 4 port switch and integrated gateway for the connection of an analogue telephone with SIP integration. The second version is delivered with an integrated CATV receiver. With the integrated QoS features according to IEEE802.3p/ Q it is ensured that time critical applications are handled with the required quality. Thanks to the support of TR-069 and TR-104 protocols there is no configuration by the end user required. The configuration is uploaded from the central side by the provider . The switch version has four integrated 10/100Base-TX

port to connect multiple end devices. Typical applications can be Internet, VoIP, Video on Demand and others. Additional there are two analogue telephone ports integrated. With SIP or SDP protocol both standard protocols for internet telephony are supported. The WLAN Access Point offers a wireless high speed connection with up to 54 Mbps for mobile end devices and the integrated firewall secures the connection to the World Wide Web. The second version is delivered with an integrated receiver where the CATV signal is transmitted together with the IP Data over the same fiber pair by using a second optical wavelength (Wavelength Division Multiplexing – WDM). The CPE unit extracts the CATV signal and allows the connection of an external CATV tuner.

The management of the devices is possible via SNMP and web based. It offers the administrator a user friendly but effective tool for remote monitoring and configuration. All devices are available with a wide range of optical interfaces, multimode, single mode and simplex fiber for distances up to 100 km. For the central distribution centres MICROSENS offers high port density multiport media converter. With these converters it is possible to provide the central fiber optic ports in a very cost effective way and with an extreme high port density. In combination with the Metro xWDM solutions, MICROSENS is able to supply the complete fiber optic equipment for modern FTTH networks, starting from the end user side up to the backbone transmission systems.

MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG · Kueferstr. 16 · D-59067 Hamm / Germany · Tel.: +49 2381/9452-0 · Fax: -100 · www.microsens.com


FTTH Residential Gateway Technical Specifications General

Management and configuration via Web / HTTP

Operation Temperature: 0..45°C

Support TR-069 and with parameters: DeviceInfo, ManagementServer, Time, IPPingDiagonostic, etc

Operation Humidity: 5..95% (non-condensing)

Support TR-104

Storage Temperature: -20..85°C

Wireless

Storage Humidity: 5..95% (non-condensing)

Supports 802.1x; WEP; WEP2; WPA; WPA2; TKIP; AES; 802.11i

Power: external DC adapter: Input 120 VAC / 60 Hz or 230 V AC / 50 Hz; Output 15VAC 1A

Hidden SSID

Power consumption: <15 W LEDs: PWR: power on WAN: – Blinking ADSL is training, On when ADSL link is ready WLAN – Blinking while WLAN is transmitting data, On when WLAN port is active TEL1: Green VoIP call, Yellow PSTN call TEL2: Green VoIP call, Yellow PSTN call LAN1-4: Green when LAN is connected Routing Support Point-to-Point Protocol (PPPoE) and user authentication via PAP, CHAP or MS-CHAP Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1 and v2, static route DHCP client, server and relay agent NAT / PAT – RFC1631 with support for extensive ALGs DNS relay

WMM for advanced Quality of Service AES in hardware 125 High Speed Mode: Standards-plus performance enhancement delivers best real-world performance as the client card use the same 125 High Speed Mode Voice FXO for failsafe lifeline Supports voice CODECs like G.711, G.726, G.729AB, BV16, ILBC, T.38 etc G.168 line echo cancellation with programmable tail Adaptive jitter buffer, packet loss concealment (PLC), voice activity detection (VAD), comfort noise generation (CNG) and Caller ID DTMF tone detection and generation; Fax / Modem detection and pass-through VoIP and Telephony Bonus Services Supports SIP (RFC3261), SDP (RFC2327, RFC3264) as well as both TCP and UDP transport Supports User Agent Client (UAC) - User Agent Server (UAS) call, or proxy call routing Supports SIP and telephone URL addressing

Firewall NAT: 16 sessions, DMZ and ALGs

Supports in-band DTMF tone sending/receiving + out-band DTMF signaling with RTP, as per RFC2833

Stateful Packet Inspection (SPI) with DOS protection - Ping of Death, SYN Flood LAND

Bonus services include:

Protection against IP and MAC address spoofing

− Call Waiting: Force Busy, Pickup and Release Old, Pickup and Put Old on Hold, Switch between 2 calls

UPnP NAT traversal and VPN / IPSec pass-through

− Call Forwarding: Unconditional, No Response, On Busy

− Call Transfer, Call Back busy subscriber, Call Back last number called (call return)

Configuration and Network Management

− Enquiry service

SNMP GETs, SETs and TRAPs for four groups in MIB-II

− Three way conference

Embedded syslog; SNTP with DHCP options UPnP Internet Gateway Device (IGD) compliance

Provisioning through TFTP client with configuration profile

Ordering Information Art.-No.

Description

MS541102

FTTH Residential Gateway (CPE) with 4 port switch with extended switching functionality, VoIP function and integrated WLAN Access Point 4x 10/100Base-TX, 1x 100Base-FX, 2x Telephone

Further products on request.

MICROSENS reserves the right to make any changes without further notice to any product to improve reliability, function or design. MICROSENS does not assume any liability arising out of the application or use of any product. 0309dh/fr/jr


Headquarters MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG Kueferstr. 16 59067 Hamm / Germany Tel.: +49 23 81 / 94 52-0 Fax: +49 23 81 / 94 52-100 www.microsens.com

Branch Offices MICROSENS Western Europe La Grande Arche – Paroi Nord 92044 Paris la Défense Cedex / France Tel.: +33 1 30 80 21 73 Fax: +49 2381 / 9452-100 MICROSENS Eastern Europe ul. Ślężna 187/S-2, PL 53-110 Wrocław / Poland Tel.: +48 71-337 1671 Fax: +48 71-337 1672

Copyright 2009 MICROSENS GmbH & Co. KG. All rights reserved. Any information in this document is subject to change without prior notice. Trademarks used in this document to describe companies and their products are trademarks of those companies or of the registered owner of the trademark. 40/08


Ethernet Switches and Routers - 02-2GeneralProductCatalogue  

Ethernet Switches and Routers - 02-2GeneralProductCatalogue

Advertisement
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you