Page 1

VMware CODE: VCP-410 Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 14 on vSphere 4

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Type

Microsoft

1

IBM

Demo

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Question: 1 An administrator is installing ESX 4.x on a physical server. Which of the following components would need to be modified or replaced to support a successful installation? A. 2 AMD Opteron CPUs B. SATA disk controller C. 1GB RAM D. 4 Intel PRO 1000 Network Adapters

Answer: C Question: 2 Which of the following storage resources are created only during an ESX 4.x installation (Choose Two)? A. vmkcore B. swap C. VMFS datastore D. scratch

Answer: A, B Question: 3 An administrator plans to install additional supported components on an ESX 4.x host that would increase the memory requirements for the Service Console. Which of the following is true about performing this installation (Choose Two)? A. The memory for the ESX host would need to be adjusted using the CLI, no reboot is required. B. The vmkcore partition would need to be increased to support the additional memory requirements. C. The memory for the host would need to be adjusted using the vSphere Client or the CLI, and the ESX host would need to be restarted. D. The swap partition would need to be increased to support the additional memory requirements.

Answer: C, D Microsoft

2

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Question: 4 Which of the following tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESXi host (Choose Three)? A. Browse Datastores in the inventory of this Host B. View vSphere 4 Documentation C. Download VMware vCenter Server D. Download VMware Web Access Client E. Browse Virtual Machines in the inventory of this Host

Answer: A, B, C Question: 5 An administrator is configuring a single SAN volume that will provide VMFS and vmkcore partitions for 10 ESX 4.x hosts that will boot from SAN. What is the minimum size the vmkcore partition should be on this volume to support 10 hosts? A. vmkcore partitions must be stored on local storage B. 1GB C. 2GB D. 500MB

Answer: B Question: 6 Which of the following are valid locations for the Service Console file system when performing an ESX 4.x installation (Choose Two)? A. In a virtual disk placed in a shared VMFS datastore B. In a virtual disk placed in a VMFS datastore on a SAN disk masked only to the ESX host C. In an ext3 file system on local storage D. In a virtual disk placed in a VMFS datastore on local storage

Answer: B, D Question: 7 Microsoft

3

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


The default swap partition size for ESXi 4.x is which of the following? A. 544MB B. 4GB C. 600MB D. 1.6GB

Answer: B Question: 8 What is the maximum number of cores per socket that can be used with Advanced licensing? A. 6 B. 12 C. 16 D. 8

Answer: B Question: 9 When installing vCenter Server 4.x, where are licenses maintained (Choose Two)? A. On the ESXi host B. Within the License Server C. In the vCenter Server Database D. In a license file on the vCenter Server machine

Answer: A, C Question: 10 Which of the following features is not a part of the vSphere Advanced Edition? A. VMware High Availability B. VMware Fault Tolerance C. VMware DRS

Microsoft

4

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


D. VMware vShield Zones

Answer: C Question: 11 What are the minimum vSphere Small Business and Medium/Enterprise Editions that include VMware High Availability (Choose Two)? A. vSphere Advanced B. vSphere Essentials Plus C. vSphere Standard D. vSphere Essentials

Answer: B, C Question: 12 Which of the following functions can be performed remotely and do not require access to the ESXi Direct Console (Choose Two)? A. Configure a Static IP Address B. Configure DNS Settings C. Restart Management Agents D. Test the Management Network

Answer: A, B Question: 13 After upgrading an ESX host to vSphere 4.x from VI3, which of the following three actions should be taken (Choose Three)? A. Configure the ESX firewall B. Configure licensing C. Configure ESX host networking D. Update any scripts that reference host sd devices E. Reconnect managed hosts to VMware vCenter

Microsoft

5

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Answer: B, D, E Question: 14 An administrator is upgrading an ESX 3.5 host. The host has a single Intel Xeon processor, 4GB of RAM and a local VMFS datastore on a masked, SAN-attached LUN. Which of the following could cause the upgrade to be unsuccessful? A. The ESX host has 4GB RAM. B. The existing VMFS datastore resides on a SAN-attached LUN. C. The existing VMFS datastore has 6GB of free space. D. The ESX host has 1 processor.

Answer: C Question: 15 The ESX 4.x Service Console Virtual Disk contains which partitions by default (Choose Three)? A. /var/log B. / C. vmkcore D. swap E. /boot

Answer: A, B, D Question: 16 Before you upgrade an ESX host, which of the following actions should be taken (Choose Three)? A. back up necessary files from /etc B. back up the local VMFS file system C. back up necessary files from /var/log D. run the vicfg-backup command to backup the host configuration E. back up any custom scripts

Answer: A, B, E Microsoft

6

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Question: 17 An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host. Which of the following steps can be used to backup the host before the upgrade is performed? A. Log on to the ESXi host directly and run esxcfg-backup -s backupfile to save the ESXi host configuration. B. Use the ESXi Direct Console and select the Host Backup option. C. Using the vSphere Client, attach to the ESXi host and choose the Backup option from the Configuration Tab. D. Use the vCLI and run vicfg-cfgbackup –s backupfile to save the ESXi host configuration.

Answer: D Question: 18 When using the Host Update Utility to upgrade an ESXi 4.x host, first (Choose Three): A. download the ESXi4.x .zip file and save it to the vCenter Server B. run the VMware CPU Identification Utility C. download the ESXi4.x .zip file and save it to the Windows computer running the Host Update Utility D. run the vSphere 4 Pre-Upgrade Script from the command line E. use the vSphere Client to place the host into maintenance mode

Answer: B, C, E Question: 19 An administrator is performing upgrades to ESX 4.0 from existing ESX 3.x and ESX 2.x hosts. Which of the following is true about this procedure? A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.0 and later Hosts B. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 2.5 and later Hosts C. ESX 3.x and later Hosts can be upgraded, but the upgrade cannot be performed in-place D. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later Hosts

Answer: A Microsoft

7

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Question: 20 When updating an ESX 4.x Host, the vihostupdate utility is capable of upgrading which of the following components (Choose Two)? A. Virtual Machine hardware B. VMware Tools C. VMkernel D. Service Console

Answer: C, D Question: 21 Which of the following cannot be upgraded by vCenter Update Manager? A. Virtual Machine Hardware B. VMware Tools C. Service Console D. VMFS File System

Answer: D Question: 22 The ESX 4.x Service Console Virtual Disk can be located on (Choose Two): A. a VMFS datastore on locally attached storage B. a VMFS datastore on masked iSCSI attached storage C. an NFS datastore D. a VMFS datastore on FC shared storage

Answer: A, B Question: 23 ESX Service Console user authentication (Choose Two):

Microsoft

8

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


A. requires local accounts B. can use a central directory service for password checking only C. controls vCenter authentication for vSphere Client users D. requires users to change their passwords every 6 months by default

Answer: A, B Question: 24 Installing additional software in the ESX Service Console is supported in which of the following instances? A. for enhanced virus protection B. for hardware management support C. for improved utilization of the ESX host resources D. for graphical desktop access for administrative purposes

Answer: B Question: 25 The VMkernel is secured using which of the following techniques (Choose Two)? A. Binary Translation B. Memory Hardening C. Kernel Module Integrity D. Service Console Firewall

Answer: B, C Question: 26 When securing an ESX 4.x host using the built-in firewall, the Startup Policy controls how services start based on the state of the ports they use. Which of the following are valid startup policies (Choose Two)? A. Start and stop with host B. Start automatically, opening any closed ports used by this service C. Start and stop automatically D. Start automatically if any ports are open, and stop when all ports are closed

Microsoft

9

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Answer: A, D Question: 27 An administrator needs to be able to define the size of the VMFS partition during installation. Which of the following installation types support this capability? A. graphic installation B. text and scripted installations C. scripted installation D. text installation

Answer: C Question: 28 An administrator is configuring an ESXi host to boot from a SAN LUN. Which of the following requirements are necessary when configuring the HBA and Boot LUN on the ESXi host (Choose Two)? A. The Boot LUN should be presented only to this ESXi host B. The HBA must be plugged into the highest available PCI bus and slot number C. The HBA must be plugged into the lowest available PCI bus and slot number D. The Boot LUN should be created as a shared LUN

Answer: A, C Question: 29 An administrator is installing an ESX host to boot from a SAN LUN. During installation, the ESX device drivers are unable to detect the HBA . Which of the following could be the issue? A. The HBA is not plugged into the lowest PCI bus and slot number. B. The HBA BIOS is not enabled. C. The HBA is connected to an active/passive storage array, but the configured port is passive. D. The HBA is connected to a SAN using a direct connect topology.

Answer: A Microsoft

10

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


Question: 30 Under which of the following conditions would an administrator consider using the Boot from SAN option for an ESX host (Choose Two)? A. When concern exists that contention might occur between the Service Console and the VMkernel B. When using Microsoft Cluster Service C. To easily replicate the Service Console to a remote site D. For diskless hardware configurations

Answer: C, D

Microsoft

11

IBM

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec


VMware CODE: VCP-410 Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 14 on vSphere 4

Click the link below to buy full version as Low as $39

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html Microsoft

Cisco

IBM

HP

Other

MCTS 70-336 70-337

CCNA 640-911 642-998 642-997 642-902

IBM Lotus

00M-244 000-M60

AIS

MBS 70-332

CCNP 642-832 642-813 642-825 642-845

LOT-442 000-M44

MCAS 77-602

CCSP 642-627 642-637 642-647 642-545

000-444 000-910

MCSE 70-281 70-282

CCIE 350-001 350-018 350-029 350-060

COG-105 COG-185

MCSA 2003 70-620

DATA CENTER 642-972 642-973 642-974 642-975

000-005 000-032

70-323 9L0-063 9L0-010 9L0-517 HP2-E53 70-321 650-179 E20-533 00M-646 MB2-876 646-206 9L0-412 MB6-884 220-701 650-196 3305 MB6-871 HP2-Z22 9L0-518 9A0-146 HP2-H23 000-184 1Z0-527 HP2-B91 000-781 M70-201 N10-004 7004 HP3-X11 312-50v8

70-462

98-361

MB3-861

77-601 77-604 70-284

70-461 70-680

70-463

MB3-862

77-605 70-285

70-291

Microsoft

12

IBM

LOT-403 000-M62

IBM Mastery

000-M43 000-M45

HP0-311

HP0-M28

HP0-A25

HP0-M30

APC

HP2-K10 HP2-B93

HP0-M98 HP0-H22

Solutions Expert

MASE HP0-J33 HP0-M48 HP0-M49 HP0-M50

IBM Cognos

ASE

000-640 000-913 COG-180 COG-200

IBM Specialist

000-015 000-042

HP0-066 HP0-781

HP0-082 HP0-782

CSE

HP0-090 HP0-277

HP0-276 HP0-760

HP Cisco Oracle Instant download after purchase

http://www.testsexpert.com/VCP-410.html

Symantec

Vcp 410 certification exam (dumps)  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you